Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Mun...
Home ] Up ] Mai...E ] Mai...W ] Maj... ] Mar... ] Mau... ] Merr... ] Min... ] Mol... ] Moo... ] Mos... ] Mud... ] [ Mun... ] Mus.. ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Mundooran Mungindi Murga Murrumbah Murrumburrah Murrurundi

Mundooran
Page 363
Distance 212 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 9 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Wednesday 3 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Wallerawang, coach via Mudgee, or Wellington, 50m. Mundooran.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANGHTIRE George blacksmith --- Mundooran
ANGUS T. labourer Gummin Gummin Mundooran
BEANS William cook --- Mundooran
BEAZLEY Amos shepherd Gummin Gummin Mundooran
BLOWES James labourer Eringanerin Mundooran
BOLLARD Thomas poundkeeper --- Mundooran
BOND John labourer Yarragrin Mundooran
BONNINGTON John squatter Eringanerin Mundooran
BROWN John L. squatter Caigan Mundooran
BROWNE Henry blacksmith Caigan Mundooran
BYRNES John innkeeper --- Mundooran
CAFE John squatter Bearbung Mundooran
CAMERON Alexander overseer Murrygong Mundooran
CAMERON John squatter Nullun Mundooran
COLE James stockman Kirbin Mundooran
COLWELL Arthur squatter Wambalong Mundooran
COLWELL Charles squatter Wambalong Mundooran
COLWELL Edward squatter Wambalong Mundooran
COLWELL John squatter Wambalong Mundooran
COLWELL Thomas squatter Wambalong Mundooran
CUMMINS John labourer Bearbung Mundooran
DEANS Isaac builder --- Mundooran
DIGGES Thomas farmer Mount Granby Mundooran
DOREY Joseph farmer Apple Tree Flat Mundooran
FAIRCHILD Philip labourer Caigan Mundooran
FFRENCH James shepherd Kirbin Mundooran
FIFE Thomas stockman Caigan Mundooran
FISHER James labourer Kirbin Mundooran
FLEMING Robert labourer Kirbin Mundooran
FLOOD George squatter Bundullun Mundooran
FLOWERS William labourer Wambalong Mundooran
GARBUTT William labourer Cobora Mundooran
GARDINER James labourer Kirbin Mundooran
GAWTHORNE William brickmaker --- Mundooran
GERMAN Charles carpenter Wambalong Mundooran
GIBSON Richard labourer Nullen Mundooran
GIPPS William shepherd Gummin Gummin Mundooran
GRAINGER Hugh teacher --- Mundooran
GREENLAND John labourer Apple Tree Flat Mundooran
HACKNEY George labourer --- Mundooran
HARPER John shepherd Keewang Mundooran
HARVEY Jane squatter Murrygon Mundooran
HAWKER John squatter Morangorang Mundooran
HEALY Dominick stockman Breelong Mundooran
HEALY James squatter Breeong Mundooran
HEDGER George farmer Apple Tree Flat Mundooran
IRVIN Andrew shepherd Gummin Gummin Mundooran
JACKSON Frederick overseer Caigan Mundooran
KENNEDY Matthew squatter Tenandra Mundooran
KENNEDY Samuel squatter Tenandra Mundooran
KENNEDY William squatter Tenandra Mundooran
LANGBRIDGE Robert labourer Yarragrin Mundooran
LEONARD John labourer Caigan Mundooran
LUCKIE Peter squatter Biamble Mundooran
LYNESS William labourer Kirbin Mundooran
MAGUIRE Edward superintendent Kirbin Mundooran
MAGUIRE Edw. Jun. overseer Yarragrin Mundooran
MAGUIRE Felix labourer Mount Granby Mundooran
MAGUIRE John overseer Gummin Gummin Mundooran
MAGUIRE John jun. stockman Bearbung Mundooran
MAGUIRE Joseph stockman Kirbin Mundooran
MANSON William storekeeper Caigan Mundooran
MARKEY James farmer Eringanerin Mundooran
MILLS George stockman Tenandra Mundooran
MILL Henry shepherd Biamble Mundooran
MILLS Peter overseer Murrygon Mundooran
MCEWEN Alexander squatter Breelong Mundooran
MCEWEN James squatter Breelong Mundooran
MCGILL Robert stockman Tenandra Mundooran
NELSON Proctor labourer Caigan Mundooran
NEVELL Joseph squatter Bothero Mundooran
NUNN George squatter Dinne Kimine Mundooran
PROCTOR Nelson labourer Caigan Mundooran
RICHARDSON Jane squatter Murrygon Mundooran
RICHARDSON John squatter Murrygon Mundooran
RILEY William saddler --- Mundooran
ROBINS William storekeeper Kirbin Mundooran
SAISSAL James shepherd Gummin Gummin Mundooran
SAISSAL James stockman Kirbin Mundooran
SAISSAL Joseph labourer Kirbin Mundooran
SHUMAC Wm. labourer Gummin Gummin Mundooran
SMITH James carpenter Hoblingar Mundooran
STEVENSON John squatter Dinne Kimine Mundooran
STEVENSON Robert shepherd --- Mundooran
THOMPSON Henry innkeeper Murrygon Mundooran
TRAVIS John stockman Kirbin Mundooran
WHALLEY Alexander shepherd Bearbung Mundooran
WHITEWICK John blacksmith Mt. Granby Mundooran
WILLIAMS George labourer Caigan Mundooran
WILSON John farmer Lahey Ck., Cobora Mundooran
WOODS Henry shepherd Keewang Mundooran
WURTH George shepherd Gummin Gummin Mundooran

