Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cob...
Home ] Up ] Cad... ] Can... ] Cap... ] Cat... ] Cla... ] [ Cob... ] Col... ] Coo... ] Coon... ] Cor... ] Cra... ] Cud... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Cobargo Cobbadah Cobbity Cobbora Codrington

Cobargo
Page 117
Distance 234 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, via Moruya, 4 p.m; Friday, by Clyde Steamer
Mail arrives at Post Town Thursday, Sunday, 10.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Tuesday, 10 a.m. via Moruya
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Clyde steamer to Bega, 20m. Cobargo.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN John innkeeper Cobargo Cobargo
ALLEN John selector Murrabrine Cobargo
ALLEN Thomas selector Wandella Cobargo
ALLEN William selector Allandale Cobargo
ALLEN William selector Wandella Cobargo
ANDERSON Benjamin labourer Norooma Cobargo
ARMSTRONG Christopher labourer Narira Cobargo
BAILEY Charles selector Wandella Cobargo
BAILEY Henry labourer Wandella Cobargo
BAILEY Sim carrier Wandella Cobargo
BARLOW Samuel --- Yourie Cobargo
BATE Richard N. selector Norooma Cobargo
BATE Samuel W. selector Rockley Cobargo
BATE Thomas sen. selector Norooma Cobargo
BLACKA William selector Coolagalite Cobargo
CAREY Robert selector Murrabrine Cobargo
CLARK Frank butcher Cobargo Cobargo
CLARKE Francis labourer Cobargo Cobargo
CLUGSTON Robert selector Murrabrine Cobargo
CLUGSTON Samuel selector Murrabrine Cobargo
COMAN Edward selector Narira Cobargo
COMAN William selector Narira Cobargo
CULLEN William selector Cobargo Cobargo
DIBLEY George splitter Wandella Cobargo
DUMMETT William selector Dry River Cobargo
EDMONDS Samuel labourer Dry River Cobargo
ELRINGTON George dairy Dry River Cobargo
ENGLEMAN Adam selector Dry River Cobargo
GILBERT James selector Bredbatoura Cobargo
GILBERT John selector Bredbatoura Cobargo
GILDEA Robert blacksmith Cobargo Cobargo
GILLESPIE Daniel selector Cobargo Cobargo
GILLESPIE John selector Cobargo Cobargo
GILLESPIE Michael selector Cobargo Cobargo
GILLESPIE Thomas selector Cobargo Cobargo
GILPIN William labourer Cobargo Cobargo
HARDY Amelia innkeeper Cobargo Cobargo
HEFFERNAN James selector Brogo Cobargo
HEFFERNAN Joseph selector Cobargo Cobargo
HENRY Jacob splitter Cobargo Cobargo
HOEY Edward labourer Cobargo Cobargo
HULME Joseph harbour master Bermagua Cobargo
INSKIP Daniel selector Dry River Cobargo
JAGGERS Henry carrier Cobargo Cobargo
JAGGERS John postmaster Cobargo Cobargo
JEFFERS Robert selector Wandella Cobargo
JESSOP Isaac carrier Cobargo Cobargo
JESSOP Joseph labourer Cobargo Cobargo
KELLY Thomas storekeeper & PM Cobargo Cobargo
LEEMON William selector Coolagalite Cobargo
LETTS Samuel selector Narira Cobargo
MORRIS Ephraim labourer Cobargo Cobargo
MOTBY John selector Cobargo Cobargo
MCGREGOR James mail contractor Cobargo Cobargo
MCGREGOR William grazier Brogo Cobargo
MCGUINESS Patrick splitter Cobargo Cobargo
MCKOY John splitter Cobargo Cobargo
MCMANUS John splitter Cobargo Cobargo
MCMANUS Thomas dairy Cobargo Cobargo
O'REILLY John teacher Cobargo Cobargo
OSMAN George fisherman Bermagua Cobargo
PENRITH Wm. bark stripper Dignam's Ck. Cobargo
PERRY Hugh farmer Dry River Cobargo
PERRY James selector Dry River Cobargo
PERRY Margaret housekeeper Cobargo Cobargo
PERRY Thomas carrier Cobargo Cobargo
PITMAN Arthur selector Wandella Cobargo
PITMAN Hugh selector Tilba Tilba Cobargo
REEDY Patrick splitter Cobargo Cobargo
REID Horrax selector Tilba Tilba Cobargo
ROBINSON William splitter Cobargo Cobargo
RUSSELL Michael splitter Cobargo Cobargo
SCHNEIDER Michael selector Dry River Cobargo
SECCOMBE John selector Tilba Tilba Cobargo
SLATER William labourer Cobargo Cobargo
SOLWAY George selector Cobargo Cobargo
SOLWAY Henry selector Cobargo Cobargo
SOUTHAM James selector Tilba Tilba Cobargo
STENNETT A. G. selector Dry River Cobargo
STENNETT Frederick selector Dry River Cobargo
SUTHERLAND Daniel selector Yourie Cobargo
TARLINTON Alexander grazier Murrabrine Cobargo
TARLINTON Daniel grazier Bredbatoura Cobargo
TARLINTON James grazier Bredbatoura Cobargo
TARLINTON John grazier Narira Cobargo
TARLINTON Thomas grazier Wandella Cobargo
TARLINTON William grazier Dry River Cobargo
TARLINTON William D. grazier Bredbatoura Cobargo
THOMSON Frank labourer Cobargo Cobargo
TOMSETT John splitter Cobargo Cobargo
TYLER Tobias splitter Cobargo Cobargo
WAGENRICHT Philip labourer Cobargo Cobargo
WILSON Peter selector Wandella Cobargo
WINTLE Walter selector Bermagua Cobargo
WOODS Samuel selector Wandella Cobargo

