Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Kem...
Home ] Up ] Kam... ] [ Kem... ] Kin... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Kempsey Kempsey, East Kempsey, West Kerrabee Kiama Kiandra

Kempsey
Page 263
Distance 296 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m. and steamer direct.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 7 p.m. and steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 5 a.m. and steamer direct.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings and steamer.
Route - Steam direct; or steam Port Macquarie and river steamer Kempsey

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALDRIDGE Edward farmer West Kempsey
ARIA F. editor "Independent" Smith St. Kempsey
AVERY Thomas labourer West Kempsey
BANNERMAN Arthur farmer Gordon Bush Kempsey
BARBER Joseph sawyer West Kempsey
BATTLE Edmund farmer Dondingalong Kempsey
BELL James engine driver Smith St. Kempsey
BROCK Alexander farmer near Warneton Kempsey
BROWN John farmer Euroka Kempsey
BUDDING William sawyer Turner's Flat Kempsey
BUGDEN Thomas labourer Smith St. Kempsey
BUIST Robert teacher Smith St. Kempsey
BUTLER George sawyer Commandant Hill Kempsey
BUTLER George sawyer Commandant Hill Kempsey
BUTLER Henry labourer Commandant Hill Kempsey
CHAPMAN John farmer Euroka Kempsey
CLARK Thomas farmer Salmon's Plain Kempsey
COCHRANE Alex. shipwright Leamington Kempsey
COLEMAN A. M. blacksmith Belgrave St. Kempsey
COLEMAN Edgar wheelwright Smith St. Kempsey
CORCORAN Thomas farmer West Kempsey
CREILLY John farmer near Euroka Kempsey
DANGAR & CO. storekeepers Belgrave St. Kempsey
DANGAR O. O. auctioneer West Kempsey
DANGAR William T. saddler Belgrave St. Kempsey
DENNING Edwin farmer Euroka Ck. Kempsey
DENNING Henry farmer Belgrave St. Kempsey
DOWLING John farmer near Yarrawell Kempsey
EMERTON John bootmaker Smith St. Kempsey
EVERINGHAM W. farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey
FELTON C. mail contractor Smith St. Kempsey
FERGUSON A. engineer Macleay River Kempsey
FERRIER J. shipwright Commandant Hill Kempsey
FLACK Haddon bootmaker Glenrock Plain Kempsey
GABRIEL Dr. C. L. doctor East Kempsey
GALVIN Thomas farmer Glenrock Plain Kempsey
GRACE James labourer Belgrave St. Kempsey
GRACE Walter farmer Upper Macleay Kempsey
GRAHAM William splitter East Kempsey
GRANT Mrs. C. seamstress Belgrave St. Kempsey
GREEN Mrs. --- East Kempsey
GREEN Robert labourer West Kempsey
HARRIETT Daniel --- Smith St. Kempsey
HENRY J. farmer Bell's Yard, Macleay River Kempsey
HENRY T. farmer Bell's Yard, Macleay River Kempsey
HERBORN Ernest surveyor West Kempsey
HORWOOD Mrs. nurse Belgrave St. Kempsey
HUDSON Joshua farmer West Kempsey
HUMPHRIES A. bank manager Smith St. Kempsey
IRWIN Francis constable West Kempsey
KEMP Arthur grazier Boonogle Ck. Kempsey
KEMP F. G. grazier Upper Macleay Kempsey
KEMP James grazier Retreat Kempsey
KEMP R. A. H. grazier Glenrock Plain Kempsey
KERR Campbell grazier Glenrock Plain Kempsey
KING James constable Smith St. Kempsey
LAWLAR James farmer Christmas Ck. Kempsey
LEWIS John farmer Callitina Kempsey
LONG John farmer Upper Macleay Kempsey
LOVEL Frederick tailor West Kempsey
LUHFIELD Frederick storekeeper Smith St. Kempsey
LYNN John builder West Kempsey
MARRIOT John carrier Belgrave St. Kempsey
MARRIOT Thomas labourer East Kempsey
MCCARTHY John F. innkeeper Smith St. Kempsey
MCHUGH Edward bailiff Kempsey Kempsey
MCIVER Mrs. J. ladies' seminary Smith St. Kempsey
MCLEAN Francis labourer Kempsey Kempsey
MCMAUGH H. grazier Pee Dee, Macleay River Kempsey
MCMAUGH J. grazier Pee Dee, Macleay River Kempsey
MCMAUGH Mrs. grazier Pee Dee, Macleay River Kempsey
NANCE John farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey
NANCE Thomas builder Smith St. Kempsey
NANCE Thomas farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey
NEAL William painter & glazier Smith St. Kempsey
NICHOLSON James engine driver Belgrave St. Kempsey
O'NEAL John farmer & dealer West Kempsey
PANTON T. G. grazier Wabra, Upper Macleay Kempsey
PANTON W. grazier Wabra, Upper Macleay Kempsey
ROGERS Charles farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey
ROWE W. farmer & blacksmith Dondingalong Kempsey
RUDDER E. W. --- East Kempsey
RUDDER Julius farmer Mud Island Kempsey
RUTLEDGE Rev. Arthur (Wesleyan) Smith St. Kempsey
SCOTT Francis auctioneer Smith St. Kempsey
SCOTT Mrs. J. W. --- West Kempsey
SMITH James butcher West Kempsey
SMITH Mrs. W. grazier Leamington Kempsey
STANFORD George builder West Kempsey
STANFORD Mrs. W. gardener Smith St. Kempsey
STANFORD Stephen farmer Upper Macleay Kempsey
SUPPLE Wm. stock-keeper Upper Macleay Kempsey
THOMPSON Frederick grazier Glenrock Plains Kempsey
THOMPSON John builder West Kempsey
THOMPSON Mrs. Jas. farmer Glenrock Plains Kempsey
THORNTON Michael farmer Glenrock Plains Kempsey
THORNTON Captain W. H. District Registrar Avis Villa Kempsey
TREE Alfred farmer Euroka Ck. Kempsey
TREE William farmer Euroka Ck. Kempsey
TURNER Thomas farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey
WALTERS Henry labourer East Kempsey

