Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Jin...
Home ] Up ] Jac... ] [ Jin... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Jindabyne Jugiong The Junction Junee

Jindabyne
Page 254
Distance 292 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday 11.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday 8 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Cooma, 35m. Jindabyne.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAGSS Thomas storekeeper --- Jindabyne
BALE Henry bushman Moonbar Jindabyne
BALE William carter Mowanbah Jindabyne
BARRY John squatter Moonbar Jindabyne
BYRNES Joseph farmer Wallendiby Jindabyne
CONNERS Joseph squatter Gulleys Jindabyne
CRAWFORD Patrick selector Kalkite Jindabyne
CRAWFORD Robert stockman Moonbar Jindabyne
EAGLE George miner Moonbar Jindabyne
EDWARDS William miner Moonbar Jindabyne
FEAR Edward miner Moonbar Jindabyne
GAMMON Martin selector Crackemback Jindabyne
GAMMON Obadiah selector Crackemback Jindabyne
HALE John selector Mowanbah Jindabyne
HARVEY Robert selector --- Jindabyne
HIMMINGS Henry bushman Mowanbah Jindabyne
HORRON Barnard labourer Sandy Flats Jindabyne
HYLAND Thomas squatter Grosse's Plain Jindabyne
KIRK William overseer --- Jindabyne
MCEVOY James squatter Wallendiby Jindabyne
MCGREGOR Charles miller --- Jindabyne
MCGREGOR Charles selector --- Jindabyne
MCLURE Donald squatter --- Jindabyne
MCLURE John selector West Jindabyne
PENDERGAST Thomas squatter Moonbar Jindabyne
ROBINSON Thomas selector Kalkite Jindabyne
RUSH Patrick stockman Grosse's Plain Jindabyne
RYVE Donald squatter Kalkite Jindabyne
SEALS Thomas blacksmith --- Jindabyne
SPELLMAN Patrick --- Mowanbah Jindabyne
SPENCER James squatter West Point Jindabyne
STURGEON William squatter Mowanbah Jindabyne
THOMPSON James squatter Cobbin Jindabyne
WALLACE William selector --- Jindabyne
WHITAKER Samuel selector --- Jindabyne
WHITE Nathers selector --- Jindabyne
WILLIAMS Edward squatter Gulleys Jindabyne
WILLIAMS John selector Sandy Flats Jindabyne
WILLIAMS Robert selector --- Jindabyne
WOODHOUSE Benjamin squatter Engobyra Jindabyne
WOODHOUSE Charles squatter Engobyra Jindabyne
WOODHOUSE Richard squatter Engobyra Jindabyne
WOODHOUSE William squatter Engobyra Jindabyne

