Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Gra...
Home ] Up ] Gan... ] Gla... ] Gon... ] Gos... ] [ Gra... ] Gui... ] Gun... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Grafton Grafton South Grenfell Gresford

Grafton
Page 209
Distance 450 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive
Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive
Route - Steam Grafton

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ABBOTT John stockman Yulgilbar Grafton
ADAM Edward farmer Dobie St. Grafton
ADDISON Robert labourer Great Marlow Grafton
ADRAIN Stephen farmer Racecourse Grafton
AHLO Peter labourer --- Grafton
ALBERT Andrew labourer --- Grafton
ALCUP James labourer --- Grafton
ALLISON J. farmer Southampton Grafton
AMOS William farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
ANDERSON David farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
APPLEBY James labourer --- Grafton
APPS Moses farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
ARKEY Edward labourer Prince St. Grafton
ARNOLD Edward farmer Southgate Grafton
ARNOLD Richard farmer Southgate Grafton
ASHEY Joseph labourer --- Grafton
ASPBERRY Henry jun. farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
ASPBERRY Henry sen. farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
ATKINSON George labourer --- Grafton
ATTWATER William storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
AUSTIN Francis farmer Alumny Ck. Grafton
AUSTIN Joseph carpenter Mary St. Grafton
AUSTIN Lewis labourer --- Grafton
AUSTIN Thomas stockman Ramorine Grafton
AUSTIN William farmer Alumny Ck. Grafton
AVERY Daniel mason Turf St. Grafton
AVERY George M. saddler Victoria St. Grafton
AVERY Robert labourer Clifden Grafton
AVERY Samuel farmer Fitzroy St. Grafton
BACHE Benjamin bricklayer St. Mary St. Grafton
BACHUS Charles labourer Pound St. Grafton
BAILEY John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BAKER James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BAKER John jun. sawyer Bacon St. Grafton
BAKER John sen. gardener --- Grafton
BAKER William sawyer Queen St. Grafton
BALE John labourer --- Grafton
BALE Phillip blacksmith --- Grafton
BALE Phillip labourer --- Grafton
BALZER Mrs. W. farmer Queen St. Grafton
BARNIER Claudius farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BARNIER James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BARNIER Joseph farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BARNIER William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BARRETT Richard shingler --- Grafton
BASSETT Thomas labourer --- Grafton
BASSMANN Henry constable Pound St. Grafton
BATTERSBY James farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
BAUER Joseph farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BAUER Victor farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BAWDEN Thos., MLA auctioneer Prince St. Grafton
BEARD Thomas farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BECKE W. H. H. C. P. S. --- Grafton
BEHRN Joseph labourer --- Grafton
BENDER John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BENDER J. P. bricklayer Mary St. Grafton
BERMINGHAM John farmer Southampton Grafton
BERMINGHAM William farmer Southampton Grafton
BLACK Alexander farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BLACK James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BLACKNEY Robert stockman Nymboida Grafton
BLIZZARD Charles stoker --- Grafton
BOEHEN Joseph labourer Queen St. Grafton
BONAR James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
BOOTH Henry innkeeper --- Grafton
BOUDFIELD Samuel blacksmith Prince St. Grafton
BOULER Jacob labourer --- Grafton
BOURNE Rev. W. E. (Wesleyan) Queen St. Grafton
BRAHM David watchmaker Prince St. Grafton
BRANCH Leonard labourer --- Grafton
BRIGGS James labourer Nymboida Grafton
BRINDLE D. carpenter Queen St. Grafton
BROWN Abrah grazier Clifden Grafton
BROWN Edward clerk Prince St. Grafton
BROWN John porter Fitzroy St. Grafton
BROWN Joseph carrier Coledale Grafton
BROWN Malcolm farmer Hassan Grafton
BROWN Robert farmer Clifden Grafton
BUCHAN Stephen squatter Nymboida Grafton
BUCHANAN D. labourer --- Grafton
BUCHANAN Dugald labourer --- Grafton
BUCKHARDT Carl carter Fry St. Grafton
BUCKLEY James labourer Dobie St. Grafton
CAFE William farmer Coledale Grafton
CAMERON A. farmer Racecourse Grafton
CAMERON Allen farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CAMERON Allen jun. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CAMERON Angus farmer Southampton Grafton
CAMERON Angus jun. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CAMERON Duncan farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CAMERON John farmer Southampton Grafton
CAMPBELL W. B. storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
CANHAM Crome labourer Yulgilbar Grafton
CANHAM John labourer Yulgilbar Grafton
CANHAM William labourer Yulgilbar Grafton
CARLOW James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CARROLL Mrs. midwife Mary St. Grafton
CARSON John B. bootmaker Victoria St. Grafton
CARTER Ernest Steam Saw Mills --- Grafton
CARTER John farmer Clarenza Grafton
CARTER Mrs. --- Powell St. Grafton
CASEY William farmer Southampton Grafton
CASSON John superintendent Newbold St. Grafton
CAVE John labourer Great Marlow Grafton
CAWLEY Francis P. farmer Gordon Grafton
CHANDLER Richard labourer --- Grafton
CHAPMAN John C. bootmaker Victoria St. Grafton
CHILDS Benjamin labourer --- Grafton
CHILDS Samuel farmer Clarenza Grafton
CHILDS Thomas farmer Southampton Grafton
CLAFFEY Patrick blacksmith Queen St. Grafton
CLEARY Martin boatman Victoria St. Grafton
CLEMENTS Henry labourer --- Grafton
COFFEY A. contractor Olive St. Grafton
COLE H. P. carrier --- Grafton
COLE Mrs. --- Victoria St. Grafton
COLE William farmer Melton St. Grafton
COLLIE Alexander labourer Victoria St. Grafton
COLLIE William wharfinger Victoria St. Grafton
COLLINS William clerk Queen St. Grafton
CONAGHAN Bernard farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CONNOR William farmer Clarenza Grafton
COOK Adam labourer Mary St. Grafton
COOK E. carpenter Olive St. Grafton
COOK Edward carpenter Alice St. Grafton
COOK George labourer Dobie St. Grafton
COOK James W. surveyor --- Grafton
COOK Thomas labourer --- Grafton
COOPER Samuel labourer --- Grafton
COULTER William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
COWELL Charles farmer --- Grafton
COX Edwin blacksmith Prince St. Grafton
COX Richard farmer Clarenza Grafton
COYLE Daniel labourer Prince St. Grafton
CRAB Walter stockman Moleville Grafton
CRAICK John labourer --- Grafton
CRAIG William stockman Southampton Grafton
CRAMP Mrs. nurse Olive St. Grafton
CRAWLEY Timothy labourer --- Grafton
CREER Edward innkeeper Prince St. Grafton
CREER Henry master mariner Hoof St. Grafton
CREIGHTON David jun. labourer Prince St. Grafton
CREIGHTON David sen. bootmaker Prince St. Grafton
CREIGHTON James labourer Prince St. Grafton
CREIGHTON William bootmaker Prince St. Grafton
CRISPIN John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CRISPIN John jun. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CROUCH Frederick G. storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
CROUCH William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
CROWTHER Samuel farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DALTON Michael labourer --- Grafton
DARCY Thomas labourer Mary St. Grafton
DAVIS John ironmonger Prince St. Grafton
DAVIS William labourer --- Grafton
DAVIS Mrs. Mary nurse Prince St. Grafton
DAY E. D. bank manager Victoria St. Grafton
DEITMAN Nicholas labourer --- Grafton
DEITZ Francis labourer --- Grafton
DELLOW Thomas jun. gardener Pound St. Grafton
DELLOW Thomas sen. gardener Pound St. Grafton
DENNY James --- Villers St. Grafton
DENNY Joseph labourer Traveller's rest Grafton
DEWHURST N. bank manager Prince St. Grafton
DIX Henry farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DIX George farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DIX Joseph farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DIXON Robert farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DOBERER Frederick bailiff --- Grafton
