Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bra...
Home ] Up ] Bal... ] Bat... ] Beg... ] Bib... ] Bin... ] Bla... ] Boa... ] Bom... ] Bou... ] [ Bra... ] Bri... ] Buc... ] Bur... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Braidwood Branxton Breeza Brenda Brewarrina

Braidwood
Page 64
Distance 186 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 10.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Saturday excepted) 12.15 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Braidwood; or steam Clyde River, via Nelligen, coach Braidwood.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AGAR James L. tanner --- Braidwood
ALDCORN John sheep inspector Nerriga Braidwood
ALLAN Rev. James C. E. minister --- Braidwood
ANDERSON James farmer Monkittee Braidwood
ANSON Aaron householder --- Braidwood
ARMFIELD Edward butcher --- Braidwood
AVERY James farmer --- Braidwood
BADGERY Maria householder --- Braidwood
BALL William butcher --- Braidwood
BARRETT Patrick contractor --- Braidwood
BASS Joseph householder --- Braidwood
BASSINGTHWAITE John farmer Larbert Braidwood
BASSINGTHWAITE George farmer Larbert Braidwood
BEADMAN James farmer Mountain Ash Braidwood
BENNETT Henry coachbuilder --- Braidwood
BENNISON W. J. J. P. --- Braidwood
BENNISON William N. miller --- Braidwood
BINMORE William warder, hospital --- Braidwood
BOND Andrew farmer Bendora Braidwood
BRADBURY George contractor --- Braidwood
BRANCH George farmer Monkittee Braidwood
BREACH George miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
BRENNAN John bootmaker --- Braidwood
BRENNAN William farmer --- Braidwood
BRITTON George farmer Nerriga Braidwood
BROWN James --- --- Braidwood
BROWNE F. W. clerk, Telegraph Office --- Braidwood
BRUCE Robert baker --- Braidwood
BUCKLAND Henry householder --- Braidwood
BUCKLEY Robert Telegraph station master --- Braidwood
BUNN John W. B. grazier St Omer Braidwood
BUNTING Jabez tailor --- Braidwood
BURKE Paul innkeeper Gingamonia Braidwood
BURNES James labourer Monkittee Braidwood
BURRELL Reuben miner --- Braidwood
BYNG Rev. C. J. C. E. minister --- Braidwood
CAHILL Patrick blacksmith --- Braidwood
CANVIN John householder --- Braidwood
CARTER Allan Catchpole bailiff --- Braidwood
CARTER Spencer James clerk --- Braidwood
CASHMAN Luke gaoler --- Braidwood
CHIZLETT Zaccheus farmer --- Braidwood
CINAMON William labourer --- Braidwood
CLAPHAM Robert W. chemist --- Braidwood
CLARKE Charles teacher --- Braidwood
CLARKE John carrier --- Braidwood
CLEARY Michael farmer Little River Road Braidwood
CLELAND J. Malcolm --- --- Braidwood
CLEMENGER Ralph C. P. S. --- Braidwood
CLOWRY John groom --- Braidwood
COLE Henry farmer Mulloom Braidwood
COLE William farmer Mulloom Braidwood
COLLETT Stephen bootmaker --- Braidwood
CORCORAN Stephen bricklayer --- Braidwood
COSGROVE John painter --- Braidwood
CRAIG Robert auctioneer --- Braidwood
CREGAN Edward builder --- Braidwood
CRITTLE George carrier --- Braidwood
CROMMELIN Charles teacher Farringdon Braidwood
CROMMELIN Thomas H. farmer Farringdon Braidwood
CUNNINGHAME John farmer Warri Braidwood
CUNNINGHAME William farmer Warri Braidwood
DAFFERN John --- --- Braidwood
DALEY James farmer Meroo Braidwood
DARKE William innkeeper --- Braidwood
DAWSON George carpenter --- Braidwood
DAVIS Noah miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
DAVIS Seth miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
DOBBYN Henry storekeeper --- Braidwood
