Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hurst Ranch Cemetery
and Military Veterans


Hurst Ranch Cemetery is in Hamilton County, Texas
but has so many Mills County connections from Star, (originally Hamilton County) Mills County, Texas

Oliver Raasch had provided me a list of the Military Veterans buried in Hurst Ranch Cemetery that he compiled a few years ago and Christine Fung, a Mills County Family Researcher, has transcribed the names and dates from an Archive Microfilm and I have added names from recent obituary's. This will not be a current or complete list of this cemetery, but thought the information would be of benefit to researchers, If you have information to share about Hurst Ranch Cemetery, please email/contact me I hope to go to this cemetery to take some pictures in the near future, so check back. Susan Stewart has graciously allowed me to add some of her photographs - (Waddell/Waddill) to be added to this listing. The Information on this page is the culmination of several people and the following legend will explain who were the contributors:

A = Oliver Raasch : served in the Army air Corps Nov. 5 1942 to Feb.20, 1946.

Oliver Paul Raasch, of Marion, Wis., died Tuesday, June 12, 2001, in a Brownwood hospital. Service will be at 2 p.m. Thursday, June 14, 2001 in Stacy-Wilkins Funeral Home Chapel with burial in Greenleaf Cemetery in Wisconsin.


B = Christine Lippert Fung  and her daughter
C = Sharon Ivy Mainly information from Courthouse Records and information will be either
in ( )'s or Ref: will be DC or NEWS

Please note as new information is found, it will be added to the page, so check back to see if information was found from old records or new burials.
REF: =
Number- listing as first submitted Obit - obit or Death Notice
DC - Death Certificate
other- mentioned in notes, usually family member