List

Mungindi
Page 364
Distance 505 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday via Walgett, and Thursday via Cobbadah, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday via Walgett 6 p.m., and Tuesday via Cobbadah 10 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday via Walgett 9 a.m., Friday via Barraba 1 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday evenings via Walgett, Friday evenings via Barraba.
Route - Steam Grafton, 50m. Mungindi. (?)

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Frank superintendent Caidmurrie Mungindi
ANDERSON Wm. superintendent Burrington Mungindi
ARNDELL George grazier Noona Mungindi
BAGGOT J. C. grazier Gundabline Mungindi
BENNETT John overseer Burrington Mungindi
BENNETT William shearer Gurrawa Mungindi
BERRIE Thomas superintendent Wirrah Mungindi
BUCKNELL A. W. grazier Yarrawa Mungindi
CAMPBELL A. G. superintendent Yarrawa Mungindi
CLAYTON Robert grazier Grodua Mungindi
COBB Joseph grazier Dareel Mungindi
DAVIS J. R. innkeeper Gundabline Mungindi
DOWLING Vincent superintendent Guoolooma Mungindi
FLANNERY John contractor Bullamon Mungindi
GLAZERBOOK James mailman --- Mungindi
GROVER George grazier Noondoo Mungindi
HAZARD George grazier Grodua Mungindi
HAZARD R. H. grazier Balalagna Mungindi
HERRENSCHMIDT Gustave grazier --- Mungindi
HUXLEY Edward overseer Nindigully Mungindi
JOHNSON Peter contractor Bullamon Mungindi
JOHNSTON J. A. grazier --- Mungindi
JOHNSTON William grazier --- Mungindi
LAMB G. T. storekeeper Bullamon Mungindi
LEARY Joseph drover --- Mungindi
MEDLECOTT J. S. superintendent Gundabline Mungindi
MOODY William contractor --- Mungindi
MCAULEY P. M. superintendent Bombah Mungindi
MCCABE Mathew mail contractor --- Mungindi
MCDONALD J. T. grazier Burrington Mungindi
MCGUIRE John superintendent Bunaba Mungindi
MCKAY D. F. grazier Bullamon Mungindi
PEEL Robert superintendent Mogan Mungindi
PICTON Charles grazier Mogan Mungindi
REYNOLDS Wm. superintendent Bullamon Mungindi
RICHARDS James mailman --- Mungindi
ROBERTSON Alexander mail contractor --- Mungindi
SHEPHERD Thomas teacher --- Mungindi
TOWNS John grazier Bunaba Mungindi
WALKER A. G. storekeeper --- Mungindi
WALKER Robert storekeeper Mogil Mogil Mungindi
WALL Joseph contractor Wirrah Mungindi
WATTS William contractor Wirrah Mungindi
WITHYCOMBE James grazier Guoolooma Mungindi
WOODWARD Geo. superintendent Williverie Mungindi