DONALD John labourer --- Grafton
DONALDSON Patrick R. surveyor Victoria St. Grafton
DONOHUE Phillip farmer Southampton Grafton
DONOHUE Phillip jun. farmer Southampton Grafton
DREW James S. bootmaker Prince St. Grafton
DUGGAN Cornelius labourer Great Marlow Grafton
DUGGAN Denis innkeeper --- Grafton
DUGGAN John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DUGGAN Michael farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DUGGAN Morty farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DUGGAN William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
DYKES Alexander butcher Queen St. Grafton
EAGAN Francis farmer Great Marlow Grafton
EASTMAN John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
ECCLES Edward --- Mary St. Grafton
ECCLES George painter Fitzroy St. Grafton
EGGINS Herbert jun. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
EGGINS Thomas farmer Great Marlow Grafton
EGGINS Thomas jun. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
EGGINS William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
EICHART Henry farmer Great Marlow Grafton
ELPHICK Charles boarding house Prince St. Grafton
ELLIS James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
ELSEBACH John labourer Crown St. Grafton
EMBRAY Thomas horse breaker --- Grafton
ENGERT Philip labourer --- Grafton
ENGERT Valentine labourer --- Grafton
FAIRS C. F. clerk --- Grafton
FAIRWEATHER Alexander carpenter --- Grafton
FARQUHAR John carpenter Queen St. Grafton
FELCH Eustace labourer --- Grafton
FINK Adolph labourer --- Grafton
FISHER George engineer --- Grafton
FISHER George labourer Coaldale Grafton
FISHER Jacob labourer --- Grafton
FISHER Thomas storekeeper Villers St. Grafton
FLANDERS J. warder Villers St. Grafton
FOLEY Michael labourer --- Grafton
FOOTT George solicitor Prince St. Grafton
FRAISER George fruiterer Victoria St. Grafton
FRAZER James engineer Fitzroy St. Grafton
FRAZER Patrick miller Fitzroy St. Grafton
FRAZER William engineer Fitzroy St. Grafton
FRIAR William labourer Great Marlow Grafton
FULLER Robert W. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GEARY J. carpenter Pound St. Grafton
GEARY Samuel wheelwright Pound St. Grafton
GEORGE Samuel brickmaker --- Grafton
GERRARD Henry farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GIESE John brickmaker Duke St. Grafton
GILL Henry carrier Duke St. Grafton
GILLIES John farmer Clarenza Grafton
GIOVANELLI Joseph painter Bacon St. Grafton
GIBSON William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GODDARD John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GODDARD Thomas A. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GOODFELLOW Mrs. --- Pound St. Grafton
GOODGER Charles fisherman Victoria St. Grafton
GRANT T. C. sub-collector of
Customs
--- Grafton
GRAY Frederick innkeeper Queen St. Grafton
GREBERT Michael farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GREEN Henry labourer Yulgilbar Grafton
GREEN John clerk Queen St. Grafton
GREEN William farmer Powell St. Grafton
GREEN William jun. labourer Turf St. Grafton
GREENAWAY George master mariner --- Grafton
GREGOR John farmer Clarenza Grafton
GREGORY William --- Queen St. Grafton
GRIFFITH James labourer Yulgilbar Grafton
GRIFFITH William clerk --- Grafton
GROSS George farmer Villers St. Grafton
GROVE Jacob farmer --- Grafton
GULLIFORD William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
GUNTHORPE Henry carrier Duke St. Grafton
HADFIELD Thomas farmer --- Grafton
HAINS --- carpenter Great Marlow Grafton
HALCUP James farmer Villers St. Grafton
HAMMEL George carrier Great Marlow Grafton
HANN George butcher Great Marlow Grafton
HANN John butcher Great Marlow Grafton
HANN Joseph farmer Great Marlow Grafton
HANN Mrs. Mary --- Bacon St. Grafton
HANNA Thomas farmer --- Grafton
HARDY John labourer Victoria St. Grafton
HARMAN Mrs. seampstress Prince St. Grafton
HARMAN William farmer --- Grafton
HARPS Jesse carrier Great Marlow Grafton
HART Thomas fencer --- Grafton
HART Thomas labourer --- Grafton
HARTLEY John engine driver Pound St. Grafton
HAVINDEN James dealer Victoria St. Grafton
HAYNES Edwin saddler Victoria St. Grafton
HAYNES William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
HELDT George carrier --- Grafton
HELDT Nicholas carrier --- Grafton
HENDERSON James boarding house Prince St. Grafton
HENETT Thomas horse breaker Prince St. Grafton
HENRY William carpenter --- Grafton
HERRING --- dealer Prince St. Grafton
HEWITT Andrew butcher Pound St. Grafton
HEWITT Thomas labourer Pound St. Grafton
HEWITT Thomas G. butcher Queen St. Grafton
HEWITT Thomas sen. butcher Queen St. Grafton
HIGHAM George labourer --- Grafton
HIGHAM Thomas labourer --- Grafton
HILL John labourer Duke St. Grafton
HILLS Stephen farmer Great Marlow Grafton
HINDMARSH Walter farmer Great Marlow Grafton
HISCOCK John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
HOCKEY Edmund bootmaker Prince St. Grafton
HOFFMANN Philip innkeeper Dobie St. Grafton
HOLBERTON William clerk Prince St. Grafton
HOLMSTEIN John A. innkeeper Victoria St. Grafton
HOPKINS Thomas labourer --- Grafton
HOLT J. book seller Prince St. Grafton
HOLT Mrs. --- Foy St. Grafton
HOUISON D. road superintendent Little River Grafton
HOUISON Dr. J. --- Prince St. Grafton
HULL Thomas tailor Prince St. Grafton
HUND John farmer --- Grafton
HUNTER A. telegraph & postmaster --- Grafton
HUTCHENS Mrs. laundress Victoria St. Grafton
ILG Christopher labourer --- Grafton
IVORY Michael carpenter Victoria St. Grafton
JACKSCHON John C. farmer Mand St. Grafton
JACOBS Lewis innkeeper Prince St. Grafton
JAMES William labourer Bacon St. Grafton
JENKINS John farmer --- Grafton
JONES James F. innkeeper --- Grafton
JONES Mrs. J. T. milliner Prince St. Grafton
JONES William farmer --- Grafton
JONES William labourer --- Grafton
JORDON George wood turner Queen St. Grafton
JORDON John P. blacksmith Queen St. Grafton
KANE James butcher --- Grafton
KANE Thomas labourer --- Grafton
KEAN Charles road contractor --- Grafton
KELLY John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
KEMP Thomas carpenter --- Grafton
KEMPNISH Antonio labourer Great Marlow Grafton
KEMPNISH Jacob farmer Great Marlow Grafton
KEMPNISH Valentine farmer Great Marlow Grafton
KENNING Henry wheelwright Queen St. Grafton
KENT John jun. farmer Turf St. Grafton
KILLEEN Thomas labourer Duke St. Grafton
KINNEAR William builder Queen St. Grafton
KIPPING --- draper Prince St. Grafton
KLAUSS John carrier Great Marlow Grafton
KLAUSS Louise farmer Great Marlow Grafton
KLAUSS Valentine farmer Great Marlow Grafton
KLENDEINST Christopher gardener Villers St. Grafton
KLOHR John storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
KOCK George baker Prince St. Grafton
KOON Ki storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
KOW Ah storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
KRATZ Henry labourer Alumny Ck. Grafton
KRATZ William farmer Villers St. Grafton
KRATZ William wood turner Queen St. Grafton
KRIEGER Matthew gardener Bacon St. Grafton
KRITSCH Sebastian wheelwright Prince St. Grafton
KRUSE Peter master mariner --- Grafton
LAIRD David innkeeper Mountain View Grafton
LAIRD James innkeeper Victoria St. Grafton
LAMBERT William baker Victoria St. Grafton
LANGE Christian farmer --- Grafton
LANGE John farmer --- Grafton
LARDNER Alfred, JP coroner Clarence St. Grafton
LAWSON Henry A. draper Prince St. Grafton
LAYMAN Edward carpenter Fitzroy St. Grafton
LAYTON F. soap manufacturer Alice St. Grafton
LAYTON Robert butcher --- Grafton
LAYTON Thomas carrier --- Grafton
LAYTON William grazier --- Grafton
LEONARD Edwin farmer Great Marlow Grafton
LEONARD William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
LEWENTHAL Louis S. storekeeper Prince St. Grafton
LICKISS Charles carpenter --- Grafton
LIVINGSTONE Alexander farmer Great Marlow Grafton
LLEWELLYN Robert farmer Great Marlow Grafton
LOLLBACH Jacob farmer Villers St. Grafton
LOLLBACH John labourer Villers St. Grafton
LONG Daniel labourer --- Grafton
LONG Josiah labourer --- Grafton
LOUGHNAN James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MACKINNON Samuel bootmaker Bacon St. Grafton