Hurst Ranch Cemetery


Grouped by Surnames in most cases

Ref: Surname Given name Birth date Death date Notes contrib
364 ? Ella May 1884   Could be Waddell or Petrey? B
N/A Adams Archie A. July 7, 1895 July 30, 1981 WW I Dates from Mills County Death Certificate Son of James and Samatha Adams A, C
383 Adams David A. April 10, 1831 August 27, 1890  Co. A. 20 TX Inf CSA (dates not on stone) B
429 Adams George W. January 27, 1905 April 21, 1905   B
446 Adams, Jr. James 1830 1905  PVT. CO. A. 39 Reg GA Inf  CSA A
449 Adams Syble 1895 1924   B
490 Adams Samatha S. April 5, 1866 June 14, 1947   B
491 Adams James Marion April 15, 1856 April 11, 1935   B
492 Adams Infant 1902 1902 Infant son of J. M. & S.S. Adams B
493 Adams Infant 1894 1894 Infant dau of J. M. & S.S. Adams B
532 Adams Lant 1883 1959   B
533 Adams, Jr. T.L. 1926 May 13, 19?? USNR WWII Navy A
N/A Alexander William L. "Dub"     WW II A
41 Anderson L.A. December 8, 1852 August 31, 1918   B
499 Baker Georgia August 17, 1877 July 9, 1926   B
500 Baker Jim February 29, 1876 July 12, 1954   B
501 Baker Louise Jane June 15, 1892 October 15, 1959   B
230 Banning T.P. September 13, 1811 June 17, 1886   B
- Bell Ima Pearl Hurst March 10, 1918 Nov 14, 1980 Single Headstone C
N/A Beard Leroy December 18, 1906 May 30, 1974 WW II A
63 Beshears Glades February 12, 1907 January 23, 1918 Daughter of W.C. & C.B. Beshears B
64 Beshears Mary Ann August 8, 1850 July 17, 1925   B
66 Beshears Esteen February 19, 1908 August 7, 1910 Son of H.C. and M. L. Beshears B
468 Billingsly Nathen S. March 30, 1817 February 9, 1894 CSA A& B
38 Bird, Eunice Beatrice July 25, 1910 March 3, 1964   B
N/A Black Harvey     Navy Korea A
7 Blackburn Eva 1872 1947   B
8 Blackburn Morris 1861 1933   B
100 Blackwell W.T. November 1, 1870 December 13, 1931   B
39 Boone? Ella Inas July 10, 1913 July 10, 1913   B
115 Boykin Pearl S. May 21, 1897 ?   B
116 Boykin Will W. October 12, 1888 November 9, 1963   B
117 Boykin Loreta Pearl December 5, 1917 January 21, 1918   B
118 Boykin Thelma Ruth May 30, 1921 January 28, 1924   B
137 Boykin Margarett 1865 1943   B
138 Boykin Robert L. 1866 1939   B
139 Boykin Birtie Lee October 19, 1885 June 17, 1910 Daughter of W.J. & A.E. Boykin B
140 Boykin Infant Daughter April 21, 1910 April 21, 1910 Daughter of W.J. & A.E. Boykin B
141 Boykin Infant Son December 10, 1913 December 11, 1913 Son of Mr. And Mrs. W.J. Boykin B
142 Boykin Infant Daughter February 17, 1917 March 3, 1917 Daughter of W.J. & A.E. Boykin B
143 Boykin Infant Son December 15, 1918 December 15, 1918 Son of Mr. And Mrs. W.J. Boykin B
249 Boykin Bertha Soules Jan 3, 1896     B
250 Boykin John Wesley August 16, 1894 November 13, 1946   B
292 Brandon W. K.     Pvt. Co. H. 30 Texas Cal C.S. A. A, B
295 Brandon M. S.
Mary Susana "Smith"
1857 1946 Wife of W. K. Brandon B & C
296 Brandon Tom 1877 1965   B
D.C. Brooks William Davis October 26, 1885 AL January 18, 1935 Mills County TX Death Record, Book 2, pg 18- son of Luke Brooks and Bell Rayburn Brooks C
N/A Brown Billy Lee     Vietnam A
523 Buckner Eliza A. August 19, 1862 February 24, 1922   B
186 Campbell Mr.E.J. August 15, 1848 January 10, 1933   B
187 Campbell Clifton George August 19, 1882 September 22, 1955   B
188 Campbell Robert C. 1876 1940   B
189 Campbell Maddie 1877 1958   B
Obit Carroll Cynthia October 18, 1901 December 25, 2000 Dau of William Post & Belle Zora (Flatt) Pierce- wife of Leo I "Iggie" Carroll C
12 Carroll Baby No Dates No Dates   B
13 Carroll Belvis M.   Nov 16, 1880   B
14 Carroll G. J. "Jim" October 11, 1875 October 6, 1965   B
- Casbeer Carl M. Oct 12, 1920 Sept 17, 1986 Husband of Lula Mae Neighbours C
- Casbeer Lula Mae (Neighbours) Nov 21, 1922 - Wife of Carl M Casbeer, married on April 15, 1943 C
361 Childre Jefferson E. 1886 1937   B
362 Childre Janell 1941 1942   B
386 Childre S.N. April 27, 1846 July 15, 1928   B
387 Childre Cornelia April 5, 1855 December 27, 1898   B
388 Childre Infant July 10, 1897 July 11, 1897 of S.N. & C. J. Childre B
389 Childre William B. December 7, 1881 March 21, 1898   B
390 Childre Earl February 5, 1921 March 5, 1922   B
65 Churchwell Hewnetta? January 20, 1825 March 16, 1910   B
30 Clary Nancy E. September 25, 1869 June 13, 1950   B
31 Clary John F. May 16, 1863 December 22, 1918   B
32 Clary Infant son of ? ? son of Mr. & Mrs. J. F Clary B
33 Clary John C. September 3, 1844 January 4, 1929   B
34 Clary Bobby Lynn October 1943 October 1943   B
N/A Clary Lee Roy Jan 25, 1893 September 3, 1970 WW I A
196 Clifton Ireta September 27, 1897 December 2, 1920   B
197 Clifton John       B
N/A Clifton Dean C. "Dizzy"     WW II A
198 Clifton Ellen 1860 1964   B
obit Cole Callie C. August 29, 1913 March 1, 2001 Fort Worth Star Telegram 3-3-2001 obit - Stephenville Funeral Home Stephenville, TX (254) 965-3161  C
123 Conerly Eugene July 11, 1885 July 11, 1917   B
15 Cook Wiley A. 1881 1951   B
16 Cook Ann Z.   1854   B
N/A Cook Delbert T.     WW II A
90 Cox Vera B. September 16, 1884     B
91 Cox
Ben F. January 12, 1879 June 20, 1939 Goldthwaite Eagle Death Notice/Obit June 30, 1939 issue B & C
150 Cox Son     Son of B.F. & Vera Cox B
89 Crozier Elizabeth W. April 8, 1829 1910   B
168 Danielly A. C. August 30, 1851 November 22, 1900   B
528 Decker Steven Lynn April 20, 1961 March 2, 1962   B
44 Eddy Lula November 2, 1867 October 11, 1912   B
45 Eddy W.L. September 17, 1867 September 16, 1957   B
184 Eddy Rachel October 24, 1881 March 5, 1916   B
114 Elam H. V. January 2, 1867 May 31, 1898   B
106 Erskin Arthur 1876 1952   B
107 Erskin Mimmie 1879 1915   B
40 Erskine Martha Jane July 16, 1865 October 11, 1949   B
3 Fields Hittie   December 16, 1883   B
4 Fields John Cyrus September 22, 1879 June 17, 1946   B
Obit Fields H. C. 1910 Jan 18, 1993 Goldthwaite Eagle dated Jan 28, 1993 page 7  Son of John Cyrus and Hettie L. (Roberts) Fields   Husband of Lera Childre  C
47 Flatt Mary March 10, 1880 January 25, 1956   B
48 Flatt Marion L. March 10, 1873 May 27, 1960   B
49 Flatt Velma ? September 1, 1912   B
73 Flatt Ruthie September 14, 1911 September 14, 1911 Daughter of J.E. & M.M. Flatt B
80 Flatt Jerry W. January 1, 1872 March 23, 1946   B
81 Flatt Emma March 6, 1879 February 1957   B
82 Flatt Floyd September 19, 1902 October 1, 1953   B
83 Flatt Era May August 5, 1907     B
96 Flatt Mary Melbert October 8, 1881     B
97 Flatt James Earl April 7, 1882 June 25, 1950   B
98 Flatt Ruby Viola September 3, 1911 November 14, 1963   B
74 Flatt Cynthia A. October 12, 1849 July 13, 1923   B
278 Fowler Hattie March 19, 1844 November 24, 1922   B