DOLMAN Edward farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
DOOLAN Patrick farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
DOWLING Michael farmer Monkittee Braidwood
DOWNER Henry --- --- Braidwood
DOYLE Patrick gaol warder --- Braidwood
DRANSFIELD Charles Edward miller --- Braidwood
DRAPER Dolleina innkeeper --- Braidwood
DRAPER William butcher --- Braidwood
DRUCE Richard farmer --- Braidwood
DUNN George innkeeper --- Braidwood
DUNN Robert farmer Farringdon Braidwood
DYER Jesse labourer Reedy Ck. Braidwood
DYER John shepherd Strathallan Braidwood
EDWARDS Sarah butcher Strathallan Braidwood
EDWARDS William blacksmith Strathallan Braidwood
ELLA Thomas stationer Strathallan Braidwood
FAIRLEY Thomas farmer Larbert Braidwood
FARMER Henry innkeeper --- Braidwood
FARRELL Thomas carpenter --- Braidwood
FELL William C. solicitor --- Braidwood
FINCH Samuel innkeeper --- Braidwood
FISHER Benjamin baker --- Braidwood
FISHER Henry hairdresser --- Braidwood
FLASHMAN James saddler --- Braidwood
FORSYTH Thos. Gold Commissioner Bell's Ck. Braidwood
FOOKE Edward carpenter --- Braidwood
FOX Owen farmer Warri Braidwood
FRANCIS Edward builder --- Braidwood
FRASER John ironmonger --- Braidwood
FRENCH Thomas blacksmith --- Braidwood
FROST Alfred Lee farmer Six Mile Flat Braidwood
GANN Patrick farmer Mothermondowal Braidwood
GANDERTON Thomas farmer Narriga Braidwood
GEARSIDE Samuel wheelwright --- Braidwood
GEELAN Robert innkeeper --- Braidwood
GENTLE Peter H. M. D. --- Braidwood
GEORGE Rev. W. H. Wesleyan minister --- Braidwood
GIFFORD Robert farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
GILLHAM Henry K. A. J. S. Bank --- Braidwood
GLEESON David householder --- Braidwood
GORDON Hugh farmer Manar Braidwood
GORDON William F. farmer Manar Braidwood
GOSLING Abraham bricklayer --- Braidwood
GOYMOUR Thomas gardener Monkittee Braidwood
GRADY John farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
GRANVILLE George innkeeper Brushy Hill Braidwood
GREENWOOD James farmer Farringdon Braidwood
GRENENGER Wenzel tanner Monkittee Braidwood
GRIFFIN James H. J. P., householder --- Braidwood
GUNN George painter --- Braidwood
HAGGETT Stephen miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
HANNAFORD Richard contractor Monkittee Braidwood
HARRISON Charles agent --- Braidwood
HASSALL Rowland grazier Durham Hall Braidwood
HEEGER Charles innkeeper Bell's Ck. Braidwood
HEMSLEY John miller --- Braidwood
HEMSLEY Robert clerk --- Braidwood
HERMAN F. L. dentist --- Braidwood
HIGGS Jesse farmer Strathallan Braidwood
HOGG Thomas --- --- Braidwood
HORNBY William farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
HORNE Thomas William carpenter --- Braidwood
HURLEY John innkeeper --- Braidwood
HUSH John farmer Charleyong Braidwood
HUSH Ralph farmer Charleyong Braidwood
IRWIN John sawmill Mullon Ck. Braidwood
ISLEY William carpenter --- Braidwood
JACOB Henry hawker --- Braidwood
JEFFRIES James whitesmith --- Braidwood
JENNINGS Charles storekeeper --- Braidwood
JENNINGS Simeon farmer Uradox Braidwood
JONAS James farmer Santulean Braidwood
JOYCE Joseph W. assistant storekeeper --- Braidwood
KARTZMANN Charles innkeeper --- Braidwood
KELLY John bootmaker --- Braidwood
KELLY Michael William storekeeper --- Braidwood
KEMP Nicholas J. clerk --- Braidwood
KERSHAW George plasterer --- Braidwood
KERSHAW William A. plasterer --- Braidwood
LACKEY John storekeeper --- Braidwood
