Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tel...
Home ] Up ] Tab... ] Tan... ] Tarc... ] [ Tel... ] Tim... ] Too... ] Tum... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Telegraph Point Ten-Mile Creek Tenterfield Terara Thornthwaite

Telegraph Point
Page 494
Distance 271 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 4 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 8 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings.
Route - Steam Port Macquarie or Kempsey, -- m. Telegraph Point.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BARRABY Thomas sawyer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
BELL Edward sawyer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
BLEWITT Thomas farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
CHURCHILL Ann wine manufacturer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
CHURCHILL Charles farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
CHURCHILL Henry farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
FARRAWELL Thomas butcher Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
FITZPATRICK M. road contractor Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
FREEMAN Charles labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
FREEMAN Henry labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
FREEMAN James farmer Maria Ck. Telegraph Swamp
FREEMAN John farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
GILMORE Charles labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
HACK James farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
HALLADAY Charles --- Bullangara, Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
HALLADAY George farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
HALLADAY Henry farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
HILL William farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
JOYCE Edward labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
KEOUGH Dennis farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
KEOUGH Timothy grazier Apple Tree Flat Telegraph Swamp
KNIGHT George labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
LANGLANDS G. road contractor Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
MCLAUGHLAN James labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
MCLEAN Francis sawyer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
PETERKIN Thomas farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
PORTER Henry labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
POUNTNEY J. grazier Walton, Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
POUNTNEY W. farmer Walton, Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
RIGNEY Patrick farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
RIGNEY Patrick grazier Apple Tree Flat, Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
ROBERTSON Wm. stockholder Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
ROBERTSON William farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
ROWSELL G. H. stockholder Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
ROWSELL William postmaster Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
STEELE Chas. timber dealer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
STEELE George grazier Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
STEELE Henry farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
STEWART Clement grazier Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
THOMPSON Mrs. S. stockholder Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
WALLACE William farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
WILSON Henry farmer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp
WOODLANDS Henry labourer Wilson River Telegraph Swamp

List

Ten-Mile Creek
Page 494
Distance 326 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 12.15 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 10 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, and Cobb's coach Ten-Mile Creek.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMSON James gardener Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
APPLEFORD John labourer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
ARMSTRONG John K. grazier Yawarra Ten-Mile Creek
AYLING James labourer Corobobola Ten-Mile Creek
BANYAN William farmer Cooknidina Ten-Mile Creek
BARNES Edward farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