279 Fowler W. H. H. November 25, 1842 April 11, 1923   B
262 Garrett Elizabeth Dec 7, 1875 September 4, 1911   B
263 Garrett Charley Edgar January 18,1881 May 12, 1898 Son of M.A. Garrett B
264 Garrett Manerva A. 1855 1945   B
265 Garrett Elijah 1849 1934   B
338 Garrett Clara Wall April 27, 1913 April 9, 1952 Wife of R. J. Garrett -dau of of Graham Walter & Elma (Wheeler) Wall B
N/A Garrett Randolph Jennings May 27, 1908 March 25, 1982 WW I A
402 Gent William J. May 8, 1873 March 14, 1954   B
403 Gent Dennis E. October 22, 1882 June 20, 1966   B
obit Gillican Rebecca May 17, 1957 June 20, 2000 Daughter of Bill and Jenny Millican- C
169 Goode Dora (Dora Alace) August 29, 1874 May 1961 (May 14, 1961) Mills County TX Death Record Bk 3, page 91   Dau of John A. and Lodsrca (Mitchell) Gardner B & C
DC Goode Christain Earl April 7, 1897 April 12, 1980 WW I Veteran   Mills County TX Death Record Bk 5, page 420   Son of Robert Hiram & Dora A. (Gardner) Goode A, B, & C
504 Green Areta Ann July 1935 August 1935 Dau of Mr. & Mrs. Kyle Green B
471 Gummelt Sally 1889 1954   B
DC Gummelt Mamie Kate July 7, 1897 November 23, 1988 Death Cert. Book 6, Page 401 Mills Co C
472 Gummelt Otto 1880 1942
(April 16, 1942)
Brown Co TX Death Record JP Bk 2, page 141   son of G. and Ottalia (Lange) Gummelt B & C
475 Gummelt Otto January 24, 1858 February 23, 1923   B
476 Gummelt C. July 1, 1850 February 8, 1938   B
N/A Gummelt Frank   April 9, 1969 WW I A
Obit Gummelt Mary Elner (Stephens) January 5, 1896 September 22, 1985
Amarillo, Texas
Married Frank Gummelt on April 29, 1918 C
506 Gummelt Normie Feb 28, 1893 October 1, 1960   B
516 Gummelt Opel B. August 2, 1921 September 14, 1921 Dau of R.A. Gummelt B
535 Gummelt Otto B. June 11, 1916 April 4, 1960   B
534 Gummelt Gary Ottis 1941 1964   B
392 Guthrie Coreian December 7, 1908 September 7, 1909   B
122 Hairston Annie Maud October 22, 1899 December 11, 1906   B
113 Hallmark Olivia December 3, 1916 May 19, 1965   B
56 Hamilton Etta November 1892     B
57 Hamilton John W. January 29, 1888 July 12, 1958   B
202 Hamilton Nettie October 23, 1879 May 25, 1950   B
203 Hamilton Thomas E. May 22, 1878 January 9, 1933   B
204 Hamilton Bonnie R. July 20, 1908 March 20, 1912   B
206 Hamilton Nehah November 16, 1885 July 22, 1912   B
207 Hamilton Fayette January 13, 1886 September 28, 1911   B
209 Hamilton J.S. February 22, 1849 December 2, 1885   B
239 Hamilton Ann November 6, 1812 June 28, 1894   B
242 Hamilton Thomas J. 1853 1907   B
243 Hamilton Amanda E. 1858 1954   B
267 Hamilton Elbert L. 1920 1921   B
270 Hamilton Ruth 1908 1910   B
274 Hamilton Ray Dale 1929 1930   B
240 Hamilton Alexander June 17, 1807 Jan 18, 1885   B
268 Hamilton Hallie May 1918 1919   B
35 Hamilton Harold J. October 1, 1925 September 28, 1952 PFC 4005 ARRA SVC Unit BSM WW II A
269 Hamilton Hope 1918 1918   B
271 Hamilton Nona 1883 1912   B
272 Hamilton Eva 1892 1966   B
273 Hamilton Ollie 1880 1966   B
356 Harden Tullia Eula October 9, 1888 November 21, 1889 Infant Dau of W. B. & Fannie Harden B
357 Hardin D. E, September 27, 1886 December 10, 1902   B
358 Hardin Mrs. L. J. May 13, 1841 August 31, 1919   B
359 Hardin Curtis C, 1885 1908   B
360 Hardin Tully B. 1869 1944   B
101 Harper Mattie 1893 ?   B
102 Harper P.O. 1886 ?   B
  Harper Dessie age 80 Dec. 15, 2002   C
325 Hawkins John Tunal 1913 1916   B
326 Hawkins Mrs. Alma July 11, 1888 June 20, 1914 Dau of Mr. & Mrs. J. F. Slaughter B
529 Hawkins Ola April 29, 1895 November 1, 1965   B
DC Hawkins Emmett Grover October 4, 1892 November 26, 1976 Mills County TX Death Record Bk 5, page 206 Son of Tom & Ruth Ellen (Hamilton) Hawkins  informant was son, Shelby Hawkins  C
N/A Head Ida Pearl Dec 11, 1918 Nov 14, 2001 death notice- Wife of Wilson Head, daughter of John Ira Neighbours and Ethel Soules Neighbours C
N/A Henry Dain D.     WW I A
84 Henry Dorthy Jean July 4, 1858? November 17, 1957   B
N/A Henry Dudly     Sea Bee WW II A
N/A Henry Grady G.     Navy WW II A
N/A Henry Horace Hamilton     WW II A
124 Henry Doran D. April 5, 1895 November 24, 1957 Husband of Gladys Fields   B & C
125 Henry Gladys Lillian July 10, 1903 Feb 28, 1993 Dau of John Cyrus & Hattie (Roberts) Fields   Wife of Doran D. Henry  Obit Goldthwatie Eagle B & C
210 Henry Nona D. January 2, 1918 January 2, 1918   B
211 Henry Charlette Nell May 1, 1923 December 13, 1924   B
212 Henry Foy Flint May 29, 1930 January 11, 1933   B
216 Henry Flo 1899     B
217 Henry Bart 1896     B
421 Henry Fulton F. July 17, 1871 July 10, 1922   B
422 Henry Dicie Smith November 18, 1877 October 18, 1918   B
424 Henry Monroe (Jas Monroe) March 6, 1905 June 11, 1927   B, C
425 Henry Mrs. M.(Margaret) C. (nee Flint) September 27, 1851 July 18, 1928   B, C
426 Henry Albert A. February 6, 1873 April 8, 1941 Brown County Texas Death Record JP Bk 2, page 131   son of Jas Monroe & Margaret C. (Flint) Henry B, C
427 Henry Tom T. March 3, 1875 December 12, 1961   B
439 Henry Ruth April 15, 1899 Nov 14, 1899 Dau of W.W. & W.L. Henry B
457 Henry Thomas Peck October 6, 1884 April 30, 1939   B
502 Henry Elsie Lillie March 20, 1903 June 3, 1966   B
503 Henry Elbert Ralph February 10. 1891 November 4, 1960 Co. L 143 Inf 36 Div WW I A
N/A Henry Wade William     Veteran WW A
183 Herndon Walter L. May 29, 1890 February 24, 1924 Son of W.L. & Alice Herndon B
479 Hicks J.S., Dr 1855 1942 Medical Doctor B
400 Hill Mattie L. December 8, 1875 April 6, 1939   B
401 Hill Isaac Burr January 2, 1877 January 24, 1941   B
N/A Hill Truman Jackson May 13, 1907 February 20, 1973   A
N/A Hill Roy Lee September 2, 1909 January 11, 1991 WW II A
410 Hill Richard A. July 18, 1885 March 17, 1941 Brown Co TX Death record JP 2, page 130   son of M. W. Hill B C
N/A Hill Russell Gordon Feb 11, 1922 Jan 22, 2000 - RM 1 US Navy WW II and husband of Helen Ione Waddell A & C
N/A Hill Helen Ione (Waddell) Aug 14, 1924 - Wife of Russell Gordon C
144 Hodnett Hester A, December 17, 1875 March 21, 1904 Wife B
145 Hodnett Viola March 14, 1902 March 14, 1902 Daughter of W.F. and Hester Hodnett B
  Horton, Donald R. January 1, 1963 March 20, 2006 Husband of Gina Ceasar son of W.V. & Modenia (Reynolds) Horton  
20 Holland Bob ? 1926   B
199 House Iza Norma August 25, 1884 January 16, 1959   B
200 House Charlie D. October 20, 1881 February 22, 1963   B
201 House James A. April 8, 1874 December 29, 1949   B
234 House Edna A. April 14, 1885 November 5, 1885   B
235 House Laura A. October 29, 1845 February 25, 1928   B
236 House F.M.
(Francis Marion)
February 3, 1839 September 4, 1909 Co. H, 19 Tex Cav