LACEY George teacher Jerrabat Gully Braidwood
LAKE Joseph C. bootmaker --- Braidwood
LAING James farmer Oak Hills Braidwood
LANGLEY George overseer Nithsdale Braidwood
LANDSDOWN Thomas miner Larbert Braidwood
LARMER W. Edward surveyor --- Braidwood
LARMER James J. P. --- Braidwood
LENNON Terence gaol warder --- Braidwood
LIVINGSTONE John porter --- Braidwood
LLEWELLYN Rees M. D. --- Braidwood
LUNDIE Charles householder --- Braidwood
MCDERMOTT Charles farmer Six mile Flat Braidwood
MCDONALD Roderick carpenter --- Braidwood
MCDOWALL William farmer Durran Durra Braidwood
MCELROY John innkeeper Manar Braidwood
MCENVOY Edward miner --- Braidwood
MCGRATH Bernard farmer Jellamatong Ck. Braidwood
MCGRATH Francis farmer Gingamona Braidwood
MCGRATH James labourer Jellamatong Ck. Braidwood
MCGRATH Patrick farmer Meroo Braidwood
MCGRATH Mark farmer Meroo Braidwood
MCGRATH Terence farmer Colombo Braidwood
MCGREGOR James miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
MCGREGOR Peter miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
MCGREGOR Robert G. miner --- Braidwood
MCKAY John labourer --- Braidwood
MCKELLAR John farmer Hermitage Braidwood
MCKENZIE David farmer Six Mile Flat Braidwood
MCLEOD George storekeeper --- Braidwood
MCREADY Rev. Henry Presbyterian minister --- Braidwood
MADDRELL Robert grazier Bedervale Braidwood
MALONE James contractor --- Braidwood
MALONE James mail contractor --- Braidwood
MALONE Owen mail contractor --- Braidwood
MATTHEWS Henry farmer Marlow Braidwood
MELVILLE Francis farmer Learmont Braidwood
MEREST John G. labourer Shoalhaven River Braidwood
MILLER James farmer Monkittee Braidwood
MOORE Thomas R. teacher Brushy Hill Braidwood
MOXON John waterman --- Braidwood
MUSGRAVE J. proprietor of "Dispatch" --- Braidwood
MUSGRAVE Philip compositor --- Braidwood
MYERS William N. hawker --- Braidwood
NAYLOR Samuel bricklayer --- Braidwood
NOONAN John blacksmith --- Braidwood
NORTH William carpenter --- Braidwood
NOWLAN James farmer Mountain Ash Braidwood
OAKLEY Charles carpenter --- Braidwood
OAKLEY Henry carpenter --- Braidwood
O'BRIEN James storekeeper Bellevue Braidwood
ORRIDGE J. W. superintendent Police --- Braidwood
PALETHORPE Thomas gardener --- Braidwood
PAYNE Christopher B. storekeeper --- Braidwood
PHILLPOTTS H. J. storekeeper --- Braidwood
POPPENHAGEN Stephen contractor Bell's Ck. Braidwood
POTTER Henry miner Bell's Ck. Braidwood
PRUDHAMES Charles assistant storekeeper --- Braidwood
QUELCH E. W. assistant storekeeper --- Braidwood
QUIRK Thomas farmer --- Braidwood
RAYNER Abraham bootmaker --- Braidwood
REX Thomas farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
ROBERTS Charles H. farmer Boro Ck. Braidwood
ROBERTS Peter farmer Boro Ck. Braidwood
ROBERTS Robert householder --- Braidwood
ROBERTS Thomas J. landowner --- Braidwood
RODD Ephraim farmer Farringdon Braidwood
RODD George P. miller --- Braidwood
RODGERS Joseph carpenter --- Braidwood
ROGERS John carrier --- Braidwood
ROWLEY John carrier --- Braidwood
ROYDS E. M. Oriental Bank --- Braidwood
ROYDS W. E. grazier --- Braidwood
SANFORD W. storekeeper --- Braidwood
SCARRELL E. A. solicitor --- Braidwood
SCOTT George farmer Mulloon Ck. Braidwood
SCOTT William farmer Mulloon Ck. Braidwood
SHARP William poundkeeper --- Braidwood
SHRUBSOLE T. miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
SKINNER Henry bricklayer --- Braidwood
SMEDLEY George butcher --- Braidwood
SMEDLEY Thomas dealer --- Braidwood
