Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cra...
Home ] Up ] Cad... ] Can... ] Cap... ] Cat... ] Cla... ] Cob... ] Col... ] Coo... ] Coon... ] Cor... ] [ Cra... ] Cud... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Cragie Croki Crookwell Cross Roads Crown Flat

Cragie

Page 140
Distance 333 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, 9.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday, 2.15 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, 7.10 a.m.
Route - Steam Merimbula, coach Bombala, 21 m. Cragie

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH Long & Co. storekeepers --- Cragie
AH Chin interpreter --- Cragie
AH Foy storekeeper --- Cragie
AH Kin carrier --- Cragie
AH King bootmaker --- Cragie
AH Say blacksmith --- Cragie
AH Yin blacksmith --- Cragie
ALLEN Henry squatter Delegate Cragie
ALLEN John miner Upper Bendock Cragie
ARBON Robert miner Delegate Cragie
ARCHER Henry quartz mill owner Bendock Cragie
ARMFIELD Edward --- Delegate Cragie
BARCLAY George innkeeper Delegate Cragie
BATTERSHILL George miner Bendock Cragie
BEATTIE David miner --- Cragie
BEGLEY Neild miner Bendock Cragie
BEVERIDGE Charles farmer Queedong Cragie
BEVERIDGE Henry miner Queedong Cragie
BEVERIDGE Samuel miner Queedong Cragie
BINGAN Samuel P. miner Delegate Cragie
BLACKBIRD William G. miner --- Cragie
BLACKBURN Wm mining manager Bendock Cragie
BOWDEN William mining manager Bendock Cragie
BRENNAN Thomas miner Bendock Cragie
BROWN Andrew miner Bendock Cragie
BROWN Edward miner Upper Bendock Cragie
BROWN Thomas storekeeper Bendock Cragie
BURKE Thomas dairy Upper Bendock Cragie
BUSHMAN George stock-keeper Julibrang Cragie
CAMERON John miner Bendock Cragie
CAMERON Norman stockowner Delegate Cragie
CAMPBELL Henry squatter Delegate Cragie
CAN Sing bootmaker --- Cragie
CHALK Edward dairy Bendock Station Cragie
CHANDLER William bootmaker Delegate Cragie
CHONG E. & Co. storekeepers --- Cragie
CUNNINGHAM Thomas miner Delegate Cragie
CLANCEY William storekeeper Bendock Cragie
CLARK William butcher Bendock Cragie
COLLINS Thomas miner Delegate Cragie
COTTERELL Thomas farmer --- Cragie
DAVID James miner Bendock Cragie
DAVIS Jas. mining manager Upper Bendock Cragie
DAVIS Joseph miner Upper Bendock Cragie
DAVIS Joseph J. miner Delegate Cragie
DAVY John shepherd --- Cragie
DENT George farmer Bendock Cragie
DE SIGE Frank mining manager Delegate Cragie
DORRAN George mining manager Delegate Cragie
FAGAN Patrick miner --- Cragie
FAULKNER William mining manager Bendock Cragie
FELTIS Francis miner Dunlop Cragie
FITZGERALD George superintendent Bendock Cragie
FORREST William gardener Little Plain Cragie
GALE William surveyor --- Cragie
GARDNER George teamster --- Cragie
GUTHRIE Charles miner --- Cragie
HAYDEN Henry stockowner Delegate Cragie
HAYDEN James stockowner Delegate Cragie
HENSLEIGH Henry squatter Bendock Cragie
HENSLEIGH John squatter Bendock Cragie
HEYDEN Charles stockowner Delegate Cragie
HICKMAN Thomas boarding house --- Cragie
HILL George mason Bendock Cragie
HITE Thomas miner --- Cragie
HORTON Henry bootmaker Delegate Cragie
HUTCHINSON George squatter Delegate Cragie
HUTCHINSON Robert squatter Delegate Cragie
JACKSON George miner --- Cragie
JACKSON John miner --- Cragie
JACKSON Joseph miner --- Cragie
JACKSON Thomas sen. miner --- Cragie
JAMIESON James stockowner Delegate Cragie
