Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sac...
Home ] Up ] [ Sac... ] Sev... ] Smi... ] Sta... ] Sum... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Sackville Reach Scone Scott's Flat Seaham Sebastopol

Sackville Reach
Page 452
Distance 44 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday 8.30 am., Saturday 7.30 am.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 2.40 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Thursday 4.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9.10 am.
Route - Rail Windsor, coach Sackville Reach - Portland Heads.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ASPBERY John farmer --- Sackville Reach
BOCKS John farmer Ulinbawn Sackville Reach
BRADLEY Gabriel farmer --- Sackville Reach
CAMPBELL Hugh farmer Ulinbawn Sackville Reach
CHATTERTON Edward teacher --- Sackville Reach
COPPS George carpenter --- Sackville Reach
COTTON Alfred farmer Upper Portland Head Sackville Reach
DERENE Paul farmer Stamx Park Sackville Reach
DUNSTAN Iristram farmer Rose Hill Cottage Sackville Reach
EVERINGHAM Matthew farmer Knight’s retreat Sackville Reach
GETTS John farmer Sawyer’s Reach Sackville Reach
HALL George farmer Lilburn Dale Sackville Reach
HALL John farmer Lilburn Dale Sackville Reach
HALL Thomas farmer Lilburn Dale Sackville Reach
JOHNSTON George farmer Sawyer’s Ck. Sackville Reach
KNIVAN C. farmer --- Sackville Reach
LEET Robert storekeeper --- Sackville Reach
MANNING George farmer Sawyer’s Reach Sackville Reach
MUSGROVE Thomas farmer Sawyer’s Reach Sackville Reach
STEPHENS John mason --- Sackville Reach
STUBBS Joseph farmer Upper Portland Head Sackville Reach
TUCKERMAN Charles farmer --- Sackville Reach
TUCKERMAN Prosper farmer Forest Hill Sackville Reach
TUCKERMAN Stephen farmer --- Sackville Reach
TURNBULL George sen. farmer Evan’s Dale Sackville Reach
TURNBULL James farmer Mud Island Sackville Reach
TURNBULL John farmer Mud Island Sackville Reach
TURNBULL Thomas farmer Mud Island Sackville Reach

