Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Wag...
Home ] Up ] [ Wag... ] Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] Woo... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page

Wagga Wagga
Page 523
Distance 315 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, Saturday via Murrumburrah, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday via Tarcutta, 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, Monday 9.15 am, via Murrumburrah, Thursday, Friday, Sunday 10 am. via Tarcutta.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Monday, Wednesday 12.45 pm via Murrumburrah; Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday 12.45 pm via Tarcutta.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Murrumburrah; Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday via Tarcutta, 7.15 am.
Route Rail Goulburn, coach Wagga Wagga.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Henry farmer West Wagga Wagga
ANGEL Henry farmer Spring Vale Wagga Wagga
ANGEL Richard farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
ANGEL William farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
ANNISON Isaac farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
APPS John farmer Rock Cottage Wagga Wagga
ARNOTT George bricklayer Baylis St. Wagga Wagga
ASHCROFT Edward squatter Tootal Wagga Wagga
BAKER Aaron farmer Swampy Plains Wagga Wagga
BAKER James carrier Swampy Plains Wagga Wagga
BAKER Thomas jun. farmer Swampy Plains Wagga Wagga
BAKER Thomas sen. farmer Gumley Gumley Wagga Wagga
BAYLISS Henry PM Goonigal Wagga Wagga
BEATTIE Hugh farmer Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
BEESON W. jun. bootmaker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BEESON W. sen. bootmaker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BENNETT Bazil farmer Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
BENT John farmer Swampy Plains Wagga Wagga
BERTHON Charles CE Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BENTLEY John --- --- Wagga Wagga
BERGEN Denis saddler Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BEST Matthew squatter Gumley Gumley Wagga Wagga
BLEVETT F. W. A. poundkeeper Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
BOLTON Alexander surveyor Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BOON Daniel innkeeper --- Wagga Wagga
BOON Jonathan --- Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BOOTH Thomas printer Frail St. Wagga Wagga
BOWEN William grazier --- Wagga Wagga
BROCK Frederick auctioneer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BROOKER James farmer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BROOKS John carpenter Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BROWN Susan farmer Hanging Rock Wagga Wagga
BULLOCK Robert jeweller Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
BURKE John tailor Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
CALLAGHAN M. innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
CAMERON Donald sawyer Mundowey Wagga Wagga
CARROLL J. sergeant of police Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
CARTWRIGHT Thomas farmer Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
CAWTHORNE Charles draper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
CHAPMAN James miller Kincaid St. Wagga Wagga
CLARK James farmer Kincaid St. Wagga Wagga
CLARK John innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
CLAXTON Thomas innkeeper --- Wagga Wagga
COOK Thomas farmer Wallace Town Wagga Wagga
COTTER William --- Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
COX John squatter Mangoplah Wagga Wagga
COX Joseph farmer Livingstone Gully Wagga Wagga
CRAWLEY Charles farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
CRISP Charles squatter Mangoplah Wagga Wagga
CRUIKSHANK --- carpenter Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
DALEY James miller Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
DARLOW Mrs. Joseph dressmaker Newtown Wagga Wagga
DARLOW Thomas --- Newtown Wagga Wagga
DARLOW William farmer Newtown Wagga Wagga
DAVIDSON A. sen. squatter Bullenbong Wagga Wagga
DAVIS James butcher Narrandera Rd. Wagga Wagga
DAVIS John butcher Narrandera Rd. Wagga Wagga
DAVIS William farmer Narrandera Rd. Wagga Wagga
DELANTY J. boarding house Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
DEVLIN Arthur squatter Deepwater Wagga Wagga
DEVLIN James squatter Ganmain Wagga Wagga
DEVLIN Matthew squatter Oak Hill Wagga Wagga
DILLON John innkeeper Wallace Town Wagga Wagga
DIXIE George farmer Sawmpy Plain Wagga Wagga
DODD John farmer Livingstoen Gully Wagga Wagga
DUNN John farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
DURIE Peter teacher Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
EDHEHILL C. squatter Mundawaddra Wagga Wagga
EDMONSON Townley storekeeper Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
EDNEY James gunsmith Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
ELLIOTT G. commission agent Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
EMBLIN Joseph blacksmith Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
EVANS William builder Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
FALCONER Rev. G. (Presbyterian) Newtown Wagga Wagga
FEARNE Wm. photographer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
FENNELL Patrick farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
FENNELL Stephen farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
