Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Mau...
Home ] Up ] Mai...E ] Mai...W ] Maj... ] Mar... ] [ Mau... ] Merr... ] Min... ] Mol... ] Moo... ] Mos... ] Mud... ] Mun... ] Mus.. ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Maude Meadow Flat Menangle Menindee Merimbula

Maude
Page 319
Distance 507 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday 7 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday 6 p.m., Sunday 2 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.15 a.m
Route - Steam Melbourne, rail Echuca, coach Hay, 30m. Maude

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BRITTON John overseer Boyong Maude
BROWN John squatter Nap Nap Maude
BROOMFIELD William overseer Pimpampa Maude
BURROWS Frederick overseer Nap Nap Maude
CARR William contractor Tocumby Maude
CARTER George innkeeper Oyley Maude
CHALLONER Edward wool scourer Tocumby Maude
CLARK James stockman Boyong Maude
DARCHY Thomas squatter Oyley Maude
DONOHOE Thomas innkeeper Thalangerin Maude
HINKLEY Mrs. settler --- Maude
HUNT James overseer Geleam Maude
HURL William labourer --- Maude
LESLIE Francis wood cutter Boyong Maude
LYNCOLN Frank contractor Pimpampa Maude
MURPHY Daniel innkeeper Oyley Maude
MCCLAY W. superintendent Thalangerin Maude
MCFARLAND Thomas squatter Nap Nap Maude
PENDERGAST Patrick drover --- Maude
PALMER Mathew squatter Canon Maude
ROOT Robert squatter Tocumby Maude
SAMS William puntman --- Maude
TRAQUIRE G. superintendent Pimpampa Maude
TYSON James squatter Towpruck Maude
TYSON Peter squatter Cold Water Maude
TYSON William squatter Geremie Station Maude
TYSON William superintendent Juanbang Maude

List

Meadow Flat
Page 320
Distance 98 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 2 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 10.5 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Meadow Flat

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AMBROSE R. C. grazier --- Meadow Flat
APPLEBY Henry farmer --- Meadow Flat
BAKER Thomas farmer --- Meadow Flat
BERESFORD C. H. coach proprietor --- Meadow Flat
BERESFORD H. W. --- --- Meadow Flat
BERRY William blacksmith --- Meadow Flat
BOLTON Isaac farmer --- Meadow Flat
BROWN H. G. storekeeper --- Meadow Flat
BRUNT George farmer --- Meadow Flat
BRUNT Thomas farmer --- Meadow Flat
BRUNT William farmer --- Meadow Flat
CAMERON Daniel innkeeper --- Meadow Flat
CASE Thomas innkeeper --- Meadow Flat
DIBLEY J. farmer --- Meadow Flat
DOBBIE John farmer --- Meadow Flat
DURACH Lawrence innkeeper --- Meadow Flat
DURACH Thomas grazier --- Meadow Flat
FARRE Benjamin postmaster --- Meadow Flat
GOW James farmer --- Meadow Flat
HAMILTON James grazier --- Meadow Flat
HAMILTON John farmer --- Meadow Flat
HAMILTON Mrs. M. C. farmer --- Meadow Flat
HAMILTON Thomas grazier --- Meadow Flat
JAMIESON Thomas storekeeper --- Meadow Flat
JORDAN Mrs. farmer --- Meadow Flat
LEAHY Patrick farmer --- Meadow Flat
MARKS --- teacher --- Meadow Flat
MURRAY Matthew farmer --- Meadow Flat
MURRAY Mrs. farmer --- Meadow Flat
MURRAY Robert farmer --- Meadow Flat
MCCAULY John farmer --- Meadow Flat
MCCAULY Thomas farmer --- Meadow Flat
PEARSE James farmer --- Meadow Flat
PAPOLDRI Mrs. farmer --- Meadow Flat
SHUMACK George farmer --- Meadow Flat
SHUMACK William jun. farmer --- Meadow Flat
SHUMACK William sen. farmer --- Meadow Flat
STEPHENS --- carrier --- Meadow Flat
WADE Charles farmer --- Meadow Flat
WADE John carrier --- Meadow Flat
WARD Samuel farmer --- Meadow Flat
WARD William farmer --- Meadow Flat
WOOD George sergeant of Police --- Meadow Flat

List

Menangle
Page 320
Distance 40 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 8.30 a.m. and 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 11.4 a.m. and 6.59 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 7.25 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 9.10 a.m
Route - Rail Menangle

