Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 The original family tree was researched and compiled by my grandfather, Beverly Morris Higginbotham beginning in 1914 and completed in 1961. I have faithfully entered the data into this GEDCOM format, hopefully with minimal typographical errors. I was able to find many of the death dates that my grandfather could not as the people were still alive when this data was compiled. I incorporated use of the Social Security Death Index to extract some of this data. Additional members of the clan were added using resources and contacts I have made on the Internet and extensive research at the WV State Department of Archives. Use of this information is encouraged unless it is done for a profit. I myself am an amateur to this hobby and hope that corrections and additions are forwarded to me so that I may continue to learn not only about genealogy, but about the Higginbotham Clan.

Misterhigg@aol.com.

 William Morris Higginbotham

Charleston, WV

One of the Clan

 

  Following is the introduction to my grandfather's work. Enjoy.

 

  "In the compilation of this family tree, no attempt has been made to go back further than the first immigrants to Virginia from Ireland about 1735 and no attempt is made to explain the derivation of the name or list the many variations of the spelling.

   When members of the Higginbotham Clan assembled in Amherst County, Virginia during the 1890's, an observing lad by the name of Beverly being present, the tradition that the first settlers of the name "were three brothers one of whom died soon after arrival" was always expressed and that they homesteaded on Rutledge Creek near Amherst Court House. No one knew the names of these brothers.

   Some genealogists whose work has been consulted state that Thomas Higginbotham was the youngest son of John Higginbotham. This compilation does not agree with that assumption. Three grants of land on the waters of Piney River in Albemarle, now Amherst, County, Virginia were issued to Thomas Higginbotham between 1748 and 1750. This land was sold by Thomas in 1751 when he moved to Georgia. In 1759 in Georgia he applied for a patent stating that he had nine children. Again in 1766 he applied for another patent at which time he had ten children. If Thomas had been the youngest son of John he would have been born after Benjamin who was born in Virginia about 1735 or thereafter which would have made Thomas too young to obtain grants in 1748 to 1750. With nine children in 1759 in Georgia by reasonable accounting he must have been married about 1740 or earlier and been born about 1715 or earlier.

   John came to Virginia about 1735 and contracted for land on Rutledge Creek (2,430 acres). He died prior to 1745 and the land he had contracted for was conveyed to his oldest son, Moses, in April 1745. Moses partitioned this land in 1751 among his brothers and sister probably after the death of his mother, Frances Riley, who was not mentioned in this partition as receiving any dower. Thomas was not a party to this partitioning in 1751, therefore he was not a son of John. None of John's children received grants in their own right before 1751.

   After exhaustive search of the records ,the above facts have been established and go to prove that Thomas was not a son of John. This indicates that John and Thomas may have been brothers thus substantiating the tradition above mentioned. They were probably the two surviving brothers of the three who were immigrants.

   The author of this treatise, Beverly Morris Higginbotham, 601 Easton Drive, Lakeland, Florida, is not a professional genealogist as will be seen if one studies the modus operandi hereinafter employed. He is an amateur who has made this work his major hobby since 1914. His profession is that of a land surveyor which has placed him in many positions where his hobby could be exorcised. Through the years, data has been assembled from many sources and the major portion of this information is correct and can be substantiated from authentic public and private records. Where exact dates are given in this write up these dates are authentic, being taken from Family Bibles, tombstone epitaphs, Court Records and other reliable sources. Where dates given are for years only, these are generally taken from census records which may be in error by a year or two. Where the dates are estimated the word "about" is inserted.

   It is recognized that in a work of this nature some errors may exist. If anyone who reviews this endeavor can point out obvious errors and can give authentic proof thereof, it will be appreciated if he will inform the author so that corrections can be made.

   It is fitting and proper that due credit be given to those who have previously done work on the Higginbotham genealogy.

   Full appreciation is given to Mrs. Lenora Higginbotham Sweeny of Brooklyn, NY and her late husband, William M. Sweeny, for their admirable presentation in tracing their ancestry and kinsmen. Much of their work has been checked and found to be authentic as to exact dates, places, and lineage.

   Ample credit is given to Mr. George D. Higginbotham of Hapeville, GA for his efforts in compiling the lineage of the Georgia branches of the Higginbothams and their kin. He has been very generous in furnishing his complete work. This applies largely to the descendants of those who settled in Elbert County, GA after the Revolutionary War. They came from Amherst, VA.

   All of the information relative to the descendants of Thomas (brother of John) Higginbotham was furnished by Miss Valle Higginbotham of Potosi, Missouri, one of the descendants of Thomas.

   Hal W. Myers, Forks of Buffalo, and his sister Mrs. Ella Turner of Amherst, VA furnished full data on their grandmother, Mary Lucinda Higginbotham, and her descendants.

   Mrs. Mary Lou Drean of Madison Heights, VA furnished information on her mother, Betty A. C. Higginbotham and descendants.

   Mrs. Lanora Barnette of Monroe, VA gave information regarding her mother, Lanora Higginbotham and her heirs.

   Miss Cyrie Higginbotham, Charlottesville, VA gave much data on her father, Fletcher H. Higginbotham and his descendants.

   Mrs. Pearl Hamilton, Lynchburg, VA furnished data on the heirs of her father, Aaron L. Higginbotham.

   Mrs. Ruth Watts, Bartow, FL gave much information relative to the descendants of her grandmother, Bettie A. Higginbotham.

   Clerks of the Courts in Albemarle, Nelson, Amherst, Bedford, Roanoke and Tazewell Counties, VA; Greenbrier, Monroe, Mercer, Raleigh, Boone, Nicholas, Kanawha, Putnam, Mason and Cabell Counties, WV; Letcher and Pike Counties, KY; Fulton, Elbert and Wilkes Counties, GA; and Hernando, Pasco, Polk and Hillsborough Counties, FL have assisted in searches made in their respective counties during the past forty five years.

   Last but no means least Mrs. Isabel Dyer of the Department of Archives for Polk County, Bartow, FL has gracefully permitted examination of census and other records of the Southern States.

   Thanks are extended to many others who have permitted examination of Family Bibles and given other information.

   Due to the fact that the number of Higginbothams and descendants here connected to the family tree is only about 1% of the estimated total, this presentation is not published in book form. If sufficient interest is shown by those who peruse this work and if enough information is furnished to justify extensive research to make a publication worthwhile, then and only then will it be undertaken. Your help is solicited.

             Respectfully submitted 7/1/1961

             Beverly Morris Higginbotham (1886-1968)

                   One of the Clan                              "