FITZHARDINGE & sons solicitors Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
FITZSIMMONS Thomas farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
FORSYTH George storekeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
GARLAND James solicitor Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
GIBBES William solicitor Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
GOGGIN Charles farmer Moorong Wagga Wagga
GOLDING Michael warder (Gaol) Newtown Wagga Wagga
GORMLEY J. mail contractor Tarcutta Rd. Wagga Wagga
GRAHAM Arthur farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
GRAHAM Harry farmer Narrandera Rd. Wagga Wagga
GRAUSS Conrad carrier Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
GRAY John carpenter Newtown Wagga Wagga
HALBISCH Gotliph farmer Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
HALBISCH John mail contractor Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
HALE Charles farmer Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
HANN Phineas stock agent Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HARDY Charles builder Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HARRIS Charles farmer Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
HARRIS James farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
HART John farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
HASSETT G. wardsman (Hospital) Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HAWKINS S. editor & proprietor "Express" Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
HEALY John farmer Rose Farm Wagga Wagga
HEATH T. watchmaker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HEYDON Richard wheelwright Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
HIGGINS Marcus householder Buckingbong Wagga Wagga
HIGGINS R. innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HINES William carpenter Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HODSON John painter Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HODSON Thomas bricklayer Tarcutta Rd. Wagga Wagga
HOLDER John sawyer Lake Albert Wagga Wagga
HOLLOWAY James bootmaker Frail St. Wagga Wagga
HOLLOWAY John squatter Gobbagomlin Wagga Wagga
HOYS John warder Newtown Wagga Wagga
HUNTER W. C. bookseller & stationer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
HURST John farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
INGLIS James bailiff Mount Albert Wagga Wagga
IRVING Robert dairy Tarcutta Rd. Wagga Wagga
JACOBS William A. farmer Deniliquin Rd. Wagga Wagga
JARVIS George farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
JENKINS Francis squatter Buckingbong Wagga Wagga
JOHNSON Henry grocer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
JOHNSON Thomas carter Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
JONES Thomas innkeeper Ganmain Wagga Wagga
KEANE James squatter Pullitop Wagga Wagga
KING George bricklayer Newtown Wagga Wagga
KING Henry bricklayer Newtown Wagga Wagga
LANGFORD William dairy Newtown Wagga Wagga
LAVENDOR James commission agent Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
LEEMON John toll-keeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
LEITCH John squatter Berry Jerry Wagga Wagga
LINTOTT Henry squatter Cuningdroo Wagga Wagga
LLOYD F. G. farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
LLOYD Thomas sawyer Oura Wagga Wagga
LOCKETTY John farmer Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
LOVE William storekeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
LUCK John farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
LUPTON John squatter Berrembed Wagga Wagga
MAHER Daniel farmer Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
MAHER Michael jun. gardener Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
MAHER Michael sen. gardener Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
MAIR G. commission agent Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MARKS Jacob horse breaker Kincaid St. Wagga Wagga
MARNES Charles farmer Kincaid St. Wagga Wagga
MATTHEWS William farmer Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
MEARES J. sub-inspector police Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MIDDLETON Cecil post & telegraph master Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MILLENET Henry baker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MILLER Christopher farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
MILNER Mary farmer Tarcutta Rd. Wagga Wagga
MINCHIN Stapleton commission agent Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MONKS Alfred J. innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MONTEITH Robert gaoler Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MORGAN Allen MD Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
MOXHAM H. storekeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MULLER Carl watchmaker Newtown Wagga Wagga
MUMFORD Edward bricklayer Newtown Wagga Wagga
MUMFORD William bricklayer Newtown Wagga Wagga
MURRAY Peter --- Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MCALISTER John innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MCALISTER Peter innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
MCINTOSH John builder Newtown Wagga Wagga
MCINTYRE Robert farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
MCINTYRE William farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
MCKAY James overseer Tooyal Station Wagga Wagga
