Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Wall...
Home ] Up ] Wag... ] [ Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] Woo... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page

Wallabadah
Page 527
Distance 213 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 8.25 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 7.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Wallabadah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON Stewart farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BABBAGE Charles mason --- Wallabadah
BAKER William farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BALDOCK George farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BARNES Thomas farmer --- Wallabadah
BARNETT Charles farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BARNETT George farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BATHGATE Alexander labourer --- Wallabadah
BEWS John farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
BOGAN Edward farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
BOGAN Hugh farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
BOGAN Patrick farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
BOGGS James farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BOURNE Alexander farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BOURNE James farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BROWN James farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
BURKE Thomas sen. cabinet maker Coach St. Wallabadah
BURKE Thomas innkeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
CARPENTER Charles farmer Kangaroo Ck. Wallabadah
CHAMBERS Christina --- Coach St. Wallabadah
CHAPPLE George builder --- Wallabadah
COCK Jonathan innkeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
COCK Samuel selector --- Wallabadah
COYLE Mary farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
CROPPER Elizabeth M. A. innkeeper Deep Ck. Wallabadah
CUMMINGS John carrier --- Wallabadah
DAVIES Amos contractor Mountain View Wallabadah
DERRICK Thomas farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
DETTMER Ernest C. storekeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
DICK John innkeeper Flaggy Gully Wallabadah
DONOHUE Michael bootmaker Coach St. Wallabadah
DUNN Thomas farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
EMBLEN Edward farmer Sugar Loaf Flat Wallabadah
FARRELL John farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FARRELL John farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FARRELL John sen. selector Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FARRELL William selector Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FITZSIMMONDS Thomas farmer Rocky Gully Wallabadah
FOGARTY James farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FOGARTY John farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
FOOT Henry selector Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FOOT John farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
FOOT John jun. selector Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
GARDINER John storekeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
GOLDEN Michael farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
GREEN Thomas farmer Flaggy Gully Wallabadah
GRUGGEN Charles P. superintendent Quirindi Station Wallabadah
HALL John farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
HAMILTON Alex. farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
HAMILTON Benjamin labourer --- Wallabadah
HARTIGAN Strange B. poundkeeper --- Wallabadah
HILL James F. contractor --- Wallabadah
HOGAN D. J. storekeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
HOGAN Jane postmistress Coach St. Wallabadah
HORAN Catherine farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
HUTTON William farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
HUXLEY Robert farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
HUXLEY William labourer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
HYNDES Joshua labourer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
INGALL Henry farmer Rocky Gully Wallabadah
IRWIN George farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
JACKSON James farmer Flaggy Gully Wallabadah
JOHNSTONE H. farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
JUDE William labourer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
KELLY Alfred butcher Coach St. Wallabadah
KELLY John farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
KELLY John jun. farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
KELSO Hugh farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
LANG William senior constable --- Wallabadah
LIDDLE Adam farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
LOCK Daniel carrier Coach St. Wallabadah
LODER Andrew squatter Colley Ck. Wallabadah
LODER Sarah Jane squatter Quirindi Station Wallabadah
LOWE Elizabeth farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
LOYD Edward farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
LUDING George storekeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
MAGELAVERY P. farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
MASON R. farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
MASTERSON John farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
MILLER John labourer Quirindi Station Wallabadah
MILN David squatter Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
MURPHY Denis contractor --- Wallabadah
MURPHY Timothy contractor --- Wallabadah
MCARDLE Thomas farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
MCCARTY Patrick labourer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
MCDONALD J. L. M. squatter Wallabadah Station Wallabadah
MCINTOSH James farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
MCINTOSH John farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
MCINTOSH Peter farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
MCKENZIE Hero storekeeper Colley Ck. Wallabadah
MCLEAN A. labourer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
MCLEAN Hugh blacksmith Coach St. Wallabadah
MCMAHON Edward farmer Rocky Gully Wallabadah
MCMAHON --- farmer Sugarloaf Flat Wallabadah
MCMAHON Robert innkeeper Sugar Loaf Flat Wallabadah
NASH George labourer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
O’BRIEN Michael farmer Rocky Gully Wallabadah
PARNELL Martha squatter Liverpool Plains Wallabadah
PICKETT Henry sawyer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
PINE John farmer Kangaroo Ck. Wallabadah
POLLOCK Robert farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
PORTER Elizabeth farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
PORTER George farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
PORTER Gilbert farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
PORTER Grace farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
PORTER John farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
PRETELL George labourer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
SAMMONS Henry G. saddler Coach St. Wallabadah
SANDERSON Henry farmer Middle Ck. Wallabadah
SCANLON John farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
SCANLON Patrick selector Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
SCRUTTON Hannah teacher Quirindi Station Wallabadah
SILVESTER J. farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
SMITH Charles J. butcher Coach St. Wallabadah
SMITH George farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
SMITH John farmer Rocky Gully Wallabadah
SMITH John ostler Colley Ck. Wallabadah
SMITH Joseph labourer Quirindi Station Wallabadah
SMITH Thomas labourer Quirindi Station Wallabadah
SPENCE Andrew superintendent Wallabadah Station Wallabadah
STEWARD George farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
SWAIN Edward squatter Ranger’s Valley Wallabadah
SWAIN Mrs. S. squatter Ranger’s Valley Wallabadah
TALLET Mary farmer Rocky Gully Wallabadah
TAYLOR George farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
TAYLOR John labourer Quirindi Station Wallabadah
TURNER Robert innkeeper Coach St. Wallabadah
USEFELLOW W. farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
WARE George farmer Glaggy Gully Wallabadah
WARE V. farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
WARMINGTON W. farmer Kangaroo Flat Wallabadah
WELLS Robert farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
WHITTEN Anthony farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
WHITTEN Edward teacher Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
WHITTEN Henry farmer Lowe’s Ck. Wallabadah
WILLIAMSON J. farmer Jacob and Joseph Ck. Wallabadah
WISEMAN Richard superintendent Colley Ck. Station Wallabadah
WONTER Waters farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
WORBOYS Thomas farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
WORBOYS William farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah
YORK H. farmer Wallabadah Ck. Wallabadah

