Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

U...
Home ] Up ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page

 
Uabry Ulladulla Ulmarra Underbank Uralla Urana

Uabry
Page 514
Distance 238 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Saturday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Monday 2 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Thursday 1 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Muswellbrook, via Cassillis, 15m. Uabry.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ASHTON John selector --- Uabry
AULD David shepherd --- Uabry
BALLARD Thomas shepherd Tongey Uabry
BOYCE Thomas selector Cockabutter Uabry
BRENNAN James selector --- Uabry
BRENNAN John selector Cockabutter Uabry
BURKE William P. selector --- Uabry
CAMPBELL Christopher selector --- Uabry
COHEN George freeholder --- Uabry
DEVOY James squatter Cranebrook Ck. Uabry
DONNELLY James selector Cockabutter Uabry
DONNELLY Mary selector Cockabutter Uabry
DUFFEY John shepherd Cranebrook Ck. Uabry
EDWARDS George postmaster --- Uabry
FANNING John selector --- Uabry
FARR George selector --- Uabry
FITZGERALD James selector --- Uabry
GERMAN John carpenter --- Uabry
HENSLEY Thomas selector --- Uabry
HINDS Alfred carpenter --- Uabry
LANE Enos selector --- Uabry
LEE Robert superintendent Tongey Uabry
LYNCH Samuel selector Cranebrook Ck. Uabry
MOORE James shepherd Tongey Uabry
MCCOY John selector --- Uabry
MCMASTER Allen freeholder --- Uabry
MCMASTER William selector --- Uabry
NAIRN John selector --- Uabry
NIELY John selector Cockabutter Uabry
PAVIOUR William labourer Cockabutter Uabry
PIPER Thomas --- --- Uabry
PIPER William storekeeper --- Uabry
RAINS William selector --- Uabry
ROBINSON James woodman --- Uabry
ROSS Christopher selector --- Uabry
SCHIEMAN Joseph selector --- Uabry
SEES Nicholas selector --- Uabry
SPRADFORD David selector Cranebrook Ck. Uabry
SWEENEY Edward selector Cockabutter Uabry
THOMPSON Walter carpenter --- Uabry
TRACEY Catherine servant --- Uabry
TRAIN John stockman Tongey Uabry
VIGERS Richard --- --- Uabry
WALSH Hannah selector --- Uabry
WARK John selector --- Uabry
WATERFORD William squatter Merotherie Uabry
WEIS Peter selector --- Uabry
WEIS Philip selector --- Uabry

