Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Woo...
Home ] Up ] Wag... ] Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] [ Woo... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page

Woore Wyrallah Yarraman Yarrambah   Yass Yetholme Yetman Young

Woore
Page 572
Distance 142 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Friday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday 9.30 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Thursday 6.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, via Mummel, 2m. Woore.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BODLE Robert jun. farmer Gurrunda Woore
BODLE Robert sen. farmer Gurrunda Woore
BODLE William farmer Gurrunda Woore
BRADY Patrick farmer Pomeroy Woore
BURKE Mrs. Mary farmer Mummel Woore
BURKE William farmer Mummel Woore
CALLAHAN John farmer Gurrunda Woore
COVES John farmer Gurrunda Woore
DOWNEY James farmer Pomeroy Woore
DOWNEY Miles tailor Pomeroy Woore
DREW Michael farmer Gurrunda Woore
FOLEY Denis farmer Gurrunda Woore
HEFFERNAN Daniel farmer Pomeroy Woore
HEFFERNAN Denis farmer Pomeroy Woore
HEFFERNAN Jeremiah farmer Pomeroy Woore
HEFFERNAN John farmer Pomeroy Woore
HEFFERNAN Patrick farmer Pomeroy Woore
HEFFERNAN William farmer Pomeroy Woore
HOLLAHAN Patrick farmer Gurrunda Woore
JEFFERY George farmer Mummel Woore
KENNEDY Hugh farmer Pomeroy Woore
KENNEDY Thomas farmer Pomeroy Woore
LENAHAN Patrick farmer Pomeroy Woore
MONAHAN John bootmaker Pomeroy Woore
MCALEER James farmer Mummel Woore
MCALEER Owen innkeeper Mummel Woore
MCCABE Charles sen. farmer Pomeroy Woore
MCCABE James farmer Mummel Woore
MCCABE Myles farmer Pomeroy Woore
MCCABE Patrick farmer Pomeroy Woore
MCCOOEY Henry postmaster --- Woore
MCCUTCHEON John farmer Pomeroy Woore
MCDONALD Alexander farmer Mummel Woore
MCGOVERN Patrick farmer Mummel Woore
MCKAY Peter farmer Pomeroy Woore
MCLEOD Mrs. Catherine teacher Mummel Woore
NIEL Denis farmer Pomeroy Woore
NIEL Patrick farmer Pomeroy Woore
O’BRIEN John farmer Pomeroy Woore
O’NIEL Owen farmer Pomeroy Woore
PERRY James blacksmith Pomeroy Woore
REGAN John farmer Pomeroy Woore
SMITH Patrick farmer Mummel Woore
SMITH William farmer Pomeroy Woore
STORRIER William farmer Mummel Woore
WOORE Thomas --- Pomeroy Woore

Wyrallah
Page 573
Distance 521 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office by Clarence and Richmond River steamers.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 9 am and as steamers arrive.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 3 pm and as steamers depart.
Mail arrives at Sydney by Clarence and Richmond River steamers.
Route - Clarence and Richmond River steamers - Wyrallah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Thomas farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
ANDERSON James farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
ARGUE William storekeeper --- Wyrallah
BARNES James timber merchant Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
BAXTER Samuel farmer “The Street” Wyrallah
BONER James labourer --- Wyrallah
BRANDON Thomas sawyer --- Wyrallah
BRASNAHAM Maurice farmer --- Wyrallah
BRECKENRIDGE James timber merchant --- Wyrallah
BROWN James timber merchant Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
BURLEY John carpenter --- Wyrallah
BYRNES Denis bootmaker --- Wyrallah
CAMERON Mrs. Kenneth farmer Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
CASEY Patrick farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
CAVANAGH James teamster --- Wyrallah
CLARKE Charles undertaker --- Wyrallah
CURRIE John farmer Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
CURRIE William teacher Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
DALEY Thomas sawyer --- Wyrallah
DAVIS George stockman --- Wyrallah
DAVIS George gardener North Codrington Wyrallah
DAVIS Arthur farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
DOLBY Robert farmer --- Wyrallah
DOYLE John farmer --- Wyrallah
EASTMENT John farmer --- Wyrallah
EUSTACE Thomas sawyer --- Wyrallah
FERRIS James farmer --- Wyrallah
FOGWELL George farmer --- Wyrallah
GOLDEN James teamster --- Wyrallah
HERMAN Charles farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
HEWITSON William machinist --- Wyrallah
HOLPH William sawyer --- Wyrallah
JAMES E. James storekeeper --- Wyrallah
JENNER James labourer --- Wyrallah
LANE William farmer --- Wyrallah
MATHIESON John farmer Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
MERIER James blacksmith --- Wyrallah
MILLAR Frederick teacher --- Wyrallah
MILLS James teamster --- Wyrallah
MOSS Thomas farmer --- Wyrallah
MUNRO Donald farmer --- Wyrallah
MCAUGHY James farmer --- Wyrallah
MCINNIS Archibald farmer --- Wyrallah
MCINNIS John farmer --- Wyrallah
MCKENZIE Donald farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
MCKENZIE Hector farmer Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
MCMAHON James farmer --- Wyrallah
MCPHEARSON A. farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
MCPHEARSON D. farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
MCPHEARSON J. farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
MCPHEARSON John bootmaker --- Wyrallah
MCPHEARSON Hector farmer --- Wyrallah
MCPHEARSON K. farmer North Codrington Wyrallah
MCPHEE Hugh farmer --- Wyrallah
OAKES Frederick engine driver --- Wyrallah
PARKER John farmer --- Wyrallah
PASKINS James bricklayer --- Wyrallah
POLSON Charles farmer --- Wyrallah
RATHBONE William farmer --- Wyrallah
ROBERTSON Alexander farmer --- Wyrallah
ROBSON Charles farmer Tuki Tuki Wyrallah
RYAN Patrick builder --- Wyrallah
SHERLOCK Donald farmer --- Wyrallah
SHERLOCK John farmer --- Wyrallah
SMITH Charles labourer --- Wyrallah
SMITH Thomas farmer --- Wyrallah
STEVENS William machinist --- Wyrallah
THOMSON John engineer --- Wyrallah
THOMSON William sawyer --- Wyrallah
THOMSON William blacksmith --- Wyrallah
THORBURN Alexander farmer --- Wyrallah
TICKLE Joseph farmer --- Wyrallah
WEBBER John jun. farmer --- Wyrallah
WEBBER John sen. farmer --- Wyrallah
WILLIAMS John boarding house --- Wyrallah
WOOLLEY Henry farmer --- Wyrallah

Yarraman
Page 573
Distance 248 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Saturday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday 6 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Wednesday 1 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Friday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, 56m. Yarraman.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BELL W. superintendent Coomoo Coomoo Yarraman
BLACKER James sen. selector --- Yarraman
BLACKER Patrick selector --- Yarraman
CAMERON Archibald selector --- Yarraman
CAMERON George selector --- Yarraman
CAMERON John selector --- Yarraman
CAMPBELL Archibald selector --- Yarraman
CAMPBELL John selector --- Yarraman
CAMPBELL Peter selector --- Yarraman
CONROY John poundkeeper Black Ck. Yarraman
CONSTABLE Richard selector Colly Blue Yarraman
DUBOIS Arthur selector --- Yarraman
ENGLAND Mark shepherd --- Yarraman
FRATER Alexander selector --- Yarraman
FRATER Sydney selector --- Yarraman
GLASS John A. squatter --- Yarraman
GREAM Louis superintendent Colly Blue Yarraman
HARMAN George teamster --- Yarraman
HUSSEY Michael selector --- Yarraman
JACKSON James selector --- Yarraman
LENNON Patrick storekeeper Black Ck. Yarraman
LOGAN James overseer Black Ck. Yarraman
MELVILLE S. superintendent Trinkey Yarraman
MCALPIN Henry innkeeper Black Ck. Yarraman
MCDONALD John selector --- Yarraman
O’NEILL Henry selector --- Yarraman
PAGET James shepherd Moredevil Yarraman
PENGILLEY John selector --- Yarraman
PENGILLEY Joseph selector --- Yarraman
RADFORD James selector Black Ck. Yarraman
SMITH George selector --- Yarraman
SMITH Henry superintendent Moredevil Yarraman
STEEL John selector Black Ck. Yarraman
TAYLOR John shepherd Colly Blue Yarraman
WOOD James selector --- Yarraman
WOODS Tanny selector --- Yarraman
YEOMANS George superintendent Bundella Yarraman