List

WALLERAWANG
Page 529
Distance 106 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 12.20 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily 11.45 pm. (Saturday excepted)
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 am.
Route - Rail Wallerawang, 1m. Wallerawang township.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALBURY Henry carrier --- Wallerawang
ALDRIDGE John labourer --- Wallerawang
ALLAN Robert sawyer --- Wallerawang
BALDWIN Richard farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
BARNABY Thomas carrier --- Wallerawang
BARTON Edwin JP --- Wallerawang
BAYLE William innkeeper --- Wallerawang
BERKINSHAW David labourer Middle River Wallerawang
BLACKFORD Richard butcher --- Wallerawang
BOAG Robert farmer Middle River Wallerawang
BRADY Francis D. storekeeper --- Wallerawang
BRADY Herbert labourer --- Wallerawang
BREMER Charles labourer --- Wallerawang
BROWN Edward labourer --- Wallerawang
BROWN P. F. innkeeper --- Wallerawang
BROWN Sydney contractor --- Wallerawang
BULL John blacksmith --- Wallerawang
CAMERON Alexander coachman --- Wallerawang
CAMPBELL John carrier --- Wallerawang
CHAPMAN Charles farmer --- Wallerawang
COOKE Joseph saddler --- Wallerawang
COOKE Thomas saddler --- Wallerawang
CORDEROY William storekeeper --- Wallerawang
COVENTRY David carpenter --- Wallerawang
COVENTRY Henry carpenter --- Wallerawang
COX John dealer --- Wallerawang
CRIBB Richard carrier --- Wallerawang
CUNNINGHAME George farmer --- Wallerawang
DANION George fencer --- Wallerawang
DAWES Charles carrier --- Wallerawang
DIEHM George Michael farmer --- Wallerawang
DOBLE John innkeeper --- Wallerawang
DOOLAN Thomas quarryman --- Wallerawang
DREW Thomas carrier --- Wallerawang
DRYKES John carrier --- Wallerawang
EAMES Thomas innkeeper --- Wallerawang
EAVY Edward carrier --- Wallerawang
EDMONDS Charles farmer --- Wallerawang
EDWARDS Richard carrier --- Wallerawang
FENTON James carrier --- Wallerawang
FREESTONE David carrier --- Wallerawang
GLAZIER John carrier --- Wallerawang
GOUGH Job fencer --- Wallerawang
GRINTING George carpenter --- Wallerawang
HAWKINS Isaac fettler Middle River Wallerawang
HAY Henry farmer --- Wallerawang
HINES Frederick carrier --- Wallerawang
HOGAN Patrick carrier --- Wallerawang
HOLLAND John sawyer --- Wallerawang
HOLT Joseph innkeeper --- Wallerawang
HOY John blacksmith --- Wallerawang
HOY William blacksmith --- Wallerawang
HUGHES George farmer --- Wallerawang
HUGHES Joseph farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
HULL William saddler --- Wallerawang
JOHNSON William gardener --- Wallerawang
JONES Isaac carrier --- Wallerawang
KEAN Bernard farmer --- Wallerawang
KEARNEY John dealer --- Wallerawang
KERSHAW Edward labourer Middle River Wallerawang
KERSHAW James labourer Middle River Wallerawang
KING William wheelwright --- Wallerawang
KIRKWOOD James jun. mason --- Wallerawang
KIRKWOOD James sen. mason --- Wallerawang
KOSTER George farmer --- Wallerawang
LAMB William farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
LARRISEE Patrick carrier --- Wallerawang