List

Murga
Page 364
Distance 199 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 11 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Thursday, Monday 12.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Tuesday, Friday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Orange or Forbes, coach Murga.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BATTER James groom Goimbla Murga
BLACKET Arthur overseer Eugoura Murga
BOTTRIGHT James overseer Goimbla Murga
BURNS Eli --- Goimbla Murga
BURNS Mary --- Goimbla Murga
BURNS Robert labourer Goimbla Murga
CAMDY John shepherd Goimbla Murga
CLEMENTS Hanbury squatter Eugowra Murga
CRAWFORD Robert shepherd Goimbla Murga
DAVIDSON Robert shepherd Goimbla Murga
DEVINE Michael shearer Goimbla Murga
ESHER William shepherd Eugoura Murga
FEENAY Isabella --- --- Murga
FERGUSON John shepherd Goimbla Murga
FINN Ellen servant Goimbla Murga
FLANORY John cook Goimbla Murga
GUGENLY Thomas carrier Goimbla Murga
HOME John --- Eugoura Murga
HOY Edward labourer Goimbla Murga
HUTCHINSON Miller shepherd Goimbla Murga
ICELY Caroline C. --- Goimbla Murga
ICELY Charles jun. --- Goimbla Murga
ICELY Charles grazier Goimbla Murga
ICELY Mary E. --- Goimbla Murga
JACKSON William wool presser Goimbla Murga
JOHNSON George shearer Goimbla Murga
KELLY Ann --- Willamara Murga
KELLY William shepherd Willamara Murga
KIND Elizabeth servant Goimbla Murga
KIND Jane nurse Goimbla Murga
KING Redwick shearer Goimbla Murga
LAYANS Patrick carpenter --- Murga
LWISCHIE John innkeeper Eugoura Murga
MAHER Edward farmer --- Murga
MAHER Edward S. --- --- Murga
MAHER John farmer --- Murga
MAHER Margaret --- --- Murga
MAHER Susanah --- --- Murga
MEALY Arthur shepherd Eugoura Murga
MEALY John shepherd Eugoura Murga
MEALEY Michael shepherd Eugoura Murga
MEALY Patrick shepherd Eugoura Murga
MEALY Patrick jun. shepherd Eugoura Murga
MORGAN John shepherd Goimbla Murga
MORTON John labourer --- Murga
MURPHY John carrier Goimbla Murga
MURRAY John stockman Eugoura Murga
MCGLYNN Michael constable Eugoura Murga
MCGOVIRAN Edward shepherd Goimbla Murga
MCGOVIRAN Mary --- Goimbla Murga
MCMAHON Joseph shepherd Eugoura Murga
O'CONNOR Daniel farmer --- Murga
O'CONNOR Michael shepherd Eugoura Murga
O'CONNOR Sarah --- --- Murga
OH SANE Charles shepherd Eugoura Murga
REARNEY John groom Goimbla Murga
RYMER Edwin farmer --- Murga
RYMER Lewis farmer --- Murga
RYMER Lewis labourer --- Murga
RYMER Martin --- --- Murga
RYMER Mary --- --- Murga
RYMER William --- --- Murga
SHEPHARD George shepherd Eugoura Murga
SHEPHARD Richard shepherd Eugorua Murga
SMITH Charles fencer Eugoura Murga
SMITH Edward mail driver --- Murga
SMITH Thomas shepherd Eugoura Murga
THOMAS George carrier Goimbla Murga
THOMAS Isaac shepherd Goimbla Murga
TORRANCE William shearer Eugoura Murga
TYLER Samuel shearer Goimbla Murga
WILLIAMSON William carpenter Goimbla Murga
WOOLLY Albert --- Goimbla Murga
WOOLLY Charlotte --- Goimbla Murga
WOOLLY Eliza --- Goimbla Murga
WOOLLY Walter T. --- Goimbla Murga
WOOLLY William overseer Goimbla Murga
WOOLLY William P. --- Goimbla Murga
WORKMAN Edward mail driver --- Murga
WORKMAN Josiah shearer Goimbla Murga