Yarrambah
Page 574
Distance 508 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday noon.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday 6 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, via Wallgett, 58m. Yarrambah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAKER James stockman Yangledool Yarrambah
CAMERON D. squatter Nee Nee Yarrambah
CRUTHERS H. squatter Bullgar Yarrambah
CRUTHERS T. squatter Bullgar Yarrambah
FERRY F. squatter Bullgar Yarrambah
FORESTER G. squatter Barrygate Yarrambah
FORESTER W. squatter Barrygate Yarrambah
HAMMOND Henry squatter Bajara Yarrambah
HILL T. H. squatter --- Yarrambah
HILL W. H. squatter --- Yarrambah
HILL Augustus squatter --- Yarrambah
LEES F. innkeeper --- Yarrambah
LONGFORD R. superintendent --- Yarrambah
MEAL T. J. squatter Barrygate Yarrambah
MIDDLETON J. superintendent Toorilivildi Yarrambah
NEWCOMAN H. squatter Yangledool Yarrambah
RIDDEAL T. superintendent Barrygate Yarrambah
SEYMOUR M. superintendent Bajara Yarrambah
SHARPLY Jesse superintendent Yangledool Yarrambah
SHARPLY David --- Yangledool Yarrambah
SHEPHERD F.B. storekeeper --- Yarrambah
SWIFT W. innkeeper --- Yarrambah
WENOR T. E. surveyor --- Yarrambah
WILLIAMS A. superintendent --- Yarrambah