List

Scone
Page 453
Distance 167 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 12.5 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 4.50 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Scone.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS John farmer Swamp Paddock Scone
ASSER Louis butcher Kelly St. Scone
ASSER Nathaniel F. storekeeper Kelly St. Scone
ASSER Sydney carpenter Kelly St. Scone
AURISH Ernest farmer --- Scone
BARNES Thomas farmer Keewell Ck. Scone
BELL Frederick sheep owner --- Scone
BERMAN Richard carrier Guernsey St. Scone
BLAYDON Charles farmer Mount Mooby Scone
BOORER John miller Guernsey St. Scone
BOWRANG Charles farmer Middle Brook Scone
BRAMBLE James sawyer St. Aubin St. Scone
BRIENT Charles butcher Liverpool St. Scone
BRIGGS Stephen farmer Middle Brook Scone
BROWN Frederick overseer St. Aubin’s Scone
BROWN Thomas carpenter Liverpool St. Scone
BUSH Leonard B. chemist Guernsey St. Scone
CAMERON Donald farmer Hunter’s River Scone
CARLEY Robert labourer Guernsey St. Scone
CASLIE William farmer Brushy Hill Scone
CHALLIS Stephen sawyer Dry Ck. Scone
CHESTON Charles farmer --- Scone
CHI William storekeeper Guernsey St. Scone
COFFEE Thomas farmer Mount Mooby Scone
COLE John teacher Kingdon St. Scone
COLLINS John farmer Dart Brook Scone
COLLINS Mathew farmer Dart Brook Scone
CONE Samuel farmer Brushy Hill Scone
CONNIE David carpenter Kelly St. Scone
COOK Thomas squatter Turinville Scone
CORBAN Robert bootmaker Guernsey St. Scone
CREED John M. surgeon Kingdon St. Scone
DARCY Hugh farmer Mount Mooby Scone
DEACHER William dealer --- Scone
DENSHIRE Job agent --- Scone
DIMMOCK G. saddler --- Scone
DODD John farmer Swamp Paddock Scone
DODD Matthew farmer Keewell Ck. Scone
DODDS James carpenter Kelly St. Scone
DONALLY James farmer Middle Brook Scone
DOYLE Louis --- Yarrundi Scone
DUMARESQUE W. A. squatter St. Aubin’s Scone
DUNBAR Charles bricklayer Kelly St. Scone
DUNBAR Charles labourer Hill St. Scone
DUNBAR Jeremiah carrier Hill St. Scone
ETHERIDGE Edward butcher St. Aubin’s Scone
EVAN Ann storekeeper St. Aubin’s Scone
FERGUSON Robert innkeeper Liverpool St. Scone
FIELDER Samuel gardener Hill St. Scone
FLINN John farmer Dry Ck. Scone
FOX BROS. butchers Kelly St. Scone
FRENCH Thomas farmer --- Scone
GARRETT John PM Liverpool St. Scone
GOLDEN John railway station master --- Scone
GOODWIN Elizabeth --- Guernsey St. Scone
GRAHAM James storekeeper Guernsey St. Scone
GRAY George blacksmith Kelly St. Scone
HANLY James farmer St. Aubin St. Scone
HARDCASTLE John farmer --- Scone
HARDY W. wheelwright --- Scone
HARNEY Thomas farmer Dry Ck. Scone
HASPER William bootmaker St. Aubin St. Scone
HAYNE George carrier --- Scone
HAYNE Henry farmer --- Scone
HAYNE James blacksmith St. Aubin’s Scone
HAYNE Walter farmer Belvue Scone
HENRY Mary cook Liverpool St. Scone
HENWOOD Samuel blacksmith St. Aubin’s Scone
HIGGINS John storekeeper Kelly St. Scone
HINDE Oliver constable Guernsey St. Scone
HINE Frederick sawyer --- Scone
HODGES Charles servant Bell Tree, H. R. Scone
HOLMES Thomas mason Kingdon St. Scone
HOPPER George farmer Middle Brook Scone
HOUSON George labourer St. Aubin St. Scone
HOW George farmer Mount Mooby Scone
HOWHARD Patrick farmer --- Scone
HUDSON John carpenter --- Scone
IRONS David farmer Keewell Ck. Scone
ISAAC Francis postmaster Guernsey St. Scone
IVERY William butcher St. Aubins Scone
JAQUES --- agent --- Scone
JOHNSTON Alexander butcher Kelly St. Scone
JOHNSTON Alfred poundkeeper St. Aubin’s Scone
JOHNSTON William innkeeper St. Aubin’s Scone
KELLY John bootmaker Guernsey St. Scone
KEMMELL Frederick labourer Hill St. Scone
KINGSMILL A. agent --- Scone
KINGSWOOD William labourer Guernsey St. Scone
LAINSBURY James labourer --- Scone
LEDGER Lydia teacher Kingdon St. Scone
LINZE Jacob cooper Cliffdale Scone
LITTLE Archibald freeholder Cressfield Scone
LITTLE Archibald sheep holder --- Scone
LITTLE James storekeeper Kingdon St. Scone
LITTLE James storekeeper St. Aubins Scone
LITTLE William freeholder Invermeir Scone
MANLEY William labourer Liverpool St. Scone
MILLER Mathew builder Guernsey St. Scone
MOODY Thomas clerk Liverpool St. Scone
MOORE William farmer Middle Brook Scone
MOULD William miller Guernsey St. Scone
MOXHAM George --- Railway Station Scone
MURRAY Denis farmer Middle Brook Scone
MURRAY Francis overseer Turinville Scone
MURRAY Hugh B. farmer Middle Brook Scone
MCCOLL Duncan farmer Belvue, H. R. Scone
MCCOLL Hugh farmer Belvue, H. R. Scone
MCCUE Patrick blacksmith Kelly St. Scone
MCCULLY J. lock-up keeper Kingdon St. Scone
MCGRATH Edward farmer Mount Mooby Scone
MCGREGOR John farmer Northern Rd. Scone
MCGREGOR Philip farmer Northern Rd. Scone
MCINTYRE William farmer Red Bank Scone
MCNAMARA John farmer Rock Wood, H. R. Scone
NEWLING James farmer Dartbrook Scone
NEWLING Noah farmer Dartbrook Scone
NEWMAN George carrier St. Aubin St. Scone
NEWMAN John brickmaker --- Scone
NEWMAN William bootmaker Guernsey St. Scone
NICHOLS Robert innkeeper Liverpool St. Scone
NOWLAN Daniel painter Guernsey St. Scone
O’BRIEN Edward farmer Dry Ck. Scone
O’BRIEN Jeremiah farmer --- Scone
O’NEAL Francis farmer Dry Ck. Scone
O’NEAL John farmer Dry Ck. Scone
PHILLIPS James farmer Kareen Scone
PHILLIPS Thomas farmer Kareen Scone
PINKERTON James farmer Gum Flat Scone
PINKERTON William farmer Belvue Scone
PORTER George farmer Petwyn Valley Scone
ROBERTSON G. R. farmer Yarrundi Scone
ROYAL John farmer Brushy Hill Scone
RUSSELL Frederick bootmaker Kelly St. Scone
SEATH --- innkeeper --- Scone
SHAW Rev. John (CE) Hill St. Scone
SHOESMITH George baker Guernsey St. Scone
SKINNER John innkeeper Northern Rd. Scone
SLADDER William farmer Northern Rd. Scone
SMART William farmer Middle Brook Scone
STEVENSON David farmer --- Scone
STEVENSON John labourer Hill St. Scone
SULLIVAN Owen farmer Mount Mooby Scone
SUTTOR Charles tailor Guernsey St. Scone
SWEENEY James labourer St. Aubin St. Scone
TARRANT William labourer Northern Rd. Scone
TAYLOR George farmer Brushy Hill Scone
TERRY James --- Liverpool St. Scone
TRIHEY James farmer Dry Ck. Scone
TROGG Charles storekeeper Guernsey St. Scone
VERNON James surveyor Liverpool St. Scone
WALTERS Jane --- Liverpool St. Scone
WARLAND Edward --- --- Scone
WHARTON James farmer Hunter River Scone
WHARTON William farmer Brushy Hill Scone
WILLIS John farmer Belvue Scone
WILSHIRE Frederick CPS --- Scone
WINTER Michael carrier St. Aubin St. Scone
WORLEY John labourer --- Scone
YOUNG Thomas bootmaker Kingdon St. Scone
YOUNG Thomas tailor Kingdon St. Scone

