Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Lan...
Home ] Up ] Lag... ] [ Lan... ] Lis... ] Loc... ] Lou... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Lanyon Largs Lawrence Lewinsbrook Limekilns Limeburner's Creek

Lanyon
Page 280
Distance 205 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 3.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Thursday 6.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday, Saturday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Queanbeyan, 16m. Lanyon

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
ALLAN J. fencer Congwarra Lanyon
ANDERSON William farmer Gibraltar Lanyon
BRADSHAW William squatter Congwarra Lanyon
BRENNAN John farmer Tugranong Lanyon
BROWNLOW J. P. labourer --- Lanyon
CAMPBELL Robert shepherd Tugranong Lanyon
CRAWFORD John shepherd Congwarra Lanyon
CROFT Francis superintendent Naas Valley Lanyon
CUNNINGHAM Andrew squatter --- Lanyon
CUNNINGHAM A. superintendent Tugranong Lanyon
CUNNINGHAM James overseer --- Lanyon
CUNNINGHAM L. farmer Congwarra Lanyon
DE SALIS F. G. overseer Cuppacumbalong Lanyon
DE SALIS F. L. squatter Cuppacumbalong Lanyon
DOYLE Michael teacher Tugranong Lanyon
DUNN William groom --- Lanyon
FEAR Jeremiah groom --- Lanyon
GALLAGHER Michael farmer Tugranong Lanyon
GUIGHY John farmer Tugranong Lanyon
HARRIS Michael farmer Tugranong Lanyon
HIAM William labourer Tugranong Lanyon
KIRBY John shepherd Tugranong Lanyon
MCINTYRE A. overseer Cottar, Congwarra Lanyon
MCINTYRE Peter labourer Congwarra Lanyon
MCKECHNIE Alexander squatter Gudgonby Lanyon
MCKECHNIE Archibald squatter Orroral Lanyon
MCKECHNIE Charles squatter Booroomba Lanyon
MCKECHNIE George overseer Booroomba Lanyon
MCKECHNIE Henry overseer Booroomba Lanyon
OLDFIELD H. overseer Cuppacumbalong Lanyon
OLDFIELD Joseph farmer Cuppacumbalong Lanyon
OWEN John farmer Congwarra Lanyon
PIKE Martin farmer Tugranong Lanyon
PONSEY Ensebio labourer Tugranong Lanyon
PRINGLE James shepherd Freshford Lanyon
RIGBY Paul shepherd Tugranong Lanyon
SHEEDY John farmer Tugranong Lanyon
SMITH James superintendent Fedbanbilly Lanyon
SMITH John overseer Booroomba Lanyon
SMITH Peter farmer Congwarra Lanyon
SULLIVAN David farmer Tugranong Lanyon
TONG Thomas labourer --- Lanyon
WALL John overseer Tugranong Lanyon
WALLACE Richard farmer Tugranong Lanyon
WARNER Thomas farmer Naas Lanyon
WHITE Mary farmer Cuppacumbalong Lanyon
WILSON John shepherd --- Lanyon

List

Largs
Page 280
Distance 96 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 10.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday 7.15 a.m., daily (Sunday excepted) 2.45 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening
Route - Steam Morpeth, or steam Newcastle, rail East Maitland, coach Largs