MCKENZIE Murdock farmer Gobbagumblin Wagga Wagga
MCLEAN John sawyer Urana Rd. Wagga Wagga
MCMULLEN A. blacksmith Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
MCNICKLE John J. farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
NELSON A. D. engineer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
NEST John hawker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
NEWMAN John bricklayer Newtown Wagga Wagga
NIXON Charles farmer Gregado Wagga Wagga
NIXON John farmer Gregado Wagga Wagga
NIXON Robert miller Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
O’DOUGHERTY F. teacher Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
O’HEIR James carrier Deniliquin Rd. Wagga Wagga
O’HEIR Michael carrier Deniliquin Rd. Wagga Wagga
OLIVER Henry clerk Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
OLIVER James carpenter Newtown Wagga Wagga
PEARSON Edward squatter Sandy Ck. Wagga Wagga
PENDLETON --- cabinetmaker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
PERRIMAN John bricklayer Kincaid Rd. Wagga Wagga
PHILLIPS S. cordial maker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
PHILLIPS William contractor Newtown Wagga Wagga
PIKE James bricklayer Kincaid Rd. Wagga Wagga
PLAMER George cooper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
PORTER James bricklayer Newtown Wagga Wagga
POWER Morgan farmer Lake Albert Wagga Wagga
POWER Samuel farmer Gumley Gumley Wagga Wagga
RAND William squatter Oura Wagga Wagga
RAY George innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
REARDON J. billiard marker Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
REDMAN Charles carpenter Newtown Wagga Wagga
REDMAYNE Joseph carpenter Newtown Wagga Wagga
RILEY William tanner Newtown Wagga Wagga
ROBERTS Thomas storekeeper Newtown Wagga Wagga
ROBERTS William architect Newtown Wagga Wagga
ROBINS James blacksmith Newtown Wagga Wagga
ROBINS Joseph wheelwright Newtown Wagga Wagga
ROBINSON Robert surgeon Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
ROGERS J. superintendent Brewarina Station Wagga Wagga
ROGERS Patrick innkeeper Kyamba Ck. Wagga Wagga
ROSE H. C. chemist Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
RUDD Edward farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
RUDD James squatter Wagingoberrimbe Wagga Wagga
RYAN John innkeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
RYAN P. lock-up keeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
SHAW Ebenezer storekeeper Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
SIMPSON Charles innkeeper Wallace Town Wagga Wagga
SINCLAIR William jun. selector Junee Rd. Wagga Wagga
SMITH George blacksmith Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
SMITH James farmer Rock Rd. Wagga Wagga
SMITH John saddler Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
SMITH William painter Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
SOUTAR William innkeeper Narrandera Rd. Wagga Wagga
SPILLER Henry innkeeper Newtown Wagga Wagga
STANDEN George labourer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
STEWARD William sawyer Deniliquin Rd. Wagga Wagga
STEWART Charles draper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
STIDWORTHY E. blacksmith Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
STINSON Anthony squatter Berry Jerry Wagga Wagga
STINSON John squatter Kindra Wagga Wagga
STINSON Samuel squatter Berry Jerry Wagga Wagga
STOCKTON Thomas farmer Oura Wagga Wagga
STONE John butcher Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
SWAN Thomas fruiterer Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
THIRTLE William blacksmith Newtown Wagga Wagga
THOMPSON J. jun. painter Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
THOMPSON J. sen. householder Newtown Wagga Wagga
TIBEANDO Oliver innkeeper Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
TOMPSON Edwin CPS Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
TOMPSON Frank bank clerk Kincaid St. Wagga Wagga
TOMPSON Frank C. secretary Mechanics’ Institute Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
TOMPSON F. A. Town Clerk Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
TURNER John innkeeper Currawarna Wagga Wagga
TURNER John tinsmith Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
TURNER William hairdresser Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
TURVEY T. householder Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
UNCLES James boardinghouse Johnson St. Wagga Wagga
VINCENT Isaac farmer Rock Cottage Wagga Wagga
VINCENT James farmer Mittagong Wagga Wagga
VINCENT Jonathan squatter Mittagong Wagga Wagga
VINCENT Mrs. Elizabeth farmer Rock Cottage Wagga Wagga
WALL Charles storekeeper Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
WELLS Edwin farmer Berambula Wagga Wagga
WHITE William farmer Berambula Wagga Wagga
WHITTLE John blacksmith Newtown Wagga Wagga
WHITTLE William blacksmith Newtown Wagga Wagga
WIELAND Frank farmer Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
WIELAND George farmer Albury Rd. Wagga Wagga
WILD George farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
WILD William farmer Swampy Plain Wagga Wagga
WILKINSON Charles squatter Kimo Wagga Wagga
WILKINSON David CE Marrar Lodge Wagga Wagga
WILKINSON R. com. agent Fitzmaurice St. Wagga Wagga
WILLANS William solicitor Gurwood St. Wagga Wagga
WINNELL Joseph farmer Woodland Farm Wagga Wagga
WINNELL Thomas farmer Woodland Farm Wagga Wagga
WRIGHT John innkeeper Brookong Wagga Wagga