List

Ulladulla
Page 515
Distance 159 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 pm and by steamer.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Friday, Sunday 10 am and by steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday, Wednesday 1 pm and by steamer.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7.15 am and by steamer.
Route - Steam Ulladulla.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADCROFT S. farmer --- Ulladulla
AFFLICK C. J. farmer --- Ulladulla
ALDCORN Mrs. Joseph farmer Woodburn Ulladulla
ALLEN Rev. Charles --- --- Ulladulla
ALLEN John farmer --- Ulladulla
AVERY George labourer --- Ulladulla
BAXTER Andrew farmer --- Ulladulla
BAXTER Robert farmer --- Ulladulla
BEATH William labourer --- Ulladulla
BEATTY Charles farmer --- Ulladulla
BEATTY William constable --- Ulladulla
BERRY Miles farmer --- Ulladulla
BECKNELL John farmer --- Ulladulla
BECKNELL John jun. farmer --- Ulladulla
BOAG David farmer --- Ulladulla
BRASSINGTON Frederick labourer Church St. Ulladulla
BROAK Allen farmer --- Ulladulla
BROAK Benjamin farmer --- Ulladulla
BROAK Edward farmer --- Ulladulla
BROAK Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
BRODIE Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
BUCHAN James labourer --- Ulladulla
BUTSON William farmer --- Ulladulla
CAMBAGE John F. farmer --- Ulladulla
CARK James farmer --- Ulladulla
CARK Robert farmer --- Ulladulla
CARK William farmer --- Ulladulla
CARROLL James bootmaker --- Ulladulla
CHEADLE John builder --- Ulladulla
CHEADLE John jun. farmer --- Ulladulla
CLARK John cooper --- Ulladulla
CLARK John mason --- Ulladulla
CLAYDON Henry farmer --- Ulladulla
CLAYDON Nathan farmer --- Ulladulla
CLEAVER Patrick sawyer --- Ulladulla
COLTER Uriah farmer --- Ulladulla
CONNELY John farmer --- Ulladulla
DOOPER Robert surveyor --- Ulladulla
CROFT John farmer --- Ulladulla
CURTIS Thomas labourer --- Ulladulla
DANNEY Patrick teacher --- Ulladulla
DAVIS Benjamin labourer --- Ulladulla
DAVIS D. farmer --- Ulladulla
DAVIES Samuel farmer --- Ulladulla
DUFFEY Alexander farmer --- Ulladulla
EAVENS E. --- --- Ulladulla
EAVENS John --- Murawang Ulladulla
EGAN Edmund labourer --- Ulladulla
EGAN Patrick farmer --- Ulladulla
EGAN William bailiff --- Ulladulla
EWIN W. W. JP Woodstock Ulladulla
FAULK William farmer Woodburn Ulladulla
FITCH Charles shipping agent --- Ulladulla
FITCH Henry labourer --- Ulladulla
FLINN Michael labourer --- Ulladulla
FOWLER George blacksmith --- Ulladulla
FRANCRES William saddler --- Ulladulla
FRY Edward sawyer --- Ulladulla
GARDNER James farmer --- Ulladulla
GARRAD John farmer --- Ulladulla
GARRAD Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
GARRAD William farmer --- Ulladulla
GAULD Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
GLANWALL William farmer --- Ulladulla
GODFREY John labourer --- Ulladulla
GUMBY Henry farmer --- Ulladulla
GUTHRIE John farmer --- Ulladulla
GUTHRIE Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
HABBS Francis farmer --- Ulladulla
HABBS Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
HAMAN John labourer --- Ulladulla
HAPGOOD Thomas --- --- Ulladulla
HARRISON Daniel innkeeper --- Ulladulla
HART Mrs. Sarah farmer --- Ulladulla
HARVEY Charles farmer --- Ulladulla
HAWGHEY John farmer --- Ulladulla