BARNES John farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
BENTLY John labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
BLAIR Hugh surveyor Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
BOND Edmund M. grazier --- Ten-Mile Creek
BOND William farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
BOWLER John grazier --- Ten-Mile Creek
BOWLER Samuel grazier --- Ten-Mile Creek
BROADRIBB Francis farmer Four-mile Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
BROADRIBB William farmer Four-mile Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
BURKE John labourer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
BYRNE Denis surveyor Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
CALDWELL John farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
CALDWELL William farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
CHAUNT James labourer --- Ten-Mile Creek
CLARKE Samuel labourer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
CLYDESDALE Thomas farmer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
COLGRAVE Samuel labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
CONNELL Owen constable --- Ten-Mile Creek
CORCORAN Michael farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
COWARD Henry farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
COUGHLAN David farmer Thugga Plain Ten-Mile Creek
COUGHLAN John farmer Thugga Plain Ten-Mile Creek
COX David farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
COX Lepio labourer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
CRICHTON James farmer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
CROFT Henry farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
CROFT Joseph farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
CUTNANE Edward farmer Bald Hill Ten-Mile Creek
CUTTING Robert labourer --- Ten-Mile Creek
DAVENY Edward labourer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
DAWSON Charles farmer Dixon’s Swamp Ten-Mile Creek
DAWSON James farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
DAWSON John farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
DAVIS George farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
DEMPSTER James overseer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
DENNISON James plasterer Dixon’s Swamp Ten-Mile Creek
DINNING John farmer Corobobola Ten-Mile Creek
ELDRED George teacher --- Ten-Mile Creek
FLINN Michael farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
FLINN Patrick farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
FLINN Patrick jun. farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
FORD James postmaster --- Ten-Mile Creek
GENGE A. --- Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
GLEESON John farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
GOODE Alfred labourer --- Ten-Mile Creek
GREIG Alexander farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
HANDOCK Francis overseer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
HARGRAVES Joseph sawyer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
HAWINGTON Thomas farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
HAWINGTON Thomas W. farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
HEMINSDORF Peter farmer Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
HERIOT Elliott grazier Corobobola Ten-Mile Creek
HERIOT John farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
HOBSON Fowler brickmaker --- Ten-Mile Creek
HOFFMAN Gottiff farmer Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
HOWE James bricklayer --- Ten-Mile Creek
HUNT Charles labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
JAMES Robert groom Dixon’s Swamp Ten-Mile Creek
JONES Richard farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
JONES Thomas farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
JONES William farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
KEENAN Thomas labourer Qenelule Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
KELINKS William labourer Qenelule Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
KEIGHRAN Thomas grazier Doodle Cooma Ten-Mile Creek
KENNEDY Francis labourer --- Ten-Mile Creek
KERIN Michael farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
LAMNIGTON Daniel farmer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
LAMNIGTON John farmer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
LAWSON James farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
