Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Boa...
Home ] Up ] Bal... ] Bat... ] Beg... ] Bib... ] Bin... ] Bla... ] [ Boa... ] Bom... ] Bou... ] Bra... ] Bri... ] Buc... ] Bur... ]

 

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Boat Harbour Bobundarah Bodalla Boggabri Bolong

Boat Harbour
Page 50
Distance 340 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Sunday, Wednesday 1 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Friday 6 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday mornings
Route - Steam Port Macquarie, via Fernmount, 3m Boat Harbour

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON David farmer --- Boat Harbour
BAILEY George farmer --- Boat Harbour
BENNETT Frederick farmer --- Boat Harbour
BENNETT Henry farmer --- Boat Harbour
BEST Samuel woodcutter Bellenger River Boat Harbour
BEST William woodcutter Bellenger River Boat Harbour
BOULTON John teacher --- Boat Harbour
BROWNLEE William farmer --- Boat Harbour
CAHILL Nicholas farmer --- Boat Harbour
CAMERON Finley farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
CREIG Joseph farmer --- Boat Harbour
DONNELLY John farmer --- Boat Harbour
EATHER James farmer --- Boat Harbour
FAHEY John farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
FILSON Alexander servant --- Boat Harbour
FOSTER Stephen farmer --- Boat Harbour
GLANCY Dennis farmer --- Boat Harbour
GRAY Henry farmer --- Boat Harbour
JAY John farmer South Arm Boat Harbour
JERRETT William farmer --- Boat Harbour
KELLEY --- farmer --- Boat Harbour
LAVENDER Richard farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
LAVENDER William farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
MADDEN M. farmer --- Boat Harbour
MAHER James farmer --- Boat Harbour
MARTIN James farmer --- Boat Harbour
MARX James farmer --- Boat Harbour
MARX John farmer --- Boat Harbour
MITCHELL William farmer --- Boat Harbour
MURRAY William farmer North Arm Boat Harbour
MCCABE John farmer --- Boat Harbour
MCCABE Thomas farmer Bellenger River Boat Harbour
MCCARTHY J. F. P.M. --- Boat Harbour
MCGRATH William farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
MCKAY August farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
MCKAY John farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
MCLAUGHLIN James farmer --- Boat Harbour
MCLENNAN Alex farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
MCLENNAN Donald farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour
MCNALLY Bernard farmer --- Boat Harbour
MCNALLY Henry farmer --- Boat Harbour
MCNALLY John farmer --- Boat Harbour
MCNALLY Patrick farmer --- Boat Harbour
ONEAS George farmer --- Boat Harbour
POPE Charles farmer --- Boat Harbour
READEY John farmer North Arm Boat Harbour
REDSTONE James farmer --- Boat Harbour
ROSS J. farmer --- Boat Harbour
SMITH James farmer --- Boat Harbour
TAIT Thomas farmer North Arm Boat Harbour
VIVIAN Charles constable --- Boat Harbour
WADDLE William farmer --- Boat Harbour
WASHINGTON Joseph farmer --- Boat Harbour
WASHINGTON William farmer --- Boat Harbour
WHEELER John farmer Upper Bellenger Boat Harbour