List

Kempsey, East
Page 264
Distance 295 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m. and steamer direct.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 6.45 p.m. and steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 5.15 a.m. and steamer direct.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings and steamer.
Route - Steam Kempsey

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BATTLE Edward grazier Dondingalong Kempsey, East
BOSHELE George jun. stockman --- Kempsey, East
BOSHELE George sen. builder --- Kempsey, East
BRADBURY Henry farmer Callitina Kempsey, East
BRADBURY John farmer --- Kempsey, East
BRADBURY Thomas farmer --- Kempsey, East
BRADBURY Thomas storekeeper --- Kempsey, East
BULL George farmer Salmon's Plains Kempsey, East
BUTTLER George sawyer & farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey, East
CHAPMAN John farmer & grazier Euroka Kempsey, East
DAVIS William farmer --- Kempsey, East
EVERINGHAM Albert farmer --- Kempsey, East
FELTEN Thomas farmer Hampdon Hall Kempsey, East
FLEMING Thomas farmer Hampdon Hall Kempsey, East
GILMORE Charles labourer West Kempsey, East
GILL David farmer --- Kempsey, East
GILL John farmer --- Kempsey, East
GRAHAM William splitter --- Kempsey, East
HARRIETT Daniel --- Belgrave St. Kempsey, East
HAYES Robert farmer near Belgrave Kempsey, East
HAYES Thomas farmer Belgrave Kempsey, East
HAMPSON Wright storekeeper Dungy Ck. Kempsey, East
HOGHSON George farmer --- Kempsey, East
HULBERT James labourer West Kempsey, East
IMBER Edward labourer --- Kempsey, East
LAWRENCE John labourer --- Kempsey, East
LEE Joshua bootmaker --- Kempsey, East
LITCHFIELD William tinsmith --- Kempsey, East
MADDOCK Thomas storekeeper --- Kempsey, East
MANEOTT Thomas labourer --- Kempsey, East
MENARY W. farmer Long Reach,
Lower McLeay River
Kempsey, East
MIDGELY Richard splitter --- Kempsey, East
MCCARTHY Cornelius labourer --- Kempsey, East
MCKAY Donald farmer Pola Ck. Kempsey, East
MCKAY John farmer Nambuccra River Kempsey, East
MCKAY Robert farmer Pola Ck. Kempsey, East
NANCE Thomas jun. builder Smith St. Kempsey, East
NEADS Thomas labourer --- Kempsey, East
PARKER David farmer Hampdon Hall Kempsey, East
POOLE William T., JP grazier & sugar planter Hampdon Hall Kempsey, East
ROUSELL Henry farmer --- Kempsey, East
ROWE William farmer & blacksmith Dondingalong Kempsey, East
RUDDER Enoch Wm. geologist --- Kempsey, East
RUDDER Eugene squatter Temagogue Kempsey, East
RUDDER Julius farmer Mud Island Kempsey, East
RUDDER Wm. farmer --- Kempsey, East
SECOMBE Edward farmer Dondingalong Kempsey, East
SECOMBE John farmer Dondingalong Kempsey, East
SIMON Michael farmer Dondingalong Kempsey, East
SIMON Thomas farmer Dondingalong Kempsey, East
SMITH Alfred farmer Turner's Flat Kempsey, East
SMITH William labourer Turner's Flat Kempsey, East
SUTCLIFFE Samuel labourer --- Kempsey, East
TEGUE Edward farmer --- Kempsey, East
THORNTON Wm. H. District Registrar
& Coroner
--- Kempsey, East
TONKINS Thomas cane-cutter Gladstone Kempsey, East
TONKINS William labourer --- Kempsey, East
TREE Alfred farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey, East
TREE Wm. farmer Commandant Hill Kempsey, East
TURNBULL Wm. B. farmer Euroka Kempsey, East
TURNBULL William J. farmer Euroka Kempsey, East
WALKER Cornelius farmer Woodfield Kempsey, East
WALKER George boatbuilder --- Kempsey, East
WALKER Thomas undertaker --- Kempsey, East
WATERS Henry labourer --- Kempsey, East
WEEKS William --- --- Kempsey, East
WRIGHT Christopher farmer --- Kempsey, East
WRIGHT Edwin farmer --- Kempsey, East
WRIGHT Henry carpenter --- Kempsey, East

