Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sta...
Home ] Up ] Sac... ] Sev... ] Smi... ] [ Sta... ] Sum... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
St. Alban's St. Mary's Stockton Stroud

St. Alban's
Page 471
Distance 75 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday 7.30 am., Thursday 8.30 am.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, Thursday 8 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Friday 10.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday 9.10 am.
Route - Rail Windsor, 36m. St. Alban's.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAILEY E. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY F. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY G. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY Jane farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY J. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY J. jun. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY J. sen. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY J. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAILEY W. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BAYLEY T. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BIGGERS A. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BIGGERS T. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BUCKRIGE Daniel farmer Webb’s Ck. St. Alban's
BURNSDOFF Frederick mariner --- St. Alban's
BUTLER J. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
BUTLER J. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
CHAPMAN W. G. storekeeper McDonald River St. Alban's
CRESSY James bootmaker --- St. Alban's
DANIELS James farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
DEAN Charles farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
DELANDER John innkeeper --- St. Alban's
DOCERTY Hugh carpenter --- St. Alban's
FERNANCE C. jun. farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
FERNANCE C. sen. farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
FERNANCE C. sen. farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
FERNANCE G. farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
FERNANCE John farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
FERNANCE Joseph farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
FERNANCE Joseph farmer & storekeeper --- St. Alban's
FULLER John farmer Wright’s Ck. St. Alban's
FULLER Samuel labourer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
HALL William JP McDonald River St. Alban's
HENNAR S. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
HAWKINS J. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
HAWKINS J. householder Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
HUGHES Rev. W. C. (Wesleyan) --- St. Alban's
JURD D. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
JURD Elizabeth --- Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
JURD Hanna --- Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
JURD James farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
JURD James saddler --- St. Alban's
KELLEY W. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
KOLOFF Edward teacher Wharf St. St. Alban's
LAWERY T. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
LOWE John farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
LUCAS John bootmaker --- St. Alban's
MORRISS James farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
MCKENSEY Duncan farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
MCMAHON James constable --- St. Alban's
PERRY John farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
PORTON Rev. James (CE) Wharf St. St. Alban's
PRESCUEL J. teacher Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
PRESCUEL Louisa teacher Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
PRESCUEL William farmer & storekeeper Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
PRESTON Ann householder Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
PRESTON T. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
QUINLAN John farmer & carpenter Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
RIELY Edward farmer Webb’s Ck. St. Alban's
RIELY Philip farmer Webb’s Ck. St. Alban's
ROSE Thomas householder Webb’s Ck. St. Alban's
SMITH A. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
SMITH T. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
SMITH Wm. farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
STURNBACK G. farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
STURNBACK William jun. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
STURNBACK William sen. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
TAYLOR Nathaniel surgeon --- St. Alban's
THOMPSON George farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
THOMPSON G. farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
THOMPSON George farmer McDonald River St. Alban's
THOMPSON John farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
THOMPSON Thomas mariner --- St. Alban's
THOMPSON Thomas farmer Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
THOMPSON William farmer Wollombine Ck. St. Alban's
VARTH G. farmer Webb’s Ck. St. Alban's
WALKER A. farmer & storekeeper McDonald River St. Alban's
WALKER Jane householder Upper McDonald River St. Alban's
WALTERS Aaron blacksmith --- St. Alban's
WHELLAM George farmer McDonald River St. Alban's