List

Scott's Flat
Page 454
Distance 126 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday 11 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Wednesday 5 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Singleton, 4m. Scott's Flat.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BADIOR Peter farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
BALLANTYNE George farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
BURKE James farmer --- Scott’s Flat
BURKE Richard farmer --- Scott’s Flat
BURNS Robert storekeeper First Ck. Scott’s Flat
BYRNE Patrick farmer --- Scott’s Flat
CANTWELL Patrick farmer --- Scott’s Flat
CAREY Bartholomew farmer --- Scott’s Flat
CAREY Comac farmer --- Scott’s Flat
CAREY James farmer --- Scott’s Flat
CAREY Patrick farmer --- Scott’s Flat
COOPER John R. farmer --- Scott’s Flat
COOPER Richard farmer --- Scott’s Flat
DE COURCY Henry storekeeper --- Scott’s Flat
DOYLE James carrier First Ck. Scott’s Flat
DOYLE William labourer --- Scott’s Flat
DURHAM Thomas farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
EDMONDS John farmer --- Scott’s Flat
FITZGERALD William farmer --- Scott’s Flat
GARDINER George farmer --- Scott’s Flat
GARDINER John farmer --- Scott’s Flat
GAYNOR John farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
GRIFFITHS William farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
HALTER Ludwig farmer --- Scott’s Flat
HAMILTON Thomas farmer --- Scott’s Flat
HAMILTON William farmer --- Scott’s Flat
HORADEM Henry vigneron Stormount Scott’s Flat
JOHNSON John farmer Clydesdale Scott’s Flat
KANNER Joseph farmer --- Scott’s Flat
KELLEKER Patrick farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
KICHN John farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
KRANAS Stephen farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
LANE Robert farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
LOCHART William farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
LOUND George labourer --- Scott’s Flat
MALONEY Henry farmer --- Scott’s Flat
MALONEY John carrier Stormount Scott’s Flat
MALONEY William farmer --- Scott’s Flat
MANSFIELD John stockman --- Scott’s Flat
MOORE William labourer --- Scott’s Flat
MCCOSKER Bernard farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
MCLEOD Donald farmer --- Scott’s Flat
MCLEOD John farmer --- Scott’s Flat
MCMANUS Edward carrier First Ck. Scott’s Flat
MCNULTY Joseph farmer --- Scott’s Flat
O’BRIEN James farmer --- Scott’s Flat
PIPER Christian farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
POWER James carrier --- Scott’s Flat
QUICK Thomas carrier --- Scott’s Flat
RYAN David farmer --- Scott’s Flat
SHEARER David farmer Glendon Scott’s Flat
SHEPHERD John farmer Glendon Scott’s Flat
SHEPHERD Matthew labourer --- Scott’s Flat
SMETTZER Valdine farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
SMITH John farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
SPINKS Henry farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
SPINKS William farmer --- Scott’s Flat
TAYLOR William drover --- Scott’s Flat
TOWER Anthony farmer First Ck. Scott’s Flat
TRYNAN Thomas farmer --- Scott’s Flat