List

Jugiong
Page 254
Distance 220 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 5.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 5.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn and Cobb's coach Jugiong.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON John farmer Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
ANGELO Michael miner Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
BILLINGSLEY Samuel farmer --- Jugiong
BONNET Charles labourer Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
BROWN Simon shepherd Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
CALLON Patrick farmer Long Flat Jugiong
CALLON Thomas farmer --- Jugiong
CALLON Thomas jun. farmer Rafton Jugiong
CARBERRY John squatter Gulyolong Jugiong
CARBERRY Nicholas farmer Gobarralong Jugiong
CARBERRY Thomas squatter Gobarralong Jugiong
CARR John labourer --- Jugiong
CASTLE William carrier --- Jugiong
CHAMBERS Mary farmer --- Jugiong
COGGAN Thomas grazier Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
COGGAN William farmer Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
COLLINS George farmer Bundarbo Jugiong
COONEY Owen farmer Jugiong Ck. Jugiong
CORMICK John wheelwright --- Jugiong
CREIG Ann farmer Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
CULLMANE William farmer Gobarralong Jugiong
DARBIE Auguste miner Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
DU BEDAT William senior constable --- Jugiong Jugiong
DUHIGG Mathew teacher --- Jugiong
EGUMONT John superintendent Bumbardo Jugiong
FINN Henry lock-up keeper --- Jugiong
FLYNN John farmer Bundarbo Jugiong
FRANKS Richard overseer Red Bank Jugiong
FRAZER Daniel blacksmith --- Jugiong
GAVIN Patrick farmer Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
GERHARD John vigneron Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
GOODWIN Francis farmer Jugiong Ck. Jugiong
GRAVOLIN Joseph blacksmith --- Jugiong
HOWE Leah squatter --- Jugiong
HOWE W., JP squatter --- Jugiong
IRVING James labourer --- Jugiong
KNIGHT James farmer Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
LAWLER Valentine farmer Jugiong Ck. Jugiong
LEHANE Jeremiah squatter Reedy Ck. Jugiong
LLOYD F. jun. storekeeper Jugiong Flat Jugiong
LLOYD Francis sen. storekeeper --- Jugiong
MACANSH William squatter Red Bank Jugiong
MALLON Peter farmer Long Flat Jugiong
MULLANEY John farmer Rafton Jugiong
MULLENS Mary Ann poundkeeper --- Jugiong
MURPHY Edward innkeeper --- Jugiong
MURPHY Margaret farmer Jugiong Ck. Jugiong
MCALISTER Alexander grazier Bundarbo Jugiong
MCCARTHY Daniel storekeeper --- Jugiong
MCNAMARA James labourer --- Jugiong
O'BRIEN Jeremiah shepherd Wool St. Jugiong
O'MARRA James bootmaker --- Jugiong
ORCHARD Henry tailor --- Jugiong
OSBORNE Benjamin M. squatter Bumbardo Jugiong
OSBORNE William farmer --- Jugiong
PRING James JP squatter Wedyagullong Jugiong
QUINN James road contractor --- Jugiong
REID Thomas road contractor --- Jugiong
ROSS Murdock squatter The Point Station Jugiong
SHARMAN William farmer Jugiong Ck. Jugiong
SHEAHAN John M. grazier Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
SHEAHAN John P. innkeeper --- Jugiong
SHEAHAN Philip J. grazier Cooney's Ck. Jugiong
SHEAHAN W. F. grazier Fenced Spring Ck. Jugiong
SHEEHAN Denis farmer --- Jugiong
SINCLAIR David tailor --- Jugiong
SULLIVAN William grazier Black Springs Jugiong

ADVERTISEMENT:
THE "JUGIONG" HOTEL, JUGIONG, J. P. SHEAHAN, PROPRIETOR.
THE ABOVE HOTEL AFFORDS UNEQUALLED ACCOMMODATION FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN,
SQUATTERS, AND FAMILIES.
WINES, SPIRITS, AND ALES OF THE VERY BEST QUALITY.
GOOD STABLING WITH PADDOCKS. PLUNGE AND SHOWER BATHS.

List

Junction, The (Newcastle)
Page 255
Distance 77 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) -- a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 8.45 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail The Junction