Yass
Page 574
Distance 183 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 9.40 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 12.45 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, and Cobb's coach Yass.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLMAN George solicitor Rathluba;North Yass
ALLT Christopher innkeeper Fairyhole Ck. Yass
ANDREWS Henry butcher Cooma St. Yass
APLIN Benjamin baker Cooma St. Yass
ARMSTRONG Thomas farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
ARMSTRONG William farmer Yass River Yass
BALDOCK Edward farmer Foxdown Yass
BANNON Bernard farmer Yass River Yass
BARBER George W. squatter Boambola Yass
BARBER Henry squatter Coodradigbee Yass
BARBER Robert squatter Humewood Yass
BARBER Thomas miller North Yass
BARRETT Jeremiah farmer Yass River Yass
BARRY James blacksmith Cooma St. Yass
BARRY John farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
BATES Samuel carpenter North Yass
BATH John farmer Bowning Yass
BEAN John farmer Allan Park Yass
BEATIE Hugh farmer Bango Yass
BEATUP Alfred farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
BEGLEY William farmer North Yass
BERGIN Daniel innkeeper Bowning Yass
BLAKE Isidore surgeon Shantalla Yass
BLISS George farmer Yass River Yass
BOARDMAN James farmer Bowning Rd. Yass
BOLDING John farmer Yass River Yass
BOOTH James farmer Yass River Yass
BOSWELL Henry farmer Sungsborough; Yass River Yass
BOURKE John farmer Yass River Yass
BOYD James farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
BRASSIL John farmer Waroo Yass
BRASSIL Patrick farmer Waroo Yass
BRASSIL Thomas innkeeper Waroo Yass
BRENNAN John farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
BRENNAN Patrick sub-inspector Police O’Connell Town Yass
BRIERLEY James teacher Church Hill Yass
BROTHERTON Thomas farmer Bowning Yass
BROWN James bookseller Rossi St. Yass
BROWN John jun. farmer Yass River Yass
BROWN John sen. farmer Yass River Yass
BUCKLAND James timber merchant O’Connell Town Yass
BUCKMASTER Joseph farmer Yass River Yass
BULLMAN Andrew farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
BURGESS William farmer Yass River Yass
BURRELL Joseph farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
BUTT John farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
BUTTS Thomas farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
BYRNE Charles farmer Fish River Yass
BYRNE Francis farmer Blakeney’s Ck. Yass
BYRNE John farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
CALDWELL William farmer Chain of Ponds Yass
CAMPBELL Allan surgeon Dutton St. Yass
CAMPBELL Daniel farmer Deringullen Ck. Yass
CAMPBELL Donald farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
CARLAN James jun. farmer Jones’ Ck. Yass
CARLAN James sen. farmer Jones’ Ck. Yass
CARPENTER James innkeeper Cooma St. Yass
CARPENTER John storekeeper North Yass
CARROLL Edward farmer Gomyan Yass
CARTER Arthur farmer near Murrumbidgee Yass
CARTER John painter North Yass
CARTER William farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
CARTWRIGHT John farmer Stoney Ck. Yass
CASE Henry farmer Yass River Yass
CASSIDY Michael farmer Dutton Forest Yass
CHAPMAN Benjamin farmer Belle Vale Yass
CHAPMAN Edward farmer Belle Vale Yass
CHAPMAN James farmer Mundoonan Yass
CHILD William farmer Bowning Yass
COFFEY M. J. farmer Meehan St. Yass
COLLINS Martin farmer Humewood Yass
COLLINS Robert farmer Chain of Ponds Yass
COLLISS John builder O’Connell Town Yass
COLLS Thomas innkeeper Cooma St. Yass
COLLYER George farmer Dane St. Yass
COLLYER Stephen farmer Old Gap Rd. Yass
COLOIN George farmer O’Connell Town Yass
CONLON Michael bookseller Cooma St. Yass
CONNELL James farmer near Big Hill Yass
COOK John farmer Bango Yass
COOK John farmer Narrawa Yass
COOK William farmer Bango Yass
COTTRELL James storekeeper Cooma St. Yass
COUCH William saddler Cooma St. Yass
COWDEN George farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
COX Robert farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
CRAGO John farmer North Yass
CRAGO Petherick farmer O’Connell Town Yass
CRAGO William farmer North Yass
CRISP Robert farmer Two-mile Ck. Yass
CROSS George farmer Coodradigbee Yass
CROSSLEY Jeremiah farmer Wargalia Yass
CURRAN Edward farmer Yass River Yass
CURRY Henry gardener Meehan St. Yass
CUSACK Michael squatter Belle Vale Yass
CUSACK Timothy farmer Bowning Rd. Yass
CUSACK William farmer Bowning Rd. Yass
DALLION Gabriel squatter Yass Rd. Yass
DARRELL Alfred farmer Nanama Yass
DAVIS George farmer Yass River Yass
DAVIS James innkeeper Mundoonan Yass
DAVIS John farmer --- Yass
DAVIS Noah --- Mount Pleasant Yass
DAVIS William farmer Lutton Yass
DAWES William farmer Spring Flat Yass
DEASE Christopher solicitor Rossi St. Yass
DELANEY Michael farmer Wargalia Yass
DELANEY Patrick farmer Yass Rd. Yass
DEVINE Bernard farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
DEVINE William farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
DUFFY Patrick farmer Yass River Yass
DUFFY Thomas farmer Yass River Yass
DUNLOP Ebenezer farmer Yass Plains Yass
DWYER Jas. farmer Spring Ck.; Yass River Yass
DWYER Michael farmer Bowning Ck. Yass
EAGAN Edward farmer Yass River Yass
ELLIOTT Owen farmer Yass River Yass
ENGLAND James farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
FALDER Joseph innkeeper Preesgwene Yass
FALLON Patrick farmer Deringullen Yass
FIELDS William farmer Bango Yass
FINCH Charles chemist Cooma St. Yass
FITZGERALD Daniel farmer Yass River Yass
FITZGERALD John squatter Bowning Yass
FLANAGAN John farmer Good Hope Yass
FRANKLIN Joseph farmer Oak Vale Yass
FRASER Alexander farmer Sawyer’s Ck. Yass
FURIELL William farmer Yass River Yass
GALLAGHER James innkeeper Bowning Rd. Yass
GALLOP Richard labourer Dutton St. Yass
GALVIN Hugh farmer Deringullen Ck. Yass
GALVIN John farmer Yass River Yass
GALVIN Michael farmer Deringullen Yass
GARNER F. squatter Wargrave; Yass River Yass
GARNER John squatter Valview Yass
GARNER William squatter Dam Ck. Yass
GHAGAN William farmer Deringullen Ck. Yass
GIBSON Rev. J. (Presbyterian) O’Connell Town Yass
GOODGER J. lime burner Limestone Ck. Yass
GOODWIN Joseph farmer Bendenine Yass
GOOLY Pierce postmaster Rossi St. Yass
GRACE Martin farmer Springs Yass
GRANGER Jonas farmer Yass River Yass
GRANT Denis farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
GRANT Patrick jun. farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
GREEN J. D. innkeeper O’Connell Town Yass
GREIG John farmer Murrumbateman Yass
GROVENOR James --- North Yass
GROVENOR William --- North Yass
GUISE William farmer Yass River Yass
GUTRIDGE Thomas farmer Stoney Ck. Yass
HADEN Martin labourer Bowning Rd. Yass
HALL Samuel farmer Devil’s Pass Yass
HALL William farmer Yass River Yass
HANNON John farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
HANNON Michael farmer Deringullen Ck. Yass
HANNON Nicholas farmer Gallop Ck. Yass
HANNON Thomas farmer Deringullen Yass
HARPER John clerk O’Connell Town Yass
HART Henry innkeeper Cooma St. Yass
HARTIGAN P. produce dealer O’Connell Town Yass
HAUGHEY Thomas --- --- Yass
HAWKINS John farmer Ravenswood Yass
HAWKINS Richard farmer Ravenswood Yass
HAYES James farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
HAYES William --- O’Connell Town Yass
HAZLE James farmer Chain of Ponds Yass
HAZLE William jun. farmer Chain of Ponds Yass
HAZLE William sen. farmer Chain of Ponds Yass
HEADLEY John produce dealer Cooma St. Yass
HENNESSEY Martin farmer Spring Ck. Yass
HILL George bootmaker Cooma St. Yass
HILLIER George farmer Bango Ck. Yass
HILLIER Henry farmer Coodradigbee Yass
HINES Edward jun. farmer Gap Yass
HINES Edward sen. innkeeper Gap Yass
HINGERTY John farmer Yass River Yass
HOLDSWORTH D. farmer Bolanglo; Yass River Yass
HOOKWAY William farmer Little Plain Yass
HORTON John farmer Wargalia Yass
HOWARD James farmer Yeumberra Yass
HOWELL David jun. carpenter North Yass
HOWELL David sen. carpenter North Yass
HOWELL Richard farmer Yass River Yass
HYNES Hugh farmer Yass Plains Yass
HYNES Thomas farmer Yass Plains Yass
JACKSON Robert saddler Cooma St. Yass
JAMES Thomas farmer Wargalia Yass
JEFFS Samuel farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
JENKINS Charles surveyor North Yass
JOBBINS Edward farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
JOHN Peter farmer Spring Flat Yass
JOHNSON John farmer Mullion Forest Yass
JOHNSON Thomas jun. farmer Spring Flat Yass
JOHNSON Thomas sen. farmer Spring Flat Yass
JOHNSTON William farmer Hill End Yass
JONES Thomas farmer Murrumbateman Yass
KEARNES Paul farmer Springfield Yass
KEMP Thomas farmer Rossi St. Yass
LAIDLAW Thomas --- Rossi St. Yass
LAMB William farmer Yass River Yass
LANHAM George farmer Yass River Yass
LANHAM Henry farmer Yass River Yass
LANHAM Thomas farmer Yass River Yass
LARKINS Francis innkeeper North Yass
LAWSON George clerk Cooma St. Yass
LAWTON John farmer Yass River Yass
LEARY Arthur farmer Yass River Yass
LEARY Thomas farmer Yass River Yass
LEATHART Frederick clerk North Yass
LEES John farmer Yass River Yass
LEONARD John farmer Yass River Yass
LEWIS Obadiah farmer Mundooan Yass
LILLINGTON Rev. Frederick (CE) Cooma St. Yass
LUCAS Edwin farmer Murrumbateman Yass
LUCAS George farmer Murrumbateman Yass
LUCAS John farmer Murrumbateman Yass
LUCAS John Thomas farmer Murrumbateman Yass
LUCAS Nathaniel farmer Nanama Yass
MACINTOSH Robert manager AJS Bank Cooma St. Yass
MAGUIRE Denis farmer Yass River Yass
MAGUIRE Joseph mason North Yass
MALEY Peter farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
MALLYON John H. storekeeper North Yass
MARGULES Louis innkeeper Gap Yass
MARSHALL A. farmer Murrumbateman Yass
MARSHALL W. farmer Murrumbateman Yass
MARTIN John innkeeper Cooma St. Yass
MASTERS Robert farmer Deringullen Ck. Yass
MELDRUM J. road superintendent North Yass
MINEHAN Daniel farmer Bowning Yass
MITCHELL William farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
MOLLOY Thomas farmer Milltown Yass
MOORE Patrick farmer Dutton St. Yass
MORRISON Alexander farmer Yass River Yass
MUELES Simon farmer Chain of Ponds Yass
MURRAY Jeremiah squatter Bowning Yass
MYLES William gardener Meehan St. Yass
MCAULIFFE Thomas jun. farmer Jeir Yass
MCAULIFFE Thomas sen. farmer Jeir Yass
MCBEAN Alexander squatter Bowspring; Yass River Yass
MCBEAN John squatter Spring Mount; Yass River Yass
MCCALLUM Albert farmer Good Hope Yass
MCCALLUM Argyle farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
MCGRATH J. sen. innkeeper Bowning Rd. Yass
MCCARTHY Daniel farmer Hume’s Ck. Yass
MCFARLANE Duncan farmer Woodvale Yass
MCGRATH Patrick farmer Yass River Yass
MCGRATH Patrick innkeeper Bowning Rd. Yass
MCJANNETT Robert --- North Yass
MCKEIG Donald farmer Black Swamp Yass
MCKINNON Donald farmer Spring Flat Yass
MCKINNON Neil farmer Tunda Yass
MCLAREN Arthur farmer Thatched Hut Yass
MCNALLY Edward farmer Yass River Yass
MCPHETORS Charles farmer Yass River Yass
NOWLAN John farmer Yass River Yass
OAKES James farmer Yass River Yass
O’CONNOR Morgan farmer Meehan St. Yass
O’DARE John farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
O’DONNELL Edward farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
O’DONNELL John farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
O’KEEFFE Patrick --- Meehan St. Yass
O’NEILL Charles farmer Little Plain Yass
O’ROURKE Christopher carrier Meehan St. Yass
PARKER James brickmaker North Yass
PEARSE H. carpenter O’Connell Town Yass
PEARSE Henry farmer The Forest Yass
PEARSE James innkeeper --- Yass
PEARSE John produce dealer --- Yass
PEARSON R. manager Com. Bank Cooma St. Yass
PETTY William farmer Elizabeth Fields Yass
POLLARD William jun. farmer Catherine Ck. Yass
POLLARD William sen. farmer Catherine Ck. Yass
POSTLETHWAITE Richard teacher Meehan St. Yass
PRIOR George farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
PRIOR Thomas farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
PRIVETT James farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
RAMSAY James squatter Nanama Yass
RANYARD Herbert squatter Yass River Yass
REARDON James farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
REARDON John butcher Cooma St. Yass
REARDON Michael stockman Humewood Yass
REDMAYNE Richard --- Bowning Rd. Yass
REEDY Robert farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
REID Alexander blacksmith Cooma St. Yass
REID Richard farmer Deringullen Yass
REMMINGTON A. auctioneer Hardwicke Yass
REYNOR James farmer Wargrove Yass
RILEY Adam stock-keeper Cooma St. Yass
RITCHIE James Peter storekeeper Cooma St. Yass
ROBERTS James telegraph master Cooma St. Yass
ROBINSON George innkeeper Cooma St. Yass
ROBINSON Joseph butcher Cooma St. Yass
ROCHE William dairy North Yass
ROOFE James farmer Catherine Ck. Yass
ROONEY Patrick farmer Waroo Yass
RUDD Thomas accountant Cooma St. Yass
RYAN James farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
RYAN Owen squatter Deringullen Yass
SAINSBERRY C. farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
SAINSBERRY John farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
SAWLETT Edwin surveyor Cardness Yass
SCANES Frederick carpenter Meehan St. Yass
SCANES Thomas waterman Meehan St. Yass
SCANLAN Patrick farmer Hume’s Ck. Yass
SCANLAN Thomas farmer Bowning Yass
SEBEFFIER Michael gardener Rossi St. Yass
SEXTON John farmer Deringullen Yass
SHANNON John teacher Dutton St. Yass
SHANNON Patrick farmer Yass River Yass
SHAW Alexander farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
SHAW John teacher Dutton St. Yass
SIDEBOTTOM Thomas farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
SMITH George pound-keeper North Yass
SMITH James farmer Yass Plains Yass
SMITH John farmer Paddy’s Ck. Yass
SMITH Robert constable Cooma St. Yass
SMITH Richard farmer Wargrove Yass
SPEARIN James farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
SULLIVAN Michael farmer Limestone Ck. Yass
TANSWELL W. farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
TATE James farmer Tunda Yass
TATE William farmer Tunda Yass
TAYLOR William farmer Nanama Yass
TEMPEST George accountant Cooma St. Yass
THOMPSON George mason Cooma St. Yass
THOMPSON James farmer Greenfield Yass
THOMPSON John farmer Greenfield Yass
THOMPSON Peter farmer Majaragong Yass
TURKINGTON Edward farmer Deringullen Ck. Yass
VALLANCE George farmer Murrumbateman Yass
VALLANCE Hugh farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WALKER Thomas farmer Nanama Ck. Yass
WALSH Thomas farmer Murrumbidgee Yass
WEBSTER A. jun. farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WEBSTER A. sen. farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WEBSTER Daniel farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WEBSTER Robert farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WELLER Thomas farmer Gap Yass
WHELAN Michael farmer Bango Yass
WHELAN Paul farmer Bango Yass
WHITE Michael farmer Manton’s Ck. Yass
WHITE William farmer Gap Yass
WHITEHAIR William plasterer Dutton St. Yass
WHITTAKER James farmer Yass River Yass
WIGGINS Robert farmer Spence Mount Yass
WIGGINS Samuel farmer Spence Mount Yass
WIGGINS William farmer Spence Mount Yass
WILKINSON Edward farmer Yass River Yass
WILKINSON William solicitor Cooma St. Yass
WILLETS G. farmer Boambolo Yass
WILLIAMS Edward farmer North Yass
WILLIAMS Henry farmer Nanama Yass
WILLIAMS Jacob blacksmith Cooma St. Yass
WILLIAMS John --- Dutton St. Yass
WILLIAMS John farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WILLIAMS Thomas farmer Wargalia Yass
WILLIAMS William farmer Goldsworth Yass
WILLIAMS William farmer Yass River Yass
WILLMOTT James farmer Majaragong Yass
WILSON David farmer Blakeney Ck. Yass
WILSON George farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WILSON Henry farmer Yass River Yass
WILSON John farmer Jeir Yass
WILSON John gardener Allan Park Yass
WILSON Paterson farmer Longfield Yass
WILSON Samuel farmer Catherine Ck. Yass
WILSON Samuel farmer Cowridge Yass
WOOD Martin brickmaker O’Connell Town Yass
WOOD Thomas farmer Murrumbateman Yass
WRIGHT Henry farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
WRIGHT Joseph farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
WRIGHT William farmer Fairyhole Ck. Yass
WUELFIND Otto B. carpenter Cooma St. Yass
ZOUCH Arthur surveyor North Yass