SMITH Edward innkeeper Clyde Rd. Braidwood
SPICER Francis fruiterer --- Braidwood
STAFFORD John householder --- Braidwood
STEPHENS John farmer Larbert Braidwood
STEWART David bootmaker --- Braidwood
STEWART John carrier --- Braidwood
STOCKHAM Joseph tinsmith --- Braidwood
STOYLES John plasterer --- Braidwood
STUTCHBURY Samuel farmer Brushy Hill Braidwood
STYLES James saddler --- Braidwood
SUNDERLAND W. miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
SUTHERLAND Rev. W. Baptist minister --- Braidwood
TAYLOR George F. farmer Gingamona Braidwood
THOMPSON Charles watchmaker --- Braidwood
THORMAN James E. cordial manufacturer --- Braidwood
TRAVERS R. M. farmer Shoalhaven River Braidwood
TULLOCH Charles E. householder --- Braidwood
TWEEDIE George storekeeper --- Braidwood
VIDER Anthony storekeeper --- Braidwood
VOIGHT Otto hawker --- Braidwood
VYNER Robert accountant Oriental Bank --- Braidwood
WALLSHAM William bricklayer --- Braidwood
WALL Charles farmer Big Bombay Braidwood
WALL Patrick farmer Durran Durra Braidwood
WARNE George carrier --- Braidwood
WAUGH Lindsay accountant A.J.S. Bank --- Braidwood
WEATHERALL William saddler --- Braidwood
WEBB Edward upholsterer --- Braidwood
WESTON A. G. storekeeper --- Braidwood
WHITE Robert carpenter --- Braidwood
WILLIAMS W. blacksmith --- Braidwood
WILSON David miner Shoalhaven River Braidwood
WILSON Henry P. manager Oriental Bank --- Braidwood
YATES Joseph horse breaker --- Braidwood
ZAHN John farmer Larbert Braidwood

List

Branxton
Page 66
Distance 110 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 8.56 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 8.10 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Branxton.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADLER Nicholas gardener Dalwood Branxton
ANDERSON Thomas farmer McDonald's Flat Branxton
ANDERSON T. jun. farmer Glenmore Branxton
ASIMUS John gardener Dalwood Branxton
ATKINS John bricklayer --- Branxton
BAKER William miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
BALENTYNE George farmer Mitchell's Flat Branxton
BARBER China miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
BARBER John miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
BARKER Joseph farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
BARR Peter baker --- Branxton
BAYLIS John stockman --- Branxton
BAYLIS Julia farmer --- Branxton
BECERNI Joseph storekeeper --- Branxton
BECKETT James farmer Lamb's Valley Branxton
BEH Frederick gardener Dalwood Branxton
BENDEICH Carl farmer Stanhope Branxton
BLICK Elizabeth farmer Belmount Branxton
BLICK Francis blacksmith Anvil Ck. Branxton
BOURKE Elizabeth teacher --- Branxton
BOYCE John farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
BRAYSHAW Henry blacksmith --- Branxton
BREECHMAN Thomas farmer First Ck. Branxton
BROWN James settler --- Branxton
BROWN William miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
BRUNNER John gardener --- Branxton
BURGESS George farmer Lamb's Ck. Branxton
CAHILL James settler --- Branxton
CAMPBELL George farmer Daisy Hill Branxton
CAMPBELL Roderick farmer Dalwood Branxton
CARNEY Mary storekeeper --- Branxton
CARTER Matthew drover Anvil Ck. Branxton
CARTER Matthew jun. drover Anvil Ck. Branxton
CASEY Thomas carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
CHAMBERS Thomas engine driver Anvil Ck. Branxton
CHICK George farmer Second Ck. Branxton
CHICK James farmer First Ck. Branxton