LENANE --- farmer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
LIESCHKE Andre farmer Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
MADDEN Patrick farmer Dixon’s Swamp Ten-Mile Creek
MANNING G. F. farmer Hill Side Ten-Mile Creek
MANNS Isaac farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
MARSH Elijah farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
MALCHET George farmer Billalong Ten-Mile Creek
MILLS R. W. C. CPS --- Ten-Mile Creek
MITCHELL Thomas grazier Woomargama Ten-Mile Creek
MORRICE Walter grazier Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
MOTT R. & W. farmers --- Ten-Mile Creek
MUDLER Edward farmer Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
MURCHISON Magnus overseer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
MURRANT Alfred farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
MURRANT Ferdinand farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
MURRAY Daniel labourer --- Ten-Mile Creek
MCLAURIN James grazier Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
NELSON Walter overseer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
NICHOLS Robert carpenter Dixon’s Swamp Ten-Mile Creek
NICHOLSON Charles labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
O’CONNELL Michael farmer Mountain Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
OSWALD Joseph labourer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
PABST David farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PABST Ellen innkeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
PABST Frederick farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PABST John farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PABST Miss L. --- --- Ten-Mile Creek
PALMER Henry farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PARKER Robert farmer Dixon’s Swamp Ten-Mile Creek
PATERSON John farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PAYNE John mason Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
PEIRCE Jesse labourer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PENTLANDS Colin farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
PHILLIPS James sawyer Commissioner Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
POST Edward farmer Cookindina Ten-Mile Creek
POST John grazier Cookindina Ten-Mile Creek
POST John jun. innkeeper Cookindina Ten-Mile Creek
POST William farmer Cookindina Ten-Mile Creek
POWELL Edward R. innkeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
PURTELL Francis farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PURTELL John grazier --- Ten-Mile Creek
PURTELL John W. farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PURTELL Maurice farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
PURTELL Mrs. Thomas storekeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
RAINEY Edward farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
RIGGS James storekeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
RITZ A. farmer Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
ROACH David farmer Billabong Ten-Mile Creek
ROSS Alexander storekeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
ROSS John farmer Cookindina Ten-Mile Creek
SHARP William blacksmith --- Ten-Mile Creek
SIMMONS James M. storekeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
SIMMONS Nathan T. storekeeper --- Ten-Mile Creek
SLOAN Hannibal labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
SMITH John storekeeper Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
SMYLES Thomas farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
SPURN Thomas miller --- Ten-Mile Creek
STITS Hugh surgeon Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
STITS Walter grazier Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
TAYLOR James labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
THOMPSON Walter farmer Back Ck. Ten-Mile Creek
VARDY John T. farmer --- Ten-Mile Creek
WEBB Capper grazier Woomargama Ten-Mile Creek
WEBSTER Edward grazier Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
WHALING Henry labourer Corobobola Ten-Mile Creek
WIESNER George farmer Walla Walla Ten-Mile Creek
WILKINS William labourer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
WILLIAMS William farmer Round Hill Ten-Mile Creek
WILSON Henry farmer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
WOODLEY John labourer Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek
YUILE Alexander clerk Yarra Yarra Ten-Mile Creek

List

Tenterfield
Page 496
Distance 431 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday 2 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 6 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, coach, via Armidale, 118 m. Tenterfield.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS James fencer --- Tenterfield
ADAMS William water carrier --- Tenterfield
ADDISON G. W. F. PM --- Tenterfield
AGNEW Elizabeth --- --- Tenterfield
AIR James farmer --- Tenterfield
ALLEN Mrs. Thomas fruiterer --- Tenterfield
ANDREWS G. A. miller Bluff Tenterfield
ANDREWS John drover --- Tenterfield
ARBOURN James auctioneer --- Tenterfield
BACHFIELD Henry resident --- Tenterfield
BAILEY Elizabeth resident --- Tenterfield
BAKER Benson shearer --- Tenterfield
BAKER Elizabeth boarding house --- Tenterfield
BAKER William carrier --- Tenterfield
BAMBERRY William squatter Boonoo Boonoo Tenterfield
BARRY W. tinsmith --- Tenterfield
BARTLETT John gardener Wellington Vale Tenterfield
BARTLETT William stockman Wellington Vale Tenterfield
BAYLESS William blacksmith --- Tenterfield
BERNASCONI Benedetto --- --- Tenterfield
BIDDLE Henry stockman Mole Station Tenterfield
BOUHAG John carpenter --- Tenterfield
BOYCE Thomas B. proprietor “Star” --- Tenterfield
BRADY Thomas shepherd --- Tenterfield
BRAID George farmer --- Tenterfield
BRAND Thomas telegraph clerk --- Tenterfield
BRANNAGHAN John farmer --- Tenterfield
BRAUER Henry jun. carrier --- Tenterfield
BRAUER Henry sen. hawker --- Tenterfield
BRAY George farmer Six-mile Swamp Tenterfield
BROWN J. J. builder --- Tenterfield
BROWN John farmer --- Tenterfield
BUCHANAN George saddler --- Tenterfield
BURROWS A. G. gardener --- Tenterfield
BYRNES Timothy farmer --- Tenterfield
CAHEY Henry stockman --- Tenterfield
CAHEY James farmer --- Tenterfield
CAIN J. miner --- Tenterfield
CALLINAN John farmer --- Tenterfield
CAMPBELL Archibald farmer --- Tenterfield
CAVANOUGH J. C. chemist --- Tenterfield
CHORLEY James farmer --- Tenterfield
CHRISTIAN W. B., JP squatter --- Tenterfield
CLAY Robert sawyer --- Tenterfield
COLLINS John carpenter --- Tenterfield
COLLINS William farmer Six-mile Swamp Tenterfield
COLLINS William overseer Bolivia Tenterfield
CONNOLLY John farmer Warwick Rd. Tenterfield
CONNOLLY T. farmer Groombridge’s Swamp Tenterfield
CORNEY David wheelwright --- Tenterfield
CORRIN John storeman --- Tenterfield
COXALL John farmer --- Tenterfield
COWELL James farmer --- Tenterfield
CROFT William carpenter --- Tenterfield
CUBISS Peter gardener --- Tenterfield
CULLEN Archibald, JP squatter Undercliff Station Tenterfield
CUMMERFORD Patrick farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
CURRY Edmund farmer Barney Down Tenterfield
CURRY Michael farmer --- Tenterfield
DALEY James shepherd --- Tenterfield
D’ARCY Walter innkeeper Sandy Ck. Tenterfield
DAVID Elizabeth` nurse --- Tenterfield
DAVID Thomas bootmaker --- Tenterfield
DAVIS Rev. Frederick (CE) --- Tenterfield
DAWSON Robert woodman --- Tenterfield
DEARDEN George gaoler --- Tenterfield
DE GOSTWYTCH H. shepherd Clifton Tenterfield
DICKSON James, JP squatter Barney Downs Station Tenterfield
DICKSON Robert squatter Barney Downs Station Tenterfield
DONNELLY H. carrier Groombridge’s Swamp Tenterfield
DONNELLY J. farmer Groombridge’s Swamp Tenterfield
DONNELLY Michael farmer Groombridge’s Swamp Tenterfield
DRENNART William farmer Stoney Ck. Tenterfield
EARNGAY George road superintendent --- Tenterfield
EGAN Edward blacksmith --- Tenterfield
EGAN Michael farrier --- Tenterfield
EGGART John bootmaker --- Tenterfield
EGGART William gardener --- Tenterfield
ELLIS John, JP squatter Timbarra Tenterfield
ENGLAND James farmer --- Tenterfield
ERBERT Adam butcher --- Tenterfield
FARRELL Michael innkeeper --- Tenterfield
FAVEUE W. H. clerk --- Tenterfield
FELL Thomas horse trainer --- Tenterfield
FINN Patrick farmer --- Tenterfield
FINNERTY Patrick farmer --- Tenterfield
FISHER Edward farmer --- Tenterfield
FITZALLEN Edward photographer --- Tenterfield
FLYNN James farmer --- Tenterfield
FLYNN John shepherd --- Tenterfield
FLYNN Thomas farmer --- Tenterfield
FOCHT Henry gardener --- Tenterfield
FRASER Roderick carrier Camp Tenterfield
FROST William blacksmith --- Tenterfield
GALLAGHER James coachman --- Tenterfield
GALLAGHER Michael tailor --- Tenterfield
GALTON George hawker --- Tenterfield
GARNER Thomas miner Boonoo Boonoo Tenterfield