JEFFREYS Thomas miner --- Cragie
JOHNSON Thomas innkeeper --- Cragie
JOHNSTON William blacksmith Bendock Cragie
JOHNSTON William miner Little Plain Cragie
JONES John shepherd near Bendock Cragie
JOSEPHS H. M. squatter Mahratta Cragie
KEEFE James miner Upper Bendock Cragie
KELEY John miner --- Cragie
KELEY John C. carrier --- Cragie
KENNEDY O'Brien blacksmith Upper Bendock Cragie
LAW Hawk storekeeper --- Cragie
LAWSON Charles H. squatter Bendock Cragie
LAWSON Charles sen. squatter --- Cragie
LAWSON John squatter --- Cragie
LEVY Lionel machine proprietor Bendock Cragie
LOCK John stockowner Upper Bendock Cragie
LOCK Thomas miner Dunlop Cragie
LOCK William miner Dunlop Cragie
LOVE James carrier --- Cragie
LOVE Joseph carrier --- Cragie
MARRIOTT Charles stockowner Bendock Cragie
MARRIOTT William stockowner Bendock Cragie
MATHESON William P. miner Bendock Cragie
MEITCH John miner Upper Bendock Cragie
MINT Charles hawker --- Cragie
MOORSE David miner --- Cragie
MOORSE William --- --- Cragie
MOSES Alfred storekeeper Delegate Cragie
MOSES Alexander storekeeper Bendock Cragie
MCDONALD A. superintendent Bendock Cragie
MCGUIGAN John miner Delegate Cragie
MCKEATCHIE A., JP stockowner Delegate Cragie
NICHOLS G. mining registrar Upper Bendock Cragie
NICHOLSON John, JP squatter Little Plain Cragie
NICHOLSON T. squatter & mining registrar Julibrang Cragie
OLIVER Adam farmer Little Plain Cragie
OLIVER William farmer Little Plain Cragie
O'NEIL John miner --- Cragie
ONSTAR John teamster --- Cragie
PATTERSON Alexander miner Delegate Cragie
PATTERSON Walter miner Delegate Cragie
PIKE James miner Dunlop Cragie
RAMSAY James miner Bendock Cragie
RANKIN Archibald miller Delegate Cragie
RANKIN Donald squatter Delegate Cragie
RAWACK J. quartz mill owner Upper Bendock Cragie
REED Hamilton innkeeper Upper Bendock Cragie
RIDLEY James miner Bendock Cragie
ROBB Thomas miner Bendock Cragie
ROBERTS George miner Bendock Cragie
ROBERTS James storekeeper --- Cragie
ROBERTS William farmer & carrier --- Cragie
ROBINSON Charles miner Bendock Cragie
RYAN Jeremiah squatter Delegate Park Cragie
RYAN William squatter Delegate Cragie
SANDON Peter surveyor Delegate Cragie
SELLERS William G. storekeeper Bendock Cragie
SHEPPARD Charles stockman --- Cragie
SIMPSON Charles innkeeper Delegate Cragie
SLATTERY Francis carrier Little Plain Cragie
SMITH George innkeeper Bendock Cragie
SMITH William engineer Delegate Cragie
SMITH William innkeeper Bendock Cragie
SOLOMON M. quartz mill owner Bendock Cragie
SOLOMON Michael storekeeper Delegate Cragie
STANLEY William miner --- Cragie
STEVENSON Captain squatter Bondi Cragie
STEVENSON Ceighton squatter Bondi Cragie
STEVENSON George squatter Bondi Cragie
STEVENSON John squatter Bondi Cragie
STOCKDALE John teacher Bendock Cragie
TERRY John storekeeper --- Cragie
TIN War & Co. storekeepers --- Cragie
TY Chong storekeeper --- Cragie
TY Yin & Co. storekeepers --- Cragie
VALENTINE Daniel carpenter --- Cragie
VELT William H. gardener Lock's Flat Cragie
WALKER John shepherd Julybrang Cragie
WARBURTON Richard carrier --- Cragie
WILLIAMS David storekeeper Delegate Cragie
WILLIAMS John miner Delegate Cragie
WILLIAMS Richard storekeeper Delegate Cragie
WILLIAMS Samuel brewer --- Cragie
WITTON Richard storekeeper --- Cragie
WITTON Richard storekeeper Bendock Cragie
WY Pong gardener --- Cragie
YOUNGE Gustavus miner Delegate Cragie