HESSIAN John farmer --- Ulladulla
HESSIAN Patrick farmer --- Ulladulla
HESSIAN Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
HINDMARSH William R. JP --- Ulladulla
HUGHES Edward labourer --- Ulladulla
HUNT William farmer --- Ulladulla
ILLAT Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
IRVING J. G. surgeon --- Ulladulla
JINKS William dealer --- Ulladulla
JOHNSTON Ralph farmer --- Ulladulla
JONES John farmer --- Ulladulla
JONES Mark farmer --- Ulladulla
JONES Richard farmer --- Ulladulla
JONES William farmer --- Ulladulla
KENDALL Edward farmer --- Ulladulla
KENDALL J. R. farmer --- Ulladulla
KENDALL John JP Kendall’s Dale Ulladulla
KENDALL W. R. farmer --- Ulladulla
KENNEDY Donald farmer --- Ulladulla
KERR William --- --- Ulladulla
KING James gardener --- Ulladulla
KNAPP S. farmer --- Ulladulla
LATTO John farmer --- Ulladulla
LATTON Robert farmer --- Ulladulla
LIVINGSTONE John sawyer --- Ulladulla
MARTIN John farmer --- Ulladulla
MARTIN William farmer --- Ulladulla
MAYERS Andrew cooper --- Ulladulla
MAYO Alfred tinsmith --- Ulladulla
MELVILLE Alexander blacksmith --- Ulladulla
MILLARD R. & Sons tanners & curriers Church St. Ulladulla
MILLER J. J. farmer --- Ulladulla
MILLER John JP Narrewolla Ulladulla
MILNE James labourer --- Ulladulla
MITCHELL Henry farmer --- Ulladulla
MITCHELL Thomas storekeeper --- Ulladulla
MOLONEY John farmer --- Ulladulla
MOON A. W. labourer --- Ulladulla
MOORE John farmer --- Ulladulla
MUDGE John labourer --- Ulladulla
MUNN Walter labourer Woodburn Ulladulla
MURRAY Charles farmer --- Ulladulla
MURRAY Charles jun. farmer --- Ulladulla
MURRAY James farmer --- Ulladulla
MURRAY Philip labourer --- Ulladulla
MCARTHUR Adam storekeeper --- Ulladulla
MCGEE Thomas auctioneer --- Ulladulla
MCLEAN Andrew JP --- Ulladulla
MCLEAN Walter farmer --- Ulladulla
MCMAHON Culloch farmer --- Ulladulla
MCMAHON Edward farmer --- Ulladulla
MCMAHON Francis JP Woodburn Ulladulla
MCMILLAN James farmer Durrasdale Ulladulla
NEWTON Joseph farmer --- Ulladulla
ORGAN Albert farmer --- Ulladulla
ORGAN William bootmaker --- Ulladulla
OWENS Thomas farmer --- Ulladulla
PEARMAN David farmer --- Ulladulla
REE John farmer --- Ulladulla
RILEY William H. mason --- Ulladulla
ROBERTS David farmer --- Ulladulla
ROBERTS John baker --- Ulladulla
ROBERTSON William farmer --- Ulladulla
ROBINSON G. H. farmer --- Ulladulla
RUSSELL J. J. innkeeper --- Ulladulla
RUTTER J. J. teacher --- Ulladulla
SECCOMBE Roger farmer --- Ulladulla
SHEA Edward farmer --- Ulladulla
SHEAFFE P. H. JP --- Ulladulla
SIMMONS George farmer --- Ulladulla
SMART James farmer --- Ulladulla
SMITH Frank labourer --- Ulladulla
SPRINK Robert farmer --- Ulladulla
SPURGIN John farmer --- Ulladulla
STURROCH William storekeeper --- Ulladulla
TRAPP John gardener --- Ulladulla
TYDEMAN Charles innkeeper --- Ulladulla
VICK --- --- --- Ulladulla
WAREHAM J. V. CPS --- Ulladulla
WARDEN David JP Mount Airlie Ulladulla
WARDEN David jun. farmer --- Ulladulla
WARDEN James JP Big Hole Ulladulla
WATTS David bootmaker --- Ulladulla
WATTS Sarah teacher --- Ulladulla
WEARNE Peter labourer --- Ulladulla
WHATMAN Joseph farmer --- Ulladulla
WHEATLEY John labourer --- Ulladulla
WHEATLEY W. A. innkeeper --- Ulladulla
WHITTICK Joseph farmer --- Ulladulla
WILFORD W. H. JP Loch Leven Ulladulla