List

St. Mary's
Page 472
Distance 28 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 6.27 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 8.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 am.
Route - Rail South Creek, 1m. St. Mary's.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDREWS Samuel farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
ANDREWS Thomas farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
BAKER Samuel farmer --- St. Mary’s
BATES Jacob blacksmith --- St. Mary’s
BAXTER William farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
BEECROFT James farmer --- St. Mary’s
BEECROFT John farmer Dunheved St. Mary’s
BEECROFT William farmer --- St. Mary’s
BENNETT James innkeeper --- St. Mary’s
BIGGS John railway porter --- St. Mary’s
BROWN William bootmaker --- St. Mary’s
BYRNES James innkeeper --- St. Mary’s
CHARKER George farmer South Ck. St. Mary’s
CHARKER William farmer Elder Park St. Mary’s
COOK Emanuel farmer South Ck. St. Mary’s
CORRY John innkeeper --- St. Mary’s
DOLLIN Thomas bricklayer --- St. Mary’s
DOUGLASS George farmer Mount Druitt St. Mary’s
DOWLING William storekeeper --- St. Mary’s
EAGAR George constable --- St. Mary’s
EMMERT William storekeeper Colyton St. Mary’s
FITZGERALD Robert M. squatter Mamre St. Mary’s
FULLER Edgar teacher Colyton St. Mary’s
FULTER Charles farmer --- St. Mary’s
GARTHWAIT John currier --- St. Mary’s
GIBLET Christina farmer Tottenham Green St. Mary’s
GILES Alfred greengrocer --- St. Mary’s
GILLFEATHER Michael farmer Landilo St. Mary’s
GUERNS Timothy --- --- St. Mary’s
GUILD John storekeeper --- St. Mary’s
GUTHRIE Alexander railway porter --- St. Mary’s
HARDIE Edward farmer --- St. Mary’s
HACKETT James jun. innkeeper --- St. Mary’s
HACKETT James sen. butcher --- St. Mary’s
HARFORD Thomas jun. tanner --- St. Mary’s
HARFORD Thomas sen. innkeeper --- St. Mary’s
HARRIS John --- Shane’s Park St. Mary’s
HEATON Daniel farmer near Penrith St. Mary’s
HOPE George farmer --- St. Mary’s
JOYCE Henry labourer South Ck. St. Mary’s
KENNEDY Robert --- Landilo St. Mary’s
LANDERS Samuel --- --- St. Mary’s
LAWSON William farmer Landilo St. Mary’s
LEAHEY Patrick farmer South Ck. St. Mary’s
LETHERBRIDGE John JP Dunheved St. Mary’s
LORD Daniel tanner --- St. Mary’s
LOVEDEY Benjamin builder --- St. Mary’s
MAIN C. engine driver Penrith St. Mary’s
MARKS Samuel farmer Littleham St. Mary’s
MARSDEN Mason farmer --- St. Mary’s
MEACHER Thomas farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
MIGEN William farmer --- St. Mary’s
MILLS George A. teacher --- St. Mary’s
MOFFETT John farmer South Ck. St. Mary’s
MOLOY Matthew farmer --- St. Mary’s
MORRISON Andrew farmer Greendale St. Mary’s
MORRISON John butcher --- St. Mary’s
MCCOOK Robert farmer Rose Vale St. Mary’s
MCKANGLIN Eneas farmer Bush Bank St. Mary’s
MCKANGLIN James farmer South Ck. St. Mary’s
MCLAUGHLIN Daniel tanner --- St. Mary’s
NASH John F. teacher Landilo St. Mary’s
NASH Samuel farmer Landilo St. Mary’s
O’MARA Michael farmer --- St. Mary’s
PAGE William farmer Wentworth Park St. Mary’s
PAIN James farmer Dunheved St. Mary’s
PASKIN Thomas tanner --- St. Mary’s
PAUL Charles innkeeper Colyton St. Mary’s
RETALLICK Elizabeth farmer Fluers St. Mary’s
ROBERTSON Robert butcher Colyton St. Mary’s
ROBERTSON William farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
ROOD John T. --- Bowood St. Mary’s
ROYALL Sarah storekeeper --- St. Mary’s
SADDINGTON & SONS tanners --- St. Mary’s
SAINSBURY Henry J. builder --- St. Mary’s
SHADLOW George --- --- St. Mary’s
SHADLOW Thomas farmer Shrivenham St. Mary’s
SHARPE William farmer --- St. Mary’s
SHEPHERD David --- Colyton St. Mary’s
SHOULDER George farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
SWARTZ James farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
SWARTZKOFF Henry teacher --- St. Mary’s
TARRANT Quail C. --- Tottenham Park St. Mary’s
THOMAS James H. farmer Erskine Park St. Mary’s
TURNER George contractor --- St. Mary’s
WAINWRIGHT Samuel innkeeper Colyton St. Mary’s
WALKER James farmer Colyton St. Mary’s
WEBB & SON tanners --- St. Mary’s
WESTON Joseph farmer Baley Park St. Mary’s
WOODLAND William farmer --- St. Mary’s
WORTHINGTON John bootmaker --- St. Mary’s
YOUMANS George farmer Lockwood St. Mary’s
YOUNG James --- --- St. Mary’s