List

Cobbadah
Page 118
Distance 315 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday, 7.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday evenings
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb's coach Tamworth, 64 m. Cobbadah

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADDESON Thomas servant Eulaurie Cobbadah
AH Law miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
ANDREWS Thomas miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
ANLEY Ah S. miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
ARNDELL Albert --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL John junr. --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Miss --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Miss Ada --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Miss Lizzie --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Miss Louisa --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Miss Maggie --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Miss Millie --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ARNDELL Thomas --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
ASBORNE Thomas --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
BANG Young miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
BARNES William miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
BELLENGER Michael shepherd Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
BENNETT William shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
BENTELY John driver Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
BIREIN Mrs. Sarah --- Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
BIREIN William bushman Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
BOWME Leapot overseer Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
BOWMAN Toby C. servant Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
BRADY Frank labourer Ulambarrala Cobbadah
BRIDGER John postmaster Cobbadah Cobbadah
BRIDGER Miss Alice servant Dunree Station Cobbadah
BRIDGER Miss E. servant Dunree Station Cobbadah
BRIDGER Miss Emma J. --- Cobbadah Cobbadah
BRIDGER Miss Mary Ann --- Cobbadah Cobbadah
BRIDGER Miss Sarah E. --- Cobbadah Cobbadah
BROMFORD Henry miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
BROWN Thomas shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
BURNES Henry miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
BUSHELL Thomas farmer Eulaurie Cobbadah
CAMPBELL John shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
CAMPBELL Mrs. M. shepherdess Ulambarrala Cobbadah
CANNONS Mrs. Charles --- Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
CAPEL George stockman Piedmont Cobbadah
CAPEL Henry --- Piedmont Cobbadah
CAPEL Richard --- Piedmont Cobbadah
CARTER Henry herdsman Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
CARTER Miss Ann cook Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
CARTER Mrs. John --- Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
CHA Foo miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CHEE Ah Sin miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CHEW Cha miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CHIT Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CHOU Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CHONG Nee miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CHOULY Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CLARK Jacob servant Piedmont Cobbadah
CLARK Mrs. Hannah servant Piedmont Cobbadah
COURKE Thomas shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
CRONE William miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
CROTTY John shearer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
CROWLEY Arthur stockman Dunree Station Cobbadah
CROWLEY Fred stockman Dunree Station Cobbadah
CROWLEY Henry stockman Dunree Station Cobbadah
CROWLEY John carpenter Dunree Station Cobbadah
CROWLEY Miss Charlotte --- Dunree Station Cobbadah
CROWLEY Miss Emma --- Dunree Station Cobbadah
DAVIDSON William stockman Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
DEAMER Mrs. Margaret servant Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
DWYER William herdsman Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
EDWARDS Frank miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
EROPES Edward shepherd Piedmont Cobbadah
FAC Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FAN Set miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FAT Ah shepherd Piedmont Cobbadah
FAT Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FAT You miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FLETCHER Thomas servant Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
FOO Ah storekeeper Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FOO Det miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FOO Det storekeeper Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FOO Mrs. Ah storekeeper Upper Bingera Cobbadah
FOSTER George herdsman Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
FUE Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
GALLAGHER Fanny housemaid Cobbadah Cobbadah
GARDENER Richard storekeeper Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
GARREY David miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
GILBERT Henry gardener Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
GORDEN Charles jun. farmer Eulaurie Cobbadah
GORDEN Mrs. Elizabeth --- Eulaurie Cobbadah
HANCE William miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HANDCOCK William miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HANDERSON William miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HEFFERNAN Peter herdsman Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
HITCHENS John labourer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
HOCK Hong miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HOGG John miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HOGG Miss Mary --- Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HOGG Miss Ruth --- Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HOGG Mrs. Ann --- Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HOGG Thomas selector Upper Bingera Cobbadah
HOLMES Richard carrier Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
HOOK Henry labourer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
HUGHES Arthur --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
HUGHES Mrs. Mary Ann cook Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
INGRAM John miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