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMSON Allen storekeeper Patrick St. The Junction
AKES Demas miner Burwood The Junction
ASHMAN Alfred carter Glebe The Junction
AUSTIN George miner Burwood The Junction
BAILEY Enock carter --- The Junction
BAILEY Walter farmer Red Head The Junction
BASHFORD William miner Patrick St. The Junction
BENTLEY William miner Glebe The Junction
BIRCHNALL George miner Patrick St. The Junction
BLACKWELL Francis miner Burwood The Junction
BLACKWELL Thomas cook --- The Junction
BOLTON Michael miner Glebe The Junction
BOWDEN Samuel miner --- The Junction
BOWTELL Joseph brickmaker Glebe The Junction
BRIEN Henry dairy Patrick St. The Junction
BRIEN James labourer Patrick St. The Junction
BRIEN Johnson carter Patrick St. The Junction
BRIEN William jun. miner Patrick St. The Junction
BRIEN William sen. dairy Patrick St. The Junction
BROWN Jacob labourer Racecourse The Junction
BRUNIGESS Henry miner Patrick St. The Junction
BRYNES Michael miner Patrick St. The Junction
BUXTON Isaac miner Glebe The Junction
BUXTON John miner Glebe The Junction
CADDY Henry carpenter Patrick St. The Junction
CARPENTER Job miner Burwood The Junction
CARROLL James miner Patrick St. The Junction
CONWAY John miner Glebe The Junction
COOK Alfred miner Glebe The Junction
COOK James miner Patrick St. The Junction
COOK Robert miner Patrick St. The Junction
COPPARD James miner Glebe The Junction
COPPARD William miner Glebe The Junction
CRONAN Denis miner Glebe The Junction
CROSS Edward farmer Red Head The Junction
CRUMPTON James miner Glebe The Junction
CURTIN Daniel miner Racecourse The Junction
DAVIES Joshua miner Burwood The Junction
DAVIES Rees miner --- The Junction
DAVIES Samuel miner Burwood The Junction
DAVIES Thomas labourer Patrick St. The Junction
DAVIES William labourer --- The Junction
DAVIES William miner Burwood The Junction
DAVIES William miner Racecourse The Junction
DENT Thomas innkeeper Burwood The Junction
DIXON Mrs. Ann --- Burwood The Junction
DOIGE James miner Burwood The Junction
DOIGE Peter miner Burwood The Junction
DONALDSON William --- Patrick St. The Junction
DOUGLASS Andrew miner Burwood The Junction
DOYLE John labourer Burwood The Junction
DRURY James brickmaker Burwood The Junction
DUDLEY George labourer Racecourse The Junction
DUNCAN John labourer Racecourse The Junction
DWYER Patrick labourer Glebe The Junction
EASTWOOD John miner --- The Junction
EDWARDS Henry brickmaker Racecourse The Junction
ELME Thomas brickmaker Glebe The Junction
ENGLISH Henry brickmaker Glebe The Junction
EVANS James miner Glebe The Junction
EVANS William painter --- The Junction
FARRELL Charles brickmaker Glebe The Junction
FARRER Samuel miner Glebe The Junction
FISHER Thomas storekeeper Glebe The Junction
FITZGERALD Robert farmer Glebe The Junction
FLANG Stephen labourer Burwood The Junction
FLINTOFF Thomas painter --- The Junction
FORD James miner Burwood The Junction
FREWIN Arthur storekeeper Patrick St. The Junction
GARSIDE James labourer Red Head The Junction
GARVEY James bootmaker Glebe The Junction
GAYNOR Denis bricklayer --- The Junction
GILLESS William farmer Red Head The Junction
GREGGORY Wm. jun. carpenter Racecourse The Junction
GREGGORY Wm. sen. carpenter Burwood The Junction
GREGORY John miner Patrick St. The Junction
GREGORY William carpenter Burwood The Junction
GRIFFIN George miner Patrick St. The Junction
GRIFFITHS David miner Glebe The Junction
GRIFFITHS George miner Burwood The Junction
