Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Eng...
Home ] Up ] Eas... ] Egl... ] [ Eng... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Engonia Ennis Eurobodalla Euston Evan's Plains

Engonia
Page 173
Distance 656 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, 6 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, 9 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, coach via Dubbo & Warren to Bourke, 85m. Engonia

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BEBERDY Connell squatter Upper Gullgo Engonia
BOSLEM Thomas innkeeper --- Engonia
BROWN T. superintendent Wigeygo Warra Engonia
COBB & CO. squatters --- Engonia
COLLISS George innkeeper --- Engonia
COMERSON Mrs. J. squatter Tungie Station Engonia
DAVIS D. superintendent Marrona Station Engonia
DOYLE John K. squatter Lidenoper Engonia
DOYLE Robert squatter --- Engonia
FREW R. superintendent Tinewborow Station Engonia
HOOD & TORRENCE squatters Collonga Station Engonia
JAY J. superintendent Thirbgonia Station Engonia
KELLY John E. squatter Warrago River Engonia
KEOY James superintendent Billie Station Engonia
KERRIGAN Robert innkeeper --- Engonia
KERRIGAN Robert postmaster --- Engonia
MCKENDZEY Connell squatter Upper Calgo Engonia
MCNEVIAN Thomas superintendent Billie Engonia
OGARMAN Thomas carrier Warrago River Engonia
O'SHANNASIE Matthew squatter --- Engonia
PAIN Thomas squatter --- Engonia
RUSSELL John farmer Lidenaper Engonia
SHEARER John squatter Girria Station Engonia
SHEARER William squatter Geroh Springs Engonia
SHORP Joseph squatter Boro Ck. Engonia
TYSON James squatter Marrona Station Engonia
WILLIAMS Brothers squatters --- Engonia

List

Ennis
Page 173
Distance 251 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Post Town Monday, 4 p.m. and steamer
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday, 10 a.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday, mornings and by steamer
Route - Steam direct, or steam Port Macquarie, 10m Ennis