COALDRAKE Thomas settler --- Branxton
COLGAN Patrick porter --- Branxton
CONNOR Bartholomew farmer --- Branxton
COOK Alexander fencer Old Line Branxton
COURTE Henry blacksmith Anvil Ck. Branxton
COX Mary Ann agent --- Branxton
COX William farmer Elderslee Branxton
CRANE George farmer Old Line Branxton
CRANE John farmer Old Line Branxton
DAILY Ann farmer --- Branxton
DAISY John farmer Stanhope Branxton
DAN George storekeeper Dalwood Branxton
DAN Horace farmer Dalwood Branxton
DANSEY Richard miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
DAVORIN Patrick carter Dalwood Branxton
DILLON John O. farmer Elderslee Branxton
DONOHOE John farmer Elderslee Branxton
DOOLAN Margaret farmer Old Line Branxton
DOUD Darby farmer Radfordslee Branxton
DOYLE John farmer Radfordslee Branxton
DOYLE Julia farmer Radfordslee Branxton
DOYLE Thomas farmer Radfordslee Branxton
DRATON Joseph farmer Mount Wills Branxton
DRINAN John farmer Lamb's Valley Branxton
DRINAN Thomas innkeeper --- Branxton
DRUMMOND George miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
DUNNE James farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
ELLIOTT James farmer Radfordslee Branxton
ELLIS William blacksmith --- Branxton
ENRIGHT Joseph farmer Old Line Branxton
ENRIGHT Michael farmer Old Line Branxton
FARNHAM William farmer Radfordslee Branxton
FARTHING William proprietor, Coal Mines Anvil Ck. Branxton
FOGARTY Mary farmer Radfordslee Branxton
FOULS Joab farmer Stanhope Branxton
FRANK John cooper --- Branxton
FROST Thomas miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
GARBET Daniel miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
GIBBS Thomas splitter --- Branxton
GILLERTY William tollkeeper --- Branxton
GOLLAN Thomas carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
GOODWIN Alfred farmer Stanford Branxton
GOODWIN William gardener --- Branxton
GORDON Peter bootmaker --- Branxton
GREEN George miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
GRIMES Andrew miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
GURR Henry carrier Stanhope Branxton
HABOUR Paul farmer Old Line Branxton
HALL George farmer Glenmore Branxton
HARMER Thomas sawyer --- Branxton
HARRIGAN John farmer Stanhope Branxton
HARRIGAN John bootmaker --- Branxton
HARROP Joseph settler --- Branxton
HASSETT James carrier Cockpit Branxton
HASSETT John farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
HAYES Ann charwoman --- Branxton
HICKEY John carpenter Anvil Ck. Branxton
HODGES George miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
HODGES Mark miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
HOGAN Francis bootmaker --- Branxton
HOGAN Mary nurse --- Branxton
HOGAN Michael farmer --- Branxton
HOLDEN William farmer Anvil Ck. Branxton
HORDER Thomas miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
HORDER William miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
HUGHES Charles poundkeeper --- Branxton
HUGHES Henry contractor --- Branxton
HUGHES John carrier --- Branxton
HUGHES William contractor --- Branxton
HUNGERFORD James B. farmer Belmount Branxton
HUNGERFORD Mary farmer First Ck. Branxton
JACOBS John farmer Elderslee Branxton
JENNETT John gardener --- Branxton
JERDON John farmer Head of Kelly's Brush Branxton
JONES Frederick carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
JONES James shepherd Rothbury Branxton
JONES John carpenter --- Branxton