LEWIS Charles farmer Middle River Wallerawang
LYONS Michael farmer --- Wallerawang
MADDON Henry farmer --- Wallerawang
MANTLE John farmer --- Wallerawang
MARTIN David farmer Middle River Wallerawang
MARTIN William dealer --- Wallerawang
MUIR John farmer --- Wallerawang
MULLENS William fettler --- Wallerawang
MULLER Carl farmer --- Wallerawang
MULLINS Patrick innkeeper --- Wallerawang
MURRAY John farmer --- Wallerawang
MURRAY Samuel farmer --- Wallerawang
MURPHY Denis farmer --- Wallerawang
MCANDREW John farmer --- Wallerawang
MCANDREW Samuel jun. farmer --- Wallerawang
MCANDREW Samuel sen. farmer --- Wallerawang
MCANDREW William farmer --- Wallerawang
MCKEOWN Frank farmer --- Wallerawang
NEWBECK A. blacksmith --- Wallerawang
NOON Edward carrier --- Wallerawang
NOON Michael farmer --- Wallerawang
NOON Timothy farmer --- Wallerawang
NOONAN Patrick labourer --- Wallerawang
OXLEY Edward carrier --- Wallerawang
PALMER Richard innkeeper --- Wallerawang
PARKER William blacksmith --- Wallerawang
PATMAN William carrier --- Wallerawang
PEACOCK Henry carrier --- Wallerawang
PENROSE Thomas farmer --- Wallerawang
PERKINS Thomas butcher --- Wallerawang
PERRY William wheelwright --- Wallerawang
PETTITT Charles wheelwright --- Wallerawang
PITT George carrier --- Wallerawang
POOLE Thomas quarryman --- Wallerawang
PULLEN Thomas carrier --- Wallerawang
RAYMOND Frank storekeeper Middle River Wallerawang
REDGATE James farmer --- Wallerawang
RHEINHER Antony farmer --- Wallerawang
RIDEOUT Henry farmer --- Wallerawang
RUMMERY John carrier --- Wallerawang
RUMMERY Richard carrier --- Wallerawang
RUSSELL James labourer --- Wallerawang
RYAN John farmer --- Wallerawang
SCHARF Peter farmer --- Wallerawang
SCRIMES Richard farmer --- Wallerawang
SHANKLIN Thomas carrier --- Wallerawang
SHAW John --- --- Wallerawang
SHERINGHAM Charles wheelwright --- Wallerawang
SHERINGHAM John blacksmith --- Wallerawang
SINDEN John carrier --- Wallerawang
SORRELL William innkeeper --- Wallerawang
STANTON Edward carrier --- Wallerawang
STATE Edward farmer Middle River Wallerawang
STINTSON William carrier --- Wallerawang
SUMMONS Everett --- --- Wallerawang
TALBOT George farmer --- Wallerawang
THOMPSON Henry innkeeper --- Wallerawang
THOMSON C. H. teacher --- Wallerawang
TOMLINSON Francis farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
TUXFORD Benjamin carrier --- Wallerawang
VALE James labourer --- Wallerawang
WALKER William carrier --- Wallerawang
WHITE John blacksmith --- Wallerawang
WILCOX Edward carrier --- Wallerawang
WIENERT Adolph mason --- Wallerawang
WIENERT Claudius mason --- Wallerawang
WILLIAMS Henry carpenter --- Wallerawang
WILLIAMS Henry farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
WILLIAMS James farmer --- Wallerawang
WILLIAMS John farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
WILLIAMS Luke farmer Wolgan Wallerawang
WILSON James farmer --- Wallerawang
WILSON Nathaniel farmer --- Wallerawang
WOODS William carrier --- Wallerawang
WRIGHT Isaac carrier --- Wallerawang
WRIGHT James labourer --- Wallerawang
YANKIE William carpenter --- Wallerawang