List

Croki

Page 141
Distance 205 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Sunday, 2.30 p.m. and steamer
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Wednesday, 5 a.m. and steamer direct
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday, mornings and steamer
Route - Steam Cundletown, 8m. Croki

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALGRO William B. farmer Jones' Island Croki
ALLEN A. sawyer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
ALLAN George farmer Oxley Island Croki
ANTONY R. farmer Tappan Tappan Ck. Croki
ARCHER Edward labourer Mamboo Island Croki
ASSIMUS Charles farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
ATKINS William farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
BARBER Andrew oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
BARNETT W. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
BARRETT J. engineer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
BATES William oysterman Cattai Ck. Croki
BENNETT C. sawyer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
BETTS John farmer Tappan Tappan Ck. Croki
BLOCK Nicholas labourer Mamboo Island Croki
BLOOMFIELD Uriel farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
BOOTH George shipwright Pelican Croki
BOOTH H. jun. sawyer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
BOOTH H. sen. foreman Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
BOURKE Ralph farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
BRADLEY Joseph shipwright Pelican Croki
BREWER William farmer Jones' Island Croki
BULLY R. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
BULMER Besic oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
CADDEN James farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
CADDEN Robert farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
CAFFREY Thomas farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
CAUSE George farmer Pelican Croki
CAUSE John fisherman Cattai Ck. Croki
CLUSS Charles farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
COCHRANE Thomas boatman Pilot Station Croki
COWAN David farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
COWAN James farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
COWAN Thomas farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
CRANSTON James shipwright Pelican Croki
DAWSON R. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
DAWSON Thomas farmer Jones' Island Croki
DIMOND Francis farmer Jones' Island Croki
DOUGLAS James oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
DRURY E. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
DRURY George J. farmer Cattai Ck. Croki
DRURY Thomas farmer Cattai Ck. Croki
DYKES T. jun. farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
DYKES T. sen. farmer Mamboo Island Croki
EGGINS Charles farmer Jones' Island Croki
EGGINS James jun. farmer Motto Plains Croki
EGGINS George farmer Jones' Island Croki
EGGINS Henry farmer Jones' Island Croki
EGGINS James sen. farmer Jones' Island Croki
EGGINS Samuel farmer Jones' Island Croki
EMERTON Stephen farmer Jones' Island Croki
EVENDEN Edward farmer Motto Plains Croki
EVENDEN J. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
EVENDEN Robert farmer Jones' Island Croki
EVENDEN William labourer Jones' Island Croki
FALLOWFIELD Herbert farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
FLETT James farmer Oxley Island Croki
FOSTER Thomas labourer Mamboo Island Croki
FOTHERINGHAM George shipwright Pelican Croki
FREEMAN C. sawyer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
GIBSON George farmer Cattai Ck. Croki
GILL J. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
GOLLAN Roderick farmer Jones' Island Croki
GRAHAM James oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
GREESON J. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
HAMMOND John B. farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
HAMMOND Reuben farmer Jones' Island Croki
HENEY James farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
HINTON James farmer Jones' Island Croki
HORN Michael farmer Mamboo Island Croki
JELLY James farmer Mamboo Island Croki
JOBSON John farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
JONES David oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
JONES Edward oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
JONES W. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
KAIN John farmer Jones' Island Croki
KITTZ Henry farmer Jones' Island Croki
KITTZ John farmer Jones' Island Croki
KITTZ Joseph farmer Jones' Island Croki
LAMBERT George farmer Jones' Island Croki
LAMBERT James farmer Jones' Island Croki
LAMBERT Levi farmer Jones' Island Croki
LATHAN Joseph farmer Mamboo Island Croki
LINDIMAN Louis boatman Pilot Station Croki
LOBBAN Alexander teacher --- Croki