List

Bobundarah
Page 50
Distance 315 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday 9 a.m., Sunday 10.30 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday 10 a.m., Monday 11 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Cooma, 19 m. Bobundarah.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BLYTON Charles shepherd --- Bobundarah
BLYTON John selector Myalla Bobundarah
BLYTON William selector Myalla Bobundarah
BOBBIN James selector Myalla Bobundarah
BOUCHER John squatter Bukelong Bobundarah
BRYAN William labourer --- Bobundarah
BUCHANAN David shepherd Bungarby Bobundarah
BUCKLEY John labourer --- Bobundarah
CALDWELL John storekeeper Pinchgut Bobundarah
CALDWELL J. jun. storekeeper Dog Kennel Bobundarah
CAMPBELL James labourer --- Bobundarah
CHAPMAN Henry shepherd Maffra Bobundarah
CHISHOLM Daniel overseer Gunegarah Bobundarah
CLARK James selector Dog Kennel Bobundarah
CLARK Thomas squatter Dog Kennel Bobundarah
CLARK Thomas drover Ironmongie Bobundarah
COFFEE Michael selector Myalla Bobundarah
CRAWFORD David selector Dog Kennel Bobundarah
CRAWFORD Robert selector Dog Kennel Bobundarah
DAY Anne servant Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
DAY Joseph teamster --- Bobundarah
DAY Mrs. shepherdess --- Bobundarah
DUNN Thomas selector Maffra Bobundarah
ECCLESTON Mrs H. E. squatter Coonhoonbula Bobundarah
EUSTACE Jessie shepherdess Maffra Bobundarah
GORMAN Thomas fencer Ironmongie Bobundarah
GRAHAME William squatter Gunegrah Bobundarah
HARRIS William shepherd Ironmongie Bobundarah
HAYES William selector Maffra Bobundarah
JESS John shepherd --- Bobundarah
JOHNSON Anne selector Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
JOHNSON John shepherd Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
KELLY David stockman Ironmongie Bobundarah
KELLY James ostler Duke's Springs Bobundarah
KELLY William shepherd Ironmongie Bobundarah
KENT William labourer --- Bobundarah
KISS William selector Myalla Bobundarah
LANGHORN John squatter Junction Station Bobundarah
LEONARD Patrick shepherd Ironmongie Bobundarah
LOMAS Joseph shepherd Gunegrah Bobundarah
MAIN David selector Myalla Bobundarah
MEARES Alexander S. storekeeper --- Bobundarah
MERRITT Henry squatter Coonhoonbula Bobundarah
MOODY John shepherd McLaughlin River Bobundarah
MORRISON Thomas shepherd --- Bobundarah
MURDOCH John overseer Bungarby Bobundarah
MCDONALD Alexander shepherd Myalla Bobundarah
MCDONALD Angus shepherd Myalla Bobundarah
MCDONALD Donald shepherd Bungarby Bobundarah
MCDONALD George stockman Coonhoonbula Bobundarah
O'MARA Jeremiah selector --- Bobundarah
O'MARA Timothy squatter --- Bobundarah
ORR Robert shepherd Ironmongie Bobundarah
PEARS M. A. squatter Bukelong Bobundarah
PENDERGAST Mrs. squatter Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
PETERS Joseph squatter Bungarby Bobundarah
PHILLIPS Gadaliah labourer --- Bobundarah
PHILLIPS Hyam innkeeper --- Bobundarah
PHILLIPS Samuel farmer --- Bobundarah
QUAIL Francis selector --- Bobundarah
ROACH David selector Myalla Bobundarah
ROLFE George squatter Ironmongie Bobundarah
ROLFE Joseph squatter Ironmongie Bobundarah
ROLFE Samuel squatter Ironmongie Bobundarah
ROOTSEY Henry shepherd Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
ROWLEY Horatio N. innkeeper Duke's Springs Bobundarah
RYAN Edward teacher --- Bobundarah
SCANES Alfred selector Matong Bobundarah
SEEARS William blacksmith --- Bobundarah
SHEILS Edward squatter Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
SHEILS Frank squatter Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
SHEILS John squatter Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
SHEILS Thomas squatter Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
SPICER James ostler --- Bobundarah
SWEENEY John bootmaker Cottage Ck. Bobundarah
TOZER John carrier Arable Bobundarah
WELCH Joseph carrier Ironmongie Bobundarah
WHITEHEAD John teamster Ironmongie Bobundarah
WILLIAMS George selector Dog Kennel Bobundarah
WOODS John builder Ironmongie Bobundarah
WRIGHT Charles selector Myalla Bobundarah
WRIGHT Mrs. M. A. squatter --- Bobundarah
WRIGHT William dairy Myalla, Rock Lodge Bobundarah

List

Bodalla
Page 51
Distance 212 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Friday by Clyde steamer, Monday via
Braidwood 4 p.m. and by Moruya steamer.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday 6 p.m. by Clyde steamer, Saturday via
Braidwood 6 p.m. and by Moruya steamer.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Saturday via Braidwood 7.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Friday via Braidwood 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Clyde river, branch steamer Moruya, 14m. Bodalla; or rail
Goulburn & coach Braidwood, 15m. Bodalla

