Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Gan...
Home ] Up ] [ Gan... ] Gla... ] Gon... ] Gos... ] Gra... ] Gui... ] Gun... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Gannon's Forest Garryowen Gerringong Ghinni Ghinni Gilmore Gininderra

Gannon's Forest
Page 186
Distance 10 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 8.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 12.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 12.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 3.45 p.m.
Route - Bus via Cook's River, 4m. Gannon's Forest

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Mrs. Mary --- King's Grove Gannon's Forest
ALWOOD John woodman George's River Gannon's Forest
ANDERSON Jane --- Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
BAKER James farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
BAKER John farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
BAYMAN Edward farmer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
BAYMAN Mrs. --- King's Grove Gannon's Forest
BELL John woodman George's River Gannon's Forest
BELL John grazier Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
BENNETT George farmer Salt Pan Ck. Gannon's Forest
BOND Adam farmer Salt Pan Ck. Gannon's Forest
BOND John bushman Salt Pan Ck. Gannon's Forest
BOURK John farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
BOWN Stephen farmer --- Gannon's Forest
BOWN Stephen farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
BRIDGE Elizabeth --- Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
BRIDGE William woodman Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
BROWLEE Thomas woodman --- Gannon's Forest
BROWNE Stephen mason --- Gannon's Forest
BURNS Martin woodman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
COILE Alex. shipbuilder George's River Gannon's Forest
COILE Robert shipbuilder George's River Gannon's Forest
COLLIS Henry woodman George's River Gannon's Forest
CONOLLY John farmer George's River Gannon's Forest
CONOLLY Thomas woodman George's River Gannon's Forest
CORBETT William orangery Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
CREWE George woodman --- Gannon's Forest
DEACON William --- King's Grove Gannon's Forest
DENT H. timber merchant Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
DERWENT Andrew farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
DORMINE Solomon farmer --- Gannon's Forest
DOWNEY John grazier --- Gannon's Forest
EDWARDS Henry botanist --- Gannon's Forest
EVANS Evan tobacconist King's Grove Gannon's Forest
FLOOD James bushman Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
FLOOD John bushman --- Gannon's Forest
FLOOD Mrs. Mary postmistress --- Gannon's Forest
FLOOD Thomas newsagent & postmaster --- Gannon's Forest
FOSTER William farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
FRATISS John carman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
FRATISS Joseph bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
FRY John farmer --- Gannon's Forest
GARDNER Robert grazier Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
GEORGE John farmer --- Gannon's Forest
GEORGE Mrs. farmer --- Gannon's Forest
GEORGE William farmer --- Gannon's Forest
GRIFFIN Michael grazier --- Gannon's Forest
GRIFFIN Miss Bridget teacher --- Gannon's Forest
GURR George bushman --- Gannon's Forest
HANNOR Jacob farmer Soiley Bottom Gannon's Forest
HARDY Elizabeth farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
HARDY George --- Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
HAYWOOD Henry bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
HORTON William farmer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
HOWARD Charles orangery King's Grove Gannon's Forest
HOWARD Thomas grocer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
HUMPHREYS Mathor woodcarter --- Gannon's Forest
HUMPHREYS William farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
IBBERTSON George farmer --- Gannon's Forest
JOHNSTON Miss --- George's Hall Gannon's Forest
JOHNSTONE Henry cabinetmaker --- Gannon's Forest
KEMP George farmer --- Gannon's Forest
LATHUM Mrs. George --- King's Grove Gannon's Forest
LAWRENCE Charles labourer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
LAYCOCK Elias --- Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
LAYCOCK Miss --- Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
LAYCOCK Mrs. --- Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