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
APPS David labourer --- Menangle
APPS Mrs. Mary storekeeper --- Menangle
APPS William farmer Cawdor Menangle
APPS Wm. jun. farmer Upper Camden Menangle
ASHCROFT Henry farmer --- Menangle
AVERY --- coachman Camden Park Menangle
BEESTON John station master --- Menangle
BERGE Joseph vineyard Camden Park Menangle
BERGIN Edward farmer --- Menangle
BLAKE Edward gardener Camden Park Menangle
BOYD Robert stockman Camden Park Menangle
BUGDEN Austin farmer West Camden Menangle
BUGDEN Lewis farmer Upper Camden Menangle
BUNKER Ebenezer farmer West Camden Menangle
BURLING Thomas labourer --- Menangle
CARROL James farmer Upper Camden Menangle
CHANNEL William Rufus jun. farmer --- Menangle
CHAPMAN John labourer Camden Park Menangle
CHAPMAN Lazarus farmer Camden Park Menangle
CLOUT Charles butler Camden Park Menangle
CONLON John farmer Upper Camden Menangle
CONNEL William farmer --- Menangle
CUMMINS Benjamin farmer --- Menangle
CUMMINS Patrick farmer --- Menangle
DABINET John farmer Green Hill Menangle
DAGWORTHY George labourer Camden Park Menangle
DAVIS Miss teacher Camden Park Menangle
DAWSON John farmer Upper Camden Menangle
DAWSON William poundkeeper --- Menangle
DELANEY John blacksmith --- Menangle
DIGWIN Selo cook Camden Park Menangle
DOWLE Edward farmer Green Hills Menangle
DOWLE William farmer Razorback Menangle
DOWNING Miss teacher Spring Cottage Menangle
DUNPHY Philip farmer Upper Camden Menangle
DWYER Daniel dairy Camden Park Menangle
DWYER Michael dairy Camden Park Menangle
EARLE Joseph farmer Green Hill Menangle
EDROP Edward farmer Bridge Flat Menangle
FAIRALL George bootmaker Razorback Menangle
FINN James farmer Upper Camden Menangle
FINN Patrick farmer Upper Camden Menangle
GARNER Solomon gardener Green Hill Menangle
GIDDY Charles A. farmer --- Menangle
GIDDY Haines T. bootmaker --- Menangle
GOW Kate laundress Camden Park Menangle
GRUNDY Louisa nurse Camden Park Menangle
GUNN George labourer Camden Park Menangle
HAINES Thomas farmer --- Menangle
HARDGE Johann labourer Camden Park Menangle
HARDGE John labourer Camden Park Menangle
HARDGE Joseph labourer Camden Park Menangle
HEGGIE Robert farmer --- Menangle
HENNESSY David farmer Moreton Park Menangle
HICKEY Joseph butcher --- Menangle
HILDER John labourer Camden Park Menangle
HILDER Thomas farmer Meadow Bank Menangle
HILDER Walter farmer Meadow Bank Menangle
HILLIER Richard labourer Camden Park Menangle
HILLIER Rich. Jun. labourer Camden Park Menangle
HOURNE John farmer Hazlewood Menangle
HOWARTH James labourer Camden Park Menangle
HULLE George labourer Green Hill Menangle
HUTHNANCE John engineer Bridge Flat Menangle
INGLIS Thomas labourer Camden Park Menangle
JENNINGS Joseph labourer Spring Cottage Menangle
JOHNSTON Edward labourer Camden Park Menangle
JONES Henry labourer --- Menangle
JONES Isaac carrier --- Menangle
JONES John carpenter --- Menangle
JONES Thomas labourer --- Menangle
JONES William farmer --- Menangle
JONES William jun. labourer --- Menangle
KEANE Timothy farmer Upper Camden Menangle
KELLERMAN George labourer Bridge Flat Menangle
KILFOYLE William farmer --- Menangle
LATHAM Michael labourer --- Menangle
LOVEL Samuel horse breaker Camden Park Menangle
LUCK Henry labourer Camden Park Menangle
LYE Henry labourer Camden Park Menangle
LYNAM Joseph farmer Upper Camden Menangle
MACARTHUR Mrs. James --- Camden Park Menangle
MACARTHUR Sir William K. T. --- Camden Park Menangle
MAHER John bootmaker Upper Camden Menangle
MAHER John farmer Upper Camden Menangle
MALONEY Michael farmer Bridge Flat Menangle
MALONEY Patrick labourer --- Menangle
MEADE Richard labourer --- Menangle
MENLEY Daniel labourer Camden Park Menangle
MILLS Henry teacher --- Menangle
MORLEY A. George porter --- Menangle
MORRIS William engineer Bridge Flat Menangle
MULREY Patrick farmer --- Menangle
MCCAIN Elizabeth storekeeper --- Menangle
MCCAIN James blacksmith --- Menangle
NICHOLSON David farmer Green Hill Menangle
NOONE John farmer Bridge Flat Menangle
ONSLOW Arthur A. MLA Camden Park Menangle
OTTERY William farmer --- Menangle
PAYTEN Martin farmer --- Menangle
PROCTOR Benjamin farmer Green Hill Menangle
QUIRKE Jeremiah farmer --- Menangle
QUIRKE Philip farmer --- Menangle
QUIRKE Thomas farmer --- Menangle
REEDY Patrick labourer Camden Park Menangle
REEDY Thomas gardener Camden Park Menangle
RILEY John farmer --- Menangle
RILEY Mrs. farmer --- Menangle
RYAN James teacher --- Menangle
RYDER Thomas bootmaker --- Menangle
SANDERSON John nursery --- Menangle
SCULLY John farmer --- Menangle
SMITH George labourer Green Hill Menangle
SMITH John farmer Green Hill Menangle
STARR William farmer --- Menangle
STEELE Henry labourer Camden Park Menangle
STEVENS John farmer --- Menangle
STEWART C. blacksmith Camden Park Menangle
STEWART Charles jun. labourer --- Menangle
STEWART James storekeeper Camden Park Menangle
TABER George farmer Medhurst Vale Menangle
TABER George jun. farmer --- Menangle
TABER James farmer --- Menangle
VARDY John farmer Spring Cottage Menangle
VENESS John farmer --- Menangle
VENESS William farmer Cawdor Menangle
WILMOT James --- Camden Park Menangle
WILSON William farmer Green Hill Menangle
WOOD George labourer --- Menangle
WOOD John farmer --- Menangle
WOOD Jonathan farmer --- Menangle
WRIGHT James overseer Camden Park Menangle
YOUNG Richard farmer --- Menangle