GELDART Charles farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
GERRARD J. butcher Bookookoorara Tenterfield
GOLDRICK Thomas sergeant police --- Tenterfield
GONDY Mrs. E. M. boarding house --- Tenterfield
GORDON William boarding house --- Tenterfield
GORMAN Miss A. teacher --- Tenterfield
GORSUTCH Frederick miner --- Tenterfield
GRAHAM J. B. CPS --- Tenterfield
GROGAN James farmer --- Tenterfield
HALE John woodman --- Tenterfield
HALL E. shepherd Clifton Station Tenterfield
HARRISON John road contractor --- Tenterfield
HARS Henry farmer Stoney Ck. Tenterfield
HAWTHORN Adam farmer --- Tenterfield
HAWTHORN Alex. stockman Clifton Station Tenterfield
HAWTHORN Thomas stockman --- Tenterfield
HEDLEY Jordan overseer Malara Station Tenterfield
HEDLEY Walter resident --- Tenterfield
HEENAN Anthony woodman --- Tenterfield
HEFFERNAN James cooper --- Tenterfield
HEFFERNAN William farmer Clifton Rd. Tenterfield
HEIZ Jacob carpenter --- Tenterfield
HENDERSON David shepherd --- Tenterfield
HEYDON George storekeeper --- Tenterfield
HILL G. T. storekeeper --- Tenterfield
HINDS Henry storekeeper --- Tenterfield
HOLLY William carrier --- Tenterfield
HOPKINS Rev. Joseph (Wesleyan) --- Tenterfield
HOPWOOD John carpenter --- Tenterfield
HUGHES John farmer --- Tenterfield
HUNTER James carrier --- Tenterfield
HUTTON John farmer --- Tenterfield
INGRAM R. A. printer --- Tenterfield
IRBY Algernon squatter Bolivia Tenterfield
IRBY Edward squatter Bolivia Tenterfield
IRELAND A. T. teacher --- Tenterfield
JAMES Joseph tailor & agent --- Tenterfield
JENNER William innkeeper Bookookoorara Tenterfield
JUERGEUS Edward accountant --- Tenterfield
KEANE Samuel woodman --- Tenterfield
KELLY Mortimer woodman --- Tenterfield
KELLY Thomas farmer --- Tenterfield
KEMP B. A. wool sorter --- Tenterfield
KEMP Thomas stockman --- Tenterfield
KOCH Bernard farmer --- Tenterfield
KOCH John carrier --- Tenterfield
KOCH Joseph farmer --- Tenterfield
KRAHE Charles blacksmith --- Tenterfield
KRAHE Louis blacksmith --- Tenterfield
KURZENBERGER Leonard shepherd --- Tenterfield
KUSKE E. coachbuilder --- Tenterfield
LAIRD Allen miner --- Tenterfield
LAIRD Robert innkeeper & storekeeper --- Tenterfield
LAIRD William butcher --- Tenterfield
LANE Allen carrier --- Tenterfield
LAWLER William miller --- Tenterfield
LAWSON Robert, JP squatter Clifton Tenterfield
LEECH John gardener --- Tenterfield
LEIS Charles wheelwright --- Tenterfield
LOGAN James squatter Mongoola Tenterfield
LONG Henry woodman --- Tenterfield
LYNCH Rev. Dean Vicar-General (RC) --- Tenterfield
MAGLAISON James carpenter Bolivia Tenterfield
MAHAR John farmer Timbarra Camp Tenterfield
MANEY Patrick stoker --- Tenterfield
MANSER Richard farmer --- Tenterfield
MANSFIELD Peter stockman --- Tenterfield
MARA John carrier --- Tenterfield
MARSTELLAR Dinah servant --- Tenterfield
MAYNE Josiah telegraph clerk --- Tenterfield
MAY Francis resident --- Tenterfield
MELLING John carpenter --- Tenterfield
MELLING William farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
MERRELL Matthew blacksmith --- Tenterfield
MILLER John farmer Six-mile Swamp Tenterfield
MITCHELL Hugh shepherd --- Tenterfield
MITCHELL James stockman --- Tenterfield
MOOR Mrs. E. laundress Barney Downs Tenterfield
MORAN Mrs. laundress Barney Downs Tenterfield
MORGAN Thomas contractor --- Tenterfield
MORGAN William carpenter --- Tenterfield
MORGAN William mailman --- Tenterfield
MOSSMAN Deitrich butcher --- Tenterfield
MOYLAN Patrick saddler --- Tenterfield
MULLINS Mary --- --- Tenterfield
MURDOCK Miss E. --- --- Tenterfield
MURPHY D. farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
MURPHY John farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
MURRAY Bernard selector Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
MUSTON C. J. telegraph line repairer --- Tenterfield
MCCARTHY Patrick carrier Timbarra Camp Tenterfield
MCCROSSEN James innkeeper --- Tenterfield
MCGOVERN Patrick mason --- Tenterfield
MCGOVERN Peter mason --- Tenterfield
MCKAY Hugh carpenter --- Tenterfield
MCNAMARA Ellen milliner --- Tenterfield
MCREREHAN James bootmaker --- Tenterfield
MCREREHAN John bootmaker --- Tenterfield
MCREREHAN Robert farmer --- Tenterfield
NAGLE David shepherd --- Tenterfield
NAGLE John stockman --- Tenterfield
NOONAN Matthew farmer Six-mile Swamp Tenterfield
O’BRIEN John labourer --- Tenterfield
O’BRIEN Michael poundkeeper & bailiff --- Tenterfield
O’CONNELL Catherine resident --- Tenterfield
