Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Wat...
Home ] Up ] Wag... ] Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] [ Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] Woo... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page

Wattle Flat Wee Waa Welaregang Wellingrove Wellington

Wattle Flat
Page 541
Distance 145 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 11.40 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 7 am.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Bathurst, 7m. Wattle Flat.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON James farmer --- Wattle Flat
ANDERSON John miner --- Wattle Flat
ANTONIO Emanuel miner --- Wattle Flat
BAILEY William farmer --- Wattle Flat
BALSOMS Louis miner --- Wattle Flat
BARTLETT Thomas miner Green Man Wattle Flat
BARTON Thomas miner --- Wattle Flat
BATRAM Stephen miner --- Wattle Flat
BENNETT James carpenter --- Wattle Flat
BLISS Charles miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
BLOCKLER Henry miner --- Wattle Flat
BONFIELD James miner --- Wattle Flat
BOYLE Bartholomew miner --- Wattle Flat
BRIGHT John storekeeper --- Wattle Flat
BRINKLEY Robert miner --- Wattle Flat
BRINLEY Robert miner --- Wattle Flat
BROOK William farmer Wyagdon Wattle Flat
BURTON William miner --- Wattle Flat
CAMPBELL James miner --- Wattle Flat
CAMPBELL William quartz crusher --- Wattle Flat
CARMICHAEL Allen farmer --- Wattle Flat
CARROLL Patrick miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
CLARK James miner --- Wattle Flat
COOK --- miner --- Wattle Flat
CORE James hawker Allandale Wattle Flat
CORE William miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
CRAWFORD Andrew miner --- Wattle Flat
CRAWFORD James miner --- Wattle Flat
DAWSON James miner --- Wattle Flat
DONNELLY James teacher --- Wattle Flat
DUNLOP William miner --- Wattle Flat
ECCLES Richard miner --- Wattle Flat
EGGLESTON John farmer Windeyer Wattle Flat
EGGLESTONE Mayor miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
ELLIOTT James --- --- Wattle Flat
ELLIS Alfred miner --- Wattle Flat
ELLIS Edward miner --- Wattle Flat
FARRELL William miner --- Wattle Flat
FIELD Henry miner --- Wattle Flat
FLEMING John miner Dead Horse Gully Wattle Flat
FOGERTY Thomas miner --- Wattle Flat
GAFFNEY Patrick miner --- Wattle Flat
GANDER James carrier Little Oakey Ck. Wattle Flat
GORDON Richard miner --- Wattle Flat
GORMAN Patrick farmer Paling Yards Wattle Flat
GRIFFIN James bootmaker --- Wattle Flat
GURD John innkeeper --- Wattle Flat
HAGNEY James miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
HAMILTON Thomas miner Green Man Wattle Flat
HANCOCK Matthew miner Clay Flat Wattle Flat
HANNAN James miner Little Oakey Ck. Wattle Flat
HEULLEY John miner --- Wattle Flat
HIBBERT Daniel wood cutter --- Wattle Flat
HODGES John butcher --- Wattle Flat
HODGES William farmer Wyagdon Wattle Flat
HOOLOHAN James miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
HOTTER Goodson miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
HUDSON Robert farmer Wyagdon Wattle Flat
HURST Martin miner --- Wattle Flat
HURST Thomas miner --- Wattle Flat
HUTCHISON Alexander miner --- Wattle Flat