LENNORD Mrs. --- Salt Pan Ck. Gannon's Forest
LENNORD Mrs. Julia midwife --- Gannon's Forest
LOCHART Charles bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
LOCKYER Charles bushman --- Gannon's Forest
LOVELEE Samuel grocer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
LUCK Thomas bushman --- Gannon's Forest
MAHER James farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
MARCHANT Thomas --- King's Grove Gannon's Forest
MARRAMORE William farmer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
MINNETT William farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
MCFARLANE John bushman King's Grove Gannon's Forest
MCKOY James bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
NARRAMORE R. orangery King's Grove Gannon's Forest
NARRAMORE William farmer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
NEWMAN James farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
O'BRIEN Patrick farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PACKER Henry farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
PALMER George teacher Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PARKES George grocer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PARKES Isaac bushman Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PARKES Isaac grazier & tollkeeper Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PARKES Joseph bushman Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PARKES Joseph sawyer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
PARKES Thomas sawyer Flat Rock Gannon's Forest
PATTERSON John farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
PEAKE Emma --- Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
PEAKE George bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
PEAKE Isaac bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
PEAKE James bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
PEAKE John bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
PEARCE Amus P. farmer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
PEARCE Samuel bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
PEARCE Robert bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
PEASLEY William farmer --- Gannon's Forest
PERROTT Richard freeholder Tom Ugly's Point Gannon's Forest
PERRY Frederick bushman --- Gannon's Forest
PERRY Mary --- --- Gannon's Forest
PREDDEY George --- --- Gannon's Forest
PREDDEY Louis --- --- Gannon's Forest
PREDDEY Miss Alice --- --- Gannon's Forest
PREDDEY Miss E. --- --- Gannon's Forest
READER Adam bushman King's Grove Gannon's Forest
ROBERTS John mason --- Gannon's Forest
ROBERTS Mrs. Hannah --- --- Gannon's Forest
ROSE William carpenter Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
ROSS Elizabeth --- George's River Gannon's Forest
ROSS Mrs. Alex. midwife King's Grove Gannon's Forest
ROSS William bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
ROUSE Daniel bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
RUMBLE George farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
RYLAN Joseph farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
SCOTT Innes teacher Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
SCOTT John farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
SHELDON Thomas grazier Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
SMITH James grocer Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
SMITHSON James tobacconist King's Grove Gannon's Forest
SMITHSON Thomas tobacconist King's Grove Gannon's Forest
SMITHSON Wm. tobacconist King's Grove Gannon's Forest
STEPHEN James bushman King's Grove Gannon's Forest
STEWARD Charles bushman --- Gannon's Forest
STORES Edward bushman George's River Gannon's Forest
SWAINE James grocer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
SWAINE Charles bushman Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
THOMPSON T. shipbuilder Tom Ugly's Point Gannon's Forest
TOMKINS Job farmer King's Grove Gannon's Forest
TOWL Samuel bushman --- Gannon's Forest
WEST Henry grazier Illawarra Rd. Gannon's Forest
WHITEHALL Charlotte --- --- Gannon's Forest
WHITEMAN John freeholder --- Gannon's Forest
WHITEMAN Mrs. --- --- Gannon's Forest
WHITTWORTH James farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
WHITTWORTH John farmer Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
WILKS Mary freeholder Conolly's Bush Gannon's Forest
WILSON James innkeeper --- Gannon's Forest
WILSON Mrs. Gunice innkeeper --- Gannon's Forest