List

Murrumbah
Page 365
Distance 102 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Saturday 8.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, Wednesday, Saturday 4.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Monday, Wednesday 7 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Marulan, coach Murrumbah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
CAMPBELL Eliza --- --- Murrumbah
CAMPBELL George --- --- Murrumbah
CAMPBELL William farmer Violet Valley Murrumbah
EVANS William M. contractor --- Murrumbah
GOODWIN Henry farmer Mundego Swamp Murrumbah
GOODWIN Hugh farmer Mundego Swamp Murrumbah
GOODWIN T. jun. farmer Mundego Swamp Murrumbah
GOODWIN T. sen. farmer Mundego Swamp Murrumbah
MURRAY Jane postmistress --- Murrumbah
MURRAY Joseph C. farmer --- Murrumbah
MURRAY Richard farmer Mount Comfort Murrumbah
MURRAY William grazier Murray's Folly Murrumbah
MCPHERSON Eugene farmer Long Swamp Murrumbah
SAME John L. farmer Cottage of Content (Ahhhhh!) Murrumbah
SEWELL Thomas storekeeper --- Murrumbah
SMITH John farmer Cottage of Content Murrumbah
WARD John R. carrier --- Murrumbah
WARD Joseph M. carrier --- Murrumbah
WARD Mary --- --- Murrumbah
WARREN Louisa --- --- Murrumbah
WHITING Henry bootmaker --- Murrumbah
WINTERFLOOD John blacksmith --- Murrumbah

List

Murrumburrah
Page 365
Distance 225 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, Saturday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday, Sunday 6.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Tuesday, Thursday 4 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Murrumburrah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARCHER William butcher Albury St. Murrumburrah
BALES George farmer Cole Ck. Murrumburrah
BALES James farmer Cole Ck. Murrumburrah
BARNES T. & G. storekeepers Albury St. Murrumburrah
BECKHAM H. squatter Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
BELL John overseer Bagen Bagen Murrumburrah
BISHOP Thomas dairy --- Murrumburrah
BOURKE john butcher Albury St. Murrumburrah
BOWEN & MCALISTER squatters Nubba Murrumburrah
BROOKS William farmer Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
BROWN James farmer Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
CAMPBELL D. squatter Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
CASS Patrick farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
CASSIDY Edward storekeeper Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
CEENEY John farmer Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
CEENEY Thomas farmer Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
CHARLES William teacher --- Murrumburrah
CHILLICK Robert farmer Cunningham's Ck. Murrumburrah
CLOONEY Henry farmer Galong Murrumburrah
CODDINGTON Charles farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
CODDINGTON Joseph farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
CODDINGTON W. farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
DACEY John farmer Nubba Murrumburrah
DAWSON James storekeeper Albury St. Murrumburrah
DELOHERY Patrick farmer --- Murrumburrah
DELOHERY T. & D. farmers Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
DILLON John innkeeper Albury St. Murrumburrah
DOYLE John farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
DUNSMORE James dairy Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
DWYER James farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
DWYER Timothy farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
EDGEWORTH Thomas farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
EDGEWORTH W. farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
EDMONDS M. farmer Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
ELLIOTT Henry farmer Demondrille Murrumburrah
ENGLISH John innkeeper Kinalong St. Murrumburrah
FALLON Edward householder --- Murrumburrah
FITZGERALD Bridget storekeeper Albury St. Murrumburrah
FORD Richard farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
FORREST James farmer Connaughtman's Ck. Murrumburrah
GARDINER William bootmaker Albury St. Murrumburrah
GORMAN John farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
GRANEY J. H. teacher Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
HACKETT Philip farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
HALL John farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
HALLIDAY Hannah householder Albury St. Murrumburrah
HARRISON James farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
HAYDEN Michael householder --- Murrumburrah
HODGSON Frederick chemist Albury St. Murrumburrah
HOOPER John clerk Albury St. Murrumburrah
HUTCHINSON H. farmer Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
HUTCHINSON R. bootmaker Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
JOHNSTON John bootmaker Albury St. Murrumburrah
JOSELIN William storekeeper Albury St. Murrumburrah
KENNEDY James farmer Nubba Murrumburrah
KEOUGH David farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
KEOUGH E. farmer Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
KEOUGH P. farmer Cunningham's Plains Murrumburrah
KING Henry farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
KING John squatter Burthong Murrumburrah
LAWFORD James farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
LAWFORD John farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
LEE John farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
MACKAY Alex. squatter Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
MAGANN James farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
MAHER Martin farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
MARTIN William baker Albury St. Murrumburrah
MININHET Edward mason --- Murrumburrah
MORROW James farmer Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
MUNROE D. carpenter --- Murrumburrah
MURPHY & Son millers Albury St. Murrumburrah
MURPHY John storekeeper Bathurst St. Murrumburrah
MURPHY John A. innkeeper Bathurst St. Murrumburrah
MURPHY Patrick farmer Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
MURPHY Patrick mason --- Murrumburrah
MURPHY Peter farmer Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
MURRAY James blacksmith --- Murrumburrah
MCCORMACK John farmer Nubba Murrumburrah
MCINERNEY Michael farmer Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
MCKENZIE James overseer Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
MCLEOD George farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
MCLEOD Kenneth farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
MCLEOD Roderick farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
NOONAN James farmer Demondrille Murrumburrah
PALMER William teacher Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
PELON Henry storekeeper Demondrille Murrumburrah
PELON Stephen innkeeper Demondrille Murrumburrah
POWELL Patrick innkeeper Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
QUIGLEY Michael farmer Cramp's Paddock Murrumburrah
REYNOLDS Wm. farmer Connaughtman's Ck. Murrumburrah
RUMBLE John farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
RUSSELL John farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
RYAN Daniel grazier --- Murrumburrah
RYAN John grazier --- Murrumburrah
SCOTT William farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
SEARY Thomas farmer Two-mile Ck. Murrumburrah
SEBRAA James farmer Connaughtman's Ck. Murrumburrah
SHEA Bartholomew farmer Galong Murrumburrah
STAPLETON Stephen farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
STEWART Archibald farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah
SUMMERVILLE Henry farmer Demondrille Murrumburrah
SWEENEY Francis farmer Wallendbeen Murrumburrah
THOMPSON Agnes householder Albury St. Murrumburrah
THOMPSON Joseph jun. farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
THOMPSON Joseph sen. farmer Spring Ck. Murrumburrah
THOMPSON William overseer --- Murrumburrah
THORPE James mason --- Murrumburrah
WALL Thomas farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
WARNER Frederick farmer Demondrille Murrumburrah
WATKINS James farmer Blind Ck. Murrumburrah
WEEKS Henry miller --- Murrumburrah
WELMAN John H. squatter Barwang Murrumburrah
WILLIAMS George farmer --- Murrumburrah
WILSON Henry farmer Currawang Ck. Murrumburrah