-Jeff Davis Camp 117 Monument
B&C
N/A Hunter Charlie R. December 27, 1896 December 12, 1989 WW I PVT US Army Enlisted Jan 24 ,1918 Discharge recorded in Mills County TX Book 1 page 185
Son of Robert Gunn & Lydia Ellen (Waldrip) Hunter
A & C
36 Hurst Addie A. 1882 1945   B
37 Hurst Samuel T. 1871 1925?   B
DC Hurst Norma Lucille September 27, 1904 April 9,. 1973 Dau of Thomas Edgar & Nettie Ethlyn (Sargent) Hamilton. C
DC Hurst Raymond Melvin January 30, 1904 November 14, 1972 Son of Samuel T. & Addie Ann (Howard) Hurst C
N/A Hurst Thomas Ed "Tom"     Cold War Veteran, Son of Raymond Melvin Hurst- Per researcher Norm Hurst A
N/A Howard Gary Kent     US Airforce Vietnam A
367 Ising Sarah Lee August September 6, 1959   B
368 Ising John C. May 31, 1888     B
288 Johnson "Mother" Age 58 years October 7, 1896 Wife of J. W. Johnson B
231 Jones Gertie May 22, 1881 February 25, 1848 Mills County TX Death Record, BK 3, Pg 43  Dau of F.M. & Sarah (Do not Know) Soules Informant was Austin Jones B & C
232 Jones Austin February 4, 1873 January 10, 1955   B
307 Jones Maggie Soules March 31, 1889 March 17, 1934 Mills County TX Death Record BK 1, page 146 Dau of Frank & Florence (Bradley) Soules No burial place listed on record  B & C
355 Jordon Thomas J. D. February 8, 1813 Sep 13, 1899   B
Obit Karnes Carl Young Child Abt Oct 22, 1934 Death Mentioned in Center City Column in Goldthwaite Eagle dated Oct 26, 1934 C
61 Karnes Edna Brownie 1895 1961   B
62 Karnes Louie Stephen 1892 1934   B
85 Karnes Frankie S. 1860 ?   B
86 Karnes F. M. 1859 1935   B
N/A Karnes Louis Lydell July 4, 1932 June 3, 1999 SFC US Army Korea and Vietnam A
411 Keith Hubert November 2, 1898 January 20, 1965   B
412 Keith Stella September 11, 1896     B
430 Keith Unmarked     Baby B
431 Keith Unmarked     Baby B
432 Keith Arthur A.       B
433 Keith Wife (of Arthur)       B
452 Keith William Martin April 30, 1857 August 23, 1907 Mills County TX Death Record Book A, Page 71 Name Wm. M. Keith date record was recorded was Sept. 5, 1907 and he lived in Star.  B & C
453 Keith Corena
(Virginia Corene)
April 28, 1862
(April 28, 1863 in GA)
June 18, 1939  Mills County Death Record, BK 2 Pg 264 Wife of Wm. Martin Keith and dau of T.B. & Elmira (King) Bates B & C
N/A Keith Fallan Russell     Veteran WW A
68 Kincheloe Gladyes (Flatt) 1905 1995 Triple headstone with son and Husband - wife of Jim Kinchelo B & C
70 Kincheloe Jim 1903 1994 Triple headstone with son and wife Husband of Glayds Flatt B & C
69 Kincheloe, Jr. James February 27, 1928 May 26, 1928 Brown Co TX Death Record JP 2, pg 48   Son of James & Gladys (Flatt) Kincheloe Triple headstone in between parents Jim and Glayds (Flatt) Kincheloe B, C
- Kincheloe Dolan Jan 4, 1931 April 22, 1982 Husband of Geraldine C
- Kincheloe Geraldine Mar 30, 1932 - Wife of Dolan Kincheloe married Jan 4, 1952 C
Obit Kincheloe James Nolan Feb. 11, 1928 April 17, 2002 veteran of the Korean War - U.S. Army Married Mary Francis nee Mayes) Edgar 1992- She is buried in Abilene Oddfellows Cemetery C
- Kincheloe Geo L. "Bose" Dec 26, 1907 Aug 7, 1972 Husband of Ruby L C
- Kincheloe Ruby L. Sept 17, 1910 Feb 8, 1990 Wife of Geo L. Kincheloe married Mar 19, 1933 C