ADVERTISEMENTS:

COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY, ESTABLISHED 1834.
INCORPORATED BY ACT OF PARLIAMENT, 1848.
PAID UP CAPITAL, 400,000 POUNDS. RESERVE FUND, 150,000 POUNDS.
YASS BRANCH RECEIVES DEPOSITS AT CALL, ALLOWS INTEREST ON LODGMENTS FOR FIXED
PERIODS, GRANTS CASH CREDITS, DISCOUNTS BILLS, MAKES ADVANCES ON APPROVED
SECURITY, NEGOTIATES OR COLLECTS BILLS PAYABLE AT ANY PLACE WITHIN THE COLONIES
OR IN GREAT BRITAIN, AND ISSUES DRAFTS OR LETTERS OF CREDIT ON THE BRANCHES OR
AGENCIES OF THE BANK.
BRANCHES IN NEW SOUTH WALES:
ALBURY, ARMIDALE, BATHURST, BEGA, BERRIMA, BOMBALA, BOURKE, BURRANGONG,
CARCOAR, CASINO, COOMA, DUBBO, GOULBURN, INVERELL, KEMPSEY, KIAMA, MAITLAND,
MORPETH, MUSWELLBROOK, NARRIBRI, NEWCASTLE, ORANGE, PARRAMATTA, QUEANBEYAN,
SHOALHAVEN, SINGLETON, TAMWORTH, ULLADULLA, WENTWORTH, WOLLONGONG.
BRANCHES IN QUEENSLAND: BRISBANE, DALBY, GAYNDAH, MARYBOROUGH.
BRANCH IN LONDON: 39 LOMBARD STREET, E.C.
AGENCIES IN LONDON, LIVERPOOL, MANCHESTER, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, VICTORIA, SOUTH
AUSTRALIA, WESTERN AUSTRALIA, TASMANIA, NEW ZEALAND, SAN FRANCISCO, VALPARAISO,
NEW YORK, INDIA, CHINA, CEYLON AND SINGAPORE.
R. W. PEARSON, MANAGER.

"YASS" HOTEL, COOMA STREET, YASS.
C. ALT, PROPRIETOR.
EXCELLENT ACCOMMODATION.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST QUALITY.
GOOD STABLING FOR FORTY-EIGHT HORSES.
CHARGES MODERATE.

T. COLLS, "COMMERCIAL" HOTEL, YASS.
PRIVATE ROOMS FOR FAMILIES.
BOOKING OFFICE FOR COBB & CO.'S COACHES.

YASS STORE.
JAMES P. RITCHIE, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL STOREKEEPERS, YASS.
BRANCHES AT NORTH YASS AND MURRUMBURRAH.
N.B. - COUNTRY STORES AND STATIONS SUPPLIED ON THE MOST LIBERAL TERMS.

THE "SALUTATION" INN, COOMA STREET, YASS.
J. A. ROBINSON, PROPRIETOR.
FIRST CLASS ACCOMMODATION.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST BRANDS THAT CAN BE PROCURED IN SYDNEY.
GOOD STABLING, &C.

