Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Gla...
Home ] Up ] Gan... ] [ Gla... ] Gon... ] Gos... ] Gra... ] Gui... ] Gun... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Gladesville Gladstone Glanmire Glen Alice Glen Innes Gloucester

Gladesville
Page 191
Distance 7 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 8.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 9.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 8 a.m. and noon
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 9.15 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Route - Parramatta steamer

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAIR Alex. carter Hospital for Insane Gladesville
ARGUE Robert attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
ARNDT Jacob carpenter --- Gladesville
BALLANTINE Sarah storekeeper --- Gladesville
BARTON Charles clerk --- Gladesville
BARTON Edwin clerk --- Gladesville
BARTON Emily M. householder --- Gladesville
BARTON Georgina resident --- Gladesville
BELL James attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
BRETT John attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
BRONGER Jas. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
BULLOW Mary nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
BULFIN Wm. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CAMPBELL Francis M.D. --- Gladesville
CAMPBELL Walter Scott householder --- Gladesville
CARSON George attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CASHMAN D. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CASHMAN Michael out-door attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CASSIDY T. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CHAPPEL Richard freeholder --- Gladesville
COLVIN R. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CONNOR Mary nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CONWAY Johanna nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CORNWELL Wm. engineer Hospital for Insane Gladesville
COWELL William freeholder --- Gladesville
CREHAN John attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
CROTTY Ann householder --- Gladesville
CUNNINGHAM M. nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
DIGBY H. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
DRUMMOND Henry carpenter --- Gladesville
DRUMMOND John carpenter --- Gladesville
DUGGAN Daniel carter --- Gladesville
ERNSHAW E. builder --- Gladesville
EWING A. carpenter Hospital for Insane Gladesville
FARRELLY M. nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
FITZPATRICK Ambrose foreman --- Gladesville
FITZPATRICK Susan junior laundress Hospital for Insane Gladesville
FOLKARD Thomas chief attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
FRAZER James W. freeholder --- Gladesville
GOLDING Henry out-door attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
GALLAGHER P. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
GILLESPIE Maria nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
GOODMAN William householder --- Gladesville
GORDON Robert freeholder --- Gladesville
HANLY Nicholas boatman --- Gladesville
HAMMETT D. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
HAWKLESS Thomas householder --- Gladesville
HELY M. jun. laundress Hospital for Insane Gladesville
HERRING Gerard householder --- Gladesville
HOLDEN Wm. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
HOLDSWORTH Charles mason --- Gladesville
HOWELL Richard engineer & postmaster --- Gladesville
IRVINE Joshua labourer --- Gladesville
ISLER Fanny resident --- Gladesville
ISLER Florence resident --- Gladesville
ISLER Henry resident --- Gladesville
ISLER Jane householder --- Gladesville
JACKSON Alexander --- --- Gladesville
KELLY M. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
KNIGHT Morrison assistant surgeon Hospital for Insane Gladesville
KNOX Sarah nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
KYLIE Margaret nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
LAWLER James freeholder --- Gladesville
LEE Jane nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
LITTLE Charles wharfinger --- Gladesville
LITTLE Wm. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MAKINSON Henry jun. solicitor --- Gladesville
MAKINSON Henry sen. householder --- Gladesville
MANNING F. N. superintendent Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MANSON Jane matron Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MARTIN James bootmaker --- Gladesville
MELVIN J. gatekeeper Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MILLER Alexander C. --- --- Gladesville
MILLER Hannah innkeeper Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MILLES William punt lessee --- Gladesville
MIMNAUGH B. laundress Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MOFFATT C. laundress Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MOORE Robert freeholder --- Gladesville
MUNDAY Adam quarryman --- Gladesville
MURRY Thomas storekeeper --- Gladesville
MYER H. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MCCARTHY Patrick householder --- Gladesville
MCDONALD J. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
MCGEORGE J. dispenser Hospital for Insane Gladesville
NEELY Thos. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
O'BRIEN C. servant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
O'CONNELL Bridget nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
PALMER Helen nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
PATTERSON Rose resident --- Gladesville
PEARSON Robert M. householder --- Gladesville
PICARD Alex gardener Hospital for Insane Gladesville
REEVES John freeholder --- Gladesville
RICHARDS Miss resident --- Gladesville
RUCK George B. cook Hospital for Insane Gladesville
RYAN Bridget nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
SALTER Thomas solicitor --- Gladesville
SARSFIELD Margaret nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
SHIPP Flower resident --- Gladesville
SMITH Mary nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
STATHAM Henry W. assistant superintendent Hospital for Insane Gladesville
SUTTON Matilda nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
TAYLOR J. assistant cook Hospital for Insane Gladesville
THORNE Margaret nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
TISHBOURNE M. J. nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
TOOLE Martin attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
TRAYER Christian builder --- Gladesville
TUCKWELL Emily nurse Hospital for Insane Gladesville
WALLER E. attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
WATTS Henry attendant Hospital for Insane Gladesville
WEST Maria housemaid Hospital for Insane Gladesville
WILSON Mary resident Bedlam Ferry Gladesville

