Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dou...
Home ] Up ] Dal... ] Den... ] Dig... ] [ Dou... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Douglas Park Dubbo Dundee Dungog Dungowan Dunkeld Dural

Douglas Park
Page 160
Distance 44 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 8.30 a.m. and 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 11.17 a.m. and 7.12 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 7.10 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 9.10 a.m.
Route - Rail Douglas Park

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ACKROYD John carpenter East Bargo Douglas Park
BADHAM John D. squatter East Bargo Douglas Park
BASCLEN Josepath labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
BEST James farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
BEST John farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
BESTON John teacher Spaniard's Hill Douglas Park
BLADES John labourer --- Douglas Park
BLADES Thomas labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
BLADES Thomas stockman --- Douglas Park
BURNE William labourer Clifton Douglas Park
BUTLER Thomas labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
CARROLL James farmer Menangle Rd. Douglas Park
CARROLL John labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
CLEARY Thomas farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
CLEMENTS Thomas farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
CONLIN John farmer Spaniard's Hill Douglas Park
CUMMINS John farmer --- Douglas Park
DEMPSEY Thomas labourer --- Douglas Park
EAGAN John gardener Morton Park Douglas Park
FAHY Thomas farmer Nepean Towers Douglas Park
GREEN Charles labourer Nepean Towers Douglas Park
HENNESSY David farmer Morton Park Douglas Park
JENKINS Richard L. squatter Nepean Towers Douglas Park
KENNIFF Patrick teacher East Bargo Douglas Park
KENNY Michael farmer Condell Park Douglas Park
MEREDITH George fencer East Bargo Douglas Park
MULHOLLAND William farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
MCGRATH John labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
MCINNES Donald farmer Menangle Rd. Douglas Park
MCINNES Malcolm farmer Menangle Rd. Douglas Park
MCLEAN John farmer Menangle Rd. Douglas Park
OXENBRIDGE Edward farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
OXENBRIDGE Henry farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
PEEL Richard farmer Morton Park Douglas Park
RICE James labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
ROCHFORD James farmer Morton Park Douglas Park
ROSE James A. labourer --- Douglas Park
SHEIL Francis farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
SHEIL James farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
SHEIL Thomas farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
SMITH George labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
SPEARING Benjamin farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
STARR George labourer Morton Park Douglas Park
STARR Stephen fencer Morton Park Douglas Park
STARR William farmer Morton Park Douglas Park
TURNER Allington labourer Menangle Rd. Douglas Park
WONSON Joseph farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
WONSON James farmer East Bargo Douglas Park
WONSON William farmer Broughton Park Douglas Park
WONSON William jun. teacher East Bargo Douglas Park

List

Dubbo
Page 161
Distance 226 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 10 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 1.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal. Coach Dubbo