JOSS Alfred bushman Glenmore Branxton
KANAGH James farmer --- Branxton
KEEN William storekeeper --- Branxton
KELMAN Catherine vine grower Kirkton Branxton
KENNY James farmer Mount Wills Branxton
KENNY Lawrence teacher Mount Wills Branxton
KENNY Michael farmer Mount Wills Branxton
KEYS Patrick farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
KHOLER John gardener Dalwood Branxton
KIAN Frank gardener Dalwood Branxton
LADAMS Benjamin gatekeeper Dalwood Branxton
LAMKINS Charles farmer First Ck. Branxton
LANAHAM George bootmaker --- Branxton
LINDSAY M. miller --- Branxton
MALONEY Thomas farmer Cock Pit Branxton
MATTHEWS William farmer Mount Wills Branxton
MILLER Frederick cooper Dalwood Branxton
MOONEY Patrick carrier Stanhope Branxton
MOORE Matthew farmer Elderslee Branxton
MOOREY John farmer Elderslee Branxton
MORAN Patrick farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
MOSS George storekeeper --- Branxton
MUNGUMERY Hugh miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
MURPHY Timothy farmer Radfordslee Branxton
MCCHRON John farmer Black Bridge Branxton
MCDONALD George farmer Glenmore Branxton
MCDONALD Hugh farmer Elderslee Branxton
MCDONALD Owen farmer Brinkburn Branxton
MCDONALD Patrick miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
MCDONALD Timothy carrier Old Line Branxton
MCMULLEN William farmer Radfordslee Branxton
MCNAMARA Catherine farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
MCNAMARA John farmer Irish Town Branxton
MCNAMARA Michael farmer Irish Town Branxton
NIXON Adam dealer --- Branxton
O'BRIEN John farmer Elderslee Branxton
O'BRIEN William drayman Dalwood Branxton
O'DONALD Daniel miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
O'DONALD Patrick miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
O'NEIL Arthur carrier Stanhope Branxton
O'NEIL Thomas carrier Stanhope Branxton
ORMAN Clark carrier --- Branxton
PARKINS James carrier Stanhope Branxton
PARSONS Godfrey butcher Anvil Ck. Branxton
PATTON John farmer Old Line Branxton
PECK Andrew farmer Lamb's Valley Branxton
PENDER James miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
PETERS Edward carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
PETERSON Peter carter Dalwood Branxton
PHALER Denis farmer --- Branxton
PRITCHARD Robert carrier --- Branxton
PUTTER Mark farmer --- Branxton
PYNE John wheelwright --- Branxton
RADNIDGE John farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
RAE Charlotte postmistress --- Branxton
RAFTER James farmer --- Branxton
RAISBACK Thomas farmer --- Branxton
REED George farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
REED John carpenter --- Branxton
REEVES John farmer Harper's Hill Branxton
REILLY Matthew drayman Dalwood Branxton
RENOLDS Martin farmer Stanhope Branxton
RICE Bartholomew carrier Radfordslee Branxton
ROCKLIFF Laurence teacher --- Branxton
RUDD George farmer --- Branxton
RUDD James farmer --- Branxton
RUSSELL Alexander storekeeper --- Branxton
RUSSELL James agent Dalwood Branxton
RUSSELL John carpenter Dalwood Branxton
RYAN Mary farmer Stanhope Branxton
SCULLY William constable --- Branxton
SHADDOCK Ambrose farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
SHARP Richard miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
SHEEAN Jeremiah farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
SHEPHERD William innkeeper --- Branxton
SHUBE Anthony farmer Glendon Brook Branxton
SIMPSON Henry miller --- Branxton