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BALDWIN Thomas stock-keeper Comerang Bodalla
BARLOW Reginald teacher --- Bodalla
BOWEN Elijah farmer Tuross Lake Bodalla
BRICE Charles storekeeper --- Bodalla
BRICE William farmer Horse Island Bodalla
CALDWELL James carpenter Comerang Bodalla
CALDWELL William carpenter Boreang Bodalla
CAMPBELL Farquhar labourer Comerang Bodalla
CHAMPNEYS Thomas H. superintendent --- Bodalla
COLE Isaac teamster Tuross Lake Bodalla
DANSEY Richard teacher Tuross Lake Bodalla
EDWARDS G. master mariner Tuross Lake Bodalla
ELLIOTT William labourer Horse Island Bodalla
EVANS James superintendent Comerang Bodalla
EWEN John bricklayer Comerang Bodalla
GOODIN H. sawmill proprietor Tuross Lake Bodalla
HARKUS William farmer Coila Bodalla
HARPUR Mary --- Euroma Bodalla
HAWDON John --- --- Bodalla
HAYES Mortimer labourer Comerang Bodalla
HICKS W. sawmill proprietor Tuross Lake Bodalla
KEYS William farmer Stoney Ck. Bodalla
KIRBY Edmond freeholder Lake Vale Bodalla
KIRBY James freeholder Lake Vale Bodalla
LAWLER James farmer Tuross Bodalla
LAWLER Patrick selector Tuross Bodalla
MANYWEATHER George farmer Boreang Bodalla
MORT William --- Comerang Bodalla
MYLOTT Patrick farmer Tuross Bodalla
MCKENZIE Alexander farmer Tuross Lake Bodalla
PARBURY Henry labourer Coila Bodalla
PERRY Thomas farmer Moonmaga Lake Bodalla
ROACH John labourer Comerang Bodalla
SLAMSON George ferryman Munketabella Bodalla
WATSON William labourer Comerang Bodalla
WHITE Anthony farmer Moonmaga Lake Bodalla