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
ARKINS Daniel butcher --- Largs
BADCOCK George farmer Bolwarra Largs
BAILEY William farmer Bolwarra Largs
BAKER Alfred farmer --- Largs
BALDOCK John farmer Dunmore Largs
BENNETT William farmer Bolwarra Largs
BLUFORD George labourer Dunmore Largs
BLUFORD John farmer Dunmore Largs
BLUFORD John innkeeper --- Largs
BOLT Robert jun. farmer Dunmore Largs
BOLT Robert sen. farmer Dunmore Largs
BRADY John vigneron Dunmore Largs
BRIDGER George wheelwright --- Largs
BUISLEY George labourer --- Largs
CAMERON William teacher --- Largs
CAMPBELL James --- --- Largs
CARROLL John farmer Dunmore Largs
CAVANAGH James farmer Dunmore Largs
COLLARD William farmer Bolwarra Largs
COLQUHOUN Donald farmer Bolwarra Largs
COLQUHOUN Henry farmer Bolwarra Largs
COLQUHOUN John farmer Bolwarra Largs
COMMERFORD Patrick squatter Mount Harris Largs
COOPER Walter farmer Bolwarra Largs
COWARD Robert farmer Bolwarra Largs
CROUCH Jacob farmer Bolwarra Largs
CROUCH Nathan farmer Bolwarra Largs
CROUCH William farmer Bolwarra Largs
CUMMINGS Charles farmer Bolwarra Largs
CUMMINS James labourer --- Largs
DAVIES Charles farmer Bolwarra Largs
DELANTY John farmer --- Largs
DICKS Abraham carpenter --- Largs
DIMMOCK George farmer Bolwarra Largs
DIMMOCK Joseph farmer Bolwarra Largs
DONALD Munro labourer --- Largs
DONOHOE Patrick constable --- Largs
DUFF --- farmer Dunmore Largs
ESCELL Edward farmer Dunmore Largs
ESCELL George butcher Dunmore Largs
FOGARTY Thomas farmer Bolwarra Largs
FORD William farmer Dunmore Largs
FOUNTAINE --- farmer Bolwarra Largs
FULLER James farmer Bolwarra Largs
GILL Elizabeth farmer Dunmore Largs
GOLBY Abraham jun. farmer Dunmore Largs
GOLBY Abraham sen. farmer Dunmore Largs
GOLBY William farmer Dunmore Largs
GOMAN John labourer --- Largs
GRAHAM James butcher Dunmore Largs
GRAHAM Mary farmer Dunmore Largs
GRAHAM Robert butcher Dunmore Largs
GRANT Daniel farmer Dunmore Largs
GUILFOYLE Daniel farmer Dunmore Largs
GUILFOYLE John farmer Dunmore Largs
GUILFOYLE Michael farmer Dunmore Largs
GULLIVER William hay presser Dunmore Largs
GUNNING Thomas farmer Dunmore Largs
HAINE Charles farmer Bolwarra Largs
HAINE Eli farmer Dunmore Largs
HAYES Martin farmer Dunmore Largs
HICKEY Patrick farmer Bolwarra Largs
HINDS Laurence carter --- Largs
HODGES John carpenter --- Largs
HUME David farmer Dunmore Largs
JARVIS James farmer Dunmore Largs
JENKINS Henry bootmaker --- Largs
LANDRIGAN John farmer Bolwarra Largs
LARKINS James labourer --- Largs
LAWRENCE John farmer Bolwarra Largs
LEGGETT James farmer Dunmore Largs
LIDDELL William artist --- Largs
LIGHTFOOT John farmer Bolwarra Largs
MAHER Jeremiah farmer Dunmore Largs
MAHER Michael farmer Bolwarra Largs
MALTHOUSE Frederick bootmaker --- Largs
MORCOME Frederick labourer --- Largs
MOYLAN Patrick storekeeper --- Largs
MUDD John farmer Belle Vue Largs
MCBRIERTY John farmer Dunmore Largs
MCBRIERTY Michael farmer Dunmore Largs
MCBRIERTY Patrick farmer Belle Vue Largs
MCCOMACK Thomas farmer Dunmore Largs
MCFAYDON Charles farmer Bolwarra Largs
MCFAYDEN Christiana --- --- Largs
MCFAYDEN John farmer Bolwarra Largs
MCGUIGAN William toll keeper Dunmore Largs
MCINNIS John farmer Dunmore Largs
MCLEAN Richard farmer Belle Vue Largs
MCPHAIL Margaret seamstress --- Largs
MCRAE Alexander farmer Dunmore Largs
MCRAE Angus farmer Dunmore Largs
MCRAE Malcolm farmer Dunmore Largs
NORTHCOTE Thomas farmer Bolwarra Largs
NOWLAN Patrick farmer Dunmore Largs
NOWLAN Thomas farmer Dunmore Largs
OSBORNE James labourer Bolwarra Largs
PAINE Thomas farmer Bolwarra Largs
PEARSE Joseph squatter Dunmore Largs
PHILCOX John labourer --- Largs
PRIKE David labourer --- Largs
PRINCE George farmer Belle Vue Largs
PRINCE James farmer Dunmore Largs
PRINCE Joseph farmer Dunmore Largs
RYAN James farmer Dunmore Largs
SELLERS Robert --- Paterson River Largs
SHORT William farmer Bolwarra Largs
STANDEN Harriett farmer Dunmore Largs
STUCE Henry fencer --- Largs
TANDY William farmer Bolwarra Largs
THOMPSON Charles carpenter --- Largs
THOMPSON John bushman --- Largs
TOBIN Patrick farmer Dunmore Largs
TOBIN William farmer Dunmore Largs
TUCKER Charles farmer Belle Vue Largs
TUCKER George farmer Belle Vue Largs
UNICOMB Abraham farmer Dunmore Largs
VERCOE Henry farmer Glenarvon Largs
VERCOE John farmer Glenarvon Largs
VITLER John hay presser --- Largs
WADE Charles innkeeper --- Largs
WALLER John blacksmith --- Largs
WATSON Harriett nurse --- Largs
WATSON William farmer Bolwarra Largs
WEEKS Thomas labourer --- Largs
WHALAN Daniel farmer Dunmore Largs
WHITE Charles farmer Dunmore Largs
WHITE John farmer Dunmore Largs
WHITE John horse breaker --- Largs
WHYBAN John labourer Dunmore Largs
WILCHER John broom maker --- Largs
WILKS John dealer --- Largs
WILKS Thomas storekeeper --- Largs
WILLIAMS John farmer Bolwarra Largs
WINEGARTNER Frederick vigneron Dunmore Largs
WINEGARTNER William gardener Dunmore Largs
WORBOYS John farmer Bolwarra Largs