SHEEKEY'S ROYAL MAIL LINE OF COVERED COACHES BETWEEN YASS AND YOUNG, (VIA
BURROWA AND MARENGO),
LEAVE COLLS' "COMMERCIAL" HOTEL, YASS, ON ARRIVAL OF COBB & CO.'S COACH FROM
GOULBURN, EVERY TUESDAY, THURSDAY, AND SATURDAY FOR BURROWA, AT 11 A.M.,
ARRIVING AT BURROWA AT 5 P.M.
LEAVE BURROWA FOR MARENGO AND YOUNG ON THURSDAYS AND SATURDAYS AT 5.30 P.M.,
ARRIVING AT MARENGO AT 8.30 P.M., AND YOUNG AT 11.30 P.M.
LEAVE BURROWA, FOR YASS, MONDAYS, THURSDAYS AND SATURDAYS AT 6 A.M., ARRIVING
IN YASS AT NOON, IN TIME TO CATCH COBB & CO.'S COACH FOR GOULBURN.
PASSENGERS AND PARCELS CAN BE BOOKED THROUGH COBB & CO., SYDNEY AND GOULBURN.

List

Yetholme
Page 577
Distance 106 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 3.10 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 8.50 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 am.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Yetholme, on road to Bathurst.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALEXANDER William farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
BAKER Henry sawyer --- Yetholme
BAKER James sawyer --- Yetholme
BAKER Thomas farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
BALLDING John labourer --- Yetholme
BARNETT Austin farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
BARNETT Edward farmer --- Yetholme
BELL William farmer --- Yetholme
BERRY Henry farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
BOJI John sawyer --- Yetholme
BROWN George labourer --- Yetholme
BROWN James sawyer --- Yetholme
BURRAGES Robert labourer --- Yetholme
BUSSETT Thomas sawyer --- Yetholme
BYWATER John pound-keeper Kirk Connell Yetholme
CALDWELL Thomas teacher Kirk Connell Yetholme
CAMERON Daniel innkeeper Red Bank Yetholme
CAMPBELL John farmer Green Swamp Yetholme
CHUE George sawyer --- Yetholme
DAVIDSON A. labourer Kirk Connell Yetholme
DAVIDSON W. R. --- Kirk Connell Yetholme
DAVIS James sawyer --- Yetholme
DOWTON Jesse labourer --- Yetholme
DOWTON Jesse sen. farmer --- Yetholme
DREW Henry labourer --- Yetholme
DWYER John farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
EAGEN Patrick farmer --- Yetholme
EGAN Patrick farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
GORMAN E. labourer Kirk Connell Yetholme
GREEN John carrier --- Yetholme
HARRIS Joseph butcher --- Yetholme
HEAD George sawyer --- Yetholme
HOLLAN Patrick labourer --- Yetholme
JOYCE William sawyer --- Yetholme
KERWICK Edward labourer Badger Brush Yetholme
KERWICK John farmer Badger Brush Yetholme
LEARY John labourer Green Swamp Yetholme
MACKABEE Thomas farmer --- Yetholme
MAHAR James innkeeper Green Swamp Yetholme
MARA Edmond jun. labourer Kirk Connell Yetholme
MARA Edmond sen. farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
MARA John labourer Kirk Connell Yetholme
MARA William labourer Kirk Connell Yetholme
MARGORM Robert farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
MILLER John labourer --- Yetholme
MORAN Michael farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
MURRAY James farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
MURRAY John farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
MCALIEL Henry farmer --- Yetholme
MCCAULEY Thomas labourer Green Swamp Yetholme
MCDOWALL James sawyer --- Yetholme
MCKINNON John farmer --- Yetholme
O’LEARY John farmer Green Swamp Yetholme
PARKER John innkeeper --- Yetholme
PROSSER John farmer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
ROBERTS C. innkeeper Green Swamp Yetholme
ROBERTS James sawyer --- Yetholme
ROBERTS Mary storekeeper Kirk Connell Yetholme
RYAN Michael farmer --- Yetholme
RYAN Richard farmer Green Swamp Yetholme
RYAN Thomas farmer --- Yetholme
RYAN Thomas labourer --- Yetholme
SEAMEAN George sawyer --- Yetholme
SHIRTLY Peter carrier --- Yetholme
SHURLAW Hugh blacksmith Green Swamp Yetholme
SINNOTT Moses farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
SMITH John farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
SPARGO James carrier --- Yetholme
THORNTON Charles farmer --- Yetholme
TURNER Charles farmer --- Yetholme
TURNER John farmer Kirk Connell Yetholme
WALLSHAW John farmer --- Yetholme
WATERS Charles sawyer Usedale Ck. Yetholme
WILLIAMS Charles sawyer --- Yetholme
WILLIAMS Edward sawyer --- Yetholme
WILLIAMS John sawyer --- Yetholme
WOODGATE John bootmaker --- Yetholme
WRIGHT William toll-keeper Green Swamp Yetholme

List

Yetman
Page 578
Distance 433 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday 3 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Wednesday 11 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday evening.
Route - Steam Grafton, 20 m. Yetman.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ATKINS Charles stockman --- Yetman
BALDWIN William stockman --- Yetman
BARDEN William innkeeper Boogabilla Yetman
BENTLEY William stockman --- Yetman
BLACK Alexander stockman Tucka Tucka Yetman
BOURKE --- overseer McIntyre River Yetman
BROWN James squatter Boogabilla Yetman
BURTON Charles saddler --- Yetman
CAMPBELL Duncan stockman --- Yetman
CAMPBELL William squatter --- Yetman
CARLILL John --- Wollongruah Yetman
COLE John stockman Trigomen Yetman
COSGROVE Edward shepherd Blue Nobby Yetman
CROSS George innkeeper Wollongruah Yetman
DAWSON James well sinker --- Yetman
DEMPSEY James shepherd Blue Nobby Yetman
DICKENS Patrick shepherd Blue Nobby Yetman
DIGHT Charles squatter Tucka Tucka Yetman
DIGHT John squatter --- Yetman
DIGHT Robert squatter Tucka Tucka Yetman
DIGHT William squatter --- Yetman
DINES George squatter McIntyre River Yetman
DINES Richard squatter McIntyre River Yetman
DOWD John wool presser Blue Nobby Yetman
EZZY Abraham cattle driver --- Yetman
EZZY Benjamin postmaster and storekeeper --- Yetman
EZZY John innkeeper --- Yetman
FARRANY Henry stockman --- Yetman
FITZPATRICK J. sheep overseer Blue Nobby Yetman
FITZPATRICK John Blue Nobby Yetman
GREY J. stockman McIntyre River Yetman
GRINSELL Edward innkeeper --- Yetman
HALL Thomas carpenter McIntyre River Yetman
HINET John shearer Trigomen Yetman
HOLMES Edward squatter Mungle Ck. Yetman
HOLMES M. manager Station Yetman
HOLMES Richard squatter --- Yetman
HORNE Edward manager Boogabilla Yetman
ILEY John shearer McIntyre River Yetman
JOHNSTON Isaac shepherd --- Yetman
JONES James householder --- Yetman
JONES John builder Trigomen Yetman
KIRKEN Alexander fencer --- Yetman
LAWLER P. squatter Bengolla; McIntyre River Yetman
LAWLER W. squatter Bengolla; McIntyre River Yetman
LAURENCE John stockman --- Yetman
LOVEL G. mail contractor Boogabilla Yetman
MINGARD Henry teacher --- Yetman
MONEGEM Francis householder --- Yetman
MOORE James squatter --- Yetman
MCDONALD C. shepherd McIntyre River Yetman
MCDOUGAL M. squatter Gunyon; McIntyre River Yetman
MCLEARY --- joiner McIntyre River Yetman
MCLEOD Roderick superintendent --- Yetman
PARKER E. shepherd Boogabilla Yetman
PARKER James stock-keeper Boogabilla Yetman
PERRY --- shearer McIntyre River Yetman
PHILLIPS Thomas innkeeper Wollongruah Yetman
PLAYLE --- grazier McIntyre River Yetman
RAINBOW Alfred sawyer --- Yetman
RAINBOW William builder --- Yetman
RERKEN Alexander fencer --- Yetman
RIDER William stockman Tucka Tucka Yetman
RILEY John shearer McIntyre River Yetman
ROSS George pound-keeper --- Yetman
RUSSELL Richard cattle driver --- Yetman
SAVAGE Thomas shepherd --- Yetman
SIMPSON R. P. squatter Trigomen Yetman
SIMPSON Thomas farmer McIntyre River Yetman
SMITH Robert blacksmith --- Yetman
STAFFORD J. fencer McIntyre River Yetman
TIMMERS James stockman --- Yetman
WEE August stockman --- Yetman
WOOLEY Charles farmer --- Yetman
WOOLEY Edward farmer --- Yetman
YONG John storekeeper Trigomen Yetman

