Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Fai...
Home ] Up ] [ Fai... ] Fis... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Fairfield Falconer Fernmount Field of Mars Fig Tree

Fairfield
Page 176
Distance 226 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, 11.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, 2 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Friday, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Braidwood; or steam Clyde River via Nelligen, coach Braidwood, 40m. Fairfield

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AHERN James grazier & postmaster --- Fairfield
BERRY Thomas jun. selector Dean's Flat Fairfield
BERRY Thomas sen. farmer Jerabatgully Fairfield
BERRY William selector Jerabatgully Fairfield
BRADLEY Thomas farmer Jerabatgully Fairfield
BRADLEY T. jun. selector Campbell's Gap Fairfield
BYRNES James selector Currambene Ck. Fairfield
BYRNES Thomas selector Currambene Ck. Fairfield
CAIN Michael selector Campbell's Gap Fairfield
CAIN Patrick farmer Jerabatgully Fairfield
CAMPBELL Mrs. M. A. grazier Gundillon Fairfield
CAMPBELL William grazier Gundillon Fairfield
CLUTTON Henry selector Mt. Italy Fairfield
CLUTTON Miss Elizabeth grazier Mt. Italy Fairfield
CRIDGE John labourer Boggy Ck. Fairfield
DEMPSEY Denis grazier Emu Flat Fairfield
DEMPSEY James grazier Emu Flat Fairfield
GAINEA John selector Wambagogga Fairfield
GALLAGHER Martin grazier --- Fairfield
GEE Thomas labourer Jinden Fairfield
GEORGE J. farmer & grazier Benditherah Fairfield
GRAY George teacher Gundillon Fairfield
HAUGHTON Frederick labourer Ant Hills Fairfield
HENESSY William fencer Jerabatgully Fairfield
HIGGS John fencer --- Fairfield
LAWRENCE John teacher --- Fairfield
LEWIS Evan fencer Bredbo Fairfield
LYNN David stockman Gundillon Fairfield
LYNN James stockman Benditherah Fairfield
LYNN Thomas selector Duck Ponds Fairfield
MACKAY Daniel farmer Ant Hills Fairfield
MASON Francis squatter Jinden Fairfield
RODDAM George selector Duck Ponds Fairfield
SMITH George fencer Krawarsee Fairfield
SMITH Mrs. Edward housekeeper Gundillon Fairfield
SYM Thomas selector Duck Ponds Fairfield
TAYLOR Joseph selector Campbell's Gap Fairfield
TINDALE Charles farmer & grazier --- Fairfield
WATT Hezekiah grazier Mt. Pleasant Fairfield
WATT James grazier Wyambene Fairfield
WATT James jun. farmer Pyanbene Fairfield
WATT John selector Honey Suckle Flat Fairfield
WILLIAMS James grazier --- Fairfield
WILLIAMS John selector Bredbo Fairfield
WILLIAMS William farmer Jinden Ck. Fairfield

List

Falconer
Page 176
Distance 338 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, Tuesday, 10.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, 11.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Armidale, 25m. Falconer

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARMSTRONG William farmer Lake Mount Falconer
BAGOT C. T. squatter Ben Lomond Falconer
BAKER George horsebreaker --- Falconer
BARKER John squatter Mount Mitchell Falconer
BOURKE Michael shepherd Aberfoil Falconer
BOURKE Thomas shepherd Aberfoil Falconer
BURNHAM Thomas stockman Guyra Falconer
CAMERON Allan stockman --- Falconer
CAMERON Donald farmer --- Falconer
CAMERON John dairy --- Falconer
CAMPBELL John selector --- Falconer
CATTELL George farmer --- Falconer
CATTELL Henry farmer --- Falconer
CHISHOLM John shepherd Aberfoil Falconer
COVENTRY Andrew squatter Kangaroo Hill Falconer
COVENTRY Andrew sen. squatter Oban Falconer
COVENTRY Charles manager Oban Falconer
COVENTRY James cattle manager Oban Falconer
COVENTRY John superintendent Aberfoil Falconer
COVENTRY Wm. squatter Aberfoil Falconer
CROUGH John farmer Red Farm Falconer
DITTON John farmer --- Falconer
DOWNIE Hugh carpenter Ben Lomond Falconer
DREW Thomas farmer Ben Lomond Falconer
EDGAR John farmer --- Falconer
FERGUSON George farmer --- Falconer
FORD John farmer Red Farm Falconer
GILES J. shepherd Aberfoil Falconer
GILL John squatter --- Falconer
GREINE Walter stockman Mount Mitchell Falconer
JONES Thomas shepherd Aberfoil Falconer
MILLIS James manager Guyra Falconer
MILLIS Wm. squatter Guyra Falconer
MOORE Frank farmer Guyra Falconer
MOORE Stevenson farmer Guyra Falconer
MCINTYRE William superintendent --- Falconer
MCLEAN John farmer Guyra Falconer
MCRAE Alexander storekeeper --- Falconer
MCRAE Donald farmer --- Falconer
MCRAE John farmer --- Falconer
RAE James W. farmer --- Falconer
RAE Thomas innkeeper --- Falconer
RAE Thomas storekeeper & postmaster --- Falconer
ROSS John carrier Ben Lomond Falconer
SMITH John squatter Malpas Falconer
WATT R. H. cattle manager Mount Selina Falconer