List

Kempsey, West
Page 265
Distance 297 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, Tuesday 6.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday, Saturday 8.15 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings
Route - Steam direct; or via Port Macquarie, river steamer West Kempsey

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALDISS Edward freeholder --- West Kempsey
AVERY George splitter --- West Kempsey
AVERY John jun. gardener --- West Kempsey
AVERY John sen. sawyer --- West Kempsey
BALL George sawyer --- West Kempsey
BALL Henry carpenter --- West Kempsey
BALL John labourer --- West Kempsey
BALL William sawyer --- West Kempsey
BARBER Andrew cutter --- West Kempsey
BARBER Andrew sawyer --- West Kempsey
BARBER George bootmaker --- West Kempsey
BARBER Joseph sawyer --- West Kempsey
BETTS Henry farmer --- West Kempsey
BROWN John labourer --- West Kempsey
CARCORAN John labourer --- West Kempsey
CARCORAN Thomas farmer --- West Kempsey
CASEY J. B. CPS --- West Kempsey
COCHRANE Thomas leaseholder --- West Kempsey
COCHRANE John resident --- West Kempsey
CONNORS John leaseholder --- West Kempsey
DAVIS William jun. carpenter --- West Kempsey
DAVIS William sen. carpenter --- West Kempsey
DRYNAN James storekeeper --- West Kempsey
DUGGAN Samuel labourer --- West Kempsey
DUNCAN William baker --- West Kempsey
FITZPATRICK Michael contractor --- West Kempsey
GILMORE Charles engineer --- West Kempsey
GLEESON Michael carrier --- West Kempsey
GREGG John saddler --- West Kempsey
HARWOOD Mary Anne householder --- West Kempsey
HEALY John farmer --- West Kempsey
HEFFERNAN William farmer --- West Kempsey
HERBORN Ernest surveyor --- West Kempsey
HERRIOTT Thomas labourer --- West Kempsey
HINDER John householder --- West Kempsey
HOLDING John teacher --- West Kempsey
HUDSON F. W. freeholder --- West Kempsey
HULBERT James labourer --- West Kempsey
IRWIN Francis constable --- West Kempsey
KENNEDY Charles blacksmith --- West Kempsey
KENNEDY John blacksmith --- West Kempsey
LANEY Richard labourer --- West Kempsey
LANGLANDS George road contractor --- West Kempsey
LYNN John builder --- West Kempsey
MASON E. A. engineer --- West Kempsey
MOSELY George blacksmith --- West Kempsey
MUIR Emma storekeeper --- West Kempsey
MURPHY Eva teacher --- West Kempsey
MCDERMOTT Denis labourer --- West Kempsey
MCDERMOTT John labourer --- West Kempsey
MCDONALD James engineer --- West Kempsey
MCGEE Patrick labourer --- West Kempsey
MCIVER Mary teacher --- West Kempsey
MCKENZIE Michael labourer --- West Kempsey
MCLAUGHLIN James labourer --- West Kempsey
MCPHILLIPS Michael labourer --- West Kempsey
MCPHILLIPS Patrick labourer --- West Kempsey
NANCE Thomas freeholder --- West Kempsey
NEWBEN George sawyer --- West Kempsey
NEWTON Thomas bootmaker --- West Kempsey
NEWTON Thomas leaseholder --- West Kempsey
O'SULLINAN Rev. John (R. C.) --- West Kempsey
PERRIN George brickmaker --- West Kempsey
PERRIN John jun. brickmaker --- West Kempsey
PERRIN John sen. brickmaker --- West Kempsey
PLUMMER William storekeeper --- West Kempsey
PORTER Henry labourer --- West Kempsey
RAWCLIFFE John labourer --- West Kempsey
REDGATE S. B. freeholder --- West Kempsey
REDGATE John freeholder --- West Kempsey
ROBERTSON James sawyer --- West Kempsey
RODGERS Charles freeholder --- West Kempsey
RYE John carpenter --- West Kempsey
SCOTT Emma freeholder --- West Kempsey
SMITH James butcher --- West Kempsey
SMITH John freeholder --- West Kempsey
SMITH Octavius freeholder --- West Kempsey
STANFORD George carpenter --- West Kempsey
STOREY C. J. A. solicitor --- West Kempsey
STREET francis labourer --- West Kempsey
TAYLOR William carpenter --- West Kempsey
THOMPSON John carpenter --- West Kempsey
VERGE Sydney squatter --- West Kempsey
WARES George contractor --- West Kempsey
WEINGARTH Henry innkeeper --- West Kempsey
WHEELDON John dealer --- West Kempsey
WORBOYS G. A. carpenter --- West Kempsey