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN James farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
ANDREWS Isaac farmer Wauchope Ennis
ANDREWS James farmer Wauchope Ennis
ANDREWS Joseph farmer Wauchope Ennis
ANDREWS Robert farmer Wauchope Ennis
ANDREWS Samuel farmer Wauchope Ennis
BAIN Alexander farmer Crossland Ennis
BAIN Alexander farmer Letterewe Ennis
BAIN Duncan farmer Crossland Ennis
BAIN Duncan farmer Red Bank Ennis
BAXTER Andrew farmer Morton's Ck. Ennis
BAXTER John J. farmer Morton's Ck. Ennis
BEATIE Archibald butcher --- Ennis
BOLTWOOD James farmer --- Ennis
BRANCH William farmer Prospect Ennis
CALVIN Andrew farmer Morton's Ck. Ennis
CAMERON Donald farmer Crossland Ennis
CAMERON John farmer Crossland Ennis
CAMERON William farmer Crossland Ennis
CAMPBELL Robert J. bootmaker --- Ennis
CASEY Matthew farmer Red Bank Ennis
CAVANAGH Peter farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
CROSS William --- Wauchope Ennis
DAWES George F. farmer --- Ennis
DENCHEIR Catherine farmer Red Bank Ennis
DENCHEIR Patrick farmer Red Bank Ennis
DOUGHERTY Bernard farmer Wauchope Ennis
DOWNES John farmer --- Ennis
EDWARDS John bootmaker --- Ennis
EDWARDS Thomas bootmaker --- Ennis
EGGERT Henry farmer Wauchope Ennis
ELLIOTT Lewis farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
GARRETT George farmer --- Ennis
GARRETT William jun. farmer --- Ennis
GARRETT William sen. farmer --- Ennis
HANLY Daniel farmer Red Bank Ennis
HARRIOTT Alexander farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
HARRIOTT Archibald farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
HARRIOTT George engineer Rawdon Island Ennis
HARRIOTT John herbalist Rawdon Island Ennis
HARRIOTT Thomas farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
HAWES Ann farmer Wauchope Ennis
HUGHES Patrick farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
HUME Hamilton farmer Red Bank Ennis
HUME John teacher Wauchope Ennis
HUME Kendall teacher Beechwood Ennis
KERR Finlay storekeeper --- Ennis
KNIGHT Charles farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
KNIGHT George farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
LIVINGSTONE Hugh teacher Letterewe Ennis
MARTIN John farmer Greenbourne Ennis
MARTIN William farmer Greenbourne Ennis
MARTIN William jun. farmer Greenbourne Ennis
MATHERSON Angus farmer Beechwood Ennis
MATHERSON John farmer Beechwood Ennis
MATTAN Samuel farmer Rosewood Ennis
MILLER John G. farmer Wauchope Ennis
MOODY Philip farmer --- Ennis
MORRIS George farmer Little Rawdon Island Ennis
MUSCIO Bernardo farmer Ballook Ennis
MUSCIO Peter farmer Oxley Head Ennis
MCKAY Hugh farmer Beechwood Ennis
MCLEAN James farmer Wauchope Ennis
MCLEAN William sawyer Wauchope Ennis
MCMILLAN William carpenter Rosewood Ennis
MCMULLIN Alexander farmer Morton's Ck. Ennis
MCMULLIN John farmer Morton's Ck. Ennis
NAUGHTON John farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
NEVILLE John farmer Beechwood Ennis
O'BRIEN Patrick farmer Red Bank Ennis
OSBORNE Henry farmer Stoney Brook Ennis
PALMER James farmer Stoney Brook Ennis
PARKER Ann M. farmer Rosewood Ennis
PARKER George farmer Rosewood Ennis
PARKER Henry farmer Rosewood Ennis
PARKER Richard farmer Rosewood Ennis
PARKER William farmer Rosewood Ennis
PATTERSON Mervyn K. farmer Morton's Ck. Ennis
PAYNE Caracticus farmer Red Bank Ennis
PAYNE Justinian butcher --- Ennis
PEAD Alexander carpenter --- Ennis
PEAD James farmer Greenbourne Ennis
PEIRCE William farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
PLUMMER William teacher --- Ennis
ROACHE John farmer Red Bank Ennis
ROACHE William farmer Red Bank Ennis
ROBINSON Alexander farmer King Ck. Ennis
ROSE James farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
ROSE Thomas farmer --- Ennis
RYAN John grazier Wauchope Ennis
SICOMBE Josiah farmer --- Ennis
STEELE George farmer --- Ennis
SUTTERS Thomas farmer Wauchope Ennis
VIVIAN Walter farmer King Ck. Ennis
WARRALL Charles farmer Red Bank Ennis
WARRALL James sawyer --- Ennis
WEBB James farmer --- Ennis
WHITE James farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
WHITE Joseph farmer Rawdon Island Ennis
WISELEY John farmer Wauchope Ennis

List

Eurobodalla
Page 174
Distance 118 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday, by Clyde steamer; Monday, via Braidwood, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, 7.40 p.m. by Clyde steamer; Wednesday, via Braidwood, 7.40 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Wednesday 6 a.m. via Moruya
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Clyde River, branch steamer Moruya, 20m. Eurobodalla

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BOTTON George selector --- Eurobodalla
COFFEE James teacher --- Eurobodalla
COMAN Edward landholder --- Eurobodalla
COMAN John landholder --- Eurobodalla
COMAN William landholder --- Eurobodalla
COMAN William jun. landholder --- Eurobodalla
CONNOLLY John landholder --- Eurobodalla
DONALDSON Matthew selector --- Eurobodalla
GANNON Daniel landholder --- Eurobodalla
GANNON John farmer --- Eurobodalla
HARPUR Mary landholder --- Eurobodalla
HARRIS James teacher --- Eurobodalla
MANUSOR Michael landholder --- Eurobodalla
MURPHY Denis gardener --- Eurobodalla
MURPHY George selector --- Eurobodalla
MURPHY Richard farmer --- Eurobodalla
MURPHY William landholder --- Eurobodalla
MCGEE Charles selector --- Eurobodalla
MCGRATH Thomas teacher --- Eurobodalla
OLSEN George carrier --- Eurobodalla
QUINN Patrick farmer --- Eurobodalla
RHODES Charles bootmaker --- Eurobodalla
RICHARDS Henry selector --- Eurobodalla
RICHARDS John dairy --- Eurobodalla
STEPHENS William farmer --- Eurobodalla
STORMAN Michael landholder --- Eurobodalla
WORMSLEY John landholder --- Eurobodalla