JACOBS Isaac miner --- Wattle Flat
JACOBS William miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
JOHNSON James miner --- Wattle Flat
KELLY Thomas miner Big Oakey Ck. Wattle Flat
KING Timothy miner Piper’s Ck. Wattle Flat
LATTIMORE Hugh miner --- Wattle Flat
LEE Jonathan wheelwright --- Wattle Flat
MACTAMENY James miner Dead Horse Gully Wattle Flat
MACTAMENY John miner Dead Horse Gully Wattle Flat
MACTAMENY Wm. miner Dead Horse Gully Wattle Flat
MAY John blacksmith --- Wattle Flat
MILTON Henry farmer Paling Yards Wattle Flat
MINI John miner Piper’s Ck. Wattle Flat
MITCHELL James miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
MOORE Thomas miner --- Wattle Flat
MOORE William miner --- Wattle Flat
MOREHOUSE George storekeeper --- Wattle Flat
MORRIS Denis blacksmith --- Wattle Flat
MOYLE John storekeeper --- Wattle Flat
MUSGROVE William farmer Wyagdon Wattle Flat
MCCABE John carrier McCabe Flat Wattle Flat
MCCARTHY Daniel innkeeper --- Wattle Flat
MCCUDDEN Frances farmer Paling Yards Wattle Flat
MCCUDDEN Henry farmer Paling Yards Wattle Flat
MCDONALD John miner --- Wattle Flat
MCPEAK James miner Clay Flat Wattle Flat
NEAL John miner Big Oakey Ck. Wattle Flat
NEWRY Walter farmer Wyagdon Wattle Flat
NEVIN Thomas miner --- Wattle Flat
NORTON William miner --- Wattle Flat
PEDENROUGH Alex. miner Green Man Wattle Flat
PLUMMER James miner Big Oakey Ck. Wattle Flat
PORTER George carrier Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
PORTER William miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
PROSPER --- miner Clay Flat Wattle Flat
PUGH Loyodd miner Clay Flat Wattle Flat
RIELLY Francis miner --- Wattle Flat
RIELLY James miner --- Wattle Flat
ROGERS John miner Piper’s Ck. Wattle Flat
RUSDEN --- miner --- Wattle Flat
RUTTER Thomas miner --- Wattle Flat
SCHOFIELD Thomas miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
SCOTT James miner Riley Ck. Wattle Flat
SCULLEY John miner --- Wattle Flat
SELLY James innkeeper --- Wattle Flat
SHELDON John miner --- Wattle Flat
SHINGLER --- miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
SMEAD John innkeeper --- Wattle Flat
SMITH David A. miner Dead Horse Gully Wattle Flat
SMITH George farmer Paling Yards Wattle Flat
SMITH John miner Dead Horse Gully Wattle Flat
STEWART Charles miner Green Man Wattle Flat
STEWART Henry innkeeper --- Wattle Flat
STOREY James miner --- Wattle Flat
SUTCLIFF William miner --- Wattle Flat
TAY --- farmer Paling Yards Wattle Flat
TOFF William miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
TOWE John carpenter --- Wattle Flat
TOWERY John carrier McCabe Flat Wattle Flat
VARRULLA Charles miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
WALKER James labourer --- Wattle Flat
WALSH William carrier --- Wattle Flat
WEIGHTON Alex. miner Big Oakey Ck. Wattle Flat
WEIR David miner --- Wattle Flat
WILKINSON Joseph miner Allandale Wattle Flat
WILLIAMS Peter miner Bullock Flat Wattle Flat
WILLIAMSON Gilbert miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
WILSON George miner Allandale Wattle Flat
WILSON James farmer Wyagdon Wattle Flat
WILSON John miner Surface Hill Wattle Flat
WOOLARD Walter miner Clay Flat Wattle Flat