List

Lawrence
Page 281
Distance 464 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive
Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive
Route - Steam Lawrence, or steam Grafton, 14m. Lawrence

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
AMOS Robert farmer Barnesdale, Woodford Island Lawrence
ARCHIBALD Isaac teacher Woodford Dale Lawrence
BANCROFT A. farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
BATEMAN Joseph farmer --- Lawrence
BATHGATE James farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
BATHGATE Simon farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
BLANCH Abraham farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
BORTON Joseph boarding house Myrtle Ck. Lawrence
BOYLE James farmer King's Ck. Lawrence
CAMERON Duncan farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
CAMPBELL Donald farmer Glenroe, Woodford Island Lawrence
CAMPBELL Hector farmer Glenroe, Woodford Island Lawrence
CAMPBELL John farmer Dovedale, Woodford Island Lawrence
CAMPBELL S. farmer Dovedale, Woodford Island Lawrence
CARTER Josiah farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
CAVENAGH Bridget farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
CHILDS Charles N. farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
CHILDS Charles N. wheelwright --- Lawrence
CLARK C. W. innkeeper Tenterfield Rd. Lawrence
COLLEY James farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
COMMEFORD Thomas farmer King's Island Lawrence
CONNOLLY Thomas farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
COOPER Samuel farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
CORMACK Julian stock-keeper Tullmorgans Lawrence
COX George farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
CREIGHTON Edward farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
CURRIE Rev. Charles R. (C. E.) --- Lawrence
DAVISON Ann storekeeper --- Lawrence
DAVISON A. wharfinger & shipping agent --- Lawrence
DAVISON Archibald W. innkeeper --- Lawrence
DAVISON Robert farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
DAVISON Samuel postmaster --- Lawrence
DEE William innkeeper --- Lawrence
DEE W. wharfinger & shipping agent --- Lawrence
DOBBIN Charles B. farmer Woodbridge Lawrence
DODD John W. teacher --- Lawrence
DONOGHUE J. farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
DRUMMOND P. farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
DUNCAN Robert farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
ENSLEY Alfred farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
ENSLEY Charles farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
ENSLEY William farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
FOLBIGG Justius farmer King's Island Lawrence
FRAZER George farmer Barnesdale, Woodford Island Lawrence
GARRATTY James farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
GARRATTY John farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
GARRATTY Michael farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
GRAHAM Murdock farmer --- Lawrence
GREAVES P. C. farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
HANNAH T. farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
HARRISON John farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
HELMISH John boatbuilder --- Lawrence
HOLLIS Daniel farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
HOLMES J. boarding house Tenterfield Rd. Lawrence
HYNDMAN R. A. surveyor Lower Southgate Lawrence
KENT John farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
KENT Thomas farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
KIDD Thomas farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
LANCE Thomas E. grazier Bungawalbyn Lawrence
LAW James farmer King's Ck. Lawrence
LAW John farmer King's Ck. Lawrence
LAW Thomas farmer King's Ck. Lawrence
LEAVEY Francis farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
LOVELL Tasman J. senior constable --- Lawrence
LUXTON Samuel blacksmith --- Lawrence
MAGUIRE M. farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MANTON C. farmer Barnesdale, Woodford Island Lawrence
MATTESON John farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MITCHELL James farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MULVENA Patrick farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MUNRO Alex. farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MUNRO Alexander farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MUNRO Angus farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MUNRO Charles farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MUNRO Hugh farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MCBRIDE Donald D. grazier --- Lawrence
MCCAVEY James stock-keeper Ghibberaghee Lawrence
MCDONALD Angus farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCDONALD James farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCDONALD John farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCDONALD Lachlan farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCDOUGALL Kenneth grazier Camira Lawrence
MCFARLANE A. farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCFARLANE Donald farmer --- Lawrence
MCINNES Angus farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
MCKAY David farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCKAY David farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MCKAY John farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCKINNON Alex. farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MCKINNON Allan farmer King's Island Lawrence
MCKINNON Hugh farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MCKINNON John farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MCLEOD John farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCLINCHEY Neil farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
MCLUCAS Archibald farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
MCPHERSON Hugh farmer near King's Island Lawrence
MCSWAN Angus farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
MCSWAN James farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
MCSWAN John farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
MCSWAN Malcolm farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
NEILL Robert farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
NICHOLSON Donald farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
NIGHTENGALE Robert storekeeper --- Lawrence
O'CONNOR Gerald farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
O'CONNOR James farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
O'CONNOR John farmer Woodford Leigh Lawrence
O'NEIL Cornelius farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
PARNELL James farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
PATCH John farmer --- Lawrence
PIGGOTT Gabriel farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
PRINGLE John farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
PRINGLE Thomas farmer --- Lawrence
PRITCHARD John L. farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
REEVES Edward farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
RIPPON William farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
ROBERTSON J. B. farmer Yackalow, Woodford Island Lawrence
ROBSON Thomas farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
ROSS Munro farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
RUSSELL Samuel farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
SELLERS B. boarding house Myrtle Ck. Lawrence
SHANLEY Sylvester butcher --- Lawrence
SHAW Donald farmer King's Ck. Lawrence
SHEEN Cornelius farmer King's Ck. Lawrence
SLOCUM John farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
STARR Edward farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
STARR Thomas farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
STEWARD Donald teacher Woodford Leigh Lawrence
SYKES Henry clerk --- Lawrence
TAPPER Henry carrier Tenterfield Rd. Lawrence
THOMPSON J. H. farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
TRACEY Alfred grazier Bungawalbyn Lawrence
VESPER John storekeeper --- Lawrence
WALSH Joseph farmer --- Lawrence
WALTERS John blacksmith --- Lawrence
WATSON William farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
WEIR Joseph farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
WEST Charles builder --- Lawrence
WHAKLEY Francis farmer Woodford Island Lawrence
WHALAN James farmer Sportsman's Ck. Lawrence
WHITBEY James farmer Lower Southgate Lawrence
ZUILL John grazier Blake's Ck. Lawrence