MACKENZIE William builder Duke St. Grafton
MACKNEY Alfred carpenter Bacon St. Grafton
MACKNEY William builder Arthur St. Grafton
MACLEAN Allan farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
MACLEAN Denis farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MACREA John farmer --- Grafton
MADGWICK E. C. newspaper proprietor --- Grafton
MALEY John farmer Clarence St. Grafton
MALEY Timothy carrier Great Marlow Grafton
MANN William B. master mariner --- Grafton
MANNING John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MANNING Patrick labourer --- Grafton
MANNING William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MARSH Jeremiah farmer --- Grafton
MARSH Montgomery O. A. farmer --- Grafton
MARSHALL James bootmaker Bacon St. Grafton
MARTIN David farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MARTIN George farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MARTIN George L. farmer Carr's Ck. Grafton
MARTIN Henry sawyer --- Grafton
MAXTEAD T. labourer --- Grafton
MEILLON Joseph solicitor Prince St. Grafton
MESTON Alexander farmer --- Grafton
MEURER Ernest bootmaker Bacon St. Grafton
MEYER Albert photographer Prince St. Grafton
MEYER Carl vine dresser Turf St. Grafton
MILLER John innkeeper Dobie St. Grafton
MILLER William --- --- Grafton
MITCHELHILL James tailor --- Grafton
MOSLEY Joshua fruiterer Victoria St. Grafton
MULLANE Patrick farmer --- Grafton
MULLIGAN Patrick jun. farmer Southampton Grafton
MULLIGAN Patrick sen. farmer Southampton Grafton
MUNSIE James N. farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MURPHY James saddler Duke St. Grafton
MURPHY Walter farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MURRAY Archibald farmer --- Grafton
MCAULEY Alexander farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCAULEY Lachlan farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCBRIAN Francis farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCCORMACK Patrick farmer --- Grafton
MCDONALD Angus farmer --- Grafton
MCDONALD Donald farmer Carr's Island Grafton
MCDONALD Hugh farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCDONALD John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCDOUGALL K. grazier Camira Grafton
MCFADDEN John --- --- Grafton
MCFARLANE Donald farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCFARLANE Duncan farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCFARLANE John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCFARLANE John sen. farmer --- Grafton
MCGUREN Francis dealer --- Grafton
MCINTYRE Donald farmer East Marlow Grafton
MCINTYRE Hugh teacher --- Grafton
MCLACHLAN Duncan farmer --- Grafton
MCLAUGHLAN Hugh farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCLEAN Adam labourer Mary St. Grafton
MCMAHON Denis farmer Great Marlow Grafton
MCMAHON John surveyor Queen St. Grafton
NOUD William jun. innkeeper Prince St. Grafton
NOUD William sen. blacksmith Victoria St. Grafton
NEVILL Miss --- Villers St. Grafton
NILAND A. tinsmith Fitzroy St. Grafton
NORMAN Robert jeweller Prince St. Grafton
OBERFUXOBER Andrew --- Powell St. Grafton
O'DAY D. cordial manufacturer --- Grafton
O'DONNELL John labourer --- Grafton
O'GILVIE Hon. E. D. squatter Yulgilbar Grafton
O'KEEFFE John farmer Southampton Grafton
O'KEEFFE Maurice storekeeper Queen St. Grafton
O'KEEFFE Michael farmer Southampton Grafton
OLIVE George farmer Great Marlow Grafton
OLIVE William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
O'NEILL Cornelius farmer Southampton Grafton
O'NEILL Edward farmer Southampton Grafton
O'NEILL Owen farmer Southampton Grafton
PAGE Joseph accountant Queen St. Grafton
PAGE Joseph superintendent Ramornie Grafton
PAGE James council clerk Duke St. Grafton
PAGE Thomas stationer Prince St. Grafton
PALMER Richard --- Villers St. Grafton
PARR John --- Queen St. Grafton
PATEMAN James farmer --- Grafton
PAYNE Richard farmer Bacon St. Grafton
PEOPLES Charles labourer Prince St. Grafton
PHILLPOT Thomas farmer --- Grafton
POTTS Edmund draper Prince St. Grafton
PRATT Mrs. --- Olive St. Grafton
QUINN Thomas farmer Alumny Ck. Grafton
RAMSEY William plasterer Queen St. Grafton
RANKIN Robert labourer --- Grafton
REED W. E. chemist Prince St. Grafton
REES Thomas carrier --- Grafton
REIMER Conrad butcher Prince St. Grafton
RICHARDS Charles labourer --- Grafton
RICHARDS G. --- Powell St. Grafton
RILEY Edward labourer --- Grafton
RILEY Mrs. dairy Great Marlow Grafton
RING James carpenter Mary St. Grafton
ROBERTSON William JP Waterview Grafton
ROBINSON George carpenter Victoria St. Grafton
ROBINSON J. B. --- Prince St. Grafton
ROBINSON Robert labourer Powel St. Grafton
ROBINSON Thomas sawyer Clarence St. Grafton
RODENBACH Henry labourer Prince St. Grafton
ROWLAND Thomas labourer Dobie St. Grafton
RYAN Edward M. JP --- Grafton
RYAN John letter carrier --- Grafton
SAMSON E. P. storekeeper --- Grafton
SANDERS Charles contractor --- Grafton
SANDS Patrick farmer --- Grafton
SAVILLE Daniel bricklayer --- Grafton
SCADDON James boatbuilder --- Grafton
SCARD James labourer --- Grafton
SCHAFER Harman farmer --- Grafton
SCHAFER Rudolph farmer --- Grafton
SCHAUPP Robert labourer --- Grafton
SCHAUPP Jacob labourer --- Grafton
SCHIPP Martin farmer --- Grafton
SCHMIDT August brickmaker --- Grafton
SCHMIDT John labourer --- Grafton
SCHMIDT Joseph gardener --- Grafton
SCHMIDT John C. farmer --- Grafton
SCHNIDER John farmer --- Grafton
SCHONBEIN George farmer --- Grafton
SCHWINGHAMMER C. F. saddler Prince St. Grafton
SEARLE Henry bootmaker --- Grafton
SHEA Daniel tailor Prince St. Grafton
SHORT Samuel farmer Villers St. Grafton
SIMON Nicholas carpenter --- Grafton
SLEEMAN William cabinetmaker Prince St. Grafton
SLOCOMBE William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
SMITH Charles --- --- Grafton
SMITH James farmer Great Marlow Grafton
SMITH John --- --- Grafton
SMITH S. S. teacher Victoria St. Grafton
SMITH Thomas labourer --- Grafton
SMITH William --- Tinton Farm Grafton
SMITHERS Henry fruiterer Prince St. Grafton
SPALDING David --- Queen St. Grafton
SPRING James farmer --- Grafton
SPRING William --- --- Grafton
STELZER Mrs. --- Villers St. Grafton
STEVENSON Edward newspaper proprietor Prince St. Grafton
STEWARD Donald farmer --- Grafton
STEWARD John farmer --- Grafton
STOCKS John farmer --- Grafton
STOKES Anthony --- Villers St. Grafton
STOKES Benjamin P. teacher Victoria St. Grafton
STRAUSS John sen. builder Prince St. Grafton
STRAUSS Peter storekeeper Duke St. Grafton
STUCLEY Thomas cabinetmaker Prince St. Grafton
STUCLEY William cabinetmaker Queen St. Grafton
TAPPER William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
TAYLOR Thomas labourer Newbolt Grafton
TERRY Matson labourer Great Marlow Grafton
TERRY Mrs. dairy Dobie St. Grafton
THEARL J. R. bootmaker Prince St. Grafton
TOMBS John builder Prince St. Grafton
TYLER William farmer Great Marlow Grafton
VENATOR Francis tax collector School of Arts Grafton
VOLTZ Christopher gardener Bacon St. Grafton
WAGNER Conrad photographer Pound St. Grafton
WAGNER Mrs. --- Queen St. Grafton
WAKER James --- Fitzroy St. Grafton
WALTERS Francis brickmaker Fitzroy St. Grafton
WARD John farmer Great Marlow Grafton
WARE David farmer Moleville Grafton
WATSON Benjamin bootmaker Bacon St. Grafton
WEBB James labourer Dobie St. Grafton
WEBB Samuel labourer Dobie St. Grafton
WEST Richard labourer --- Grafton
WEST William labourer --- Grafton
WESTMORE Mrs. --- Victoria St. Grafton
WHITE Edward wharfinger Bacon St. Grafton
WHITE John farmer --- Grafton
WHITE W. S. tinsmith Prince St. Grafton
WIBLIN Mrs. seampstress Queen St. Grafton
WICKS John labourer --- Grafton
WILSON T. --- Pound St. Grafton
WILSON William --- Prince St. Grafton
WINTERBOTTOM Rev. R. W. minister Victoria St. Grafton
WOODS T. C. farmer Alumny Ck. Grafton
WOODWARD J. farmer Racecourse Grafton
WRAY Mrs. seampstress Prince St. Grafton
WRIGHT William sub-inspector Victoria St. Grafton
WRIGHT W. E. contractor Pound St. Grafton
WUNDERLICH John carpenter Duke St. Grafton
YOUNG C. cook --- Grafton
YOUNG E. teacher Carr's Ck. Grafton
YOUNG Robert engineer Mary St. Grafton
ZEITSCH John labourer Melton Grafton
ZUILL --- squatter Blake's Ck Grafton

