Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Dal...
Home ] Up ] [ Dal... ] Den... ] Dig... ] Dou... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Dalton Dandalo Dapto Deepwater Delegate

Dalton
Page 149
Distance 163 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Saturday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Monday, 10.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Thursday, 3 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach Gunning, 8 m. Dalton

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADKINS Martha farmer Jarrama Flat Dalton
ADKINS Thomas farmer Jarrama Flat Dalton
ALCHIN Ann --- --- Dalton
ALCHIN Charles carrier Jarrama Ck. Dalton
ALCHIN Charles farmer --- Dalton
ALCHIN William farmer Upper Jarrama Dalton
BROWN Benjamin farmer --- Dalton
BROWN Elias farmer Basin Ck. Dalton
BROWN Stephen --- --- Dalton
BROWN Stephen labourer Jarrama Ck. Dalton
BUENS Thomas labourer Jarrama Ck. Dalton
BUTT Benjamin farmer --- Dalton
CARNALL Robert labourer Jarrama Ck. Dalton
CARNALL Thomas labourer Jarrama Ck. Dalton
CARNALL William labourer Fish River Dalton
COMMINS John labourer --- Dalton
COMMINS Miss R. --- Gallway, Fish River Dalton
DAWE John carrier Fell'd Timber Ck. Dalton
DOWLING Miss Sarah --- --- Dalton
DOWLING T. farmer Fell'd Timber Ck. Dalton
FRANCIS S. jun. labourer Jarrama Flat Dalton
KING John blacksmith --- Dalton
MEDWAY Miss Eliza --- Fish River Dalton
SMITH Charles labourer --- Dalton
SMITH George labourer Jarrama Ck. Dalton
STARR James labourer --- Dalton
STARR Miss S. --- --- Dalton
TOOHEY Miss Mary --- Jarrama Ck. Dalton
VINES Charles W. labourer --- Dalton
WHEATLEY John F. W. carrier --- Dalton
WHEATLEY Miss C. L. A. --- --- Dalton
WHEATLEY Mrs. P. --- Jarrama Ck. Dalton
YELVERTON John labourer --- Dalton

List

Dandalo
Page 150
Distance 278 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Saturday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, 10 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, 11 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Thursday, 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Rydal, Cobb'c coach Molong, 106 m. Dandalo

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BALFE John squatter West Buggabadah Dandalo
BARLOW Edward sheep overseer Mudhall Dandalo
BLANCHARD George stockman --- Dandalo
BOLAND John stockman Plain's Station Dandalo
BOWME Sturges shepherd Tabratong Dandalo
BROWN Thomas squatter Mudhall Dandalo
BAYLEY John manager Lower Tabratong Dandalo
CAFFRAE Robert stockman Cagildry Dandalo
CHAMBERS Samuel shepherd Tabratong Dandalo
CLEMENTS William H. squatter Cagildry Dandalo
COLEMAN Stephen selector East Buggabadah Dandalo
COLEY William H. contractor Mudhall Dandalo
CRAWFORD John sheep overseer Burdenda Dandalo
CRAWFORD Samuel squatter Burdenda Dandalo
ELLIS E. squatter Bobandarah Ck. Dandalo
ELLIS J. squatter Bobandarah Ck. Dandalo
FIELD Stephen shepherd Tabratong Dandalo
GOOD William labourer Terrangan Dandalo
HAND Patrick --- Cagildry Dandalo
HARNET John stockman Darouble Dandalo
HARRIS Peter contractor --- Dandalo
HAGBEN Thomas contractor --- Dandalo
HOLLAND Henry E. squatter Terrangan Dandalo
HUNT George T. squatter Burdenda Dandalo
LANE Henry sheep overseer Lower Cagildry Dandalo
LEE George squatter Tabratong Dandalo
LEE James squatter Tabratong Dandalo
LYNCH Patrick stockman Nyngan Dandalo
MALONEY Michael stockman Mudhall Dandalo
MARTEL C. H. --- --- Dandalo
MARTEL F. --- --- Dandalo
MARTEL John squatter --- Dandalo
MARTEL L. --- --- Dandalo
MERCER William station manager Tabratong Dandalo
MITCHELL Thomas stockman Terrangan Dandalo
MIZER Andrew stockman Caroline, West Tabratong Dandalo
MONAGHAN Thomas squatter Nyngan Dandalo
MONAGHAN Timothy squatter Nyngan Dandalo
MCALISTER L. constable --- Dandalo
NEY Robert stockman West Buggabadah Dandalo
NEY William stockman Darouble Dandalo
PEARSON Alfred shepherd Mudhall Dandalo
PEEL James gardener --- Dandalo
PENDRAY Frank squatter Cagildry Dandalo
PERKS Charles squatter Lower Tabratong Dandalo
RAY John shepherd Mulla Mulla Dandalo
REENAN Thomas squatter Plain's Station Dandalo
RICHARDSON George B. innkeeper --- Dandalo
RYAN William squatter East Buggabadah Dandalo
STACK --- senior constable --- Dandalo
SMITH John selector East Buggabadah Dandalo
SMITH William stockman East Buggabadah Dandalo
TAYLOR James contractor --- Dandalo
WATT Eugene G. squatter Caroline, West Tabratong Dandalo
WATT W. squatter Caroline, West Tabratong Dandalo
WILSON Thomas labourer --- Dandalo
WOOD Henry drover East Buggabadah Dandalo

