Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1870 Martin Township, McLean Co., IL Census

June 1870

Post Office: Selma

Enumerator: William Elbert

Martin Township in the County of McLean in the State of Illinois.



Note: The handwriting is hard to read at times and there are bound to be 
mistakes, whether mine or the enumerator's, but I have tried to be as precise 
as possible. 

Last Name    First        Age   Profession, Occupation or Trade

Spawr       Charles W.     36   Justice of the Peace
            Mary E.        34   K. House
            George L       11
            Martha A.       8
            John L          6
            Catherine       3
            Robert        0/12

Foster      Wm. L          38   Farmer
            Elizabeth      28   K. House
            Louisa         11
            Dorcas C.       9
            John M.         8
            Margaret        6
            Joseph          3
            Mary          9/12

Popejoy     Mathias        36   Farmer
            Maria          26   K. House
            Eva             7
            William         4
            Ida           7/12
Bigelow     Theodore       19   Farmhand

Ogden       William        30   Farmer
            Tabitha        22   K. House
            Frederick       2
            Flora B.        1

Foster      William M      43   Farmer
            Elizabeth      44   K. House
            Harrison       22   on farm
            Evaline        18
            Jesse B.       11
            Mary E.         8
Bishop      Howard         17   Farmhand
Foster      Rachel         50   None

Hutson      Austin         39   Farmer
            Sarah          38   K. House
            Almarion       15
            William        11
            Austin          8
            Franklin        5
            Martha A.      13
Logan       James          21   Farmhand
 
Foster      William        42   Farmer
            Telitha        43   K. House
            Allen D.       14
            Tempie          7
            Emily          15

Wiley       Jackson        48   Farmer
            Ellen          50   K. House
            Ella           14

Miller      Aminadab         55   Farmer
            Anna             54   K. House
            Sarah            19
            Susan            10
            Rebecca          58   None

Nickerson   Charles          27   Farmer
            Mary             33   K. House
            John             21   on farm

Smith       Aquilla          54   Farmer
            Susan            56   K. House
            John             21   on farm
Fadgeh      Margaret         14

Warner      Levi             65   Farmer
            Ann              63   None
            Henry            27   on farm
            Barbara          15
Horney      Catherine        35  K. House
            Helena           14
            David            10
            Reese A           8

Burke      Charles           27   Farmer
           Nancy             23   K. House
           Rhoda              4
           William            2
           Elijah           8/12

Nutt       John              25   Farmer
           Sarah E.          21   K. House
           Geo. W.            3
Palmer     Thomas            25   Farmhand
Johnson    John              16   Farmhand

Wiley      Silas W.          43   Farmer
           Elizabeth         35   K. House
           Winfield          17   on farm
           Lydia A.           9
           Cora B.            6
Stroud     Lydia             28   At Home
           Mary              25
           Isaac             24   School Teacher
Mullens    Daniel            57   Laborer

Brooke     William           60   None
           Priscilla         56   None
           Matthew M.        34   Farmer
           William P.        30   Farmer
           Mary E.           21   K. House
Bishop     Job               76   None

Thompson   Thomas            30   Farmer
           Margaret          20   K. House

Padget     John J            44   Farmer
           Harriett          33   K. House
           Etha              11
           George             9
           Charles            8
           Henry              2
           John             5/12

Turnipseed Benj.             69   Farmer
           Cynthia           57   K. House
           La Fayette        19   on farm
           Martin Van Buren  15   on farm
           Adam              13
           Minerva           12
           Willis             8
           Martha J.          2

Bellen     William           45   Farmer
           Caroline          48   K. House
           James             21   on farm
           Adna              16    on farm {twins}
           Alva              16   on farm
           Martha            12
           Grant              7
Osborn     Aaron             20

Wilson     William           33   Farmer
           Joseph            22   Farmer
           Lilly             23   K. House
Turnipseed La F.             20   Farmhand

Busick     Elias S.          33   Farmer
           Elizabeth         33   Keeping house
           Ada M              9
           Arthur             4
           Frank              2
Ducker     Stephen           25   Farmhand