List

Young
Page 579
Distance 245 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, Saturday via Murrumburrah; Wednesday, Friday via Burrowa, 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, Monday via Murrumburrah 8.30 am; Thursday, Saturday via Burrowa 11.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Monday, Wednesday via Murrumburrah 4 pm; Sunday noon via Burrowa.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Murrumburrah; Tuesday via Burrowa, 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Young.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLAN William grazier Geraldra Young
ALLAN Francis miner --- Young
ALLEN John grazier Stoney Ck. Young
ALLEN Thomas miner Chance Gully Young
AMIS James farmer McHenry’s Ck. Young
AMOR William Walter farmer Duffer Gully Young
ANDERSON Albert farmer Back Ck. Young
ANDERSON David baker --- Young
ANDERSON David farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON John jun. farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON John sen. farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON Robert farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANDERSON Stewart farmer Burramunda Troy Young
ANDERSON Thomas farmer Fourteen-mile Young
ANGUS Daniel miner --- Young
ARMSTRONG Robert farmer Little Stoney Ck. Young
ATKINS Alfred musician --- Young
ATKINSON Samuel miner --- Young
ATTWELL Robert miner --- Young
BALDWIN Daniel labourer --- Young
BARNES George labourer --- Young
BASHAM John farmer Twelve-mile Young
BATH Charles labourer Burrangong Young
BEAKE William farmer Three-mile Young
BEAZLEY James brickmaker Sawpit Gully Young
BEAZLEY William brickmaker --- Young
BECK John Thomas miner --- Young
BELL Sydney clerk --- Young
BELLAMY George farmer Allendale Young
BENNETT B. John newspaper proprietor --- Young
BENSON Abraham gardener --- Young
BERNIE John farmer McHenry’s Ck. Young
BESKAVELL John gardener Poverty Gully Young
BESNARD Julius clerk --- Young
BIDWELL John butcher Chance Gully Young
BLACK David Knox labourer --- Young
BLOUNT Thomas cordial manufacturer Spring Creek Young
BOWERING John Henry cabinet maker Garibaldi Gully Young
BOYD Alexander bootmaker --- Young
BOYLE Thomas farmer Six-mile Rush Young
BOZRAT Thomas miner Stamforth Gully Young
BRADNER John Hatton clerk --- Young
BRADDEN Phillip farmer Stoney Ck. Young
BRAND William miller --- Young
BRIGGS George miner --- Young
BRODY --- innkeeper Empire Hotel Young
BROUGH James engineer --- Young
BROWN Moses farmer Cudgel Ck. Young
BROWN Thomas builder --- Young
BRUCE Henry farmer Three-mile Young
BURKE Hugh farmer Tipperary Gully Young
BURNS John Mathen auctioneer Main Ck. Young
BURNETT Thomas grazier Euroka Young
BUSH James labourer --- Young
BUSHELL William farmer Moppity Young
BYE George storekeeper --- Young
BYRNES John carpenter --- Young
CAHILL James bootmaker --- Young
CALDWELL Daniel farmer Tipperary Gully Young
CALDWELL Steel; sen. grazier Moonbueel Young
CALLAN Andrew teacher --- Young
CALTHORP William storekeeper Bland Young
CANE James farmer Burrangong Young
CARMICHAEL Colin miner Main Ck. Young
CARNEGIE Alexander carpenter --- Young
CARR Daniel farmer Springfield Young
CARR Thomas farmer Springfield Young
CASSIN James miner --- Young
CATON Henry --- --- Young
CHARTERS Daniel miner Spring Ck. Young
CHESWORTH Robert miner Spring Ck. Young
CHODAT Charles contractor --- Young
CLARKE George Gold Commissioner --- Young
CLARKE Henry Irving chemist --- Young
CLAYTON Bland grazier Coolagong Young
CLAYTON Kennedy grazier Coolagong Young
CLIFT Arthur farmer Six-mile Young
CLIFT Joshua farmer Six-mile Young
COCHRANE Dominick dealer --- Young
COCKBURN James Alexander Clerk --- Young
COHEN Abraham innkeeper --- Young
COLLINS Edward miner Spring Ck. Young
COLLINS George barman --- Young
COMBES Joshua Brunel surveyor --- Young
CONN Henry T. storekeeper Spring Ck. Young
CORBETT John mail driver --- Young
COSS William blacksmith --- Young
COUPLAND Abraham Thomas innkeeper --- Young
COX Joseph Brew farmer Ten-mile Young
CRAM Donald farmer Duffer Gully Young
CRAM Peter miller --- Young
CRAM Robert farmer Duffer Gully Young
CROAKER John W. grazier Barramunda Troy Young
CROCKFORD William engineer Main Ck. Young
DALTON James wheelwright --- Young
DANIELS James miner Spring Ck. Young
DAVIS Edwin miner Three-mile Young
DAVIS Henry miner Tipperary Gully Young
DAVIS John W. farmer Sawpit Gully Young
DEMPSEY George miner --- Young
DEEGAN Richard farmer Seventeen-mile Young
DILLON Charles servant Ferrybang Young
DINNER John farmer Black Range Young
DINNER Samuel farmer Black Range Young
DOUGLAS James miner Little Spring Ck. Young
DOUGLAS Joseph sen. farmer Burrangong Young
DOUTHITT Robert farmer Twelve-mile Young
DRURY Alfred farmer Twelve-mile Young
DUNCAN Peter tailor --- Young
DUNLOP James gardener --- Young
DOWNING William baker Main Ck. Young
DWYER Daniel farmer Tipperary Gully Young
DWYER Richard servant --- Young
EADY James farmer Wambanumba Dam Young
EASTLAKE George storekeeper Spring Ck. Young
EASTLAKE William farmer Spring Ck. Young
EASTLY Richard farmer Spring Ck. Young
EBBS William farmer Ten-mile Young
EDWARDS James Richard land agent --- Young
EDWARDS Moses miner Little Spring Ck. Young
ELLIOTT Charles miner Tipperary Gully Young
ELLIOTT Gilbert Stanley grazier Geraldra Young
ELLIOTT John storekeeper --- Young
ELTON Thomas miner Victoria Hill Young
ENGELFIELD --- innkeeper Empire Hotel Young
EVANS John miner Spring Ck. Young
FAHEY Laurence farmer Springfield Young
FARLEY Patrick farmer McHenry’s Ck. Young
FINN Thomas farmer Seventeen-mile Young
FITZGERALD John farmer Main Ck. Young
FITZGIBBONS Patrick farmer Victoria Hill Young
FLEMING Charles Purcell tinsmith --- Young
FLETCHER William ironmonger --- Young
FORBES Frederick farmer Main Ck. Young
FOWLER Job farmer Bullock Ck. Young
FREESTONE Anthony Sexton solicitor --- Young
FRENCH John T. farmer Good Friday Rush Young
FRENDENSTEIN Martin farmer Ten-mile Young
GATES George bootmaker --- Young
GATES Isaac T. storekeeper --- Young
GAULT Hugh miner Spring Ck. Young
GIBSON Frederick F. grazier Caragabell Young
GIBSON William H. grazier Caragabell Young
GIBBONS Thomas constable --- Young
GILL Martin miner Poverty Gully Young
GISSING James miner Spring Ck. Young
GOODEN James miner Little Spring Ck. Young
GOODRIDGE Richard H. farmer Stoney Ck. Young
GOODSALL George innkeeper --- Young
GORDON Frederick P. clerk --- Young
GORDON James solicitor --- Young
GORE Robert Maxwell miner Spring Ck. Young
GOUGH John George miner Six-mile Young
GOULD Henry grocer --- Young
GOWLLAND Frederick William banker --- Young
GRACEY George miner Sawpit Gully Young
GRADY John shepherd Jerrybang Young
GRAY Francis farmer Mossvale Young
GREY George miner --- Young
HACKET Patrick T. labourer Main Ck. Young
HANCOCK Joseph farmer Garibaldi Young
HANDCOCK Charles labourer Victoria Hill Young
HANLON Patrick John farmer Allendale Young
HANNAM James --- --- Young
HARGRAVES John F. farmer Bribera Young
HARRETT Samuel bricklayer --- Young
HARVEY Joseph labourer --- Young
HAYES Thomas innkeeper --- Young
HEALLIS Samuel farmer Twelve-mile Ck. Young
HEFFERNAN Thomas farmer Five-mile Ck. Young
HENDERSON Hall miner Tipperary Gully Young
HERBERT Anastatia innkeeper --- Young
HERBERT Henry farmer Tipperary Gully Young
HICKEY Francis baker --- Young
HOLDHEM Samuel teacher Moppity Young
HOLT William farmer Riely’s Ck. Young
HOPKINS William O. storekeeper --- Young
HOPWOOD William labourer --- Young
HOREN John miner Spring Ck. Young
HORWOOD Henry storekeeper Spring Ck. Young
HOWELL Walter sen. grazier Bribera Young
HOWITT Thomas miner Tipperary Gully Young
HUGHES Thomas storekeeper --- Young
HURLEY John painter --- Young
IRWIN Arthur farmer Duffer Gully Young
IRWIN Thomas farmer Duffer Gully Young
JACOBS James labourer --- Young
JACOBS Joseph saddler --- Young
JAMES George --- --- Young
JAMES Samuel miner Stoney Ck. Young
JASPRIZA Nicholas farmer Three-mile Young
JENNINGS James farmer Three-mile Young
