Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tab...
Home ] Up ] [ Tab... ] Tan... ] Tarc... ] Tel... ] Tim... ] Too... ] Tum... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Tabulam Taemas Talawanta Tambaroora Tamber Springs Tamworth

Tabulam
Page 479
Distance 483 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, Thursday 8 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Friday 6 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday evenings.
Route - Steam Grafton, via Casino, steam Tabulam.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ATKINSON George miner Nopragur Ck. Tabulam
ATKINSON John miner Nopragur Ck. Tabulam
CHANKEL C. H. E., JP squatter --- Tabulam
CRAIKE John labourer --- Tabulam
FISHER John storekeeper Pretty Gully Tabulam
FOY Mrs. Ann laundress --- Tabulam
JAHES Richard labourer Sandilands Tabulam
JAMES William R. superintendent --- Tabulam
JORDON Michael stockman --- Tabulam
JORDON Thomas stockman --- Tabulam
LEEDER William stockman Bouralbo Tabulam
MCLEAN Donald stockman --- Tabulam
MCLEAN James innkeeper --- Tabulam
PARKER John innkeeper Pretty Gully Tabulam
ROBERTSON Mrs. J. squatter Bouralbo Tabulam
ROBERTSON R. superintendent Sandilands Tabulam
ROBERTSON W., JP superintendent Bouralbo Tabulam
SMITH E. T. householder --- Tabulam
SYUGE Richard miner Pretty Gully Tabulam
WATT Alexander miner Pretty Gully Tabulam
WEBSTER --- miner Pretty Gully Tabulam
WILLIAMS Peter bootmaker --- Tabulam
WISE Henry carpenter --- Tabulam

List

Taemas
Page 479
Distance 194 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 1 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Yass, 12m. Taemas.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BARBER George --- Yeumbra, Murrumbidgee Taemas
BARBER Henry --- Cooradigby, Little River Taemas
BARBER R. A. --- Humewood Taemas
BRASSIL John --- Warroo Ck., Yass Taemas
BRASSIL Patrick --- Warroo Ck., Yass Taemas
BRASSIL Thomas --- Warroo Ck., Yass Taemas
BROUGHTON H. B. --- Hiawatha, Young Taemas
BULLMAN Andrew --- Forrest Warroo, Murrumbidgee Taemas
BURGESS Henry --- Murrumbidgee Taemas
CALVERT W. C. --- Cavan, Murrumbidgee Taemas
CAREY John --- Gum Flat, Nowongullar Taemas
CASTLE J. F. --- Cavan, Murrumbidgee Taemas
COLLINS Martin --- Humewood Taemas
COLLISON James --- Tommy Rice Hill, Cavan Taemas
COODEY Patrick --- Salt Box, Cavan Taemas
CUMMINS William --- Big Flat, Murrumbidgee Taemas
DUFFY J. --- --- Taemas
DUFFY P. --- --- Taemas
GRACE James --- Green Flat Taemas
GRACE John --- Green Flat Taemas
HAMLIN Wm. --- Big Flat, Murrumbidgee Taemas
HARRIGAN Elizabeth --- Forrest Warroo Taemas
HAWKINS John --- Forrest Warroo Taemas
HALL J. --- Cavan Taemas
JONES Joseph --- Yeumbra, Murrumbidgee Taemas
JONES Travers Joseph --- Murrumbidgee Taemas
JONES Rees --- Murrumbidgee Taemas
KELLY James --- Warroo, Yass Taemas
LOFTUS J. --- Cavan, Murrumbidgee Taemas
LOUDER S. --- Cavan, Murrumbidgee Taemas
MACDONALD John --- Coodra Vale, Little River Taemas
MALLOY P. --- --- Taemas
MARSHALL William --- Narrangullan Taemas
MELVILLE David --- Humewood Taemas
MCBEAN Alex. --- Weejasper, Little River Taemas
MCDONNELL James --- Cavan Taemas
MCELYAN William --- Humewood Taemas
MCFARLANE Duncan --- Cavan Taemas
MCFARLANE George --- Cavan Taemas
PENTNEY John --- Boambole Taemas
POWELL George --- Humewood Taemas
RYAN John --- Big Flat, Murrumbidgee Taemas
RYAN William --- Big Flat, Murrumbidgee Taemas
RYRIE S. --- Coodra Vale, Little River Taemas
SHAW Alexander --- Glendyh Taemas
SHAW Charles --- Glendyh Taemas
SMITH Richard --- Juada Taemas
SOUTER Wm. --- Coodra Vale, Little River Taemas
TATE William --- Tunda, Murrumbidgee Taemas
TAYLOR Samuel --- Sydenham, Murrumbidgee Taemas
THATCHER John --- Cavan, Murrumbidgee Taemas
WATSON John --- Coodra Vale, Little River Taemas
WEBSTER A. --- Bloomfield, Murrumbidgee Taemas
WELCH Thomas --- Warroo, Yass Taemas
WHEATCROFT Edwin --- Gums, Nowongullar Taemas
WILMOT James --- Sydenham, Murrumbidgee Taemas

