Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Oco...
Home ] Up ] Oak... ] [ Oco... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
O'connell One-Tree Hill Ophir Orange

O'connell
Page 399
Distance 133 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, 11 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Friday 1 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Bathurst, 13m. O'Connell.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON James solicitor --- O'Connell
ARMITAGE Bigly farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
ARROW George farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
ARROW James farmer Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
ARROW Peter farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
ARROW Samuel farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
ARROW William farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
BACK Robert auctioneer --- O'Connell
BAGNALL William farmer Campbell's River O'Connell
BALCOMB Thomas farmer --- O'Connell
BALEY William farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
BATES John farmer --- O'Connell
BELLEMY James farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
BELLEMY Robert farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
BELLEMY Robert sen. farmer --- O'Connell
BLACK John miller --- O'Connell
BOSWORTH William farmer Macquarie Plains O'Connell
BOURKE Richard farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
BOURKE Thomas farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
BOURKE Walter farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
BURGESS John blacksmith --- O'Connell
BURNS David farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
BURNS John farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
BURT Alfred miner --- O'Connell
BURTON Mary farmer Eight-mile Ck. O'Connell
CARTER Thomas farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
CASS Rev. Arthur --- --- O'Connell
CLANCY Denis farmer --- O'Connell
CLANCY John farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
CLIFTON Charles farmer Macquarie Plains O'Connell
COCHRANE James farmer --- O'Connell
COLEMAN William farmer --- O'Connell
DANIELS Thomas labourer --- O'Connell
DAVIS James farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
DAVIS John farmer --- O'Connell
DAVIS Patrick farmer --- O'Connell
DEAN Mrs. William --- Rainville O'Connell
DONLAN James farmer Rainville O'Connell
DONNELLY Henry farmer --- O'Connell
DOWNEY Michael farmer Rainville O'Connell
DWYER Patrick innkeeper --- O'Connell
EASTMENT John dealer --- O'Connell
EASTMENT William --- Alick Swamp O'Connell
FAGAN Michael constable --- O'Connell
FELSTEAD Benjamin farmer --- O'Connell
FINCH Charles carrier --- O'Connell
FOLEY Lawrence farmer --- O'Connell
FOLEY Michael farmer Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
FORAN Mrs. Ellen farmer Stoney Ck. O'Connell
FRASER F. W. storekeeper O'Connell Plains O'Connell
FREEMAN James farmer Rainville O'Connell
FULTON M. H. farmer O'Connell Plains O'Connell
GORY Patrick farmer Campbell's River O'Connell
GRADY Patrick labourer Campbell's River O'Connell
GRADY P. sen. shepherd Campbell's River O'Connell
HARRIS Henry farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
HARRIS H. farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
HARRIS Mrs. M. farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
HARRIS Richard farmer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
HARRISON Alfred farmer Alick Swamp O'Connell
HODGINS R. labourer Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
HOWARD John splitter Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
HOWARD William splitter Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
JAMES Mrs. Frederick farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
JELBART James farmer & carrier --- O'Connell
JELBART Thomas householder Cow Flats O'Connell
KEARNS Michael farmer Stoney Ck. O'Connell
LAWS William labourer --- O'Connell
LEW Henry farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
LEWIS George miner Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
LOGUE John farmer --- O'Connell
LOGUE Michael farmer --- O'Connell
LOWE Alfred farmer Rainville O'Connell
LOWE James JP squatter Rainville O'Connell
MISSEN Charles labourer --- O'Connell
MONOGUE Patrick farmer Squirrel Ck. O'Connell
MONTGOMERY G. sen. farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
MONTGOMERY J. farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
MORGAN John jun. farmer --- O'Connell
MORGAN John sen. farmer --- O'Connell
MORGAN Thomas butcher --- O'Connell
MORRIS Thomas farmer --- O'Connell
MURRAY George farmer Longdale O'Connell
MCCORMACK Patrick farmer Logue's Ck. O'Connell
MCGONAGIL Michael farmer --- O'Connell
MCGONAGIL Patrick farmer --- O'Connell
MCGUIRK John labourer Campbell River O'Connell
MCKITT Jeremiah farmer Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
O'HARA Charles farmer --- O'Connell
OTHAM Edward farmer Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
OWENS William farmer Rainville O'Connell
PEARCE Mrs. John farmer --- O'Connell
PEARSON James farmer Dirty Swamp O'Connell
PEEK Richard miner Fulback Copper Mines O'Connell
POWER Edward farmer Antoney's Ck. O'Connell
PURDON George farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
PURDON William farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
QUICK William farmer Stoney Ck. O'Connell
RAE David farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
RAE Thomas farmer Bloom Hill O'Connell
RAE William farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
RAE Wilson farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
REEDY E. farmer Langsdale, Campbell River O'Connell
RICH Philip farmer --- O'Connell
ROBERTS Daniel farmer Antoney's Ck. O'Connell
RUSHWORTH Henry labourer Antoney's Ck. O'Connell
RYAN Michael farmer Langsdale O'Connell
SARGENT W. innkeeper O'Connell Plains O'Connell
SEAMOUR Stephen farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
SLINGSBY Mrs. Thomas farmer Rainville O'Connell
SMITH John labourer --- O'Connell
SPICER John farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
STAPELY Henry farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
STILL E. bootmaker Eight-mile Swamp O'Connell
TODD David farmer Stoney Ck. O'Connell
TODD Lewis farmer Stoney Ck. O'Connell
TODD William storekeeper Stoney Ck. O'Connell
TOLHURST George farmer --- O'Connell
URWIN Robert farmer --- O'Connell
WALKER James landholder --- O'Connell
WALKER Roland farmer --- O'Connell
WHITAKER Robert farmer Brisbane Grove O'Connell
WILCOX John carrier Wiseman's Ck. O'Connell
WILCOX John miner Fulback Copper Mine O'Connell
WILCOX Thomas farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
WILLIAMS Edward farmer Black Springs O'Connell
WILLIAMS Thomas farmer Rainville O'Connell
WILLIAMS William farmer Cow Flats O'Connell
WILSON William miner Stoney Ck. O'Connell