List

Kerrabee
Page 266
Distance 200 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Saturday, Monday 8.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney, Saturday, Monday, Thursday noon
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Saturday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Muswellbrook, coach Denman, 30m. Kerrabee

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
COX Daniel selector Crabbie Arm Kerrabee
COX William selector Crabbie Arm Kerrabee
FROST John grazier Widden Ck. Kerrabee
HARVES Deborah --- Houghton Park Kerrabee
HAWKER William farmer Crabbie Arm Kerrabee
LEE John grazier Bylong Kerrabee
MCDONALD A. grazier Drummond Flat Kerrabee
MCDONALD John grazier Drummond Flat Kerrabee
PHIPPS William farmer Widden Ck. Kerrabee
SIMPSON George selector Emu Ck. Kerrabee
SIMPSON George jun. selector Emu Ck. Kerrabee
THOMPSON John grazier Widden Ck. Kerrabee
THOMPSON William grazier Widde Ck. Kerrabee
TINDALE William grazier Bylong Kerrabee
TRILTON Frederick H. grazier Elms Hurst Kerrabee
TRILTON Henry grazier Houghton Park Kerrabee

List

Kiama
Page 266
Distance 92 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m. and by steamer as opportunity offers
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 9 a.m. and by steamers
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 12.30 p.m. and by steamer as opportunity offers
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m. and by steamers
Route - Steam Kiama; or rail Campbelltown, coach Kiama

