Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

There were two groups of Iggledens that are known to have come to the USA in the early 1600's.

One group came aboard the Castle & the other aboard the Hercules. The dates were 1634 and 1638. There must have been at least one other boat carrying Iggledens as there was a Richard Iggleden, mariner, of Boston who married Ann Prince,19 July 1660, and administration on whose estate was given to Oliver Purchase 1 May 1667. Richard does not appear in either of the above ships passenger lists. Perhaps he was also on one of these ships as a shiphand and therefore not on the lists we have available.

 

 

THE HERCULES, of Sandwich, John Witherley, Master, sailed in the spring of this

year, and is probably the Hercules 'of Dover' mentioned by Winthrop as

being here in the summer [Winthrop Journal, 1:127, comp.]

(exerpted): Information from the New England Historical and Genealogical Register , 75 (1921) and corrections from NEHGR, 79 (1925) incorporated into the text. The records were copied from the Sandwich , Co. Kent Yearbooks C & D , 1608-1642.

 

PASSENGERS

.

ISAAC COLE, of Sandwich, Carpenter [to] Charlestown.

Mrs. Joane Cole

Isaac Cole

Jane Cole

Rose Tritton

(another list states dau. Anne not Jane)

THOMAS BESBEECH, of Sandwich, [to] Cambridge.

Mary Besbeech

Alice Besbeech

Elizabeth Egelden

Jane Egelden

Sarah Egelden

John Egelden

Thomas Nealwy

Joseph Pacheing

Agnes Love

[Charles Edward Banks, Planters of the Commonwealth, pg. 166, Boston, 1930]

 

-------------------

In the above records Joseph Pachheing was listed in the column designated as servants and the Eggledens were listed in the column designated as children of Thomas Besbeech. Also aboard the Hercules was one James Bennett servant to Nathaniel Tilden of Tenterden.

 

 

THE CASTLE

 

STEPHEN IGGLEDEN, baptized at Biddenden 17 Jan. 1607/8, died about 1638. He married at Biddenden, 30 Nov. 1628, to ELIZABETH BENNETT. She came with her children to New England in the summer of 1638 in the Castle. which brought a company from Tenterden and vicinity, among them Peter Branch of Halden, co. Kent (which lies between Tenterden and Biddenden), who died on the voyage and by his will, dated 16 June 1638 and probated at Boston, left a reversionary bequest to "widowe Igleden the late wife of Stephen Igleden or to his children or to her children she had by him." She settled at Roxbury, Mass., where as "Widdow Ingulden" she appears in a list of proprietors in 1639. Three years later her marriage appears in Roxbury: "Joseph Patching and Elizabeth Ingulden, Apr.. 10," 1642. On 20 Oct. 1646 "Egeleden daughter in law to Joseph Patchen she was about 10 y. old, she dyed of a paine first in her head, then in her back" [Roxbury Church Records]. "Goodwife Patchin a poor old woman" joined the Roxbury Church 14 Mar. 1649/50, and her two sons Joseph and John Parchen were baptized. Joseph Patchen removed in 1651 to Fairfield, Conn.

 

BIDDENDEN KENT REGISTERS

Children baptized to Stephen & Elizabeth

i. ELIZABETH, bapt. 31 Jan. 1629-30; bur. 25 July 1630.

ii. RUTH, bapt. 8 Nov. 1631.

iii. ELIZABETH, bapt. 11 May 1634.

iv. HANNAH, bapt. 9 Oct.1636; d. at Roxbury, Mass., 20 Oct. 1646, aged 10

 

 

The Woburn Town Records:

John NUTTING married Sarah EGGLETON on August 28, 1650.

Samuel BLODGETT married Ruth EGGLETON on December 13, 1655.

Jane Marr Cole Feb 01, 1658/9

Isaac COLE died June 10, 1674.

Jane COLE died March 10, 1687.