List

Talawanta
Page 480
Distance 573 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday 9 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday noon.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Grafton, via Brewarrina, Talawanta.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON Alexander stock-keeper Gidia Talawanta
ARNOLD Richard servant Bokarah House Talawanta
BARRELL Bernard grazier Bokarah Ck. Talawanta
BEAUMONT William grazier --- Talawanta
BENNY Catherine servant --- Talawanta
BERDETTE William overseer Bokarah House Talawanta
BROWN William C. superintendent Bokarah House Talawanta
CADELL Fredrick grazier Lang Boyde Talawanta
CADELL William grazier Lang Boyde Talawanta
CAMERON A. stock-keeper --- Talawanta
CARTER Richard stock-keeper Willow Talawanta
CASTON William stock-keeper Lang Boyde Talawanta
CONWAY Joseph servant Bokarah House Talawanta
CRAIG John poundkeeper --- Talawanta
DOYLE James grazier Bokarah Talawanta
DOYLE John K. grazier Bokarah Talawanta
DOYLE Robert grazier Bokarah Talawanta
ENESS George servant --- Talawanta
ERWIN Thomas stock-keeper --- Talawanta
GOVAN James superintendent --- Talawanta
HENS William F. grazier Gidia Talawanta
HOILE James servant Bokarah House Talawanta
HOILE John servant Bokarah House Talawanta
JEMISON Andrew drover --- Talawanta
KENNEDY William stock-keeper Bokarah Talawanta
LISBRONIBI John storekeeper Bokarah Talawanta
LITTLE James grazier --- Talawanta
MCEWEN W. stock-keeper Lang Boyde Talawanta
MCKENZIE Joseph grazier Bokarah Ck. Talawanta
MCKENZIE William grazier --- Talawanta
PEIRCE John stock-keeper Bandabulla Talawanta
PICTON William grazier Lang Boyde Talawanta
SANDERS William grazier Bandabulla Talawanta
SHAW John stock-keeper Bokarah Ck. Talawanta
SHAW William servant Bokarah Talawanta
SHERWIN Thomas grazier Satala Talawanta
SPENCE Thomas grazier Cutabundie Talawanta
THOMPSON Thomas innkeeper Cooklonia Talawanta
THOMPSON William --- Bokarah Talawanta
WIGMORE G. storekeeper Bokarah House Talawanta
WILLIAMSON William superintendent --- Talawanta
WITMARSH John stock-keeper --- Talawanta