Leesy      Nathan            32   Farmer
Wright     John              19   Farmer
Hennon     James             26   Farmer
           Ura               20   K. House

Barnard    Austin            29   Farmer
           Tabitha           24   K. House
           Myron              2
           Ida              ?/12
Scott      George            26   Farmhand

Patterson  George            32   Farmer
           Elizabeth         31   K. House
           Andrew            10
           John S.            5
           Felix              2
Markle     Henry             26   Farmhand

Sells      James             28   Stock Trader
Dameron    Jane              52?  K. House
           John              26   Farmer
           Dallas J          24   on farm
           Edward            22   on farm
           Alexander         21   on farm
           Russell           16   on farm
           Charles           13
           Jane              19
           Sarah             12
Babcock    James             26   Farmhand

Mundle     James O.          38   Farmer
           Sarah             35   K. House
           Cyrus             14
           Ellen             12
           John              12
           Emma              10
Morris     Milton            26   Farmer

South      Cyrus             22   Farmer
           Margaret          21   K. House
           Frank              2
Mundle     Jacob             24   Ditcher
Hensley    Jesse             21   Ditcher

Whisman    Miles             25   Farmer
           Amanda            24   K. House
           Lalitha E.         5
           Chas. C.           1

Bunn       Isaac             37   Farmer
           Lucy A.           37   K. House
           Minor K           17   on farm
           Frances           15   on farm
           John L.           13
           Jury J            10
           Hugh               7
           Jeneveria          4
           Eva J.             3
           Mary A          11/12

Smith      Philip            65   Farmer
           Eve               54   K. House
           Elizabeth         24   At Home
           Charles           18   Farm Hand

Wendleshafer Charles         26   Farmer
           Eva Mary          21   K. House

Bunn       John              53  Farmer
           Mary              48   K. House
           Mary F.           14
           Lucy              12
           Scharley          10 
           Sarah              6
           Emma               3
McAzine    Wm.               27   Farmhand
Bidwell    Ed                17   Farmhand
           John              20   Farmhand

Crawford   Absolom           45   Farmer
           Lavina            39   K. House
           James             13   on farm
           Alvia             10   on farm
           Ellsworth          7
           Harvey             5
           Grant              2

Cornell    Luke              44   Farmer
           Harriett          30   K. House
           Ellen              8
           Armilda            7
           Elizabeth          3
           Franklin           1
Moore      William           33   Farmhand
Stallman   Henry             19   Farmhand
Hensley    Sarah             18   Domestic Servant

Keely      Thomas            48   Farmer
           Bridget           30   K. House
           Kate              13
Morrissey  James              9
Kelly      Thomas            25

Trogood    James             50   Farmer
           Amanda M.         42   K. House
           Albert J          21   on farm
           Nelson H.         18    on farm
           Sherman           14
           Mary P.            4
           Laura              2
           Sarah             18   K. House
Whittiker  James             20   Farmhand

Gibson     Andrew            28   Farmer
           Josephine         22   K. House
           James H.           2
           Nina             5/12

Hagler     James             43   Farmer
           Samantha          40   K. House
           Frank             15
           Charles           12
           Edwin              3
           Robert             1
           Eliza             10
           Alice              6
Collier    James             22   Farmhand

McReynolds F. B.             35   Farmer
           Nancy             33   K. House
           Ritta Ann         16    at home
           Henry D.          14   on farm
           Rebecca E.        12
           Cenia              9
           Isaac J. P.        7
           Thomas H. S.       5
           Minnie E. J.       3
           Estille J          1

Keeney     James             28   Farmer
           Mary              27   K. House
           George A.          4
           Bertie          10/12

Bierbower  James             38   Farmer
           Ann               38   K. House
           Henry             15   on farm
           Edmond            13
           Aaron             10
           Elizabeth          8
           John Z.            6
           Mary               4

Powell     William           27   Farmer
           Elizabeth         25   K. House
Taylor     John              17   Farmhand