ADVERTISEMENTS:

"CRITERION" HOTEL, MURRUMBURRAH - JOHN A. MURPHY, PROPRIETOR. EXCELLENT
ACCOMMODATION. WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE BEST BRANDS. GOOD STABLING, WITH AN
EXPERIENCED GROOM, BATH ROOM, BILLIARDS, &C.

MURRUMBURRAH STEAM FLOUR MILL, MURRUMBURRAH
MURPHY & SON, PROPRIETORS.
HIGHEST CASH PURCHASERS FOR WHEAT AND ALL KINDS OF COLONIAL PRODUCE.
GRINDING ONE SHILLING PER BUSHEL.

JAMES DAWSON, GENERAL STOREKEEPER, DRAPER, GROCER, IRONMONGER, &C.,
MURRUMBURRAH.
N.B. SQUATTERS SUPPLIED AT SYDNEY PRICES. THE HIGHEST PRICE GIVEN FOR COLONIAL
PRODUCE.

List

Murrurundi
Page 366
Distance 192 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 3.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 1.15 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ABBOTT Joseph solicitor Mayne St Murrurundi
ABBOTT Thomas farmer Happy Valley Murrurundi
ADNUM Francis surveyor's assistant --- Murrurundi
AGGETT John constable --- Murrurundi
ALDERMAN F. labourer --- Murrurundi
ALFORD William blacksmith Mayne St. Murrurundi
AMBROSE C. N. telegraph master --- Murrurundi
AMBROSE Norbet telegraph clerk --- Murrurundi
ARMSTRONG George selector --- Murrurundi
ARNOTT John S. postmaster --- Murrurundi
ARTHUR James labourer Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
BAILEY Frederick storekeeper's assistant --- Murrurundi
BARTON J. selector --- Murrurundi
BATHGATE Alexander selector --- Murrurundi
BEAUMONT Frederick surveyor Mayne St. Murrurundi
BLACK John mason --- Murrurundi
BOGAN Hugh farmer Blandford Murrurundi
BONSFIELD Joshua miller Haydonton Murrurundi
BOWEN John labourer --- Murrurundi
BRADEN John carpenter --- Murrurundi
BRITTON Bernard squatter Willow Tree Murrurundi
BRITTON Charles squatter Miller's Ck. Murrurundi
BRITTON William --- Willow Tree Murrurundi
BRITZ Julius tailor Haydonton Murrurundi
BRODIE A. storekeeper, JP Mayne St. Murrurundi
BRODIE George CPS Mayne St. Murrurundi
BROOK Harry carrier Haydonton Murrurundi
BROOK William bailiff --- Murrurundi
BROTHERS James labourer --- Murrurundi
BROWN William labourer Haydonton Murrurundi
BRUCE Edward labourer Mayne St. Murrurundi
BUTLER John bootmaker Haydonton Murrurundi
BYORKMAN A. cabinetmaker --- Murrurundi
CALVERT William clerk --- Murrurundi
CAMBRIDGE Caleb carpenter --- Murrurundi
CAMPBELL John farmer Black Ck. Murrurundi
CAREY Jeremiah selector Boxtree Murrurundi
CAREY Mary laundress --- Murrurundi
CARMODY John billiard-marker --- Murrurundi
CARMODY John labourer Haydonton Murrurundi
CARNE B. carpenter Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
CARSON Samuel storekeeper & baker --- Murrurundi
CHRISTIAN J. B. squatter Walhallow Murrurundi
CHRISTIAN William squatter Walhallow Murrurundi
CHRISTIE William surveyor --- Murrurundi
CHURCHMAN James carpenter --- Murrurundi
COHEN Barnard storekeeper Blandford Murrurundi
COHEN Lewis storekeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
COHEN Solomon storekeeper --- Murrurundi
COLE William labourer --- Murrurundi
CONROY James squatter Yarramanbah Murrurundi
CONROY John poundkeeper Black Ck. Murrurundi
CONSTABLE William labourer --- Murrurundi
CONWAY Lewis storekeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