List

Ulmarra Page 516
Distance 455 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart.
Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive.
Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart.
Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive.
Route - Steam Grafton, steam to Ulmarra.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AGAR Alexander storekeeper --- Ulmarra
AMOS William farmer --- Ulmarra
ANDERSON William sen. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
ANDERSON William jun. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
ARNOLD Edward farmer Southgate Ulmarra
ARNOLD Robert farmer Southgate Ulmarra
BADCOCK James farmer --- Ulmarra
BAILLIE James W. E. teacher --- Ulmarra
BLACKUDDOR James farmer --- Ulmarra
BLANCH Albert George farmer --- Ulmarra
BLANCH Frederick farmer --- Ulmarra
BLANCH George farmer --- Ulmarra
BOORMAN James farmer Southgate Ulmarra
BOORMAN Walter farmer Southgate Ulmarra
BOORMAN William sen. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
BOORMAN William jun. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
BRATFIELD Joseph farmer --- Ulmarra
BROWN James labourer --- Ulmarra
BROWN John farmer --- Ulmarra
BROWN Thomas sen. farmer --- Ulmarra
BROWN Thomas jun. farmer --- Ulmarra
BUCHAN Edward butcher --- Ulmarra
BUCHANAN Colin farmer --- Ulmarra
BUCHANAN Donald farmer --- Ulmarra
BUCHANAN Hugh farmer --- Ulmarra
BURNS James farmer --- Ulmarra
BURNS John farmer --- Ulmarra
BURROWS James butcher --- Ulmarra
CALLIGAN James farmer --- Ulmarra
CAMERON Angus farmer --- Ulmarra
CAMERON Dugald farmer --- Ulmarra
CAMPBELL Benjamin farmer --- Ulmarra
CAMPBELL William farmer --- Ulmarra
CAPP William farmer --- Ulmarra
CARLTON John farmer --- Ulmarra
CARROLL John farmer --- Ulmarra
CHAMPION George farmer --- Ulmarra
CHANT John labourer --- Ulmarra
CHARD George farmer --- Ulmarra
CLARK Thomas sen. farmer --- Ulmarra
CLARK Thomas jun. farmer --- Ulmarra
COHEN Samuel storekeeper --- Ulmarra
COONAN James labourer --- Ulmarra
COOPER William farmer Southgate Ulmarra
CORRIGAN William farmer --- Ulmarra
CRIBB Thomas drover --- Ulmarra
DAWSON Henry splitter --- Ulmarra
DAVIS Frederick farmer --- Ulmarra
DAVIS Morris E. teacher --- Ulmarra
DENNIS John jun. farmer --- Ulmarra
DENNIS John sen. farmer --- Ulmarra
DOUST Edward farmer --- Ulmarra
DRUMMOND James blacksmith --- Ulmarra
DUNN John farmer Southgate Ulmarra
EATON John farmer --- Ulmarra
EATON William farmer --- Ulmarra
EGAN William wheelwright --- Ulmarra
EVERINGHAM Cyrus farmer --- Ulmarra
EVERINGHAM George farmer --- Ulmarra
EVERINGHAM Josiah farmer --- Ulmarra
FELSCH --- labourer --- Ulmarra
FINLAYSON John farmer --- Ulmarra
FOY James --- --- Ulmarra
GAFFIN Thomas farmer --- Ulmarra
GILLET Edward farmer Coldstream Ulmarra
GILLET Henry farmer Coldstream Ulmarra
GILLIS Angus blacksmith --- Ulmarra
GOODGER William farmer --- Ulmarra
GRAHAM John farmer --- Ulmarra
GRAINGER John dealer --- Ulmarra
GRAINGER William dealer --- Ulmarra
HARRISON John farmer Southgate Ulmarra
HATTERSLEY James teacher Coldstream Ulmarra
HILL Samuel labourer --- Ulmarra
HOLDAWAY Thomas labourer --- Ulmarra
HUTCHINGS Thomas butcher --- Ulmarra
HYNDHAM William surveyor --- Ulmarra
JOHNSON William sen. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
JOHNSON William jun. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
KAY William farmer Southgate Ulmarra
KEOUGH John farmer --- Ulmarra
KINNEY Samuel farmer --- Ulmarra
LANDRIGAN Thomas farmer --- Ulmarra
LEE Sarah farmer --- Ulmarra
LEE Thomas farmer --- Ulmarra
LEESON Arthur farmer Southgate Ulmarra
LEESON Christopher farmer Southgate Ulmarra
LEESON Henry farmer Southgate Ulmarra
LEESON Robert farmer Southgate Ulmarra
LEESON William jun. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
LEESON William sen. farmer Southgate Ulmarra
LOGUE Charles farmer Southgate Ulmarra
MAITLAND James butcher --- Ulmarra
MANES James teacher Southgate Ulmarra
MATHISON William innkeeper --- Ulmarra
MILLER David farmer --- Ulmarra
MILLER Hugh farmer --- Ulmarra
MILLER John sen. farmer --- Ulmarra
MILLER John jun. farmer --- Ulmarra
MILLER William storekeeper --- Ulmarra
MISTON Archibald farmer --- Ulmarra
MISTON Alexander farmer --- Ulmarra
MCAULEY Donald storekeeper --- Ulmarra
MCCULLUM James farmer --- Ulmarra
MCCULLUM Thomas farmer --- Ulmarra
MCFARLANE Duncan farmer --- Ulmarra
MCFARLANE John farmer --- Ulmarra
MCGARRIGH Thomas farmer Swan’s Ck. Ulmarra
MCINTOSH Donald farmer --- Ulmarra
MCINTOSH Henry teacher --- Ulmarra
MCLAUGHLIN Alexander farmer --- Ulmarra
MCLAUGHLIN David farmer --- Ulmarra
MCLAUGHLIN Donald farmer --- Ulmarra
MCLEOD Angus farmer --- Ulmarra
MCLEOD William farmer --- Ulmarra
MCMILLAN Alexander storekeeper --- Ulmarra
MCMILLAN John storekeeper --- Ulmarra
MCPHEE Alexander farmer Southgate Ulmarra
MCPHEE Hugh farmer --- Ulmarra
MCPHEE John farmer --- Ulmarra
MCPHEE Thomas farmer --- Ulmarra
NEDMOND James farmer --- Ulmarra
NEWMAN James farmer --- Ulmarra
NEWMAN Patrick farmer --- Ulmarra
O’GRADY Patrick farmer --- Ulmarra
O’HARAH Thomas farmer --- Ulmarra
PATEMAN Edward farmer --- Ulmarra
PERKNIS John labourer --- Ulmarra
PETRIE John farmer Coldstream Ulmarra
PHELPS John farmer --- Ulmarra
PHELPS Simon farmer --- Ulmarra
QUAYLE William farmer --- Ulmarra
QUINLEY Patrick farmer --- Ulmarra
RAYNER Robert farmer --- Ulmarra
REVELL George farmer --- Ulmarra
RYAN Patrick farmer --- Ulmarra
SEA David farmer Southgate Ulmarra
SEA Samuel farmer Southgate Ulmarra
SMALL Thomas butcher --- Ulmarra
SMALL Thomas squatter --- Ulmarra
SMALL William squatter --- Ulmarra
STOKES David farmer --- Ulmarra
STOKES Samuel farmer --- Ulmarra
SUMMERS John labourer --- Ulmarra
SUMMERS Joseph labourer --- Ulmarra
TURNBULL Frederick farmer --- Ulmarra
WAKELY C. F. Telegraph master --- Ulmarra
WHITTON Samuel farmer --- Ulmarra
WILSON John brickmaker --- Ulmarra
WRUKFIELD William labourer --- Ulmarra
YOUNG David farmer --- Ulmarra
YOUNG George farmer --- Ulmarra
ZAMELLIE Angelo farmer --- Ulmarra