List

Euston
Page 175
Distance 608 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, 3 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, 9 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Melbourne, rail Sandhurst, coach Euston

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BERTRAM John squatter --- Euston
BIRT Henry butcher --- Euston
BIRT William poundkeeper --- Euston
BLACK Frederick --- --- Euston
GELL P. H. squatter Ki Euston
GERTSMAN Lewis storekeeper --- Euston
HAMMOND Charles postmaster --- Euston
HARPER James constable --- Euston
HULL David labourer --- Euston
MCDONALD John innkeeper --- Euston
MCDONALD John storekeeper --- Euston
MCKENZIE Donald squatter Tapalan Euston
MCLEOD John sheep inspector --- Euston
MCNICKLE James innkeeper Malee Cliffs Euston
O'DONNELL John Customs Officer --- Euston
REED James innkeeper --- Euston
WALKER William squatter Meilman Euston
WHITE William blacksmith --- Euston

List

Evan's Plains
Page 175
Distance 126 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 8.20 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 2 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Bathurst, 5m. Evan's Plains

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
A'HEARN John contractor --- Evan's Plains
BAILEY William farmer --- Evan's Plains
BARRY Norman farmer --- Evan's Plains
BARRY William farmer --- Evan's Plains
BOARDMAN Job miller --- Evan's Plains
BOURKE John farmer --- Evan's Plains
BOURKE Michael farmer --- Evan's Plains
BOWMAN William farmer --- Evan's Plains
BRASSIL John farmer --- Evan's Plains
CAMERON Angus farmer --- Evan's Plains
CAMERON Ewen farmer Wattle Flat Evan's Plains
CAMPBELL Alexander G. farmer --- Evan's Plains
CARROLL Robert farmer --- Evan's Plains
CARROLL William dairy --- Evan's Plains
CHAPMAN William teacher --- Evan's Plains
COLLINS Noah farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
CONROY Patrick farmer --- Evan's Plains
CURRAY James farmer --- Evan's Plains
CURRAY Patrick farmer --- Evan's Plains
DAVIDSON Thomas farmer --- Evan's Plains
DAVIES William B. --- --- Evan's Plains
DWYER Thomas farmer --- Evan's Plains
EDGAR John farmer --- Evan's Plains
EDGAR Robert farmer --- Evan's Plains
ENWRIGHT Michael farmer --- Evan's Plains
FAHEY Michael farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
FAHEY Thomas farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
GILMORE J. D. squatter Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
GOODFELLOW George farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
GOODFELLOW J. farmer --- Evan's Plains
HINCHY Thomas farmer --- Evan's Plains
HORTON Charles farmer --- Evan's Plains
HORTON John farmer --- Evan's Plains
HUME James squatter --- Evan's Plains
HUME Peter farmer Back Swamp Evan's Plains
HUNT Joseph blacksmith --- Evan's Plains
KELLY John farmer --- Evan's Plains
KIRKMAN Thomas farmer --- Evan's Plains
LAHY William farmer --- Evan's Plains
LEWIS Joseph farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
MAGRATH James farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
MARSHALL James farmer --- Evan's Plains
MILLS George farmer --- Evan's Plains
MCINTYRE John farmer --- Evan's Plains
MCKAY Ewen farmer --- Evan's Plains
MCKAY Kate housekeeper --- Evan's Plains
MCKAY Lachlan teacher --- Evan's Plains
MCLEAN Donald farmer --- Evan's Plains
MCMULLEN Angus farmer Wattle Flat Evan's Plains
MCNAB Alex. miner Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
PARRETT John farmer --- Evan's Plains
PERVOYNE Robert farmer --- Evan's Plains
POWER Nicholas farmer --- Evan's Plains
PRICE --- farmer --- Evan's Plains
RYAN Martin farmer --- Evan's Plains
SEAGE James farmer --- Evan's Plains
SEAGE Patrick farmer --- Evan's Plains
SMITH Phillip farmer --- Evan's Plains
TOOMEY Jeremiah farmer --- Evan's Plains
WEBLIN John farmer Fitzgerald's Swamp Evan's Plains
WELCH William dealer --- Evan's Plains
WOODLEY George B. farmer --- Evan's Plains
WOODS Eliza freeholder --- Evan's Plains
WOODS John farmer --- Evan's Plains

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Eas... ] Egl... ] [ Eng... ]