List

Grafton South
Page 213
Distance 300* miles North of Sydney (*an obvious error, as it's just across the
Clarence River from Grafton. I know it's The Big River, but not that big!)
Mail closes at General Post Office as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Post Town as steamers arrive
Mail leaves for Sydney as steamers depart
Mail arrives at Sydney as steamers arrive
Route - Steam Grafton South

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Charles carrier Urara Grafton South
AITKEN James grazier Brushy Park Grafton South
ALLISON John farmer --- Grafton South
ANDERSON Mrs. George A. grazier Swan Ck. Grafton South
ANDREWS John K. ferryman --- Grafton South
AVERY Charles contractor --- Grafton South
AVERY John D. labourer --- Grafton South
AYNSLEY William labourer Glenngie Grafton South
BAILEY Robert farmer Southampton Grafton South
BAILEY William farmer --- Grafton South
BAKER Edwin farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
BAKER George carrier Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
BARRETT Michael bootmaker --- Grafton South
BELLAMY William farmer --- Grafton South
BINDON Henry sawyer Nymboida Grafton South
BIRMINGHAM William farmer --- Grafton South
BLATCHLEY George householder --- Grafton South
BRIGGS James sawyer --- Grafton South
BRIGGS Mrs. householder Through St. Grafton South
BROWN James farmer --- Grafton South
BROWN John farmer --- Grafton South
BURT James splitter --- Grafton South
BUSSELL Alfred blacksmith --- Grafton South
CAMERON Alexander farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON Angus farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON Donald farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON Duncan farmer Southampton Grafton South
CAMERON John --- --- Grafton South
CAMERON John B. farmer Waterview Grafton South
CAMPBELL Archibald farmer Urara Grafton South
CARLILL Daniel D. saddler --- Grafton South
CARROLL Benjamin carrier Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
CASEY George brickmaker Little River Grafton South
CASSIDY John saddler Through St. Grafton South
CAWLEY Elizabeth --- Valanoa Mara Grafton South
CHANDLER Mrs. James dressmaker --- Grafton South
CLOGHER Michael carrier Nymboida Grafton South
CHRISTIE William jun. farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
CHRISTIE William sen. farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
COLLETT Joseph superintendent Glenngie Grafton South
COLLEY Robert saddler Through St. Grafton South
CONROY Martin carrier Urara Grafton South
COOPER William boat builder --- Grafton South
COWAN Donald grazier Cunglebung Grafton South
COWAN James farmer --- Grafton South
COWAN John grazier Cunglebung Grafton South
COWAN Mrs. Alexandrina sen. householder --- Grafton South
COWAN Norman storekeeper Through St. Grafton South
COWAN William farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
COWLING John farmer Backaway Grafton South
COWLING John jun. sawyer --- Grafton South
CRABB Richard farmer --- Grafton South
CRAIG John labourer Little River Grafton South
CRAIG Richard labourer --- Grafton South
CRAIG William labourer --- Grafton South
CRAMP William labourer --- Grafton South
CRIBB Alfred grazier Urara Grafton South
DAVIS Alfred P. saddler --- Grafton South
DAVIS Edward farmer O.B.X. Ck. Grafton South
DAY Michael carrier Nymboida Grafton South
DEVLIN Arthur A. grazier Glenngie Grafton South
DICKSON John labourer Deadman Ck. Grafton South
DIXSON Daniel farmer --- Grafton South
DOGHERTY Patrick labourer --- Grafton South
DOHERTY Bernard farmer Waterview Grafton South
DOHERTY Joseph labourer Waterview Grafton South
DONOHUE Patrick farmer Waterview Grafton South
DONOHUE Phillip farmer --- Grafton South
DONOHUE Phillip jun. farmer --- Grafton South
DORRINGTON Thomas farmer Flat Station Grafton South
DUFFY Isaac blacksmith --- Grafton South
ELLIS Charles jun. farmer Gengarow Grafton South
ELLIS Charles sen. farmer Nymboida Grafton South
ELLIS George farmer Nymboida Grafton South
ELLIS Joseph farmer Nymboida Grafton South
ELLIS Robinson farmer Urara Grafton South
ESSEX William whipmaker --- Grafton South
EVERINGHAM George stockman --- Grafton South
EVERINGHAM Matthew J. farmer --- Grafton South
FAULKS John labourer --- Grafton South
FIDDERMAN F. sawyer --- Grafton South
FITZGERALD Mary B. teacher --- Grafton South
FORAN James farmer Nymboida Grafton South
FORAN John F. innkeeper Wharf St. Grafton South
FORREST James labourer Urara Grafton South
FREEMAN Donald farmer Blaxland's Ck. Grafton South
GILLATT Henry farmer --- Grafton South
GRACE John labourer --- Grafton South
GRAHAM George carrier Deadman Ck. Grafton South
GRAHAM James carrier Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM John farmer Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM John jun. farmer Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM Thomas carrier Nymboida Grafton South
GRAHAM W. E. storekeeper &
postmaster
--- Grafton South
GREENTREE Alfred carpenter Dallinga Grafton South
GREENTREE George carpenter Dallinga Grafton South
GREENTREE Henry carpenter Dallinga Grafton South
GREGORY William innkeeper Wharf St. Grafton South
HAMILTON Mrs. Mary householder --- Grafton South
HARTLY John engineer Steam Punt Grafton South
HAWTHORNE Timothy bootmaker Wharf St. Grafton South
HAWTHORNE William wheelwright Wharf St. Grafton South
HAWTHORNE Alexander bootmaker --- Grafton South
HAY John farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
HAYES John carrier Blaxland's Ck. Grafton South
HAZARD William stockman Glenngie Grafton South
HEALEY Jeremiah constable --- Grafton South
HODGES Charles sawyer --- Grafton South
HOLMES James farmer First Falls Grafton South
HOLMES Michael farmer First Falls Grafton South
HOUISON D. road superintendent Little River Grafton South
HOWLETT Mrs. dressmaker --- Grafton South
HUTCHINGS Thomas butcher --- Grafton South
JOHNSTON Edward brickmaker --- Grafton South
JOHNSTONE Thomas miner --- Grafton South
KEEGAN Ann --- Waterview Grafton South
KEEGAN Matthew horse dealer Waterview Grafton South
KEILY Michael sawyer --- Grafton South
KELLY George farmer Nymboida Grafton South
KELLY James carrier Nymboida Grafton South
KELLY Mrs. Peter farmer Nymboida Grafton South