LOBBAN Allan A. teacher --- Croki
LOTEN Heber G. farmer Cabbage Tree Island Croki
LOVE James farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
MADELINE Charles A. farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
MARTIN R. teamster Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
MASTUES David farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MASTUES Stephen blacksmith Jones' Island Croki
MAY George farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MINNETT George farmer Motto Plains Croki
MUDFORD Joseph farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
MYNARD Richard farmer Pelican Croki
MYNARD William farmer Pelican Croki
MCBRIERTY Felix farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MCBROOM John farmer Mamboo Island Croki
MCCULLOCH William shipwright Pelican Croki
MCDERMID Donald farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MCDERMID John farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MCDONALD Alexander bootmaker --- Croki
MCDONALD James boatbuilder Scott's Ck. Croki
MCDONALD John labourer --- Croki
MCDONALD Malcolm farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
MCFADDEN Thos. farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MCINTOSH James farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
MCKENZIE William shipwright Pelican Croki
MCLENNAN John teacher Pelican Point Croki
MCMAHON John --- Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
MCMAHON William overseer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
MCMILLAN Alexander farmer Jones' Island Croki
MCWHIRTER Andrew oysterman Mitchell's Island Croki
MCWHIRTER Herbert farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
MCWHIRTER H. oysterman Mitchell's Island Croki
MCWHIRTER Robert farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
NELSON Thomas farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
NEWBURY John farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
NEWTON Alexander jun. shipwright Pelican Croki
NEWTON Alexander sen. shipbuilder Pelican Croki
NEWTON Charles shipwright Pelican Croki
NEWTON Wm. shipwright Pelican Croki
NEWTON Wm. jun. farmer Mamboo Island Croki
NEWTON Wm. sen. farmer Mamboo Island Croki
NIXON Samuel fisherman Jones' Island Croki
PERRETT Ezra farmer Jones' Island Croki
PERRETT Henry J. farmer Jones' Island Croki
PERRETT Robert L. farmer Jones' Island Croki
POWELL Richard labourer Pelican Croki
RALPH John farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
RENWICK Samuel farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
RICHARDS Reuben farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
RITCHIE David teacher Mitchell's Island Croki
RITCHIE Peter farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
ROBERTS Thos. farmer Tappan Tappan Ck. Croki
ROSE Isaac farmer Jones' Island Croki
RUPRECHT John farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
RUPRECHT Martin farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
RYAN James labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
RYAN M. labourer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
RYAN Thomas farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
SCOTT George boatman Pilot Station Croki
SHEATHER Benjamin labourer Jones' Island Croki
SHEATHER Henry labourer Jones' Island Croki
SHEATHER John farmer Tappan Tappan Ck. Croki
SHEATHER Richard oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
SHOESMITH Alfred farmer Jones' Island Croki
SHOESMITH George farmer Cattai Ck. Croki
SHOESMITH James boatbuilder Jones' Island Croki
SHOESMITH W. farmer Jones' Island Croki
SLATER John farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
SLEVEN P. time keeper Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
SMITH James oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
SMITZER George bricklayer Scott's Ck. Croki
SMITZER John farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
SOARD Peter labourer --- Croki
STAPLES Benstead farmer Mitchell's Island Croki
STAPLES Robert farmer Jones' Island Croki
THOMPSON J. sawyer Summer Hill Saw Mills Croki
THOMPSON William farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
WALL George farmer Jones' Island Croki
WARD William farmer Jones' Island Croki
WATERS William labourer Pelican Croki
WATSON George D. farmer Coopernook Croki
WATTS Charles shipwright Pelican Croki
WATTS William labourer Scott's Ck. Croki
WEBSTER Samuel oysterman Jones' Island Croki
WEBSTER William oysterman Jones' Island Croki
WEEKES George farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
WHATSON William farmer Jones' Island Croki
WHITNEL G. boatman Pilot Station Croki
WILLIAMS Richard storekeeper --- Croki
WOOTEN Phillip oysterman Scott's Ck. Croki
WYLIE George farmer Scott's Ck. Croki
WYLIE William farmer Scott's Ck. Croki