List

Wee Waa
Page 543
Distance 337 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Monday 7.45 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Wednesday noon.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, coach via Narrabri to Wee Waa.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLINGHAM George stockman --- Wee Waa
ANTONY --- sawyer Deadman’s Ck. Wee Waa
BACON Cecil --- Aberfeldy Wee Waa
BALL David bootmaker & bailiff --- Wee Waa
BEDFORD David labourer Coghill Wee Waa
BROWN Alexander superintendent Coghill Wee Waa
BURDELL H. labourer Bulcarrol Wee Waa
BURRELL John H. chemist --- Wee Waa
CAMPBELL Benjamin B. superintendent Bulcarrol Wee Waa
CARR William H. poundkeeper --- Wee Waa
DANGAR P. G. G. grazier Bullerawa Wee Waa
DENT George selector Bingalow Ck. Wee Waa
DEXTER Joseph cook Bullerawa Wee Waa
DIXON Richard superintendent Drildool Wee Waa
DOHERTY John constable --- Wee Waa
DONOVAN William servant Bullerawa Wee Waa
EVANS William C. superintendent Nowley Wee Waa
FELTON Arthur storekeeper Toulladunna Wee Waa
FLETCHER James superintendent --- Wee Waa
HALL John Edward innkeeper --- Wee Waa
HALPIN Thomas carrier --- Wee Waa
HAWKE Thomas W. splitter Bulcarrol Wee Waa
HOCKEN William --- Drildool Wee Waa
HUNTER John servant --- Wee Waa
HUXLEY Charles drover --- Wee Waa
JAMES Frederick stockman Drildool Wee Waa
KILMAN George stockman Bulcarrol Wee Waa
LUDLOW F. superintendent Bulcarrol Wee Waa
LAKUE Thomas builder Tulladunna Wee Waa
LAMBOURN F. storekeeper Blacktown Wee Waa
LANGE Frederick labourer Bulcarrol Wee Waa
LEWIS Edward stock-keeper --- Wee Waa
LAWLESS Michael farmer Bullerawa Wee Waa
MOSELY James, JP grazier Aberfeldy Wee Waa
MCDONALD A. --- Tulladunna Wee Waa
MCFARLANE Jane storekeeper --- Wee Waa
PALLETT John stockman Queebri Wee Waa
PALLETT John jun. stockman Queebri Wee Waa
PANTON Eliza teacher --- Wee Waa
PRINCE Charles servant --- Wee Waa
PRINCE Eleanor midwife --- Wee Waa
REILLY Richard teacher Brigalon Ck. Wee Waa
RIDDLE John superintendent Tulladunna Wee Waa
ROBERTSON James stockman Bringalon Ck. Wee Waa
ROBSON Joseph blacksmith Tulladunna Wee Waa
RYAN Patrick selector Brigalon Ck. Wee Waa
SCARR Charles cook Drildool Wee Waa
SMITH William carrier --- Wee Waa
SMITH William servant Bullerawa Wee Waa
TARRANT --- sawyer Deadman’s Ck. Wee Waa
TRINDALL Charles B. wheelwright --- Wee Waa
WALKER R. contractor Bulcarrol Wee Waa
WHITTON George carrier --- Wee Waa
WRIGHT H. contractor Tulladunna Wee Waa

List

Welaregang
Page 543
Distance 324 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Saturday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday 2 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 12.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Ten-Mile Creek, 80m. Welaregang.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
APPLETON Samuel settler --- Welaregang
BELL Thomas settler Toomah Welaregang
BERRY Thomas grazier Khancoban Welaregang
BLACK David settler Indü Welaregang
BLOMLEY --- settler Toomah Welaregang
BYATT Rupert settler --- Welaregang
BYATT William settler --- Welaregang
CROWE Calquhon grazier --- Welaregang
CROWE Joseph grazier --- Welaregang
CURRAN Nicholas grazier --- Welaregang
DONELAN Richard settler Toomah Welaregang
DONOHOE Mary squatter Opossum Point Welaregang
DOUGLAS Charles H. squatter Bringenbong Welaregang
DOUGLASS Henry squatter Indü Welaregang
ELMSLIE Alexander squatter Ouranie Welaregang
FENBEY George settler Indü Welaregang
GREENE George H. squatter Toomah Welaregang
GREY Bassil squatter --- Welaregang
HARGREAVES Israel settler Toomah Welaregang
JEPHCOTT Charles saddler --- Welaregang
LESLIE David grazier Indü Welaregang
LOUDOUN Joseph settler Gri-Greg Welaregang
MAHON John C. grazier Toomah Welaregang
MURRELL Thomas squatter Pound Station Welaregang
MCCORMACK James settler Indü Welaregang
MCCULLUM Hugh settler Toomah Welaregang
MCFARLANE John settler Toomah Welaregang
PEARCE John squatter Gri-Greg Welaregang
RICHARDS George settler Toomah Welaregang
SCAMILL Edwin settler Khancoban Welaregang
SCAMILL Frederick settler Khancoban Welaregang
SCAMILL William settler Indü Welaregang
SEIGNIOR Robert settler Indü Welaregang
SHEATHER Edgar farmer Gri-Greg Welaregang
SHEATHER Reuben bootmaker Khancoban Welaregang
STRACHAN Alexander squatter Ouranie Welaregang
STRATTON Robert settler Indü Welaregang
WHITEHEAD Thomas grazier --- Welaregang
WOOD Joseph settler Toomah Welaregang