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BARNES L. H. chemist McQuarie St. Dubbo
BLACKETT --- clerk --- Dubbo
BOLAND Joseph bailiff McQuarie St. Dubbo
BRETT J. B. innkeeper Minore Dubbo
BROUGHTON E. accountant
Bank NSW
McQuarie St. Dubbo
BROWN J. inspector of sheep Reedy Corner Dubbo
BROWNING J. E. innkeeper McQuarie St. Dubbo
BUCK George farmer --- Dubbo
BYRNE Alexander teacher Brisbane St. Dubbo
BYRNE J. O. tanner --- Dubbo
BYRNE Lawrence gaoler McQuarie St. Dubbo
CAMPBELL R. J. Gov. surveyor Brisbane St. Dubbo
CAMPBLE John squatter Bunglegumbie Dubbo
COLLIER C. squatter Old Dubbo House Dubbo
COLLISS Charles painter McQuarie St. Dubbo
CRUICKSHANK A. squatter Wamabah Dubbo
CURTIS Thomas watchmaker McQuarie St. Dubbo
DALE James saddler McQuarie St. Dubbo
DALEY Henry innkeeper McQuarie St. Dubbo
DUGAN J. selector Minore Dubbo
FREEHILL F. B. solicitor --- Dubbo
KELLICK W. teacher McQuarie St. Dubbo
KELLY James tailor --- Dubbo
LACEY Henry selector Warrie Flat Dubbo
LANE N. O. soap manufacturer --- Dubbo
LIDDLE A. saddler --- Dubbo
LIDDLE James selector --- Dubbo
LINKS G. baker --- Dubbo
LYONS George bootmaker --- Dubbo
MACKEY James baker --- Dubbo
MANNING Martin --- --- Dubbo
MANNING Thomas --- --- Dubbo
MASON M. carpenter --- Dubbo
MATHEWS M. wheelwright --- Dubbo
MILLS T. E. innkeeper --- Dubbo
MITCHELL Robert blacksmith --- Dubbo
MOFFATT & DAVIS builders --- Dubbo
MORGAN W. C. editor "Dubbo
Despatch"
--- Dubbo
MORRIS John farmer Kelburn Farm Dubbo
MORRISON A. hairdresser --- Dubbo
MULLER A. blacksmith --- Dubbo
MULLER N. grocer --- Dubbo
MULLER William carpenter --- Dubbo
MUNRO H. innkeeper --- Dubbo
MURPHY W. L. commission agent --- Dubbo
MURRAY R. teacher Minore Dubbo
MYLECHARANE Charles innkeeper Minore Dubbo
MCCALLUM A. innkeeper --- Dubbo
MCDERMOTT Charles bootmaker --- Dubbo
MCDONOUGH Thomas watchmaker --- Dubbo
MCGREGOR Henry brickmaker --- Dubbo
MCKAY J. innkeeper Trimbrelungie Dubbo
MCKILLOP John accountant
Commercial Bank
--- Dubbo
MCMULLAN A. carpenter --- Dubbo
MCQUINN Luke C. P. S. --- Dubbo
NICHOLAS Thomas innkeeper Gin Gin Dubbo
NORTON J. O. Inspector of Police --- Dubbo
OLSON & TANGE storekeepers Trimbrelungie Dubbo
ORBELL W. G. innkeeper --- Dubbo
OSBORNE James farmer --- Dubbo
PARKER Joseph chemist --- Dubbo
PARKER Samuel blacksmith --- Dubbo
PAYNE George carpenter --- Dubbo
PETERS John storekeeper --- Dubbo
PURVIS Robert selector Talbragar Bridge Dubbo
PURVIS Thos. jun. selector Talbragar Bridge Dubbo
PURVIS Thomas sen. poundkeeper --- Dubbo
REAKES William squatter --- Dubbo
ROPER William nursery --- Dubbo
RYAN Martin selector --- Dubbo
RYRIE H. squatter Euromedha Dubbo
SAMUELS B. selector --- Dubbo
SAMUELS James jun. farmer --- Dubbo
SAMUELS James sen. innkeeper Fray Gully Dubbo
SAMPSON William --- --- Dubbo
SCOTT A. bricklayer --- Dubbo
SERISEER J. C. storekeeper --- Dubbo
SKINNER W. B. carpenter --- Dubbo
SMITH W. K. auctioneer --- Dubbo
SPANAGEL A. hairdresser --- Dubbo
SULLY Henry wheelwright --- Dubbo
TAYLOR Adam selector --- Dubbo
TAYLOR George H. commission agent --- Dubbo
TAYLOR George solicitor --- Dubbo
TAYLOR Henry squatter Narramaine Dubbo
THOMPSON & BURFETT storekeepers --- Dubbo
TIBBETS Charles selector Bunglegumbie Dubbo
TIBBETS Walter surgeon --- Dubbo
TODHUNTER Francis squatter Wambiana Dubbo
YEO --- farmer Elong Elong Dubbo
YEO James jun. --- --- Dubbo
YEO James sen. --- --- Dubbo
YEO William cordial manufacturer --- Dubbo
YOUNG C. butcher --- Dubbo
YOUNG Charles tinsmith --- Dubbo
YOUNG G. B. butcher --- Dubbo
YOUNG William coach driver --- Dubbo

