Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Details for GAUTIERI

 

 

-----Original Message-----

From: June Gautieri [mailto:JuneGautieri@webtv.net]

Sent: Thursday, June 08, 2000 2:03 PM

To: ITA-SICILY-L@rootsweb.com

Subject: [{ITA-SICILY-L}] Camporeala, Sicily

I am just starting to research my husbands family from Camporeala.  The name that I am sure of is, Ignazio Corso born 18 May 1881. He and his wife, Josephine Tidona Corso came to America in 1908. Josephine was from Ragusa.  I have heard that they met in Tunis, Tunisia, Africa. They were farmers.  So my question is, was this a common practice for Sicilians to go to Tunisia to work? Also where would I even begin to find the ship that

they arrived on?

Thanks so much for reading all of this.

Other names: Ciclo-Pollare