O’CONNELL Eugene storekeeper --- Tenterfield
O’NEIL Bernard resident --- Tenterfield
PALMER George farmer --- Tenterfield
PASCOE James miner Boonoo Boonoo Tenterfield
PASCOE William storekeeper Boonoo Boonoo Tenterfield
PATRICK William bricklayer --- Tenterfield
PAVEL Charles saddler --- Tenterfield
PEBERDY Thomas storekeeper --- Tenterfield
PENNY Joseph farmer --- Tenterfield
PERRY John horse breaker --- Tenterfield
PERRY William innkeeper Bolivia Tenterfield
PETRIE George farmer Stoney Ck. Tenterfield
PETTY John messenger --- Tenterfield
PILLAR Alexander carter --- Tenterfield
PILLAR Henry miner Boonoo Boonoo Tenterfield
PILLAR Thomas farmer Stoney Ck. Tenterfield
PINCHEN Henry printer --- Tenterfield
PITKIN George farmer --- Tenterfield
PITKIN H. & W. carriers --- Tenterfield
PITKIN Thomas farmer --- Tenterfield
POTTER Edward mail contractor --- Tenterfield
POTTINGER L. J. --- --- Tenterfield
QUIRK Thomas telegraph clerk --- Tenterfield
RALPH William farmer Stoney Ck. Tenterfield
RAPER Jane --- --- Tenterfield
REID James carpenter --- Tenterfield
REID Mrs. Ralph --- --- Tenterfield
RIGNEY T. farmer Groombridge’s Swamp Tenterfield
ROBERTS Rev. W. H. --- Clifton Tenterfield
ROCHE D. constable --- Tenterfield
RODGERS Andrew farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
ROOK John farmer --- Tenterfield
ROPER James jun. watchmaker --- Tenterfield
ROPER James sen. boarding house --- Tenterfield
RUBY Charles woodman Bookookoorara Tenterfield
RUSSELL James overseer Undercliff Tenterfield
SCHLUTER John butcher --- Tenterfield
SCHULTZ Henry shepherd --- Tenterfield
SHAFTENBURG Francis farmer --- Tenterfield
SHEPPERD Thomas storekeeper --- Tenterfield
SIMONS John farmer Barney Downs Rd. Tenterfield
SMITH Henry warder (Hospital) Tenterfield
SMITH William dairy Scrub Tenterfield
SOMMERLAD J. H. gardener & farmer --- Tenterfield
SOPP John gardener --- Tenterfield
SPEERING Marcus miner Boonoo Boonoo Tenterfield
STEED Reuben farmer --- Tenterfield
STRONG John farmer --- Tenterfield
STUART Charles gardener --- Tenterfield
STUMPH Carl tinsmith --- Tenterfield
STYLES Erasmus builder --- Tenterfield
SUNDSTRUM H. painter --- Tenterfield
SWEENEY Daniel farmer --- Tenterfield
TAYLOR William jun. carrier Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
TAYLOR William sen. farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
TELFER Andrew overseer --- Tenterfield
TOMPKINS Miss Mary teacher --- Tenterfield
TOOHEY John constable Timbarra Camp Tenterfield
TREMBLE F. shepherd Mole River Station Tenterfield
TROLLOPE L. J. manager AJS Bank Tenterfield
TROTMAN Hamlet gardener --- Tenterfield
TUCKER Alexander telegraph & postmaster --- Tenterfield
TUCKWOOD Thomas woodman --- Tenterfield
WALKER George draper --- Tenterfield
WALSH J. J. teacher --- Tenterfield
WARD James farmer & sawyer Scrub Tenterfield
WARD John sexton --- Tenterfield
WARD William stockman --- Tenterfield
WATSON Edward storeman Mole Station Tenterfield
WEIR Andrew farmer --- Tenterfield
WELBURN Thomas farmer Stoney Ck. Tenterfield
WERNER Louis saddler --- Tenterfield
WESTBURY John farmer Bryan’s Gap Tenterfield
WHELAN Patrick stockman --- Tenterfield
WHEREAT Edward miller --- Tenterfield
WHEREAT Isaac storekeeper Lunatic Reef Tenterfield
WHITTON John butcher --- Tenterfield
WHITTON Joseph stockman --- Tenterfield
WHITTON Luke stockman --- Tenterfield
WILLSON Mrs. Mary innkeeper --- Tenterfield
WINTERTON John farmer Barney Down’s Rd. Tenterfield
WOODS John tinsmith --- Tenterfield
WOODS Mrs. C. dressmaker --- Tenterfield
WRIGHT Edward mail contractor --- Tenterfield
WRIGHT Richard miner Boorak Tenterfield
WRIGHT Thomas woodman --- Tenterfield
WYMAN Frederick farmer --- Tenterfield
YOUNG Francis farmer & sawyer Scrub Tenterfield
YOUNG William storekeeper --- Tenterfield
ZIMMERMAN John gardener --- Tenterfield

List

Terara
Page 498
Distance 115 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 3.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 5.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Campbelltown, coach Terara, or steamer Shoalhaven, 7m. Terara.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AGAR William printer --- Terara
AH WONG Peter --- --- Terara
ALDOUS Edward labourer Worrigee Terara
ALDOUS Isaiah blacksmith Worrigee Terara
ALDOUS John labourer Worrigee Terara
ALDOUS John sen. blacksmith Worrigee Terara
ANDERSON Robert labourer Worrigee Terara
ARMSTRONG James saddler --- Terara
ATKINS Henry horse trainer --- Terara