List

Menindee
Page 321
Distance 850 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday 8 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday 4 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday 7.15 a.m
Route - Steam Melbourne, rail Echuca, coach Deniliquin, 362m. Menindee.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH CHONG William gardener --- Menindee
BAILEY Myles constable --- Menindee
BAPTIE Robert stock-keeper --- Menindee
BERILEY John butcher --- Menindee
BERRY Charles A. storekeeper --- Menindee
BREWER Federick ferryman --- Menindee
CLARK W. J. innkeeper & blacksmith --- Menindee
COOK James cook --- Menindee
COTTER Barry MD --- Menindee
CRONNIN Jeremiah teacher --- Menindee
CULLEN William constable --- Menindee
DAVIS --- saddler --- Menindee
DUNN Joseph squatter Nettley Menindee
EGAN Patrick tailor --- Menindee
FANEL Edward labourer --- Menindee
FAUST W. J. blacksmith --- Menindee
GAFFNEY Thomas labourer --- Menindee
GALLAWAY Thomas sawyer Albermarle St. Menindee
GILLES Roxy carpenter --- Menindee
GILLOTT Henry innkeeper --- Menindee
GREEN Patrick butcher --- Menindee
GREEN Richard innkeeper --- Menindee
LARKINS James overseer --- Menindee
LARKINS John stock-keeper --- Menindee
LEON Fan cook --- Menindee
LETHBRIDGE Annie servant --- Menindee
MAIDEN Samuel sawyer --- Menindee
MAIDEN William carrier --- Menindee
MAIR James PM --- Menindee
MARRIET Walter barman --- Menindee
MEDLICOTT Henry C. innkeeper --- Menindee
MERIDITH Samuel lawyer Albermarle St. Menindee
MILLER George innkeeper --- Menindee
MCDONALD J. storekeeper --- Menindee
MCGEARY Charles drover --- Menindee
MCGEARY Mrs. --- --- Menindee
MCLELLAN Alex. superintendent Wenterige Station Menindee
MCMAHON John innkeeper --- Menindee
NOLAN Thomas storekeeper --- Menindee
O'BRIEN James hawker --- Menindee
O'BRIEN P. innkeeper Rocky Water Hole Menindee
OWEN John overseer Tolarno Station Menindee
PEAT & NOLLINS butchers --- Menindee
PERRY Emanuel carrier --- Menindee
PRETTY Henry carrier --- Menindee
RAYMOND J. --- Albermarle St. Menindee
REID William L. squatter Tolarno Menindee
ROGERS Alexander carrier --- Menindee
ROGERS William innkeeper Old Tintenalogg Menindee
ROP & Co. storekeepers --- Menindee
SADDLIN M. superintendent Albermarle St. Menindee
SHARP Michael --- --- Menindee
SHEA John stock-keeper Albermarle St. Menindee
SPLANE William bootmaker --- Menindee
STAUGHTON Brothers squatters Tintenalogg Station Menindee
STOKEY John drover --- Menindee
TAYLOR J. T. superintendent --- Menindee
THOMPSON Edward bricklayer --- Menindee
VANCLEUR Frederick C. --- Albermarle St. Menindee
WHITE & HOVEAL contractors --- Menindee
WHITEHORN J. saddler --- Menindee
WILKINSON John N. scab inspector --- Menindee
YOUNG Amelia --- --- Menindee
YOUNG Charles poundkeeper --- Menindee
YOUNG Charles jun. storeman --- Menindee
YOUNG Trongit storekeeper --- Menindee