List

Crookwell

Page 143
Distance 156 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Saturday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Sunday, 6 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, 4 p.m., Thursday, 1.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Friday, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, via Laggan, 5m. Crookwell

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AUSTIN Thomas mason --- Crookwell
BARKER John farmer --- Crookwell
BEARCHELL George innkeeper --- Crookwell
BENSLEY Henry farmer --- Crookwell
BENSLEY James farmer --- Crookwell
BENSLEY William jun. farmer --- Crookwell
BENSLEY William sen. farmer --- Crookwell
BILLINGHAM Charles farmer --- Crookwell
BINGHAM James farmer --- Crookwell
BRADFORD James farmer --- Crookwell
BROOK --- grazier --- Crookwell
BUNKER John bootmaker --- Crookwell
BUTT Henry farmer --- Crookwell
BUTT Jesse farmer --- Crookwell
BUTT Stephen farmer --- Crookwell
CAMDEN Charles farmer --- Crookwell
CARTWRIGHT Francis farmer --- Crookwell
CHARNOCK John farmer --- Crookwell
CLARKE Charles farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
COLBURT Charles farmer Crookwell River Crookwell
COX Frederick wheelwright --- Crookwell
COX Samuel wheelwright --- Crookwell
DEAN Nicholas farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
DEARLING Thomas carpenter --- Crookwell
DERRETT Joseph jun. farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
DERRETT Joseph sen. farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
ELDRIDGE Daniel farmer Crookwell River Crookwell
FERGUSON Archibald carpenter Middle Ck. Crookwell
FRANCIS John farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
FRANKLIN Richard farmer --- Crookwell
GAUNT John farmer --- Crookwell
GIBSON John farmer Grabben Gullen Crookwell
GILBY David farmer --- Crookwell
GILBY George farmer --- Crookwell
GILBY James farmer --- Crookwell
GLENN George farmer --- Crookwell
GORDON George postmaster --- Crookwell
GRAY George farmer Middle Ck. Crookwell
HAMPSTEAD Wm. overseer Crookwell River Crookwell
HARVEY Ezra farmer --- Crookwell
HARVEY John farmer --- Crookwell
HAYWOOD Thomas farmer Grabben Gullen Crookwell
HILLS John farmer --- Crookwell
HOWARD John farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
HURST William grazier --- Crookwell
IZZARD Gabriel farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
JEFFRIES John farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
JOHNSON Joshua farmer --- Crookwell
JONES William farmer --- Crookwell
JUDD John farmer Grabben Gullen Crookwell
KEITH William farmer Middle Ck. Crookwell
KERSHAW Abraham farmer Glencoe Crookwell
KING George farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
LEARY William farmer Middle Ck. Crookwell
LEWIS John farmer --- Crookwell
MACEY Mary Ann farmer --- Crookwell
MARSHALL Charles farmer --- Crookwell
MARSHALL James jun. farmer --- Crookwell
MARSHALL James sen. farmer --- Crookwell
MARSHALL Michael jun. farmer --- Crookwell
MAY John farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
MELDRUM James blacksmith --- Crookwell
MORTIMER John farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
MUNROE William farmer Crookwell River Crookwell
MCGILLIS Norman farmer Lost River Crookwell
MCMICHAEL Rev. Thomas (Wesleyan) --- Crookwell
MCPAUL John farmer Grabben Gullen Crookwell
PARKER Charles grazier --- Crookwell
PARKER John farmer --- Crookwell
PARKER Robert farmer --- Crookwell
PILCHER John miller --- Crookwell
PLUMB Henry butcher --- Crookwell
PLUMB Robert grazier --- Crookwell
POLL James jun. farmer --- Crookwell
POLL James sen. farmer --- Crookwell
PRATT Alfred farmer --- Crookwell
PRICE Mary Ann teacher Cotta Walla Crookwell
QUIGLEY Patrick farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
READ John jun. farmer --- Crookwell
READ John sen. farmer --- Crookwell
READ Thomas farmer --- Crookwell
READE Charles W. storekeeper --- Crookwell
REBERGER Philip farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
REBURGH Henry farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
REUL Joseph farmer --- Crookwell
ROBERTS George butcher --- Crookwell
ROBERTS Horatio innkeeper --- Crookwell
ROBERTS Thomas grazier --- Crookwell
SCHROEDER Charles storekeeper --- Crookwell
SEERY Patrick farmer Middle Ck. Crookwell
SHIPP John farmer Grabben Gullen Crookwell
SHORT Thomas farmer --- Crookwell
SLATER Ann householder --- Crookwell
SLATER Henry farmer --- Crookwell
SLATER James innkeeper --- Crookwell
STEPHENSON Anthony miller --- Crookwell
STEPHENSON Benjamin farmer --- Crookwell
STEPHENSON Edward farmer --- Crookwell
STEPHENSON John farmer --- Crookwell
STEPHENSON William sen. farmer --- Crookwell
THOMPSON Edward farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
THURKETTLE Egar farmer Cotta Walla Crookwell
WADE Thomas grazier --- Crookwell
WARN George farmer --- Crookwell
WARN John jun. farmer --- Crookwell
WHITTELL Ann householder --- Crookwell
WHITTINGTON Charles shepherd --- Crookwell
WHITING Joseph storekeeper --- Crookwell
WILLIAMS Mary Ann farmer --- Crookwell
WITHERS Charles farmer Middle Ck. Crookwell
WOOD Elizabeth farmer --- Crookwell