 

At Woburn, Mass., John Nutting married, 28 Aug. 1650, Sarah Eggleton, and Samuel Blodgett married, 13 Dec. 1655, Ruth Eggleton. Savage and others have suggested these two were also daughters of Stephen Iggleden (No. 7), but, as Mr. Arthur G. Loring has pointed out, in 1674 Nutting and Blodgett agreed to support their mother-in-law Jane, widow of Isaac Cole. She was born about 1600, was formerly wife of James Britton, and evidently still

earlier the wife of one Eggleton, by whom she had Sarah and Ruth. (See NEHG REGISTER, vol. 59, p. 417.)]

 

"Middlesex County Court Record:

The humble request of Jane COLE, the relict of Isaac COLE, deceased, and of Samuel BLODGETT and John NUTTING, that wheras Isaac COLE of Woburn died intestate and left a one hundred twenty pounds estate: viz. forty pounds in moveables and the rest in house and lands. It is their request that their mother-in-law, Jane COLE, may have a competency to maintain her in her old age, SHE BEING ABOUT 74 YEARS OLD. If the Court sees fit to order the one half of the said estate, the above-mentioned parties are willing to entertain her and free the town from charges, and the Selectmen of Woburn do concur herein. Cambridge, 6, 8, 74 The Court, having heard what all parties concerned can say in this case, do order to the widow forty pounds to be paid out of the moveables as

priced in this inventory, or money, and the widow to make choice of her bed and furniture in part."

[NEHGR, Vol. 59, 1905, p. 417-8]

 

-------------------

"Isaac COLE's first wife, Joan, died and he married again at Woburn, 1 Feb. 1658, widow Joanna BRITTON (who had previously been the widow of one EGGLETON), who outlived him and died in 1687."

[NEHGR, Vol. 97, page 194 states in an article entitled, "Parentage of

John Cole of Boston, Mass., and Rhode Island"]

 

-------------------

NUTTING, JOHN, Groton, m. at Woburn, 28 Aug. 1650, Sarah Eggleton or Eggleden, or Iggleden, perhaps d. of Stephen, there had a s. b. 1651, who may have been John, and prob. other ch. certain. at Chelmsford, Mary, 16

Jan. 1656; and John, James, and Mary were bapt. 3 Aug. 1656; Sarah, b. 7 Jan. 1660, d. soon; but at G. the rec. gives these names: Sarah, 29 May 1663; Ebenezer, 23 Oct. 1666; and Jonathan, 17 Oct. 1668; was freem. 1660.

[Savage, Vol. 3:301]

 

 

 

 

ROXBURY & FAIRFIELD

 

Elizabeth (Bennett) widow of Stephen Iggleden married Joseph Patching 1642 Apr10 Roxbury

Elizabeth Patching died 1680/81 Mar10 at Roxbury, buried Fairfield.

Joseph Patching Snr died Dec10 1690

 

JOHN, bapt. at Biddenden, 25 Aug. 1611. A John Eggleton or Eggleden was early of Fairfield, Conn. (where in 1659 settled Joseph Patchen, who m. in 1642, Elizabeth, widow of Stephen Iggleden (No.7). This John Eggleden d.

at Fairfield in 1659, leaving a son John, who d. young, and a widow Peacable, who m. (2) Daniel Silliman.

 

ELIZABETH, bapt. at Biddenden 21 Jan. 1620/1; evidently came to New England with the widow of her brother Stephen Iggleden (No. 7). The records of Roxbury, Mass., show the marriage of Philip Meadows and Elizabeth Ingulden, Apr. 1641. Child: Hannah, b. at Roxbury 1 Feb. 1642-3. Savage and other authorities erroneously state that Elizabeth Iggleden, wife of Philip Meadows, was daughter of Stephen Iggleden (No. 7).