List

Dundee
Page 162
Distance 387 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, Tuesday 9.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 3.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Wingen, Cobb's coach Armidale, 75m. Dundee, or steam Grafton, 74m. Dundee - Severn

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALSTON George bootmaker --- Dundee
ARNOTT Robert storekeeper Ranger's Valley Dundee
BOSSY Andrew farmer --- Dundee
BROADBENT Jesse teamster --- Dundee
BROADBENT William blacksmith --- Dundee
BROADBENT William H. farmer --- Dundee
BROWN James teacher --- Dundee
BURNS M. labourer Ranger's Valley Station Dundee
CHAPPELL Henry wool scourer --- Dundee
CHAPPELL James wool scourer --- Dundee
CHAPPELL John wool scourer --- Dundee
CHAPPELL John sen. wool scourer --- Dundee
COLLARD James farmer --- Dundee
CRUSSE Thomas labourer Ranger's Valley Dundee
DIRKS Claus carpenter --- Dundee
DUTTON Henry labourer --- Dundee
ENRIGHT Thomas labourer Ranger's Valley Dundee
GOODWIN James labourer --- Dundee
GREEN John labourer --- Dundee
HARTMANN Hermann saddler --- Dundee
HOLLIDAY Charles teamster --- Dundee
HOTTES Phillip teamster --- Dundee
HUBERT Alfred shepherd Dundee Station Dundee
HUNOLD Henry --- Dundee Station Dundee
KICHNE Frederick selector --- Dundee
KICHNE William farmer --- Dundee
KNEIPP John selector --- Dundee
KNIGHTS Samuel labourer --- Dundee
LARRECEY P. labourer Ranger's Valley Dundee
LARRECEY William labourer Ranger's Valley Dundee
LINDALE John carpenter --- Dundee
LOVEDAY Elijah storekeeper --- Dundee
MEEHAM Augustus --- Dundee Station Dundee
MURRAY George farmer --- Dundee
MURRAY James farmer --- Dundee
MURRAY John selector --- Dundee
MEECHAM Walter --- Ranger's Valley Dundee
MCMASTER John manager Ranger's Valley Dundee
MCRAE A. stockman Ranger's Valley Dundee
O'BRIEN Michael dairy Ranger's Valley Dundee
ROLFF Richard farmer --- Dundee
RUSTAGE Joseph labourer Dundee Station Dundee
RYAN James labourer --- Dundee
SCOULLER A. carpenter Ranger's Valley Dundee
SILLS Joseph shepherd Dundee Station Dundee
SKINNER Jesse driver --- Dundee
SKINNER Samuel shepherd Dundee Station Dundee
SKINNER Thomas labourer --- Dundee
SKINNER William labourer --- Dundee
SLOMAN Charles farmer --- Dundee
SLOMAN John farmer --- Dundee
SMITH Charles shepherd Dundee Station Dundee
STIBBARD William blacksmith --- Dundee
SULLIVAN W. labourer Ranger's Valley Dundee
UMLEACH George teamster --- Dundee
WALTER Ernest farmer --- Dundee
WALTER Henry farmer --- Dundee
WALTER William farmer --- Dundee
WATSON James shepherd Dundee Station Dundee
WEISS Alfred labourer Ranger's Valley Dundee
WHEELER Charles stockman Dundee Station Dundee