ADVERTISEMENTS:

AUSTRALIAN JOINT STOCK BANK, WAGGA WAGGA.
INTEREST ALLOWED ON FIXED DEPOSITS AT CURRENT RATES.
DRAFTS ISSUED ON ALL THE BRANCHES AND AGENCIES IN NEW SOUTH WALES, QUEENSLAND,
VICTORIA, ADELAIDE, TASMANIA AND NEW ZEALAND; ALSON, ON ENGLAND, IRELAND,
SCOTLAND, AND UNITED STATES.
W. A. COTTEE, MANAGER.

E. STIDWORTHY, COACH & BUGGY BUILDER, BLACKSMITH AND FARRIER, FITZMAURICE
STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

GENERAL AGENCY. A. ARMSTRONG,
(AGENT FOR MESSRS. PECK, HUDSON & RAYNER, MELBOURNE; AND MESSRS. DAWSON & CO.,
SYDNEY),
STOCK AND STATION AGENT.
GENERAL AGENT, MERCANTILE AGENT, MINING AGENT, LAND AND PROPERTY AGENT,
REGISTRATION AGENT, INSURANCE AGENT, FORWARDING AGENT, VAULATOR AND APPRAISER.
GENERAL AGENCY OFFICE: FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
BRANCH AGENTS IN ALL IMPORTANT TOWNS IN THE COLONIES.

WAGGA WAGGA STEAM FLOUR MILLS, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
ROBERT NIXON, PROPRIETOR.
HIGHEST PRICE GIVEN FOR WHEAT.

RIVERINE STORES, WAGGA WAGGA.
CHARLES WALL, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL GENERAL STOREKEEPER, WINE AND SPIRIT
MERCHANT, AND COMMISSION AGENT.

TO SQUATTERS AND OTHERS:
THE UNDERSIGNED BEG TO GIVE NOTICE THAT THEY HAVE OPENED A BRANCH OF THEIR
BUSINESS AT WAGGA WAGGA, UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF MR. G. MAIR.
ETTERSHANK, EAGLESTONE, & CO., STOCK AND STATION AGENTS,
MELBOURNE, BALLARAT, SANDHURST AND DENILIQUIN.
OFFICE – OPPOSITE THE COURT HOUSE.

ALBION STEAM FLOUR MILL AND BAKERY, KINCAID STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
J. W. CHAPMAN, PROPRIETOR. N.B. – THE HIGHEST PRICE GIVEN FOR WHEAT.

W. MACARTHUR, TAILOR AND CLOTHIER, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

PASTORAL” HOTEL, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA, A. J. MONKS, PROPRIETOR.
FIRST CLASS ACCOMMODATION. WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST BRANDS.
GOOD STABLING, WITH SECURED PADDOCKS. BILLIARDS AND BAGATELLE.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

W. SCHMIDT, WATCHMAKER AND JEWELLER, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.
A LARGE ASSORTMENT OF CLOCKS, WATCHES, AND JEWELLERY OF EVERY DESCRIPTION
ALWAYS ON HAND.