List

WALLERAWANG RAILWAY STATION
Page 530
Distance 105 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 11.20 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 1.5 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Wallerawang.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AMBEAR James farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
BARTON Edwin squatter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
BOAG Robert farmer Middle River Wallerawang Railway Station
BRENT John carrier --- Wallerawang Railway Station
BUCKLEY John storekeeper --- Wallerawang Railway Station
BUCKLEY Thomas carrier --- Wallerawang Railway Station
BURNETT John farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
CALLEN William labourer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
CAMERON Alexander labourer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
CAMPTON John farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
CANE B. labourer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
CHUMBS James farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
DEARIN William --- --- Wallerawang Railway Station
DEVNER John farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
DREW James labourer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
DUREN Frederick --- --- Wallerawang Railway Station
EAMES Thomas innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
ELLISON Thomas carrier --- Wallerawang Railway Station
ESTELL Robert innkeeper --- Wallerawang Railway Station
FANE Edward innkeeper --- Wallerawang Railway Station
FERRIS Charles farmer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
GLEESON Patrick farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
GORRIA Donald farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
GOULD John Railway Station Master --- Wallerawang Railway Station
HORTON John farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
JACK James carrier --- Wallerawang Railway Station
JOHNSON James porter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
JOHNSON William porter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
KEEGAN Henry farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
KERNEN James farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
KIDD William blacksmith --- Wallerawang Railway Station
MADDOX Ann farmer Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
MALONEY John fettler --- Wallerawang Railway Station
MANTEL John labourer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
MARTIN David farmer Middle River Wallerawang Railway Station
MUNTER James coachman Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
MCALLEY Samuel innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
MCANDREW John farmer Kangaroo Ck. Wallerawang Railway Station
MCCASKELL Andrew farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
MCCASKELL John farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
MCDONALD H. farmer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
MCDONALD Murdoch farmer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
MCLENNAN Alexander farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
PEAKIN William carrier Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
ROBERTS John porter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
SHAW John innkeeper --- Wallerawang Railway Station
SMITH John carpenter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
THOMPSON George farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
THUGO John farmer Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
THURSTON George porter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
UPTON Samuel carpenter --- Wallerawang Railway Station
WALCH William farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
WHITMAN William carrier Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
WILSON George farmer Piper Flat Wallerawang Railway Station
WILSON James farmer --- Wallerawang Railway Station
WINTERS Henry --- --- Wallerawang Railway Station
WOOD William carrier Mudgee Rd. Wallerawang Railway Station
WYCH Samuel fettler --- Wallerawang Railway Station