List

Cross Roads

Page 144
Distance 97 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, 1 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, 5.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Sutton Forest (Moss Vale), 8m. Cross Roads

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AIKEN Andrew dealer South Ck. Cross Roads
ALSTON William farmer --- Cross Roads
BROADHURST Joseph farmer --- Cross Roads
CARR Michael labourer Eeling Forest Cross Roads
CHAPMAN Benjamin farmer --- Cross Roads
CHAPMAN Joseph farmer --- Cross Roads
CHAPMAN Richard farmer --- Cross Roads
CLARKE Agnes dressmaker --- Cross Roads
CLARKE Charles labourer --- Cross Roads
CLARKE George labourer Merryworth Cross Roads
CONNELL Patrick labourer Rolanglo Cross Roads
DIGNAM Michael farmer --- Cross Roads
DIGNAM Patrick farmer --- Cross Roads
DOHERTY James labourer --- Cross Roads
EGAN Michael labourer --- Cross Roads
ELLSMORE Henry farmer --- Cross Roads
ELLSMORE John farmer Mairsvale Cross Roads
ELLSMORE Thomas farmer Spring Grove Cross Roads
ELLSMORE William farmer --- Cross Roads
FARTHING Eliza householder --- Cross Roads
FARTHING George labourer --- Cross Roads
FARTHING William farmer --- Cross Roads
GABB William farmer --- Cross Roads
GARBETH Stephen farmer --- Cross Roads
GORDON John farmer --- Cross Roads
GORDON William labourer --- Cross Roads
HANCOCK Richard farmer --- Cross Roads
HARTEL Feenan farmer Box Gulleys Cross Roads
HOOLIGAN John landholder --- Cross Roads
JONES Joseph farmer --- Cross Roads
JONES Miss Hannah --- --- Cross Roads
JONES Mrs. Louisa --- --- Cross Roads
JONES Thomas farmer --- Cross Roads
LYONS Charles labourer --- Cross Roads
LYONS Lydia landholder --- Cross Roads
MILLER Alexander householder --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL Edward farmer --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL James farmer --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL James farmer --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL Johanna householder --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL Miss Mary J. --- --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL Patrick farmer --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL Sarah --- --- Cross Roads
MITCHELL Thomas grazier --- Cross Roads
MORRICE David farmer --- Cross Roads
MORRICE Jane A. teacher --- Cross Roads
MORRICE Miss Christiana --- --- Cross Roads
MORRICE Robert farmer --- Cross Roads
MORRICE William grazier --- Cross Roads
MURPHY Thomas farmer --- Cross Roads
MCPHERSON Duncan labourer --- Cross Roads
MCPHERSON Ewen farmer --- Cross Roads
MCSULLER Matthew dealer Campbelltown Cross Roads
PARKER Richard labourer --- Cross Roads
PARKER Sarah dressmaker --- Cross Roads
PURVIS James farmer --- Cross Roads
QUIGG Mary dressmaker --- Cross Roads
QUIGG Thomas labourer --- Cross Roads
ROBINSON Alexander farmer --- Cross Roads
ROBINSON Ann householder --- Cross Roads
ROBINSON Samuel farmer Lagoons Cross Roads
ROBINSON William farmer Lagoons Cross Roads
RYAN Ann --- --- Cross Roads
RYAN Mrs. William --- --- Cross Roads
RYAN Pierce farmer --- Cross Roads
TAYLOR Frank bootmaker --- Cross Roads
WALLACE Samuel bootmaker --- Cross Roads