List

Garryowen
Page 187
Distance 319 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Wednesday excepted) 11.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 11.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Garryowen

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BATES George innkeeper Traveller's Rest Garryowen
BATES John hawker Traveller's Rest Garryowen
BRODRIB Robert farmer Billabong Garryowen
CROW James farmer Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
DENT John squatter Sawyer's Ck. Garryowen
DENT Thomas squatter Billabong Garryowen
DUNN Edward innkeeper Little Billabong Garryowen
DUNN Ellen boarding house Billabong Garryowen
FINLAY Walter farmer Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
GARRY L. innkeeper --- Garryowen
GRAHAM James blacksmith --- Garryowen
HARTLEY John fencer Billabong Garryowen
HOVENDEN John farmer Billabong Garryowen
KANE Frank squatter New Forest Garryowen
KANE John jun. squatter Bourk's Ck. Garryowen
KANE John sen. squatter Bourk's Ck. Garryowen
KIRBY James farmer Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
KIRBY John farmer Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
LEE Southwood W. manager Cobb & Co. --- Garryowen
LUNT Thomas farmer Little Billabong Garryowen
MANNING H. William squatter Hillside Garryowen
MOTT Walter farmer Billabong Garryowen
MURPHY Michael farmer Billabong Garryowen
MCLAURIN James squatter Yarra Yarra Garryowen
PALMER Richard farmer Cheddar Garryowen
PARNELL John farmer Back Ck. Garryowen
POST James farmer Billabong Garryowen
RANKIN Catherine --- Bellview Cottage Garryowen
RIGBY Henry engineer --- Garryowen
RYALL Henry squatter Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
RYALL James squatter Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
SCOTT Gideon farmer Billabong Garryowen
SMITH George squatter Kyamba Garryowen
SMITH John squatter Kyamba Garryowen
STRACHAN James farmer Kyamba Garryowen
WANKLIN Ann squatter Four-Mile Ck. Garryowen
WANKLIN Mary farmer Little Billabong Garryowen
WILLIAMS David wheelwright --- Garryowen
WILLIAMS H. Wm. squatter Little Billabong Garryowen