Kincheloe Mary Evelyn age 81 July 25, 2006 Wife of Roland Kincheloe-   C
220 Kincheloe Arthur Roy December 24, 1950
in Hospital at Lampasas
December 24, 1950 Buried on Christmas Day, Infant son of Roland and Evelyn Kincheloe (Obit) B & C
437 Kinner G.H.   (No birth date on stone  but birth year would be about 1862 if age is correct) May 3, 1892 age 60 years B
404 Kinsey James Carrol Died at Birth May 24, 1965 Son of Charles & Sheila Kinsey, Nephew of Michael Christoper Kinsey  B & his Father, Charles)
N/A Kinsey Michael Christopher Dec 19, 1948
Hometown Star, TX
February 18, 1968
in South Vietnam
Killed in Action Vietnam A C and his brother (Charles)
111 Knowles Eunice B. December 10, 1891   Note Mrs. U.R. Knowles signed the death certificate of Virginia Cornea Keith, listed above B & C
112 Knowles Ulric R. March 23, 1884 June 7, 1927   B
154 Knowles Texie S. September 7, 1862 February 27, 1920   B
155 Knowles Henry C. June 20, 1861 July 29, 1911   B
408 Knowles Viola Oct 20, 1893     B
409 Knowles Ottis Feb 12, 1888 November 26, 1957   B
373 Kriska Ira Larry 1945 1951   B
448 Lawton Pearl Adams 1888 1917   B
News Lee Nena Etta Lucille September 8, 1909 July 27, 1994 Dau of Milliard Milford & Maude (Garrett) Lee C
171 Lee Milford M. Sept 1, 1883 January 8, 1953   B
172 Lee Edward J. August 4, 1911 April 13, 1930   B
213 Lee Laura Emily May 13, 1858 September 17, 1922 Mills County, TX Death Cert. Book C page 150, Dau of J.W. & Mary (Blanton) Bradley B & C
214 Lee John Riley May 3, 1858 August 16, 1936   B
337 Lee Tamra Jene   August 25, 1962 Dau of Mr. & Mrs. Elbert Lee B
352 Lee Ima Faye September 1, 1913 December 29, 1935 Dau of Mr. & mrs. J. R. Lee B
353 Lee Ada (Roles) Dec 29, 1882 December 14, 1941 Wife of J. Riley Lee B & C
354 Lee J. Riley March 22, 1880 January 13, 1948 Husband of Ada Roles and son of John Riley & Laura Emily Bradley Lee B & C
482 Lee Lula Bertie 1888 1943   B
483 Lee Zachary S. 1882 1915   B
484 Lee Thomas Autry 1818 March 23, 1905   B
DC Lee Thos Autry  Male White  Single February 17, 1918 Mills County TX death Record Book C,page 150, son of Jack S. & Lula (Keith) Lee died of measles C
488 Lee Z. S. Sr. November 28, 1852 1909 Unmarked grave next to him B
DC Lee Hattie Matilda (Suttle) May 12, 1825 in Mississippi October 13, 1913 Mills County TX Death Record, BK B, Pg 28  dau of Stephan Suttle   Wife of William H. Lee C
379 Lucas Edward A. November 24, 1896 March 7, 1930 WW I B
DN Lynn Avalon K. (Witty) Age 51 January 8, 2003 wife of Roger Lynn B
308 Manning Marvin H. 1906 1939   B
309 Manning C. P. February 5, 1853 December 18, 1923   B
310 Manning Cynthia December 2, 1867 September 18, 1926 Wife of C.P. Manning B
311 Manning Mary L 1865 1926   B
312 Manning Steve B. 1861 1942   B
313 Manning Verle October 5, 1918 September 17, 1920 Dau of Ollie & Lona Manning B
314 Manning Infant January 20, 1900 April 2, 1900 Son of C.P. & C.A. Manning B
315 Manning Infant February 5, 1907 April 18, 1907 Son of S. B. & M. L. Manning B
316 Manning H. F. May 30, 1827 April 4, 1907   B
317 Manning S. G. April 10, 1882 April 27, 1981   B
413 Manning Ollie January 13, 1894 December 4, 1963   B
414 Manning Lena August 29, 1894 December 4, 1963   B
- Martinez Waldeen (Hurst) Wright August 7, 1922 Oct 7, 1999 Single Headstone  C
444 McAnnely Infant   1906 Infant of W.E. & M.E. McAnnely B
454 McCamey Arthur March 24, 1851 February 28, 1901   B
24 McCarty J.W. October 20, 1873 January 16, 1928   B
88 McCommack Margerett A. 1883 1900   B
190 McConnell, Mrs.       B
109 McMahan Ellen May 5, 1861 November 4, 1932   B
110 McMahan George December 6, 1866 June 7, 1927   B
486 McMahan Baby   July 28, 1913   B
405 Mitchell Texie Don October 16, 1953 December 19, 1961   B
406 Mitchell Lorane K. October 10, 1915     B
407 Mitchell Haden R. December 20, 1912 February 25, 1959   B
462 Moor Robert W.   January 20, 1893 Age 86 years B
477 Moor Joseph K. May 6, 1858 November 8, 1928   B
478 Moor Mary S. October 11, 1875 February 26, 1942   B
508 Moore Charles Glenn February 16, 1925 February 28, 1925 son of Kirby & Evelvin Moore B
509 Moore Joesph Kirby January 16, 1900 August 8, 1961   B
510 Moore Melvin   August 13, 1902   B
obit Moore John Earl March 18, 1948 in Hamilton TX July 17, 1999 Isora TX son of Rayford and Dorothy Moore C
N/A Moore Bertha Ladell March 7, 1922 July 19, 1991 Mother of John Kerby Moore A
obit Moore Howard Jan. 24, 1921 August 12, 2000   C
377 Morrison Samuel March 2, 1814 January 22, 1892   B
173 Neighbors, Wilma December 13, 1900 January 31, 1906 Dau. Of S.P. & Sissie (Williams) B
- Neighbours, John Ira September 15, 1888 January 30, 1934 Husband of F. Ethel Soules C
- Neighbours, F. Ethel (Soules) July 31, 1889 June 18, 1973 Wife of John Ira Neighbours C
233 Nowell Norman George April 30, 1928 August 30, 1930 Son of Mr. And Mrs. H. A. Nowell (NOTE: Father is buried in Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery with double Headstone and mother buried in Hurst Ranch Cemetery) B & C
Obit Nowell Minnie Ruth (Waddell) April 25, 1910 in Star TX Dec. 7, 1997 (NOTE: Her husband, Hugh Arthur Nowell is buried in Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery with double Headstone with her name and birth date, They were married September 5, 1927) Daughter of Noel Thomas and Annie Martha (Queen) Waddell C
75 Patterson Cynthia Viola (Flatt) September 12, 1880 August 25, 1947   B
76 Patterson William Alexander January 23, 1880 August 14, 1958   B
77 Patterson Tolbert April 24, 1904 February 25, 1943   B
78 Patterson Joy Marie May 3, 1943 May 4, 1943   B
79 Patterson Alma Ruth May 3, 1908     B
134 Patterson Ruth E. February 5, 1878 December 23, 1891 Daughter of K.A. & S.E. Patterson B
135 Patterson K.A. March 1, 1855 Nov 31, 1921   B
450 Peck E.W. April 28, 1855 September 23, 1931   B
451 Peck Joseph C. June 8, 1848 August 9, 1938 (August 8, 1936) Mills County TX Death Record Bk A, Pg 104   Son of James R. & Permelia (Bates) Peck "Single" Death Record has different death date. B & C
455 Peck William Russel June 15, 1882 June 14, 1939   B
456 Peck May J. (May Jane) November 23, 1852 (GA) February 18, 1935 Wife of J.W. Peck   Mills County TX Death Record Bk 2, Pg 389   Dau of William & Susan (Jackson) MaCamay B
DC Peck Thomas Henry October 6, 1884 April 30, 1939 Mills County TX Death Record Bk 2, Page 396   Son of James W. & Mary (McCamey) Peck C
103 Perkins Laura B. March 28, 1882 ?   B
104 Perkins James E. December 22, 1880 December 30, 1959   B
336 Petrey Barbara Jannett   1932   B
363 Petrey Joseph F. 1870 1945   B
208 Peyton Babies       B
304 Phillips Emma 1885     B
305 Phillips Dave "1883 1963   B
10 Pierce Belle Zora 1875 1958   B
9 Pierce Osie L. 1861 1933 WW I A
11 Pierce Willliam Poston 1859 1940   B
136 Pierce R. H. 1860 1930   B
126 Poe Rosa 1880 1958   B
127 Poe Robert 1878 1953   B
128 Poe Elvis February 17, 1905 April 9, 1921 Son of R.L. & R. Z. Poe B
129 Poe Infant Daughter June 25, 1926 June 25, 1926 Daughter of Mr. & Mrs. Avery Poe B
194 Poe Newell H. December 1, 1880 March 15, 1958   B
  Poe Veron July 29, 1915   Husband of Bertha Mae C
  Poe Bertha Mae Apr 24, 1914 April 20, 1993 Wife of Veron Poe married Oct 1934 C
N/A Poore B.F.
(Benjamin Franklin
February 4, 1923 in Clay Co, TX May 3, 1995 WW II   Son of John Albert & Nannie Catherine (Forsyth) Poore A & C
458 Powers Domnic 1842 1924   B
459 Powers Joan 1872 1922   B
460 Powers Sarah 1845 1913   B
461 Powers Baby 1910 1910   B
480 Power Evlyn June 10, 1901 March 20, 1964   B
481 Power Albert Nov 22, 1886   WWI A & B
163 Putman Mary E. 1861 1946   B
164 Putman Owen H. 1853 1941   B
237 Queen Mary E. March 9, 1842 April 10, 1941 Wife of W.J. Queen-Mills County Death Record- Book2, pg 403 dau of Alexander Hamilton and Arin Robinson Hamilton B, C
238 Queen
Obituary
William J. October 22, 1842 August 2, 1905  CSA Private in Co. C, 39th Georgia Infantry A, B, C
151 Ray Eva M. (Williams) July 25, 1907 September 19, 1926   B
59 Redden Emma Pearl June 24, 1889 November 5, 1936   B
60 Redden Robert Wayne March 27, 1887 January 31, 1953   B
518 Redden Carl Edward   October 22, 1956   B
416 Reid Mary E. September 26, 1867 October 20, 1948   B
417 Reid Willliam E. September 26, 1860 November 24, 1946   B
418 Reid Elta Elizabeth March 19, 1895 June 3, 1898 Dau of W.E. & M.E. Reid B
156 Renfroe Conoric Pearl Feb 12, 1891 June 9, 1891   B
N/A Rickel Charles     WW I A
21 Robert William Bruce March 20, 1889 September 8, 1941   B
22 Roberts Alice L. 1860 1946   B
289 Roberts Obie Lee March 3, 1895 February 24, 1966   B
23 Roberts Jacob Z. January 31, 1905 1932   B
42 Roe Susan Joann       B
43 Roe John Joseph       B
72 Roe Myrtle A. Dec 15, 1885     B
71 Roe Alvin November 2, 1883 April 5, 1936   B
349 Roles Martha (Woods) 7 years old
This is probably in error and should read 70 years of age instead
December 14, 1894 Note from Rick Roles "Martha Elizabeth Woods Roles was born around 1823 and she married James Roles in Mo. in 1838. William buried there is her eldest son and Margaret his wife. I have a photo copy of her stone.. though worn.. it says 70 years."   B
350 Roles Margaret J. 37 years old Dec 18, 1891   B
351 Roles William February 8, 1840 September 23, 1920 Obituary Goldthwaite Eagle Sept 25, 1920Poor Copy B
121 Rutherford Maxwell Stauart December 13, 1901 October 18, 1905   B
- Schindler Gary Edwin June 9, 1947 March 11 1997 SSG US Army Vietnam Purple Heart A
N/A Schultz Wilbur 1914 1999 Veteran- Family is trying to obtain a Military marker A
N/A Schultz Anne 1887 1958   A
5 Shave Lula Bertie 1886 ?   B
6 Shave Fred 1887 1959   B
26 Shave Joseph Martin 1903 1964   B
27 Shave Emma July 30, 1890 February 22, 1920   B
28 Shave Mary 1863 1956   B
29 Shave E.J. 1857 1935   B
511 Sheldon Wales 1876 1961   B
512 Sheldon Ida O. 1878 1935   B
513 Sheldon David Fred 1898 1950   B
521 Sheldon L. W. May 19, 1836 February 23, 1922   B
522 Sheldon Lilllie Ann November 16, 1837 November 3, 1941   B
524 Sheldon Mary Alice February 27, 1925 December 8, 1925   B
525 Sheldon Frank L. 1875 1952   B
526 Sheldon Era D. 1883 1961   B
obit Shotwell Lora Sept. 9, 1912 December 28, 2000 Dau of J.E. & Laura Perkins, Wife of Allen Shotwell C
341 Shultz Annie E. 1887 1958   B
485 Singleton Minnie A. 1878 1950   B
297 Slaughter Millie A. M. Feb 8, 1870 November 11, 1918 Mills County TX Death Record, BK C, Pg 237   Daughter of Will & Unknown (Flatt) Roberts B & C
298 Slaughter John F. July 1861 July 8, 1918   B
299 Slaughter Virgie D. 1897 1938   B
300 Slaughter Infant     Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. V. D. Slaughter B
329 Slaughter G. June 6, 1815 October 16, 1893 Mexican War 4 corp TX Mtd Vol A & B
301 Slaughter George Ruth July 16, 1921 November 25, 1935   B
327 Slaughter Lum B. April 7, 1886 September 16, 1956   B
328 Slaughter R. L. February 5, 1836 February 18, 1892   B
290 Smith Mother       B
165 Smith Bessie D September 24, 1899 February 22, 1900   B
166 Smith Oma E October 24, 1808 1902   B
291 Smith Father       B
474 Sneed Freda March 9. 1887 January 30, 1919   B
505 Sneed Andavee A. May 14, 1906 November 26, 1936   B
N/A Snow William B.     WW II A
N/A Snow Linnie Belle (Seward) March 12, 1913 March 15, 2003 Wife of William J.B. Snow, Married Nov. 26, 1931 - Daughter ofDavid Wally and Maudie (Caldwell) Seward C
527 Soules Alva Merl May 10, 1921 August 11, 1965 TEC 5 9903 SVC Unit WW II A
58 Soules Danny Lynn February 23, 1957 February 23, 1957   B
93 Soules Margrette E. June 30, 1891 December 25, 1938   B
94 Soules James F. January 30, 1888     B
119 Soules Maggie Arline May 15, 1921 December 20, 1923   B
120 Soules Robert Francis August 31, 1912 September 1, 1922   B
218 Soules Maurine March 1902     B
219 Soules John B. October 14, 1900 June 11, 1957   B
221 Soules Francis M. January 27, 1885 August 18, 1943   B
222 Soules Frank M. February 9, 1865 August 16, 1933   B
223 Soules Florence A. February 12, 1862 August 8, 1920 Wife   Mills County TX Death Record BK C Pg 237  daughter of J. W. & Sarah Bradley B & C
224 Soules Maggie September 7, 1863 September 1, 1952 Aunt B
225 Soules Neal February 26, 1863 December 24, 1948 Uncle B
226 Soules Sarah A. 1841 1929   B
227 Soules Francis M. 1878 1929   B
228 Soules Della September 28, 1867 February 2, 1890   B
229 Soules Arthur December 1, 1889 March 9, 1891   B
246 Soules Minnie 1895 ?   B
247 Soules A. B. (Ben) 1888 1960   B
276 Soules B. C.   June 27, 1934   B
306 Soules Davey March 18, 1944 March 21, 1944 Son of Mr. & Mrs. Oren Soules B
536 Soules Fred June 6, 1902 January 8, 1963   B
537 Soules Flossie July 6, 1907     B
99 Soules Harry B. August 5, 1907 March 7, 1947   B
N/A Stephan Charles L.     WW I A
  Stephan Eugene Dyer March 4, 1901 July 8, 1976   C
396 Stephen Henry Archie February 25, 1897 January 1, 1903 Son of W. F. & M.A. Stephen B
397 Stephen Tommie Walter October 3, 1887 November 20, 1908 Son of W. F. & M.A. Stephen B
398 Stephen W. F. November 18, 1857 July 17, 1901   B
399 Stephen Mary A. March 22, 1867 March 17, 1948   B
428 Stephen Ruth March 25, 1916 September 3, 1919 Dau of Will & Bitha Stephen B
53 Stout Ollie January 11, 1888 December 1, 1917 Bat . E 188 R.D. Field Art. WW I A
52 Stout Susan A. 1854 1936   B
54 Stout W.P. 1864 1938   B
55 Stout J.F. March 11, 1861 July 15, 1919   B
287 Street Charlie August 7, 1887 September 14, 1887   B
  Teague Glyn Feb 15, 1914   Husband of Lottie L. Hurst C
  Teague Lotie L. (Hurst) Dec 13, 1914 deceased Wife of Glyn Teague C
N/A Teague Charline E.     WAC WW II A
158 Teague Luther ?I. November 10, 1890 March 12, 1964   B
N/A Teague James Patton     WW II and Korea A
157 Teague Alpha B. October 15, 1892     B
159 Teague Florence E. May 30, 1863 July 28, 1953   B
160 Teague William A. November 1, 1856 October 30, 1935   B
161 Teague Oscar S. September 11, 1882 January 28, 1899   B
162 Teague Floyd L. May 11, 1917 February 2, 1919   B
282 Thompson Baby (Girl) 1929 1929   B
283 Thompson Lania W. 1893 1948   B
284 Thompson David B. 1882 ?   B
285 Thompson Treacy Bell 1893 1966   B
376 Tubles Effie Lula September 6, 1891 September 18, 1892 Dau of J.T. & M. C. Tubles B
195 Unmarked       Between Poe & Clifton B
205 Unmarked       Between Bonnie & Nenah Hamilton B
215 Unmarked       Between Lee and Henry (214 &216) B
241 Unmarked       Between Alex & Thomas Hamilton B
244 Unmarked Grave     Between Amanda Hamilton and Soules B
245 Unmarked Grave     Between Amanda Hamilton and Soules B
248 Unmarked Grave     Between Soules & Garrett B
256 Unmarked Grave     Between James & Malinda Wright B
266 Unmarked Grave     Between Garrett and Hamilton B
275 Unmarked Grave     Between Hamilton & Soules B
277 Unmarked Grave     Between Soules and Fowler B
293 Unmarked Grave     Between W. K. & M. A. Brandon B
294 Unmarked Grave     Between W. K. & M. A. Brandon B
302 Unmarked Grave     Bet Slaughter & Phillips B
303 Unmarked Grave     Bet Slaughter & Phillips B
318 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
319 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
320 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
321 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
322 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
323 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
324 Unmarked Grave     Between S. G. Manning & J.T. Hawkins B
334 Unmarked Grave     Between Waddell and Petrey B
335 Unmarked Grave     Between Waddell and Petrey B
374 Unmarked Grave     Between Krista and Tubles B
375 Unmarked Grave     Between Krista and Tubles B
378 Unmarked Grave     Between Morrison & Lucas B
380 Unmarked Grave     Between Lucas and Adams B
381 Unmarked Grave     Between Lucas and Adams B