List

Crown Flat

Page 145
Distance 190 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 3.45 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 7 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, & coach Braidwood, 15m. Crown Flat; or steam Clyde River, via Nelligen, 32m. Crown Flat

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH Chong storekeeper --- Crown Flat
AH Ping storekeeper German Flat Crown Flat
BARRETT Denis miner --- Crown Flat
BERTHY Julian miner --- Crown Flat
BLUNDELL Philip miner --- Crown Flat
BROOKS John T. miner --- Crown Flat
BRUCE William T. farmer Back Ck. Crown Flat
CARRITT Christopher miner German Flat Crown Flat
COATES George miner --- Crown Flat
COATES John miner --- Crown Flat
COFFEY Patrick dairy Mundinelong Crown Flat
CONWAY Connors miner --- Crown Flat
CORBETT Mortimer miner --- Crown Flat
CORBY Arthur miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
CUSICK Arthur miner German Flat Crown Flat
DAVIS David miner --- Crown Flat
DEAN Caleb miner --- Crown Flat
DEMPSEY Cornelius farmer Back Ck. Crown Flat
DICKIE Thomas miner --- Crown Flat
DUGGAN Cornelius storekeeper --- Crown Flat
DUGGAN Michael J. storekeeper --- Crown Flat
EATON Edmund farmer Back Ck. Crown Flat
EVERS Henry V. teacher Mundinelong Crown Flat
GALE Edmund gardener --- Crown Flat
GALE Frederick miner --- Crown Flat
GASH Robert J. farmer Bettowynd Crown Flat
GEORGE Richard miner --- Crown Flat
GIBSON John miner --- Crown Flat
GOODENOUGH Edward farmer --- Crown Flat
GOODENOUGH John miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
GORDON George W. miner --- Crown Flat
GREENWOOD Thomas miner --- Crown Flat
GREENWOOD William miner --- Crown Flat
GREIG Robert miner --- Crown Flat
GUNSTON Robert miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
HENNESSY Michael miner --- Crown Flat
HERBERT George miner Vrown Flat Crown Flat
HIGGINSON Bridget farmer Merricumbene Crown Flat
HOSKING Anthony innkeeper --- Crown Flat
HUGHES William dairy --- Crown Flat
HYLAND George farmer Bettowynd Crown Flat
HYLAND John farmer Bettowynd Crown Flat
JONES William miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
KEATING Thomas miner --- Crown Flat
KEMP George miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
KING John butcher --- Crown Flat
LONG Edward farmer Merricumbene Crown Flat
LYNCH John miner --- Crown Flat
MACK Robert miner --- Crown Flat
MALLON John farmer Merricumbene Crown Flat
MALLON Michael farmer Merricumbene Crown Flat
MARTIN William farmer Merricumbene Crown Flat
MATHISON James miner --- Crown Flat
MORGAN Job miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
MORRIS William miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
MCDONALD Alexander storekeeper --- Crown Flat
MCDONALD John baker --- Crown Flat
MCTAVISH Donald jun. miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
MCTAVISH Donald sen. miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
MCTAVISH William miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
NAGGS Richard stock-keeper Bettowynd Crown Flat
NELSON John miner --- Crown Flat
NEWMAN C. W. miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
NOWLAN William miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
O'DONNELL James miner --- Crown Flat
O'HARE Michael miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
PEACE Thomas innkeeper --- Crown Flat
PEARCE Charles miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
PENNINGTON Vincent miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
PEPPER Hamilton miner --- Crown Flat
PYKE Charles farmer Bettowynd Crown Flat
PYKE Henry farmer Bettowynd Crown Flat
SEWARD George miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
SHIPWAY Jabez miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
SMITH John miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
SMITH William R. miner --- Crown Flat
SMITH William teacher Mundinelong Crown Flat
THEW Thomas miner --- Crown Flat
TIER James miner --- Crown Flat
WADDELL Alexander miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
WARD William miner Mundinelong Crown Flat
WATT James grazier --- Crown Flat
WELLER Alfred miner --- Crown Flat
WILLIAMS Thomas miner --- Crown Flat

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Cad... ] Can... ] Cap... ] Cat... ] Cla... ] Cob... ] Col... ] Coo... ] Coon... ] Cor... ] [ Cra... ] Cud... ]