List

Tambaroora
Page 480
Distance 167 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 4.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 6 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 7 am.
Route - Rail Rydal, and Cobb's coach Tambaroora.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALEXANDER David miner Sofala St. <>Tambaroora
ALEXANDER William miner Golden Gully <>Tambaroora
ANDERSON Henry miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
ATKINSON Joseph gardener Dirt Hole Rd. Tambaroora
AUSTIN Thomas miner McMahon St. Tambaroora
BADMAN S. storekeeper & blacksmith Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
BARLOW John miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
BEARD Harriett storekeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
BLOOMFIELD Matthew miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
BROWN Thomas miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
CHARTERS James sexton Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
CHRISTIE James miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
CHUN Ah watchmaker Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
CLARKE Edward miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
CLARKE Lewis innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
COOPER Thomas S. innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
CORRY Arthur baker Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
CROMBIL John miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
CULLEN William miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
DAGGER James miner Sofala St. Tambaroora
DEWDNEY George farmer Dirt Hole Tambaroora
DIXON Joseph squatter Macquarie River Tambaroora
DUMBLE John miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
ELLIS Samuel miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
ELLIS Thomas miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
FARRINGTON R. carpenter McMahon St. Tambaroora
FITZGERALD John miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
FORD Mark sergeant police Police Camp Tambaroora
GAIN George miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
GAYNOR Patrick miner Dirt Hole Rd. Tambaroora
GOLDING John miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
GOLDING Joseph miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
GRATTEN Charles G. miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
GREEN John miner Dirt Hole Rd. Tambaroora
GUDGEON John miner Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
HANSHAW John miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
HICKSON Robert --- Golden Gully Tambaroora
HODGE John farmer Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
HOLLOWAY Frank engineer Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
JOHNSON Ann --- Golden Gully Tambaroora
JOHNSON Catherine --- Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
KELLY Thomas constable McMahon St. Tambaroora
KISSELL William miner Sofala St. Tambaroora
LASHFORD David carrier Dirt Hole Rd. Tambaroora
LOE Edward labourer Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
LORD William miner Dirt Hole Rd. Tambaroora
LYE William carter McMahon St. Tambaroora
MALONEY Edward miner Sofala St. Tambaroora
MALONEY William coachman Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
MARTIN John miner Sofala St. Tambaroora
MOORE John miner Sofala St. Tambaroora
MORGAN John P. teacher --- Tambaroora
MORROW Hugh miner Dirt Hole Rd. Tambaroora
MURRAY Roanah dairy Paling Yards Tambaroora
MCELVOGUE John bootmaker Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
MCEWEN John farmer Sofala St. Tambaroora
MCNAMARA Matthew carter Dirt Hole Tambaroora
O’NEIL Patrick butcher Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
ON GAY & CO. storekeepers Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
PALMER Catherine innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
PATEN Thomas storekeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
PULLEY William squatter Ulamalah Tambaroora
REID Isaac squatter Triamble Tambaroora
RENATEAU John G. innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
RENSHALL John miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
RIDGEWAY Charles tutor Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
ROBERTS Josiah miner Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
ROBINSON John farmer Pyramul Tambaroora
ROSE Edward saddler Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
SALKELD Luke innkeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
SHEARER Gaspar miner McMahon St. Tambaroora
SIMMONDS Henry bootmaker McMahon St. Tambaroora
SLACK William J. auctioneer Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
SMITH Charles farmer Green Valley Tambaroora
STATHAM John squatter Green Valley Ck. Tambaroora
SUTTON T. C. squatter Triamble Tambaroora
TANNER Thomas butcher Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
TEES William sawyer Paling Yards Tambaroora
THOMAS William R. miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
THOMPSON Henry auctioneer Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
TRESS Rev. T. B. (CE) Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
TINDALL John C. storekeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
TURNER W. squatter Maitland Swamp Tambaroora
VEIL Augustus engineer Golden Gully Tambaroora
VEIL Jacob engineer Golden Gully Tambaroora
WADE Robert farmer Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
WALPOLE Joseph miner Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
WELLS Joseph carpenter Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
WERNER Francis blacksmith Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
WHITE Edward carter Tambaroora Ck. Tambaroora
WHITLAM John engineer Golden Gully Tambaroora
WHITTAKER William squatter Posey Hill Tambaroora
WICKET John farmer Wicket’s Ck. Tambaroora
WILLARD James sculptor Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora
WOODS Duncan S. miner Sofala St. Tambaroora
WYTHES John miner Golden Gully Tambaroora
YOU Mum Sum storekeeper Mudgee Rd. Tambaroora

ADVERTISEMENTS:

ARTHUR CORRY, BAKER AND CONFECTIONER, MUDGEE STREET, TAMBAROORA.