List

Underbank
Page 518
Distance 136 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday 9 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday 3 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Thursday morning.
Route - Steam Clarence Town, 22m., or via steam Morpeth, 39m. Underbank.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARROWSMITH E. teacher Williams’ River Underbank
BALLARD Thomas farmer Williams’ River Underbank
BORER William farmer Williams’ River Underbank
BRIDGES Edward farmer Williams’ River Underbank
BRIDGES James sawyer Williams’ River Underbank
BRIDGES Sarah farmer Williams’ River Underbank
BROWN Richard sawyer Williams’ River Underbank
BROWN Robert farmer Williams’ River Underbank
BURLEY Charles farmer Chichester River Underbank
CHAPMAN D. farmer Chichester River Underbank
CHARLES Thomas farmer Williams’ River Underbank
CORNELL John farmer Williams’ River Underbank
DEARDS Henry sawyer Williams’ River Underbank
DUGGAN Stephen farmer Chichester River Underbank
EDWARDS Henry farmer Williams’ River Underbank
EDWARDS John farmer Williams’ River Underbank
EDWARDS Oliver farmer Chichester River Underbank
EDWARDS William farmer Williams’ River Underbank
HARRIS Thomas farmer Chichester River Underbank
HARRIS William farmer Chichester River Underbank
HENWOOD William farmer Williams’ River Underbank
JEWHURST James farmer Williams’ River Underbank
KILLINER Peter farmer Williams’ River Underbank
LEES R. J. storekeeper Williams’ River Underbank
LONGBOTTOM John farmer Chichester River Underbank
LONGBOTTOM W. farmer Chichester River Underbank
MANAGH Thomas farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MOORE William farmer Chichester River Underbank
NCDONALD Angus farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MCDONALD Hugh farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MCDONALD John farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MCDONALD M. squatter Williams’ River Underbank
MCFADYEN Angus farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MCFADYEN Hugh farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MCLENNON A. farmer Williams’ River Underbank
MCLENNON Duncan farmer Williams’ River Underbank
NASH David farmer Williams’ River Underbank
OSMAN Henry farmer Williams’ River Underbank
PASCOE Thomas farmer Williams’ River Underbank
RAPSOM John farmer Williams’ River Underbank
RAPSOM Sampson farmer Williams’ River Underbank
RAPSOM Samuel farmer Williams’ River Underbank
REPPIE James farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SAXBY Edward farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SAXBY Henry sawyer Williams’ River Underbank
SAXBY John farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SAXBY Robert jun. farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SAXBY Robert sen. farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SAXBY Thomas farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SIMMONDS Charles farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SIMMONDS James farmer Williams’ River Underbank
SMITH Edward squatter Williams’ River Underbank
SMITH James farmer Williams’ River Underbank
STAUNTON Edward farmer Chichester River Underbank
STAUNTON James farmer Chichester River Underbank
STAUNTON William farmer Chichester River Underbank
THOMAS David farmer Williams’ River Underbank
TROTT William bootmaker Williams’ River Underbank
TOWNS William farmer Williams’ River Underbank
TURNER James farmer Chichester River Underbank
TURNER John farmer Chichester River Underbank
WELLER James farmer Williams’ River Underbank
WELLER John farmer Williams’ River Underbank
WELLER William farmer Williams’ River Underbank
WHITEHOUSE R. farmer Chichester River Underbank
WHITEHOUSE Samuel farmer William’s River Underbank
WHITEHOUSE T. farmer Chichester River Underbank