KEMP Caleb carpenter --- Grafton South
KEMP Charles carpenter --- Grafton South
KEMP Joseph farmer --- Grafton South
KENNEDY Patrick storekeeper --- Grafton South
KENNEDY Thomas H. clerk --- Grafton South
KUHL George J. farmer First Falls Grafton South
LAYTON Thomas carrier Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
LOTT James carpenter --- Grafton South
LOTT Mrs. Ann householder --- Grafton South
LYNCH James labourer --- Grafton South
MALLET John bootmaker Wharf St. Grafton South
MALONEY Edward farmer Valanoa Grafton South
MALONEY James J. farmer Urara Grafton South
MALONEY John farmer Valanoa Grafton South
MARKS Thomas blacksmith --- Grafton South
MATTHEWS Charles innkeeper --- Grafton South
MAXWELL James carrier Nymboida Grafton South
MAXWELL Thomas farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
MILGATE Philip farmer --- Grafton South
MILLS Thomas labourer --- Grafton South
MORAN Patrick farmer --- Grafton South
MORRIS Jesse farmer --- Grafton South
MORROW Frederick boat builder --- Grafton South
MULLIGAN John wheelwright --- Grafton South
MULLIGAN Patrick farmer --- Grafton South
MUNNS George J. farmer Urara Grafton South
MURRAY John baker Wharf St. Grafton South
MCAUCHEY Hamilton farmer --- Grafton South
MCCABE William farmer First Falls Grafton South
MCCABE John farmer First Falls Grafton South
MCCARTHY Alexander T. farmer --- Grafton South
MCCLYMONT Martin labourer Waterview Grafton South
MCDOUGAL Andrew J. grazier --- Grafton South
MCDOUGAL James grazier Sherwood Grafton South
MCGREGOR Duncan labourer --- Grafton South
MCGUREN Francis innkeeper --- Grafton South
MCINTOSH H. B. teacher Swan Ck. Grafton South
MCINTOSH Thomas farmer --- Grafton South
MCKANNA Lawrence carrier --- Grafton South
MCKANNA Thomas carrier --- Grafton South
MCKITTRICK John T. wharfinger --- Grafton South
MCLEAN & COWAN graziers Cunglebung Grafton South
MCLEAN Norman grazier Cunglebung Grafton South
MCLENNAN Alexander farmer --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN Donald innkeeper --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN Farquhar farmer Turnback Ck. Grafton South
MCLENNAN George carrier --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN John carrier --- Grafton South
MCLENNAN Kenneth carrier --- Grafton South
MCNAMARRA Patrick labourer --- Grafton South
MCPHAIL J. & D. R. cattle dealers --- Grafton South
MCPHERSON Alexander farmer Urara Grafton South
MCPHERSON Dugald stockman --- Grafton South
MCPHERSON Hugh carrier --- Grafton South
MCPHERSON John carrier --- Grafton South
NEALE George storekeeper & wharfinger --- Grafton South
NEALE Henry storekeeper --- Grafton South
NEALE Thomas storekeeper --- Grafton South
NEIL John labourer --- Grafton South
NELSON Andrew C. teacher --- Grafton South
NELSON Thomas miner --- Grafton South
NEWNHAM William butcher Ramornie Grafton South
NICHOLSON Alexander sawyer --- Grafton South
NILAND Andrew cooper Ramornie Grafton South
O'KEEFFE James farmer Waterview Grafton South
O'KEEFFE Michael farmer Waterview Grafton South
O'NEIL Andrew householder --- Grafton South
ORR David carpenter --- Grafton South
PEARSON David T. grazier Glenregh Grafton South
PEARSON John S. grazier Glenregh Grafton South
PEARSON Joseph B. grazier Glenregh Grafton South
PERRING John farmer Waterview Grafton South
PINKERTON David butcher --- Grafton South
PITKIN Thomas farmer Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
POWER Thomas labourer Ramornie Grafton South
REARDON Eugenie farmer --- Grafton South
REID Henry sawyer --- Grafton South
REYNOLDS James farmer --- Grafton South
RHODES John wheelwright Wharf St. Grafton South
RILEY Edward farmer --- Grafton South
ROACH Michael farmer Dallinga Grafton South
ROBERTS Peter blacksmith Little River Grafton South
ROBERTSCHOTTE Guiseppe gardener --- Grafton South
ROBINS George splitter Urara Grafton South
ROBINS John splitter Urara Grafton South
ROGAN Peter stockman Ramornie Grafton South
ROGERSON Edward farmer --- Grafton South
ROSS John labourer --- Grafton South
ROSS William farmer First Falls Grafton South
RUTHERFORD Robert storekeeper Through St. Grafton South
RYAN Edward M., JP grazier Waterview Grafton South
SAUL Richard carrier --- Grafton South
SENIOR Benjamin splitter Kangaroo Ck. Grafton South
SHEA Peter grazier Cloud's Ck. Grafton South
SKEHAN M. superintendent Lavenstrath Grafton South
SLAVIN Francis labourer Waterview Grafton South
SMAIL James farmer --- Grafton South
SMALL James innkeeper Little River Grafton South
SMALL William, JP grazier Swan Ck. Grafton South
SMITH Edward labourer --- Grafton South
SMITH George stockman Nymboida Grafton South
STAFFORD John labourer --- Grafton South
STARLING William J. barman --- Grafton South
STRAUSS John jun. blacksmith Urara Grafton South
SULLIVAN John stockman Nymboida Grafton South
SUTTON Charles sawyer --- Grafton South
SUTTON William innkeeper Nymboida Grafton South
SWEENEY James grazier Wintervale Grafton South
TAYLOR Cephas farmer --- Grafton South
TAYLOR Francis labourer --- Grafton South
TAYLOR Mrs. Susan householder --- Grafton South
VAUGHAN James E. saddler Through St. Grafton South
VIRET Pierre miner Cunglebung Grafton South
WADHAM Henry labourer --- Grafton South
WALL Henry jun. labourer --- Grafton South
WALL Henry sen. householder --- Grafton South
WALL James labourer --- Grafton South
WALTERS Alexander farmer Urara Grafton South
WANT George farmer Swan Ck. Grafton South
WARD John carrier Nymboida Grafton South
WARD Thomas carrier Nymboida Grafton South
WEATHERSTONE Samuel carrier Urara Grafton South
WEBBER --- farmer First Falls Grafton South
WELSH John labourer --- Grafton South
WHITE William farmer Waterview Grafton South
WILCOX Jas. F., JP householder Dallinga Grafton South
WILCOX Thomas farmer Swan Ck. Grafton South
WILCOX William farmer Alipon Ck. Grafton South
WILLIAMSON Frederick carrier Guy Fawkes Grafton South
WILLIAMSON James carrier Greenwich Grafton South
WILLIAMSON John sawyer Blick's River Grafton South
WILLIS Reuben farmer First Falls Grafton South
WINGFIELD Henry labourer Wharf St. Grafton South
WINNICK William miner Cunglebung Grafton South
WINTER James innkeeper Urara Grafton South
WOLF Daniel sawyer --- Grafton South
WRATTON Thomas labourer Glenngie Grafton South