COOPER John sawyer Page's River Murrurundi
COOPER William sawyer Page's River Murrurundi
COSTELLO John selector Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
CRAIK Samuel superintendent Warrah Murrurundi
CREASY John carrier --- Murrurundi
CUELL Thomas contractor --- Murrurundi
CURTIS Thomas B. labourer --- Murrurundi
DARBY A. S. surveyor Cattle Ck. Murrurundi
DAVIS Amos contractor --- Murrurundi
DAVIS E. innkeeper Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
DAVIS John hay & corn dealer --- Murrurundi
DAY John farmer Page's River Murrurundi
DAY Thomas labourer Mayne St. Murrurundi
DEVITT Michael groom --- Murrurundi
DONALDSON James architect --- Murrurundi
DONALDSON Philip storekeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
DONALDSON Robert road overseer --- Murrurundi
DOUGLAS Edwin selector Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
DOYLE John sawyer Page's River Murrurundi
DOYLE Rev. Michael (C. E.) --- Murrurundi
DUGGAN Michael teacher Boxtree Murrurundi
DU VERNET George constable --- Murrurundi
EASY John labourer --- Murrurundi
EGAN Charles constable --- Murrurundi
ELFORD Joseph squatter Pine Ridge Murrurundi
EVANS William blacksmith Mayne St. Murrurundi
FALKENMIRE William farmer Pentlands Murrurundi
FERGUSON William sawyer --- Murrurundi
FERRIER F. R. squatter Ferrier's Vale Murrurundi
FERRIS Augustus cordial maker Mayne St. Murrurundi
FERRIS William innkeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
FIELD George clerk --- Murrurundi
FLEMING Richard painter Haydonton Murrurundi
FREDERICK Francis toll-keeper Pentlands Murrurundi
FULLER Arthur teacher Blandford Murrurundi
GAINEY Humphrey stockman Miller's Ck. Murrurundi
GERSBACH Francis gardener Haydonton Murrurundi
GOLDSBRO Frederick carpenter --- Murrurundi
GORDON Charlotte storekeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
GORDON W. H. surgeon --- Murrurundi
GRAINGER Stephen innkeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
GREENTREE Richard carrier Norar Murrurundi
GUEST Frederick innkeeper Haydonton Murrurundi
GUEST William saddler Haydonton Murrurundi
HALL Edward selector Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
HALL Henry contractor --- Murrurundi
HALL Robert farmer Pentlands Murrurundi
HANNA Patrick labourer Doughboy Ck. Murrurundi
HARRISON James teacher --- Murrurundi
HARRISON John labourer --- Murrurundi
HARRISON Thomas selector Yarramanbah Murrurundi
HAYDON Thomas clerk --- Murrurundi
HERBERT J. E. billiard-marker --- Murrurundi
HEWSTON James bricklayer --- Murrurundi
HODGES J. B. butcher --- Murrurundi
HOLDEN James painter --- Murrurundi
HOLT James carpenter --- Murrurundi
HOOPER William agent Cobb & Co. --- Murrurundi
HORNER Ebenezer saddler Bonnie Doon Murrurundi
HORNER Thomas farmer Bonnie Doon Murrurundi
HOURIGAN Edward tailor --- Murrurundi
HUNT Edward labourer Boxtree Murrurundi
HURLEY Patrick groom --- Murrurundi
HUSSEY Michael selector Yarramin Ck. Murrurundi
JACKSON Bernard labourer --- Murrurundi
JEFFREY George carrier --- Murrurundi
JORDON Thomas selector Willow Tree Murrurundi
JUCHAN C. storekeeper's assistant Mayne St. Murrurundi
JUCHAN James storekeeper Haydonton Murrurundi
JUCHAN James selector Vermont Vale Murrurundi
KEMP D. T. teacher --- Murrurundi