THOMAS PATEN, GENERAL STOREKEEPER, TAMBAROORA AND HILL END.

"TAMBAROORA" INN, AND STORES, MUDGEE STREET, TAMBAROORA, T. S. COOPER,
PROPRIETOR.

RAILWAY STORES, MUDGEE STREET, TAMBARRORA. MRS. BEARD, PROPRIETRESS.

"ROYAL" HOTEL, MUDGEE STREET, TAMBAROORA, L. SALKELD, PROPRIETOR.
EXCELLENT ACCOMMODATION. WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST QUALITY. GOOD STABLING.

S. BADMAN, GENERAL STOREKEEPER, BLACKSMITH AND FARRIER, MUDGEE STREET,
TAMBAROORA.
N. B. HORSES CAREFULLY SHOD, ALSO BUGGIES REPAIRED IN BEST STYLE.

List

Tamber Springs
Page 481
Distance 270 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Saturday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday 6 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday 6 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, via Gunnedah, 50m. Tamber Springs.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAILEY Charles overseer Bomera Tamber Springs
BARNES Matthew selector --- Tamber Springs
BLAKEWAY Sydney fencer Bando Tamber Springs
CALLIGAN Michael shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
CHICK George shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
COOK Noah shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
COOK William shepherd Bomera Tamber Springs
COWARD Daniel shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
DAWSON James selector --- Tamber Springs
DONALDSON Robert shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
DOWLING John labourer Bando Tamber Springs
DOYLE Michael shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
EDWARDS James fencer Bando Tamber Springs
FINN James shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
FITZGERALD James shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
FLETCHER William shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
GOOLD Pierce poundkeeper --- Tamber Springs
GRACE William labourer Bando Tamber Springs
GRACE Edward labourer Bando Tamber Springs
HATFIELD A. Henry innkeeper Cox’s Ck. Tamber Springs
HIGGINS Charles labourer Bando Tamber Springs
HINTON Richard T. overseer Nomby Tamber Springs
HOLE Samuel superintendent Bomera Tamber Springs
IRVING Johnston shepherd Bomera Tamber Springs
KENNEDY Patrick shepherd Nomby Tamber Springs
KENNEDY Timothy shepherd Nomby Tamber Springs
LOVELL Jonathan labourer Bomera Tamber Springs
MATHIAS John carpenter Bando Tamber Springs
MEYERS Charles stockman Nomby Tamber Springs
MILLS Frederick storekeeper Bando Tamber Springs
MCGILL Robert shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
MCGRATH Edward teacher --- Tamber Springs
PAULEY George shepherd Bando Tamber Springs
PAULEY William carrier Bando Tamber Springs
POTTS John fencer Nomby Tamber Springs
POWER David fencer Bando Tamber Springs
SAWERS William overseer Bando Tamber Springs
SHARRINGHAM Joseph labourer Bomera Tamber Springs
SMELTZER Philip innkeeper Mellaly Tamber Springs
TOWN A. squatter Bomera Tamber Springs
WATSON Daniel stockman Bomera Tamber Springs
WHITE J. F. & Henry squatters Bando Tamber Springs
WILSON William superintendent Bando Tamber Springs
WRIGHT Walter shepherd Nomby Tamber Springs