List

Uralla
Page 518
Distance 299 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 1.50 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 1.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Uralla.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLAN R. D. superintendent Mihi Ck. Uralla
BARUDEN George stockman Balala Uralla
BATES Charles stockman Gostwyck Uralla
BATES William labourer Salisbury Court Uralla
BAYLISS Joseph groom Salisbury Court Uralla
BAYLISS Mrs. Joseph servant Salisbury Court Uralla
BELL George storekeeper Gostwyck Uralla
BIGG A. E. farmer --- Uralla
BILLINGTON John brickmaker --- Uralla
BINNEY Mrs. T. C. --- Terrible Vale Uralla
BLANCH John innkeeper Kentucky Uralla
BLAXLAND Alfred squatter Toryburn Uralla
BLAXLAND Charles squatter Toryburn Uralla
BOLAND John farmer --- Uralla
BOURKE Daniel farmer --- Uralla
BOURKE Henry farmer Salisbury Uralla
BOURKE John farmer Kentucky Uralla
BOURKE Patrick farmer --- Uralla
BROWN Joseph miner --- Uralla
BROWN Robert miner --- Uralla
BULLEN Jonathan farmer --- Uralla
BURNS Simon --- --- Uralla
BURRASTON Daniel carrier --- Uralla
BURRASTON James farmer --- Uralla
BURTON Samuel shepherd Balala Uralla
BUTLER James labourer Salisbury Court Uralla
CAIN Allan miner --- Uralla
CARLTON Andrew shepherd Salisbury Court Uralla
CARROLL John innkeeper --- Uralla
CARTER Henry labourer Balala Uralla
CARTER Henry overseer Balala Uralla
CATTLE Thomas shepherd Terrible Vale Uralla
CLEARY Thomas farmer --- Uralla
COLEBY Charles baker --- Uralla
CONNOR John miner --- Uralla
COOK John labourer Mihi Ck. Uralla
COOPER Charles storekeeper’s assistant --- Uralla
CRAPP John T. butcher --- Uralla
CRUICKSHANK Henry --- --- Uralla
CRUICKSHANK Wm. storekeeper Yarrowyck Uralla
CUNNINGHAME F. storekeeper --- Uralla
CUNNINGHAME M. G. storekeeper’s assistant --- Uralla
DALY Edward senior constable --- Uralla
DAVIDSON David blacksmith --- Uralla
DESMOND John miner --- Uralla
DEWSON William miner --- Uralla
DOOLAN Richard miner --- Uralla
DORRINGTON Charles farmer Kentucky Uralla
DORRINGTON George farmer Kentucky Uralla
DORRINGTON William farmer Kentucky Uralla
DUNLOP A. J. farmer --- Uralla
DWYER Edward poundkeeper --- Uralla
DWYER Michael farmer Terrible Vale Uralla
EDGAR James farmer Terrible Vale Uralla
FEATHERSTONE Frank brickmaker --- Uralla
FINN Michael miner --- Uralla
FLEET George labourer --- Uralla
FRASER A. D. A. D. Kentucky Uralla
FREMLIN A. R. A. R. --- Uralla
GARNETT Henry teacher Kentucky Uralla
GILL John superintendent Gostwyck Uralla
GOLLEGE T. H. overseer Mihi Ck. Uralla
GRAHAM D. telegraph master --- Uralla
GRATTON William farmer Gostwyck Uralla
GRIFFIN Anthony labourer --- Uralla
HAINES Joseph clerk --- Uralla
HARN William sawyer --- Uralla
HASSETT John shepherd Kentucky Uralla
HASSETT Patrick labourer Terrible Vale Uralla
HAWKINS Alfred stockman Terrible Vale Uralla
HEAD J. H. carrier Kentucky Uralla
HEFFERNAN John farmer Salisbury Plain Uralla
HEFFERNAN Michael farmer Salisbury Plain Uralla
HIGGINS R. G. squatter Mihi Ck. Uralla
HOGBIN William blacksmith Salisbury Uralla
HOLLOWAY George stockman Gostwyck Uralla
HOPKINS W. L. cordial maker --- Uralla
HOSKINGS Thomas overseer Salisbury Court Uralla
IRVINE Eliza dressmaker --- Uralla
JONES John farmer Balala Uralla
