Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Details for  TINLEY

 

-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Wednesday, October 31, 2001 2:01 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Cammarata

 

While looking for my great-grandfather Charles Cammarata I got some information about another Charles Cammarata. This Charles, was born 1898 and died Jan.12 1973. He was married to a Jenny. They had 4 children. He is buried in Baltimore, MD at The Most Holy Redeemer Cemetery. If any one can claim this relative I have other information. Marie

 


From: "Marie Tinley" <mmtinley@nfdc.net>

Old-To: <ItA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com>

Date: Sat, 14 Oct 2000 14:04:54 -0400

 

From Sicily, Partanna ....  Bonsignore, Accardo

Termini .....  Pusateri

Cefalu or Catania  ....  Cammarata and Cimino, Fertitta, Bianco, Culotta, Drago, Tuminello

Messina Novara ..... Sofia, Mariano, Ferrara

Agrigento, Sciacca

Unknown ...... Pace', Buemi, Scardina, Battista

 

Thanks Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Thursday, August 03, 2000 6:24 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] relatives in Cefalu

Has anyone heard of a farm, or region or village in Cefalu called Quattrocchi or Quattrocchi Yorca? This is where my aunt says our Cammarata's and Tumminello's came from. Is this familiar to anyone? Thanks Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Wednesday, June 28, 2000 6:48 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] letter to Bonsignore in Sicily

On May 26 I sent a letter to a Bonsignore in Palermo. I received his letter this week. He is a lawyer, and it surprised me that he would even write. I don't believe we are related but he said he would research the other Bonsignore's he knows of and get back to me. If there is any one looking for this name I would like to hear from you. I have been off line for over a month due to sickness in the family and the birth of my third grandchild. So I would like to post my names again, since I'm sure there are more listers I haven't read about. Thank you Marie

researching Accardo  Bonsignore  Cammarata  Cimino  Ferrara  Pace  Pusateri  Sofia  Mariano  Sciacca  Buemi.


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Monday, May 15, 2000 3:23 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: Re: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] ACCARDO

My greatgrandmother's first marriage name was Accardo, she had a daughter named Laurea, who was my grandfathers half sister. Do you know if Laurea lived in Brooklyn, NY and married a Battista?

If you have any information I would like to hear from you. Thanks Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Wednesday, March 15, 2000 8:50 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: Re: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Hi I'm new here...

Tracy, I'm researching the Pace' name. My great grandmother was Maria Pace' born 1872 in Tunis, Tunisia. Her parents were from Malta. It's been hard for me to get information on my Pace' since the only records are in the UK and can't be found on any microfilm from the LDS, I have tried. Good luck and would like to know when you find some connections. Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Sunday, March 19, 2000 6:50 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: Re: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] No Subject

Donna, I am also looking for Mariano. I just found out last week that this was my great-grandfathers' surname. I don't know where he is from but he died in 1898 at 94 years of age in Fantina Messina. Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Wednesday, March 15, 2000 9:56 PM

To: guiffre@comcast.net

Subject: surnames

 

new surnames Mariano, and Catalano. Thanks Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtin@gateway.net]

Sent: Friday, February 18, 2000 4:17 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] black hand

Can someone tell what the "black-hand" pin,a great uncle of mine wore on his lapel, stood for?

New surnames Sofia and DiFiumi. Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtin@gateway.net]

Sent: Thursday, February 17, 2000 7:50 PM

To: Donna Guiffre

 

Subject: Re: surnames

Donna, here are the corrections...Ferrara is from Messina (just found this out from records) village of Fondachelli Fantina

Bianco....o at end not a

Tumminello.........2M's

Irigrissia..(..I spelled this wrong you have it as Ingrassia my mistake)

Irigrissia is right

Sciacca...I think you have this if not add to list

Sofia...add to list

the new name of gggrandmother I can't read but looks like( DiFisimi ) print it like this if I have to change will let you know. No need to apologize, your job is hard enough and well appreciated. Thank-you Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Wednesday, February 16, 2000 5:34 PM

To: guiffre@comcast.net

Subject: surname

Donna, I noticed I forgot to post the name Sofia unless it was an oversight on your part because it looks like a first name but it is my great-grandmother's maiden name. thank-you Marie 

also I have my g grandfathers' mother's maiden but I can't make out all the letters we think there was French back then, on both sides, because his father was Michele Pusateri this first name isn't Italian is it?  The name I can't figure out looks like Di Fisime.  Have you ever seen a name like this? If you can help please e-mail me thanks Marie


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtinley@nfdc.net]

Sent: Tuesday, February 01, 2000 12:02 AM

To: guiffre@comcast.net

Subject: change name

Donna please change the name Ingrassia this is wrong it is spelled Irigrissia thank-you Marie (also add surname Sofia)


-----Original Message-----
From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtin@gateway.net]
Sent: Thursday, December 09, 1999 3:11 PM
To: guiffre@comcast.net
Subject:

Donna, I have some corrections to make Ferrara is from Messina, Fontina Sicily. My aunt found some important papers with good info.  Also the name Ingrassia is wrong, my mistake when I find the right spelling I will send it to you .Thanks Marie

 

-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtin@gateway.net]

Sent: Sunday, November 21, 1999 11:26 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [ITA-SICILY-L] Re: ITA-SICILY-D Digest -sound off

I am Researching....

BONSIGNORE, ACCARDO .... PARTANNA, TRAPANI 

FERRARA ... PALERMO

CAMMARATA, CIMINO,CULOTTA, BONANNO, BATTISTA, DRAGO INGRASSIA, PUSATERI, SCARDINIA, FERTITTA, BIANCA TUMINELLO (DON'T KNOW WERE THESE ARE FROM)

PACE .. TUNISIA


-----Original Message-----

From: Marie Tinley [mailto:mmtin@gateway.net]

Sent: Sunday, November 21, 1999 11:45 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [ITA-SICILY-L] sound-off

 

Forgot one name Sciacca from ? Marie