List

Dungog
Page 163
Distance 130 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, 5.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 7.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, evenings
Route - Steam Clarence Town, 10m. Dungog, or steam Morpeth, coach Dungog.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ABBOTT Joseph farmer Dowling St. Dungog
ABBOTT Mrs. Thos. farmer Violet Hill Dungog
ALDRICH William chemist Lord St. Dungog
ALEXANDER Thos. S. storekeeper Dowling St. Dungog
ALLENDER & Co. storekeepers Dowling St. Dungog
ALISON Robert L. --- Cooreii Dungog
ALLEN Mrs. Alice --- Hooke St. Dungog
ANDERSON George farmer Thalaba Dungog
ARROWSMITH John farmer Crown Park Dungog
ARROWSMITH William farmer Crown Park Dungog
BAKER James farmer Dungog Dungog
BAKER John farmer Kelleton Grove Dungog
BANISTER James farmer Tabbill Ck. Dungog
BARBY Mrs. Henry householder Allendale Dungog
BARBY Mrs. George farmer Fosterton Dungog
BERRY James farmer Thalaba Dungog
BERRY Robert farmer Thalaba Dungog
BEVAN John sawyer Brown St. Dungog
BOSWORTH Benjamin farmer Fosterton Dungog
BREWER Henry farmer Wire Gully Dungog
BREWER Isaac farmer Wire Gully Dungog
BROWN Arthur farmer Bendolba Dungog
BROWN George farmer Bendolba Dungog
BRUYN Daniel blacksmith Brown St. Dungog
BRUYN Joseph farmer near Dungog Dungog
BYRON Jeremiah farmer Bendolba Dungog
CHAMBERLAIN George labourer Mary St. Dungog
COFFEY John bootmaker Dowling St. Dungog
COLLIER Joseph P. teacher Bendolba Dungog
CONWAY Mrs. Margaret householder Dowling St. Dungog
COOKE Ann --- Wire Gully Dungog
COOKE Benjamin wheelwright Abelard St. Dungog
CORNISH George farmer Bendolba Dungog
CORNISH James jun. farmer Bendolba Dungog
CORNISH James sen. farmer Bendolba Dungog
COX Daniel farmer Wire Gully Dungog
COX James farmer Main Ck. Dungog
COX John farmer Crown Park Dungog
COX Mrs. Thomas farmer Bendolba Dungog
CROSS George labourer Windeyer St. Dungog
CROWFOOT James sen. farmer Wire Gully Dungog
CULBERT James tobacco twister Chapman St. Dungog
DARK Mrs. Eliza storekeeper Dowling St. Dungog
DEAN F. S. teacher Windeyer St. Dungog
DIXON John farmer Rocky Hill Dungog
DOHERTY Michael labourer Allendale Dungog
DORSE Thomas farmer Thalaba Dungog
DOWLING Vincent --- Cannongalla Dungog
DUNNING William labourer Cairnmore Dungog
EASON Edward farmer Wire Gully Dungog
ELLIOTT William farmer Thalaba Dungog
FALLON Mrs. Ellen householder Brown St. Dungog
FITZGERALD Joseph farmer East Bank Dungog
FITZGERALD Patrick farmer Sunville Dungog
FITZSIMMONS Bernard labourer Lord St. Dungog
FITZSIMMONS Mrs. --- Wire Gully Dungog
FLETCHER Thomas farmer Thalaba Dungog