List

Gerringong
Page 188
Distance 99 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 11 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 10.15 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route: Steam Kiama, 7m. Gerringong, or via Campbelltown, coach Gerringong

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN Benjamin farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
ANDERSON Robert farmer --- Gerringong
BACOM John farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
BAILEY William farmer --- Gerringong
BINKS Thomas farmer --- Gerringong
BLANCHFIELD Thomas labourer --- Gerringong
BLOW Alfred farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
BLOW James farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
BLOW John farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
BLOW Thomas farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
BLOW William farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
BORN John B. teacher --- Gerringong
BOXSELL Thomas farmer --- Gerringong
BRIDGE James farmer --- Gerringong
BROWN Robert farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
BROWN T. farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
CAMBRELL William H. labourer --- Gerringong
CAMPBELL William labourer --- Gerringong
CAMPBELL Alexander butcher --- Gerringong
CAMPBELL James farmer --- Gerringong
CHARLESWORTH J. farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
CHIN John blacksmith --- Gerringong
CHRISTIE William --- --- Gerringong
CONNOR Michael farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
CONNOR William farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
DALY James farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
DALY John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
DALY Patrick farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
DEVERY Patrick farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
DAVIS George F. storekeeper --- Gerringong
DAY Thomas carpenter --- Gerringong
DRYHURST T. E. teacher Broughton Village Gerringong
DOOLEY Patrick farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
DOOLEY Thomas farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
DURRANT Henry farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
EARL Benjamin F. farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
ELLIOTT John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
ELLIOTT John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
ELLIOTT John T. farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
ELLIOTT Thomas farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
ELLIOTT William farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
ELLIS Robert farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
FELHAM John farmer Crooked River Gerringong
FIELDS Bartholomew farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
FIELDS James farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
FIELDS James jun. farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
GASTON William farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
GILSON Charles carpenter --- Gerringong
GRAHAM James farmer Omega Retreat Gerringong
GRAHAM Johnston farmer Omega Retreat Gerringong
GRAY Daniel farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
GRAY James M. --- Omega Retreat Gerringong
GWYNNE George labourer --- Gerringong
HALEY James farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
HALEY Thomas farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
HAMILTON James farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
HARDING Ashley farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
HARVEY Uriah farmer --- Gerringong
HARVEY William farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
HAURIHAN Jeremiah farmer --- Gerringong
HAURIHAN John farmer --- Gerringong
HAYDON John farmer --- Gerringong
HAYDON Lawrence farmer --- Gerringong
HETHERINGTON George labourer --- Gerringong
HETHERINGTON Noble labourer --- Gerringong
HETHERINGTON Thomas labourer --- Gerringong
HICKS John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
HINDMARSH George J. farmer --- Gerringong
HINDMARSH Robert farmer --- Gerringong
HINDMARSH Thomas A. farmer --- Gerringong
HINESS William A. innkeeper --- Gerringong
HOGAN James labourer --- Gerringong
HUNT George H. teacher Omega Retreat Gerringong
JOHNSTON Charles farmer --- Gerringong
JOHNSTON John blacksmith --- Gerringong
JOHNSTON John farmer --- Gerringong
JORDON Charles farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
KEEFE Matthew farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
KELLY Michael labourer --- Gerringong
KENNEY Martin farmer --- Gerringong
KENNEY Michael farmer --- Gerringong
KIRBY John farmer --- Gerringong
KNIGHT John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
LAHAURY Henry farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
LARKIN Martin farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
LARKIN Patrick farmer --- Gerringong
LEE George farmer --- Gerringong
LEES James S. labourer Omega Retreat Gerringong
MAJOR Stephen storekeeper --- Gerringong
MARDEN William farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
MARLIN John farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
MAXWELL John farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
MAXWELL William farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
MELLIDAY John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
MELLIDAY Michael farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
MELLIDAY Thomas farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
MILLER James farmer --- Gerringong
MILLER Robert farmer Sandy Wha Gerringong
MILLER William farmer Renfren Park Gerringong
MOFFITT John farmer --- Gerringong
MOON Josephus --- Toolegoa Gerringong
MOORE John E. storekeeper --- Gerringong
MORDON William farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
MORROW Johnston farmer --- Gerringong
MCCABE Charles farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
MCCLELLAND Edward farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
MCCLELLAND John farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
MCDONALD John farmer --- Gerringong
MCINTIRE James farmer --- Gerringong
MCINTIRE Thomas farmer --- Gerringong
MCINTYRE Thomas jun. farmer --- Gerringong
MCLEAN Donald carpenter --- Gerringong
MCLEAN John farmer --- Gerringong
MCNAB James teacher Toolegoa Gerringong
NELSON Andrew farmer --- Gerringong
NELSON Thomas farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
PARLANE John --- --- Gerringong
PARRISH Edward farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
PENNEY Edward labourer Sandy Wha Gerringong
PERKINS James labourer --- Gerringong
PERKINS Joseph labourer --- Gerringong
PERKINS Joseph jun. storekeeper --- Gerringong
PHILLIPS David farmer --- Gerringong
PRYCE Edward teacher Fox Ground Gerringong
QUINN James farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
RAMSAY Henry farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
RAMSAY Robert farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
RANKIN Francis labourer Sandy Wha Gerringong
ROBINSON Frank blacksmith --- Gerringong
ROWLAND John labourer --- Gerringong
RUTLEDGE James farmer --- Gerringong
RUTLEDGE William farmer --- Gerringong
SCOTT Richard bootmaker --- Gerringong
SHARMAN James farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
SHARPE John farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
SHARPE Neil farmer --- Gerringong
SPEER Thomas S. farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
STEWART William labourer Omega Retreat Gerringong
TATE Edward farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
TATE George farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
TATE John farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
TAYLOR John farmer Toolegoa Gerringong
TAYLOR Robert A. farmer --- Gerringong
TIDMARSH Henry labourer --- Gerringong
TOMLINS William farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
TURNER Robert labourer --- Gerringong
WEIR William farmer --- Gerringong
WILEY Charles farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
WILEY Thomas farmer Broughton Village Gerringong
WILLIAMS John T. farmer Wangarra Gerringong
WILSON George farmer Crooked River Gerringong
WILSON James jun. farmer --- Gerringong
WILSON John farmer Crooked River Gerringong
WILSON John sen. farmer Crooked River Gerringong
WILSON Rev. Robert minister --- Gerringong
WILSON Robert farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
WINDSOR Thomas farmer Fox Ground Gerringong
YOUNG James farmer --- Gerringong