List

Wellingrove
Page 544
Distance 385 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday 8 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday, Monday 3 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Armidale, 73m. Wellingrove;
or, steam Grafton, 90m. Wellingrove.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BLACKMAN Richard bootmaker --- Wellingrove
BYRON Peter jun. wine merchant --- Wellingrove
BYRON Peter sen. drover --- Wellingrove
CAMERON Mrs. Susan selector --- Wellingrove
CAMERON Robert selector Apple Tree Gully Wellingrove
CAMPBELL & GIBSON squatters --- Wellingrove
CAMPBELL C. selector Apple Tree Gully Wellingrove
CAMPBELL John selector Apple Tree Gully Wellingrove
CAREY George carrier --- Wellingrove
COLE William selector --- Wellingrove
COSTELLO Thomas selector Waterloo Wellingrove
DOUST Thomas selector --- Wellingrove
ELSMAN --- selector Swanvale Wellingrove
FLETCHER John selector Waterloo Wellingrove
FORD Patrick carrier --- Wellingrove
FRAZER Donald carpenter --- Wellingrove
GARRIGAN Philip blacksmith --- Wellingrove
GORDON H. squatter Strathbogie Station Wellingrove
GROSS J. C. superintendent Strathbogie Station Wellingrove
HAMILTON James carrier --- Wellingrove
HANDLEY John carpenter --- Wellingrove
HARRISON Henry sawyer --- Wellingrove
HOOD William R. selector --- Wellingrove
KENNEDY William carrier King’s Plains Wellingrove
KNAUFF John gardener --- Wellingrove
KRAUSS William carrier --- Wellingrove
MACREATH W. R. selector --- Wellingrove
MARKS Thomas H. storekeeper --- Wellingrove
MARSHALL Jane --- --- Wellingrove
MARSHALL Long carrier --- Wellingrove
MARSHALL William sawyer --- Wellingrove
MARSHALL William selector --- Wellingrove
MAUND James E. --- --- Wellingrove
MAUND William C. --- --- Wellingrove
MCDONALD Henry --- --- Wellingrove
MCDONALD John selector --- Wellingrove
MCDONALD William selector --- Wellingrove
MCINTOSH Hugh selector --- Wellingrove
MCINTYRE Colin overseer Pendari Wellingrove
MCINTYRE Duncan drover --- Wellingrove
MCINTYRE Ewen drover --- Wellingrove
MCINTYRE John A. superintendent Waterloo Station Wellingrove
MCINTYRE William selector Waterloo Wellingrove
MCKENZIE Duncan overseer --- Wellingrove
MCLENNAN John farmer --- Wellingrove
MCMASTER Mrs. Mary selector --- Wellingrove
MORTON John bricklayer --- Wellingrove
PATTERSON --- wine cellar Swanbrook Wellingrove
REYNOLDS Thomas gardener King’s Plains Wellingrove
RICH John gardener --- Wellingrove
ROSS J., JP selector Balaclava, Waterloo Wellingrove
RYAN Patrick carrier --- Wellingrove
RYAN John overseer Rocky Ck. Wellingrove
SCHEDEL Francis innkeeper --- Wellingrove
SCHOFIELD Thomas carrier --- Wellingrove
SHANNON Robert selector Waterloo Wellingrove
SHARP John wine merchant --- Wellingrove
SHARP Thomas selector --- Wellingrove
STYLES Thomas sawyer --- Wellingrove
SULLIVAN William --- --- Wellingrove
SWINDEN George --- --- Wellingrove
TICKLE Thomas sawyer --- Wellingrove
URQUHART John selector --- Wellingrove
VIVERS T. & W. squatters King’s Plains Station Wellingrove
WALKER John contractor --- Wellingrove
WELSH James carrier --- Wellingrove
WILLIAMSON James selector Swanvale Wellingrove
YOUNG James selector Swanvale Wellingrove