JACKLON John selector Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
JACKMAN John stockman Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
JOHNSON Charles shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
JOHNSON Francis shepherd Gurley Cobbadah
JONES Mrs. Elizabeth --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
JONES William fencer Currangindie Cobbadah
JURD Daniel selector Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
JURD John selector Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
KENNEDY John miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
KING Frank squatter Eulaurie Cobbadah
KING Miss --- Eulaurie Cobbadah
KING Mrs. Richard --- Eulaurie Cobbadah
LAWSON John carrier Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
LEE Sin Yet storekeeper Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MACANSH Miss Bessie --- Gurley Cobbadah
MAN Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MANNING Charles miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MARSDEN John shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MARTIN Edward shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MATHEWS James overseer Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
MITCHELL Chas. H. shepherd Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MITCHELL John --- Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MITCHELL Miss Ann --- Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MITCHELL Mrs. Mary Ann --- Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MONTAGUE John shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MOORE Charles driver Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
MOORE Mrs. Sarah --- Cobbadah Cobbadah
MORGAN Andrew labourer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
MORGAN Thomas miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
MOSSMAN William G. labourer Gurley Cobbadah
MOSTEN Joseph labourer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
MCDONALL Frank R. --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL Frederick C. --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL Miss Charlotte --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL Miss Clara --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL Miss Emma --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL Miss Laura --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL Rawden G. --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCDONALL William E. --- Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCINTOSH Andrew shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
MCKENSON John shepherd Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
MCLEMON Charles shepherd Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
PAINE Miss S. governess Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
PANE John miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
PARSONS Miss Emily --- Eulaurie Cobbadah
PARSONS Miss Ann --- Eulaurie Cobbadah
PATTERSON David miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
PLUNKETT William miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
POW Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
POW Ah Gett miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
POWERS Thomas labourer Ulambarrala Cobbadah
QUINN Peter shearer Piedmont Station Cobbadah
QUINN William shepherd Piedmont Station Cobbadah
SAM Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SAM Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SANG Ah blacksmith Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SCULLY James servant Eulaurie Cobbadah
SCULLY Margaret servant Eulaurie Cobbadah
SEAMORE William shepherd Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
SEE Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SEE Ah bootmaker Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SEE Chow miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SELSLOW John shepherd Piedmont Cobbadah
SET Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SIM Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SIN Ah gardener Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SING Cluck carpenter Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SONG Ah bootmaker Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SOULY Hee miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SOW Ah gardener Upper Bingera Cobbadah
STANLEY James shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
SUE Ah shepherd Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SUE Ah Muck gardener Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SULLIVAN Mrs. M selector Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
SUMMERFIELD James overseer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
SUNG See miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
SWINDLE Mrs. Ann --- Piedmont Cobbadah
THOMPSON Peter shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
THOMSON William horse breaker Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
THOMSON William shepherd Terry Hie Hie Cobbadah
TIN Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
TONG Ah gardener Upper Bingera Cobbadah
VAPE Augustus labourer Piedmont Cobbadah
VATS Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
VEE Ah butcher Upper Bingera Cobbadah
WESTON John bricklayer Piedmont Cobbadah
WESTON Mrs. Elizabeth --- Piedmont Cobbadah
WHITE William shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WHITE William E. servant Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WHITICKER Mrs. R. teacher Dunree Station Cobbadah
WHITICKER Richard teacher Dunree Station Cobbadah
WHYLEY Samuel shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
WILEY John shepherd Ulambarrala Cobbadah
WILLIAMS Alexander miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
WILLISON John sawyer Larensdale Cobbadah
WILLISON Mrs. Jemima --- Larensdale Cobbadah
WITHERALL John labourer Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WONE Ah miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
WOODLAND James shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WOODLAND Miss Maggie --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WOODLAND Mrs. Mary Ann --- Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WOODLAND Robert shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
WOODLAND Robert jun. shepherd Rocky Ck. Cobbadah
YAP Hong miner Upper Bingera Cobbadah
YOUNG Ah gardener Upper Bingera Cobbadah
ZOFMAN Fitz shepherd Piedmont Cobbadah

List

Cobbity
Page 120
Distance 43 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 8.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 1 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 11.15 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Campbelltown, coach Narellan, 3 m. Cobbity

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BOULTON William farmer Wivenhoe Cobbity
CAMPBELL Alexander blacksmith Cobbity Cobbity
CAMPBELL Hugh blacksmith Cobbity Cobbity
CAMPBELL S. gardener Cobbity Cobbity
CARTER Stephen farmer Denbigh Cobbity
CHANNING Abraham farmer Westwood Cobbity
CHAPPELL Joseph farmer Mattavoie Cobbity
CHARKER Henry farmer Primrose Hill Cobbity
CHARKER William --- Palm Cottage Cobbity
CLISSOLD John farmer Cobbity Cobbity
CUMMINGS Thomas postmaster Cobbity Cobbity
DUNN Percy Henderson --- Denbigh Cobbity
FIELD Henry teacher Cobbity Cobbity
FRYER Mrs. William farmer Rossworth Cobbity
FRYER Richard farmer Cobbity Cobbity
FRYER William junr. farmer Rossworth Cobbity
FUNNELL James wheelwright Cobbity Cobbity
FUNNELL Thomas blacksmith Cobbity Cobbity
HERON Joseph storekeeper Cobbity Cobbity
HOLTZ William farmer Marshdale Cobbity
LATTEY Robert farmer Shankemore Cobbity
LYSAUGHT John labourer Cobbity Cobbity
MARSH James farmer Cobbity Cobbity
MARSH William farmer Cobbity Cobbity
MORROW Jackson farmer Kirkham Cobbity
MORROW Jane servant Denbigh Cobbity
MURPHY Patrick labourer Wivenhoe Cobbity
MCINTOSH Charles farmer Denbigh Cobbity
MCMINN John farmer Freshfield Cobbity
PAIN Rev. A. clergy Parsonage Cobbity
ROACH John farmer Cobbity Cobbity
ROBERTS Charles labourer Denbigh Cobbity
ROBERTS George farmer Denbigh Cobbity
ROBERTS Mary farmer Denbigh Cobbity
ROOTS James jun. labourer Cobbity Cobbity
ROOTS James sen. farmer Cobbity Cobbity
SEATON John farmer Matavia Cobbity
SIMPSON Joseph farmer Vermont Cobbity
SKINNER Thomas servant Denbigh Cobbity
STEIN Anthony farmer Wivenhoe Cobbity
TAPLIN Frederick labourer Cobbity Cobbity
TAYLOR John farmer Shankemore Cobbity
WALLACE Charles farmer Vermont Cottage Cobbity
WARWOOD William farmer Vermont Cobbity
WILSON Andrew farmer Shankemore Cobbity

List

Cobbora
Page 121
Distance 196 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday, 4 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Wednesday, 7.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday, 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Wallerawang, coach via Mudgee - Cobbora

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BLEKEMORE Isaac squatter Cobbora Cobbora
BODLEY Edward squatter Cobbora Cobbora
CAMERON Alexander stockman Murrygon Cobbora
CHANDLER William blacksmith Cobbora Cobbora
CRAFT William carrier Cobbora Cobbora
DAVIDSON William farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
DENMAN Seymour squatter Tucklan Ck. Cobbora
FALKNER James farmer Lahey's Ck. Cobbora
FALKNER Robert squatter Lahey's Ck. Cobbora
FALKNER William farmer Cobbora Cobbora
GILES Thomas farmer Cobbora Cobbora
GILLIS John grazier Murrungundy Cobbora
GILLIS Daniel farmer Murrungundy Cobbora
HARVEY Jane grazier Murrygon Cobbora
HAYWOOD John farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
HILL James farmer Cobbora Cobbora
HILL John farmer Cobbora Cobbora
HOGDEN James farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
HOGDEN Thomas farmer Cobbora Cobbora
HOGDEN Thomas farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
HOLLAND Henry farmer Cobbora Cobbora
JONES John squatter Cobbora Cobbora
KNIPE John farmer Cobbora Cobbora
LOUDON Duncan farmer Bimble Cobbora
LUCKIE Peter squatter Bimble Cobbora
MACGREGOR Alexander farmer Cobbora Cobbora
MACVICAR Archibald farmer Naran Cobbora
MACVICAR Dougal squatter Naran Cobbora
MAGIC James farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
MALCOLM Charles builder Cobbora Cobbora
MARTIN Robert farmer Cobbora Cobbora
MERRICK Robert farmer Goodeman Cobbora
MERRICK John farmer Goodeman Cobbora
MILLS John gardener Cobbora Cobbora
MILLS Peter gardener Murrygon Cobbora
NERR Cornelius farmer Balara Cobbora
NEW Thomas drover Red Bank Cobbora
NOTT William farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
NOTT James farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
NOTT John farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
NUNN George squatter Denickimine Cobbora
PATERSON George squatter Cobbora Cobbora
PATERSON Thomas squatter Cobbora Cobbora
REEVES James farmer Naran Cobbora
REEVES Richard squatter Naran Cobbora
RENTON John farmer Cobbora Cobbora
RICHARDSON John squatter Murrygon Cobbora
RICHARDSON Jane storekeeper Murrygon Cobbora
SHAW William farmer Cobbora Cobbora
SMITH George farmer Balemore Cobbora
SMITH James builder Murrygon Cobbora
STANFORD William farmer Cobbora Cobbora
STEVENSON John farmer Denickimine Cobbora
STEWART Charles bootmaker Cobbora Cobbora
STREETER Richard householder Cobbora Cobbora
THOMPSON Henry innkeeper Murrygon Cobbora
THOMPSON Josiah farmer Buddenbelah Cobbora
WESTON William John sen. teacher Cobbora Cobbora
WESTON William John jun. mail contractor Cobbora Cobbora
WILLIAMS John innkeeper Cobbora Cobbora
WITTEN William innkeeper Goodeman Cobbora
YEO George farmer Elong Elong Cobbora
YEO Henry farmer Elong Elong Cobbora
YEO James sen. farmer Elong Elong Cobbora
YEO James jun. farmer Elong Elong Cobbora
YEO John farmer Elong Elong Cobbora
YEO Thomas farmer Elong Elong Cobbora