List

Lewinsbrook
Page 283
Distance 129 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday 5 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday 7.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, or Morpeth, rail East Maitland, coach Paterson, 8m. Lewinsbrook

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
CALLAGHEN Kate --- Allyn River Lewinsbrook
CANT Charles sawyer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
COLLISON William bootmaker Allyn River Lewinsbrook
CONSADINE Michael farmer Caergullie Lewinsbrook
CONSADINE William farmer Caergullie Lewinsbrook
CONSADINE Thomas farmer Caergullie Lewinsbrook
COOK John farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
DEARDS Henry farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
DUCK George farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
ERNST George farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
ERNST William G. farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
EVELEY Edward farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
FRAWLEY Owen farmer Spanish Point Lewinsbrook
FURNER Edward farmer Avenell Lewinsbrook
FURNER Steven farmer Avenell, Allyn River Lewinsbrook
GARLAND James farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
GARLAND Thomas bootmaker Allyn River Lewinsbrook
GILLMORE Mrs. farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
GLYNN James farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
HACEY John farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
HANCOCK George farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
HANCOCK Robert sawyer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
HOWENLOE --- farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
KEMP Louisa --- Spanish Point Lewinsbrook
LOVITT David blacksmith Allyn River Lewinsbrook
MADIGAN --- farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
MEITH William farmer Ballington Lewinsbrook
MUDDLE Isaac labourer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
MCCANN Denis labourer Orange Grove Lewinsbrook
MCCANN Edward storekeeper Orange Grove Lewinsbrook
MCGINN Patrick dealer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
MCMEEHAN John farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
PASEVE Mrs. James farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
PASEVE William farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
POULTEN William farmer Caergullie, Allyn River Lewinsbrook
POULTEN William labourer Caergullie, Allyn River Lewinsbrook
SHAY Daniel farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
SHURGNESSY Mrs. farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
TOWNS James farmer Orange Grove, Allyn River Lewinsbrook
TOWNS James jun. farmer Orange Grove, Allyn River Lewinsbrook
TOWNS William carpenter Allyn River Lewinsbrook
UNSWORTH Isaac M. teacher Caergullie, Allyn River Lewinsbrook
WATTS John farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook
WEBER Gottfried farmer Stoney Ck. Lewinsbrook
WHITE William farmer Allyn River Lewinsbrook

List

Limekilns
Page 283
Distance 142 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday noon
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday 11.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail & Cobb's coach Bathurst, 17m. Limekilns