GALVIN Thomas farmer Thalaba Dungog
GEOMAN John farmer Thalaba Dungog
GORDON Henry --- Mackay St. Dungog
GORTON George farmer Main Ck. Dungog
GREEN William farmer Thalaba Dungog
GREGSON Joseph carpenter Brown St. Dungog
GRIFFIN Alfred C. teacher Thalaba Dungog
HANDCOCK John dealer Dowling St. Dungog
HANNA Thomas householder Brown St. Dungog
HAYMAN Edwin J. tanner Hooke St. Dungog
HEFFERNAN Rody farmer Dungog Dungog
HENRY John farmer Myall Ck. Dungog
HICKS James carrier Dowling St. Dungog
HICKS John farmer near Dungog Dungog
HOARE John farmer Tabbill Ck. Dungog
HOARE Pierce farmer Tabbill Ck. Dungog
HOCKAM Thomas sawyer Dungog Dungog
HODGES Charles dealer Mill St. Dungog
HOOKE Alfred farmer Round Hill Dungog
HOOKE Benjamin --- Wire Gully Dungog
HOOKE Henry farmer Rocky Hill Dungog
HOOKE James squatter Wire Gully Dungog
HOOKE John, JP --- Dingadee Dungog
HOUGUET Philip builder Sugar-loaf Ck. Dungog
HUBANDSMITH Rev. E. minister Parsonage Dungog
JENNINGS Edward bootmaker Dowling St. Dungog
KEARNEY Bryan labourer Myall Ck. Dungog
KELLY Robert farmer Bendolba Dungog
KENNEDY James farmer Bendolba Dungog
KENNEDY Mrs. George baker Hooke St. Dungog
KEOUGH John blacksmith Mill St. Dungog
KELLY George bootmaker Bendolba Dungog
KRANSTWYVER Henry farmer Fosterton Dungog
LANDERS Pierce tailor Tabbill Ck. Dungog
LANDERS Pierce jun. grazier Tabbill Ck. Dungog
LEAKE John householder Allendale Dungog
LEAN Christopher farmer Fig Tree Farm Dungog
LEAN Christopher jun. farmer Hatfield Park Dungog
LEAN Robert farmer Hatfield Park Dungog
LEGHORN John farmer Rocky Hill Dungog
LEONARD Charles farmer Mount Pleasant Dungog
LLOYD J. tobacco manufacturer Mackay St. Dungog
LUNEY John blacksmith Dowling St. Dungog
LOWREY Thomas farmer East Bank Dungog
LOWREY William farmer East Bank Dungog
LYSAGHT Mrs. householder Abelard St. Dungog
LYSAGHT Patrick labourer Abelard St. Dungog
MACKAY George, JP farmer Melbee Dungog
MACKAY John station owner Cangon Dungog
MARSH Benjamin farmer Thalaba Dungog
MARSH Edward cabinet maker Lord St. Dungog
MARSH Edwin farmer Thalaba Dungog
MARSH George farmer Thalaba Dungog
MARSH William farmer Thalaba Dungog
MEIKLEJOHN J. F. teacher Chapman St. Dungog
MIDDLEBROOK Charles farmer Tabbill Ck. Dungog
MIDDLEBROOK Turfit farmer Bendolba Dungog
MINNS Frederick farmer Thalaba Dungog
MONTGOMERY John surgeon Hatfield Park Dungog
MOYLAN Michael surgeon Main Ck. Dungog
MOYLAN Thomas farmer Crown Park Dungog
MUDDLE George labourer Brown St. Dungog
MUDDLE Mrs. Luke householder Dowling St. Dungog
MULLENS Michael labourer Crown Park Dungog
MYERS Thomas farmer Harewood Dungog
MCCARTY Michael farmer Dungog Dungog
MCKENLAY E. surgeon Dowling Ck. Dungog