List

Codrington
Page 121
Distance 520 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office per Clarence River steamers
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday, noon
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 1.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney per Clarence River steamers
Route - Clarence & Richmond River steamers, via Lawrence - Codrington

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Thomas farmer North Codrington Codrington
ANDERSON James farmer North Codrington Codrington
BAILIE Gavin farmer South Codrington Codrington
BAILIE William farmer South Codrington Codrington
BANNON Patrick farmer North Codrington Codrington
BARRY John servant South Codrington Codrington
BAXTER Samuel farmer Tuckerimba Codrington
BOURKE Patrick servant North Codrington Codrington
BUGDEN Michael timber cutter North Codrington Codrington
BUGDEN Patrick timber cutter North Codrington Codrington
BUGDEN Robert timber cutter North Codrington Codrington
CAMPBELL James farmer South Codrington Codrington
CAMPBELL John farmer South Codrington Codrington
CAMPBELL Patrick F. farmer South Codrington Codrington
CASEY John farmer North Codrington Codrington
CASEY M. farmer North Codrington Codrington
CASEY Patrick farmer North Codrington Codrington
COOPER George farmer North Codrington Codrington
CRISP Thomas farmer North Codrington Codrington
DIXON Thomas farmer North Codrington Codrington
DRONY James farmer South Codrington Codrington
DRONY John farmer South Codrington Codrington
FINN Thomas farmer North Codrington Codrington
FRENCH Henry farmer South Codrington Codrington
HAYLOCK Thomas C. sugar planter South Codrington Codrington
HAYLOCK William D. sugar planter South Codrington Codrington
HISCOCK John farmer North Codrington Codrington
HUNTER James sugar planter South Codrington Codrington
HUTLEY Charles servant Tatham Codrington
LACHLAM John timber cutter North Codrington Codrington
LIVINGSTON Hugh farmer South Codrington Codrington
LIVINGSTON John farmer South Codrington Codrington
MADDEN James servant South Codrington Codrington
MALONE James farmer North Codrington Codrington
MITCHELL James farmer North Codrington Codrington
MUNROE Robert farmer South Codrington Codrington
MCAUGHEY James farmer North Codrington Codrington
MCLENNON Farquhar farmer South Codrington Codrington
MCLENNON William farmer North Codrington Codrington
MCMILLAN James farmer South Codrington Codrington
MCPHEE Ewen farmer Tuckerimba Codrington
MCPHERSON Alexander farmer North Codrington Codrington
MCPHERSON Donald F. farmer North Codrington Codrington
MCPHERSON Hector farmer North Codrington Codrington
MCPHERSON Kenneth farmer North Codrington Codrington
MCPHERSON Mrs. sen. farmer North Codrington Codrington
NIXON George farmer North Codrington Codrington
PIDCOCK Mrs. Mary farmer Tatham Codrington
PINKERTON James farmer North Codrington Codrington
PINKERTON Mrs. Ethelinda farmer Codrington Codrington
RATHBONE Joseph sugar planter North Codrington Codrington
RATHBONE Robert overseer North Codrington Codrington
RATHBONE William farmer Tuckerimba Codrington
SMITH Patrick farmer North Codrington Codrington
WELSH Matthew farmer North Codrington Codrington
WELSH Maurice farmer North Codrington Codrington
WELSH Michael farmer North Codrington Codrington
WELSH William farmer North Codrington Codrington

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Cad... ] Can... ] Cap... ] Cat... ] Cla... ] [ Cob... ] Col... ] Coo... ] Coon... ] Cor... ] Cra... ] Cud... ]