GRIFFITHS John miner Glebe The Junction
GRIFFITHS Thomas miner Glebe The Junction
GRIFFITHS William farmer Red Head The Junction
HAMMONDS Edward storekeeper --- The Junction
HARCK John miner Glebe The Junction
HARDING Edward miner Glebe The Junction
HARDIN William bootmaker Glebe The Junction
HARDYMAN Richard dairy Racecourse The Junction
HARRIS William blacksmith Glebe The Junction
HARRISS David miner Glebe The Junction
HAYES Timothy miner Racecourse The Junction
HICKS William labourer Racecourse The Junction
HILL Charles miner Glebe The Junction
HILLCOAT Anthony potter Patrick St. The Junction
HOOKWAY William miner Patrick St. The Junction
HOPKINS Mrs. dealer Patrick St. The Junction
HOPKINS William miner Glebe The Junction
HUGHES Robert miner Burwood The Junction
HUGHES Samuel brickmaker --- The Junction
HUMPHREYS Thomas miner Glebe The Junction
HUNTER Robert blacksmith Patrick St. The Junction
HUSSEY Thomas smelter Glebe The Junction
JAMES William miner Glebe The Junction
JANNESS Peter labourer Patrick St. The Junction
JENKINS Mrs. dealer Burwood The Junction
JOHES Thomas B. miner Burwood The Junction
JOHNSON George dairy Patrick St. The Junction
JOHNSON Robert miner Patrick St. The Junction
JOHNSON William farmer Red Head Flat The Junction
JONES James miner Glebe The Junction
JONES John miner Glebe The Junction
JONES Samuel miner Glebe The Junction
JONES Thomas miner Glebe The Junction
KELLY William miner Glebe The Junction
KINLOCK James miner Glebe The Junction
KNIGHT T. W. commission agent . Patrick St The Junction
LANKSTONE William labourer Racecourse The Junction
LAWER William storekeeper Glebe The Junction
LEE Matthew miner Glebe The Junction
LEVERY Joseph miner --- The Junction
LEWELLER Thomas miner Glebe The Junction
LEWIS David miner Glebe The Junction
LEWIS John miner Glebe The Junction
LINDSAY Alexander miner Glebe The Junction
LINGARD Samuel miner Glebe The Junction
LONG Martin J. brickmaker Glebe The Junction
MACEY Frederick labourer Patrick St. The Junction
MALONEY Michael labourer Racecourse The Junction
MOLONEY Patrick labourer Racecourse The Junction
MARINE Con miner Glebe The Junction
MARKS Charles farmer Lake McQuarie The Junction
MARKS Henry farmer Lake McQuarie The Junction
MARKS Morris farmer Lake McQuarie The Junction
MATHEWS John miner Burwood The Junction
MATHEWS Thomas miner Burwood The Junction
MATHEWSON William farmer Red Head Flat The Junction
MILLER Alexander miner Burwood The Junction
MILLS William innkeeper Glebe The Junction
MILLS William postmaster --- The Junction
MORLEY Thomas farmer Roose Brook The Junction
MYERS Henry miner Glebe The Junction
MCAULIFFE Mrs. Ellen --- Glebe The Junction
MCDERMOT William brickmaker Glebe The Junction
NEWTON Denis farmer Red Head The Junction
NEWTON William brickmaker Glebe The Junction
NORMAN William brickmaker Patrick St. The Junction
NUCK Joseph blacksmith Glebe The Junction
OABURY Josiah miner Burwood The Junction
OAKLEY George farmer Red head Flat The Junction
OAKLEY William miner Racecourse The Junction
O'DOWD Peter miner Patrick St. The Junction
ORR Joseph miner Glebe The Junction
PARISH John labourer Burwood The Junction
PARKER Henry innkeeper --- The Junction
PARKER James farmer Red Head The Junction
PARKER Mrs. Hannah miner Glebe The Junction
PHILLIPS James miner Glebe The Junction
PICKVANCE Thomas blacksmith Glebe The Junction
PIPPERTINE John brickmaker Glebe The Junction
PLATT George miner --- The Junction