List

Seaham
Page 455
Distance 106 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 5.30 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 12.30 pm.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1.15 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Morpeth, coach Seaham.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLPRESS Mrs. Mary householder Porphyry Seaham
APPS Edward farmer Eskdale Seaham
ATTMORE Edward landholder --- Seaham
BLANCH David farmer Burrowl Seaham
BLIM Phillip farmer Mount Torrance Seaham
BRATFIELD Joseph farmer Binder’s Lagoon Seaham
BRATFIELD M. blacksmith Binder’s Lagoon Seaham
BRUCE David landholder Rosehill Seaham
CAMERON Alexander farmer --- Seaham
CAMPBELL Hugh superintendent Eskdale Seaham
CAMPBELL Hugh jun. carpenter Eskdale Seaham
CAMPBELL John carpenter Eskdale Seaham
CARMICHAEL Gavin S. landholder Porphyry Seaham
CARMICHAEL George T. landholder Porphyry Seaham
CARMICHAEL Jeremy B. landholder Porphyry Seaham
CARROLL William labourer - Seaham
CLARKE James labourer Doribang Seaham
CLODE John F. landholder Mount Torrance Seaham
CLODE Mrs. Sophia landholder Mount Torrance Seaham
COLLINS William farmer Burrowl Seaham
CONNOR Martin farmer Doribang Seaham
CONSADINE James dairy & cattle dealer Doribang Seaham
CONSADINE Patrick dairy & cattle dealer Balickerra Seaham
CUNNINGHAM Wm. labourer Sinclair’s Point Seaham
DOUGHERTY Barnett farmer Brandon Seaham
DOUGHERTY Phillip farmer Brandon Seaham
DOYLE Cyrus farmer Mount Torrance Seaham
FISHER Walter farmer Brandon Seaham
FISHER William superintendent Brandon Seaham
FOOT William farmer --- Seaham
GRIFFIN Mrs. Dora dairy Lang Lands Seaham
HACKETT John farmer Sinclair’s Point Seaham
HANLEY Patrick farmer Lang Lands Seaham
HUGHES Thomas farmer Porphyry Seaham
HUNT John dealer Dorybang Seaham
INGLEBINE Peter selector Wattle Ck. Seaham
IRELAND John M. vigneron Berry Lee Seaham
JOBSON George gardener Brandon Seaham
JOHNSON Frederick farmer Binder’s Lagoon Seaham
JOHNSON George farmer Lang Lands Seaham
KEEGAN Michael landholder Doribang Seaham
KEEN John landholder Portree Seaham
KUSS Henry selector Wattle Ck. Seaham
LAMB Mrs. Mary dealer Porphyry Seaham
LEOPOLD Conrad labourer Porphyry Seaham
LUNNEY Bartholomew farmer Lang Lands Seaham
MAGINN Mrs. J. householder Binder’s Lagoon Seaham
MAGINN P. jun. labourer Binder’s Lagoon Seaham
MISKELL J. dairy & cattle dealer Balickerra Seaham
MOSMAN John jun. landholder Burrowl Seaham
MOSMAN Mrs. Jane landholder Burrowl Seaham
MOSMAN William landholder Burrowl Seaham
MURPHY Daniel selector Wattle Ck. Seaham
MURPHY Mrs. H. householder Lang Lands Seaham
MURPHY Patrick farmer Lang Lands Seaham
MCCLYMONT Martin labourer --- Seaham
MCGILVERY John labourer Porphyry Seaham
MCGREGOR Duncan landholder Stonehenge Seaham
MCGUIGAN Brien landholder Porphyry Seaham
MCLAUGHLIN John farmer Leicesterfield Seaham
MCLEAN John landholder --- Seaham
MCNEAL Mrs. C. householder Porphyry Seaham
MCNEAL William butcher Porphyry Seaham
MCPHERSON James shipwright Eagleton Seaham
MCPHERSON William ship builder Eagleton Seaham
NEAL William shipwright Eagleton Seaham
NEWMAN Alfred farmer Stewartfield Seaham
NEWSON George landholder Glenlivett Seaham
O’NEILL Charles farmer Glenlivett Seaham
O’NEILL Patrick farmer Mount Torrance Seaham
PLUNKETT Joseph labourer Porphyry Seaham
PYERS Abel butcher --- Seaham
PYERS Robert butcher --- Seaham
RILEY Thomas carpenter Porphyry Seaham
RIPLEY Daniel storekeeper --- Seaham
ROGERSON Benjamin labourer Porphyry Seaham
SCHAFER John bootmaker --- Seaham
SKETCHLY Henry farmer Porphyry Seaham
SKETCHLY William landholder Doribang Seaham
SOORLY James farmer Sinclair’s Point Seaham
STORK George selector Wattle Ck. Seaham
STUART Donald landholder Eagleton Seaham
SWEENEY William landholder --- Seaham
TAYLOR George cattle dealer --- Seaham
TAYLOR Joseph teacher --- Seaham
TUCK Samuel farmer Binder’s Lagoon Seaham
TULK Edward selector Mount Henry Seaham
VANTIPOLE William boatman Burrowl Seaham
WALLACE James cabinetmaker --- Seaham
WALLACE Mrs. Mary postmistress --- Seaham
WARREN Alexander landholder Brandon Seaham
WILKESON Richard farmer Eskdale Seaham
WILSON Thomas storekeeper Burrowl Seaham
ZEININGHER Mrs. B. selector Wattle Ck. Seaham