List

Boggabri
Page 52
Distance 292 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 5.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Sunday 6.15 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Thursday 2.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday evenings.
Route - Sream Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, 100 miles Boggabri.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BAKER Samuel dealer Rocks Boggabri
BATTLEY J. B. superintendent Gullendaddy Boggabri
BRIDGE J. overseer --- Boggabri
CARTER John farmer Maul's Ck. Boggabri
CAMPBELL R. overseer Melville Boggabri
CANTRELL J. B. storekeeper Gullendaddy Boggabri
CHAMBERLAIN Charles farmer Rocks Boggabri
CHRISTY John stockman --- Boggabri
CLARK Brothers squatters Gullendaddy Boggabri
CLARK John K. squatter Gullendaddy Boggabri
CLARK Robert squatter Gullendaddy Boggabri
COLE Robert farmer Milchengourie Boggabri
CONWAY Robert blacksmith --- Boggabri
CONWAY William wheelwright --- Boggabri
COTTELL George sawyer --- Boggabri
COTTELL Isaac steam sawmill --- Boggabri
COTTELL William sawyer --- Boggabri
COX J. W. G. squatter Billyeena Boggabri
CURRY William carpenter --- Boggabri
DEDERER Frank selector --- Boggabri
DEDERER J. bushman --- Boggabri
DICKERSON Thomas overseer Gullendaddy Boggabri
EATHER Henry C. squatter Henriendi Boggabri
EATHER James farmer Maul's Ck. Boggabri
EATHER John innkeeper Terrawan Boggabri
EATHER Thomas innkeeper Terrawan Boggabri
EATHER William bootmaker --- Boggabri
FERGUSON Neil G. storekeeper --- Boggabri
GOLD --- overseer Gullendaddy Boggabri
GOLDMAN S. superintendent Birrery Boggabri
GRIFFITH Edward overseer --- Boggabri
GRIFFITH E. overseer Wallah Boggabri
GROVER David squatter Cucubeendi Boggabri
GROVER George innkeeper Rocks Boggabri
GUEST George farmer Rocks Boggabri
HANSEN Christian shepherd Billyeena Boggabri
HARDY John farmer --- Boggabri
HAWKE George poundkeeper --- Boggabri
HAWKE John gardener --- Boggabri
HILL Thomas storekeeper --- Boggabri
HOBBS Edward carrier --- Boggabri
HOBBS John carrier --- Boggabri
HOWELL H. L. squatter Wallah Boggabri
HUMPHRIES John storekeeper Wallah Boggabri
HUMPHRIES George innkeeper --- Boggabri
IREDALE F. squatter Ghooli Boggabri
JOHNSTON Abraham storekeeper Gulligal Boggabri
JONES James butcher --- Boggabri
LEARD William farmer Maul's Ck. Boggabri
LILLYMAN Henry saddler --- Boggabri
LILLYMAN J. storekeeper Deep Ck. Boggabri
LLOYD Charles W. squatter Wallah Boggabri
LLOYD Edward H. squatter Wallah Boggabri
LONG Mrs. --- --- Boggabri
LYE John --- --- Boggabri
MACKENZIE William superintendent --- Boggabri
MITCHELL Henry carrier --- Boggabri
MUSSETT Andrew bootmaker --- Boggabri
MCFAYDEN John overseer Gullendaddy Boggabri
MCGREGOR James storekeeper & P. M. --- Boggabri
MCLEAN William farmer Gullendaddy Boggabri
MCWILLIAMS William shepherd --- Boggabri
NELSON James stockman --- Boggabri
NIXON Thomas carrier --- Boggabri
OWERS Charles storekeeper --- Boggabri
POWELL Sydney squatter Deep Ck. Boggabri
RICHARD William carrier --- Boggabri
RICHARD Hezekiah carrier --- Boggabri
ROBERTS --- storekeeper Ghooli Boggabri
ROWLAND Robert --- Boundary River Boggabri
RUSDEN Frank T. squatter Birrery Boggabri
RUSSELL William carrier Gulligal Boggabri
SEATON --- superintendent Gullendaddy Boggabri
SIMSHAUSER Conrad shepherd Birrery Boggabri
TEULON G. A. overseer Billyeena Boggabri
THOMPSON William superintendent --- Boggabri
TURNER Mark innkeeper --- Boggabri
TURNER William farmer --- Boggabri
WRIGHT Henry contractor --- Boggabri

List

Bolong
Page 53
Distance 119 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Moss Vale;
Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday via Kiama, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 12.45 p.m. via Moss Vale;
Wednesday, Friday, Sunday via Kiama, 3.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Thursday 4 p.m. via Moss Vale;
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 5.45 a.m. via Kiama.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday via Moss Vale; Tuesday,
Thursday, Saturday via Kiama, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Shoalhaven, 8 m Bolong, or rail Campbelltown, 33 m Bolong.

SURNAME

CHRISTIAN

OCCUPATION

ADDRESS

POST TOWN

ANTIS

John

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

BAILY

Joshua

labourer

Bomaderry

Bolong

BARTLETT

Edward

labourer

---

Bolong

BEAVERS

Thomas

farmer

---

Bolong

BOXELL

James

labourer

Meroo

Bolong

BRETTELL

Henry

teacher

---

Bolong

CARMODY

William

farmer

---

Bolong

COLLINGWOOD

John

farmer

---

Bolong

COMERFORD

Henry

farmer

---

Bolong

COMERFORD

Henry

farmer

Jorem's Ck.

Bolong

COMERFORD

Margaret

farmer

---

Bolong

COOK

William

labourer

Meroo

Bolong

DALEY

Michael

farmer

Jasper's Bush

Bolong

DUNLEAVY

Mary

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

DWYER

Cornelius

farmer

---

Bolong

FARMER

Arthur

storekeeper

Bomaderry

Bolong

FAULKES

George

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

FAULKES

John

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

FAULKES

Robert

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

FEENEY

Bryant

farmer

---

Bolong

FLYNN

Michael

farmer

Jasper's Ck.