AVES James mariner --- Terara
BAILEY Charles gardener --- Terara
BARKER Thomas gardener --- Terara
BARTIN William farmer Long Reach Terara
BARTLETT Richard sen. farmer --- Terara
BAXTER Emily --- Green Hills Terara
BEAVEN Thomas farmer Long Reach Terara
BEHAN James labourer Worrigee Terara
BENNETT Charles farmer Berellan Terara
BENNETT William farmer Brundee Terara
BENNETT William sen. farmer --- Terara
BINDON Charles --- --- Terara
BISHOP Charles butcher --- Terara
BOARD William constable --- Terara
BRADLEY John innkeeper --- Terara
BROOFEY James bootmaker --- Terara
BROWN William labourer --- Terara
CADDLE William farmer Brundee Terara
CHASELING James farmer Brundee Terara
COLLIS J. P. teacher Long Reach Terara
CONNOLLY Martin farmer Brundee Terara
CONNOLLY Thomas jun. farmer Brundee Terara
CONNOLLY Thomas sen. farmer Brundee Terara
CUMBERLAND James farmer Rock Hill Terara
DAVIS Rev. W. J. (Wesleyan) --- Terara
DE MESTRE Andrie --- --- Terara
DE MESTRE E. --- --- Terara
DE MESTRE Prosper --- --- Terara
DUFF Thomas farmer Brundee Terara
DWYER Edward butcher --- Terara
DWYER James carpenter --- Terara
DWYER James labourer --- Terara
EDWARDS Daniel sawyer --- Terara
ELLIS Edward --- --- Terara
FITZGERALD James farmer --- Terara
FORSYTH John farmer Brundee Terara
FORSYTH Joseph farmer Brundee Terara
FORSYTH Joseph labourer --- Terara
GOULDING James farmer --- Terara
GOULDING Richard farmer Brundee Terara
GRAM H. J. puntman --- Terara
GREEN John farmer --- Terara
GREENTREE Henry wheelwright Brundee Terara
GREENTREE Reuben carpenter --- Terara
GREGSON Henry storekeeper --- Terara
HAMMICK Walter blacksmith Green Hills Terara
HARRIS Daniel farmer Brundee Terara
HARRIS Daniel sen. farmer Brundee Terara
HARRIS John farmer Brundee Terara
HERNE John farmer --- Terara
HERNE Thomas farmer --- Terara
HERNE William farmer --- Terara
HYAM David innkeeper --- Terara
JAMIESON James farmer Cabbage-tree Flat Terara
JONES Thomas storekeeper --- Terara
KELLY Robert farmer Long Reach Terara
KEMP Charles farmer Green Hills Terara
KOHLER John upholsterer --- Terara
LAMOND David farmer Worrigee Terara
LAMOND James butcher --- Terara
LAMOND John farmer Oak Bank Terara
LEEMING Richard --- --- Terara
MARTIN John farmer Worrigee Terara
MASON John carpenter --- Terara
MOY James bootmaker --- Terara
MCARTHUR John storekeeper --- Terara
MCGEE William farmer --- Terara
MCGUIRE James farmer Green Hills Terara
MCGUIRE William farmer Green Hills Terara
MCLAREN John farmer Green Hills Terara
MCLAREN Peter farmer Green Hills Terara
MCLAREN Robert farmer Green Hills Terara
MCLEOD Catherine --- --- Terara
NEIL Alexander bank clerk --- Terara
NEUGENT Edward labourer --- Terara
O’CONNOR Maurice farmer Brundee Terara
O’NEILL Robert farmer --- Terara
PENNISTON Charles butcher --- Terara
PEPPER John farmer Brundee Terara
PEPPER Thomas farmer Brundee Terara
PETRIE D. S. clerk --- Terara
POLLACK Alexander farmer Brundee Terara
POLLACK David farmer Brundee Terara
POLLACK William farmer Brundee Terara
POOLEY Edward storekeeper --- Terara
PREDDY Henry teacher Worrigee Terara
PURDIE Hugh farmer Cabbage-Tree Flat Terara
RALF George farmer --- Terara
RITCHARDS J. M. solicitor --- Terara
ROBINSON Andrew --- --- Terara
ROBSON Christopher farmer Green Hills Terara
ROBSON John farmer Green Hills Terara
ROBSON William farmer Green Hills Terara
ROWAN John blacksmith Brundee Terara
RUSHTON John butcher --- Terara
SAVILL Robert carpenter --- Terara
SIMPSON J. Lionell banker --- Terara
SHEAN John labourer Worrigee Terara
SINCLAIR James bootmaker --- Terara
SMITH Archibald blacksmith --- Terara
SMITH James butcher --- Terara
SMITH John farmer Brundee Terara
STUTCHBURY William farmer --- Terara
TINDELL George hawker --- Terara
TURNER Mrs. John farmer Brundee Terara
UTICK John gardener --- Terara
WALKER Mark tinsmith --- Terara
WATSON C. I. printer & publisher --- Terara
WHEATLEY Henry farmer --- Terara
WIGRAM J. S. teacher --- Terara
WILLIAMS Robert farmer Green Hills Terara
WILLIAMSON Joseph farmer Brundee Terara
WOODS William farmer Brundee Terara

List

Thornthwaite
Page 500
Distance 179 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday 8.30 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Friday evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Scone, 13m. Thornthwaite.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ASHFORD John farmer Daffodil Thornthwaite
ATTERATA James farmer Cuen Thornthwaite