List

Ghinni Ghinni
Page 189
Distance 202 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 p.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Sunday 1.30 p.m. and steamer
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Wednesday 6 a.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings and steamer
Route - Steam Cundletown, 4m. Ghinni Ghinni

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALBURY Henry labourer --- Ghinni Ghinni
ALGEO William B. farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
ALGIE John farmer Dickenson's Ck. Ghinni Ghinni
ALLAN George sen. farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
ALLAN George jun. farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
ALLAN James A. sugar boiler Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
ALLAN John farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
ALLAN William farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
ARMSTRONG James farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
BAIRD John farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
BATES Joseph farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
BATES Joseph C. farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
BATES William farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
BISHOP Joseph farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
BLACK John farmer --- Ghinni Ghinni
BOULTON William farmer --- Ghinni Ghinni
BREWER William farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
BROWN Robert A. farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
BUTTSWORTH Henry farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
CAIN John farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
CAIRNES Walter farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
CAIRNES William farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
CALOW Mrs. --- --- Ghinni Ghinni
CAUSE John labourer --- Ghinni Ghinni
CHAPMAN William farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
COWAN William farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
COX James farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
COX John farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
CROSSINGHAM Richard farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
DAWSON Thomas farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
DELOES John farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
DELVES Mrs. William farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
DUGDALE Thomas W. storekeeper --- Ghinni Ghinni
EGGINS Charles farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
EGGINS James jun. farmer Motto Island Ghinni Ghinni
ELLIS G. A. teacher Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
EVENDEN Edward farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
EVENDEN William labourer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
FIELD John farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
FULLGAMES Charles farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
GIBSON Charles farmer Dickenson's Ck. Ghinni Ghinni
GIBSON George farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
GIBSON George farmer Cattai Ck. Ghinni Ghinni
GILL William farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
GOLLAN Roderick farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
GROSSE Edward farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
HAMMOND Reuben farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
HINTON James farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
KAWRIE Patrick farmer Dickenson's Ck. Ghinni Ghinni
KITZ Henry farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
KITZ John farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
KITZ Joseph farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
LADD William farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
LONGWORTH Francis innkeeper --- Ghinni Ghinni
MASTERS Stephen farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
MINNETT George farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
MOSCATT Henry farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
MOY James farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
MCDONNELL Alex. butcher Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
NEWBERRY James farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
NICHOLSON Thomas farmer Dickenson's Ck. Ghinni Ghinni
PAYNE Eliza farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
PAYNE James farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
PLUNKETT James butcher Dickenson's Ck. Ghinni Ghinni
PULLEN John farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
ROBSON Ephraim farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
ROBSON John farmer Cundle Plains Ghinni Ghinni
ROSE Isaac farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
RYAN William farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
RYAN William jun. labourer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
SHOESMITH William E. farmer --- Ghinni Ghinni
SLATER John farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
SMAILS Sarah farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
SMITH James farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
TAYLOR John farmer --- Ghinni Ghinni
THOMSON Andrew teacher --- Ghinni Ghinni
TISDELL James farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
UNICOMB George farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
UNICOMB George jun. farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
WAHATSON Jeremiah farmer --- Ghinni Ghinni
WALL George farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
WARD John farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
WARD William farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
WATERS George farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
WHATSON George farmer --- Ghinni Ghinni
WHATSON Henry farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
WHATSON William farmer Jones's Island Ghinni Ghinni
WITCHARD Edward farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni
WILEY William farmer Oxley Island Ghinni Ghinni
WITCHARD William farmer Motto Plains Ghinni Ghinni

List

Gilmore
Page 190
Distance --- miles --- of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 8.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 4.45 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - -----

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BARRETT Alexander squatter Godurn Gilmore
BECK Richard farmer Wondulga Gilmore
BOYD James grazier --- Gilmore
BOYD John grazier --- Gilmore
BOYD Thomas jun. grazier --- Gilmore
BOYD Thomas sen. grazier --- Gilmore
BUTLER John farmer --- Gilmore
CLUFFER James farmer --- Gilmore
CROUCH Robert farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
DENIS James farmer --- Gilmore
DOWNEY Michael freeholder --- Gilmore
DOWNEY Michael freeholder --- Gilmore
DOWNEY Robert jun. squatter --- Gilmore
DOWNEY Robert sen. squatter --- Gilmore
DOWNEY Thomas settler Rosebank Gilmore
KEMP John farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
KLIAN William farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
MAITLAND Duncan surveyor --- Gilmore
MCGILLIVNY Archibald settler --- Gilmore
MCGILLIVNY Donald miller --- Gilmore
MCNAMARA George squatter Snubba Gilmore
MCNAMARA James squatter Snubba Gilmore
MCNAMARA John squatter Snubba Gilmore
REARDON John farmer --- Gilmore
SMILES Charles farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
SMILES James farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
SMILES William jun. farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
SMILES William sen. farmer Mundooh Ck. Gilmore
SULLIVAN Florence farmer --- Gilmore
SULLIVAN James selector Cockatoo Gilmore
SULLIVAN John farmer --- Gilmore
TAYLOR John jun. farmer --- Gilmore
TAYLOR John sen. farmer --- Gilmore
TAYLOR Robert farmer --- Gilmore
WILSON Robert farmer --- Gilmore
WOODBURY Thomas innkeeper --- Gilmore

List

Gininderra
Page 190
Distance 185 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Friday, Sunday 2 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 9 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn coach Gininderra