List

One-Tree Hill
Page 401
Distance 77 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday 6.5a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday 2.45 a.m., Monday-Friday 9.40 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route - Rail One-Tree Hill.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS James fettler Railway Line One-Tree Hill
ANDREWS William fettler Railway Line One-Tree Hill
BASSETT Robert porter Railway Station One-Tree Hill
BIRD James labourer Railway Store One-Tree Hill
BISSETT John porter Railway Station One-Tree Hill
BISSETT Emily --- --- One-Tree Hill
BRENNAN Owen groom --- One-Tree Hill
CARMICHAEL John --- Black Heath One-Tree Hill
CHANDLER William porter Railway Station One-Tree Hill
COOPER James fettler Crushers One-Tree Hill
DAVIS William dealer --- One-Tree Hill
ELLISON Miss --- Blue Mountain One-Tree Hill
FRANKLIN William fettler Black Heath One-Tree Hill
GRITTON John fettler Black Heath One-Tree Hill
HALL Margaret teacher --- One-Tree Hill
HAMMON John --- Weatherboard One-Tree Hill
JOHNSTON Joseph bricklayer --- One-Tree Hill
JONES David labourer --- One-Tree Hill
MACKEL Mary postmistress --- One-Tree Hill
MACKEL Francis telegraph master --- One-Tree Hill
MILSOM James jun. innkeeper --- One-Tree Hill
MUIR John pointsman Blue Mountain One-Tree Hill
NEWTON William fettler Railway Line One-Tree Hill
NORMAN John railway station master --- One-Tree Hill
PEISLEY Miss --- Blue Mountain One-Tree Hill
PERRY John innkeeper Hungry Hill One-Tree Hill
PIDDINGTON W. R. MLA --- One-Tree Hill
PIMIE Charles fettler Railway Line One-Tree Hill
PIMIE John fettler Railway Line One-Tree Hill
ROBINSON David --- Black Heath One-Tree Hill
TIHO John cook --- One-Tree Hill
WHITE John railway inspector --- One-Tree Hill
WIGGIN William labourer Railway Station One-Tree Hill
WILKINSON William fettler Black Heath One-Tree Hill
WILSON Charles --- Weatherboard One-Tree Hill
WILSON Henry --- Blue Mountain One-Tree Hill
WILSON Adie --- Blue Mountain One-Tree Hill
WILSON William fettler Railway Line One-Tree Hill