SKINNER Daniel farmer Elderslee Branxton
SLATTERY Daniel farmer --- Branxton
SMITH Hamilton farmer --- Branxton
SPARKE Edward farmer Elderslee Branxton
STEWARD James farmer Mount Wills Branxton
STUCKY Robert farmer Mount Wills Branxton
SWEENEY John carrier --- Branxton
TAYLOR Alexander farmer Tangoran Branxton
TERRY John stationmaster --- Branxton
THORNTON Edward blacksmith --- Branxton
THRIFT James farmer Elderslee Branxton
THRIFT John farmer Stanford Branxton
THRIFT Richard farmer Kirkton Branxton
THRIFT Samuel farmer Elderslee Branxton
THRIFT Thomas farmer Elderslee Branxton
TIERNEY Patrick farmer Elderslee Branxton
TOOSE James farmer Radfordslee Branxton
TOWIL David wheelwright --- Branxton
TRIGG Robert gardener --- Branxton
TUCKER James farmer Belford Branxton
TULIP Andrew miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
TULLOCH James A. storekeeper --- Branxton
TUTT James farmer Radfordslee Branxton
VILES Charles miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
WAKE William carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
WALL Bridget storekeeper --- Branxton
WALL Edward carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
WATSON William farmer Mitchell's Flat Branxton
WELSH William carrier Radfordslee Branxton
WEST George miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
WEST John miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
WEST William miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
WETHERHEAD Robert carrier Glendon Brook Branxton
WETHERS John carrier Old Line Branxton
WILLS Thomas carrier Mount Wills Branxton
WILSON Isabella farmer --- Branxton
WOODHOUSE John farmer Woodville Branxton
WRIGHT George miner Anvil Ck. Branxton
WRIGHT William farmer Glenmore Branxton
YEO James carrier Stanhope Branxton

List

Breeza
Page 68
Distance 242 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Sunday 4.55 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Friday 9 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, 50 m Breeza.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BERRY Henry selector Mooki River Breeza
BOWDEN Samuel carpenter --- Breeza
CHRISTIAN J. B. squatter --- Breeza
CLIFT George squatter --- Breeza
CLIFT Joseph squatter --- Breeza
CLIFT Joseph jun. overseer --- Breeza
CLIFT Samuel squatter --- Breeza
CLIFT William squatter --- Breeza
DAVIS Thomas householder Long Point Breeza
FERRIER C. F. householder --- Breeza
GREEN John overseer Breeza Station Breeza
HUDSON Beresford overseer Walhollow Breeza
HUTCHINGS Thos. R. superintendent Spring Ridge Breeza
LONG T. A. overseer Piallaway Breeza
LOWCOCK Stephen overseer Breeza Station Breeza
LYNCH Richard horse trainer --- Breeza
MATHERS Thomas shepherd Long Point Breeza
MURPHY Thomas labourer --- Breeza
MCGEE T. H. B. storekeeper --- Breeza
NOWLAND Edward poundkeeper --- Breeza
PAINE G. W. superintendent Walhollow Breeza
PARKS F. W. superintendent Piallaway Breeza
PHILLIPS Daniel carrier --- Breeza
REYNOLDS A. C. squatter Mooki Station Breeza
SCHOFIELD W. H. innkeeper --- Breeza
SINGLE G. A. squatter Werig's Ck. Breeza
SPARKE F. selector Spring Ridge Breeza
TILLFER Edward stockman Piallaway Breeza
WEBBER John shepherd Piallaway Breeza

List

Brenda
Page 69
Distance 556 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday noon.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday 6 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday evening.