POWELL John miner Patrick St. The Junction
POWELL William miner Glebe The Junction
PRICE Thomas miner Burwood The Junction
RAMSEY Joseph miner Glebe The Junction
RANELAND Mrs. dairy Racecourse The Junction
RAY George miner --- The Junction
REID James miner Glebe The Junction
REEVES Isaac miner Racecourse The Junction
RICHARDS Thomas labourer Patrick St. The Junction
RILEY John farmer Red Head The Junction
RILEY Peter miner Red Head The Junction
ROBERTS Jabez miner Glebe The Junction
ROBERTS William miner Glebe The Junction
ROBERTS William storekeeper --- The Junction
ROBERTSON George teacher Racecourse The Junction
RODGERS Andrew miner --- The Junction
RODGERS Charles miner --- The Junction
ROWLANDS Richard miner --- The Junction
SALISBURY William carpenter --- The Junction
SALT George miner --- The Junction
SCHOOLS William labourer Patrick St. The Junction
SHARP George miner Burwood The Junction
SHARP James miner Burwood The Junction
SHARP John miner Burwood The Junction
SHARP John sen. miner Burwood The Junction
SHURGOLD Thomas labourer --- The Junction
SKELTON William farmer Red head Flat The Junction
SMALLCOMBE James miner --- The Junction
SMITH William brickmaker Glebe The Junction
SMITH William R. carpenter Burwood The Junction
SPARK Frederick bricklayer Patrick St. The Junction
SPEAR Samuel miner Glebe The Junction
STANLEY John fisherman Lake McQuarie The Junction
STEEL Richard miner Glebe The Junction
SULLIVAN George brickmaker Racecourse The Junction
SUMMERVILLE John miner Glebe The Junction
SALT George miner Patrick St. The Junction
SALT Stephen miner Patrick St. The Junction
SALT Thomas miner Patrick St. The Junction
TAYLOR John brickmaker Glebe The Junction
TAYLOR Samuel miner Glebe The Junction
THEERGOLD Thomas miner Glebe The Junction
THOMAS William carpenter Patrick St. The Junction
THOMPSON Francis miner Glebe The Junction
THOMPSON George miner Glebe The Junction
TRACEY Michael miner --- The Junction
TREASUR George miner Red head Flat The Junction
TROWBRIDGE Joseph labourer Glebe The Junction
TUIDDON Andrew miner Patrick St. The Junction
TURNBULL Isaac miner Glebe The Junction
WALMSLEY Thomas brickmaker Glebe The Junction
WALSH Ross blacksmith --- The Junction
WARBURTON Edmund miner Burwood The Junction
WARBURTON George miner Burwood The Junction
WARDALE George engineer Glebe The Junction
WARNER Mrs. farmer Lake McQuarie The Junction
WATERS Ebenezer miner --- The Junction
WATERS Thomas miner Patrick St. The Junction
WATERS Walter miner --- The Junction
WATKINS John miner Burwood The Junction
WATSON Edward miner Red head Flat The Junction
WEST James labourer --- The Junction
WILLIAMS Benjamin miner Glebe The Junction
WILLIAMS Jenkin miner Glebe The Junction
WILLIAMS John miner Patrick St. The Junction
WILLIAMS Thomas miner --- The Junction
WILLIAMSON Robert miner Patrick St. The Junction
WILLIAMSON Walter labourer Patrick St. The Junction
WILMOTT William miner Glebe The Junction
WILSON Edward miner Glebe The Junction
WILSON George labourer Glebe The Junction
WILSON James innkeeper Racecourse The Junction
WINDSOR George miner Glebe The Junction
WINDSOR James miner Glebe The Junction
WOODLEY Charles brickmaker Glebe The Junction
WOODS Peter miner --- The Junction
WOODS Thomas brickmaker Glebe The Junction
WRIGHT James miner Burwood The Junction
WRIGHT James miner Burwood The Junction
WRIGHT Robert miner Glebe The Junction
YORSTEN George farmer Lake McQuarie The Junction