List

Tamworth
Page 482
Distance 251 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 3.25 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 2.45 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Tamworth.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ABBOTT Adam farmer --- Tamworth
ABBOTT George warder Hospital Tamworth
ABBOTT Henry farmer --- Tamworth
ACKRILL E. M. dressmaker Peel St. Tamworth
ACRES Randle farmer --- Tamworth
A’HEARN William farmer Armidale Rd. Tamworth
AIKEN Bros. storekeepers Peel St. Tamworth
ALLEN William innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
ALLINGHAM A. shepherd Company’s Boundary Tamworth
AMOS William labourer --- Tamworth
ARMSTRONG Rev. Andrew (Presbyterian) --- Tamworth
ARMSTRONG Mrs. Charles dressmaker --- Tamworth
ARMSTRONG John draper --- Tamworth
ARNOLD William gardener --- Tamworth
AYRE William farmer Neminga Tamworth
BAILEY John farmer Neminga Flat Tamworth
BAILEY Mrs. James --- Peel St. Tamworth
BARDEN Alfred saddler Marius St. Tamworth
BARNES James jun. carrier --- Tamworth
BARNES James sen. carrier --- Tamworth
BARNES John innkeeper --- Tamworth
BARNES Richard farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
BARNES Thomas clerk --- Tamworth
BARNES William farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
BATES Robert mail driver Peel St. Tamworth
BECKETT Mrs. T. postmistress Fitzroy St. Tamworth
BECKETT Thos. Telegraph master Fitzroy St. Tamworth
BELL William farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
BELLAMY William farmer Neminga Tamworth
BENNETT Hanley auctioneer --- Tamworth
BENNETT John carrier --- Tamworth
BEST George labourer Peel St. Tamworth
BETTISON Edward farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
BISHOP Edward farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
BLACKALL William chemist Peel St. Tamworth
BLAKE John farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
BLUNDEN Daniel brickmaker Peel St. Tamworth
BOLAND Thomas farmer Neminga Tamworth
BOSKETY Anthony labourer Peel St. Tamworth
BOWDEN Abraham coachman Peel St. Tamworth
BOYCE Douglas farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
BRADY Hugh labourer --- Tamworth
BRADY John farmer Neminga Tamworth
BRERETON Charles mail driver Peel St. Tamworth
BROOKS George labourer Church St. Tamworth
BROWN William carrier --- Tamworth
BRYANT James cordial maker Peel St. Tamworth
BRYANT William --- Armidale Rd. Tamworth
BURKE Michael carpenter Armidale Rd. Tamworth
BURKE Patrick blacksmith --- Tamworth
BUSSELL Thomas cabinet maker Marius St. Tamworth
BYRNES William farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
CADMAN Ambrosa bricklayer --- Tamworth
CAMPBELL James farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
CAMPBELL James warder Gaol Tamworth
CARMICHAEL John labourer Peel St. Tamworth
CARMICHAEL Marmaduke labourer --- Tamworth
CARR Jonathan labourer --- Tamworth
CARRUTHERS Rev. James (Wesleyan) --- Tamworth
CARTER Benjamin engineer --- Tamworth
CARTER Francis carrier --- Tamworth
CATES Edward butcher --- Tamworth
CHAD Thomas jun. farmer Neminga Tamworth
CHAD Thomas sen. farmer Neminga Tamworth
CHAFFEY J. mail contractor Armidale Rd. Tamworth
CHAFFEY Octavius farmer Neminga Tamworth
CHAFFEY Robert mail driver --- Tamworth
CHAFFEY Samuel innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
CHAFFEY William farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
CLUET William carrier --- Tamworth
COCHRAN G. manager Bank NSW Peel St. Tamworth
COGHLAN Patrick auctioneer Armidale Rd. Tamworth
COHEN Abraham storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