List

Fernmount
Page 177
Distance 337 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday, noon, and steamer
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Friday, 7 a.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings, and steamer
Route - Steam Port Macquarie

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS --- farmer --- Fernmount
AULD Robert surgeon Lower Bellenger Fernmount
AVERY --- labourer --- Fernmount
BARTLEY John farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
BAYLDON Charles farmer South Arm Fernmount
BAYLDON James farmer South Arm Fernmount
BAYLDON John farmer South Arm Fernmount
BAYLDON William JP grazier Bowhambie Fernmount
BENOM John labourer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
BERRY John farmer South Arm Fernmount
BEST Thomas labourer Hyde's Falls Fernmount
BIRD Hudson innkeeper --- Fernmount
BISHOP Henry sawyer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
BOULTON Thomas shipwright --- Fernmount
BOURKE Patrick farmer South Arm Fernmount
BUCHANAN Andrew farmer Deep Ck. Fernmount
BUCHANAN Nathaniel farmer Deep Ck. Fernmount
BULL Steven farmer South Arm Fernmount
BUSHELL John farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
CARNEY Michael farmer South Arm Fernmount
CLARKE Richard sawyer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
CONNELL Denis farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
COOK Joseph farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
CUSACK Michael sawyer Bellenger River Fernmount
DONOHOE James farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
DONOHOE Patrick farmer South Arm Fernmount
DOYLE James storekeeper --- Fernmount
DWYER Michael farmer South Arm Fernmount
FRISBY John farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
GRADY John farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
GREEN Isaac farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
GREEN John farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
HARVIE Walter splitter Bellenger River Fernmount
HENNINGS Henry master mariner Bellenger River Fernmount
JAY John farmer South Arm Fernmount
JERRETT James farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
JEX T. sugar manufacturer Bellenger River Fernmount
JOHNSTON George labourer Bellenger River Fernmount
JONES John sawyer Bellenger River Fernmount
JONES Thomas labourer Bellenger River Fernmount
KENNEY William farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
LEWIS William boatman Bellenger Heads Fernmount
MADDEN Michael farmer Bellenger Heads Fernmount
MARR William boatman Bellenger Heads Fernmount
MARTIN James farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MARTIN Michael farmer South Arm Fernmount
MARX Eugene farmer Hyde's Ck. Fernmount
MARX James farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MARX John farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MELVILLE Henry labourer Bellenger River Fernmount
MINAHAN Patrick farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MOORE George carpenter Lower Bellenger Fernmount
MOORE Rev. Thomas (Wesleyan) --- Fernmount
MOORE Thomas G. labourer Hyde's Falls Fernmount
MURRAY William farmer North Arm Ck. Fernmount
MCATEER Philip farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
MCCRISTALL Edward farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MCCRISTALL Frank farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MCDOUGALL Robert farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MCFADYEN John farmer North Arm Ck. Fernmount
MCLAUGHLAN James farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
MCMAHON Terance farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
NEATE A. sugar manufacturer Bellenger River Fernmount
NICHOLSON Andrew farmer North Arm Ck. Fernmount
OAKES Alex. JP farmer Hyde's Falls Fernmount
O'DONNELL Denis farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
OULDS George farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
PERCY John labourer --- Fernmount
PERRY Richard carpenter Hyde's Ck. Fernmount
PULSFORD Thomas storekeeper --- Fernmount
REDMOND Owen farmer --- Fernmount
REEDY John farmer North Arm Ck. Fernmount
REGAN Michael farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
SALTER Thomas farmer Bellenger Fernmount
SMITH James labourer Bellenger Fernmount
SPENCE Oliver labourer Bellenger River Fernmount
SPICKETT John sawyer Bellenger River Fernmount
SPILLETT John sawyer Bellenger River Fernmount
STEWART James farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
STEWART Thomas pilot Bellenger Heads Fernmount
STRIFOATER Frederick farmer Hyde's Falls Fernmount
THOMPSON J. W. boatman Bellenger Heads Fernmount
THOMPSON R. boatman Bellenger Heads Fernmount
TRENKNER August farmer Hyde's Ck. Fernmount
TUCKER G. cedar cutter Lower Bellenger Fernmount
TYSON George farmer --- Fernmount
TYSON William farmer --- Fernmount
WALSH William farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
WASHINGTON Joseph farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
WASHINGTON Wm. farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
WATT Thomas teacher --- Fernmount
WILEY John bootmaker South Arm Fernmount
WILLIAMS John blacksmith --- Fernmount
WILLISCROFT Frank farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount
WOODS John sawyer Bellenger River Fernmount
WOODS Thomas sawyer Bellenger River Fernmount
WOODS T. jun. farmer Bellenger River Fernmount
WYNN Francis farmer Lower Bellenger Fernmount