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Charles --- Manning St. Kiama
ADAMS George innkeeper Manning St. Kiama
ALEXANDER Thomas labourer Burney St. Kiama
ALLEN Richard clerk Manning St. Kiama
ALLISON James labourer Shoalhaven St. Kiama
ANDERSON Christopher farmer Long Brush Kiama
ANDERSON Donald farmer Jerrara Kiama
ANDERSON William clerk Market Square Kiama
ARMSTRONG James farmer Bonara Kiama
ARMSTRONG Thomas farmer Bonara Kiama
ARNOLD Moses labourer Shoalhaven St. Kiama
ARTHUR R. R. farmer Foxground Kiama
ATKINSON George fruiterer Terralong St. Kiama
ATKINSON Thomas fruiterer Terralong St. Kiama
AUSTIN W. H. labourer Harney St. Kiama
BAILEY William farmer Long Brush Kiama
BARNIER Charles farmer Spring Hill Kiama
BARR Robert printer Market Square Kiama
BARR Robert J. printer Market Square Kiama
BARTON John farmer Jerrara Kiama
BEALE William cooper Terralong St. Kiama
BLACK John farmer Jerrara Kiama
BLACK Robert farmer --- Kiama
BLACK Thomas farmer Omega Kiama
BLACK William farmer Jerrara Kiama
BOLES William bootmaker Terralong St. Kiama
BOOTH Jane farmer Riversdale Kiama
BOOTH Joseph farmer Riversdale Kiama
BOOTH Robert farmer Riversdale Kiama
BOWIE Alexander teacher Eureka Kiama
BROWN Francis tinsmith Manning St. Kiama
BULLEN George storekeeper Terralong St. Kiama
CAMERON Charles farmer Wandama Kiama
CAMPBELL Edward labourer --- Kiama
CAMPBELL Maria nurse Terralong St. Kiama
CHARLES Samuel farmer Eureka Kiama
CHESTER Samuel farmer --- Kiama
CHISHOLM John constable Terralong St. Kiama
CLARKE J. W. farmer --- Kiama
CLARKE William bootmaker Manning St. Kiama
COLHUNE William farmer --- Kiama
COLLEY Hugh farmer --- Kiama
COLLEY James farmer --- Kiama
COLLEY William farmer --- Kiama
COLLINS Denis farmer Foxground Kiama
COMBS Joseph labourer --- Kiama
CONNELL Henry CPS --- Kiama
COUSINS Christopher bootmaker Manning St. Kiama
CRAIG Nicholas farmer --- Kiama
CROOKS John carter Manning St. Kiama
CROZIER Jane --- Shoalhaven St. Kiama
CUNNINGHAME William bootmaker --- Kiama
D'ARCY Rev. Michael (R.C.) Manning St. Kiama
DIETZ Philip labourer Barney St. Kiama
DINNING James builder Shoalhaven St. Kiama
DOWNES James farmer --- Kiama
DOYLE Michael labourer --- Kiama
DUDGEON Hugh farmer Fountaindale Kiama
DUDGEON Simon farmer Fountaindale Kiama
DUTCH Charles labourer Shoalhaven St. Kiama
EARL Benjamin sawyer --- Kiama
EAST Richard farmer East Prospect Kiama
ELLIOTT John farmer Long Brush Kiama
ELLWOOD Robert farmer Mount Elinia Kiama
EMERY Alexander --- Mount St. James Kiama
EMERY James --- Nethervale Kiama
EVANS Daniel builder Manning St. Kiama
EYARES Robert farmer Eureka Kiama
FARRAHER John farmer Marsden Hill Kiama
FINLAYSON D. wheelwright Terralong St. Kiama
FRANCIS John saddler Manning St. Kiama
FREDERICKS Henry farmer Clover Hill Kiama
FRY R. B. --- Manning St. Kiama
FULLER G. L. --- Barney St. Kiama
FULLER T. ES&A Bank Manning St. Kiama