KENNEDY James labourer --- Uralla
KERWAN Patrick carrier --- Uralla
KIRKWOOD James miller --- Uralla
KYLE A. J. accountant --- Uralla
LONG Patrick labourer --- Uralla
LYE John shepherd --- Uralla
MAITLAND A. storekeeper --- Uralla
MANUEL F. farmer --- Uralla
MANUEL John farmer --- Uralla
MANUEL William farmer --- Uralla
MARLAY H. B. C. storekeeper Balala Uralla
MARSH Charles W. squatter Salisbury Court Uralla
MARSH McLeod --- Salisbury Court Uralla
MAY Richard gardener Salisbury Court Uralla
MCCROSSIN James farmer --- Uralla
MCCROSSIN John storekeeper --- Uralla
MCCROSSIN W. S. builder --- Uralla
MCGREGOR James W. wheelwright --- Uralla
MCINNES A. J. --- Kentucky Uralla
MCKAY J. labourer --- Uralla
MCPHERSON John --- Salisbury Uralla
MIDDLETON T. T. storekeeper --- Uralla
MITCHELL Alexander builder --- Uralla
MOFFITT Thomas shepherd Balala Uralla
MORRISON John storekeeper Salisbury Court Uralla
MORRISON Mrs. John servant Salisbury Court Uralla
MORSE George P. squatter Balala Uralla
MURRAY Thomas builder --- Uralla
NELSEN Henry farmer Kentucky Uralla
NOBLE Richard groom Gostwyck Uralla
O’DELL Samuel --- --- Uralla
O’DEY Patrick miner --- Uralla
OGELVIE Martha --- --- Uralla
O’NEILL Arthur shepherd Salisbury Uralla
PARKER Archibald miner --- Uralla
PARKER J. miner --- Uralla
PARRY R. B. teacher --- Uralla
PARSONS Henry gardener Gostwyck Uralla
PENDER James shepherd Salisbury Court Uralla
PENROSE H. --- Kentucky Uralla
POST Phillip overseer Gostwyck Uralla
POWER James mailman --- Uralla
REES Mrs. Harriett innkeeper --- Uralla
RIDING Henry stockman Gostwyck Uralla
RIXON David labourer --- Uralla
RIXON Frederick farmer --- Uralla
RIXON S. farmer --- Uralla
ROBSON George shepherd Gostwyck Uralla
ROMAN Henry miner --- Uralla
RUSSELL Samuel farmer Kentucky Uralla
RYAN James farmer Kentucky Uralla
RYAN John innkeeper --- Uralla
RYAN Robert bootmaker --- Uralla
RYAN William labourer --- Uralla
SANDILANDS J. Hope --- Balala Uralla
SCHWAB Matthew farmer Kentucky Uralla
SIMMONS Thomas carrier --- Uralla
SMITH B. J. blacksmith --- Uralla
SMITH George miner --- Uralla
SMOKER James innkeeper --- Uralla
STARR David --- Mihi Ck. Uralla
SULLIVAN Edward sawyer --- Uralla
SULLIVAN John miner --- Uralla
SULLIVAN Michael farmer --- Uralla
SULLY William blacksmith --- Uralla
TAYLOR Emma --- Terrible Vale Uralla
TAYLOR F. G. squatter Terrible Vale Uralla
TAYLOR Innes squatter Terrible Vale Uralla
TAYLOR Kate --- Terrible Vale Uralla
TAYLOR Mrs. Margaret --- Terrible Vale Uralla
TAYLOR William squatter Terrible Vale Uralla
THISTLETHWAITE F. K. farmer Gostwyck Uralla
THORLEY Mrs. William --- Salisbury Court Uralla
THORLEY Wm. stockman Salisbury Court Uralla
TICKLE George sawyer Kentucky Uralla
TOURLE Sydney squatter Balala Uralla
TURNBULL Archibald farmer --- Uralla
TURNER Mrs. dressmaker --- Uralla
WALKER Albert labourer Balala Uralla
WALKER Edward carpenter --- Uralla
WALKER George shepherd --- Uralla
WARD John labourer Terrible Vale Uralla
WARD John storeman --- Uralla
WATT Thomas labourer Mihi Ck. Uralla
WESTERN George storekeeper --- Uralla
WHITE William labourer Mihi Ck. Uralla
WILLIAMS George farmer Salisbury Plain Uralla
WILLIS John brickmaker --- Uralla
WISE Thomas saddler --- Uralla
WOODS F. H. surgeon --- Uralla
YATES Charles shepherd Terrible Vale Uralla