List

Field of Mars
Page 178
Distance 13 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Saturday, 7.30 a.m., Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, 8.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, Wednesday, Saturday, 10 a.m., Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, 11 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 7.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily noon
Route - Steam or rail Parramatta, or via Ryde, 5m. Field of Mars

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMSON George farmer --- Field of Mars
ADAMS James farmer --- Field of Mars
ALLPORT Bertha --- --- Field of Mars
ATKINS Edward farmer --- Field of Mars
BALLAND Edward farmer --- Field of Mars
BARRETT Thomas overseer --- Field of Mars
BIVAN Henry farmer --- Field of Mars
BIVAN John farmer --- Field of Mars
BOWMAN Henry gardener --- Field of Mars
BYRNS James gardener Ermington Field of Mars
CATT Henry farmer --- Field of Mars
CATT John farmer --- Field of Mars
CATT William farmer --- Field of Mars
COOPER Thomas dairy --- Field of Mars
COX Frederick C. butcher --- Field of Mars
COX William farmer --- Field of Mars
DEVITT Patrick farmer --- Field of Mars
DWIGHT James farmer --- Field of Mars
EDWARDS John farmer --- Field of Mars
ELLET Henry farmer --- Field of Mars
EYLES Alexander farmer --- Field of Mars
EYLES James farmer --- Field of Mars
EYLES William farmer --- Field of Mars
FEAHAN James farmer --- Field of Mars
FEAVEN Grace --- --- Field of Mars
FITZGERALD Thomas farmer --- Field of Mars
FORSTER William --- --- Field of Mars
FOULCHER Robert H. farmer --- Field of Mars
GOULD Mrs. farmer --- Field of Mars
HILL Francis farmer --- Field of Mars
HITCHCOCK William W. farmer --- Field of Mars
HUGHES Thomas H. farmer --- Field of Mars
JOHNSTON Henry W. storekeeper --- Field of Mars
KETTEY William carpenter --- Field of Mars
KENNEDY Michael farmer --- Field of Mars
LENTON James gardener Ermington Field of Mars
MABBS David farmer --- Field of Mars
MABBS Edward farmer --- Field of Mars
MABBS Henry farmer --- Field of Mars
MABBS John farmer --- Field of Mars
MARTIN Richard boatman Ermington Field of Mars
MILLER Peter farmer --- Field of Mars
MILLS John farmer --- Field of Mars
MOSLEY William farmer --- Field of Mars
MULLIGAN Patrick farmer Ermington Field of Mars
MCKEE John B. gardener Ermington Field of Mars
O'BRYAN Michael farmer --- Field of Mars
OGDEN Samuel farmer --- Field of Mars
PAYTON William farmer --- Field of Mars
PHILLIPS Rev. James (Wesleyan) --- Field of Mars
PITKEN James gardener Ermington Field of Mars
RADBURN Thomas farmer --- Field of Mars
ROWLING L. farmer --- Field of Mars
RYAN Edmond farmer --- Field of Mars
SAVAGE Patrick carpenter --- Field of Mars
SHARP Jonathan P. teacher --- Field of Mars
SMITH Moses farmer --- Field of Mars
SONTER Robert farmer --- Field of Mars
SPURAWAY George farmer --- Field of Mars
SPURAWAY James farmer --- Field of Mars
SPURAWAY William farmer --- Field of Mars
STEVENS James jun. farmer --- Field of Mars
STEVENS James sen. farmer --- Field of Mars
STEVENS Joseph farmer --- Field of Mars
TERRY Edward --- --- Field of Mars
THOMAS David A. teacher --- Field of Mars
TIBBETT William farmer --- Field of Mars
TUTT William farmer --- Field of Mars
VIGNE John farmer --- Field of Mars
WIGHT William farmer --- Field of Mars
WILLIAMS --- commission agent --- Field of Mars
WOODCOCK John boatman Ermington Field of Mars

List

Fig Tree
Page 179
Distance 68 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 3 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 6.15 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Wollongong, or rail Campbelltown, coach Wollongong, 3n. Fig Tree