382 Unmarked Grave     Between Lucas and Adams B
384 Unmarked Grave     Adams & Childre B
385 Unmarked Grave     Between Adams & Childre B
391 Unmarked       Between Childre & Guthrie B
393 Unmarked       Between Guthrie & Stephen B
394 Unmarked       Between Guthrie & Stephen B
395 Unmarked       Between Guthrie & Stephen B
415 Unmarked       Between Manning & Reid B
419 Unmarked       Between Reid and Henry B
420 Unmarked       Between Reid and Henry B
423 Unmarked       "Possible arm of C.C. Henry" B
436 Unmarked       between Williams ans Kinner B
440 Unmarked       Between Henry & McAnnely B
441 Unmarked       Between Henry & McAnnely B
442 Unmarked Grave     Between Henry & McAnnely B
443 Unmarked Grave     Between Henry & McAnnely B
445 Unmarked Grave     Between McAnnely & Adams B
447 Unmarked Grave     Between Adams and Lawton B
463 Unmarked Grave     Between Moor & Wolsey B
464 Unmarked Grave     Between Moor & Wolsey B
465 Unmarked Grave     Between Moor & Wolsey B
467 Unmarked Grave     Between Wolsey & Billingsly B
469 Unmarked Grave     Between Billingsly & Gummelt B
470 Unmarked Grave     Between Billingsly & Gummelt B
473 Unmarked Grave     Between Gummelt & Sneed B
489 Unmarked Grave     Between Lee & Adams B
495 Unmarked Grave     Between Waddel & Woolsey B
496 Unmarked Grave     Between Waddel & Woolsey B
507 Unmarked Grave     Between Gummelt & Moore B
514 Unmarked Grave     Between Sheldon & Gummelt B
515 Unmarked Grave     Between Sheldon & Gummelt B
1 Unmarked       Next to Wright, Imogene B
46 Unmarked       Between W.L. Eddy & Mary Flatt B
67 Unmarked       Between Beshears & Kinchelo B
87 Unmarked Grave     between Karnes & McCommack B
92 Unmarked Grave     Between Cox and Soules B
108 Unmarked Grave     Between Erskin & McMahan B
130 Unmarked Grave     Between Poe & Webb B
167 Unmarked Grave     Between Smith & Danielly B
170 Unmarked Grave     Between Goode and Lee B
174 Unmarked Grave     1 of 3 between Neighbors & Williams B
175 Unmarked Grave     2 of 3 between Neighbors & Williams B
176 Unmarked Grave     3 of 3 between Neighbors & Williams B
179 Unmarked Grave     1 of 3 between Williams & Werner B
180 Unmarked Grave     2 of 3 between Williams & Werner B
181 Unmarked Grave     3 of 3 between Williams & Werner B
193 Unmarked       Between Waddell & Poe B
95 Venerable E.E. February 6, 1880 April 17, 1096   B
191 Waddell N.T. "Bud" Noel Thomas March 12, 1855 February 23, 1936 Husband of Annie Martha Queen     Photograph by Susan Stewart  B & C
192 Waddell Annie (Martha) December 25, 1872 February 15, 1938 Oldest Daughter of Jameston "Jimson" & Molly (Hamilton) Queen   Wife of Noel Thomas Waddell   Photograph by Susan Stewart  B & C
330 Waddell Ella N. 1870 1954   B
331 Waddell John S. 1864 1951   B
332 Waddell Bertie Laman March 24, 1895 Aug 19, 1898 Dau of J. S. & Ella Waddell B
333 Waddell Ruthie U. December 15, 1902 January 31, 1903 Dau of J. S. & Ella Waddell B
365 Waddell Seth 1883 1946   B
366 Waddell Hazel 1890     B
494 Waddell Eldrege September 10, 1909 December 23, 1909   B
517 Waddell Darvin Edward Feb 1942 Jan 1944   B
obit Waddell Eula Pearl August 28, 1920 September 4, 2001 Daughter of Otto and Annie Gummelt and Widow of Leonard Waddell C
17 Waddill Lillian 1895 1959 Photograph by Susan Stewart  B
18 Waddill Albert A. 1892 1984 Albert A Waddill married 1st Lillian, 2nd Eva E. Only had children with Lillian Father was John Sherman Waddll and Ella Nora Photograph by Susan Stewart B
19 Waddill Eva E. 1898 ?   B
  Waddill Johnnie 1904 1972   Photograph by Susan Stewart  B
obit Waddill Henry   Living Photograph by Susan Stewart  C
obit Waddill Alice Marie July 26, 1937 October 2, 2000 Wife of Henry C. Waddill Photograph by Susan Stewart  C
  Waddill Eddie Dean   Living Photograph by Susan Stewart   
  Waddill Shirl Ann April 19, 1945 June 2, 2000 Photograph by Susan Stewart  B
280 Waggoner Mary E. May 28, 1847 October 14, 1926   B
281 Waggoner Jasper March 9, 1941 November 9, 1932   B
N/A
Obit
Wall Carylon Walter April 18, 1915 Nov 20, 2001 Son of Graham Walter & Elma (Wheeler) Wall- Husband of Carmen Cora Lucas Married Nov. 7, 1934 C
N/A Wall Garth R.     WW II Son of Graham Walter & Elma (Wheeler) Wall A
N/A Wall Ray     WW II A
286 Walker Faye Gale December 12, 1930 December 12, 1930 Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. C.C. Walker B
339 Wall Elma Wheeler 1886     B
340 Wall Walter Graham 1887 1944   B
25 Wallace Annie (Shave) 1893 1957   B
438 Walton Meredith March 16, 1818 ? Oct 13, 1899   B
131 Webb Mildred Evelyn January 20, 1868 April 5, 1947   B
132 Webb John Preston September 13, 1861 May 23, 1953   B
  Webb Horace Sept 27, 1895 June 27, 1980 Husband of Ruby C
  Webb Ruby May 20, 1898 June 7, 1985 Wife of Horace Webb C
182 Werner Constance Putman August 27, 1889 February 24, 1924   B
N/A Wilcox A.J. Oct 19. 1899 April 1, 1969 WW II - Husband of Bertha L. A
N/A Wilcox Bertha L. Oct 5, 1928 - Wife of A. J. Wilcox C
N/A Wilcox Thomas Ed March 25, 1902 Feb 1, 1975 WW I and Husband of Zula E. A & C
N/A Wilcox Zula E. June 30, 1905 Nov 10, 1976 Wife of T.Edward Wilcox C
146 Williams Martha 1882 1936   B
147 Williams Harley 1880 1952   B
148 Williams Mary Leona 1876 1949   B
149 Williams Joe M. 1870 1949   B
152 Williams Katie August 14, 1852 June 2, 1937   B
153 Williams Thomas J. September 27, 1856 May 2, 1943   B
177 Williams Elizabeth   October 23, 1903   B
178 Williams E.C.
(Enos C.)
  June 10, 1906 Please note E.C. (Enos C.) Williams buried in the Hurst Ranch Cemetery in Mills County was a soldier in the CSA from Georgia   He was my gg grandfather and married Elizabeth Wood in Whitfield County, GA. from Marcelle White, P.S. My email is not working B & C
434 Williams Tennie Bowman November 8, 1887     B
519 Williams Mattie 1879 1939   B
520 Williams James E. 1877 1958   B
435 Williams James W. Feb 26, 1884 January 15, 1959   B
- Williams Velma Pauline April 26, 1907 March 17, 1977   C
185 Willie Margarett R. October 14, 1883 January 24, 1884   B
487 Winters Ellen Lee 1873 1934   B
email Witty Lenora Adline Brown Aug. 31, 1925 Nov 27, 1996 Wife of Norris Witty - Information from Relative and obituary C
342 Witty Stella 1885 1926   B
343 Witty Della Parker 1885 1909   B
344 Witty William 1854 1929   B
345 Witty Mary J. 1853 1933   B
346 Witty Irabelle J. Patterson October 19, 1876 January 7, 1941   B
347 Witty John C February 17, 1880 1966   B
348 Witty Mary C. December 12, 1890 June 13, 1958   B
n/a Witty MaKayla Marqueen May 28, 1999 May 28, 1999 Infant dau of Rebecca Marqueen Witty and Michael Bates C
369 Witty Gary Lee May 19, 1946 October 13, 1964   B
370 Witty Maud C. June October 5, 1962   B
371 Witty James J. July 28, 1890     B
50 Wolf Vera February 23, 1902 April 10, 1979 Wife of Albert Wolf married on Sep 14, 1929 B
51 Wolf Albert A. February 4, 1902 October 7, 1965 Husband of Vera B & C
466 Wolsey Jesse Dec 20, 1883 February 1, 1907   B
372 Wood Jimie Allen May May 12, 1950   B
497 Woolsey Donna April 17, 1859 September 13, 1929   B
498 Woolsey S.W. March 23, 1846 November 25, 1917   B
2 Wright Imogene 1928 April 11, 1905   B
105 Wright Audrey M. May 22, 1900 October 11, 1934   B
530 Wright Austin 1898 ?   B
531 Wright Dellia 1903 1962   B
251 Wright Jewell       B
252 Wright Alta Ann       B
253 Wright Hilary H. 1886 1958   B
254 Wright Annie L. 1893 1965   B
261 Wright Clois Gaylon 1931 1965 Navy - Korea A
255 Wright James M. April 5, 1890 April 25, 1948   B
257 Wright Malinda May 7, 1864 December 3, 1944 Wife of T.B. Wright B
258 Wright T.B. September 10, 1849 January 20, 1900 Husband of Malinda Wright B
259 Wright Sarah A. 1810 Sept 9, 1886   B
260 Wright Julie June 22, 1911     B
N/A Wright Clayton Lester     WW II A
N/A Wright Donald Glen     WW II A
N/A Wright Narvel Leroy     WW II A