Bidwell    Moses             46   Farmer
           Jane              38   K. House
           John              20   Farmhand
           Edward            18   Farmhand
           William E.        16   on farm
           Samuel            13
           Jesse             12
           Henry              8
           Mary J.            5
           Sarah E.           3
           Elias            5/12
Callen     Mary              40   None
Callen     Charles            3
Powell     William           69   None

Dennis     Thomas            22   Farmer
           Martha            18   K. house
Kiger      William            9

Nirk       John              36   Farmer
           Susannah          33   K. House
           Henry A.           3
           Sarah E.           9
           Ida May            1

Nickerson  George            24   Farmer
           Malinda           22    K. House
           James A.         6/12

Jacobs     Samuel            36   Farmer
           Elizabeth         31   K. House
           John              10
           William            8
           Anna May           5
           Jane               3

Hornick    Gideon            28   Farmer
           Amanda            18   K. House

Nye        Joseph            39   Farmer
           Eleanor           33   K. House
           Mary               9

Loafman    Robert            27   Farmer
           Rebecca           24   K. House
           Aeta R.            2   K. House
           Zernillda        1/12
Freeman    Robert            23   Farmer

Fitzpatrick Wm.              28   Farmer
           Elizabeth         30   K. House
           Franklin           1
Miller     James             22   Farmhand
Stocken    James             45   Farmhand

Canady     Calvin            26   Farmer
           Mary              19   K. House
           Margaret         8/12

Straight   Amos              39   Farmer
           Nancy             22   K. House
           Marion (m)         1
           India              9
           Evaline            6

Pollock    William           54   Farmer
           Francis           33   K. House
           Walter S.          5
           Alvin              4
           Minnie           0/12
Barger     Fred              44   Invalid Soldier

Ross       Robert            28   Farmer
           Elizabeth         26   K. House
           William            3

Hudson     Samuel            29   Farmer
           Nancy             23   K. House
           Mariella           6
           Cora C.            3
           Dennie             2
Tate       Thomas            14   Farmhand

Hurt       William           28   Farmer
           Mary              20    K. House
           Charlie            5
Hensley    Frank             18   Farmhand

Smith      Henry             25   Farmer
           Esther            18   K. House
           Ira W.            20   Farmhand
Savage     Benjamin          20   Farmhand
Lake       David             34   Farmer
           Heneretta         31   K. House
           Anslo W.           9
           Minnie             6
           Arthur             3
           Elmer            7/12

Murphy     Joseph            50   Farmer
           Lizzie S          25   K. House
           Thomas J          23   on farm
           Stephen           21   on farm

Ritchie    Elizabeth         50   K. House
           Christopher       22    Farmer
           Geo. W.           18    on farm
           Elizabeth         16

Ritchie    William           27   Farmer
           Catherine         20   K. House

Tiffin     Henry             45   Farmer
           Matilda           43   K. House
           John H.           22   Farmer
           Allen             16   on farm
           David M.          11
           William            1
 Ritchie   Jacob             31   Farmer
           Sally             26   K. House
           Ida                7
           George             5
           Anna B.            4
           Emma            10/12
Hurt       Kitty             21   School Teacher
Dancy      Isaac             15   Farmhand

Huffman    Preston           24   Farmer
           Anna M.           22   K. House
           Alice              3
           Martha J.        2/12

Baker      Jacob             23   Farmer
           Frances           22   K. House
           Dora             1/12
           John              55   farmer
           Addison           20   on farm
           Martin            14

Mantle     August            31   Farmer
           Lucy A.           26    K. House
           May C.             8
           Grant              6
           Samantha           4
           James              2
           Lucy             1/12
William    John              44   Farmer

Ritter     John W.           50   Farmer
           Maria             34
           Harriett          11
           William H.        13
           Mattie             9
           Nellie             7
           John               2
Thompson   John              21   Farm Hand
Hartley    John              19    Farm Hand

Bierbower  David             32   Farmer
Bierbower  Mary              27   K. House
           Anthony            7
           John               3
           Ida M.             1
Huffman    Daniel            50   Farmhand