List

Sebastopol
Page 456
Distance 305 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Saturday 4 pm.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday 9.30 am.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday 2 pm.
Mail arrives at Sydney Friday 7.15 am.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Junee, 20m. Sebastopol.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAILEY T. blacksmith Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
BAXTER Andrew carter --- Sebastopol
BURNS Laurence bootmaker Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
BUTCHART Henry carpenter Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
CALTHORP C. storekeeper Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
CAMPBELL C. manager Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
CHAMBERLAIN Josiah miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
CLARK Frederick engineer Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
CUFFLEY William storekeeper --- Sebastopol
DAWES F. miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
EDMONDS T. miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
GILBY Fredrick miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
GYMORE William selector --- Sebastopol
HANSEN John innkeeper & postmaster --- Sebastopol
HENNESSEY R. bootmaker Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
HOUGHTON George A. miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
HOUGHTON S. miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
JONES Charles miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
JONES Isaac miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
KAVANAGH D. butcher Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
LANE Henry miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
LEE Robert carter --- Sebastopol
LINDBLORN Frederick miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
MANN J. engine driver Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
MEURANT Albert dairy Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
MURRAY Stephen miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
MCCRONE A. jun. miner Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
MCCRONE A. sen. miner Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
MCCRONE George miner Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
NICHOLS George miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
RALEIGH James selector Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
REECE Edward miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
RIDLEY John engine driver Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
ROBERTS Owen miner Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
RYAN John selector Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
RYAN Thomas selector --- Sebastopol
SPROULS George selector --- Sebastopol
SPROULS John selector --- Sebastopol
STEVENS William miner Ryan & Heffernan’s Lease Sebastopol
TINKINS Thomas miner Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol
WELLINGTON W. quartz crusher Sebastopol Hill Sebastopol

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Sac... ] Sev... ] Smi... ] Sta... ] Sum... ]