POWERS, RUTHERFORD & CO., STOCK AND STATION AGENTS, MELBOURNE.
BRANCHES:
POWERS, RUTHERFORD & CO. --- BALLARAT
POWERS, RUTHERFORD & CO. --- SANDHURST
AGENCIES AT
DENILIQUIN MR. WM. MCKENZIE
DUBBO MR. R. G. GOODISSON
HAY MR. JOHN MCKENZIE
PENOLA, S.A MR. JAMES SEYMOUR
WAGGA WAGGA MR. G. A. ELLIOT
HAMILTON MR. J. B. PEARSON
FORBES, NSW MR. A. T. BOLTON

THE AUSTRALIAN HOTEL WILL BE FOUND THE MOST CONVENIENT IN THE DISTRICT FOR
COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN, SQUATTERS, & FAMILIES.
WINES, SPIRITS, ALES, &C., OF THE VERY BEST BRANDS.
EXCELLENT STABLING, CONDUCTED BY AN EXPERINCED AND ATTENTIVE GROOM.
PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS. BILLIARDS.
PRIVATE SITTING ROOMS FOR FAMILIES.
SAMPLE ROOMS FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN.
HENRY MOXHAM, PROPRIETOR.


H. C. ROSE, PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMIST, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

ROSE’S INFALLIBLE CORN SOLVENT, PERFECT CURE IN THREE DAYS.
DIRECTIONS – SLIGHTLY PARE THE CORN, AND APPLY WITH A POINTED STICK EVERY
MORNING.

H. C. ROSE, CHEMIST, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

ROSE’S ANTISEPTIC TINCTURE FOR THE TEETH AND GUMS.

ROSE’S RINGWORM LOTION. TO BE APPLIED ONCE A DAY WITH A FEATHER UNTIL CURED.
H. C. ROSE, CHEMIST, FITZMAURICE STREET, WAGGA WAGGA.

ROSE’S COUGH SYRUP, FOR CHILDREN. CONTAINING NO DELETERIOUS INGREDIENT, AND
INVALUABLE IN ALL CASES OF COUCH, COLD, WHEEZING, WHOOPING COUGH, &C.
DIRECTIONS A CHILD UNDER THREE MONTHS, HALF A TEASPOONFUL; UNDER ONE YEAR, A
TEASPOONFUL; ABOVE A YEAR, TWO TEASPOONFULS WHEN THE COUGH IS TROUBLESOME.
ROSE’S SPECIFIC. TAKE A DESSERTSPOONFUL THREE TIMES A DAY, AFTER MEALS.

ROSE’S TONIC SYRUP. A PREPARATION COMPOSED OF THE MOST APPROVED TONICS LATELY
DISCOVERED, FOR PROMOTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF MUSCULAR AND INCREASE OF NERVOUS
POWER; ALSO IMPARTING TO THE BLOOD THE RICHNESS AND VIGOR OF YOUTH.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE: TWO TEASPOONFULS TO BE TAKEN IN A WINEGLASS OF WATER THREE
TIMES A DAY, ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER EACH MEAL.

ROSE’S NUTRITIVE CREAM OR HAIR TONIC. STRONGLY RECOMMENDED FOR REMOVING SCURF,
DANDRIFF, &C., AND INVALUABLE FOR RESTORING HAIR.

ROSE’S BORATE OF GLYCERINE. A NEW PREPARATION, PERFECTLY RELIABLE FOR THRUSH,
AND ALL AFFECTIONS OF THE TONGUE, THROAT, AND GUMS IN CHILDREN; ALSO A REMEDY
FOR CRACKED AND SORE NIPPLES IN MOTHERS.
DIRECTIONS: APPLY EVERY TWO OR THREE HOURS, WITH A FEATHER, TO THE AFFECTED
PARTS.

ROSE’S COMPOUND DECOCTION OF SARSAPARILLA WITH DANDELION AND POTASH.

ROSE’S PODOPHYLIN WINE, EXPRESSLY PREPARED TO SUPERSEDE THE USE OF MERCURY IN
ALL LIVER COMPLAINTS. THE ADVANTAGES CLAIMED FOR THIS PREPARATION ARE IT IS
PLEASANT TO THE TASTE, ACTS WITHOUT GRIPING OR CAUSING THE LEAST
UNPLEASANTNESS. THE SYMPTOMS OF DISORDERED LIVER ARE YELLOWISH SKIN, WITH
PIMPLES, ULCERS, &C; SORENESS, OR A SENSATION OF FULNESS IN THE SIDE, EXTENDING
OVER THE REGION OF THE STOMACH, WITH A CORRESPONDING PAIN IN THE SHOULDER
BLADE; ALL OF WHICH ARE CURED BY THIS TRULY INVALUABLE WINE.
DIRECTIONS: TAKE ONE OR TWO TEASPOONFULS FOR A DOSE, IN HALF A WINEGLASSFUL OF
WATER.