Biderour   Elias             30   Farmer
           Delila            21   K. House
           Charles            1
Bidwell    William           16   Farmhand

Dean       William S.        46   Farmer
           Rebecca           41   K. House
           Thomas            17   on farm
           John F.           12
           William C.         9
           Laura A.           4

Ridgeley   Samuel            37   Farmer
           Keziah            42   K. House
           Mary              17
           Lucy A.           14
           George F.         11
           Adaline            8
           Alpheaus           4
           Dianna             1

Smith      William R.        24   Farmer
           Flora             18   K. House
Logan      Timothy           45   Farmhand
McClure    Albert            27  Farmer

Vangorder  Abram             61   Farmer
           Amanda            60   K. House
           Mary              31   At Home
           Ludicia           24   At Home
           Malinda           22
Welch      Charlie           10
 
Wright     William           59   Farmer
           Sarah             59   K. House

Gillan     James             47   Farmer
           Sarah             47   K. House
           William           23   on farm
           Elizabeth         19   At Home
           Margaret          16   
           David             18   on farm
           Martha            14
           James             12
           Ada               10
           Eva                7
           Jennie             3
McClure    Robert            28   Farmer

Carter     Joseph B.         46   Farmer
           Sarah A.          39   K. House
           Mary E.           16
           William           14   on farm
           John M.           12
           Joseph            10
           Alfred W.          8
           George M.          3
           Nancy J.         5/12

Kennedy    James             66   Farmer
Stanger    John              26   Farmer
           Mattie            27   K. House
           Thadeus            1
Kennedy    Ella              10

Hurt       Joshua            50  Farmer
           Sally             21   K. House
           Lannie             2   

Miller     Timothy           21   Farmer
           Lizzie            17   K. House

Nickerson  John              25   Farmer
           Julia             23   K. House
           Mary M.            9
           Lue A              7 
           Ida M.             4
           William H.         2
McMacken   Clinton           25   Farmhand
Peters     William           25   Farmhand

Fossett    Lewis             60   Farmer
           Ann               50   K. House
           Louisa            23
           Charles           18
           Alex              16   on farm
           James             14
           Luther            12
           Ashbell (m)       10
           Elmer              8
           Edward             5

Waldren    Jeremiah          25   Farmer
           Nancy             20   K. House
           Charity           60   None
           Thomas            20   Farmhand
           Samuel             2

Hawk       Nathan            41   Farmer
           Elizabeth         39   K. House
           Emily             17
           John              15
           Nathan F.         11
           Laura E.           9
           Elizabeth          6

Brown      John M.           26   Farmer
           Catherine         23   K. House
           Cora E.            1

Bray       Samuel            50   Farmer
           Nancy             44   K. House
           Ida                4
           Allice             2
Cannedy    Mary              10
           Jessie   (f)       6
Munk       James             19   Farmhand

Brooke     Matthew           46   Farmer
           Mary              40   K. House
           Emma    T.        17
           Mary E.           10
           Sarah C.          15
           John T.            7
           Mattie             4
           Eddy               2

Williams   Maria             39   K. House
           James             43   Farmer
           Richard           21   on farm
           James             19
           Senilla           17
           Mary              14
           Etta              12
           John               8
Bradford   Jane              27
           Leonard           22

Bradford   John L.           39   Farmer
           Sarah             29   K. House
           Richmond           9
           Eura               7
           Margaret           5
           Frank              3
Bradford   Henderson         18   Farmhand
           William           30   Farmhand
           Marella           40

Wood       James E.          39   Farmer
           Nancy             35   K. House
           Robert P.         15
           William           14
           James E.          12
           Nancy E.           9
           Ellsworth          7
           John A.            3
           George P.          1
Quinn      Mary              14   Domestic Servant
Barnes     Daniel            25   Farmhand

Anderson   William           51   Farmer
           Jane              53   K. House
           Millard F.        18   on farm
Ross       Thomas             4
McDougal   James             22   Farmhand