 

Stephen Iggleden died on the pass. to this ld. in the Castle, 1638, as by the will of Peter Branch, a passeng. in said sh. giv. her 5, appears; and his wid. Eliz. was a propr. at Roxbury, 1639, m. 18 Apr. 1642, Joseph Patcham, and bore him two s. Eliz. her d. had m. Apr. 1641, Philip Meadows of R.; ano. d. "a. ten yrs. old," d. there 20 Oct. 1646;

[Savage, Vol. 2:517]

 

MEADOWS, PHILIP, Roxbury m. Apr. 16 1641, Eliz. d. of Stephen Iggulden or Iggleden, had Hannah, b. 1 Feb. 1643. Perhaps he removed for no more is found of him in the record [Savage, Vol. 3:191]

 

 

-------------------

 

 

*Schenck's Hist. of fairfield, CT, p.329, No. VI, mentions Joseph Patchin; 334, 1670/1, Patchin, Sr., 4 and 3 acres; 337, grant of part of Old Indian field, 8 acres, Joseph Patchin; 339, division of lots at Compo Neck, Lot #76, 60 acres, Joseph Patchin; 346, Jacob Patchin freeman Mar.1689/90.

*His two sons accompanied him to Fairfield, CT, by 1652 where he was granted the home lot on Jan. 29, 1655. In 1658 styled as 'Joseph Pachen, Sr.' and in list of Fairfield landowners from 1649-52. Bought land Apr. 22 and Apr 28, 1658, July 12, 1666, Oct.3, 1672, Oct.4, 1672, May11, 1681, NOv.9, 1684 (land holder in Stratford CT from Dec.1668-71). Sold land Apr 23, 1671, Oct 3 and 4, 1672, May 23, 1676, Feb.24, 1681. The title Jr. does not appear until after 1681

when Joseph, SR. sells and disappears from the records. Then Joseph Patchin sells land jointly with Joseph Middlebrook, one acre, 1686.

 

 

Notes

 

Joseph Patchen-Patching came to America in the ship Hercules as second servant of Thomas Besbeech from Ashford, Kent, England. He settled first in Roxbury, MA, in a place called Newks, near Boston. Removed to Fairfield, CT by 1652 and testified as Joseph Sr.,age.56, in the Benfield case, May 1, 1666.

*According to New England Historical and Genealogical Register, his first wife came from Biddenden, Co.,Kent, aboard the Castle, in 1638 with husband Stephen and children, of whom the former died on the passage. Another passenger died at sea and left money to Elizabeth for her care of him. *Jacobus, in The Families of Old Fairfield II part 9, p. 1077 states - New England Historical and Genealogical Register is wrong. Elizabeth Iggleden, not his (Stephen's) widow who came to New England. She came with children Jane, Sarah and John as members of the household of Thomas Besbeech of Ashford, Elizabeth Iggleden's son John became Joseph Patchen's stepson.

*Since Elizabeth brought a son John with her and married Joseph Patchen, our suggestion that John 'Eggleden' of Fairfield was Patchen's stepson is probably correct. *On Oct. 29, 1646 _____Egheden, stepdaughter to Joseph Patchen about 10 years old "Dyed of a paine first in her head then in her back". New Eng. Hist. & Gen. Reg. v.65,p.187. *Rachel Biggs in her will dated Nov. 17 1646, recorded in Suffolk Co., MA, gives _____ to "poor

Goodwife Hill and Goodwife Patching tenn shillings apiece." *"Goodwife Patchin, a poor old woman, " i.e., sick old woman" who joined Roxbury Church, Mar 16, 1649 may have been mother of Joseph. Yet his wife Elizabeth must have been considerably,perhaps a decade, older than himself, and in the view of that period a woman of 50 years sometimes qualified for the term 'old'. *Nov. 3, 1651, Benjamin Child witnessed a deed for ten acres and a halfe sold by Joseph Patchin of Roxbury to John Dane of the same town (Suff. Deed, 1:145, in Linzee's History of Peter Parker and Sarah Ruggles of Roxbury, MA, p. 382). *He removed to Fairfield by 1652, was granted a home lot 1655/6, and was one of four 'poor men'whose debts were forgiven by Dr. Pell in his will 1669 (this may have been for medical services). He was living 1689 when his son was still "Jr." *His second wife also testified in the Benfield case, 1666. Much of his property in Fairfield came into possession of the Edward Adams family, probably not by inheritance. Quite likely there was a relationship, but just what cannot be said; Patchen realty may have been turned over to the Adamses in return for Maintenance.