List

Dapto
Page 150
Distance 74 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 4. 30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 4.45 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Wollongong, 8m. Dapto, or rail Campbelltown and coach Wollongong, 8 m. Dapto

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLISON John farmer Marshall Mount Dapto
ARMSTRONG James farmer Avondale Dapto
ATKINSON David farmer Avondale Dapto
BARRETT John freeholder West Dapto
BARRETT Joseph freeholder West Dapto
BARTLETT John leaseholder Karrara Dapto
BARTLETT Windham leaseholder Karrara Dapto
BAXTER James freeholder West Dapto
BODYIOTE John farmer Macquarie River Dapto
BOULTON Abraham farmer Avondale Dapto
BOULTON William farmer Avondale Dapto
BOVARD Alexander freeholder --- Dapto
BOVARD John farmer --- Dapto
BRIEN Thomas leaseholder Bong Bong Rd. Dapto
BROHAN William teacher West Dapto
BROWN George William --- Brown's Dapto
BROWN John freeholder Brown's Dapto
BROWN Matthew farmer Log Bridge Dapto
BUCHANAN George leaseholder Yalla East Dapto
BUCHANAN Henry farmer West Dapto
BUCHANAN John farmer Yalla Dapto
BUCHANAN Thomas H. butcher --- Dapto
BUCHANAN William farmer Yalla Dapto
BURNS Michael freeholder Calderwood Dapto
BUXTON William blacksmith --- Dapto
CALDWELL James carpenter East Dapto
CALDWELL John carpenter East Dapto
CLAREY J. leaseholder Gate Farm, Marshall's Mount Dapto
CLARK Hugh leaseholder Avondale Dapto
CLARKE Alexander leaseholder Avondale Dapto
CONNELLY William leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
COOPER Isaac leaseholder West Horsley Dapto
COOK William leaseholder Avondale Dapto
DARE James leaseholder Avondale Dapto
DAWES Edward sen. leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
DOWD John leaseholder Cleveland Dapto
DULEY James farm servant --- Dapto
DULEY James sen. gardener & leaseholder --- Dapto
EGAN John leaseholder Sunnyside Dapto
EGAN Thomas leaseholder Sunnyside Dapto
EVANS Evan R., JP freeholder Penrose Villa Dapto
GIBSON Edward leaseholder Benare's Dapto
GOODYER John leaseholder West Dapto
GORRELL James leaseholder West Dapto
GRAHAM Charles farmer Avondale Dapto
GRAHAM John leaseholder Avondale Dapto
GRAHAM William leaseholder Avondale Dapto
GRIFFITH John leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
GRIFFITH Robert farmer Calderwood Dapto
GRIFFITH William farmer Calderwood Dapto
HALPIN James leaseholder West Dapto
HAMPTON George freeholder Calderwood Dapto
HARGYART William J. teacher Marshall Mount Dapto
HARNAN William leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
HARRIS Henry leaseholder Newtown Dapto
HARRIS William freeholder West Dapto
HART John leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
HAYWARD Thos. leaseholder McQuarie River Dapto
HEINEWYER Conrad butcher --- Dapto
HEWITT John jun. carpenter --- Dapto
HEWITT John sen. carpenter --- Dapto
HEWITT William carpenter --- Dapto
HOARE Charles leaseholder West Dapto
HURRY Napoleon leaseholder Avondale Dapto
IRWINE Henry Giles leaseholder West Dapto
JOLIFFE John leaseholder Mullet Ck. Dapto
JOLIFFE Mrs. Thomas leaseholder Stream Hill, West Dapto
JONES James bootmaker East Dapto
KEEFE John gardener East Dapto
LARKIN John freeholder West Dapto
LARKIN Martin freeholder West Dapto
LARKIN Patrick freeholder West Dapto
LARKIN Patrick leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
LARKIN Patrick sen. freeholder West Dapto
LEEPER James leaseholder Avondale Dapto
LYNCH Stephen leaseholder McGunie Gift Dapto
MARKHAM Wm. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
MARSHALL Benjamin freeholder West Dapto