List

Junee
Page 257
Distance 285 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, Saturday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, Monday 5.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney, Saturday, Monday, Wednesday 4.15 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Junee.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BENNETT Alfred sawyer Billabong Ck. Junee
BERGIN John miner North Junee
BISHOP Samuel miner North Junee
BOYD Alexander butcher North Junee
BRILL Frederick miner North Junee
BRILL George miner North Junee
BROWN John storekeeper North Junee
CAMERON A. labourer Marra Station Junee
CAMERON Donald miner North Junee
CAMERON Ewan manager Marra Station Junee
CARIGE Henry overseer --- Junee
CLARKE Samuel labourer Marra Station Junee
CONSANTINE James labourer --- Junee
CORTELL Laurence mail driver --- Junee
CROWLEY Michael miner North Junee
DANE John G. miner North Junee
DEROSS Charles miner North Junee
DOBBS Walter miner North Junee
DONOHUE James labourer --- Junee
DURANT James miner North Junee
FALLER William miner North Junee
FITZPATRICK Thomas farmer --- Junee
GEOGHEN Patrick miner North Junee
GILLING Phillip miner North Junee
GORDON James miner North Junee
GWYNNE & HAMMOND graziers Junee Station Junee
HAMMOND T. W. squatter Junee Station Junee
HARDY James labourer --- Junee
HARRIS W. A. T. miner North Junee
HEAVERS John selector Bathungra Junee
HEAVERS Mrs. S. selector Bathungra Junee
HENRIQUES R. A. Q. tutor Bathungra Junee
HILLBUSE James miner North Junee
HOOD George labourer Rock Station Junee
HUEM Charles shepherd --- Junee
HUEM George boundary rider --- Junee
HUTCHINSON George miner North Junee
JOHNSTON William L. storekeeper North Junee
JOLLAND W. C. farmer --- Junee
KELLY James selector Bathungra Junee
KERR James farmer Bathungra Junee
KIRKPATRICK Thomas quartz crusher North Junee
LOVETT Josiah farmer Clarendon Junee
LYNCH James miner North Junee
MACDONELL George squatter Rock Station, Marule Baale Junee
MACENTIRE Thomas overseer Rock Station, Marule Baale Junee
MARTIN John boundary rider North Junee
MORRIS John squatter Geralgambeth Junee
MORRIS Miles farmer Geralgambeth Junee
MULLIGAN Thomas miner North Junee
MUNROE Kate servant --- Junee
MCARTHUR Archibald manager North Junee
MCKEE A. R. overseer --- Junee
MCKENZIE Allen farmer Geralgambeth Junee
MCKENZIE Donley farmer Clarendon Junee
MCKENZIE Hector farmer Clarendon Junee
MCKENZIE Murdock miner Geralgambeth Junee
NASH Patrick selector Bathungra Junee
O'DONNELL John farmer --- Junee
PALMER Mrs. Sarah innkeeper --- Junee
PATERSON James miner North Junee
PEARCE J. E. miner North Junee
POTTER James labourer --- Junee
PRATT Charles farmer North Junee
PRATT James innkeeper North Junee
PRATT John farmer North Junee
ROBINSON William boundary rider --- Junee
RUTLEDGE John miner North Junee
RYAN John miner North Junee
SAWYER Mathew squatter Bathungra Junee
SAWYER William innkeeper Bathungra Junee
SAWYER W. jun. superintendent Bathungra Junee
SINCLAIR Peter miner North Junee
SMITH C. S. poundkeeper Bathungra Junee
SPROULE Mrs. Frances farmer & selector Houlahan's Ck. Junee
STEWART Maxwell miner North Junee
STORE Charles miner North Junee
STRANGE Thomas miner North Junee
SULLY Thomas miner North Junee
SWINSON William farmer --- Junee
TAYLOR Joseph labourer Rock Station Junee
THORN G. H. grazier Houlahan's Ck. Junee
TUBMAN William H. overseer North Junee
WALLELL George miner North Junee
WHITE Stephen squatter --- Junee
WILLIAMSON Frederick miner North Junee
WILLIS Henry labourer --- Junee
YOUNG David miner North Junee

ADVERTISEMENT:
"JUNEE" HOTEL, JUNEE, JOHN C. MCALISTER, PROPRIETOR, (LATE OF THE COMMERCIAL
HOTEL, WAGGA WAGGA)
FIRST CLASS ACCOMMODATION FOR COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN, SQUATTERS, &C.
WINES AND SPIRITS OF THE VERY BEST QUALITY.
GOOD STABLING, &C., &C.

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Jac... ] [ Jin... ]