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
ARMOUR Samuel storekeeper --- Limekilns
BELL William farmer --- Limekilns
BLACKMAN George farmer --- Limekilns
CAREY John farmer --- Limekilns
CAREY Patrick farmer --- Limekilns
CARROLL Michael labourer --- Limekilns
CHIFLEY Patrick farmer --- Limekilns
CRONIN Michael farmer --- Limekilns
DALEY James sheep farmer --- Limekilns
FEENEY John shepherd --- Limekilns
FIHANY John shepherd --- Limekilns
FITZGERALD John D. postmaster --- Limekilns
FOGERTY John farmer --- Limekilns
GORMAN Patrick farmer Paling Yards Limekilns
HARRINGTON John farmer --- Limekilns
HEWIT Absalom shepherd --- Limekilns
HOLOUGHAN Michael farmer --- Limekilns
HUDSPITH William farmer --- Limekilns
HUME Thomas farmer --- Limekilns
HUME William farmer --- Limekilns
HUTCHISON William farmer --- Limekilns
KEARNEY Laurence farmer --- Limekilns
MCCUDDEN Henry farmer --- Limekilns
MCCUDDEN Frank jun. farmer --- Limekilns
MCCUDDEN Frank sen. farmer --- Limekilns
MCCUDDEN Henry farmer --- Limekilns
MCCUDDEN John farmer --- Limekilns
MCEVOY Samuel farmer --- Limekilns
MCKAY Margaret farmer --- Limekilns
MCKAY Hugh farmer --- Limekilns
MCKAY James road contractor --- Limekilns
MCKINNON Laughlin farmer --- Limekilns
MCKINNON Archibald sheep farmer --- Limekilns
O'RIELEY Samuel farmer --- Limekilns
ROACH Martin farmer --- Limekilns
ROSS John road contractor --- Limekilns
ROURKE John farmer --- Limekilns
SMITH George miner Paling Yards Limekilns
SMITH John shepherd --- Limekilns
TAYLOR Charles farmer --- Limekilns
TAYLOR Samuel sheep overseer --- Limekilns
TOBIN John mail contractor --- Limekilns
TOBIN Margaret farmer --- Limekilns
TOBIN Thomas farmer --- Limekilns
WALKER James splitter Rotten Hills Limekilns

List

Limeburner's Creek
Page 284
Distance 108 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday noon, or in four hours after arrival of steamer at Raymond Terrace
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 11 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday evenings, Wednesday, Saturday mornings
Route - Steam Raymond Terrace, coach Limeburner's Creek, or four hours after arrival of steamer at Raymond Terrace.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
BRANDSON William carrier --- Limeburner's Creek
BURNS Peter oyster catcher --- Limeburner's Creek
CALLAGHAN J. jun. labourer Crystal Ck. Limeburner's Creek
CALLAGHAN J. sen. blacksmith Crystal Ck. Limeburner's Creek
CALLAGHAN John labourer Crystal Ck. Limeburner's Creek
CALLAGHAN William labourer Crystal Ck. Limeburner's Creek
CAMERON Mrs. D. farmer Water Hole Reach Limeburner's Creek
CURAN Henry innkeeper --- Limeburner's Creek
DALE Joseph oysterman --- Limeburner's Creek
EVANS Charles splitter --- Limeburner's Creek
FOLEY John labourer --- Limeburner's Creek
FOLEY Timothy jun. splitter --- Limeburner's Creek
FOLEY Timothy sen. splitter --- Limeburner's Creek
FROST Edward grazier Mount George Limeburner's Creek
GRIFFEN Francis H. postmaster --- Limeburner's Creek
HOBANT Samuel farmer Water Hole Reach Limeburner's Creek
HOBART N. farmer Water Hole Reach Limeburner's Creek
HOUGH John jun. grazier Viney Ck. Limeburner's Creek
HOUGH John sen. grazier Viney Ck. Limeburner's Creek
HOUGH Patrick grazier Viney Ck. Limeburner's Creek
JONES Henry boarding house Deep Ck. Limeburner's Creek
MELMETH Frederick labourer --- Limeburner's Creek
MELMETH George carrier --- Limeburner's Creek
MOORE George grazier Mount George Limeburner's Creek
SCOTT William Customs' Officer Carrington Limeburner's Creek
SMITH Charles H. resident --- Limeburner's Creek
SMITH Jones A. jun. resident Carrington Limeburner's Creek
SMITH Jones A. sen. resident Carrington Limeburner's Creek
SMITH Samuel resident Carrington Limeburner's Creek

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Lag... ] [ Lan... ] Lis... ] Loc... ] Lou... ]