List

WALLGETT
Page 531
Distance 450 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Tuesday 2 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 3 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, via Gunnedah, 85m. Wallgett.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Arthur superintendent Dungaleer Wallgett
ADAMS Frank superintendent Caidmurey Wallgett
ATKINSON Jas. H. superintendent Giagean Wallgett
BAGOT J. squatter Moonie River Wallgett
BARBER William storekeeper Ulumbie Wallgett
BARDEN Alfred squatter Wangaranally Wallgett
BARDEN J. superintendent Cumagaland, Castlereagh River Wallgett
BETTINAGE Thomas PM --- Wallgett
BEVITT T. W. superintendent Youndah Wallgett
BOOTH James stockman Polly Brenan Station Wallgett
BRITTEN Bros. squatters Bogawing Wallgett
BROWN Charles cook Gingie Wallgett
CHALSWORTH Mary dressmaker Ulumbie Wallgett
CLARKE John stockman Gumblegubbin Wallgett
CLARKE William labourer Gingie Wallgett
COX J. F. superintendent Wangaranally Wallgett
CRAWLEY J. jun. superintendent Keicargo Wallgett
CROSS Frederick carrier --- Wallgett
CUNNINGHAM John carpenter --- Wallgett
DODD William carrier Morabie Wallgett
DOYLE J. R. squatter Ulumbie Wallgett
DRAKE Charles constable --- Wallgett
FARMER John labourer --- Wallgett
FITZGERALD John storeman Gingie Wallgett
FORRESTER W. J. squatter Gumblegubbin Wallgett
FULLER Reuben labourer --- Wallgett
FULLER Thomas inn & storekeeper --- Wallgett
GILMORE Margaret --- Ulambie Wallgett
GRACE George stockman Booramah Wallgett
HARDING Louisa Anne midwife --- Wallgett
HARDING Thomas boatman --- Wallgett
HENLY George cook Urie Urie Wallgett
HENNESS Walter squatter Bozala Wallgett
HEPKINS W. superintendent Brothers Station Wallgett
HOARTH John carrier --- Wallgett
HORSLEY Charles J. superintendent Ulah Wallgett
HOWILL Catherine --- --- Wallgett
HOWILL Sophia --- --- Wallgett
JONES David M. mail contractor --- Wallgett
KERR James storekeeper Muckador Wallgett
KNOWLES J. G. superintendent Guangaro Wallgett
MANSON A. R. superintendent Bilrea Wallgett
MEAGHER Denis sergeant police --- Wallgett
MOSES H. superintendent Morabie Wallgett
MURRAY G. A. squatter Milrea Wallgett
MCKAY C. B. squatter Brenan Wallgett
MCKENNA Bernard superintendent Euroka Wallgett
MCKENNA John superintendent Euroka Wallgett
PERROLL Henry superintendent Urie Urie Wallgett
RAFFERTY Patrick labourer Brenan Wallgett
REDDEN Michael mail contractor --- Wallgett
ROSE D. M. superintendent Llinallow Wallgett
ROURKE H. superintendent Dungaleer Wallgett
SHARPLEY B. superintendent Angledool Wallgett
SHARPLEY D. superintendent Angledool Wallgett
SHARPLEY Jessie squatter Angledool Wallgett
SHAW James stockman Brothers’ Station Wallgett
SMITH & BARR   storekeepers Ulumbie Wallgett
SMITH Sarah dressmaker --- Wallgett
SPARKE E. J., JP squatter Gingie Wallgett
STEPHEN George blacksmith --- Wallgett
STEPHENSON W. L., JP squatter --- Wallgett
STANTON J. constable --- Wallgett
WILLIAMS Benjamin carpenter --- Wallgett
WILLIAMS F. H. storekeeper --- Wallgett
WILLIAMS Thomas squatter Collawaroy Wallgett
WOODS Henry carpenter --- Wallgett