*His two sons accompanied him to Fairfield, CT, by 1652 where he was granted the home lot on Jan. 29, 1655. In 1658 styled as 'Joseph Pachen, Sr.' and in list of Fairfield landowners from 1649-52. Bought land Apr. 22 and Apr 28, 1658, July 12, 1666, Oct.3, 1672, Oct.4, 1672, May 11, 1681, NOv.9, 1684 (land holder in Stratford CT from Dec.1668-71). Sold land Apr 23, 1671,

Oct 3 and 4, 1672, May 23, 1676, Feb.24, 1681. The title Jr. does not appear until after 1681 when Joseph, SR. sells and disappears from the records. Then Joseph Patchin sells land jointly with Joseph Middlebrook, one acre, 1686. *Schenck's Hist. of fairfield, CT, p.329, No. VI, mentions Joseph Patchin; 334, 1670/1, Patchin, Sr., 4 and 3 acres; 337, grant of part of Old Indian field, 8 acres, Joseph Patchin; 339, division of lots at Compo Neck, Lot #76, 60 acres, Joseph Patchin; 346, Jacob Patchin freeman Mar. 1689/90.

*Joseph Jr., 1680 was apointed to sweep the meeting house. Inventory Dec. 10, 1689; estate insolvent; no land; clothing and tobacco at house of Nathan Adams; administration granted to Jonathan Morehouse. (Fairfield Probate Records, v.3:299.) Henry B. Betts of Danbury, wrote Aug.16, 1911, "In last issue of the (Hartford) Times, a correspondent familiar with Fairfield

Records, says - Also repeated references (land Rec.) show that the second Joseph (Patchen) who was unmarried and not bright, died at the home of Nathan Adams and the Adams families took his estate."

*On Oct. 26, 1692, Robert Sillman and Nathan Adams exchange land, lots to run back to land once the property of Edward Adams and Joseph Patchen, both deceased, now owned by Nathan Adams - Fairfield L.R.,v.A:355. Abraham, Nathan, Daniel, David and John Adams and Luke Guire, son-in-law of Edward Adams, divide land of Edward Adams and Joseph Patchen. - Ibid.,v.3:227.

Jan.21, 1713/4, have land laid out to Joseph Patchen and agree to divide part of long lots that were Edward Admas and Joseph Patchen's - Ibid., v.B:136. *Joseph Patchen, Jr. hath made application to the Townsmen, Apr. 27, 1681; he hath a house and land in Fairfield but wants Town help in improving same. -Ibid.,v.B:136.

*Town paid for his funeral expenses, and on Dec 10 1689, estate pronounced insolvent, but on Oct.26, 1692, when James Everts buys land of Joseph Patchen, SR., now land of Nathan Adams, one of the boundaries is the 'land of Joseph Patchen, Jr., deceased, now the land of Nathan Adams,'

'no lands' on probate record. Everts buys 1/2 acre of Joseph Patchen's home lot, bounded on the north by the Milne Pond, formerly land of Joseph Jr., deceast. Rebecca, wife of Daniel3 Samuel2 Edward1 Adams may have been daughter of John Cable, if so, then aunt of Margary and Abigail

Cable, who married grandsons of Joseph Patchen, Sr. Also, decendants of Thomas Morehouse married into the Patchen family at least fourteen times.

*Sometime before Oct.4,1672, Jonathan, son Thomas Morehouse, purchased from Joseph Patchen,Sr., his house on Wolf Pit Plain which sometime had Pretayned to Thomas Morehouse. By Mar.22, 1681, he had purchased from Joseph Patchen, Sr., all his interests within the bounds of Fairfield.

*The first Wolfpit Plain was Sea Side Park formerly owned by the Sasquam Indians.