List

Ophir
Page 401
Distance 170 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday 5 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday 6.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Thursday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Orange, 14m. Ophir.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARMSTRONG George miner Ophir Ophir
BARRETT James miner --- Ophir
BOWEN Thomas shepherd Emu Swamp Ophir
BRETT John farmer --- Ophir
BROWN Thomas miner --- Ophir
CAPIDGY Charles miner --- Ophir
CARLTON James miner --- Ophir
CASHMERE Joseph shepherd Balariday Ophir
CHANDLERS John miner --- Ophir
CHRISTOPHERSON Thomas miner --- Ophir
COLLINS George miner --- Ophir
CONNELLY John farmer --- Ophir
CONNELLY Patrick farmer --- Ophir
DICKERSON Thomas miner --- Ophir
DONSHIRE David miner --- Ophir
DUNNOW James miner --- Ophir
EATHERINGTON C. farmer Emu Swamp Ophir
EATHERINGTON William carrier --- Ophir
FAHEY John shepherd Oakey Ck. Ophir
FISHER Francis miner --- Ophir
FRESKETH William miner --- Ophir
FREWICHS Frederick squatter --- Ophir
FROST William miner --- Ophir
GRAHAM Archie miner --- Ophir
HADENS Peter farmer --- Ophir
HARRIS Charles miner --- Ophir
HENDERSON Frederick miner --- Ophir
HEWIT Joseph farmer --- Ophir
HEWIT William miner --- Ophir
HINDLESTONE Henry miner --- Ophir
HOLMAN James miner --- Ophir
HOLMAN Peter miner --- Ophir
JEMISON William miner --- Ophir
JOHNSTONE John miner --- Ophir
JONES John miner --- Ophir
KATTIGAN Thomas miner --- Ophir
KENDELL George shepherd --- Ophir
KENDELL Jonathan miner --- Ophir
KING John miner --- Ophir
KING Joseph miner --- Ophir
LEE William miner --- Ophir
LEMONT Alexander miner --- Ophir
LEMONT George miner --- Ophir
LEMONT James miner --- Ophir
LEMONT John miner --- Ophir
LEMONT Robert miner --- Ophir
LINCH John farmer --- Ophir
MACKIN William miner --- Ophir
MARINA Peter miner --- Ophir
MARSLING Thomas farmer Emu Swamp Ophir
MINIHAN John farmer --- Ophir
MOGG Joseph blacksmith --- Ophir
MOORE Henry farmer --- Ophir
MOORE Herbert miner --- Ophir
MUNN James miner --- Ophir
MURPHY Jeremiah miner --- Ophir
MURRY John miner --- Ophir
MCCARTY Michael farmer --- Ophir
MCCONNELL Agnes storekeeper --- Ophir
MCCONNELL Archibald miner --- Ophir
MCCONNELL Edward storekeeper --- Ophir
MCCONNELL John miner --- Ophir
MCCONNELL Robert miner --- Ophir
MCCONNELL Samuel miner --- Ophir
MCCONNELL William miner --- Ophir
MCDERMOTT Barnard miner --- Ophir
MCKAY Angus miner --- Ophir
PATERSON Henry miner --- Ophir
PRIESTLY Benjamin miner Macquarie River Ophir
PULLEY Robert farmer --- Ophir
PULLEY William farmer --- Ophir
QUINN John miner --- Ophir
RICE John miner --- Ophir
SEYMOUR William miner --- Ophir
SIMPSON David miner --- Ophir
SINGLETON Thos. storekeeper Lewis Ponds Ophir
SLATER George storekeeper --- Ophir
SMEE George miner --- Ophir
SMITH Charles miner --- Ophir
SPENCER Richard manager --- Ophir
SPORN Peter miner --- Ophir
THOMPSON William miner --- Ophir
WALSH Patrick miner --- Ophir
WHITE Joseph miner --- Ophir
WRIGHT James farmer Emu Swamp Ophir

List

Orange
Page 402
Distance 158 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 1 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 10.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Orange.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADDIS Thomas carrier --- Orange
AGNEW George butcher Anson St. Orange
ANBERSON Frederick farmer Mullion Orange
ANGUS Hector jun. farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
ANGUS Hector sen. farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
ANGUS Hugh farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
ANGUS John farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
ARCHER & BOYNE painters Anson St. Orange
ARCHER Charles harness maker Summer St. Orange
ARCHER Frederick painter Anson St. Orange
ASTILL Isaac farmer Canobalas Orange
ASTILL William farmer Canobalas Orange
ATKINSON John baker Anson St. Orange
ATTWOOD Samuel harness maker Summer St. Orange
AVERY William innkeeper Byng St. Orange
BAKER Albert farmer Spring Terrace Orange
BAKER George farmer Spring Terrace Orange
BAKER W. A. farmer Spring Terrace Orange
BAKER William butcher Anson St. Orange
BAKER William farmer Spring Terrace Orange
BARLOW Robert storekeeper Summer St. Orange
BARRETT Charles watchmaker Summer St. Orange
BASFORD Cheslyn farmer --- Orange
BASTICK James watchman March St. Orange
BATTLEY E. F. dairy --- Orange
BEACORN James harness maker Kite St. Orange
BENNE Thomas farmer Forest Orange
BENNETT Edward storekeeper March St. Orange
BENNETT William tanner March St. Orange
BIDDLECOMBE William teacher Canobalas Orange
BISHOP John farmer Beneree Orange
BOHENGER J. F. innkeeper Sale St. Orange
BOLES John farmer --- Orange
BOUFFLER John innkeeper Lord St. Orange
BOUFFLER Robert labourer Byng St. Orange
BOWEN M. B. bootmaker Anson St. Orange
BOYD Andrew innkeeper Summer St. Orange
BRADLEY Richard farmer Emu Swamp Orange
BREEN James bootmaker Anson St. Orange
BRENNAN William printer Anson St. Orange
BROWN & WEST upholsterers Summer St. Orange
BROWN James tailor March St. Orange
BROWN N. --- Stoney Ck. Rd. Orange
BRIDGE James tinsmith Summer St. Orange
BRIDGE Joseph farmer --- Orange
BRIDGE Joseph labourer Lord's Place Orange
BUGHTMAN Thomas carpenter Summer St. Orange
BUTLER Mrs. Mary --- Sale St. Orange
CAHILL James compositor Anson St. Orange
CALDWELL George farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
CALDWELL James farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
CAMERON Angus farmer Brandy Ck. Orange
CAMERON William engineer Byng St. Orange
CANTRILL Joseph farmer Canobalas Orange
CARTHEW Thomas farmer Canobalas Orange
CASEY Michael miller Summer St. Orange
CASSIDY Bernard --- Lord's Place Orange
CASSIDY Henry farmer Canobalas Orange
CASSIDY Robert farmer Canobalas Orange
CAVANAGH Peter farmer --- Orange
CHATER William carpenter Kite St. Orange
CLARKE William farmer Spring Ck. Orange
CLAYTON Robert carpenter --- Orange
CLAYTON R. hay & corn dealer Summer St. Orange
CONNOR Thomas farmer --- Orange
CONNYBEER John collar maker Kite St. Orange
COOMBER A. E. farmer --- Orange
COOMBER H. G. farmer --- Orange
COOMBER H. W. farmer --- Orange
COOMBER William jun. farmer --- Orange
COOMBER William sen. farmer --- Orange
COOPER C. telegraph master Summer St. Orange
COSTELLOE Francis farmer --- Orange
COUCH James farmer --- Orange
COULSON Augustus innkeeper Lord's Place Orange
COX James brickmaker Summer St. Orange
CRAIGIE William painter March St. Orange
CRAWFORD & KNOWLES blacksmiths Summer St. Orange
CRAWFORD Robert squatter March St. Orange
CRAWFORD Samuel squatter Sale St. Orange
CULVERSON Cornelius farmer --- Orange
CULVERSON Henry farmer --- Orange
CUMMINS William innkeeper Summer St. Orange
CUNNINGHAM Thomas storeman Summer St. Orange
DALE Charles clerk Summer St. Orange
DALE James saddler Summer St. Orange
DALE William farmer Rosedale Orange
DALTON Bros. storekeepers Summer St. Orange
DARLEY Robert farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
DAVIS George farmer Canobalas Orange
DAWES George carrier March St. Orange
DAWES Henry --- --- Orange
DAWES William farmer --- Orange
DAWSON James farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
DEACOX William farmer --- Orange
DEAN Thomas --- Mullion Orange
DEIGHTON Thomas farmer --- Orange
DENNING John carpenter Kite St. Orange
DEVINE Edward farmer --- Orange
DIEHL George bootmaker March St. Orange
DIEHL Henry bootmaker March St. Orange
DODD Moses farmer --- Orange
DOUGLAS James builder Anson St. Orange
DOWNES Robert chemist Anson St. Orange
EADES Joseph jun. farmer Emu Swamp Orange
EADES Joseph sen. farmer Emu Swamp Orange
EARL Robert tailor Summer St. Orange
EDGAR Charles farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
EDWARDS William farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
ELWOOD John grocer Byng St. Orange
EMINES James draper Summer St. Orange
ESLICK Christopher farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
ESLICK Simon farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
ESLICK Stephen farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
ESLICK Richard farmer Beneree Orange
EVANS Dacres clerk Anson St. Orange
EVANS Edward tinsmith Lord's Place Orange
EVANS John farmer March St. Orange
EVANS W. C. compositor Anson St. Orange
EVANS W. T. CPS Anson St. Orange
FAHEY Michael farmer Gum Flat Orange
FAHEY Michael innkeeper Molong Rd. Orange
FAHY Patrick innkeeper March St. Orange
FANNING Edward --- Wellington Rd. Orange
FARAM Thomas surveyor Stoney Ck. Rd. Orange
FIELD James P. clerk Summer St. Orange
FINNERDEE Patrick farmer Canobalas Orange
FITZGERALD John farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
FLANAGAN Patrick teacher Byng St. Orange
FLETCHER William --- Byng St. Orange
FOSTER John S. butcher Summer St. Orange
FOX Richard carrier --- Orange
FROST Robert butcher Anson St. Orange
FROST Samuel brickmaker --- Orange
FULLER Robert farmer Canobalas Orange
FURGERSON George labourer --- Orange
GAIN Henry carpenter Summer St. Orange
GALLAGHER James farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
GALLAGHER John farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
GARDINER & PIKE blacksmiths Summer St. Orange
GARDINER Rev. R. W. (CE) --- Orange
GARDINER William wheelwright Summer St. Orange
GASKIN James constable Summer St. Orange
GEDDES Benjamin builder Clinton St. Orange
GEORGE Richard farmer --- Orange
GERSBACK Joseph farmer Canobalas Orange
GILLARD Edward plasterer March St. Orange
GILMORE William wheelwright Samson St. Orange
GINNS Thomas farmer Spring Ck. Orange
GORDON John road superintendent Sale St. Orange
GOUGH Michael farmer Canobalas Orange
GRANT James A. accountant Anson St. Orange
GREEN Edwin farmer Cockatoo Hollow Orange
GRIFFIN Alexander farmer Wellington Rd. Orange
GRIFFIN James farmer Wellington Rd. Orange
GRIFFIN John farmer Gum Flat Orange
GRIFFIN Patrick farmer Gum Flat Orange
GRUGNT M. watchmaker Summer St. Orange
HALE John builder Sale St. Orange
HALE William builder Anson St. Orange
HALL & THOMAS Western Examiner Summer St. Orange
HALL John labourer Kite St. Orange
HALLET William carrier March St. Orange
HARRISS Thomas brickmaker --- Orange
HARTNUP George farmer Beneree Orange
HASEMER James jun. brickmaker --- Orange
HASEMER James sen. brickmaker --- Orange
HASEMER William brickmaker --- Orange
HASKIN Peter plasterer --- Orange
HAYES Andrew farmer Molong Ck. Orange
HAZARD Peter farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
HERRICK John contractor Lord's Place Orange
HETHERINGTON C. farmer Emu Swamp Orange
HICKS Arthur farmer Canobalas Orange
HICKS James farmer Canobalas Orange
HICKS John jun. farmer Canobalas Orange
HICKS John sen. farmer Canobalas Orange
HICKS Richard farmer Canobalas Orange
HIGGINS Elizabeth innkeeper Anson St. Orange
HILL William clerk Lord's Place Orange
HINTON Rev. J. (Baptist) Clinton St. Orange
HOBSON Samuel farmer Beneree Orange
HODGE William farmer --- Orange
HODGSON Richard sexton Byng St. Orange
HODGSON Thomas bootmaker Lord's Place Orange
HOGAN John innkeeper Beneree Orange
HOLLANDS T. J. stationer Anson St. Orange
HOLMES John farmer Canobalas Orange
HOLMES Rev. George H. (Wesleyan) Sale St. Orange
HOOLAHAN Edward farmer Cave Ck. Orange
HOOLAHAN William farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
HOY Nicholas labourer Lord St. Orange
HOY Patrick farmer Canobalas Orange
INSKIPP Samuel carter March St. Orange
IRVINE Samuel gaoler Lord's Place Orange
JENKINS & VENABLES blacksmiths Summer St. Orange
JENKINS William blacksmith Summer St. Orange
JOB William farmer --- Orange
JOHNSON Allen farmer Canobalas Orange
JOHNSON F. G. clerk Sale St. Orange
JOHNSON Washington bootmaker Summer St. Orange
JOHNSON William blacksmith --- Orange
JOHNSTONE J. blacksmith March St. Orange
JONES Charles farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
JONES J. C. hairdresser Summer St. Orange
JOSEPH L. S. jeweller Anson St. Orange
JURGENSON Edward farmer --- Orange
KATER Henry miller Calenla Orange
KENNA Patrick innkeeper Summer St. Orange
KERR Andrew squatter Wellwood Orange
KING Robert bootmaker --- Orange
KITE Thomas squatter Kangarooby Orange
KNOWLES William engineer Byng St. Orange
LAKEMAN Charles hay & corn dealer --- Orange
LAKEMAN Edward hay & corn dealer --- Orange
LANE C. W. soap maker Summer St. Orange
LANE James B. squatter Rose Hill Orange
LANE John D. --- Clifton Grove Orange
LANE John jun. farmer Beneree Orange
LANE John sen. farmer Beneree Orange
LANE John T. PM Clifton Grove Orange
LANGDON George farmer Beneree Orange
LANGDON John farmer Beneree Orange
LANGDON William farmer Beneree Orange
LATTY John bootmaker Summer St. Orange
LESSELLS James compositor Summer St. Orange
LESSELLS Robert --- Summer St. Orange
LOCKIE D. C. pottery March St. Orange
LOCKIE George jun. pottery March St. Orange
LOCKIE George sen. draper Summer St. Orange
LYSTER John farmer Canobalas Orange
LYSTER Patrick farmer --- Orange
MADDISON John porter Summer St. Orange
MAHER Timothy lime-burner Rodd's Ck. Orange
MANCHESTER Edward farmer Canobalas Orange
MANNING William farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
MARTIN Bernard farmer Forest Orange
MARTIN John blacksmith Summer St. Orange
MARTIN John farmer Forest Orange
MARTIN Lawrence farmer Forest Orange
MARTIN Patrick farmer Forest Orange
MARTIN Thomas farmer Forest Orange
MAYFIELD William farmer Canobalas Orange
MILLER George farmer Canobalas Orange
MILLER Thomas farmer Beneree Orange
MITCHELL John farmer Canobalas Orange
MITCHELL Michael farmer Canobalas Orange
MONDAY Alfred farmer Mullion Orange
MONDAY George farmer Mullion Orange
MONDAY Henry farmer Mullion Orange
MONDAY Samuel farmer Mullion Orange
MORAN Patrick brickmaker Lord St. Orange
MORRIS John farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
MOULDER Edward squatter Bloomfield Orange
MOWINKLE George cabinetmaker March St. Orange
MOYSEY James blacksmith Summer St. Orange
MUIR John --- Sale St. Orange
MULHOLLAND & WRIGHT soap makers March St. Orange
MUNROE John farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
MURPHY M. cordial maker Summer St. Orange
MURRAY A. farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
MURRAY Donald farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
MURRAY George farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
MURRAY John farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
MURRAY John farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
MURRAY Peter farmer --- Orange
MURRAY Walter farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
MURRAY William farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
MCCARTHY Felix farmer Canobalas Orange
MCCREADY Edward mason Peisley St. Orange
MCCUTCHEON W. innkeeper Ploughman's Ck. Orange
MCDERMOTT J. G. grocer Summer St. Orange
MCDERMOTT Thomas grocer's assistant Summer St. Orange
MCDONALD James farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
MCDONALD Peter farmer Canobalas Orange
MCFADDEN James farmer Canobalas Orange
MCGLYNN Patrick farmer Forest Orange
MCGRATH Rev. Denis (RC) Byng St. Orange
MCGREGOR James bricklayer Lord's Place Orange
MCKAY Donald bootmaker Anson St. Orange
MCKAY George farmer Colwood Orange
MCKAY Hector accountant Summer St. Orange
MCKENNA James farmer Brown's Ck. Orange
MCKENNA John farmer Brown's Ck. Orange
MCLACHLAN J. C. solicitor Lord's Place Orange
MCLEAN Alexander farmer Canobalas Orange
MCMASTER Patrick --- Anson St. Orange
MCMASTER William --- Anson St. Orange
MCNAB John farmer Canobalas Orange
MCNALLY John farmer Byng St. Orange
MCNAMARA Patrick farmer --- Orange
NAIRN James groom Mullion Orange
NEIL Edward farmer Forest Orange
NEIL James farmer Forest Orange
NEIL Martin farmer Forest Orange
NELSON Bros. storekeepers Byng St. Orange
NESBETT Alexander farmer Spring terrace Orange
NEWTON J. L. clerk Summer St. Orange
NORRIS Joseph farmer Spring Ck. Orange
NORRIS Thomas farmer Spring Ck. Orange
OBEIRN Fergus farmer Forest Orange
O'DEA Thomas baker Summer St. Orange
O'DONNELL Patrick contractor --- Orange
OFFICER August farmer --- Orange
OLVER Jonathan bootmaker Anson St. Orange
PADEY William plasterer Peisley St. Orange
PARKER J. C. clerk Lord's Place Orange
PARKER Josiah chemist Anson St. Orange
PARKER Richard blacksmith Summer St. Orange
PEISLEY John --- Lord's Place Orange
PHILLIPS John draper Summer St. Orange
PHIPPS W. R. grocer Hill St. Orange
PLOWMAN Daniel farmer Canobalas Orange
PLOWMAN James baker Summer St. Orange
POTTER Charles bootmaker Peisley St. Orange
POULTON J. A. manager Com. Bank Anson St. Orange
POUTER Emanuel farmer Beneree Orange
POUTER Henry farmer Beneree Orange
POUTER John farmer Beneree Orange
POWER Patrick poundkeeper Summer St. Orange
PRIEST Edward carrier Narramble Orange
PRIEST Samuel carrier Narrambla Orange
REEDY Thomas --- --- Orange
REID & GRASSWICK drapers Summer St. Orange
RENSHAW J. F. farmer Richmond Hill Orange
RENSHAW P. F. farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
RENSHAW W. A. farmer Millbank Orange
RENSHAW Wm. farmer Oakhampton Park Orange
RICHARDSON James hawker Summer St. Orange
RIPPINGALE Charles tailor Anson St. Orange
RIPPINGALE J. J. Cobb & Co's agent Summer St. Orange
RISBY W. E. draper Byng St. Orange
ROBARDS James farmer Trolver Orange
ROBINSON Henry saddler --- Orange
ROGAN Thomas farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
ROGAN William farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
ROWE Edward farmer Carr's Ck. Orange
RUSSELL C. W. manager Bank NSW Anson St. Orange
RYAN John groom Summer St. Orange
SCANLON John farmer --- Orange
SCANLON Owen farmer --- Orange
SCOTT & SUMMERS storekeepers Summer St. Orange
SHERIDAN & MUSGRAVE storekeepers Anson St. Orange
SHERIDAN Richard farmer Anson St. Orange
SHERRY Daniel farmer Canobalas Orange
SKIPPER J. B. innkeeper Anson St. Orange
SMITH & GEDDES builders Summer St. Orange
SMITH John --- Lords's Place Orange
SMITH John jun. farmer Canobalas Orange
SMITH John M. builder Summer St. Orange
SMITH John sen. farmer Canobalas Orange
SPARGO James farmer Rodd's Paddock Orange
SPARGO Stephen farmer Canobalas Orange
SPELLMAN John --- March St. Orange
STAPLETON Thomas carrier --- Orange
STEADMAN James farmer Canobalas Orange
STEEL James farmer --- Orange
STEVENS William brickmaker --- Orange
STEVENS William farmer Merrivale Orange
STEWART Alexander farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
STEWART Rev. J. A. (Presbyterian) Sale St. Orange
STIFF John farmer Canobalas Orange
STOCKWELL Charles innkeeper Byng St. Orange
STONE Henry painter March St. Orange
STYNES Robert innkeeper Summer St. Orange
SUMMERS George storekeeper Summer St. Orange
SWAN John carpenter Anson St. Orange
SYKES Moses carrier --- Orange
THOMAS George --- Anson St. Orange
THOMPSON A. W. draper Summer St. Orange
THOMPSON John F. messenger Anson St. Orange
TIPPER Allen draper Anson St. Orange
TOLHURST James farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
TOLHURST Mathew farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
TORPY James innkeeper Summer St. Orange
TOWSON George solicitor Peisley St. Orange
TREFRY Richard bricklayer March St. Orange
TREFRY Thomas bricklayer March St. Orange
TRENBATH Frederick grocer Anson St. Orange
TURPIN Robert dealer Lord St. Orange
VENABLES Edward mason Anson St. Orange
VENABLES Richard blacksmith Summer St. Orange
WADESON Samuel solicitor March St. Orange
WALKOM John bootmaker Kite St. Orange
WALKOM Jonathan saddler Summer St. Orange
WARREN Henry surgeon Anson St. Orange
WATSFORD George driver Lord's Place Orange
WATSON Henry bailiff Sale St. Orange
WATTS Joseph farmer Canobalas Orange
WATTS William innkeeper Lord St. Orange
WEBSTER John farmer Meadow Ck. Orange
WEILEY George farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
WHILEY Charles farmer Canobalas Orange
WHIPPLE W. F. butcher Summer St. Orange
WHITE John farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
WHITE S. A. tailor Lord's Place Orange
WHITE Thomas farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
WHITEFORD Robert saddler Summer St. Orange
WHITELY Charles farmer --- Orange
WILDIE James tinsmith Anson St. Orange
WINCHESTER Thomas bricklayer Clinton St. Orange
WINDRED Charles farmer --- Orange
WINDRED Joseph auctioneer Sale St. Orange
WITHERS John tinsmith Summer St. Orange
WOODS Henry farmer --- Orange
WOODWARD John storekeeper Anson St. Orange
WOOLLEY G. H. auctioneer Anson St. Orange
WOOLLEY John farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
WOOLLEY Thomas farmer Gosling Ck. Orange
WRIGHT Hugh farmer Ploughman's Ck. Orange
WRIGHT John jun. farmer Canobalas Orange
WRIGHT John sen. farmer Canobalas Orange
WRIGHT Mark soap maker March St. Orange
WRIGHT Thomas farmer Clinton St. Orange
WRIGHT William farmer Canobalas Orange
WYNNE BROTHERS cordial makers Summer St. Orange
YOUNG E. baker Summer St. Orange