On April 5, 1999, Congress has approved a "Cold War Recognition Certificate" for those military and civilians in the Federal Government who served any time during the period of the Cold War Era September 2, 1945 to Dec 26, 1991.

Click here to see how to apply for the "Cold War Recognition Certificate" for those still living or awarded posthumously to those whose relatives apply on their behalf. I am sure there are some veterans in this cemetery entitled to this recognition.

Contact Sharon Ivy to add a veteran that should be listed here


HURST RANCH VETERANS

Surname Given name Birthdate Deathdate Notes contrib
Civil War
Adams David A. April 10, 1831 August 27, 1890 Co. A. 20 TX Inf CSA )dates not on stone A B
Adams, Jr. James 1830 1905 PVT. CO. A. 39 Reg GA Inf  CSA A B
Billingsly Nathen S. March 30, 1817 February 9, 1894 CSA A B
Brandon W. K.     Co. H. 30 Texas Cal C.S. A. A B
Queen William J. October 22, 1842 August 2, 1905 CSA A B
Williams E.C.
(Enos C.)
  June 10, 1906 Please note E.C. (Enos C.) Williams buried in the Hurst Ranch Cemetery in Mills County was a soldier in the CSA from Georgia  from Marcelle White, P.S. My email is not working B & C
Korean
Black Harvey     Navy Korea A
Kincheloe James Nolan Feb. 11, 1928 April 17, 2002 Korean War - U.S. Army C
Wright Clois G. 1931 1965   A B
Mexican War
Slaughter G. June 6, 1815 October 16, 1893 Mexican War 4 corp TX Mtd Vol A B
World War I
Garrett Randolph Jennings May 27, 1908 March 25, 1982 WW I A B
Goode Christian Earl April 7, 1897 April 12, 1980 WW I Veteran   Mills County TX Death Record Bk 5, page 420   Son of Robert Hiram & Dora E. (Gardner) Goode A B C
Gummelt Frank     WW I A B
Henry Elbert Ralph February 10. 1891 November 4, 1960 Co. L 143 Inf 36 Div WW I A B
Henry Doran D. April 5, 1895 November 24, 1957 WW I A B
Hunter Charlie R. December 27, 1896 December 12, 1989 WW I A B
Lucas Eward A. November 24, 1896 March 7, 1930 WW I A B
Pierce Osie L. 1861 1933 WW I A B
Power Albert Nov 22, 1886   WW I A B
Rickel Charles     WW I A B
Stephan Charles L.     WW I A B
Stout Ollie January 11, 1888 December 1, 1917 Bat . E 188 R.D. Field Art. WW I A B
Wilcox Thomas Ed     WW I A B
Clary Lee Roy Jan 25, 1893 September 3, 1970 WW I A, B
World War II
Adams Archie A. July 7, 1895 July 30, 1981 WW II Dates from Death Certificate A, B, C
Adams, Jr. T.L. 1926 May 13, 1905 USNR WWII Navy A, B
Alexander William L. "Dub"     WW II A
Beard Leroy December 18, 1906 May 30, 1974 WW II A, B
Clifton Dean C. "Dizzy"     WW II A
Cook Delbert T.     WW II A
Hamilton Harold J. October 1, 1925 September 28, 1952 PFC 4005 ARRA SVC Unit BSM WW II A, B
Henry Grady G.     Navy WW II A
Henry Dudly     Sea Bee WW II A
Henry Horace Hamilton     WW II A
Hill Roy Lee     WW II A
Hill Russell Gordon Feb 11, 1922 Jan 22, 2000 RM 1 US Navy WW II C
Poore B.F.     WW II A
Schultz Wilbur 1914 1999 Veteran- Family is in process of obtaining a Military marker A
Snow William B.     WW II A
Soules Alva Merl May 10, 1921 August 11, 1965 TEC 5 9903 SVC Unit WW II A, B
Teague James Patton     WW II and Korea Son of Mr. and Mrs. L. J. Teague was inducted into the Navy Seebees on Nov. 15, 1942 ; trained at Camp Peary, VA, Camp Endicott, R.I. Camp Parks and Port Hueneme Calif.; went overseas on May 11, 1943; served in Aleutians, Asiatic Pacific and South Pacific for 26 months
Source:(1)
A, C
Teague Charline E.
Charlene
    WAC WW II Daughter of Mrs. E. A. Tyson of Goldthwaite Enlisted in the Women's Auxilliary Corps in Nov 1942; received Taining at Fort Des Moines, Iowa and Camp Hood, Texas
Source: (1)
A C
Wall Garth R.     WW II A
Wall Roy     WW II A
Wilcox A.J. Oct 19. 1899 April 1, 1969 WW II A B
Wright Clayton Lester     WW II A
Wright Donald Glen     WW II   son of Lull Wright, entered the Army in NOv 1940; trained at Camp Bowie, Camp Blanding, Fla. and Camp Edward, Mass; served in European and African theaters; took part in five battles was private first class when discharged on Aug 3, 1945
Source: (1)
A, C
Wright Narvel Leroy     WW II A
Teague James Patton     WW II and Korea A
Henry Wade William     Veteran WW A
Keith Fallan Russell     Veteran WW A
Vietnam and Persian Gulf
Brown Billy Lee     Vietnam A
Howard Gary Kent     US Airforce Vietnam A
Karnes Louis Lydell July 4, 1932 June 3, 1999 SFC US Army Korea and Vietnam A
Kinsey Michael Christopher Dec 19, 1948
Hometown Star, TX
February 18, 1968
in South Vietnam
Killed in Action Vietnam A C & his brother (Charles)
Schindler Gary Edwin June 9, 1947 March 11 1997 SSG US Army Vietnam Purple Heart A
Cold War Veterans
Hurst Thomas Ed "Tom"     Cold War Veteran, Son of Raymond Melvin Hurst- Per researcher Norm Hurst A
           


Go Back to top 


Star  is on U.S. Highway 84 East, near the Hamilton county line in east central Mills County, named for nearby Star Mountain.

Postmaster's for Star, Hamilton County, TX were

Wm. E. Reid, 5 Aug 1884
Henry Campbell, 3 Nov 1885
Calvin Skinner, 26 July 1886.

Calvin Skinner was the first postmaster when Star, TX was made part of Mills County, 1887 until Elliott A. Street, 20 July 1892:

for a more complete list of Postmasters for Mills County or any other county in Texas, please visit POSTMASTERS & POST OFFICES OF MILLS COUNTY, TEXAS  1887   1930 compiled by Jim Wheat jwheat@airmail.net

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Flora Gatlin Bowles, A No Man's Land Becomes a County (Austin: Steck, 1958).

POSTMASTERS & POST OFFICES OF MILLS COUNTY, TEXAS 1887   1930: Jim Wheat


Back to Top




Footnotes:

Additional Information was obtained from various sources:

"Mills County Memories", Copyright 1994 by Mills County Historical Commission

"A NO MAN's LAND BECOMES A COUNTY", by Flora Gatlin Bowles , Editor and copyright in 1958 by the Mills County Historical Commission

Interviews with family members or Friends

Goldthwaite Eagle- Mullin Enterprise

(1) Mills County Service Book WW II

The San Angelo Standard Times-On line


Cloth and Marble Background's courtsey of




CSA soldier's and double Flags courtsey of


USA Flag courtsey of   Edward Mooney, Jr. submitter





Go Back to top 

Return to  Mills County TX GenWeb ;Or if you came here from a different site, use your brower Back Button

Back to Mills County Texas Cemetery Listings

Thanks to Freepages by Rootsweb