MATTHEW CALLAGHAN, HAVING PURCHASED THE ABOVE (Pictured) HOTEL, BEGS TO ASSURE
HIS FRIENDS AND CUSTOMERS THAT THE COMMERCIAL HOTEL WILL BE FOUND REPLETE
WITH EVERY COMFORT FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN, SQUATTERS, AND FAMILIES.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE VERY BEST QUALITY.
EXCELLENT STABLING, UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF AN EXPERIENCED AND CAREFUL GROOM.
PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS. BILLIARDS. PRIVATE SITTING ROOMS FOR FAMILIES.

List

Wagonga

Page 525
Distance 228 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday, by Clyde steamer.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday 9.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday 4 am. via Braidwood.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday 7.15 am.
Route Steam Moruya, 20m. Wagonga.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN Thomas miner Ponkalla Ck. Wagonga
BARKER George farmer Noorooma Wagonga
BATE Henry J. farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
BATE Richard M. farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
BATE Samuel W. farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
CLARKE William farmer Wagonga River Wagonga
COWDROY Alfred storekeeper & farmer Burrambidgee Ck. Wagonga
COWDROY A. fencer & miner Billa Bilba Ck. Wagonga
COWDROY Charles C. fencer & farmer Billa Bilba Ck. Wagonga
COWDROY S. H. farmer & miner Ponkalla Ck. Wagonga
DEROSS George farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
FORSTER T. squatter & farmer Noorooma Wagonga
HARDING George carpenter Ponkalla Ck. Wagonga
HAWDON Mrs. Margaret farmer Ponkalla Wagonga
HOBBS Mrs. Margaret farmer Taralla Wagonga
HOMER W. miner & farmer Ponkalla Ck. Wagonga
JONES Edwin farmer Ponkalla Ck. Wagonga
MAKIN W. miner & farmer Freshwater Bay Wagonga
PITMAN Alfred farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
POOL John farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
POOL Samuel farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
POOL W. farmer & carpenter Burrambidgee Ck. Wagonga
SEACOMBE John farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
SOUTHAM James farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
WILKIN Richard farmer Tilba Tilba Wagonga
WILLCOCKS William farmer Ponkalla Ck. Wagonga
WINTLE Walter farmer Burramaquie Wagonga

List
Wakool
Page 525
Distance 576 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 10 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Wednesday, Saturday 1 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.15 am.
Route Rail Echuca, coach Deniliquin, 80m. Wakool.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALSTON J. superintendent Burrawong Wakool
BOOTH --- manager Murray Downs Wakool
CARTER James stockman Yanga Wakool
CARTER John stockman Yanga Wakool
CARTER Richard stockman Yanga Wakool
CHRYSTAL David squatter Windomal Wakool
CHRYSTAL James superintendent Windomal Wakool
CLARK James wood cutter Tooley-Bue Wakool
CLOTHIER Charles innkeeper Tooley-Bue Wakool
CORDES Gustave puntman Tooley-Bue Wakool
CROOK John selector Tooley Wakool
ELLIOTT Patrick servant Boon Boon Wakool
HASTINGS Robert dairy Nora, Murray River Wakool
HASTINGS William selector Nora, Murray River Wakool
HOBSON William servant Boon Boon Wakool
JONES John servant Yanga Wakool
LAWRENCE & SONS squatters Boon Boon Wakool
MEIN G. A. & P. squatters Molpa Wakool
MEIN James manager Molpa Wakool
MCLEOD John storekeeper Molpa Wakool
OFFICER BROTHERS squatters & freeholders Murray Downs Wakool
PALMER John shepherd --- Wakool
PEARSON Charles E. storekeeper Yanga Wakool
PRESHAW Wm. F. superintendent Canalley Station Wakool
SIMMONDS John hawker Tooley-Bue Wakool
SIMMONDS John hawker Tooley-Bue Wakool
SMITH George wool scourer Boon Boon Wakool
STEVENSON William J. overseer Yanga Wakool
TALBETT Henry store & innkeeper --- Wakool
TAYLOR Samuel servant --- Wakool
TUTOR William stock-keeper Boon Boon Wakool
WALKER --- selector Spewa Island, Murray River Wakool
WILKINSON Charles F. storekeeper --- Wakool
WILKINSON Thomas servant --- Wakool
WILKINSON William T. H. assistant storekeeper --- Wakool
WILLIAMSON Walter, MD squatter Yanga Station Wakool