Payne      Benjamin F.       23   Farmer
           Mary E.           20   K. House
           William O.         1
           George            18   Farmhand

Wiley      John              27   Farmer
           Missouri          23
           Lillian            4
           William A.         2

Wiley      William           56   Farmer
           Nancy             47   K. House
           Joseph            21   on farm
           William           19    on farm
           James             17   on farm
           Amelia            15
           Lizzie            13

Wiley      Lytle R.          54   Farmer
           Sarah             44   K. House
           Thomas R.         26   School Teacher
           Rhoda M.          24   At Home
           John              22   on farm
           Hannah            19
           William S.        16
           Sarah L.          14
           Lytle R.          13
           Mary               7

Lyons      John U.           40   Farmer
           Mary              32   K. House
           Thomas            15   on farm
           John              12
           Rhoda             14
           William           10
           Grant              5
           Sarah              3
           Mary               1

Thompson   Sarah             60   K. House
           Cyrus             25   Farmer

Batterton  Curtis            53   Farmer
           Malinda           46   K. House
           Franklin          23   on farm
           William           22   on farm
           Albert            17   on farm
           Telitha           31   At Home

Rice       Martin V.         30   Farmhand
           Athelia           40   K. House
           George             5
           Sylvia           5/12
Reynolds   Thomas            21   Farmhand
           Susan S.          19   
           Louisa            17
           James             15
           William H         13
           Mary E.           11

McMackin   Nancy             45   K. House
           Mary L.           52
           Henry O.          25   Farmhand
           Mary              20
           Alpha              7

Newman     Alex              55   Farmer
           Sophia            52   K. House
Logan      James H.          22   Farmhand
           Thomas S.         19   Farmhand

Scarba     John              40   Farmer
           Amelia            39   K. House
           Lucy A.           13
           Amanda J.         11
           George A.          7
           James E.           4
           Cora B.          6/12
Pool       Sarah E.          16
Scarbra    Thomas            21   Farmhand

Perritt    George            41   Farmer
           Mary D.           27   K. House
           John M.           18   on farm
           Charles           10   on farm
           Willie D.          1
           Robert N.         21   Farmhand
Dubois     Levi W.           21   Farmhand
Bray       Jennie            15   Domestic Servant

Givin     Thomas             24   Farmer
          Melissa            22   K. House

Knight    Thomas             25   Farmer
          Mary               25   K. House
          Ella                4
          Infant            5/12

Harpole   Enoch              20   Farmer
Young     Alfred             19   Cook
Lockard   John               22   Farmhand
Little    George             30   Farmhand

Hukill    William B.         31   Farmer
          Laura H.           25   K. House
          Olive               2
          Frank             8/12
Bradford  George             16   Farmhand
Shoop     Iva                14   Visitor

McConville Arthur            35   Farmer
          Catherine          35   K. House
          Rose               12
          Francis (m)        10
          Edward              9
          Catherine           7
          Arthur              5
          Patrick             3
          Mary E.          0/12

Keith     Lewis              33   Farmhand
          Ruth               30   K. House
          Pithena            14
          Orlando            12
          James               9
          Lizzie              7
          Bernard             5
          Willie            1/12

Barnes    Joshua             43   Farmer
          Isabella           42   K. House
          Benjamin           20   on farm
          Barbara            16
          Mary               14
          Anna B.            10
          Joshua              2
Harris    Andrew             24   Farmer

Wood      George             24   Farmer
          Louisa             20   K. House

Conklin   Isaac              39   Farmer
          Susan              39   K. House
          Charles             8
          Cora B.             5
          Emma J.             3
          Anna E.             1
Osborn    Aaron              20   Farmhand

Bradford  Casper             28   Farmer
          Viola              22   K. House
          Minnie              2
          Infant            1/12

Eweing    John               24   Farmer
          Carrie             25   K. House
          William             3
          Anna E.             1
Benson    William            34   Farmer
Anderson  James              22   Farmhand

1860 Martin Township Census

1860 Lawndale Township Census

1880 Martin Township Census

Back to McLean County, Illinois Heritage