MARSHALL Robert J. freeholder Daisey Bank Dapto
MILLER Francis labourer Avondale Dapto
MORAN John leaseholder Log Ridge Dapto
MURLEY John leaseholder Avondale Dapto
MUSGRAVE Charles leaseholder --- Dapto
MUSGRAVE William L. leaseholder --- Dapto
MCKENZIE Kenneth leaseholder, postmaster & storekeeper --- Dapto
MCKINLAY John stockman Lake Dapto
MCLAUGHLAN James labourer Calderwood Dapto
MCPAUL Robert leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
MCRAE Duncan blacksmith --- Dapto
NUNAN John freeholder --- Dapto
NUNAN Timothy freeholder West Dapto
O'BRIEN Daniel leaseholder Avondale Dapto
O'BRIEN Terrance leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
O'BRIEN Thomas leaseholder Avondale Dapto
O'MEALLY M. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
O'MEALLY Michael leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
O'NEILL Michael freeholder Calderwood Dapto
O'NEILL Thomas freeholder Calderwood Dapto
OSBORNE George innkeeper --- Dapto
OSBORNE H. H. freeholder Avondale House Dapto
OSBORNE Mrs. Sarah sen. --- Avondale House Dapto
OSBORNE Patrick H. freeholder Lake Lands Dapto
PATTERSON John jun. labourer --- Dapto
PEARSON Isaac labourer Marshall Mount Dapto
PEARSON James leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
PEARSON Robert leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
PEARSON William leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
PHILLIPS Frederick storekeeper --- Dapto
PIPER George --- Log Ridge Dapto
PIPER James leaseholder --- Dapto
PIPER William leaseholder --- Dapto
PIPER William leaseholder McGuanie Gift Dapto
PLUCKNETT Elijah leaseholder West Dapto
PORTER George A. leaseholder Avondale Dapto
PRIOR Benjamin freeholder West Dapto
QUINN John labourer West Dapto
REDDALL T. A. freeholder Osborne House Dapto
REID William leaseholder Log Ridge Dapto
REEN Matthew leaseholder Avondale Dapto
ROSE William sen. freeholder West Dapto
ROWSELL Rev. Julian H. clergy Parsonage Dapto
SAUNDERS William labourer Avondale Dapto
SIMPSON James labourer Avondale Dapto
SIMPSON Robert carpenter West Dapto
SMITH Denis leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
SMITH James leaseholder West Dapto
SMITH John leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
SMITHERS Henry constable --- Dapto
SPETTEGNE Phillip bootmaker --- Dapto
SPITTLEHOUSE S. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
SPITTLEHOUSE R. farmer Marshall Mount Dapto
SUMMERS Richard leaseholder Avondale Dapto
SWAN Edward freeholder Rosehill Dapto
SWAN James --- Avondale Dapto
SWAN William H. leaseholder Avondale Dapto
SWAN William sen. freeholder Rosehill Dapto
SWEENEY J. jun. leaseholder Lakelands Dapto
SWEENEY J. sen. leaseholder Lakelands Dapto
TARBUTT Martin leaseholder Calderwood Dapto
THOMAS Wm. jun. leaseholder Log Ridge Dapto
THOMAS Wm. sen. leaseholder Log Ridge Dapto
THOMPSON F. A. freeholder West Horsley Dapto
THOMPSON William freeholder West Dapto
TIBBLES T. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
TOWNS Phillip leaseholder McGuanie Gift Dapto
TURNBULL J. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
TURNBULL J. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
TURNBULL R. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
TURNBULL W. leaseholder Marshall Mount Dapto
VAUGHAN Owen leaseholder West Dapto
WARREN Michael leaseholder Avondale Dapto
WARRINGTON James labourer West Dapto
WHITAKER James blacksmith East Dapto
WILLIAMSON James leaseholder West Dapto
WILLIAMSON Thomas leaseholder West Dapto
WILLOT Arthur freeholder West Dapto
WOODFIELD John bricklayer Avondale Dapto