List
Walbundrie
Page 526
Distance 358 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday 7.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday, Sunday 8pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday 7.15 am.
Route Rail Goulburn, and coach Ten-Mile Creek, 32m. Walbundrie.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BRYAN Thomas farmer Piney Range Walbundrie
COLLINS Granvillis, RM farmer Mohonga Walbundrie
COSTELLO Jeremiah farmer Piney Range Walbundrie
COSTELLO John innkeeper Walbundrie Walbundrie
COSTELLO Patrick innkeeper Mittagong Gold-field Walbundrie
COWLE Caesar constable Walbundrie Walbundrie
DAWSON Richard squatter Goombargona Walbundrie
DUNN Joshua farmer Piney Range Walbundrie
DUNN Peter farmer Walbundrie Walbundrie
EDGHILL Charles squatter Mundawadra Walbundrie
EVANS Christopher manager Mundawadra Walbundrie
GIBSON Thos. J. F. squatter Burrumbuttock Walbundrie
HALL Patrick farmer Piney Range Walbundrie
MAHER Pierce farmer Piney Range Walbundrie
MITCHELL John farmer Walbundrie Walbundrie
MURPHY Patrick squatter Piney Range Walbundrie
MCDONALD Archibald storekeeper Walbundrie Walbundrie
MCLAUGHLIN James constable Walbundrie Walbundrie
NORRIS Charles farmer Mohonga Walbundrie
O’SHEA Michael farmer Burrumbuttock Walbundrie
RAND Robert squatter Mohonga Walbundrie
RYAN Lancelot squatter Wallandool Walbundrie
SIMMONS John farmer Piney Range Walbundrie
SMITH William manager Bullgandra Walbundrie
WHITTAKER James squatter Walbundrie Walbundrie