List

Urana
Page 520
Distance 393 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, Sunday 11.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Sunday, Monday, Wednesday 10 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Thursday, Saturday 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach, via Tarcutta, 100m. Urana.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH KIN William gardener Anna St. Urana
ALLCOCK --- resident Yamma Urana
ALLEN William resident Butherwa Urana
BINGHAM Andrew bootmaker Anna St. Urana
BINGHAM Samuel jun. bootmaker Anna St. Urana
BINGHAM Samuel sen. bootmaker Anna St. Urana
BLACK Richard resident --- Urana
BOYLAN Patrick resident Widiewa Urana
BRENNAN Patrick squatter Yathong Urana
BRISLAN Patrick constable Stephen St. Urana
BROWN John resident Coonong Urana
BROWN Thomas butcher Anna St. Urana
BROWN Walter resident Urangiline Urana
BURCHER Charles drover Goonambil Urana
CAIN Charles resident Coonong Urana
CARROLL Anne servant Widgiewa Urana
CHAPMAN William squatter Urana Station Urana
CLAY Henry resident Widgiewa Urana
COCHRANE James squatter Widgiewa Urana
CONNOR Samuel resident Brookong Urana
CRAWFORD Alexander resident Urangiline Urana
CROFT Samuel resident Boree Creek Station Urana
CUNNINGHAM James groom Brookong Urana
DE MAINSON Robert shearer Brookong Urana
FAED William squatter Buthera Urana
FEATHERSTONHAUGH C overseer Brookong Urana
FINDLAY Robert squatter Burrangong Urana
GIBSON Alexander servant Coonong Urana
GRANT James servant Widgiewa Urana
HALLNINE James blacksmith Osborne St. Urana
HARTNELL Patrick resident Widgiewa Urana
HEBDEN Charles squatter Brookong Urana
JACKSON John squatter Boree Urana
JONES John resident South Goonambil Urana
JONES William labourer Widgiewa Urana
KELLY Thomas labourer Urana Station Urana
KING Austin innkeeper Stephen St. Urana
KYLE William labourer Coonong Urana
LAVERS Robert labourer Urana Station Urana
LAWLOR Andrew labourer Widgiewa Urana
LINDEN C. labourer Widgiewa Urana
LLOYD Charles squatter Yamma Urana
LOOKER William squatter Burrangong Urana
LOUGHEY Mary servant Widgiewa Urana
LYSAUGHT Andrew labourer Boree Ck. Urana
MACKINNON G. squatter North Goonambil Urana
MARTIN Charles builder Brookong Urana
MARTIN William jun. builder Brookong Urana
MARTIN William sen. builder Brookong Urana
MONROE Hugh labourer Goonambil Urana
MOORE Frederick squatter South Goonambil Urana
MURPHY Francis squatter Clear Hills Urana
MURRAY Alex. innkeeper Cocketgedong Urana
MCCAUGHEY Samuel squatter Coonong Urana
MCDONALD John sawyer Anna St. Urana
MCDONALD Rose servant Widgiewa Urana
MCGEE Frederick labourer Widgiewa Urana
MCJAMES Godfrey labourer Clear Hills Urana
NOLAN John builder Anna St. Urana
NOLAN John sen. selector Brookong Urana
NOLAN Matthew mail driver Anna St. Urana
O’CONNOR Alice servant Widgiewa Urana
OSBORNE --- squatter Brookong Urana
O’SULLIVAN Daniel labourer Widgiewa Urana
PARKER Samuel tailor Anna St. Urana
PERREN John innkeeper Anna St. Urana
PRICE James storekeeper Anna St. Urana
RAND Robert squatter Mohonga Urana
ROGERS John labourer Widgiewa Urana
ROSS D. resident North Goonambil Urana
RUDD James servant Boree Ck. Urana
RUDD John squatter Columbia Plains Urana
SHARP Thomas teacher Widgiewa Urana
SHEATHER William carrier Brookong St. Urana
SMITH Joseph drover Anna St. Urana
SMITH Patrick shearer Anna St. Urana
SMITH Thomas drover Anna St. Urana
SMITH W. boundary rider Urana Station Urana
THATCHER Alfred boundary rider Butherwa Urana
THOMSON Hugh squatter Cocketgedong Urana
TUNKS Alfred postmaster Anna St. Urana
TWEEDIE A. carrier Anna St. Urana
TWEEDIE James carrier Anna St. Urana
TWEEDIE Thomas carrier Anna St. Urana
WARREN Henry resident Anna St. Urana
WATT George squatter Urana Station Urana
WHITE William labourer North Goonambil Urana
WHITEMAN Robert carrier Anna St. Urana
WHITFORD Nicholas resident Brookong Urana
WIDDUP John poundkeeper Vardy St. Urana
WILSON William resident Coonong Urana
WISE Robert selector Brookong Urana
WRIGHT William selector Wagga Wagga Roadside Urana

List

 

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ]