Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Nam...
Home ] Up ] [ Nam... ] New... ] Nim... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Nambucca Narellan Narrabri Narrandera Nattai Nelligen Nerrigundah

Nambucca
Page 375
Distance 341 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 p.m. and by steamer.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, Tuesday 8 p.m. and by steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Friday 2 p.m. and by steamer direct.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings and steamer.
Route - Steam Port Macquarie; or Kempsey via Frederickton, 50 m. Nambucca

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS James farmer Warrell Ck. Nambucca
ATHERTON Thomas farmer --- Nambucca
BAKER Thomas sawyer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
BALE David farmer --- Nambucca
BALE William farmer --- Nambucca
BARNETT John farmer --- Nambucca
BARTRIM James farmer --- Nambucca
BATTERSON Henry farmer --- Nambucca
BONNEY John farmer --- Nambucca
BORGER Nicholas farmer --- Nambucca
BRUGGY John farmer --- Nambucca
BUCHANAN Nathaniel farmer --- Nambucca
BYRNES Patrick storekeeper --- Nambucca
CLOUGH Thomas farmer --- Nambucca
COOK James farmer --- Nambucca
COOK John farmer --- Nambucca
COOK Thomas farmer --- Nambucca
COOK Thomas sen. farmer --- Nambucca
CRISPIN Edward farmer --- Nambucca
FIELD George farmer --- Nambucca
FIELD Richard farmer --- Nambucca
FIRTH Alfred farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
FRANK Charles farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
GALE Walter G. farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
GRANT George farmer --- Nambucca
GRIFFIN John farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
HALL Joseph farmer --- Nambucca
HENDERSON G. mail contractor Taylor's Arm Nambucca
HOOKER John farmer --- Nambucca
JARRETT Thomas A. farmer --- Nambucca
JOHNSTON Adam grazier --- Nambucca
JOHNSTON George grazier --- Nambucca
JOHNSTON Mrs. --- --- Nambucca
JOHNSTON Mrs. H. --- --- Nambucca
KEAST William farmer --- Nambucca
KING Joseph farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
KOENING Joseph farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
LEACH Thomas farmer Warrell Ck. Nambucca
LEATHERS George farmer --- Nambucca
LOCKE George W., MD farmer --- Nambucca
MAHER Thomas farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
MALONE Thomas farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
MALONEY Bartholomew farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
MASON George farmer --- Nambucca
MASON Walter G. J. farmer --- Nambucca
MILES Samuel W. farmer --- Nambucca
MINTER Joseph farmer --- Nambucca
MORGAN William grazier --- Nambucca
MCALISTER Michael farmer --- Nambucca
MCCARTHY Richard farmer --- Nambucca
MCGRATH John farmer --- Nambucca
MCLEAN William farmer --- Nambucca
NAYLOR William farmer --- Nambucca
O'NEIL James farmer --- Nambucca
PORTER Christopher farmer --- Nambucca
RILEY J. farmer Warrell Ck. Nambucca
RYAN Daniel farmer --- Nambucca
RYAN John farmer --- Nambucca
SMITH Mary farmer --- Nambucca
SMITH William H. farmer --- Nambucca
SORBY Henry farmer --- Nambucca
STAYNER Jacob carpenter --- Nambucca
STEWART George farmer --- Nambucca
TIERNEY Stephen farmer --- Nambucca
TEAQUE James ferryman Heads Nambucca
TWOHILL John farmer Warrell Ck. Nambucca
UNTERRHEINER Adam farmer --- Nambucca
UNTERRHEINER John farmer --- Nambucca
WELSH David farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
WILLIS William storekeeper --- Nambucca
WRIGHT Charles H. farmer Taylor's Arm Nambucca
WRIGHT William postmaster --- Nambucca

List

Narellan
Page 376
Distance 38 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 8.30 a.m. and 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 12.10 and 8.10 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 2.50 p.m. and 6.20 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m. and 9.10 a.m.
Route - Rail Campbelltown, coach Narellan.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ABEL Cain miller Orielton Park Narellan
ASHFORD Isaac farmer --- Narellan
ATKINSON John fencer Oran Park Narellan
BELLINGHAM George farmer Kirkham Narellan
BIEGER Anton vigneron --- Narellan
BOLGER Mrs. --- Tollbar Narellan
BRAILSFORD John farmer --- Narellan
BROWN Mrs. --- --- Narellan
BROWN William butcher --- Narellan
BRYANT Jamas labourer --- Narellan
BURCHER Stephen farmer Mollsmain Narellan
BUTTENSHAW Frederick farmer Gledswood Narellan
CHANNELL William farmer Eldershire Narellan
CHISHOLM James K. JP Gledswood Narellan
COOPER William farmer Spring Hill Narellan
DAVY Abraham grazier Harrinton Park Narellan
DOOLEY Mrs. storekeeper Raby Narellan
FEUCHS Philip vigneron --- Narellan
FIELD H. L. labourer Gledswood Narellan
FLETCHER Daniel farmer Kirkham Narellan
FLETCHER John farmer Eldershire Narellan
FORBES Alexander storekeeper --- Narellan
FORD John labourer --- Narellan
FRIEND Thomas farmer Gledswood Narellan
GEARY David blacksmith Harrinton Park Narellan
GORDON William teacher Burton House Narellan
GRAHAM John innkeeper --- Narellan
HARTLEY John teacher --- Narellan
HERBERT John farmer --- Narellan
HERBERT Thomas farmer --- Narellan
HICKEY Thomas farmer Gledswood Narellan
HILDER Moses farmer Eldershire Narellan
HILLS James farmer Eldershire Narellan
HYMAS James farmer Boxhill Narellan
KING Caleb carpenter --- Narellan
LAWLER Joseph farmer --- Narellan
LODGE John farmer --- Narellan
LONG John farmer Orielton Park Narellan
MILLER Charles farmer --- Narellan
MOORE Edward L., JP grazier Park Hall Narellan
MOORE William grazier Raby Narellan
MCLENNON Alexander farmer Spring Hill Narellan
MCLOW Mrs. L. freeholder --- Narellan
NORRISS Daniel vigneron --- Narellan
NOTT Charles storekeeper --- Narellan
OPREY James farmer Gledswood Narellan
OXLEY John N. JP Kirkham Narellan
PEISLEY William --- Orielton Park Narellan
PRICE William labourer --- Narellan
RAVALLION Philip labourer --- Narellan
ROBERTS Robert --- Gledswood Narellan
ROBINSON Henry carpenter Gledswood Narellan
SCOTT Charles farmer --- Narellan
SCOTT Jeremiah labourer --- Narellan
SCOTT John farmer --- Narellan
SCOTT Joseph farmer Eldershire Narellan
SCOTT Joseph jun. farmer Eldershire Narellan
SCOTT Thomas carrier --- Narellan
SCOTT Thomas farmer Kirkham Narellan
STEIN Anton vigneron Wivenhoe Narellan
STEIN John vigneron --- Narellan
STEPHENSON Joseph farmer Orielton Park Narellan
STEWART John teacher Gledswood Narellan
SULLIVAN Peter jockey --- Narellan
TOMSITT William labourer --- Narellan
WHEATLEY Alfred farmer --- Narellan
WORNER Frederick vigneron Gledswood Narellan
WYNN Richard tollbar --- Narellan

List

Narrabri
Page 377
Distance 321 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Monday 3.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Thursday 9.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi - Narrabri.

List
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARNDELL S. innkeeper --- Narrabri
ARNOLD E. wardsman --- Narrabri
ASHMORE R. innkeeper --- Narrabri
AUSTON J. surgeon Galathera Narrabri
BALLARD J. E. telegraph master --- Narrabri
BARTON R. D. superintendent Gurley Narrabri
BELL G. selector --- Narrabri
BILLINGSGATE W. blacksmith --- Narrabri
BLAYNEY C. farmer --- Narrabri
BRACHONE L. builder --- Narrabri
BROWN J. builder --- Narrabri
BURLEY J. carrier --- Narrabri
BUSBY --- accountant --- Narrabri
CHRISTIE W. H. sawyer --- Narrabri
CLAY J. selector --- Narrabri
COBCROFT A. squatter --- Narrabri
COHEN J. storekeeper --- Narrabri
COLEMAN J. builder --- Narrabri
COUSINS W. innkeeper --- Narrabri
DANN E. blacksmith --- Narrabri
DAVIS H. --- --- Narrabri
DEHISSD B. M. storekeeper --- Narrabri
DELAYNEY D. farmer --- Narrabri
DELAYNEY J. farmer --- Narrabri
DODDS R. builder --- Narrabri
DOYLE A. F. squatter Killarney Narrabri
DOYLE J. billiard marker --- Narrabri
ECKFORD J. W. squatter --- Narrabri
ELLIOT J. tailor --- Narrabri
FACER J. selector --- Narrabri
FACER W. selector --- Narrabri
FAUCETT E. superintendent Gundemaine Narrabri
FELTON A. storekeeper Gundemaine Narrabri
FLETCHER J. bootmaker --- Narrabri
FRAZIER D. squatter Cooma Narrabri
GALL T. superintendent Tycana Narrabri
GALLAGHER --- carrier --- Narrabri
GALVIN J. stockman Gundemaine Narrabri
GOLDMAN A. postmaster --- Narrabri
GOLDMAN A. storekeeper --- Narrabri
GOLDRING E. A. storekeeper --- Narrabri
GORDON J. H. superintendent --- Narrabri
GORDON W. poundkeeper Millie Narrabri
GRAHAM E. watchmaker --- Narrabri
GRAYSON D. constable --- Narrabri
GREGORY D. carrier --- Narrabri
GUEST G. butcher --- Narrabri
GUEST H. saddler --- Narrabri
HARGRAVE E. blacksmith --- Narrabri
HICKEY J. drover --- Narrabri
HILL A. superintendent --- Narrabri
HOPE F. superintendent Gundamaine Narrabri
HOSKINSON G. squatter --- Narrabri
HOWELL W.H. squatter --- Narrabri
HUNT E. superintendent --- Narrabri
HUNT J. chemist --- Narrabri
HUNT J. bootmaker --- Narrabri
JONES J. W. sheep inspector --- Narrabri
KEEGAN J. sub-inspector of Police --- Narrabri
LEWIS E. carrier --- Narrabri
LEWIS T. carrier --- Narrabri
LILLYMAN C. farmer --- Narrabri
LILLYMAN J. --- --- Narrabri
LLOYD C. W. squatter Wallah Narrabri
LLOYD J. C. squatter --- Narrabri
LORELEE T. butcher --- Narrabri
LUDLOW F. squatter --- Narrabri
MADDEN E. C. --- --- Narrabri
MARKHAM J. superintendent Bunna Bunna Narrabri
MORATH T. bailiff --- Narrabri
MOSELEY J. squatter Gundemaine Narrabri
MURCHANT J. teacher --- Narrabri
MCANSH J. D. squatter Gurley Narrabri
MCDONALD A. constable --- Narrabri
MCDONALD A. G. S. squatter --- Narrabri
MCGINITY P. bootmaker --- Narrabri
MCGRATH J. drover --- Narrabri
MCKENZIE H. innkeeper Boggy Ck. Narrabri
MCKEON Rev. --- (Wesleyan) --- Narrabri
OLIVER & SMART squatters Combabaloo Narrabri
QUINN J. squatter --- Narrabri
QUINN P. squatter Glen Quin Narrabri
RESANT G. baker --- Narrabri
REUBEN H. R. storekeeper --- Narrabri
REUBEN L. storekeeper --- Narrabri
ROACHE J. selector --- Narrabri
ROBSON W. lock-up keeper --- Narrabri
ROSS C. squatter Boggy Ck. Narrabri
RYAN D. farmer --- Narrabri
SAWYER J. squatter --- Narrabri
SAWYER Jacob painter --- Narrabri
SMITH E. C. PM --- Narrabri
TANKO J. baker --- Narrabri
THIRKETTLE A. farmer --- Narrabri
THOMPSON F. carrier --- Narrabri
THOMPSON J. farmer --- Narrabri
THORLEY G. saddler --- Narrabri
THURLOW Mrs. M. innkeeper --- Narrabri
TRUSK J. wheelwright --- Narrabri
WADDY R. manager Commercial Bank --- Narrabri
WALFORD W. dealer --- Narrabri
WARD J. farmer --- Narrabri
WEST C. innkeeper --- Narrabri
WILLIAMS G. storekeeper --- Narrabri
WILLIAMS J. storekeeper --- Narrabri
WOODS J. dealer --- Narrabri
WOOLLDYE P. builder --- Narrabri

List

Narrandera
Page 378
Distance 375 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Monday 3 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday 7 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Wagga Wagga, 60m. Narrandera.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANGEL Henry selector --- Narrandera
BEAR J. C. squatter Grong Grong Narrandera
BEAR James superintendent Tubbo Narrandera
BURT Robert superintendent Yarrabee Narrandera
CLARKE Alfred selector --- Narrandera
CLARKE Charles selector --- Narrandera
COLE John selector Yanco Narrandera
CONN James selector --- Narrandera
DALE Jane innkeeper Bolero Narrandera
DALLAS Alexander squatter Gogeldrie Narrandera
DAVIS Richard teamster --- Narrandera
FENNELL Joseph squatter Cowabbee Narrandera
FLOOD Henry innkeeper --- Narrandera
FLOOD James grazier --- Narrandera
FLOOD Joseph squatter Bolero Narrandera
FOLEY Timothy senior constable --- Narrandera
FRASER Charles miner Boree Reef Narrandera
GAIR James squatter Naradhun Narrandera
GANNON James innkeeper Cuddle :-) Narrandera
GREGORY Frederick carpenter --- Narrandera
HAMILTON William selector --- Narrandera
HILTON Joseph selector --- Narrandera
HONEY William innkeeper Cuddle Narrandera
HYLAND Anne innkeeper Gillembah Narrandera
HYLAND Luke butcher --- Narrandera
KING Joshua blacksmith --- Narrandera
LUPTON John squatter Berembed Narrandera
MAIR George selector --- Narrandera
MITCHELL Robert squatter Bundigerai Narrandera
MONASH Max storekeeper --- Narrandera
MORGAN James squatter Grong Grong Narrandera
MCDONALD James superintendent Cowabbee Narrandera
MCKINNON B. G. squatter North Gogeldrie Narrandera
NYE George selector --- Narrandera
NYE Thomas selector --- Narrandera
PAYNE Stephen butcher --- Narrandera
PHILLIPS James H. innkeeper --- Narrandera
RAMSAY John squatter Merool Ck. Narrandera
RANKEN Brothers squatters Ballandry Narrandera
REYNOLDS John C. squatter Ballandry Narrandera
ROBERTS Joseph superintendent --- Narrandera
ROGERS George selector --- Narrandera
SHIELDS Robert wheelwright --- Narrandera
STILL Walter squatter Merool Ck. Narrandera
STIVENS Herbert selector --- Narrandera
STRATHFULL John innkeeper --- Narrandera
SULLIVAN John selector --- Narrandera
TROLLOP William surgeon --- Narrandera
TUMBLERS James selector Grong Grong Narrandera
TURNER John selector Grong Grong Narrandera
WATSON Benjamin householder --- Narrandera
WELMAN C. J. squatter Merool Ck. Narrandera
WHITTICKER George innkeeper Gillenbah Narrandera
WOOLLETT Henry householder --- Narrandera

List

Nattai
Page 378
Distance 74 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Saturday 8.30 a.m. and daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, Wednesday, Saturday 12.50 p.m. and daily (Sunday excepted) 8.46 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 3.35 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Nattai - New Sheffield.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARGENT Thomas carpenter --- Nattai
ASHFORD Edward farmer Mittagong Nattai
BARNSLEY William carpenter --- Nattai
BELLINGHAM George porter Mittagong Nattai
BINGHAM William quarryman --- Nattai
BLADEN Thomas agent --- Nattai
BOWES Rev. J. (Wesleyan) --- Nattai
BROWN George householder --- Nattai
BRYANT John porter Mittagong Nattai
BUCKMAN Harriett farmer Mittagong Nattai
BUCKMAN John farmer Mittagong Nattai
BURKE B. J. W. land-holder Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
BURKE Clara land-holder Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
BURKE E. land-holder Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
BURKE L. land-holder Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
BURKE M. land-holder Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
BURKE S. land-holder Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
CHALKER Daniel jun. labourer --- Nattai
CHALKER James farmer Mittagong Nattai
CHANT George farmer --- Nattai
CHAPMAN Henry labourer --- Nattai
CHILDS Hugh householder --- Nattai
COMER E. jun. farmer Mittagong Nattai
COMER E. sen. farmer Mittagong Nattai
COMER J. farmer Mittagong Nattai
COULL William storekeeper --- Nattai
CUPITT E. farmer Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
CUPITT Eliza farmer Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
CURTIS G. H. storekeeper --- Nattai
DOBBYNS J. householder --- Nattai
DONALDSON John baker --- Nattai
DOWLING William farmer Mittagong Nattai
DRAPER Frederick storekeeper --- Nattai
DUNK Charles farmer Mittagong Nattai
EDWARDS Henry W. storekeeper --- Nattai
FIELDHOUSE William butcher --- Nattai
FITZGERALD John labourer Mittagong Nattai
FOODY James watchman Mittagong Nattai
FORD James farmer Mittagong Nattai
FULLER John jun. steam mills Mittagong Nattai
FULLER John sen. farmer Mittagong Nattai
GASCOIGNE William farmer Mittagong Nattai
GREY William householder --- Nattai
HILDER John innkeeper --- Nattai
HILTON John carpenter --- Nattai
HINES Thomas leaseholder --- Nattai
HINES William jun. farmer Green Hills Nattai
HINES William sen. farmer Gib Nattai
HUDSPUTH William bootmaker --- Nattai
JACOBS Charles labourer --- Nattai
JEFFS William farmer Mittagong Nattai
JONES James farmer Mittagong Nattai
JONES Richard farmer Mittagong Nattai
JOY Edward landholder --- Nattai
KEITH Alfred farmer Mittagong Nattai
KINSMAN John farmer Mittagong Nattai
LAYTON William labourer --- Nattai
LEA John labourer --- Nattai
LEE William mason --- Nattai
LOSEBY Joseph farmer Mittagong Nattai
MARTIN George farmer Little Forest Nattai
MEALING John baker --- Nattai
MORRIS Robert teacher --- Nattai
MCCALLUM John carpenter --- Nattai
MCCURTAYNE William householder --- Nattai
MCGARRITY J. gatekeeper, GSR Mittagong Nattai
MCGLINN Mary Ann farmer Mittagong Nattai
MCGUIRE Alice farmer Mittagong Nattai
MCGUIRE James farmer Mittagong Nattai
MCRAE Alexander farmer Mittagong Nattai
MCRAE Ewen farmer Green Hills Nattai
MCRAE John farmer Mittagong Nattai
NAPIER James sen. farmer Mittagong Nattai
NAPIER John farmer Mittagong Nattai
NAPIER Robert tailor --- Nattai
NORMAN George blacksmith --- Nattai
PEEL G. & T. farmers Colo Nattai
PUTTY George householder --- Nattai
RICKLESFORD J. carpenter --- Nattai
RILEY G. T. jun. farmer Rowe's Hill, Mittagong Nattai
RILEY G. T. sen. farmer Mittagong Nattai
RILEY William settler Mittagong Nattai
ROBERTS G. S. railway station master --- Nattai
RUANE John storekeeper --- Nattai
RUSH Bartholomew farmer Willow Vale Nattai
SMITH R. servant Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
SNOWDEN Robert bricklayer --- Nattai
SPILLANE D. L. teacher Mittagong Nattai
STEWART Ann. Householder --- Nattai
STUNIS George labourer --- Nattai
THOMPSON Henry constable --- Nattai
TROY Thomas farmer Mittagong Nattai
UPTON James farmer Mittagong Nattai
VILES John bootmaker --- Nattai
VILES Thomas saddler --- Nattai
WAITE Thomas freeholder Mittagong Nattai
WALLIS Joseph farmer Mittagong Nattai
WELBY Alfred poundkeeper --- Nattai
WILLIAMS James --- Oak Range, Frog Island Nattai
WEBB David freeholder Mittagong Nattai
WELCH Elizabeth --- Rose Vale, Mittagong Nattai
WELSH William farmer Mittagong Nattai
YOUNG Joseph teacher Mittagong Nattai
YOUNG Robert carrier --- Nattai

List

Nelligen
Page 379
Distance 183 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday by Clyde steamer; Tuesday, Saturday via Braidwood 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday by Clyde steamer; Wednesday 7.30 p.m., Monday noon, via Braidwood.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, via Clyde; Saturday, Tuesday noon, via Braidwood.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday by Clyde steamer; Monday, Thursday via Braidwood 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Ulladulla, or Clyde River; or, rail Goulburn, coach, via Braidwood, coach Nelligen.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON Alexander teacher --- Nelligen
ARNOLD --- selector Clyde River Nelligen
BACKHOUSE John selector Clyde River Nelligen
BACKHOUSE R. jun. labourer Clyde River Nelligen
BACKHOUSE Robert householder Clyde Rd. Nelligen
BACKHOUSE William labourer Clyde Rd. Nelligen
BALCOM J. squatter Austin's Ck. Nelligen
BARCLAY james householder Clyde River Nelligen
BATT Thomas householder Clyde River Nelligen
BEAUMONT Henry householder Clyde River Nelligen
BLAND Henry squatter Austin's Ck. Nelligen
CAMPBELL W. M. C. teacher Austin's Ck. Nelligen
CONDON Timothy freeholder Brooman Nelligen
COOPER William householder Clyde Rd. Nelligen
DUFFEY Patrick freeholder Clyde River Nelligen
DUFFEY Thomas selector Clyde River Nelligen
ECKLEY George carpenter --- Nelligen
EGAN Timothy farmer Bolaro Nelligen
FLOOD Thomas innkeeper --- Nelligen
GALLAGHER B. householder Austin's Ck. Nelligen
GARRARD William farmer Clyde River Nelligen
GILDER Archibald constable --- Nelligen
GLASS Henry labourer Clyde River Nelligen
GLASS Nicholas labourer Clyde River Nelligen
GUY Francis innkeeper --- Nelligen
GUY Thomas householder --- Nelligen
HAMMOND C. farmer Clyde River Nelligen
HARDY John labourer Clyde River Nelligen
HIBBERD Frederick carpenter --- Nelligen
HIBBERD Joseph farmer Brooman Nelligen
HICKCOCK Charles farmer Clyde River Nelligen
IRELAND Alexander labourer --- Nelligen
IRELAND George labourer Clyde River Nelligen
KEELING Abraham farmer Clyde River Nelligen
KEELING Thomas labourer Clyde River Nelligen
LATTA William labourer --- Nelligen
LEE Thomas storekeeper --- Nelligen
LOVEL Thomas farmer Clyde Rd. Nelligen
MANNING Henry storekeeper --- Nelligen
MILTON John labourer Clyde River Nelligen
MOULT Alfred farmer Clyde River Nelligen
MOULT Henry farmer Clyde River Nelligen
MCAULEY Charles farmer Currawang Nelligen
MCAULEY George farmer Currawang Nelligen
MCAULEY James farmer --- Nelligen
MCAULEY John farmer --- Nelligen
MCAULEY Robert farmer Currawang Nelligen
MCAULEY William farmer Currawang Nelligen
MCLEOD Donald stockowner Buckenbower Nelligen
MCMILLAN James farmer Darris Nelligen
MCMILLAN John farmer Darris Nelligen
NICKSON Benjamin farmer Clyde Rd. Nelligen
NOBLE Francis farmer Clyde River Nelligen
PROCTON Frederick farmer Bolaro Nelligen
REED Charles labourer Austin's Ck. Nelligen
RICHARDSON Stephen farmer --- Nelligen
ROUGHLEY Peter farmer Clyde Rd. Nelligen
ROUGHLEY William labourer Clyde Rd. Nelligen
RYAN George farmer Clyde River Nelligen
RYAN Henry farmer Clyde River Nelligen
RYAN Laurence farmer Austin's Ck. Nelligen
STANTON Michael blacksmith Clyde Rd. Nelligen
STANTON Thomas blacksmith Clyde Rd. Nelligen
TEMPLEMAN Thomas fisherman Clyde River Nelligen
THORP William saw mills Clyde River Nelligen
WARRICK John labourer Clyde River Nelligen
WEBBER Alfred blacksmith --- Nelligen
WEBBER George wheelwright --- Nelligen
WOON Joseph steam saw mills --- Nelligen

List

Nerrigundah
Page 380
Distance 226 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday by Clyde steamer; Monday 4 p.m. via Braidwood.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday 9 a.m. by Clyde steamer; Thursday 9 a.m. via Braidwood.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Tuesday 4 p.m. via Braidwood.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday via Braidwood 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Moruya, 30m/ Nerrigundah, or via Tuross River, 16m. Nerrigundah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH Quoy storekeeper --- Nerrigundah
AH Sing storekeeper --- Nerrigundah
ALIFFE John blacksmith --- Nerrigundah
ANDERSON John miner --- Nerrigundah
ANDERSON Mrs. R. seamstress --- Nerrigundah
ANTHONY James miner --- Nerrigundah
BEAVES Thomas miner --- Nerrigundah
BLACKBURN William miner --- Nerrigundah
BOURKE Edward teacher --- Nerrigundah
BOYD Thomas farmer Cadgee Nerrigundah
BOYLE James miner --- Nerrigundah
BROWN John miner --- Nerrigundah
BURROWS Elizabeth midwife --- Nerrigundah
BUSSY John bootmaker --- Nerrigundah
BUTLER Edmond miner --- Nerrigundah
BYRNE Charles squatter Cadgee Nerrigundah
BYRNE Charles jun. squatter Cadgee Nerrigundah
CALLAGHAN John miner --- Nerrigundah
COWDROY Henry storekeeper --- Nerrigundah
DANMAN John teacher --- Nerrigundah
DOWLING Michael miner --- Nerrigundah
ENGSTRON Peter miner --- Nerrigundah
FARMER Charles miner --- Nerrigundah
FOSTER William J. miner --- Nerrigundah
FIOREY Thomas butcher --- Nerrigundah
GALAGHER Hugh miner --- Nerrigundah
GIBB Charles carpenter --- Nerrigundah
GUEST Martha innkeeper --- Nerrigundah
HOLLOWAY Joseph miner --- Nerrigundah
HOLT Benjamin miner --- Nerrigundah
IRWIN James senior constable --- Nerrigundah
JESSEP William miner --- Nerrigundah
JOHNSON Charles carpenter --- Nerrigundah
JONES Peter miner --- Nerrigundah
JOSEPH Jacob miner --- Nerrigundah
KENEALY Thomas miner --- Nerrigundah
KING Charles miner --- Nerrigundah
KIRKAM Edward miner --- Nerrigundah
LOKE Francis miner --- Nerrigundah
LONSDALE William farmer Cadgee Nerrigundah
MAKIE Robert miner --- Nerrigundah
MALONEY William miner --- Nerrigundah
MARTIN Robert miner --- Nerrigundah
MORRISON James miner --- Nerrigundah
MUNDAY Patrick miner --- Nerrigundah
MCALESTER John miner --- Nerrigundah
MCCARTHY John miner --- Nerrigundah
MCVEITY Charles miner --- Nerrigundah
MCVEITY Daniel miner --- Nerrigundah
MCVEITY John miner --- Nerrigundah
MCVEITY Michael miner --- Nerrigundah
NOAD John miner --- Nerrigundah
NUTTY George miner --- Nerrigundah
O'GRADY William miner Deep Ck. Nerrigundah
PARKER Daniel miner --- Nerrigundah
PARKER Joseph miner --- Nerrigundah
PARKER Michael miner --- Nerrigundah
PARKER Michael A. miner --- Nerrigundah
PERT Thomas miner --- Nerrigundah
PETFIELD Charles farmer Cadgee Nerrigundah
POLLOCK James innkeeper --- Nerrigundah
PURCELL Patrick miner --- Nerrigundah
RILLY James miner --- Nerrigundah
RILLY Nicholas miner --- Nerrigundah
ROACH David miner --- Nerrigundah
RUSSELL Michael miner --- Nerrigundah
SEN HANG Nay storekeeper --- Nerrigundah
SHERMAN Daniel miner --- Nerrigundah
SHERMAN William miner --- Nerrigundah
STACK John miner --- Nerrigundah
STIKLY Joseph miner --- Nerrigundah
SUDMAN Charles miner --- Nerrigundah
SUTHERLAND Donald storekeeper --- Nerrigundah
THACKERY Henry miner --- Nerrigundah
THOMPSON John miner --- Nerrigundah
VICERA Charles Van miner Deep Ck. Nerrigundah
WARD William miner --- Nerrigundah
WATSON Alexander miner --- Nerrigundah
WATSON Charles miner --- Nerrigundah
WRIGHT George miner --- Nerrigundah
WRIGHT Thomas miner --- Nerrigundah

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Nam... ] New... ] Nim... ]