COHEN N. auctioneer & stock & station agent Peel St. Tamworth
COHEN William storekeeper Ebsworth St. Tamworth
COLLINS David labourer --- Tamworth
CONDRON John farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
CONNELLY James farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
COOMBES C. G. R. MD Armidale Rd. Tamworth
COSTIN James innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
COULTON Charles farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
COULTON George farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
COULTON William farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
CRAWFORD John teacher Armidale Rd. Tamworth
CROSS Andrew carpenter --- Tamworth
CUNNINGHAM Elizabeth ladies’ seminary --- Tamworth
CUNNINGHAM Theresa ladies’ seminary --- Tamworth
CURREY Henry baker Peel St. Tamworth
DALTON Edward senior constable Peel St. Tamworth
DEAN Peter bailiff --- Tamworth
DEGANCE W. H. blacksmith --- Tamworth
DENHAM George baker --- Tamworth
DENNING John saddler Peel St. Tamworth
DEWHURST Arthur surveyor Peel St. Tamworth
DIGBY William surveyor --- Tamworth
DOGHERTY Patrick innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
DORRINGTON Thomas blacksmith --- Tamworth
DOWE George surveyor --- Tamworth
DOWE Joshua MD Marius St. Tamworth
DOWEL William builder Peel St. Tamworth
DUGAN Michael farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
DUNCAN George cook --- Tamworth
DWYER James poundkeeper --- Tamworth
DWYER Michael labourer --- Tamworth
EASTERBROOK Isaac bootmaker Peel St. Tamworth
EASTERBROOK Thomas miller --- Tamworth
ELLIOTT Frederick bootmaker Peel St. Tamworth
ENGLAND William labourer --- Tamworth
ENGLET George carrier --- Tamworth
FARQUHARSON George superintendent Ebsworth St. Tamworth
FIELDER George miller Fitzroy St. Tamworth
FINCH G. F. manager Commercial Bank --- Tamworth
FITZPATRICK Thomas farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
FLEMING Mrs. James --- --- Tamworth
FLEMING William farmer --- Tamworth
FRENCH Thomas carpenter --- Tamworth
GALLAGHER John A. proprietor “Tamworth Examiner” Peel St. Tamworth
GARLAND James superintendent police --- Tamworth
GAY Edward jeweller Peel St. Tamworth
GEARY Henry bailiff Peel St. Tamworth
GEDDES John farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
GIBBS William boarding-house --- Tamworth
GIMBERT William miller --- Tamworth
GODBOLD William farmer Marius St. Tamworth
GOLLAN Alexander sheep overseer Calala Tamworth
GOODWIN David chemist Peel St. Tamworth
GOODWIN Thomas surveyor --- Tamworth
GORDON John overseer Bective Tamworth
GOUGH Rev. Michael (RC) --- Tamworth
GRACE Charles builder --- Tamworth
GRACE Thomas carpenter --- Tamworth
GRADY Michael selector Cockburn River Tamworth
GRAINGER Edwin clerk --- Tamworth
GRAYSTONE Thomas baker --- Tamworth
GREEN William J. innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
GREER James farmer Neminga Tamworth
GROSSMAN Charles carpenter --- Tamworth
HANDLEY Robert miller Peel St. Tamworth
HANSON Peter brickmaker --- Tamworth
HARE John resident Marius St. Tamworth
HARE Maria dressmaker Marius St. Tamworth
HARRISON John farmer Neminga Tamworth
HIBBETT Samuel sawyer --- Tamworth
HINDS Jonathan boarding-house Peel St. Tamworth
HITCHENER Thomas coachman Armidale Rd. Tamworth
HOBBS Thomas butcher --- Tamworth
HORN John farmer Neminga Tamworth
HOY George baker --- Tamworth
HUGHES Mrs. laundress --- Tamworth
HUGHES Thomas groom Marius St. Tamworth
HURLEY Martin --- --- Tamworth
HURLEY Martin farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