KENNEDY P. selector Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
KERR James tailor --- Murrurundi
KIMBLE Edward butcher --- Murrurundi
KINLOCK George carpenter --- Murrurundi
KISSICK John labourer --- Murrurundi
KLAINER Jacob labourer --- Murrurundi
LAWRENCE David miller --- Murrurundi
LAWRENCE John carpenter --- Murrurundi
LAWRENCE Robert blacksmith --- Murrurundi
LEE John mason --- Murrurundi
LEE William carpenter --- Murrurundi
LEITH Mary teacher --- Murrurundi
LENNON Patrick storekeeper Black Ck. Murrurundi
LIDDINGTON John photographer --- Murrurundi
LINCOLN Leland labourer --- Murrurundi
LINDLEY Georgina teacher --- Murrurundi
LODER Andrew squatter --- Murrurundi
LOGAN James superintendent Black Ck. Murrurundi
LONG William farmer Mabyn Vale Murrurundi
LONG William storekeeper Haydonton Murrurundi
LONGWORTH Elizabeth teacher --- Murrurundi
LOWNDES William farmer --- Murrurundi
LYNCH Francis saddler --- Murrurundi
MACKAY James innkeeper Braefield Murrurundi
MARSTIN Alfred carpenter --- Murrurundi
MARTIN Alexander selector Warrah Ck. Murrurundi
MARTYN William, JP squatter Bonnie Doon Murrurundi
MILLER William carpenter --- Murrurundi
MOORE John labourer --- Murrurundi
MUNRO Hugh storekeeper's assistant --- Murrurundi
MURPHY J. J. storekeeper's assistant --- Murrurundi
MCALPIE Henry innkeeper Black Ck. Murrurundi
MCNAIR William builder --- Murrurundi
NARDIN Ernest road superintendent --- Murrurundi
NAST Rev. John (C. E.) --- Murrurundi
NEWELL Hubert lock-up keeper --- Murrurundi
NEWMAN Peter farmer Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
NEWMAN Thomas solicitor --- Murrurundi
NICHOLL Wm. innkeeper Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
NICHOLL William stockman Warrah Murrurundi
NICHOLS H. wheelwright --- Murrurundi
NIVEN Rev. James (Presbyterian) --- Murrurundi
NOONEN John baker --- Murrurundi
NORDUNYER William bootmaker Mayne St. Murrurundi
NOWLAN Elizabeth dressmaker --- Murrurundi
O'DONNELL Kate teacher --- Murrurundi
O'NEILL David storekeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
O'NEILL James storekeeper --- Murrurundi
PAGE Henry B. labourer Haydonton Murrurundi
PAGE Peter labourer Cattle Ck. Murrurundi
PATISON James labourer --- Murrurundi
PEABODY John labourer Windy Point Murrurundi
PERKINS John farmer Pentlands Murrurundi
PERKINS Wm. selector Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
PERRY Thomas storekeeper Haydonton Murrurundi
PHILLIPS James farmer Pentlands Murrurundi
PHILLIPS Robert stock-keeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
PITCHFORD Thomas sawyer Page's River Murrurundi
PRITCHETT George drover Mount Pleasant Murrurundi
REARDON Denis bootmaker Haydonton Murrurundi
REYNOLDS Mrs. A. squatter Mooki Murrurundi
RICHARDS James blacksmith --- Murrurundi
RIXON James labourer --- Murrurundi
ROBERTSON D. poundkeeper Sunny Side Murrurundi
ROBINSON Lawson storekeeper's assistant --- Murrurundi
ROBSON J. H. M. constable --- Murrurundi
ROBSON Michael storekeeper's assistant --- Murrurundi
ROSE Silas butcher Rosedale Murrurundi
ROSS John poundkeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
ROWARTH William farmer Page's River Murrurundi
ROWARTH W. B. farmer Doughboy Hollow Murrurundi