List

Stockton
Page 473
Distance 76 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 12.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 8.30 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, ferry across river to Stockton.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON James shipwright --- Stockton
ARCHER William labourer --- Stockton
AUGHTON Frederick shipwright --- Stockton
AUGHTON Thomas shipwright --- Stockton
BARRETT John labourer --- Stockton
BATTERHAN James waterman --- Stockton
BELL Alexander fisherman --- Stockton
BENNETT Jacob fisherman --- Stockton
BLANCH Alfred farmer Hannah Bay Stockton
BLANCH Charles farmer --- Stockton
BLANCH John farmer Hannah Bay Stockton
BLANCH William farmer Hannah Bay Stockton
BOOTH Thomas waterman --- Stockton
BOYCE Hugh waterman --- Stockton
BRANAGAN James labourer --- Stockton
BROOKS Henry contractor --- Stockton
BROWN James labourer --- Stockton
BRUCE Charles labourer --- Stockton
BRYANT George limeburner --- Stockton
BURHER William farmer Fullerton Cove Stockton
BURROWS William limeburner --- Stockton
CHATFIELD Charles shipwright --- Stockton
CHILVERS James shipwright --- Stockton
CHILVERS Thomas shipwright --- Stockton
COX Henry labourer --- Stockton
DARBY Charles sawyer --- Stockton
DEVENUES James blacksmith --- Stockton
DONOVIN John limeburner --- Stockton
FITCH John blacksmith --- Stockton
FRAZER Hector shipwright --- Stockton
FRAZER Thomas fisherman --- Stockton
GIBSON Charles labourer --- Stockton
GIBSON Thomas labourer --- Stockton
GILLIGAN James shipwright --- Stockton
GYLER John labourer --- Stockton
HAY Alexander shipwright --- Stockton
HAY John shipwright --- Stockton
HUNTER William fisherman --- Stockton
KENARD Matthew shipwright --- Stockton
LAME John mariner --- Stockton
LEYMAN William shipwright --- Stockton
LILLEY Samuel labourer --- Stockton
LOYD Benjamin dealer --- Stockton
MANSON William mariner --- Stockton
MAXHAM William labourer --- Stockton
MEAGIE James limeburner --- Stockton
MENZIES John mariner --- Stockton
MICHAEL Thomas shipwright --- Stockton
MINER Alfred waterman --- Stockton
MINER Edward storekeeper --- Stockton
MCCAM Thomas labourer --- Stockton
MCCLURE William fisherman --- Stockton
MCGUIRE Daniel contractor --- Stockton
MCKENZIE Alexander shipwright --- Stockton
PINKER William waterman --- Stockton
PITT William farmer --- Stockton
PLASE John shipwright --- Stockton
PLENGLASE Henry waterman --- Stockton
RAE John innkeeper --- Stockton
REES James dealer --- Stockton
ROBERTS John fisherman --- Stockton
ROBINSON Charles shipwright --- Stockton
ROONEY William shipwright --- Stockton
ROSS Thomas fisherman --- Stockton
RUSSELL John labourer --- Stockton
RUSSELL William shipwright --- Stockton
SCOTT John shipwright --- Stockton
SHARP John labourer --- Stockton
SHERWOOD George labourer --- Stockton
SMITH John farmer Fullerton Cove Stockton
SMITH Sidney labourer --- Stockton
SMITH William dealer --- Stockton
SPEARS James shipwright --- Stockton
THOMPSON Joseph labourer --- Stockton
TYM Richard shipwright --- Stockton
VALENTINE George labourer --- Stockton
WARTUNEL Thomas labourer --- Stockton