MCNAMARRA Michael farmer Tabbill Ck. Dungog
MCWILLIAM Mrs. P. storekeeper Dowling St. Dungog
MCWILLIAM T. tobacco manufacturer Carlton Hill Dungog
NASH George jun. farmer Sugar Loaf Ck. Dungog
NASH George sen. farmer Sugar Loaf Ck. Dungog
NEWELL Andrew farmer Dromore Dungog
NEWELL James farmer Fosterton Dungog
NEWELL John farmer Fosterton Dungog
NEWELL James tinsmith Dowling St. Dungog
NEWELL John saddler Dowling St. Dungog
NEWELL William farmer Fosterton Dungog
OSMOND Charles farmer Spring Ck. Dungog
OSMOND John farmer Spring Ck. Dungog
PARKER Thomas W. labourer Dowling St. Dungog
PERRIN Mrs. farmer Hatfield Park Dungog
PERRIN George labourer Crown Park Dungog
PHILLIPS John farmer Crown Park Dungog
PICKERING Rev. G. (Wesleyan) Lord St. Dungog
PILBEAM Mrs. householder Dowling St. Dungog
PIPER James draper Dowling St. Dungog
POTTER William farmer Bendolba Dungog
PURNELL John bootmaker Dowling St. Dungog
REDMAN Samuel --- Dowling St. Dungog
REEVES Henry farmer Thalaba Dungog
RIBBONS Mrs. Mary --- Bendolba Dungog
ROBERTSON John E. grazier Cairnmore Dungog
ROBERTSON Mrs. A. stockholder Cairnmore Dungog
ROBSON John butcher Dowling St. Dungog
ROBSON Mrs. J. householder Mackay St. Dungog
ROBSON William labourer Windeyer St. Dungog
ROY Timothy carrier Dowling St. Dungog
RYAN Cornelius farmer Tabbill Ck. Dungog
SCOTT Robert labourer Dowling St. Dungog
SCOTT Thomas farmer Thalaba Dungog
SMITH John wheelwright Dowling St. Dungog
SIMMONS William blacksmith Bendolba Dungog
SOURES George fencer Nooke St. Dungog
SULLIVAN Jeremiah farmer Bendolba Dungog
TAME Thomas dealer Mackay St. Dungog
TATE Hewitt poundkeeper Windeyer St. Dungog
TAYLOR Stephen carrier Tabbill Ck. Dungog
TAYLOR Timothy farmer Cox's Ck. Dungog
TICKLE John farmer Beulah Dungog
TICKLE Richard farmer Sugar Loaf Ck. Dungog
TIERNEY Denis wheelwright Mackay St. Dungog
TITCUME John householder Dowling St. Dungog
TONKS Charles innkeeper Dowling St. Dungog
TOWERS Thomas farmer Bendolba Dungog
WADE John storekeeper Brown St. Dungog
WADE Samuel innkeeper Brown St. Dungog
WADE William farmer Crown Park Dungog
WALKER John miller Allendale Dungog
WALKER Thomas miller Allendale Dungog
WALKER William farmer Main Ck. Dungog
WARNER William farmer Thalaba Dungog
WEBBER Eli builder Dowling St. Dungog
WEBBER James bootmaker Dowling St. Dungog
WESTLEY George tanner Dowling St. Dungog
WILCE Jonathan farmer Dungog Dungog
WILKERSON Samuel fencer Mary St. Dungog
WILSON Andrew carpenter Lord St. Dungog
WOODS William J. carrier Spring Ck. Dungog
YATES Edward farmer Thalaba Dungog
YATES James labourer Crown Park Dungog
YATES Mrs. Mary farmer Thalaba Dungog