List

Gladstone
Page 193
Distance 307 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 p.m. and by steamers as opportunity offers
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, Tuesday 10 a.m. and by steamers as opportunity offers
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday, Saturday 7 p.m. and by steamers as opportunity offers
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings and by steamers as opportunity offers
Route - Steamer Macleay River, or Kempsey, 12m. Gladstone

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
ANDERSON William farmer Belmore River Gladstone
ARMSTRONG James --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
BALDWIN Samuel C. farmer --- Gladstone
BANNAN Patrick farmer Belmore River Gladstone
BANNAN William farmer Belmore River Gladstone
BARNETT William jun. farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
BARNETT William sen. farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
BARTLETT John farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
BEEST Michael farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
BENNET George farmer Belmore River Gladstone
BILEY John sen. farmer Belmore River Gladstone
BLACKLOCK George labourer Belmore River Gladstone
BLACKWOOD John bootmaker Lower Macleay Gladstone
BOWEN John labourer Lower Macleay Gladstone
BRACKHAM George farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
BROGAN Owen farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
BROOKER James labourer Lower Macleay Gladstone
BROWN Edward farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
CARNEY James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
CARNEY Michael farmer Belmore River Gladstone
CHRISTIAN Thomas farmer Summer Island Gladstone
COLBURN John labourer --- Gladstone
CONNELL James farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
CONROY Edward farmer Belmore River Gladstone
COOPER Frederick farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
COWAN John --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
CRAWFORD James farmer Long Reach Gladstone
CROAD Henry farmer Southsea Park Gladstone
CROAK Jeremiah farmer Belmore River Gladstone
CURTISS Thomas fisherman Lower Macleay Gladstone
DAWES William storekeeper --- Gladstone
DAWSON H. B. engineer Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
DENEHY James farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
DUGGAN John farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
DUNKLEY George farmer Belmore River Gladstone
DUNKLEY John W. farmer Belmore River Gladstone
DUNKLEY William farmer Belmore River Gladstone
EGAN William farmer Belmore River Gladstone
ELLIOTT John farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
EVANS Alfred farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
FARRELL Martin --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
FLANAGAN Richard farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
GIBLIN Michael farmer Belmore River Gladstone
GLEESON James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
GORMLEY Cornelius farmer Belmore River Gladstone
GORMLEY John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
GORMLEY James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
GRALTON Cornelius farmer Belmore River Gladstone
HANDS John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
HARRIS James farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
HARRIS William farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
HARVIE W. --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
HAYES George farmer Belmore River Gladstone
HIBBERD John bootmaker &
storekeeper
--- Gladstone
HOWLEY William farmer --- Gladstone
HOY James farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
HOY John farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
JEFFERY John farmer --- Gladstone
JEFFERY William farmer --- Gladstone
JONES Joseph blacksmith --- Gladstone
KEATING William labourer Austral Eden Gladstone
KNIGHT Richard farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
LENORD Thomas farmer Belmore River Gladstone
LING William farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
MACDONALD John --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
MACKAY Alexander farmer --- Gladstone
MACMANUS John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MADDOX John storekeeper Austral Eden Gladstone
MARSHALL Thomas farmer --- Gladstone
MIDGLEY Edward farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MIDGLEY James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MILES George farmer --- Gladstone
MILES Samuel farmer --- Gladstone
MILLIGAN John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MIMMS John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MOODY Mark farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MORRISEY Patrick farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
MORRISON John farmer --- Gladstone
MCCAFFERTY Hugh farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MCCARTHY Daniel farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
MCCARTHY John farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
MCCARTHY Patrick farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
MCGEARY Owen farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
MCGUIGAN Thomas farmer Summer Island Gladstone
MCGUIRE Hugh farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MCILWAINE Robert farmer Belmore River Gladstone
MCINERNY Denis farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
MCINERNY Morris labourer Belmore River Gladstone
MCKERNAN Patrick farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
NEILSON John storekeeper --- Gladstone
NOTLEY George farmer Belmore River Gladstone
NOTLEY John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
O'BRYAN J. E. --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
O'CONNELL E. O. farmer Belmore River Gladstone
O'MEARA John farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
PALMER Henry --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
PINKSTONE Thomas farmer Belmore River Gladstone
PITMAN Silas innkeeper --- Gladstone
PLUMMER Robert farmer --- Gladstone
PUGH Sarah farmer Belmore River Gladstone
QUINLAN Patrick farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
QUINN Patrick labourer Austral Eden Gladstone
REARDON Michael farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
REED Edward farmer Belmore River Gladstone
REED Thomas farmer Belmore River Gladstone
RICHARDSON Charles farmer Belmore River Gladstone
RIELY John jun. farmer Belmore River Gladstone
ROBINSON John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
ROBINSON Thomas farmer Belmore River Gladstone
ROSS Joseph carpenter --- Gladstone
ROUSE Robert farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
ROWE William grazier Austral Eden Gladstone
RYAN John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
RYAN Joseph farmer Belmore River Gladstone
RYAN Michael farmer Belmore River Gladstone
RYAN Stephen farmer Belmore River Gladstone
SARGENT George farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
SARGENT Henry farmer Lower Macleay Gladstone
SAUNDERS Joseph farmer --- Gladstone
SAUNDERS William E. farmer Summer Island Gladstone
SHELLY Thomas farmer Belmore River Gladstone
SMITH William labourer Lower Macleay Gladstone
STEPHEN C. N. manager Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
THOMAS J. --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
THURGOOD Elijah farmer Belmore River Gladstone
THURGOOD John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
THURGOOD William farmer Belmore River Gladstone
TONKIN James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
TONKIN Thomas farmer Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
TOOHEY James farmer Belmore River Gladstone
TOOHEY Patrick farmer Belmore River Gladstone
TOWNSEND George --- Darkwater Sugar Mill Gladstone
TRACEY Patrick farmer Belmore River Gladstone
VERGE Austral landowner Austral Eden Gladstone
VERGE German landowner Austral Eden Gladstone
WALBRIDGE John farmer Belmore River Gladstone
WHALANDE Andrew farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
WHALANDE John farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
WICKHAM James farmer Kinchela Gladstone
WICKHAM Joseph farmer Kinchela Gladstone
WICKHAM Thos. jun. farmer Belmore River Gladstone
WICKHAM Thomas sen. farmer Kinchela Gladstone
WILLIAMS Josiah farmer Austral Eden Gladstone
WILLIAMS Thomas farmer Southsea Park Gladstone
WILLIAMS William farmer Belmore River Gladstone
YOUALL George engineer --- Gladstone
YOUALL Mary farmer Belmore River Gladstone

List

Glanmire
Page 194
Distance 117 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 5 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 6.50 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Glanmire

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH SEE Tom storekeeper --- Glanmire
BEATTY James brewer --- Glanmire
BELDON William shepherd Winburndale Glanmire
BLACKMAN Henry farmer Winburndale Glanmire
BOBINEN Frederick miner Napoleon Glanmire
BOURKE Thomas --- --- Glanmire
BOURKE Thomas --- Sydney Rd. Glanmire
BRUMLEY Sydney teacher Sydney Rd. Glanmire
CAMPBELL Andrew farmer Sydney Rd. Glanmire
CAMPBELL Archibald squatter --- Glanmire
CAMPBELL John woodcutter Green swamp Glanmire
CARTER George stockkeeper Woodside Glanmire
CHRISTIAN Richard contractor Raglen Glanmire
CHURCH Tom farmer --- Glanmire
CLANCEY John chaff cutter --- Glanmire
CLARK Hedges miner Napoleon Reef Glanmire
CLARKSON William labourer Napoleon Reef Glanmire
COOPER Stephen miner --- Glanmire
COOMBES Edward --- Coombesside Glanmire
COOPER William miner --- Glanmire
COX Thomas brewer --- Glanmire
COZIER Henry C. --- --- Glanmire
CUN Les gardener --- Glanmire
DAVIDSON Daniel farmer Raglen Glanmire
DAVIDSON John farmer Brown's Hill Glanmire
DAVIDSON Jonathan miner Brown's Hill Glanmire
DEVILOR Frederick fencer --- Glanmire
FISHER Frederick quarryman Sydney Rd. Glanmire
GARTEY Charles gardener --- Glanmire
GENHA Morriss --- --- Glanmire
GORMAN John farmer Sydney Rd. Glanmire
GRAY Edward resident --- Glanmire
GREEN Frank miner --- Glanmire
HAINSWORTH Joe innkeeper Raglen Glanmire
HARRADINE James --- --- Glanmire
HONNACHIN James melter --- Glanmire
HOWARD Mrs. farmer Brown's Hill Glanmire
HOURIGAN Dan. stock-keeper Blaney Glanmire
HYLAND Thomas innkeeper --- Glanmire
INGRAM Sydney brewer --- Glanmire
IRVING David nursery Binberdig Littleton Glanmire
JILKS Henry miner --- Glanmire
KELLY Charles contractor --- Glanmire
KEY Yey storekeeper --- Glanmire
LEE William shepherd Winburndale Glanmire
LEVERING Lawrence miner Napoleon Glanmire
LITTLE D. G. nursery Binberdig Littleton Glanmire
LITTLE John W. --- Binberdig Glanmire
MCKENZIE Kenneth engineer --- Glanmire
MANONGE Patrick farmer Cornee Station Glanmire
MEEKMANN Maurice shepherd --- Glanmire
MELOY Edward contractor --- Glanmire
MUIR Robert blacksmith --- Glanmire
NORSY Julius resident --- Glanmire
POOLE James --- --- Glanmire
POOLE William engineer --- Glanmire
POTTER Robert miner --- Glanmire
REA James --- Sydney Rd. Glanmire
RICHARDS Henry miner Napoleon Reef Glanmire
ROBERTSON William gardener Sorrow Bank Glanmire
ROBERTSON Wm. innkeeper Green Swamp Glanmire
ROBERTSON William innkeeper Woodside Glanmire
ROCK John miner --- Glanmire
ROPPER John farmer Green Swamp Glanmire
ROSS John miner Napoleon Reef Glanmire
RYAN Richard woodcarter Sydney Rd. Glanmire
SEACH Joseph woodcarter Brown's Hill Glanmire
SEACH William carrier Green Swamp Glanmire
SHAW Samuel --- --- Glanmire
SHEEN Adam fencer --- Glanmire
SHENEGHERN Henry farmer --- Glanmire
SHOREMAN John innkeeper --- Glanmire
SIMONS Thomas woodcarter Brown's Hill Glanmire
SMYTH John chaff cutter --- Glanmire
TUGUM --- storekeeper Green Swamp Glanmire
WOODS John watchman --- Glanmire
WORTH William farmer Green Swamp Glanmire
WRIGHT William toll-bar Green Swamp Glanmire

List

Glen Alice
Page 195
Distance 129 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday Saturday 7.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday Wednesday 6 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday Thursday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Wallerawang, 30 m. Glen Alice

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON David postmaster Capertee Glen Alice
ASHE Thomas E. grazier Bogee Capertee Glen Alice
AUROSE William stockman Capertee Glen Alice
BARNES William shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
BLADEN Henry shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
CAMERON Allen shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
CAMERON J. labourer Coco Ck., Capertee Glen Alice
CASEY John J. cook Capertee Glen Alice
DAVIDSON M. grazier Umbiella, Capertee Glen Alice
DOUGLASS William resident Capertee Glen Alice
ELLIS Henry shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
GRANT Neil miner Coco Ck., Capertee Glen Alice
HARDY George shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
HARDY Robert bootmaker Capertee Glen Alice
HODGES Thomas shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
HOWARD John cook Capertee Glen Alice
JONES Henry shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
LARKINS James labourer Umbiella, Capertee Glen Alice
LARKINS John shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
MARCH John miner Coco Ck., Capertee Glen Alice
MARIAN James shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
MCDONALD John shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEAN Alex. grazier Coco Ck., Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEAN George R., JP grazier Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEAN John grazier Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEAN John H. resident Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEAN John jun. grazier Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEAN Jonathan grazier Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEOD John shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
MCLEOD N. grazier Warrangee Ck., Capertee Glen Alice
MCPHERSON Angus shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
MCPHERSON Timothy selector Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON Alexander selector Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON Allen selector Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON Archibald selector Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON Donald selector Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON John selector Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON John resident Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON Samuel --- Capertee Glen Alice
NICHOLSON Samuel selector Capertee Glen Alice
SEC Patrick shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
STAFFORD William resident Capertee Glen Alice
THOMSON David mail contractor Capertee Glen Alice
THOMSON John G. mailman Capertee Glen Alice
URQUHART Charles shepherd Capertee Glen Alice
WHITE George shepherd Capertee Glen Alice

List

Glen Innes
Page 195
Distance 373 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday Saturday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday Tuesday 5 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday Tuesday 4 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday Thursday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Armidale, 60 m. Glen Innes, or steam Grafton, 90 m. Glen Innes

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Mrs. nurse Gray St. Glen Innes
ARDERN Robert R. innkeeper Gray St. Glen Innes
BAGOT C. Y. squatter Ben Lomond Glen Innes
BALDEY John labourer East St. Glen Innes
BLACK Reginald manager Bank NSW Grey St. Glen Innes
BOWERS Peter farmer Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
BOYD Robert builder East St. Glen Innes
BREW George farmer Stonehenge Glen Innes
BURNETT Francis tailor Grey St. Glen Innes
CALLAGHAN M. farmer Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
CAMERON Rev. Archibald (Presbyterian) --- Glen Innes
CAMERON Alexander selector Kingsgate Glen Innes
CAMERON John farmer Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
CAMPBELL, FRASER
& CO.
butchers Grey St. Glen Innes
CAMPBELL John squatter Yarrow Ck. Glen Innes
CARTON William labourer Store St. Glen Innes
CASSIDY John farmer Beardy Plain Glen Innes
CHANDLER William selector Ben Lomond Glen Innes
CLARKE James carrier East St. Glen Innes
COTTON John bootmaker Grey St. Glen Innes
CREER J. farmer Stonehenge Glen Innes
DALGLEISH James C. wheelwright Grey St. Glen Innes
DAVIDSON Archibald blacksmith Grey St. Glen Innes
DAVIDSON John blacksmith Grey St. Glen Innes
DEVLIN James innkeeper Newton Boyd Rd. Glen Innes
DEVLIN Mrs. farmer Plain View, Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
DICKSON Agnes G. squatter Kingsgate Glen Innes
DUMARESQ A. F. C. squatter Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
DUNCAN R. road contractor Beardy Plain Glen Innes
DUNSTAN Robert farmer --- Glen Innes
EGAN William blacksmith Grey St. Glen Innes
EVERY George farmer --- Glen Innes
FAGG J. selector --- Glen Innes
FARQUHARSON Mrs. Jane --- Meade St. Glen Innes
FETCHER John selector Bald Nob Glen Innes
FLETCHER A. W. commission agent East St. Glen Innes
FRANNFELDER Randolph saddler Grey St. Glen Innes
FRASER Colin A. squatter Blairhill Glen Innes
FRASER William W. squatter Clarevaux Glen Innes
GOODWIN B. selector Shannon Vale Glen Innes
GOOLD William selector Beardy Glen Innes
GREEN Henry wheelwright Grey St. Glen Innes
GROB Phillip farmer --- Glen Innes
GROVER R. miller Grey St. Glen Innes
HENDERSON Octavius miller --- Glen Innes
HEYDON William contractor Ferguson St. Glen Innes
HUTCHINSON Hugh farmer Beardy Glen Innes
HUTTON Maxwell selector Clarevaux Glen Innes
HUTTON Robert selector Clarevaux Glen Innes
JOHNSON Rev. James H. (C. E.) --- Glen Innes
KENNIWELL & MACDONALD bootmakers Grey St. Glen Innes
KERR Alfred carrier Stonehenge Glen Innes
KEYS Alfred carrier Grey St. Glen Innes
LANGHORNE J. W. selector Waterloo Ck. Glen Innes
LEE Thomas selector Waterloo Ck. Glen Innes
LEWIS H. & R. A. storekeepers Grey St. Glen Innes
MACPHERSON Jessie farmer Beardy Glen Innes
MAHER John farmer Beardy Glen Innes
MARTIN James, JP storekeeper Grey St. Glen Innes
MATHEWS John saddler Grey St. Glen Innes
MITCHELL J. farmer Highfield, Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
MURPHY Mrs. farmer Verdant Hill, Beardy Hill Glen Innes
MCALPINE Andrew farmer Beardy Glen Innes
MCCRAE Christopher farmer Grey St. Glen Innes
MCDONALD D. selector Shannon Vale Run Glen Innes
MCGAURAN Patrick --- Grey St. Glen Innes
MCGAURAN Thomas mason --- Glen Innes
MCKILLOP Mrs. selector Yarrowford Glen Innes
MCMILLAN Sandy selector Clarevaux Glen Innes
NUNN J. Walter manager Telegraph & Post Office Grey St. Glen Innes
O'BRIEN John baker Grey St. Glen Innes
O'HARA Samuel farmer Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
O'KEEFFE Thomas F. storekeeper Grey St. Glen Innes
OSBURG Peter carrier --- Glen Innes
PENSON William farmer Beardy Plain Glen Innes
POMROY John farmer Stonehenge Glen Innes
PROCTOR John carrier Grey St. Glen Innes
QUINLAN William innkeeper East St. Glen Innes
QUOI A. H. boarding-house Grey St. Glen Innes
RODGERS Alexander squatter Glen Elgin Glen Innes
RODGERS James farmer Beardy Plain Glen Innes
RODGERSON W. C. auctioneer & poundkeeper Ferguson St. Glen Innes
ROSS J. selector & carrier Ben Lomond Glen Innes
RUMMERY Henry labourer Grey St. Glen Innes
RUMMING J. farmer Beardy Plain Glen Innes
RUSDEN Thomas G. squatter Shannon Vale Glen Innes
SCHOLES Richard squatter Oakwood Glen Innes
SCHWANKIE Louis gunsmith & sawyer Grey St. & Yarrowford River Glen Innes
SEGOL L. surgeon Grey St. Glen Innes
SELLICK George innkeeper Grey St. Glen Innes
SEYFFER Christoph bootmaker Grey St. Glen Innes
SKERRY W. boarding-house Stonehenge Glen Innes
SKINNER Alexander surgeon Meade St. Glen Innes
SMITH Charles selector Stonehenge Glen Innes
SMITH Isaac selector Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
SMITH John farmer Grey St. Glen Innes
SMITH Sydney carpenter Grey St. Glen Innes
SMITH Thomas blacksmith East St. Glen Innes
SLOWMAN J. selector Shannon Vale Glen Innes
SUDDABY Thomas farmer --- Glen Innes
TUCK H. New England Times Grey St. Glen Innes
VANBEL John farmer Meade St. Glen Innes
WAGNER --- artist & photographer Grey St. Glen Innes
WALKER Alex. B. sergeant of police Taylor Glen Innes
WALLACE John bootmaker Grey St. Glen Innes
WATTS Alfred selector Beardy Glen Innes
WATTS James selector Kongsgate Glen Innes
WATTS Thomas farmer Beardy Plain Glen Innes
WESLEY John selector Clarevaux Glen Innes
WILKINS Alfred farmer Farrackalad Plain Glen Innes
WILSON George selector & farmer --- Glen Innes
WINSTANLEY J. B. bailiff & butcher Grey St. Glen Innes
WINTER John selector Beardy Glen Innes
ZAHNER John carrier East St. Glen Innes