List

Stroud
Page 474
Distance 124 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday 4 pm. or in eight hours after arrival of steamer at Raymond Terrace.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Thursday 9 am.; Tuesday, Friday 7 am.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday evenings; Wednesday, Saturday mornings.
Route - Steam Raymond Terrace, coach Stroud, eight hours after arrival of steamer at Raymond Terrace.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARNOLD Laurence farmer Alderly Stroud
ASHLEY John surgeon --- Stroud
BACON Charles farmer --- Stroud
BANKS John farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
BARLING Joseph squatter Booral Stroud
BARNES Andrew labourer --- Stroud
BARNES Francis labourer --- Stroud
BARNES James farmer --- Stroud
BARNES Thomas labourer --- Stroud
BISHOP David farmer Woolshed Stroud
BLOMES John farmer Booral Stroud
BOURNE Alfred bailiff --- Stroud
BOWDEN Thomas farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
BOYLE Henry saddler --- Stroud
BRADFIELD Thomas farmer --- Stroud
BROWN Eliza --- --- Stroud
BURKE Michael farmer Booral Stroud
BURKE Thomas farmer Booral Stroud
CAMPBELL Samuel farmer --- Stroud
CANAHAM Neve farmer --- Stroud
CARNELL George farmer Alderley Stroud
CARNELL Robert farmer Booral Stroud
CASEY Denis farmer Hamilton Stroud
CASEY Patrick farmer Booral Stroud
COCHRANE John senior constable --- Stroud
COLEMAN Charles farmer Johnson’s Ck. Stroud
COLEMAN Edward carpenter --- Stroud
COLEMAN Isaac farmer Seven-mile Station Stroud
COLEMAN William labourer --- Stroud
COSTERTON Horatio surgeon --- Stroud
COULTER James dealer Booral Stroud
CRICK Thomas dealer --- Stroud
CRICK William farmer --- Stroud
DALEY Helspit --- Seven-mile Station Stroud
DARLING James farmer Washpool Stroud
DAUNT George farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
DAUNT Thomas farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
DEE Charles innkeeper --- Stroud
FARLEY George miller --- Stroud
FARLEY James farmer --- Stroud
FARLEY John farmer --- Stroud
FARLEY William farmer --- Stroud
FIORI Peter mason --- Stroud
FULLAR Thomas tailor --- Stroud
GORTON John farmer Washpool Stroud
GORTON Noel wheelwright --- Stroud
GOSSIP James teacher Woolshed Stroud
GRENHAM Walter carrier --- Stroud
GREY Peter farmer --- Stroud
HAMPTON Benjamin farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
HARRISON James teacher --- Stroud
HIGGINS Thomas bootmaker --- Stroud
HILL Thomas --- Stroud
HIMERS Thomas labourer --- Stroud
HINTON Robert bootmaker --- Stroud
HUMPHREYS Robert labourer --- Stroud
ISAACS James farmer Booral Stroud
ISAACS John farmer Booral Stroud
ISAACS Robert farmer Booral Stroud
ISAACS Simon jun. farmer Booral Stroud
ISAACS Simon sen. farmer Booral Stroud
ISAACS William farmer Booral Stroud
KILDAY Sabina --- Booral Stroud
LAMAN Thomas CPS --- Stroud
LICKEY Mary Ann --- --- Stroud
LINDSAY William farmer Seven-mile Station Stroud
LIVINGSTONE Colin carpenter --- Stroud
MACOME Alexander --- Teligherry Stroud
MACOME Mary Ann --- --- Stroud
MARGERY Ephraim farmer Johnson’s Ck. Stroud
MASON Richard bootmaker Mill Ck. Stroud
MASTERS George labourer --- Stroud
MASTERS Henry boarding-house --- Stroud
MASTERS John farmer Johnson’s Ck. Stroud
MASTERS William jun. farmer Reidsdale Stroud
MASTERS William sen. labourer --- Stroud
MAYTOM Thomas jun. farmer --- Stroud
MAYTOM Thomas sen. farmer --- Stroud
MILES Henry carpenter Booral Stroud
MINTO Gavin wharfinger Booral Stroud
MCASKELL Allan farmer --- Stroud
MCINTYRE James jun. storekeeper --- Stroud
MCINTYRE James sen. blacksmith --- Stroud
MCINTYRE William blacksmith --- Stroud
MCKENZIE Alexander tobacconist --- Stroud
MCMAHON P. farmer Seven-mile Station Stroud
MCNALLY Mrs. --- Alderley Stroud
MCNALLY Thomas farmer Alderley Stroud
MCNEILL Andrew butcher --- Stroud
MCPHERSON Mrs. --- Booral Stroud
MCRAE Christopher storekeeper --- Stroud
NEWCOMBE Robert labourer Mill Ck. Stroud
NEWTON William gardener --- Stroud
NICHOLAS William farmer Booral Stroud
NICHOLLS Edward farmer --- Stroud
NICHOLLS Joshua farmer Teligherry Stroud
NICHOLLS Thomas jun. farmer --- Stroud
NICHOLLS Thomas sen. farmer --- Stroud
NISES Thomas farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
OGDEN George surveyor --- Stroud
PARKER William farmer Alderley Stroud
PENFOLD Joseph carpenter --- Stroud
PLATER Charles farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
PRICE Edward bootmaker --- Stroud
RATLEY Daniel farmer Seven-mile Station Stroud
REID Frederick landowner Reidsdale Stroud
RELF George farmer Reidsdale Stroud
RENWICK Mrs. Janet grazier Branch Station Stroud
RENWICK William farmer Branch Station Stroud
RICHARDSON Charles blacksmith --- Stroud
RIDGEWAY John farmer Reidsdale Stroud
RIDGEWAY William farmer Reidsdale Stroud
SCHNIDER Christopher farmer Johnson’s Ck. Stroud
SHAW Rev. Archibald --- --- Stroud
SKILLMAN Henry teacher Booral Stroud
SMITH James labourer --- Stroud
SPARKS Joseph farmer --- Stroud
STOKES Charles labourer --- Stroud
STREET William jun. labourer --- Stroud
STREET William sen. saddler --- Stroud
TAYLOR Deighton --- --- Stroud
TAYLOR Job labourer --- Stroud
TULL John farmer Booral Stroud
TURPIN Frederick farmer Mill Ck. Stroud
TYRIE James farmer Karuah River Stroud
TYRIE Peter farmer Karuah River Stroud
VALENTINE David farmer --- Stroud
VERNON John labourer --- Stroud
VIDLER Thomas farmer --- Stroud
WILLIAMS John innkeeper --- Stroud
WILSON James farmer Booral Stroud
WINHAM George labourer --- Stroud
WINHAM William farmer --- Stroud

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Sac... ] Sev... ] Smi... ] [ Sta... ] Sum... ]