GEARY John tanner Shoalhaven St. Kiama
GEORGHEGAN Wm. dealer Terralong St. Kiama
GODON William farmer Summer Hill Kiama
GOODWIN William jun. builder --- Kiama
GRAY John farmer Mount Joy Kiama
GRAY John farmer Fountaindale Kiama
GREENWOOD John farmer --- Kiama
GREY Francis farmer Saddleback Kiama
GREY George farmer Mount Salem Kiama
GREY Henry farmer Fountaindale Kiama
GREY John farmer Loyal Valley Kiama
GREY W. H. farmer Saddleback Kiama
GREY William farmer Saddleback Kiama
GREY William farmer Mount Salem Kiama
GRIFFIN Thomas carrier Terralong St. Kiama
HAMILTON James labourer --- Kiama
HAMILTON John farmer Saddleback Kiama
HAMILTON John labourer --- Kiama
HAMILTON Robert farmer Saddleback Kiama
HANNA David farmer Fountaindale Kiama
HARRISON James farmer Omega Retreat Kiama
HARRISON Paul bootmaker Terralong St. Kiama
HAYDON Alfred storekeeper Manning St. Kiama
HAYDON James farmer Long Brush Kiama
HAYES Walter painter --- Kiama
HENRY J. J. farmer Primrose Hill Kiama
HENRY Thomas farmer Eureka Kiama
HETHERINGTON Christopher --- Shoalhaven St. Kiama
HILL Joseph carpenter Manning St. Kiama
HINCKS James saddler Manning St. Kiama
HINDMARSH M. N. --- Terralong St. Kiama
HUDSON James labourer Shoalhaven St. Kiama
HUNT G. brewer Manning St. Kiama
HUNT G. H. teacher Omega Retreat Kiama
IRVINE Alex. farmer Long Brush Kiama
IRVINE M. A. dressmaker Terralong St. Kiama
JANNAN Alex. farmer Omega Retreat Kiama
JOHNSTON David farmer Fair View Kiama
JOHNSTON James farmer Fair View Kiama
JOHNSTON James farmer Fountaindale Kiama
JOHNSTON James farmer Omega Retreat Kiama
JOHNSTON James farmer Rose Valley Kiama
JOHNSTON John farmer Jerrara Kiama
JOHNSTON Robert farmer Mount Elinia Kiama
JOHNSTON Wm. storekeeper Omega Retreat Kiama
JONES Robert farmer Saddleback Kiama
JONES William labourer Manning St. Kiama
KAY George bootmaker Manning St. Kiama
KENDALL R. O. farmer Happy Villa Kiama
KENDALL T. S. farmer Bowral Kiama
KEYS John farmer Eureka Kiama
KING Dixon farmer --- Kiama
KING James farmer Mount Elinia Kiama
KING John storekeeper Terralong St. Kiama
KING Joseph farmer Woraine Kiama
KING William farmer Willow Ck. Kiama
KING William Charles clerk Avoca Kiama
KINROSS Rev. J. (Presbyterian) Shoalhaven St. Kiama
LANGDON Luke labourer --- Kiama
LEGGATT C. --- Manning St. Kiama
LEWIS William saddler Terralong St. Kiama
LOVE Hugh farmer Long Brush Kiama
LOVE John farmer Fountaindale Kiama
LOVE Thomas farmer Long Brush Kiama
LOVEDAY Thomas carrier Manning St. Kiama
MARSHALL John farmer Saddleback Kiama
MARSHALL Margaret farmer Saddleback Kiama
MAXWELL James farmer Fox Ground Kiama
MAXWELL John farmer Fox Ground Kiama
MEWBURN A. W. watchmaker Manning St. Kiama
MILLER George farmer Bushbank Kiama
MILLER John farmer Ayr Park Kiama
MILNE Charles carpenter --- Kiama
MOFFIT William farmer Craler's Forest Kiama
MORGAN Robert labourer --- Kiama
MORRISON A. blacksmith Manning St. Kiama