List

Gloucester
Page 197
Distance 154 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday Thursday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday Saturday noon
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday Thursday 10.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday Saturday mornings
Route - Steam Raymond Terrace coach Gloucester

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BEATON Angus farmer Barrington River Gloucester
BEATON Donald farmer Barrington River Gloucester
BEATON Malcolm farmer Barrington River Gloucester
BINHARD Ludwig labourer --- Gloucester
BOWDEN Frank stock-keeper --- Gloucester
BRADLEY Richard farmer Rawdon Vale Gloucester
BRIMM William stock-owner Teggrah Flat Station Gloucester
BRITTON Thomas stockman --- Gloucester
CARPENTER John D. --- Berrico Gloucester
CHISHOLM K. farmer Barrington River Gloucester
CLARKE John storekeeper Bowman Station Gloucester
CLEAVER J. stock-owner Cundabark Station Gloucester
COBB Alfred stock-owner Giro Flat Gloucester
CONNELLY Patrick stock-owner Teggrah Flat Station Gloucester
CORBETT Allan storekeeper --- Gloucester
CORBETT Edward labourer Avon Ck. Gloucester
CORBETT John farmer Barrington River Gloucester
CORBETT Richard labourer Avon Ck. Gloucester
COWAN Murdock labourer Rawdon Vale Gloucester
DARE William labourer --- Gloucester
DENT John carpenter Berrico Gloucester
EASTON R. stock-owner Dry Creek Station Gloucester
FINCH Joseph farmer Barrington River Gloucester
FROST James stock-keeper --- Gloucester
GLEESON Thomas stock-keeper --- Gloucester
GORTON George stock-owner Coneac Station Gloucester
GORTON Joseph stock-owner Tibuc Station Gloucester
GRANT Hugh farmer Barrington River Gloucester
GRANT John farmer Barrington River Gloucester
HIGGINS John stock-owner Berrico Station Gloucester
HIGGINS John stock-owner Contneat Station Gloucester
HOAD James farmer Cundle Flat Gloucester
HOLMES Wm. stock-owner Gangad Station Gloucester
HOOKE Augustus stock-owner Currica Bark Station Gloucester
HOOKE James stock-owner Cobark Station Gloucester
KAY Robert overseer #NAME? Gloucester
LAURIE Alex. sheep owner Rawdon Vale Gloucester
LAURIE Andrew stock-owner Rawdon Vale Gloucester
LAURIE John stockman Rawdon Vale Gloucester
LAURIE Joseph stock-owner Rawdon Vale Gloucester
LAVERS Roger stock-owner --- Gloucester
LINDSAY Daniel fencer --- Gloucester
MONAGAN John labourer Rawdon Vale Gloucester
MCDONALD Angus farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCDONALD Nicit farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCINNIS John farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCINNIS John farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCINNIS Duncan farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCKINNON James farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCLENNON Duncan farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCLENNON John farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCQUEEN A. farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCQUEEN Neil farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCSWAN Donald farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCSWAN Hugh farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCSWEENE Donald farmer Barrington River Gloucester
MCSWEENE M. farmer Barrington River Gloucester
O'BRIEN James farmer --- Gloucester
O'BRIEN Patrick stock-owner Cunpit Station Gloucester
PENFOLD Joseph stock-keeper --- Gloucester
RUTLEDGE Wm. teacher Barrington River Gloucester
SHAW Charles farmer Barrington River Gloucester
STOKES Thomas fencer --- Gloucester
SULLIVAN John overseer --- Gloucester
WILLIAMS John stock-owner Rauthie Station Gloucester
YOUNG Elisha farmer Barrington River Gloucester
YOUNG William labourer --- Gloucester

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Gan... ] [ Gla... ] Gon... ] Gos... ] Gra... ] Gui... ] Gun... ]