BAKER Julia farmer Dartbrook Thornthwaite
BAKER Robert farmer Dampton Thornthwaite
BARCLAY John shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
BARWICK Frederick farmer Sparke’s Ck. Thornthwaite
BARWICK James farmer Ripley Thornthwaite
BARWICK James J. farmer Cannan’s Ck. Thornthwaite
BARWICK John farmer Sparke’s Ck. Thornthwaite
BARWICK Thomas farmer Sparke’s Ck. Thornthwaite
BARWICK William farmer Sparke’s Ck. Thornthwaite
BEARD Edward sawyer Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
BELL Archibald N. grazier Milgarra Thornthwaite
BELL George D. grazier Milgarra Thornthwaite
BELL Jethro farmer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
BELL Thomas farmer Cuen Thornthwaite
BERGAN Hannah farmer Dartbrook Thornthwaite
BRADBERRY Joseph farmer Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
CAMPBELL Duncan labourer Woodlands Thornthwaite
CLARKE John shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
COLLINS William farmer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
COX James shepherd --- Thornthwaite
CUMBERLAND James shepherd Hall’s Ck. Thornthwaite
DOCKER Edwin grazier Milgarra Thornthwaite
ELLIS Joseph gardener Milgarra Thornthwaite
FINLAY George B. grazier --- Thornthwaite
FLANIGAN John farmer --- Thornthwaite
FLINN Denis shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
FLINN Michael shepherd Cuen Ck. Thornthwaite
FRENCH James labourer Milgarra Thornthwaite
GALLAGHER Charles farmer Tooloogan Thornthwaite
GILES Richard shepherd Grampian Hills Thornthwaite
GOODMAN Annbella postmistress --- Thornthwaite
GOODMAN James grazier Dartbrook Thornthwaite
GOODMAN Thomas assistant postmaster --- Thornthwaite
GOODWORTH Beatson farmer Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
GOODWORTH John shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
GRAY Michael shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
GRAY Thomas shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
GREGORY William shepherd --- Thornthwaite
HALL Henry shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
HOLDER Richard farmer Hall’s Ck. Thornthwaite
HOLE Richard shepherd Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
JAMES John shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
JONES William shepherd Dartbrook Thornthwaite
KNEE Charles shepherd --- Thornthwaite
LAMB Robert labourer --- Thornthwaite
LEDGWICK John bootmaker Milgarra Thornthwaite
LEGER John shepherd Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
LETTICE John grazier Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
LILLEY Edward shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
LILLEY Joseph shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
MARSLAND John farmer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
MORRESEY Patrick farmer Dampton Thornthwaite
MCDONALD John superintendent Cuen Thornthwaite
NARY Michael shepherd --- Thornthwaite
PALMER Henry shepherd --- Thornthwaite
PALMER William farmer Cuen Thornthwaite
PATTERSON Geo. P. superintendent Milgarra Thornthwaite
QUEEN Morris shepherd --- Thornthwaite
RING David shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
RING Mary Ann farmer Cuen Thornthwaite
ROBINSON Samuel shepherd Milgarra Thornthwaite
RYAN Philip shepherd Cuen Ck. Thornthwaite
SANDERS Thomas shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
SCHYTROMPF George grazier Dartbrook Thornthwaite
SELLING John farmer Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
SKEYS Thomas shepherd Cuen Thornthwaite
SMITH William farmer Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
TOMKINS Henry B. grazier Sparke’s Ck. Thornthwaite
TRIMBLE John shepherd Dartbrook Thornthwaite
TURNER George shepherd Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite
VINE George farmer Cannan’s Ck. Thornthwaite
VINE James grazier Dartbrook Thornthwaite
WARRAD Henry farmer Tooloogan Thornthwaite
WARRAD William farmer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
WATKINS G. superintendent Grampian Hills Thornthwaite
WOOD George farmer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
WOOD John farmer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
WOOD Robert sawyer Junction Ck. Thornthwaite
WORLEY William shepherd Dunwell Ck. Thornthwaite
YOUNG Alexander shepherd Wybong Ck. Thornthwaite

List
 

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Tab... ] Tan... ] Tarc... ] [ Tel... ] Tim... ] Too... ] Tum... ]