List

Wellington
Page 545
Distance 198 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 3 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 9 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 am.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Wellington.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AARON Joseph landholder Nanima Wellington
ALLEN William miner Woolamur Ck. Wellington
ARNEIL James farmer Bell River Wellington
ARNEIL Thomas farmer Bell River Wellington
BAIRD A. C. squatter Springo Wellington
BAKER George miner --- Wellington
BARRY John innkeeper --- Wellington
BERNASCONI A. L. storekeeper --- Wellington
BERNASCONI P. C. storekeeper Montefiores Wellington
BLACKBURN John farmer --- Wellington
BLUNDER Samuel farmer Curra Ck. Wellington
BOHNIE --- MD --- Wellington
BOURKE Thomas bricklayer --- Wellington
BRACKEN --- sen. farmer --- Wellington
BRACKEN Philip farmer --- Wellington
BRACKEN William storeman --- Wellington
BROWN G. farmer Guyalman Wellington
BURKE William blacksmith --- Wellington
BUSH --- farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
CARSON James painter --- Wellington
CARTER --- painter Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
CASHELL Thomas farmer --- Wellington
CHESHIRE Thomas farmer --- Wellington
CLEMENTS John poundkeeper --- Wellington
CLIFFORD James butcher --- Wellington
COLREADY Bernard farmer Morangalin Ck. Wellington
COLREADY Francis farmer Morangalin Ck. Wellington
COLREADY Michael farmer Morangalin Ck. Wellington
CONNELL William farmer --- Wellington
CONNELLAN Daniel warder (gaol) --- Wellington
COOKE Rev John (RC) --- Wellington
COOPER Joseph A. clerk --- Wellington
CORRIGAN John farmer --- Wellington
CRANE Peter farmer --- Wellington
CROFT Thomas G. Telegraph office --- Wellington
DANIEL S. B. Commissioner Crown Lands Wellington
DAVIDSON John miner Jawbone Wellington
DAVOREN Thomas miner --- Wellington
DILLON Francis farmer --- Wellington
DILLON James sawyer --- Wellington
DILLON William farmer --- Wellington
DONNELLY Patrick innkeeper --- Wellington
DONOHOE James farmer --- Wellington
DOUGLAS James farmer Pinto Wellington
DOWD Mrs. farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
DOWD John farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
DOWNIE George farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
DREW James miner --- Wellington
DUCKETT Edward baker --- Wellington
DULHEMTY Mrs. Robert farmer Pinto Wellington
DULHEMTY Robert G. farmer Pinto Wellington
DUNSMURE Robert bootmaker --- Wellington
FANNING John farmer --- Wellington
FISHER Robert farmer Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
FITTE G. mining manager Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
FOLKARD Mrs. --- --- Wellington
FORLONGE William squatter Murrumbidgery Wellington
FORWOOD William H. saddler --- Wellington
GADEN Edward miner --- Wellington
GADEN R. T. B. squatter Apsley Wellington
GALLANT --- miner --- Wellington
GARDINER John farmer --- Wellington
GARDINER John Andrew squatter Gobolion Wellington
GARDINER John blacksmith --- Wellington
GRAY John farmer Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
GREEN Thomas miner Jawbone Wellington
GREY John farmer Curra Ck. Wellington
GRIMSON Robert brickmaker --- Wellington