List

Grenfell (Emu Creek)
Page 215
Distance 224 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 3 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Thursday 10 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Grenfell

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALEXANDER J. A. miner --- Grenfell
ALLEN Frank squatter Wheogo Station Grenfell
ALLISON James miner George St. Grenfell
ANDERSON T. A. tobacconist George St. Grenfell
ARMSTRONG William sexton One Mile Grenfell
ASHTON Robert miner --- Grenfell
AUSTIN W. E. coroner George St. Grenfell
BARBER T. W. fancy bazaar George St. Grenfell
BEDELL W. H. B. news agent George St. Grenfell
BENNETT Mrs. fruiterer George St. Grenfell
BOLAND Peter, JP squatter Bald Hills Grenfell
BOLAND Thomas squatter Bald Hills Grenfell
BOLLARD John miner O'Brien's Hill Grenfell
BRETT Charles W. miner One Mile Grenfell
BRETT J. A. miner Church Hills Grenfell
BROTHERTON W. H. miner --- Grenfell
BROWN James miner One Mile Grenfell
BRUTTON John dairy Golden POint Grenfell
BURRELL Henry chemist George St. Grenfell
CAMERON A. C. temperance rooms George St. Grenfell
CAMPBELL John D. miner Church Hills. Grenfell
CARTER F. miner --- Grenfell
CARTY Michael miner Quondong Rush Grenfell
CHAPMAN William compositor George St. Grenfell
CHONG Long & Co. storekeepers George St. Grenfell
CLARY Bridget fruiterer George St. Grenfell
CLARKE Joshua miner --- Grenfell
COATES Richard hairdresser George St. Grenfell
COBURN J. Lewis miner --- Grenfell
COHEN A. butcher Seven Mile Grenfell
COHEN Baron B. innkeeper Camp Hill Grenfell
COLLS A. T. miner One Mile Grenfell
CONNOLLY John storekeeper One Mile Grenfell
CONWAY James teacher --- Grenfell
COOK John P. carpenter George St. Grenfell
COOKMAN Samuel bricklayer George St. Grenfell
CORBETT Joseph storekeeper George St. Grenfell
COWAN Thomas tailor George St. Grenfell
CROW James wheelwright Main St. Grenfell
DAIN Sylveston innkeeper George St. Grenfell
DALEY John grazier Aramagong Station Grenfell
DARK John miner --- Grenfell
DARK Rev. Joseph (C. E.) Parsonage Grenfell
DAVIS W. A. miner --- Grenfell
DAVOREN Patts innkeeper George St. Grenfell
DETORES Francis bootmaker George St. Grenfell
DEVLIN John vigneron Golden POint Grenfell
DICKINSON John blacksmith Main St. Grenfell
DODD John miner Lucknow Hill Grenfell
DOWNEY Edward miner --- Grenfell
DUNCAN Donald miner --- Grenfell
DURHAM John miner Seven Mile Grenfell
DUTTON George miner One Mile Grenfell
DUTTON John draper George St. Grenfell
DYMOND Sylvanus miner --- Grenfell
EDDERSON James miner --- Grenfell
EGAN James miner Seven Mile Grenfell
EHLERS F. A. miner One Mile Grenfell
ELLIOTT Henry drover --- Grenfell
ELLIOTT W. B. innkeeper --- Grenfell
EMMETT Thomas miner --- Grenfell
ENGEL Richard miner Lucknow Hill Grenfell
EVANS George produce merchant George St. Grenfell
EVERETT J. R. saddler George St. Grenfell
FAHEY Eliza innkeeper George St. Grenfell
FAHEY Michael innkeeper --- Grenfell
FALDOR Robert M. D. Main St. Grenfell
FARBRATHER Frederick builder George St. Grenfell
FARRAND W. W. accountant George St. Grenfell
FAUL Fritz teacher --- Grenfell
FAVELLE C. W. manager AJS Bank George St. Grenfell
FINNEGAN Rev. H. M. (R. C.) --- Grenfell
FISHER T. E. musician Camp Hill Grenfell
FLEMING T. tinsmith George St. Grenfell
FLETCHER J. --- George St. Grenfell
FLETCHER W. ironmonger George St. Grenfell
FOGERTY Thomas miner Lucknow Reef Grenfell
GAHAN Charles T. miner Lucknow Reef Grenfell
GENT George undertaker George St. Grenfell
GIBB Joseph miner Seven Mile Grenfell
GIBSON F. F., JP squatter Bogalong Station Grenfell
GILCRIST Ann innkeeper George St. Grenfell
GILLIGAN Peter miner O'Brien's Hill Grenfell
GLAEKEN P. teacher --- Grenfell
GOODMAN Henry miner --- Grenfell
GOUGH John G. miner One Mile Grenfell
GRIMM Rev. G., MA (Presbyterian) Church Hills Grenfell
GUIDICE Louis carpenter George St. Grenfell
GUILIANI Baptista miner O'Brien's Hill Grenfell
GUILIANI Guiseppe miner Church Hills Grenfell
HALL Jasper miner --- Grenfell
HALL William butcher Lucknow Hill Grenfell
HALL William miner Seven Mile Grenfell
HALLS Ralph produce dealer George St. Grenfell
HAMILTON Edward miner Britannia Reef Grenfell
HARDING Bertha ladies' school --- Grenfell
HARDING Henry innkeeper Lucknow Grenfell
HARLEY Henry innkeeper George St. Grenfell
HAZELTON W. H. letter carrier & bailiff --- Grenfell
HEEDEN E. reefer Prussian Reef Grenfell
HELEY W. R. auctioneer Church Hills Grenfell
HENRY C. J. miner Seven Mile Grenfell
HENRY David storekeeper George St. Grenfell
HERIGHTY Michael miner Quondong Grenfell
HILL Frank storekeeper George St. Grenfell
HINDS Flynn innkeeper George St. Grenfell
HOCKING W. H. miner Church Hills Grenfell
HOLLAND William miner --- Grenfell
HONG Charles boarding house George St. Grenfell
HOWE George builder --- Grenfell
HUME J. C. newspaper agent O'Brien's Hill Grenfell
HUNTER H. bootmaker George St. Grenfell
HUNTER Henry H. blacksmith Church Hills Grenfell
INGREY Bros. butchers George St. Grenfell
INGREY James innkeeper George St. Grenfell
JOHNSON F. H. accountant George St. Grenfell
JOHNSON George baker George St. Grenfell
KING Thomas miner O'Brien's Hill Grenfell
KIRKPATRICK Robert quartz crusher --- Grenfell
LAURENCE Stephen --- --- Grenfell
LEVEY John storekeeper George St. Grenfell
LEVEY Michael storekeeper George St. Grenfell
LEWIS J. H. miner Court Mills Grenfell
LEY William storekeeper --- Grenfell
LOCKREY Hugh miner Quondong Grenfell
LUMSDAINE Ernest accountant George St. Grenfell
MACNAME William miner One Mile Grenfell
MACREL R. produce dealer Homeward Bound Reef Grenfell
MAHER Daniel miner --- Grenfell
MARGALES H. agent George St. Grenfell
MARSHALL E. A. dealer George St. Grenfell
MARSHALL R. dealer George St. Grenfell
MASTERFIELD George innkeeper George St. Grenfell
MATTHEWS James miner --- Grenfell
MATTHEWS Robert miner Golden Point Grenfell
MAZOUDIER A. storekeeper George St. Grenfell
MILLER & MILLER butchers George St. Grenfell
MILLER & THOMPSON blacksmiths George St. Grenfell
MORRIS Frank musician --- Grenfell
MURPHY Robert miner --- Grenfell
MCCONNELL J., JP storekeeper George St. Grenfell
MCCOURT H. miner Homeward Bound Reef Grenfell
MCGEE Peter innkeeper George St. Grenfell
MCGRATH James ironmonger George St. Grenfell
MCGRATH Wm. boarding house George St. Grenfell
MCGUINESS J. billiard table proprietor George St. Grenfell
MCLACHLAN John fruiterer George St. Grenfell
MCLEAN L. manager Oriental Bank George St. Grenfell
NAPIER John miner --- Grenfell
NASH Henry bootmaker George St. Grenfell
NASH Patrick miner --- Grenfell
NELSON Charles miner O'Brien's Reef Grenfell
NOONAN Edward miner Quondong Grenfell
O'BRIEN C. squatter Native Dog Ck. Grenfell
OLSON J. P. telegraph & postmaster --- Grenfell
ORMSBY P. G. manager Warraderry Station Grenfell
O'ROURKE P. station manager Bogo Bogolong Station Grenfell
PAGE Thomas bootmaker George St. Grenfell
PARKER Edward butcher Seven Mile Grenfell
PARKER W. F. C.P.S. Camp Station Grenfell
PARKINSON J. E. miner Lucknow Hill Grenfell
PAXLEY Henry carpenter Lucknow Hill Grenfell
PEMBROKE Selwyn millwright George St. Grenfell
PEMBROKE S. R. teacher Camp Hill Grenfell
PETERSON A. blacksmith Two Mile Grenfell
PETITT James miner One Mile Grenfell
PHILLIPS George miner Two Mile Grenfell
PHILLIPS Nathan butcher Seven Mile Grenfell
PINKSTONE C. baker George St. Grenfell
POWELL H. station assistant Mortray Station Grenfell
PURSS William ironmonger George St. Grenfell
PYNE David JP George St. Grenfell
RHONE Hugh miner Quondong Grenfell
RILEY John miner Main Lead Grenfell
ROBINSON J. miner Outward Bound Reef Grenfell
ROBINSON M. miner Outward Bound Reef Grenfell
RODGERS John farmer Wood's Dam Grenfell
ROONEY Patrick cordial maker --- Grenfell
ROUSE E. manager Bank NSW George St. Grenfell
RYALL Charles miner Church Hills Grenfell
RYALL James miner Church Hills Grenfell
RYALL Joseph solicitor Church Hills Grenfell
SANDERSON C. sub-inspector Police Camp Grenfell
SANG Wah storekeeper George St. Grenfell
SCHMIDT Bros. watchmakers George St. Grenfell
SCHWITZER Charles butcher George St. Grenfell
SHARP William builder Church Hills Grenfell
SIMPSON John storekeeper Seven Mile Grenfell
SIMS R. dealer George St. Grenfell
SIPPLE Bros. tobacconists --- Grenfell
SMITH Peter J. miner Church Hills Grenfell
SPIERS Louis watchman George St. Grenfell
STEELE Charles miner --- Grenfell
STIBBARD Charles innkeeper George St. Grenfell
STOKES G. billiard table proprietor George St. Grenfell
STOKES John miner O'Brien's Hill Grenfell
TATTERSALL James miner Seven Mile Grenfell
TESTON M. innkeeper George St. Grenfell
TROLLOPE Frederick squatter --- Grenfell
TUBBENAW C. wine merchant Seven Mile Grenfell
TUFF James miner Lucknow Hill Grenfell
TURNER A. D. telegraph messenger --- Grenfell
URIDGE George miner Seven Mile Grenfell
VAUGHAN R. M., JP quartz crusher One Mile Grenfell
WALKER D. H. miner Golden POint Grenfell
WALSH Patrick miner Kikiama Grenfell
WATSON Bros. & PYNE merchants George St. Grenfell
WATSON Thomas, JP merchant George St. Grenfell
WATT J. B., JP squatter Bumbaldry Station Grenfell
WEBBER J. C. miner Outward Bound Reef Grenfell
WEINE John miner Dalton St. Grenfell
WESTPHALEN Max tobacconist George St. Grenfell
WHARTON James L. miner --- Grenfell
WHEELAN E. B. solicitor --- Grenfell
WILLACY George saddler George St. Grenfell
WILLIAMS Thos. innkeeper Two Mile Rush Grenfell
WILLIAMSON Mrs. fruiterer George St. Grenfell
WOOD J. B. squatter Brundah Grenfell
WOOD John sen. station manager Brundah Grenfell
WOODWARD S. H. clerk Main St. Grenfell
YOUNG William miner --- Grenfell
YOUNG W. S. crushing machine proprietor O'Brien's Hil Grenfell

ADVERTISEMENTS:

F. FARBROTHER, BUILDER, CABINETMAKER AND UNDERTAKER, GEORGE ST., GRENFELL

C. J. & W. INGRAY, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL BUTCHERS, GEORGE ST., GRENFELL.

"SQUATTERS'" ARMS, GEORGE ST., GRENFELL, MISS FEEHIELY, PROPRIETOR,
FIRST CLASS ACCOMMODATION, BATH ROOM, PRIVATE SITTING ROOM FOR COMMERCIAL
GENTLEMEN, BILLIARDS, ETC.
PRINCE'S THEATRE, THE LARGEST THEATRE IN THE DISTRICT.