HURLEY Timothy farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
IRVING David PM Ardullie Tamworth
JAMISON Alfred innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
JEANS Lachlan cabinet maker Peel St. Tamworth
JOHNSTON James letter carrier Church St. Tamworth
JOHNSTON William farmer Armidale Rd. Tamworth
JONES William grocer’s assistant --- Tamworth
JUDD Daniel farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
KELLY Thomas farmer --- Tamworth
KELLY Thomas sawyer --- Tamworth
KENSELL William labourer --- Tamworth
KENT Charles labourer --- Tamworth
LAHEY Edward labourer Moonbi Rd. Tamworth
LAIDLAW Henry carrier --- Tamworth
LAMENBAGER Henry farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
LAWLESS Rev. John (RC) --- Tamworth
LEGGETT John innkeeper Armidale Rd. Tamworth
LEVY Louis storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
LEWIS E. G. storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
LEWIS Thomas clerk --- Tamworth
LIGHT Thomas labourer --- Tamworth
LORENZ Adam musician --- Tamworth
LUCAS W. B. teacher --- Tamworth
LUTHER T. senior sergeant Police Peel St. Tamworth
LYE & HOPE produce dealers --- Tamworth
LYE Charles farmer Neminga Tamworth
LYE Henry farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
LYE William farmer Armidale Rd. Tamworth
MABBOTT Jesse sawyer Peel St. Tamworth
MABBOTT John blacksmith Peel St. Tamworth
MACEY Henry carrier --- Tamworth
MACPHERSON Donald carrier Peel St. Tamworth
MADDEN A. G. butcher Peel St. Tamworth
MANNING Michael carrier --- Tamworth
MATHEWS William carrier Cockburn River Tamworth
MEARS John constable --- Tamworth
MICKLEBOROUGH James carrier --- Tamworth
MILLS W. & T. saddlers --- Tamworth
MOORE David carrier --- Tamworth
MORGAN Charles carrier --- Tamworth
MORGAN George carrier --- Tamworth
MORRIS Charles labourer --- Tamworth
MUGGLETON Charles butcher --- Tamworth
MUGGLETON James farmer Wooloomool Tamworth
MULLHOLLAND John drayman --- Tamworth
MULVOGUE John bootmaker --- Tamworth
MYERS Berin tailor Peel St. Tamworth
MYERS Joseph grocer --- Tamworth
MCCALL Mrs. boarding-house Peel St. Tamworth
MCCARTHY Joseph baker --- Tamworth
MCCLELLAND Alexander farmer Neminga Tamworth
MCCLELLAND William farmer Neminga Tamworth
MCDONALD John CPS --- Tamworth
MCFADDEN P. coachbuilder Ebsworth St. Tamworth
MCGRATH H. F. MD Peel St. Tamworth
MCINNES Neil sawyer --- Tamworth
MCNAMARA James labourer --- Tamworth
MCNAMARA John labourer --- Tamworth
NANCARRON John storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
NEALE Frederick coachman --- Tamworth
NEIL James carrier --- Tamworth
NEWMAN John carrier Neminga Tamworth
NOLAN Peter labourer --- Tamworth
O’DELL William coachman Peel St. Tamworth
PAGE William plasterer --- Tamworth
PALMER George carpenter Moore Ck. Tamworth
PALMER William farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
PARSONS Charles drayman --- Tamworth
PARSONS Henry labourer --- Tamworth
PASSFIELD George Acting Gaoler --- Tamworth
PASSFIELD John porter Peel St. Tamworth
PATTERSON Archibald carpenter --- Tamworth
PATTERSON John solicitor Peel St. Tamworth
PERCOCK Joseph groom --- Tamworth
PERKINS --- fruiterer Peel St. Tamworth
PIERCE Henry labourer --- Tamworth
PLAYFORD Henry blacksmith --- Tamworth
PORTEUS John storeman Marius St. Tamworth
POWER Thomas wheelwright --- Tamworth
PRINCE Henry carrier Peel St. Tamworth
PRINCE Mrs. E. boarding-house Marius St. Tamworth
PRINGLE Robert grazier Bective Tamworth
PULLMAN George farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
PULLMAN Thomas farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
RANGER Jacob farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