List

WALLSEND
Page 532
Distance 85 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 8.30 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 9.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, 10m Wallsend.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLAN William butcher Platsbourg Wallsend
ANDERSON George miner --- Wallsend
ANTHONY Edwin blacksmith --- Wallsend
BELL Robert bootmaker --- Wallsend
BEVERIDGE John storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
BONSFIELD Thomas overseer --- Wallsend
BRADFORD John miner --- Wallsend
CAMPBELL Robert storekeeper --- Wallsend
CLEAVELAND Charles storekeeper --- Wallsend
CLEMENTS William storekeeper --- Wallsend
COWELL George innkeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
COXEN William miner Platsbourg Wallsend
CUMMINGS John blacksmith Platsbourg Wallsend
CURREY Matthew --- --- Wallsend
CURREY Thomas overseer --- Wallsend
DAVIS John miner Platsbourg Wallsend
DAVIS Thomas miner Platsbourg Wallsend
DEVON Robert storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
DOUGLAS Michael miner --- Wallsend
DRANSFIELD Joseph miner --- Wallsend
EDWARDS William miner --- Wallsend
FLETCHER J. colliery manager Platsbourg   Wallsend
FRETWELL Charles butcher --- Wallsend
FRYER Thomas storekeeper --- Wallsend
HACKWORTH Robert innkeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
HARRIS John bootmaker --- Wallsend
HARRIS William innkeeper --- Wallsend
HOGG James bootmaker --- Wallsend
HOPE John storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
HOWELL David storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
JOHNSON Matthew innkeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
JOHNSON Richard carpenter --- Wallsend
JOLLEY Henry overseer --- Wallsend
JONES M. E. draper Platsbourg Wallsend
JONES Richard baker --- Wallsend
LAVIS Reuben storekeeper --- Wallsend
LEWIS George miner Platsbourg Wallsend
LINSEY John miner --- Wallsend
LINSEY John miner Platsbourg Wallsend
LINSEY William miner --- Wallsend
LOVELL John miner --- Wallsend
LOVELL Thomas miner --- Wallsend
MADDISON Robert miner --- Wallsend
MEEKLE James baker Platsbourg Wallsend
MICKLSON Thomas miner Platsbourg Wallsend
MORRIS Thomas blacksmith --- Wallsend
MUEGRAIM Robert bootmaker Platsbourg Wallsend
MCDONALD Donald bootmaker --- Wallsend
MCKAY Donald storekeeper --- Wallsend
MCLAUGHLAN A. storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
NEILSON Richard miner --- Wallsend
NELSON John colliery manager ---   Wallsend
OSWELL Edward miner --- Wallsend
OSWELL Robert miner --- Wallsend
PERRY William baker --- Wallsend
PRATTON Thomas butcher --- Wallsend
PRICE Mrs. storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
REED George miner --- Wallsend
REID George miner Platsbourg Wallsend
RICHARDSON Robert miner Platsbourg Wallsend
ROBERTS David miner Platsbourg Wallsend
ROBERTS Henry miner Platsbourg Wallsend
ROBIN John storekeeper Platsbourg Wallsend
ROBINSON William miner Platsbourg Wallsend
ROSS Alexander clerk --- Wallsend
ROXLEY John miner --- Wallsend
ROXLEY Peter miner --- Wallsend
SCHRODER D. surgeon --- Wallsend
SEDTH James baker Platsbourg Wallsend
SHARP James storekeeper --- Wallsend
SIMMONDS Samuel miner Platsbourg Wallsend
SMITH Robert carpenter --- Wallsend
SMITH Thomas miner --- Wallsend
SUNSET Thomas blacksmith --- Wallsend
TAYLOR Robert miner Platsbourg Wallsend
TAYLOR William tailor --- Wallsend
TODD John labourer --- Wallsend
TURNBULL William storekeeper --- Wallsend
TYLER Edwin carpenter --- Wallsend
WAGDORE Joseph saddler --- Wallsend
WILLIS William miner --- Wallsend
WOOLEY Noah miner --- Wallsend
WYATT William teacher --- Wallsend
YOUNG B. William butcher --- Wallsend

List
 

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Wag... ] [ Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] Woo... ]