GUINNESS Cecil squatter Murrumbidgery Wellington
HALBERT --- overseer Murrumbidgery Wellington
HAMMOND George miner Jawbone Wellington
HARRIS James farmer --- Wellington
HARVEY William builder --- Wellington
HEARD Thomas innkeeper --- Wellington
HENNESSEY John labourer --- Wellington
HENNESSEY Maurice --- --- Wellington
HENNESSEY Patrick farmer Little River Wellington
HENNESSEY William farmer Little River Wellington
HERSLET J. L. innkeeper --- Wellington
HILYARD William carrier --- Wellington
HOCTOR John miller --- Wellington
HODGKINSON --- painter --- Wellington
HOFFMEISTER --- boarding house Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
HORE Luke farmer --- Wellington
HOPE Jonathan labourer --- Wellington
HORICK Mrs. --- --- Wellington
HOWARD James farmer --- Wellington
HOWARD William warder --- Wellington
HUGHES William innkeeper Ponto Wellington
HUGHSON Thomas farmer --- Wellington
HULL Douglas nursery --- Wellington
HYERONIMES Anne --- --- Wellington
HYERONIMES Leopold farmer --- Wellington
JACKSON John farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
JACKSON Joseph farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
JOHNSON --- farmer Little River Wellington
JOHNSON --- farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
JOHNSON Adelaide farmer --- Wellington
JOHNSON George miner Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
JONES John --- --- Wellington
JONES J. engine driver --- Wellington
KATER Henry E. miller --- Wellington
KEIGHTLEY Henry M. PM --- Wellington
KELLY John farmer Little River Wellington
KELLY John carrier --- Wellington
KELLY Patrick miner --- Wellington
KENNEDY Daniel farmer Ponto Wellington
KINNARD George builder --- Wellington
LAKE John farmer Dripstone Wellington
LAMBERT Henry John --- --- Wellington
LANE Edward squatter Wambamgalong Wellington
LAPP Conrade farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
LEWIS Joseph --- Montefiores Wellington
LYNCH Edward innkeeper Murrumbidgery Wellington
LYNCH Patrick farmer --- Wellington
MAGEE Patrick farmer --- Wellington
MAGEE Thomas carrier --- Wellington
MARSH Frederick CPS --- Wellington
MARTIN William squatter Gunnegalderie Wellington
MATTHEWS Ernest --- --- Wellington
MATTHEWS Frank drover --- Wellington
MATTHEWS Mrs. Joseph teacher --- Wellington
MOOR Christopher storekeeper --- Wellington
MOTT --- quartz crusher Gunnersdam Wellington
MULLAMPHY M. teacher --- Wellington
MULLER Narcisse tailor --- Wellington
MURPHY James labourer --- Wellington
MURPHY Michael farmer --- Wellington
MCALLAM Peter farmer Moranglin Ck. Wellington
MCANALLY John mail driver --- Wellington
MCCREADY James bricklayer --- Wellington
MCDERMOTT Peter farmer --- Wellington
MCGRODER Robert mail driver --- Wellington
MCKELLOP Duncan squatter Terra Bella Wellington
MCKENNA John blacksmith --- Wellington
MCKENNA William labourer --- Wellington
MCLEOD --- farmer Ponto Wellington
MCNAMANNY --- sergeant Police --- Wellington
MCNAMARRA Cornelius farmer --- Wellington
NICOLLE Martin farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
O’BRIEN Charles farmer --- Wellington
O’CONNELL Daniel storekeeper --- Wellington
OFFNER --- farmer --- Wellington
ODGERS James miner Mitchell’s Ck. Wellington