JENNINGS John farmer Three-mile Young
JOHNSTON Charles dealer --- Young
JOHNSTON Samuel farmer Tipperary Gully Young
JOHNSTON William storekeeper --- Young
JONES Auber George grazier Barmeduran Young
JONES Edward farmer Spring Ck. Young
JONES Edward farmer Tipperary Gully Young
JONES Robert Austin miner --- Young
JONES Thomas farmer Spring Ck. Young
JONES Thomas bootmaker --- Young
JOYCE Patrick mail contractor --- Young
KEEVIL Mark farmer Spring Ck. Young
KELLY James farmer Sixteen-mile Young
KELLY Michael miner Slaughter Yard Ck. Young
KENANE Daniel clerk --- Young
KENNEDY William farmer Main Ck. Young
KING John blacksmith --- Young
KREBS Frantz farmer Back Ck. Young
LANDRIDGE John miner Three-mile Young
LAVENDER Stephen miner Chance Gully Young
LAWFORD John farmer Spring Ck. Young
LAWFORD John Davis farmer Spring Ck. Young
LAWRENCE Alexander farmer Spring Ck. Young
LEE On storekeeper --- Young
LEEDER John Palmer coachsmith --- Young
LEHMAN Carl storekeeper Stoney Ck. Young
LEMOND James carrier Burrangong Young
LEVETT William sen. farmer Stoney Ck. Young
LLOYD Frederick labourer Mylong Young
LOANE Frederick miner Garabaldi Gully Young
LOANE Henry farmer Three-mile Young
LOCKETT John miner Spring Ck. Young
LYNCH John labourer --- Young
LYNCH Richard farmer Spring Ck. Young
LYONS George storekeeper --- Young
MABER William bootmaker --- Young
MADDEN John farmer Duffer Gully Young
MADDEN Martin farmer Duffer Gully Young
MADIGAN John farmer Petticoat Flat Young
MADIGAN John Wm. farmer McHenry’s Flat Young
MALONEY Denis farmer Petticoat Flat Young
MANSON Donald storekeeper --- Young
MARINA Carlo grazier Moppity Young
MAROONEY James farmer Burramunda Troy Young
MAROONEY Jeremiah farmer Jerryband Young
MAROONEY John farmer Jerryband Young
MATTHEWS Joseph farmer Bribera Swamp Young
MATTHEWS Samuel innkeeper --- Young
MAXWELL George farmer Wambamimba Young
MAYOH Thomas grazier Moppity Young
MILLARD Edward carpenter --- Young
MILLARD Samuel carpenter --- Young
MILLER Jacob farmer Back Ck. Young
MILLER John farmer Spring Ck. Young
MILLIGAN Isaac tailor --- Young
MINTER Henry Teetgen innkeeper --- Young
MITTEN George Samuel farmer Springfield Young
MITTEN John farmer Springfield Young
MORGAN David farmer Little Spring Ck. Young
MORRIN William farmer Stoney Ck. Young
MORRISON John F. miner Tipperary Gully Young
MURPHY Daniel gaoler --- Young
MURPHY Michael farmer Victoria Hill Young
MURPHY William miner Blackguard Gully Young
MYLECHARANE Albert A. grazier Waterview Young
MCCABE Edward carrier --- Young
MCCARTHY John Theophilus bank manager --- Young
MCCARTHY Thomas labourer Jerrybang Young
MCCREIGHT John miner --- Young
MCCROSSEN James miner --- Young
MCCROW Alexander butcher --- Young
MCDONALD John mason --- Young
MCEVOY Edward storekeeper --- Young
MCGILL George miner Spring Ck. Young
MCGIRR Patrick farmer Petticoat Flat Young
MCGLINN Thomas miner Poverty Gully Young
MCGRAIN John miner Spring Ck. Young
MCINNES John Telegraph master --- Young
MCINTOSH William miner --- Young
MCKAY Adam carrier Stoney Ck. Young
MCKEOWN William farmer Moppity Young
MCKNIGHT James miner Spring Ck. Young
MCVEIGH David cordial maker --- Young
MCWHYME Robert miner Poverty Gully Young
NALDER Thomas carpenter --- Young
NEATE John Richard clerk --- Young
NIELSEN N. P. cabinet maker Main St. Young
NIMMO Thomas miner Chance Gully Young
NONNAN William miner Little Spring Gully Young
O’HALLOREN Edmond miner --- Young
O’HARS Bartholomew farmer Sawpit Gully Young
O’MALLEY Patrick farmer Main Ck. Young
O’NEIL James carrier Seven-mile Young
O’NEIL John carrier Seven-mile Young
O’SULLIVAN John D. labourer --- Young
PAPWORTH Arthur labourer --- Young
PAYNE Richard carrier --- Young
PEARCE William Croft farmer --- Young
PEARSON Richard John baker --- Young
PECKHAM George labourer Sawpit Gully Young
PEMOSE Nicholas miner Main Ck. Young
PERRIN Joseph miner Chance Gully Young
PERRIN Richard farmer Maori Gully Young
PHILLIPS Barnett coachsmith --- Young
PIERCE Francis miner Tipperary Gully Young
PROSSER John farmer Victoria Hill Young
PUNT George miner Allendale Young
PURSS Peter miner Garabaldi Gully Young
QUAIL Charles sen. miner --- Young
QUIRK John farmer Middle Station Ck. Young
REDMOND John miner Seven-mile Young
RENNIE George tinsmith --- Young
REX George miner --- Young
RHALL John carrier Spring Ck. Young
RHODES Thomas farmer Back Ck. Young
RICHARDS Christopher Ellis saddler --- Young
RICHARDSON John blacksmith --- Young
RICHENS Thomas farmer McHenry’s Ck. Young
RICHES Charles miner Chance Gully Young
RILEY William James farmer Three-mile Young
ROBERTS Thomas sub-inspector Police --- Young
ROBINSON Arthur clerk --- Young
ROBSON Rev. William (Wesleyan) --- Young
ROSS John blacksmith --- Young
ROSSITER Henry farmer Cudgel Ck. Young
ROWLEY William barman --- Young
SAINES George miner Petticoat Flat Young
SALMON John Bromfield clerk --- Young
SCALLY Michael farmer Pound Gully Young
SCALLY Patrick farmer Pound Gully Young
SCANLON John farmer Victoria Hill Young
SCEALLY John miner Little Stoney Ck. Young
SCHMIDT Joseph watchmaker --- Young
SCULLY Thomas farmer Main Ck. Young
SCABORN Rev. Frederick Ransom (CE) --- Young
SHEEDY Michael farmer Back Ck. Young
SHERRY John farmer Tipperary Gully Young
SMITH Michael innkeeper --- Young
SIMPSON Edward bricklayer --- Young
SLAYTER George labourer --- Young
SMITH John Louden miner Spring Ck. Young
SMITH Joseph Henry miner Spring Ck. Young
SMITH Joseph James farmer McHenry’s Ck. Young
SMITH Joseph Samuel baker --- Young
SMITH Stephen farmer Spring Ck. Young
SMYTHERS Austin farmer Garabaldi Gully Young
SNEDDON James miner Spring Ck. Young
SPARR Stephen John farmer --- Young
STANTON John farmer Victoria Hill Young
STARR John Thomas produce merchant --- Young
STEEL John miner Main Ck. Young
SUMMERELL H. farmer Connaughtman’s Ck. Young
SUMMERHAYS George farmer Fourteen-mile Young
SWELL John wheelwright --- Young
SYMONS John miner Little Spring Ck. Young
TAYLOR Edward butcher --- Young
TAYLOR David farmer Ten-mile Young
TAYLOR James miner Chance Gully Young
TAYLOR Joseph G. miner Six-mile Young
TEMPLE Charles; MD surgeon --- Young
THORN William farmer Main Ck. Young
THORNTON Thomas farmer Garabaldi Gully Young
TIEDIMANN Herman farmer Petticoat Flat Young
TORRY Harry George engineer --- Young
TORTESHELL William fruit dealer --- Young
TOUT James grazier Moppity Young
TRESS Mrs. W. J. milliner --- Young
TRUDGET George farmer Allendale Young
TRUMAN Harry Flara labourer --- Young
TUNNEY James farmer Seventeen-mile Young
TURLAND William Conquest innkeeper --- Young
TURNBULL James miller --- Young
TURNER Joseph town crier --- Young
UPTON Thomas farmer Sawpit Gully Young
VERY Henry miner --- Young
VICKERS William waterman --- Young
VILES Samuel Slade teacher --- Young
WALL Patrick farmer Stoney Ck. Young
WALL Richard farmer Stoney Ck. Young
WALLACE George gardener --- Young
WALLACE Joseph farmer Three-mile Young
WALLACE William farmer Cudgel Creek Young
WALLIS James Henry grazier Sandiwells Young
WALLIS William Moncur grazier Sandiwells Young
WALMSLEY Joseph senior constable --- Young
WALSH Wilifred teacher --- Young
WARD Christopher innkeeper --- Young
WARNER Richard butcher --- Young
WATSON John Carlton storekeeper --- Young
WATSON Thomas wine & spirit merchant --- Young
WATSON William J. wine & spirit merchant --- Young
WATT Thomas Redfern butcher --- Young
WEST Timothy farmer Wombat Young
WHITE Joseph H. farmer Burrangong Ck. Young
WILDER Richard farmer Five-mile Ck. Young
WILLIAMS J. S. labourer --- Young
WILLIAMS R. C. saddler --- Young
WILLIAMS Thomas labourer --- Young
WILSON Charles labourer --- Young
WILSON John labourer --- Young
WISHART James watchman Pound Gully Young
WOODBRIDGE James farmer Garabaldi Gully Young
WOODHEAD Benjamin farmer Three-mile Young
WOODS Peter innkeeper --- Young
WOODS William miner Spring Ck. Young
WOOLLEY Charles tailor --- Young
WRIGHT Douglas miner Tipperary Gully Young
YOUNG Thomas farmer Cudgel Creek Young