"TATTERSALL'S" HOTEL, GEORGE ST., GRENFELL,
SYLVESTER DAIN, PROPRIETOR.
THE ABOVE HOTEL WILL BE FOUND THE MOST CONVENIENT IN THE DISTRICT FOR
COMMERCIAL GENTLEMEN AND OTHERS.
WINES, SPIRITS AND ALES OF THE BEST BRANDS.
GOOD STABLING, BILLIARDS, SHOWER BATH, SAMPLE ROOM &C.

M'CONNELL & CO., WHOLESALE AND RETAIL DRAPERS, GROCERS, &C.
WINE & SPIRIT MERCHANTS, GEORGE ST., GRENFELL.
GOLD BOUGHT.

List

Gresford
Page 217
Distance 121 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 3 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Thursday 9 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday evenings
Route - Steam Morpeth or Newcastle, rail Maitland East, coach Paterson, 15m. Gresford

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARTHUR James farmer Myall Ck. Gresford
BAMBACH George storekeeper Toryburn Gresford
BEANE James farmer Norwood Gresford
BIDNER Adam farmer Kelburn Gresford
BIRD James farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
BIRD William gardener Colstoun Gresford
BOWEN Thomas labourer Trevallyn Gresford
BOYDELL James W. farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
BOYDELL William B. vigneron Caergurle Gresford
BRENNAN Patrick farmer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
BROOKER George stockholder Tea Tree Gresford
BROOKER George jun. innkeeper --- Gresford
BURNS Hugh farmer --- Gresford
BUSH John postmaster --- Gresford
CASEY James farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
CASEY John farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
CASEY Thomas farmer Tambo Gresford
CHAMPAIN Gilbert --- Glenthorne Gresford
CHICK Wiliam farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
CONOLLY John farmer Toryburn Gresford
CONOLLY Patrick labourer Trevallyn Gresford
CONOLLY Thomas labourer Trevallyn Gresford
COSGRIFF Martin farmer --- Gresford
COWLEY Daniel P. labourer Trevallyn Gresford
COWLEY Daniel cooper Trevallyn Gresford
CUSICK Edward farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
CUSICK John farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
DAGG William farmer Elms Hall Gresford
DEIM Adam labourer Cawarra Gresford
DIVINE Matthew farmer Colstoun Gresford
DOOHEN John farmer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
DOOSEY James farmer Toryburn Gresford
DOYLE E. W. tobacco manufacturer Clevedon Gresford
DRINKWATER Charles shepherd Myall Ck. Gresford
DUNN James farmer Myall Ck. Gresford
EBBECK Frederick W. builder Wallarah Gresford
EDWARDS Edmund farmer Colstoun Gresford
EIDLER Godleib farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
EVELEIGH Charles farmer Glenthorne Gresford
EVELEIGH Edwin farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
EVELEIGH George farmer Glenthorne Gresford
EVELEIGH William farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
EVERETT William bootmaker Camyrallyn Gresford
FURNER Edmund farmer Colstoun Gresford
FURNER George farmer Colstoun Gresford
GERNER Philip farmer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
GILWYLER Christian farmer Toryburn Gresford
GLENNIE John vigneron Orindinna Gresford
GOSLING Isaac farmer Trevallyn Gresford
GRAY Martin farmer Norwood Gresford
HAMBURGER Martin farmer Toryburn Gresford
HARRIS George farmer Colstoun Gresford
HARRIS John farmer Colstoun Gresford
HARRIS Thomas farmer Carlton Place Gresford
HAWKEY John T. fencer Trevallyn Gresford
HAYES Michael farmer Park's Ck. Gresford
HOLZ Philip farmer Trevallyn Gresford
HONNESS Charles farmer & tobacco twister Lostock Gresford
HONNESS John farmer Lostock Gresford
HUDSON Robert labourer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
HYLAND Thomas farmer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
JONES Edward farmer Kelburn Gresford
JONES Edward twister Clevedon Gresford
JONES Eustace tobacco twister Clevedon Gresford
KAISER Valentine labourer Cawarra Gresford
KELLY Denis farmer Clifford Gresford
KRAMER Frederick farmer Colstoun Gresford
LEE Henry farmer Lewinsbrook Gresford
LEWIS Joseph farmer Colstoun Gresford
LINDEMAN Arthur F. vigneron Cawarra Gresford
LINDEMAN Arthur H. vigneron Cawarra Gresford
LINDEMAN Henry John vigneron Cawarra Gresford
LONG Charles --- Colstoun Gresford
MAYNE William farmer Clevedon Gresford
MEEHAN John farmer Camyrallyn Gresford
MITCHELL George dealer Clevedon Gresford
MCCORMACK James squatter Clevedon Gresford
MCKEOWN Thomas farmer Tambo Gresford
PARK Alex. vigneron Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
PARK Robt. vigneron Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
PHILLIPS James farmer Branch Ck. Gresford
PHILLIPS Stephen farmer Branch Ck. Gresford
PHILLIPS Thomas bootmaker Branch Ck. Gresford
PRYOR Joseph labourer Clevedon Gresford
RANDALL Francis storekeeper --- Gresford
RANDALL William tobacconist --- Gresford
RAYMOND James farmer Clevedon Gresford
REIFSTINGER Philip farmer Trevallyn Gresford
RICHARDSON James farmer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
ROBINSON Robert farmer Norwood Gresford
RODWELL George poundkeeper --- Gresford
RODWELL Thomas labourer Cawarra Gresford
ROETH George farmer Glendon Brook Gresford
ROHRMAN Martin farmer Toryburn Gresford
ROSS Leonard labourer Orindinna Gresford
RUMSBY William farmer Myall Ck. Gresford
SECCOMBE George T. surveyor Colstoun Gresford
SHERWOOD Charles farmer Trevallyn Gresford
SHORT John farmer Lewinsbrook Ck. Gresford
SKAINES Thomas labourer Trevallyn Gresford
SKEGGS Benjamin fencer Trevallyn Gresford
STEER Stephen farmer Dunvegan Gresford
STEER William farmer Dunvegan Gresford
STOLTZENBACH John farmer Kelburn Gresford
TOWNSHEND Geo. B. stockholder Trevallyn Gresford
TOWNSHEND George --- Trevallyn Gresford
WALKER Thomas blacksmith Camyrallyn Gresford
WALKER Wm. sen. blacksmith Camyrallyn Gresford
WALTERBACK John farmer Trevallyn Gresford
WILMOT James farmer Toryburn Gresford
WOOLLARD George bootmaker Trevallyn Gresford

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Gan... ] Gla... ] Gon... ] Gos... ] [ Gra... ] Gui... ] Gun... ]