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALEXANDER W. farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
ANDREWS John farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
BEADLE James storekeeper American Ck. Fig Tree
BENNETT John farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
BAKERS --- teacher American Ck. Fig Tree
BRIEN William miner Kerosene Mine Fig Tree
BUCKLAND John gardener --- Fig Tree
BURLING William farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
CALLOWAY James farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
CARR Peter farmer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
CLARKE John farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
CONNAUGHTON P. farmer Brandy & Water Ck. Fig Tree
CUMMINS James --- Wesley Park Fig Tree
DAVIS William --- Kerosene Mines Fig Tree
DAY Thomas farmer Berkeley Fig Tree
DEVLIN Andrew farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
DRIVER Moses sawyer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
FINCHAM William Bush Missionary --- Fig Tree
FISHLOCK Michael farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
FISHLOCK Thomas farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
FITZGERALD James farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
FITZGERALD William farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
FLANAGHAN James miner American Ck. Fig Tree
FLANAGHAN Michael farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
FORWARD John farmer --- Fig Tree
GEDDES John farmer --- Fig Tree
GIBSON William farmer Berkeley Fig Tree
GILLAN Bernard farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
GOLDEN Thomas farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
GRAHAM Edward --- Kerosene Mines Fig Tree
GRAHAM George gardener --- Fig Tree
GRAHAM Neville miner Kerosene Mines Fig Tree
HANNAN Patrick farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
HARTLEY George farmer --- Fig Tree
HAYES Henry farmer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
HAYES Thomas farmer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
HEAD John farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
HEALEY Edward farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
HIGGINS Hugh farmer --- Fig Tree
HILL W. farmer Brandy & Water Ck. Fig Tree
JAMES John farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
JAMES John miner Kerosene Mine Fig Tree
JAMES Mrs. Sarah innkeeper --- Fig Tree
JAMES Richard farmer --- Fig Tree
JAMES Robert farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
JAMES Thomas H. farmer Wesley Park Fig Tree
JAMES William farmer --- Fig Tree
JAMES William farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
JAMES William --- Moss Vale Fig Tree
KELLY John farmer Berkeley Fig Tree
KING Thomas gardener Keelogues Fig Tree
LOVE Hugh farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
LYNCH Martin --- Keira Vale Fig Tree
MACDERMOTT James farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
MACDONALD William farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
MAHER James farmer --- Fig Tree
MAHER Mrs. T. farmer --- Fig Tree
MARTIN Julius farmer --- Fig Tree
MOONEY John farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
MORAN Andrew bootmaker Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
MORAN Martin farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
MORAN Michael farmer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
MORAN Thomas farmer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
MORAN William farmer Cordeaux River Fig Tree
MORRIS T. farmer Brandy & Water Ck. Fig Tree
MURPHY J. farmer Brandy & Water Ck. Fig Tree
MURPHY Mrs. P. farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
MUSGRAVE Thomas farmer --- Fig Tree
MCCONNELL Arthur farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
MCDONOUGH John farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
MCPAUL Robert miner Kerosene Mine Fig Tree
PARSONS Joseph farmer O'Brien's Rd Fig Tree
PEACE Jonathan miner Kerosene Mines Fig Tree
PURCELL Thomas farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
PURCELL James farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
RAMSAY George farmer & miner American Ck. Fig Tree
RAMSAY W. farmer Kerosene Mines Fig Tree
RANN William farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
RIXON Benjamin farmer --- Fig Tree
ROBERTSON Charles farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
RUTLEDGE John farmer O'Brien's Rd. Fig Tree
RUTLEDGE Joseph farmer O'Brien's Rd. Fig Tree
RYAN Edward teamster --- Fig Tree
RYAN Mrs. Mathew farmer --- Fig Tree
SAUNDERS Patrick farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
SPENCE William farmer --- Fig Tree
STAFF Joseph farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
STAFFORD William miner Kerosene Mines Fig Tree
STONE Henry farmer Brandy & Water Ck. Fig Tree
TIGHE John farmer Keelogues Fig Tree
TRESNAN Peter jun. farmer --- Fig Tree
TRESNAN Peter sen. teacher --- Fig Tree
TURKINGTON William --- Berkeley Fig Tree
WALKER W. farmer Brandy & Water Ck. Fig Tree
WAPLES John farmer Mt. Kembla Fig Tree
WEIR David farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
WILSON Alfred S. teacher Cordeaux Fig Tree
WILSON George farmer Cordeaux Fig Tree
WILSON G. miner & farmer American Ck. Fig Tree
WILSON Mrs. E. G. --- Violet Hill Fig Tree

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Fai... ] Fis... ]