ADVERTISEMENTS:

N. P. NIELSEN, CABINET MAKER, UPHOLSTERER, AND UNDERTAKER, MAIN STREET, YOUNG.

E. MILLARD, UNDERTAKER, CABINET MAKER, AND UPHOLSTERER, BURROWA STREET, YOUNG.

MICHAEL SHMITH, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL SADDLERS' IRONMONGER, MAIN STREET, YOUNG,
(OPPOSITE "EMPIRE" HOTEL).
EVERY DESCRIPTION OF CARRIAGE AND BUGGY FITTINGS. A LARGE STOCK OF PINE AND
CEDAR BOARDS. DOORS, WINDOWS, SASHES, &C., &C., ALWAYS ON HAND.

THE BURRANGONG STEAM FLOUR AND SAW MILLS, LYNCH STREET, YOUNG.
PETER CRAM, PROPRIETOR.

THOMAS BLOUNT, AERATED WATER AND CORDIAL MANUFACTURER, SPRING CREEK, YOUNG.

COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY.
CAPITAL: 400,000 POUNDS
RESERVE FUND: 150.000 POUNDS.
BURRANGONG GOLD FIELD.
YOUNG BRANCH.
THIS BRANCH DISCOUNTS BILLS, GRANTS CASH CREDITS, MAKES ADVANCES ON APPROVED
SECURITY, ALLOWS INTEREST UPON FIXED DEPOSITS, ISSUES DRAFTS ON LETTERS OF
CREDIT, AT CURRENT RATES, ON ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, VICTORIA, QUEENSLAND,
ADELAIDE, TASMANIA, NEW ZEALAND GENERALLY, AND ON THE BRANCHES OF THE BANK IN
THE FOLLOWING TOWNS IN NEW SOUTH WALES - ALBURY, ARMIDALE, BATHURST, BEGA,
BERRIMA, BOMBALA, BOURKE, BURRANGONG, CARCOAR, CASINO, COOMA, DUBBO, GOULBURN,
INVERELL, KEMPSEY, KIAMA, MAITLAND, MILTON, MORPETH, MUSWELLBROOK, NARRABRI,
NEWCASTLE, ORANGE, PARRAMATTA, QUEANBEYAN, SHOALHAVEN, SINGLETON, TAMWORTH,
WENTWORTH, WOLLONGONG, YASS.
F. W. GOWLLAND, MANAGER.

"EMPIRE" HOTEL, YOUNG, BRODIE & ENGLEFIELD, PROPRIETORS.
MESSRS, BRODIE & ENGLEFIELD BEG TO INFORM THE COMMERCAIL GENTLEMEN AND GENERAL
PUBLIC THAT THEY HAVE LEASED THE ABOVE HOTEL FROM MR. SMITH, WHO HAS SO
SUCCESSFULLY CARRIED ON THE SAME FOR THE LAST ELEVEN YEARS.
MESSRS. BRODIE & ENGLEFIELD BEG TO ASSURE THEIR CUSTOMERS THAT NO EFFORT SHALL
BE WANTING ON THEIR PART IN CARRYING OUT THE WISHES CONDUCIVE TO THEIR GENERAL
COMFORT.
THE WINES, SPIRITS, &C., WILL BE OF THE VERY BEST QUALITY, AND THE STABLING
PARTICULARLY ATTENDED TO BY AN EXPERIENCED GROOM.
PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS.
BOOKING OFFICE FOR THE ROYAL MAIL LINE OF COACHES TO SYDNEY.

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Wag... ] Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] [ Woo... ]