ADVERTISEMENTS:

ORANGE STEAM FLOUR MILLS.
GOOD WHEAT BOUGHT IN ANY QUANTITY, FOR CASH.
FLOUR, BRAN AND POLLARD SOLD AT LOWEST PRICES.
M. B. BOWEN.

ORANGE TANNERY.
LEATHER OF ALL DESCRIPTIONS SOLD AT CURRENT RATES. HIDES BOUGHT, HIGHEST PRICES
GIVEN. BOOTS IN ENDLESS VARIETY.
M. B. BOWEN, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL STORES, ANSON STREET.

ORANGE SADDLERY ESTABLISHMENT, SUMMER STREET, ORANGE.
R. J. WHITEFORD, PRACTICAL SADDLER AND BUGGY HARNESS MAKER.
ENGLISH AND COLONIAL SADDLES AND BRIDLES, WHIPS, SPURS &C., OF THE BEST
DESCRIPTION ALWAYS ON HAND. ALL KINDS OF OLD SADDLES AND HARNESS BOUGHT AND
EXCHANGED.

THE LITTLE WONDER STORES, ORANGE.
SHERIDAN & MUSGRAVE, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DRAPERS, GROCERS, WINE AND SPIRIT
MERCHANTS, AND GENERAL WAREHOUSEMEN.

PIONEER STEAM AERATED WATER AND CORDIAL MANUFACTORY, SUMMER STREET, ORANGE.
WYNNE BROS., PROPRIETORS.

"EXCHANGE" HOTEL, CORNER OF SUMMER AND ANSON STREETS, ORANGE.
WINES, SPIRITS, BEERS, &C., ALL OF THE VERY BEST BRANDS.
F. GODDARD, PROPRIETOR.

STEAM CARRIAGE FACTORY. ROBINSON & KINEALY, COACH BUILDERS, LORD'S PLACE,
ORANGE. EVERY DESCRIPTION OF BUGGIES, &C., MADE TO ORDER ON THE SHORTEST
NOTICE. REPAIRS ATTENDED TO IMMEDIATELY.

ORANGE DISPENSARY. J. PARKER, WHOLESALE AND RETAILCHEMIST AND DRUGGIST, ANSON
STREET. FLOWER, GARDEN, AND AGRICULTURAL SEED DEPOT.

PHOENIX AERATED WATER AND CORDIAL MANUFACTORY. J. PARKER, CHEMIST, ANSON STREET
ORANGE.

THE "COMMERCIAL" HOTEL, BYNG STREET ORANGE, (OPPOSITE THE COURT HOUSE)
THE ABOVE HOTEL WILL BE FOUND THE MOST CONVENIENT IN THE DISTRICT FOR
COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN AND OTHERS. WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE VERY BEST BRANDS.
MARRIAN'S ALE ALWAYS ON DRAUGHT. EXCELLENT STABLING, CONDUCTED BY AN
EXPERIENCED GROOM. C. STOCKWELL, PROPRIETOR.

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Oak... ] [ Oco... ]