ROWLAND Edward butcher --- Murrurundi
SANNONS J. & H. saddlers Mayne St. Murrurundi
SCHOLES John dairy --- Murrurundi
SCHUTTE Antonio tailor Mayne St. Murrurundi
SELDON William saddler Mayne St. Murrurundi
SEVILLE Edward squatter McDonald Ck. Murrurundi
SEVILLE James squatter Miller's Forest Murrurundi
SEVILLE John squatter McDonald Ck. Murrurundi
SHAW George bricklayer --- Murrurundi
SHAW James cabinetmaker --- Murrurundi
SHEPPARD James carpenter Haydonton Murrurundi
SIMPSON Henry labourer --- Murrurundi
SIMS Reuben contractor Braefield Murrurundi
SMITHERS Edwin brickmaker --- Murrurundi
SPAIN Bridges farmer Page's River Murrurundi
SPAIN Jarvey labourer Page's River Murrurundi
SPAIN John farmer Page's River Murrurundi
SQUIRES Thomas carrier Haydonton Murrurundi
STEVENS & SMITH contractors --- Murrurundi
STERRITT George selector Borambil Ck. Murrurundi
STERRITT John farmer --- Murrurundi
STEVENS Spencer saddler Mayne St. Murrurundi
STEWART Robert farmer Temple Court Murrurundi
SUMMER --- carrier Haydonton Murrurundi
SUMMER Lincoln farmer Haydonton Murrurundi
TAGGART Joseph selector Quirindi Rd. Murrurundi
TANNER John butcher Haydonton Murrurundi
TANNER Percy editor --- Murrurundi
TAYLOR George baker --- Murrurundi
TEBBUTT John storekeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
TERNES Jacob butcher --- Murrurundi
TEYS David farmer Church Hill Murrurundi
TEYS James squatter Church Hill Murrurundi
TEYS William selector Quirindi Rd. Murrurundi
THOMPSON Henry labourer Haydonton Murrurundi
TUCKER John coachbuilder --- Murrurundi
TURNER Alfred brickmaker Haydonton Murrurundi
UPJOHN O. R. watchmaker Mayne St. Murrurundi
VINCER George wheelwright --- Murrurundi
WADDELL Rev. John (Wesleyan) --- Murrurundi
WADE W. B. engineer --- Murrurundi
WESTPHALER John selector Quirindi Rd. Murrurundi
WHEELER Henry auctioneer Mayne St. Murrurundi
WIGHTMAN John mail driver Haydonton Murrurundi
WIGHTMAN Mary A. innkeeper Mayne St. Murrurundi
WILLIAMS Edward contractor Vermont Vale Murrurundi
WILSON Charles carrier --- Murrurundi
WILSON Henry carrier --- Murrurundi
WILSON James dealer Mayne St. Murrurundi
WILSON Jeremiah drover Bonnie Doon Murrurundi
WOODS Joseph wheelwright Haydonton Murrurundi
WOODS M. farmer Anna Downs Murrurundi
WOODS William H. surgeon --- Murrurundi
YOUNG Frederick butcher Mayne St. Murrurundi
YOUNG John --- Mayne St Murrurundi

ADVERTISEMENTS:
COMMERCIAL BANKING COMPANY OF SYDNEY, MURRURUNDI BRANCH.
DEPOSITS RECEIVED UPON CURRENT ACCOUNT, INTEREST ALLOWED UPON DEPOSITS FOR
SPECIFIED PERIODS, CHEQUES COLLECTED, BILLS DISCOUNTED, CASH CREDITS GRANYED,
DRAFTS ISSUED ON ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS IN THE COLONIES, AND UPON THIS BANK'S
BRANCH IN LONDON AND ITS AGENCIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED KINGDOM.
T. F. G. POCKLEY, MANAGER.

VINCER & NICHOLS, WHEELWRIGHTS, BLACKSMITHS, AND AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENT MAKERS,
MURRURUNDI. N. b. HORSES CAREFULLY SHOD.

[A CARD] MR. JOSEPH P. ABBOTT, SOLICITOR, &C., MAYNE STREET, MURRURUNDI

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Mai...E ] Mai...W ] Maj... ] Mar... ] Mau... ] Merr... ] Min... ] Mol... ] Moo... ] Mos... ] Mud... ] [ Mun... ] Mus.. ]