List

Merimbula
Page 322
Distance 272 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office by Merimbula steamer.
Mail arrives at Post Town by Merimbula steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney by Clyde steamer and by steamer direct.
Mail arrives at Sydney by Clyde steamer and by steamer direct.
Route - Steam Merimbula, from Phoenix Wharf, foot of Erskine-street.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN John farmer Boggy Ck. Merimbula
BERRY Joseph farmer Green Point Merimbula
BICKLEMEYER Casper labourer Boggy Ck. Merimbula
BICKLEMEYER Michael farmer Boggy Ck. Merimbula
BINSTADT George bootmaker Coast Rd. Merimbula
BIRD James labourer Upper Lake Merimbula
BREWSTER P. storekeeper Ferndale House Merimbula
BROOMHEAD John boatman --- Merimbula
COUSEMAECKER H. carpenter Maizena Works Merimbula
DANIELS John farmer Bourunda Merimbula
DAWSON William clerk Maizena Works Merimbula
DONNOLLY Edward labourer Pambula Rd. Merimbula
FOGARTY Michael labourer Maizena Works Merimbula
FOWLER Henry puntman Main St. Merimbula
GREEN Sydney teacher Main St. Merimbula
HENWOOD John innkeeper --- Merimbula
HILL George boarding-house Yellow Pinch Merimbula
HILL Joseph carpenter Yellow Pinch Merimbula
HOLDEN John puntman South Side Merimbula
HOWISON Andrew farmer Bourunda Merimbula
KING Patrick labourer Maizena Works Merimbula
KINNANE Michael farmer Boggy Ck. Merimbula
LAMONT James carter Maizena Works Merimbula
LANCASHIRE William fisherman Orchard Merimbula
MACKAY Walter labourer Maizena Works Merimbula
MOSS Thomas fireman Maizena Works Merimbula
MUNN Armstrong post & telegraph master Beach St. Merimbula
MUNN M. maizena manufacturer Maizena Works Merimbula
MUSTON Christopher fisherman Orchard Merimbula
MCKENNA W. labourer Maizena Works Merimbula
NEVIN John constable Main St. Merimbula
PAGE Adam agent Market St. Merimbula
PEARCE Joseph limeburner Upper Lake Merimbula
PICKARD S. blacksmith Steam Saw Mills Merimbula
ROBERTSON C. jun. farmer Boggy Ck. Merimbula
ROBERTSON Charles farmer Boggy Ck. Merimbula
RUFUS W. B. woodman Maizena Works Merimbula
SCHAFER Frederick butcher Orange Grove Merimbula
SCHAFER Ulbasch splitter Orange Grove Merimbula
SCOTT Andrew innkeeper --- Merimbula
STEWART Mathew miller Maizena Works Merimbula
TWYFORD Joseph splitter Main St. Merimbula
TWYFORD Robert splitter Main St. Merimbula
UNDERWOOD --- saw mills Main St. Merimbula
WHEALAN F. labourer Steam Saw Mills Merimbula
WHEELER Thomas carpenter South Side Merimbula
WILSON Henry carpenter Upper Lake Merimbula

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Mai...E ] Mai...W ] Maj... ] Mar... ] [ Mau... ] Merr... ] Min... ] Mol... ] Moo... ] Mos... ] Mud... ] Mun... ] Mus.. ]