List

Dungowan
Page 164
Distance 268 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Thursday, via Tamworth, Saturday via Goonoo Goonoo, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday via Tamworth, 9.30 a.m., Monday, via Goonoo Goonoo, 1.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday 1.30 p.m. via Tamworth, Saturday, 9.30 a.m., via Goonoo Goonoo
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday via Tamworth; Monday evening via Goonoo Goonoo
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Tamworth, 5 m. Dungowan

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ACOURT Nathaniel shepherd --- Dungowan
A'HERNE John selector --- Dungowan
ALLERSTON John selector --- Dungowan
ALLERSTON William selector --- Dungowan
ANDERSON H. labourer --- Dungowan
ARMSTRONG Charles selector --- Dungowan
BALFE John freeholder Peel River Dungowan
BARTON Thomas selector --- Dungowan
BRADY Thomas selector Peel River Dungowan
BRAHAN James selector --- Dungowan
BRIGHT Louis selector --- Dungowan
BROWN John shepherd --- Dungowan
BURNS Richard freeholder Peel River Dungowan
BURNS William freeholder Peel River Dungowan
CADELL James leaseholder --- Dungowan
CADELL W. T. superintendent --- Dungowan
CALLAGHAN John labourer --- Dungowan
CAMERON Alexander stockman --- Dungowan
CARLON Owen freeholder Peel River Dungowan
CARROLL Michael selector --- Dungowan
CONDON James selector --- Dungowan
CONDON John selector --- Dungowan
CONDON Patrick selector --- Dungowan
CREEVY James labourer --- Dungowan
CREEVY John selector --- Dungowan
CREEVY Malichi selector --- Dungowan
CREEVY Patrick selector --- Dungowan
CRUICE Francis selector Peel River Dungowan
CURTIN James shepherd --- Dungowan
DONNELLY John selector --- Dungowan
DOYLE Andrew freeholder Peel River Dungowan
ELZERY William carrier --- Dungowan
FISHER James selector --- Dungowan
FOSTER James freeholder Peel River Dungowan
FRINKS Peter selector --- Dungowan
HANSEN Rasmus bootmaker --- Dungowan
HARPUR David selector Peel River Dungowan
HAYES William labourer Peel River Dungowan
HENRY Frederick selector --- Dungowan
HENRY John selector --- Dungowan
HERDON Charles selector --- Dungowan
HERDON John selector --- Dungowan
HICKS Abraham selector Peel River Dungowan
HOGAN James selector --- Dungowan
HORRIGAN Thomas labourer Peel River Dungowan
HUGHES Patrick shepherd --- Dungowan
HUGHES Robert shepherd --- Dungowan
HYDE James selector --- Dungowan
HYDE William R. selector --- Dungowan
JOHNSON --- bootmaker --- Dungowan
JOHNSON John selector --- Dungowan
JONES Thomas selector --- Dungowan
KENNEDY Paul selector --- Dungowan
KEOGH William labourer Peel River Dungowan
LUCHERNE William shepherd Peel River Dungowan
MAHER Patrick selector --- Dungowan
MAHER Thomas selector --- Dungowan
MARSHALL Henry selector --- Dungowan
MILLS Thomas freeholder Peel River Dungowan
MCDONALD John selector --- Dungowan
NEWMAN William selector Newman Dungowan
PARTLING James selector --- Dungowan
POETSKA John selector --- Dungowan
RAWLINGS George selector --- Dungowan
RAWLINGS Ralph selector --- Dungowan
ROBSON Adam selector --- Dungowan
ROBSON William selector --- Dungowan
ROCHE Conrad freeholder Peel River Dungowan
SANDILANDS William labourer --- Dungowan
SCOTT Charles selector --- Dungowan
SHARKEY Owen freeholder Peel River Dungowan
SMITH George Collis teacher --- Dungowan
SMITH William G. selector --- Dungowan
SHEET Snelling F. overseer --- Dungowan
SUMMERS Everard labourer Peel River Dungowan
SWAN Charles selector Peel River Dungowan
TAVENNER Matthew selector --- Dungowan
WALL Thomas selector Peel River Dungowan
WALTERS Frederick selector --- Dungowan
WATSON George shepherd --- Dungowan
WEABER Potter selector --- Dungowan
WEIKS Michael selector --- Dungowan
WILLIAMS William shepherd --- Dungowan
WILSON Alfred Charles selector --- Dungowan

List

Dunkeld
Page 165
Distance 128 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 8 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 3.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb's coach Bathurst, 6m. Dunkeld