Bolong

FORSYTH

John

blacksmith

---

Bolong

GOLIGHAR

James

farmer

---

Bolong

GOLIGHAR

John

farmer

---

Bolong

GOODWIN

Joseph

farmer

---

Bolong

GRAHAM

William

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

GRANT

Rev. William P.

minister

---

Bolong

GREEN

James

labourer

Bomaderry

Bolong

HAY

William

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

HAYES

George

storekeeper

Bomaderry

Bolong

HODGKINSON

George

farmer

Forest Lodge

Bolong

HODGKINSON

Henry

farmer

Forest Lodge

Bolong

HOGAN

James

blacksmith

Bomaderry

Bolong

HOGAN

Patrick

labourer

Bomaderry

Bolong

HOGAN

William

farmer

Bomaderry

Bolong

KELLETT

Francis J.

farmer

---

Bolong

KENNEDY

Thomas

farmer

Long Reach

Bolong

KENNEDY

William

farmer

---

Bolong

KENNEY

Michael

farmer

Jasper's Ck.

Bolong

KENT

Peter

farmer

---

Bolong

KNIGHT

George

labourer

Meroo

Bolong

LEE

George

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

MARSHALL

John

farmer

Forest Lodge

Bolong

MIDDLETON

Henry

ferryman

Bomaderry

Bolong

MOLLEY

John

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

MOLLEY

Robert

farmer

Forest Lodge

Bolong

MOLLEY

Robert

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

MORONEY

Michael

farmer

---

Bolong

MORONEY

Patrick

farmer

---

Bolong

MCANDREW

James

farmer

---

Bolong

MCDONALD

John

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

MCGEE

William

farmer

Pig Island

Bolong

MCGUIRE

James

farmer

---

Bolong

MCGUIRE

James

farmer

---

Bolong

MCKENNON

George

farmer

---

Bolong

MCKENNON

John

farmer

---

Bolong

MCKENZIE

Alexander

stockkeeper

Meroo

Bolong

MCKENZIE

Kenneth

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

MCKENZIE

William

farmer

---

Bolong

MCLEAN

Donald

farmer

---

Bolong

MCNULTY

John

labourer

Bomaderry

Bolong

MCPHERSON

George

farmer

---

Bolong

MCVICAR

Robert

farmer

---

Bolong

NEVILL

Edward

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

NICHOLSON

William

farmer

---

Bolong

NILON

David

labourer

---

Bolong

NILON

Michael

farmer

---

Bolong

O'NEILL

Hugh

farmer

---

Bolong

O'NEILL

John

labourer

---

Bolong

QUILKEY

Cornelius

labourer

---

Bolong

QUILKEY

James

farmer

Jasper's Ck.

Bolong

RANDAL

John

farmer

Budgong

Bolong

REYNOLDS

John

farmer

Jasper's Ck.

Bolong

REYNOLDS

Michael

farmer

Jasper's Ck.

Bolong

ROBSON

Donald

farmer

Brown's Mountain

Bolong

ROBSON

Duncan

farmer

Meroo

Bolong

RUTHFORD

Daniel

farmer

---

Bolong

RYAN

Thomas

farmer

---

Bolong

SACKLEY

Edward

ferryman

---

Bolong

SCOTT

Charles

storekeeper

Bomaderry

Bolong

SHEARLOCK

Matthew

farmer

---

Bolong

SHEEHAN

Maurice

farmer

---

Bolong

SHEEHAN

Patrick

farmer

---

Bolong

SHEEHAN

Peter

farmer

---

Bolong

SMITH

Thomas

farmer

Good Dog

Bolong

STEWART

Alexander

farmer

---

Bolong

STEWART

William

ferryman

---

Bolong

THICKSNIPE

John

farmer

Brown's Mountain

Bolong

THOMAS

Charles

farmer

---

Bolong

THOMAS

Peter

farmer

---

Bolong

THORBURN

Alexander

farmer

---

Bolong

THORBURN

David

farmer

Barhill

Bolong

THORBURN

James

farmer

Burnside

Bolong

THORBURN

John

farmer

Burnside

Bolong

THORBURN

Robert

farmer

Barhill

Bolong

THORBURN

William

farmer

Bigfoot

Bolong

THURGATE

James

farmer

---

Bolong

UPTON

Samuel

farmer

---

Bolong

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] Bal... ] Bat... ] Beg... ] Bib... ] Bin... ] Bla... ] [ Boa... ] Bom... ] Bou... ] Bra... ] Bri... ] Buc... ] Bur... ]