List
Walcha
Page 526
Distance 213 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, via Armidale, 5.30 pm, Tuesday, Saturday, via Bendemeer.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, via Armidale, 3 pm, Thursday, Monday via Bendemeer 4 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday via Armidale, 9 am, Saturday, Wednesday via Bendemeer, 11 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Thursday evening via Armidale, Monday, Friday evenings via Bendemeer.
Route Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb’s coach Armidale, 13m/ Walcha.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Charles V. surgeon --- Walcha
ALFRED John tailor Europambela Walcha
BAIRD Elizabeth teacher Torreswood Walcha
BATH Alfred selector --- Walcha
BATH Frederick selector --- Walcha
BATH Mary selector --- Walcha
BELL David grazier Bergen Ap Zoon Walcha
BLACKWOOD John teacher --- Walcha
BLAIR Alexander saddler --- Walcha
BLAKE J. farmer & carrier Irish Town Walcha
BLAKE William selector Europambela Walcha
BOOTH Joseph carrier --- Walcha
BOFINGER Frederick blacksmith --- Walcha
BROWN John grazier Tia Walcha
BUCKLAND George A. CPS Roseheath Walcha
BATH Thomas bootmaker --- Walcha
CLAIR John gardener --- Walcha
CLARKSON Richard sawyer --- Walcha
COFFEE Helen innkeeper --- Walcha
CONNAL John grazier Englebar Walcha
COONAN John bootmaker --- Walcha
COSGROVE Thomas gardener --- Walcha
CRAWFORD Alexander grazier Moona Plains Walcha
CROWE Henry joiner & carpenter --- Walcha
DANIELS Jane storekeeper --- Walcha
DANIELS William H. agent --- Walcha
DAVIDSON William blacksmith --- Walcha
DENNE Richard grazier Tia Walcha
DIGNAM David farmer Irish Town Walcha
DONOHOE Michael farmer Irish Town Walcha
DUVALLE James selector --- Walcha
ELLIOT Frank farmer Greenwells Walcha
ERRATT George H. storekeeper --- Walcha
EVANS Richard hawker --- Walcha
FARRELL Samuel butcher --- Walcha
FENWICK C. D. grazier Europambela Walcha
FLANAGAN Richard selector Owendumbie Walcha
FLETCHER David grazier & butcher Cairnee Walcha
FLETCHER John grazier Owendumbie Walcha
FLETCHER Thomas grazier Branga Plains Walcha
FURNIFULL Robert chemist & druggist --- Walcha
GIBSON John overseer Abberbaldi Walcha
GILL George grazier Emu Ck. Walcha
GREEN Daniel farmer Europambela Walcha
GREEN David selector Europambela Walcha
GREEN Frank selector Owendumbie Walcha
HAMILTON P. & J. innkeepers --- Walcha
HARDAKER Thomas O. storekeeper --- Walcha
HILL John M. innkeeper --- Walcha
HICKS William constable --- Walcha
HILL Rolley G. selector Hilton Walcha
HOAD Thomas sawyer --- Walcha
HOY Alfred selector Owendumbie Walcha
HOY John selector Owendumbie Walcha
HYNES Mary blacksmith --- Walcha
JAMIESON D. W. grazier Villa Walcha
JAMISON William farmer Englebar Walcha
JONES Alfred selector --- Walcha
KERMODE B. overseer Glen Morrison Walcha
KERMODE Thomas miller --- Walcha
LAIRD James cabinetmaker --- Walcha
LEVINGSTONE R. sen. selector Lambing Gully Walcha
LEVINGSTONE William carrier --- Walcha
MACANEMEY T. farmer & carrier Irish Town Walcha
MARKS James selector --- Walcha
MARKWELL William butcher --- Walcha
MARTIN George & William carriers ---   Walcha
MOLLOY Charles farmer --- Walcha
MORRIS William grazier Wenlerbourne Walcha
MULROY Timothy selector Europambela Walcha
MCCORMACK James sergeant Police --- Walcha
MCCORMACK Denis wheelwright Irish Town Walcha
MCHATTON Alexander farmer Owendumbie Walcha
NIVISON Abraham grazier Ohio Walcha
NORTON Edward grazier Tia Walcha
NOWLAN John joiner & carpenter --- Walcha
O’BRIEN James farmer Banja Park Walcha
PELKIE Louis storekeeper & saddler --- Walcha
PLAW J. farmer & carrier Irish Town Walcha
PURCELL Michael selector Bonnie Doon Walcha
ROBERTS Edward selector Summerville Walcha
ROSS Angus selector Europambela Walcha
RYAN Richard selector Owendumbie Walcha
SCHOLES John grazier Tara Walcha
SCOTT John grazier Surveyor’s Ck. Walcha
SEVINGSTON R. farmer & carrier Spring Valley Walcha
SCHORADER Ludwig selector Holstein Walcha
SINCLAIR John E. grazier Waterloo Walcha
SPENCER Rev. Josiah (CE) --- Walcha
ST. CLAIR Matthew grazier Waterloo Walcha
STEIR John selector Europambela Walcha
STOCKBUDGE Jonathan selector Owendumbie Walcha
SUTHERLAND Robert selector Europambela Walcha
SWEENEY Barney farmer Irish Town Walcha
TOWNS Richard carrier --- Walcha
WALL James selector Owendumbie Walcha
WALL John selector Owendumbie Walcha
WALL Thomas selector Owendumbie Walcha
WANCH R. & A. graziers Branga Park Walcha
WAUGH Alexander selector The Lagoon Walcha
WELLS John selector Europambela Walcha
WENER Jane grazier Greenwells Walcha

List

 

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Wag... ] Wall... ] Wam... ] War... ] Wat... ] Wen... ] Will... ] Wis... ] Wom... ] Woo... ]