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADLAM Matthew farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
AGUS Peter shepherd Mary's Lane Dunkeld
AHEARNE John contractor Mary's Lane Dunkeld
BIRD John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
BOOTH Patrick innkeeper --- Dunkeld
BUNYON Reuben farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
BURTON George farmer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
BURTON James farmer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
BURTON William farmer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
COLE William farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
COSIER Charles farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
COSIER James farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
DePHILLIPSTALL Miss J. P. teacher Malmsbury Dunkeld
DOBSON John E. blacksmith --- Dunkeld
EADE William farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
EATHER Thomas farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
EDWARDS George shepherd Rock's Dunkeld
ELPHICKS Henry farmer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
FLACK John labourer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
FORSTER John jun. farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
FORSTER John sen. farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
FORSTER Robert farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
HALLITT William farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
HANNAH John farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
HARRIS John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
HOURIGAN Daniel overseer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
HOURIGAN James farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
HOURIGAN Thomas farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
HUME Peter farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
HUNKING Henry farmer Alendale Dunkeld
HURFORD Morris farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
HUNT Aubrey D. farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
INNOCENT George butcher --- Dunkeld
ISON James jun. farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
ISON James sen. farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
ISON William farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
JONES John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
JONES William farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
KELLY Michael farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
LANDRY John farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
LANDRY Richard farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
LANDRY Thos. jun. farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
LANDRY Thomas sen. farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
LEES John blacksmith --- Dunkeld
LEVY Michael shepherd Macquarie River Dunkeld
MABETT Edward farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
MARTIN Enoch farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
MARTIN Robert farmer Back Swamp Dunkeld
MILLER Richard farmer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
MILLER Robert bootmaker Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
MILLER Robert farmer Mary's Lane Dunkeld
MILLER William farmer --- Dunkeld
MURPHY Martin farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
MURPHY Miss Jane farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
MCDONALD James contractor --- Dunkeld
NORTHEY William farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
OWERS Sevet farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
PICKFORD George farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
POWELL George gardener --- Dunkeld
PRICE James farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
PRICE John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
PRICE William jun. farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
PRICE William sen. farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
RITCHIE John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
STEWART James H. squatter & freeholder Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
SYME Peter labourer Back Swamp Dunkeld
TRENEMAN Thomas farmer Rock's Ck. Dunkeld
URCH John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
WALLACE Edward farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
WALLACE Henry farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
WALLACE John farmer Mount Pleasant Dunkeld
WARREN John farmer Malmsbury Dunkeld
WHITFORD Mary A. servant Mount Pleasant Dunkeld

List

Dural
Page 166
Distance 29 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday, 8.30 a.m., Saturday, 7.30
a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, 1.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Thursday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 7 a.m.
Route Rail Parramatta or Windsor, lying between the two places.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ASHTON Alfred labourer --- Dural
ASHTON Charles labourer --- Dural
AUSTIN Charles farmer --- Dural
BECKETT Samuel farmer North Colo Dural
BEST Thomas farmer --- Dural
BLAKE James sawyer Little Dural Dural
BLAKE John sawyer Little Dural Dural
BLACK Edwin farmer --- Dural
BLACK Christina housekeeper --- Dural
BLACK James farmer --- Dural
BLACK Henry farmer --- Dural
CALDWELL William fruit grower --- Dural
CROSSLAND Burton farmer North Colo Dural
CUSBERT Henry fruit grower --- Dural
CUSBERT Joseph fruit grower --- Dural
EXLEY Samuel teacher --- Dural
FAGAN William fruit grower North Colo Dural
FISHBOURN Andrew sawyer Little Dural Dural
FOSTER John farmer --- Dural
FULLER Robert fruit grower North Colo Dural
FULLER Thomas farmer --- Dural
GIBBS Edward fruit grower Little Dural Dural
GIBBS Charles fruit grower Little Dural Dural
GILLIGAN Michael fruit grower North Colo Dural
GILLIGAN William farmer North Colo Dural
GREENWOOD James farmer --- Dural
HAWKINS William fruit grower --- Dural
HAWKINS William R. farmer --- Dural
HUNT William fruit grower --- Dural
KIRK Henry labourer --- Dural
KIRK John farmer --- Dural
KNIGHT William fruit grower North Colo Dural
MOORE Samuel farmer --- Dural
MOULDS Simon farmer --- Dural
MOULDS Simon jun. farmer North Colo Dural
O'HARRA Jas. fruit grower Little Dural Dural
PARSONS Henry teacher --- Dural
PERNELL Stephen farmer North Colo Dural
ROUGHLEY James fruit grower --- Dural
ROUGHLEY Joseph farmer --- Dural
STANSBURY John fruit grower North Colo Dural
STANTON James sawyer Little Dural Dural
TOMPKINS Henry farmer --- Dural
WADDELL James fruit grower North Colo Dural
WADDELL James fruit grower North Colo Dural
WADDELL William fruit grower North Colo Dural
WILLIAMS Thomas fruit grower --- Dural
WILLIAMS William fruit grower --- Dural

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Dal... ] Den... ] Dig... ] [ Dou... ]