MCANDREWS A. plasterer Manning St. Kiama
MCANDREWS James plasterer Manning St. Kiama
MCANDREWS William plasterer Manning St. Kiama
MCCAFFERY Charles farmer Jerrara Vale Kiama
MCILWRATH Daniel farmer Sea View Kiama
MCILWRATH W. J. farmer Fountaindale Kiama
MCINTYRE J. P. farmer Saddleback Kiama
MCLEAN Allen farmer Jerrara Ck. Kiama
MCMANS Terrance farmer Fox Ground Kiama
NOBLE George farmer Omega Kiama
NOBLE Henry farmer Fountaindale Kiama
NOBLE H. F. farmer Fountaindale Kiama
NOBLE William farmer Fountaindale Kiama
NOBLE William farmer Rose Valley Kiama
O'TOOLE James carrier Shoalhaven St. Kiama
PARRY Edward wheelwright Terralong St. Kiama
PICKMAN Henry bootmaker Terralong St. Kiama
PICKMAN Robert baker Terralong St. Kiama
PIKE Joseph farmer Terralong St. Kiama
PINSTONE F. painter --- Kiama
READ T. B. storekeeper Manning St. Kiama
REDFORD Joseph chemist Manning St. Kiama
REED Samuel storekeeper Terralong St. Kiama
REGAN John farmer Mount Pleasant Kiama
REGAN Timothy farmer Mount Pleasant Kiama
REYNOLDS Thomas farmer Holly Mount Kiama
ROBB James farmer Riversdale Kiama
ROBB William farmer Barn Hill Kiama
ROBSON M. E. farmer Omega Kiama
ROOK James storekeeper Terralong St. Kiama
SEWELL James F. blacksmith Terralong St. Kiama
SHORT W. Commercial Bank Manning St. Kiama
SHACKLE E. farmer Fox Ground Kiama
SIMMONS John mason Manning St. Kiama
SMITH David --- Manning St. Kiama
SMITH Irwin farmer Alone Bank Kiama
SMITH John tailor Terralong St. Kiama
SOMMERVILLE George farmer Jerrara Hill Kiama
SOMMERVILLE John farmer Jerrara Hill Kiama
SOMMERVILLE James clerk Shoalhaven St. Kiama
SPINKS J. S. farmer Woodgrove Kiama
STOBO R. ISN Co's Agent Terralong St. Kiama
TARRANT H. J. surgeon Terralong St. Kiama
TAYLOR John surveyor Terralong St. Kiama
TIMBS Henry farmer --- Kiama
TIMBS William farmer Meadow Bank Kiama
TULLOCH Thomas labourer --- Kiama
TURNER S. farmer --- Kiama
TYTER J. F. Telegraph master --- Kiama
VANCE Wm. farmer Mount Salem Kiama
WAKEFORD George --- Manning St. Kiama
WAKEFORD Charles --- Manning St. Kiama
WALDRON G. K. auctioneer Manning St. Kiama
WALKER George builder --- Kiama
WALKER James builder --- Kiama
WALKER Peter builder Manning St. Kiama
WALKER Robert builder --- Kiama
WALKER William surgeon Maybrook House Kiama
WALL Frederick farmer --- Kiama
WALLACE Joseph farmer --- Kiama
WALTERS H. farmer Fox Ground Kiama
WARD John farmer --- Kiama
WATSON James farmer Blinkboney Kiama
WENHAM William farmer Hermitage Kiama
WESTON Joseph printer Market Square Kiama
WHITTON William labourer --- Kiama
WHITNEY Robert bootmaker Manning St. Kiama
WILLIAMS William farmer Fox Ground Kiama
WILSON Andrew farmer Fox Ground Kiama
WILSON D. H. painter Terralong St. Kiama
WILSON Robert farmer Saddleback Kiama
WINDSOR Thomas farmer Fox Ground Kiama
WOODS George farmer Spring Hill Kiama
YORK James farmer Omega Retreat Kiama
YOUNG George constable Terralong St. Kiama