O’SHEA Michael poundkeeper Montefiores Wellington
PARSONS Thomas storekeeper --- Wellington
PATON Robert innkeeper --- Wellington
PAUL John innkeeper --- Valley Wellington
PAYNE N. J. innkeeper --- Rd. Wellington
PAYNE Nathan sen. farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
PERKINS William sawyer --- Wellington
PHILCOTT Edward grazier --- Wellington
PIKE Henry --- --- Wellington
PLUMLEY R. A. carpenter --- Wellington
PRIMMER James carrier --- Wellington
QUORN Patrick farmer --- Wellington
QUORN William farmer Dripstone Wellington
REIDY James farmer --- Wellington
REIDY John farmer Welbang Wellington
REIDY Patrick farmer Sarsfield Pass Wellington
RHODDU James builder --- Wellington
RICE Laurence farmer --- Wellington
RICE Thomas farmer --- Wellington
ROBINSON Kearin bootmaker --- Wellington
RUSHBY William innkeeper --- Wellington
RUTTER Thomas fisherman --- Wellington
RYGATE Robert surgeon --- Wellington
SHAUGNESSY Thomas undertaker --- Wellington
SIBBALD James bootmaker --- Wellington
SIMPSON W. B. surveyor --- Wellington
SLATTERY Cornelius farmer --- Wellington
SLOAN John innkeeper Uringallah Ck. Wellington
SMALL Frederick constable --- Wellington
SMITH Edward butcher --- Wellington
SMITH William baker --- Wellington
SORWELL J. A. storekeeper Montefiores Wellington
STACE R. C. teacher Ponto Wellington
STINSON John farmer --- Wellington
SULLIVAN Daniel farmer Ponto Wellington
SULLIVAN James farmer Ponto Wellington
SULLIVAN Thomas farmer --- Wellington
SUCH William sawyer --- Wellington
SUTTON Thomas labourer --- Wellington
SUTTON W. superintendent Murrumbidgery Wellington
TAIT David farmer --- Wellington
THOMAS W. farmer Three-mile Flat Wellington
THOMPSON James wheelwright --- Wellington
THORPE Jonathan fisherman --- Wellington
TOLLEMACHE George clerk --- Wellington
TREVETYAN --- miner Jawbone Wellington
TUTING J. C. squatter Gearie Wellington
VEITCH Michael squatter Miserable Flat Wellington
VEITCH Patrick squatter Miserable Flat Wellington
WARD John carrier --- Wellington
WARD William farmer Bulbuogery Wellington
WATSON Mrs. --- Apsley Wellington
WATT James miner Jawbone Wellington
WELLS James brickmaker --- Wellington
WHITE Alexander farmer Little River Wellington
WHITELY James farmer Ponto Wellington
WHITELY John labourer --- Wellington
WHITTLE William labourer --- Wellington
WILLIAMS Charles sawyer --- Wellington
WILLOCK George mail driver --- Wellington
WILLOCK Michael blacksmith --- Wellington
WILLOCK Thomas dealer --- Wellington
WILSON Thomas blacksmith --- Wellington
WILTON Thomas watchmaker --- Wellington
WOOLNOUGH Rev. James (Wesleyan) --- Wellington
YARNOLD --- farmer --- Wellington
YEO Christopher farmer --- Wellington

ADVERTISEMENT

BARRY'S "ROYAL" HOTEL, WELLINGTON
THE ABOVE HOTEL WILL BE FOUND THE MOST CONVENIENT FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN AND
OTHERS.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST BRANDS.
EXCELLENT STABLING.
COBB & CO.'S ROYAL MAIL LINE OF COACHES LEAVE THE ABOVE HOTEL FOR DUBBO,
BOURKE, ORANGE, BATHURST AND RAILWAY.
JOHN BARRY, PROPRIETOR.


List

 

 

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Wag... ] Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] [ Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] Woo... ]