Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

Details for  PINZINI

 

-----Original Message-----

From: Darlene Pinzini [mailto:darjo542@msn.com]

Sent: Saturday, February 17, 2001 12:08 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Anyone know the name GIARRATUTO ?

 

I just received a copy of Grandmother Pinzini's social security application, which she completed when she was 82 years of age. She incorrectly listed her place of birth (putting Chicago where she rather than Italy) and her father's name, but she did list her mother as Josephine GIARRATUTO. Since I'm still trying to determine exactly where in Italy Margherita BILA PINZINI was born (on 11-08-1880), I'm just wondering if anyone knows any of her mother's people. 

 

Thank you, Darlene Pinzini


 

-----Original Message-----

From: Darlene Pinzini [mailto:darjo542@msn.com]

Sent: Tuesday, January 16, 2001 6:43 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Pinzini from Sicily

Joseph Pinzini was born in Sicily in 1889, but the town is unknown. He married Margherite Bila (DOB 1881) in 1897/1898 and emmigrated to New Orleans, Louisiana. How would I go about finding the name of the town he was born in, so I could get a birth record (and possibly Marriage certificate). Thank you, Darlene


-----Original Message-----

From: darlene pinzini [mailto:darjo@webtv.net]

Sent: Tuesday, October 10, 2000 9:33 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: Re: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Re: [COI] Rosa Lupo...Rosa Brucia

 

I've been searching Pinzini from Sicily to New Orleans. Now it seems the name may have been Pansino originally. Does that name ring any bells?

 

Thanks, Darlene Pinzini (researching Pinzini, Bila, Fugazi)

 


-----Original Message-----

From: darlene pinzini [mailto:darjo@webtv.net]

Sent: Monday, October 02, 2000 12:55 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: Re: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Request for Help

My Pinzini family consists of Joseph and Margherite Pinzini, and their children Morris, Helen, and Sam Pinzini. The children were all born in Chicago in 1901, 1906, and 1907. Thanks again.

Darlene Pinzini


 

-----Original Message-----

From: darlene pinzini [mailto:darjo@webtv.net]

Sent: Monday, September 25, 2000 7:32 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Bagheria Birth Certificate

 

I wrote (with a prepared Italian form) for a copy of the birth certificate for my grandmother-in-law, Margherite Bila, who my husband thought had been born in Bagheria in 1880 or 1880. I just received a reply today, but no birth certificate so I assume my husband was wrong.  The problem, though, is that the response is also written in Italian.... If I try to decipher the writing here, could someone possibly translate?

 

"Esaminate le presente rilfiesta, di comunica efe e possible inviore l'estretto di mescite de lei vilfiesto in puarto nei nastin refistai di neslite dell'emmo 1880-81 refistri oli metaimanio dell amo 1900 mon risulte ell indile mominactivo indilato" I realize I couldn't read it correctly, and apologize for that. Thank you. 

 

Darlene Pinzini

(researching Pinzini. Bila, Fugazi)