List

Kiandra
Page 268
Distance 313 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday via Cooma, Saturday via Tumut 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday 7.45 p.m., Sunday 6.15 p.m. via Cooma, Tuesday 12.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Wednesday 6 a.m. via Cooma
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Saturday via Cooma 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Adelong, via Tumut, 53m. Kiandra

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALFONSO Louis miner --- Kiandra
ATKINSON Eliza --- Empire Hotel Kiandra
ATKINSON George storekeeper Empire Hotel Kiandra
ATKINSON Walter --- Empire Hotel Kiandra
BARCLEY James miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
BEAY Richard miner --- Kiandra
BECUS Augustus miner --- Kiandra
BERGSSTRORN Charles miner --- Kiandra
BISERTT Alexander miner Cooma St. Kiandra
BOND James miner --- Kiandra
BOURKE Kate --- Cooma St. Kiandra
BOURKE Margaret --- Cooma St. Kiandra
BOURKE William innkeeper Cooma St. Kiandra
BOWDEN Thomas miner --- Kiandra
BOWERBANK Thomas miner --- Kiandra
BREEN Thomas senior constable --- Kiandra
BURKE William miner Nine-mile Kiandra
CAPORGNIO Placids miner --- Kiandra
CARMICHAEL John miner --- Kiandra
CHAPMAN Ellen --- Cooma St. Kiandra
CHAPMAN George innkeeper Cooma St. Kiandra
COLHOUN Robert miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
COLHOUN Thomas miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
COOK Richard miner --- Kiandra
COX George miner --- Kiandra
CRICKITON Roden F. miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
CROWN Charles miner Cooma St. Kiandra
DALE George S. teacher Broadway Kiandra
DALE L. A. --- Hospital Hill Kiandra
DALE M. A. --- Hospital Hill Kiandra
DALEY Peter C. miner --- Kiandra
DRUMMOND William miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
EASTWOOD Henry --- Broadway Kiandra
EASTWOOD James miner Broadway Kiandra
EASTWOOD Jane --- Broadway Kiandra
ELDER Alexander miner --- Kiandra
EVANS Harriet servant Empire Hotel Kiandra
FARRELL John miner --- Kiandra
FORRESTER William miner --- Kiandra
FRAZER Elizabeth --- Cooma St. Kiandra
GLENNIE William miner --- Kiandra
GODDARD Henry miner --- Kiandra
GODDARD John storekeeper Empire Hotel Kiandra
GREEN Thomas miner --- Kiandra
HALLORAN Martin miner --- Kiandra
HARRIS Annie --- Broadway Kiandra
HARRIS Emma H. servant Broadway Kiandra
HARRIS George --- Broadway Kiandra
HARRIS Harriet --- Broadway Kiandra
HARRIS Henry butcher Broadway Kiandra
HARRIS William miner --- Kiandra
HART John miner --- Kiandra
HEIR Henry miner --- Kiandra
HENDRICK Rufus --- --- Kiandra
HORSBRUGH Boyd miner --- Kiandra
HORSBRUGH Henry miner --- Kiandra
HUTCHINSON David miner Nine-mile Kiandra
IRVING Edward miner --- Kiandra
KEENAN John miner --- Kiandra
KENNEDY James miner --- Kiandra
KENTISH S. P. R. mining registrar Broadway Kiandra
LANE James --- --- Kiandra
LAURENCE James miner Nine-mile Kiandra
LEADER John carrier --- Kiandra
LEADER John labourer Empire Hotel Kiandra
LETT Donald miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
LETT Frank miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
LETT John M. miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
LETT Sarah --- New Clune Hill Kiandra
LOCKLART Charles miner --- Kiandra
LOVE John miner --- Kiandra
LUTTERAL Alfred miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
MARSHALL Alexander miner Nine-mile Kiandra
MEDLIN Jolin miner --- Kiandra
MORRISSEY John miner --- Kiandra
MORTIMER F. miner --- Kiandra
MCEVOY Thomas jun. miner --- Kiandra
MCEVOY Thomas sen. miner --- Kiandra
MCFADDEN Thomas --- --- Kiandra
MCKAY George --- --- Kiandra
MCKAY John M. --- --- Kiandra
MCKAY Mary --- Broadway Kiandra
MCMANUS James constable --- Kiandra
MCPHERSON Duncan miner --- Kiandra
NEJBOE William miner Cooma St. Kiandra
NUTTALL Thomas miner New Clune Hill Kiandra
OAKES Annie servant --- Kiandra
O'CONNOR Hugh miner --- Kiandra
PATTERSON Thomas miner --- Kiandra
PATTRICK Annie --- West Denison Kiandra
PATTRICK J. J. miner West Denison Kiandra
REID James carrier --- Kiandra
ROOTS John miner --- Kiandra
SHARPE Mary Ann --- Three-mile Kiandra
SHARPE William miner --- Kiandra
SIMPSON George miner Nine-mile Kiandra
SLINMOCK Edward miner --- Kiandra
SMITH Patrick miner --- Kiandra
SMITH Thomas miner --- Kiandra
SPICE George baker Cooma St. Kiandra
SPICE Mary baker Cooma St. Kiandra
STILL James --- --- Kiandra
SUTCLOFFE Jalico miner --- Kiandra
TAYLOR Neil miner --- Kiandra
THOMAS Abraham carrier Cooma St. Kiandra
THOMAS George carrier Cooma St. Kiandra
THOMAS Mary --- Cooma St. Kiandra
THOMAS Samuel carrier Cooma St. Kiandra
TOMASINI Pietro miner --- Kiandra
VENTEMAN George miner Broadway Kiandra
VENTEMAN Mary --- Broadway Kiandra
WEST William carrier --- Kiandra
WHITE Joseph miner Broadway Kiandra
WILLANS R. C. telegraph & postmaster --- Kiandra
WILLIAMS George blacksmith Cooma St. Kiandra
WILLIAMS George jun. --- Cooma St. Kiandra
WILLIAMS J. P. miner --- Kiandra
WILLIAMS Mary --- Cooma St. Kiandra
YORK Joseph miner --- Kiandra
YOUNG Harvey miner New Clune Hill Kiandra

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Kam... ] [ Kem... ] Kin... ]