List

Deepwater
Page 152
Distance 397 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday, 7 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday, 12.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Thursday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Wingen, Cobb's coach Armidale, 85 m. Deepwater

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDREWS George miller Bolivia Deepwater
BARRETT E. inn & storekeeper --- Deepwater
BARRETT William selector --- Deepwater
BARTLETT John gardener Wellington Vale Deepwater
BATES Henry selector --- Deepwater
BATES William selector --- Deepwater
BURNS John selector --- Deepwater
CAIN John innkeeper Bolivia Deepwater
COLLINS Fred. Carrier --- Deepwater
COLLINS James overseer --- Deepwater
COLLINS Richard inn & storekeeper --- Deepwater
COLLINS William overseer Bolivia Deepwater
COLLINS William station manager --- Deepwater
COULSTON Richard clerk --- Deepwater
DAVIDSON John blacksmith --- Deepwater
DUNLOP Peter overseer --- Deepwater
IRBY Algernon squatter Bolivia Deepwater
IRBY Edward squatter Bolivia Deepwater
KOCH George selector --- Deepwater
MCMULLIN John overseer Wellington Vale Deepwater
MCMULLIN T. teamster Wellington Vale Deepwater
O'BRIEN Charles shepherd --- Deepwater
ROBERTSON R. R. C. squatter Wellington Vale Deepwater
ROMER Daniel hawker --- Deepwater
SULLIVAN John dairy --- Deepwater
TRAINER Thomas miner Glen Algin Deepwater

List

Delegate
Page 152
Distance 366 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Saturday, Monday 11.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday, Saturday, Monday, 12.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Saturday 7.15 a.m.
Route Steam Merimbula, coach Bombala, 24 m. Delegate

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALIOER Adam shepherd Church Station Delegate
ALLEN Benjamin squatter Kirkanong Delegate
ALLEN William farmer Glenroy Delegate
ARTON Henry bootmaker Glenroy Delegate
CAMPBELL Duncan farmer Tombong Delegate
CAMPBELL John squatter Wallendibby Delegate
CALVUER Michael stockman Corrowono Delegate
CLARE William shepherd Tombong Delegate
CORCOLIN Denis bootmaker Corrowono Delegate
CRYER William miner --- Delegate
CUMMINS William shepherd Wallendibby Delegate
CUNNINGTON George overseer Corrowong Delegate
DEENEY Neil carrier Corrowong Delegate
DOWNEY Edward carrier Corrowong Delegate
FLETCHER William farmer Glenroy Delegate
FOLEY Peter miner Glenroy Delegate
GARDENER George farmer Cragie Delegate
HAYDON Henry squatter --- Delegate
HAYDON James squatter Stockyard Flat Delegate
HENSLEIGH John squatter Bendor Delegate
JAMISON Robert shepherd --- Delegate
JOHNSON Thomas innkeeper Chinatown Delegate
JONES Edward shepherd Wallendibby Delegate
LAWSON Charles squatter Cragie Delegate
LAWSON Charles Henry squatter Bendor Delegate
LAWSON John James squatter Cragie Delegate
MARTIN Thomas shepherd --- Delegate
MILES George shepherd --- Delegate
MCGUIGAN John farmer Corrowong Delegate
MCKAY Alexander shepherd Wallendibby Delegate
MCKAY William squatter Wallendibby Delegate
MCLAUGHLAN James farmer Daddick Nora Delegate
MCREACHIE Alexander superintendent --- Delegate
O'HARE James squatter Corrowong Delegate
PIKE James miner Bendor Delegate
REEDY John shepherd Glenroy Delegate
RICHMOND Peter shepherd Corrowong Delegate
ROBERTS James shepherd Chinatown Delegate
RYAN Daniel storekeeper Glenroy Delegate
RYAN Jeremiah miner Glenroy Delegate
SCOTT Alexander mailman --- Delegate
SEVERWRIGHT William farmer --- Delegate
SIMPSON Charles farmer --- Delegate
SMITH Thomas shepherd --- Delegate
SHINFIELD John carpenter Corrowong Delegate
TAYLOR Edward carrier Spring Flat Delegate
TAYLOR James farmer Spring Flat Delegate
TERRY John farmer Cragie Delegate
UNDERWOOD James teacher Corrowong Delegate
WELSH Owen shepherd Corrowong Delegate
WILLIAMS Richard storekeeper --- Delegate
WILSON George carpenter --- Delegate

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Dal... ] Den... ] Dig... ] Dou... ]