REGAN Daniel storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
ROBERTS William farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
ROBERTSON Peter T. --- --- Tamworth
ROBINS Samuel carrier --- Tamworth
ROBINSON Henry constable --- Tamworth
ROBINSON John farmer Armidale Rd. Tamworth
ROBSON Jessie resident Fitzroy St. Tamworth
ROCKSTROH Elizabeth tailoress Peel St. Tamworth
ROWLEY George tinsmith --- Tamworth
RUSS William butcher Peel St. Tamworth
SAGE John farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
SAWKINS Frederick storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
SETTATREE William innkeeper --- Tamworth
SHEPLEY Elisha carpenter --- Tamworth
SHERIDAN James bootmaker --- Tamworth
SHORT John bootmaker Peel St. Tamworth
SIMMONDS Henry farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
SLADE --- teacher --- Tamworth
SMITH Abraham labourer --- Tamworth
SMITH Charles tinsmith --- Tamworth
SMITH Mrs. Eliza midwife --- Tamworth
SMITH John carrier --- Tamworth
SMITH John farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
SMITH John boarding-house Peel St. Tamworth
SMITH Joseph bricklayer --- Tamworth
SMITH Richard carrier --- Tamworth
SMITH William solicitor Peel St. Tamworth
SMITH William farrier --- Tamworth
SMITH William mason --- Tamworth
SMITH William solicitor Peel St. Tamworth
SNEDDEN James farmer Wallamore Tamworth
SNEDDEN William farmer Wallamore Tamworth
SPARROW Charles carrier --- Tamworth
SPEERS Alfred hawker --- Tamworth
SPENCE Mrs. A. midwife Armidale Rd. Tamworth
SPILLER George farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
SPILLER William farmer Cockburn River Tamworth
STEEL James farmer Neminga Tamworth
STEINHAMER Anton vigneron --- Tamworth
STUVE Ernest constable Marius St. Tamworth
TAYLOR James farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
TAYLOR John farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
TAYLOR Thomas farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
TEETZ Thomas woodman --- Tamworth
TELFER William stockman Wallamore Tamworth
THIBAULT James porter Peel St. Tamworth
THOM William coachman Peel St. Tamworth
THOMPSON James painter --- Tamworth
THOMSON James innkeeper --- Tamworth
TINSIN William brickmaker --- Tamworth
TOOHEY Thomas farmer Neminga Tamworth
TURNER Henry bootmaker Peel St. Tamworth
TURNER Henry innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
TURNER William carpenter Peel St. Tamworth
UPFOLD Charles soap manufacturer --- Tamworth
VANT William woodman --- Tamworth
VENESS Charles carpenter --- Tamworth
WADDELL Robert surgeon --- Tamworth
WALKER Steven storekeeper Peel St. Tamworth
WALKER William labourer --- Tamworth
WALLACE George solicitor Peel St. Tamworth
WALSH Henry labourer --- Tamworth
WALTERS George saddler Peel St. Tamworth
WALTERS Mrs. --- --- Tamworth
WALTERS W. B. bootmaker Armidale Rd. Tamworth
WARD Samuel carrier --- Tamworth
WARNER James farmer Moore Ck. Tamworth
WATLING Charles blacksmith Peel St. Tamworth
WELSH John bootmaker --- Tamworth
WENBAN Jesse wheelwright --- Tamworth
WETTACH Louis tailor Peel St. Tamworth
WHINFIELD James R. selector Peel River Tamworth
WESTFIELD W. H. teacher --- Tamworth
WILCOX William innkeeper Peel St. Tamworth
WILKINSON George coachman Peel St. Tamworth
WILLIS Cornelius sawyer --- Tamworth
WOODS Denis porter --- Tamworth
YOUNG Christian labourer --- Tamworth
YOUNG William --- --- Tamworth
ZARTMAR Charles gardener Cockburn River Tamworth

List
 

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Tab... ] Tan... ] Tarc... ] Tel... ] Tim... ] Too... ] Tum... ]