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BOYD Alexander farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
BURKE John --- Glenwood Gininderra
BUTLER John farmer One Tree Hill Gininderra
BUTLER Patrick farmer One Tree Hill Gininderra
CAMERON Alexander farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
CAMERON Charles carrier Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
CAMERON Donald farmer Glebe Gininderra
CAMERON Evan farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
CAVANAH Patrick farmer One Tree Hill Gininderra
CAVANAH Thomas farmer One Tree Hill Gininderra
COPPIN John shepherd Canberra River Gininderra
COULTEN Francis farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
COULTEN Patrick farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
DANNE Francis farmer Dungarvon Gininderra
DAVIES Frederick J. overseer Gininderra Gininderra
DAVIS William jun. squatter Gininderra Gininderra
DAVIS William sen. --- Gininderra Gininderra
DIXON George F. farmer Canberra Gininderra
DONNELLY Christopher farmer Canberra Gininderra
DOOLAN John groom --- Gininderra
EDGE Ralph shepherd --- Gininderra
FLYNN John jun. farmer Gininderra Plain Gininderra
FLYNN John sen. farmer Gininderra Plain Gininderra
FLYNN Patrick farmer Gininderra Plain Gininderra
GILLESPIE George farmer Horse Park Gininderra
GILLESPIE James farmer Horse Park Gininderra
GILLESPIE John farmer Horse Park Gininderra
GILLESPIE Robert farmer Horse Park Gininderra
GILLESPIE William farmer Horse Park Gininderra
GRACE Patrick innkeeper One Tree Hill Gininderra
GROCOTT Robert farm servant Charmwood Gininderra
GUZZARD Henry farmer Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
HALL Charles squatter Yeumberra Gininderra
HALL Edward W. overseer Yeumberra Gininderra
HALL Henry squatter Charmwood Gininderra
HALL John F. overseer Charmwood Gininderra
HALL Joseph shepherd Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
HARCOURT George postmaster &
shopkeeper
--- Gininderra
HARKINS James servant --- Gininderra
HARTEN James splitter Glenwood Gininderra
HATCH William farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
HOLLAND Edward servant --- Gininderra
HOLLIGAN Thomas farmer Charmwood Gininderra
HOLMES Isaac farm servant Bedelluck Gininderra
JONES Robert overseer Bedelluck Gininderra
JONES Thomas splitter Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
KELLY Robert farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
KELLY William farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
MATHIESON William farmer Round Hill Gininderra
MOUCE Henry bootmaker --- Gininderra
MUNDAY James farmer Canberra Plain Gininderra
MURPHY Thomas --- Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
MCANTIFFE Florence blacksmith --- Gininderra
MCANTIFFE Thomas farmer Jeir Gininderra
MCCARTHY Wm. Ralph squatter Glenwood Gininderra
MCGRATH Francis carrier Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
MCGREGOR James shepherd --- Gininderra
MCINNES Duncan farmer Dungarvon Gininderra
MCPHEE Hugh teacher --- Gininderra
MCPHERSON Hugh farmer Dungarvon Gininderra
NEWMAN Patrick shepherd Charmwood Gininderra
O'BRIEN John farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
O'DONNELL John carpenter --- Gininderra
PALMER Charles R. stockman --- Gininderra
PALMER George T. farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
PERCY William E. farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
PLUMMER George farmer Stone Hut Gininderra
PRUCE Hugh farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
ROFFE James --- Parkwood Gininderra
ROLFE Anthony farmer Tea Gardens Gininderra
ROSS Samuel shepherd --- Gininderra
RYAN Michael shepherd Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
RYAN Timothy farmer Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
SHUMACK John farmer Round Hill Gininderra
SHUMACK Joseph farmer Canberra Plain Gininderra
SHUMACK P. jun. farmer Canberra Plain Gininderra
SMITH Edward farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SMITH Matthew servant Bedellick Gininderra
SMITH Shelbon farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL John jun. farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL John sen. farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL Mark farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL Sampson farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL S. jun. farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL S. sen. farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
SOUTHWELL Thomas farmer Parkwood Gininderra
TINHAM James carrier Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
TINSLEY Thomas farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
TURNER William carpenter Charmwood Gininderra
WAINWRIGHT Humphrey J. farmer Gininderra Plain Gininderra
WALSH Maurice --- Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
WARD Edmund M. storekeeper --- Gininderra
WELLS Thomas farmer Gininderra Ck. Gininderra
WELSH David farmer Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
WELSH John farmer Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
WELSH Matthew farmer Mulligan's Flat Gininderra
WILLIAMS Philip farmer Gininderra Flat Gininderra
WIRE William --- Tea Gardens Gininderra

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Gan... ] Gla... ] Gon... ] Gos... ] Gra... ] Gui... ] Gun... ]