Route - Steam Grafton, 156 miles Brenda.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Henry J. squatter Bogandine Station Brenda
ADAMS W. A. J. cattle manager Bogandine Station Brenda
BALDWIN Esram cattle manager Berie Station Brenda
BILLINGTON John teamster Bogandine Station Brenda
BILLINGTON Wm. teamster Bogandine Station Brenda
BOODLE Wm. cattle manager Gnomery Station Brenda
BOYCE Henry sheep overseer Bogandine Station Brenda
BROWN John stockman Gnomery Station Brenda
DOGHERTY --- fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
HALL W. shearer Bogandine Station Brenda
HARRIS John shearer Bogandine Station Brenda
HOLLAND George squatter Nebo Ck. Brenda
HOLLAND John squatter Nebo Ck. Brenda
HUNGERFORD Thos. squatter Gnomery Station Brenda
JACKSON William fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
JOHNSON Wm. blacksmith Bogandine Station Brenda
KELLY John fencer --- Brenda
KENNEDY Robert shearer --- Brenda
MAHER --- fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
MARLOW Thomas fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
MAY Thomas fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
MOORE Larry stockman Berie Station Brenda
MCKENZIE --- squatter Wilmoringle Brenda
NEWTON John shearer Bogandine Brenda
PARKER James teamster Bogandine Station Brenda
PARKER H. cattle manager Gnomery Station Brenda
POWER Richard teamster Bogandine Station Brenda
PROBERT William shearer Bogandine Station Brenda
REID George stockman Berie Station Brenda
RICKERDS Fred manager Bogandine Station Brenda
ROBERTSON Fred fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
RYAN Michael shearer Bogandine Station Brenda
SHERWIN R. squatter Tatala Station Brenda
SHERWIN Thomas J. squatter Tatala Station Brenda
SIMPSON Charles squatter Gnomery Station Brenda
SMITH John cook Bogandine Station Brenda
SMITH William fencer Bogandine Station Brenda
TAIT George squatter Nebo Ck. Brenda
TIGHE Robert H. accountant Bogandine Station Brenda
TIGHE William shearer Bogandine Station Brenda
WILLIAMSON Wm. manager Wilmoringle Brenda

List

Brewarrina
Page 69
Distance 526 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Thursday 9 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Thursday 1 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Rail Rydal, coach via Dubbo & Bourke, 5 (sic) miles Brewarrina.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH Man gardener --- Brewarrina
BATTEN James builder --- Brewarrina
BEAUMONT William squatter Tullananter Brewarrina
BLAKE George poundkeeper --- Brewarrina
BLUNKE William blacksmith --- Brewarrina
CHURCH John boatman --- Brewarrina
COHEN & Co. storekeepers --- Brewarrina
CUMMERFORD Richard manager Merriman Brewarrina
DICKINSON William innkeeper Bokirah Brewarrina
DIGHT & YEOMANS squatters Marra Brewarrina
DORRIS W. J. overseer Tarrien Brewarrina
DOUGLAS Walter squatter Yarawin Brewarrina
DOYLE J. & J. butchers --- Brewarrina
DOYLE James squatter Bokirah Brewarrina
DOYLE John K. squatter Bokirah Brewarrina
DOYLE Robert squatter Bokirah Brewarrina
FLANNERY Patrick labourer --- Brewarrina
GOVAN James manager Milroy Brewarrina
HORSEFIELD Matthew wool washer --- Brewarrina
JACOBS Isaac watchmaker --- Brewarrina
KELLY R. J. innkeeper --- Brewarrina
LITTLE James squatter Tullananter Brewarrina
MARCUS Maurice saddler --- Brewarrina
MARTIN H. M. overseer Milroy Brewarrina
MARTIN Percy manager --- Brewarrina
MORGAN Henry builder --- Brewarrina
MCELLIGOTT Patrick senior constable --- Brewarrina
MCNEVAN Thomas manager Beemery Station Brewarrina
PEBBERDY W. K. squatter Cocklerina Brewarrina
PEEK William H. manager --- Brewarrina
ROBINS Charles J. storekeeper --- Brewarrina
ROGERS James mason --- Brewarrina
SHERWIN Thomas J. squatter Milroy Brewarrina
SMITH Frederick storekeeper --- Brewarrina
TAYLOR Alfred drover --- Brewarrina
TAYLOR George drover --- Brewarrina
THOMPSON Thomas innkeeper Birie Brewarrina
TOBIN William bootmaker --- Brewarrina
VACCHUMI William tailor --- Brewarrina
WALSH Edmund constable --- Brewarrina
WILLIAMS Thomas squatter Collawaroy Brewarrina
YULE J. M., M. D. physician --- Brewarrina

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Bal... ] Bat... ] Beg... ] Bib... ] Bin... ] Bla... ] Boa... ] Bom... ] Bou... ] [ Bra... ] Bri... ] Buc... ] Bur... ]