Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Bal...
Home ] Up ] [ Bal... ] Bat... ] Beg... ] Bib... ] Bin... ] Bla... ] Boa... ] Bom... ] Bou... ] Bra... ] Bri... ] Buc... ] Bur... ]

 

Bal...
[ Home ] [ Up ] [ Bal... ] [ Bat... ] [ Beg... ] [ Bib... ]

Grevilles 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Ballalaba Ballina Balranald Bandon Grove Bankstown Bankstown, Upper Baradine Bargo Barraba Barragon Barranjoey

Ballalaba
Page 19
Distance 196 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Sunday 7 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Wednesday 11.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Braidwood, or steam to Clyde River, via Nelligen, Braidwood, 16 miles Ballalaba.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ARMSTRONG E. labourer Harroll's Cross Ballalaba
ARNESON Peter farmer Palom Ck. Ballalaba
ASTON Thomas labourer --- Ballalaba
BATE Edwin farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
BERESFORD Mark squatter Run of Water Ballalaba
BILTON George farmer Farringdon Ballalaba
BILTON William labourer Farringdon Ballalaba
BOND Alfred labourer Malcomb Ballalaba
BOND Andrew farmer --- Ballalaba
BRADLEY John farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
BRUCE William farmer Wild Cattle Flat Ballalaba
BURNS John brickmaker --- Ballalaba
CAMPBELL William farmer Gundillon Ballalaba
CAWTHORNE William farmer Red Hill Ballalaba
CLARKE James farmer Nithsdale Ballalaba
COLE Thomas bootmaker Nithsdale Ballalaba
COLES James miner Major's Ck. Ballalaba
DEMPSEY Denis farmer Emu Flat Ballalaba
DEMPSEY James farmer --- Ballalaba
DUNN Robert farmer Farringdon Ballalaba
DUNN James farmer --- Ballalaba
FAGG William farmer --- Ballalaba
FERGUSON William squatter --- Ballalaba
FFRENCH Peter farmer Vernelly Ballalaba
FFRENCH Richard farmer Vernelly Ballalaba
FFRENCH Paul farmer --- Ballalaba
GARDENER William labourer --- Ballalaba
GRAY George teacher Gundillon Ballalaba
GRIFFIN Robert farmer Nithsdale Ballalaba
GRIFFIN Michael farmer Aranmeir Ballalaba
GRIFFIN Patrick farmer Aranmeir Ballalaba
GUNNING --- squatter --- Ballalaba
HARTE Joseph farmer Gilstone Ballalaba
HARTE Thomas farmer Gilstone Ballalaba
HURLY John labourer Ornmeir Ballalaba
HUTCHINSON James carpenter --- Ballalaba
JACKSON John farmer Mountain Ck. Ballalaba
JINKS James labourer --- Ballalaba
JOHNSTONE Charles constable --- Ballalaba
KANE Michael farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
KANE Patrick farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
KEEVIL John farmer Mountain Ck. Ballalaba
KELLY Thomas labourer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
KINGSLEY William farmer Ornmeir Ballalaba
KINGSLEY John labourer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
KIRBY John teacher Nithsdale Ballalaba
LACEY George teacher Ornmeir Ballalaba
LANG John labourer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
LENEHAN John constable --- Ballalaba
LINFORD William farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
LYNN James farmer Emu Flat Ballalaba
LYNN James labourer Emu Flat Ballalaba
MCCURLEY Henry farmer Harroll's Cross Ballalaba
MCCURLEY Henry labourer --- Ballalaba
MCKEN William gardener Nithsdale Ballalaba
MONAHAN John farmer Ornmeir Ballalaba
MORGAN Edward labourer Burke's Ck. Ballalaba
MORGAN James farmer Burke's Ck. Ballalaba
MORGAN Thomas labourer Burke's Ck. Ballalaba
MURPHY John labourer --- Ballalaba
NASH Michael labourer Nithsdale Ballalaba
O'CONNELL James labourer Stoney Ck. Ballalaba
O'CONNELL Michael farmer Stoney Ck. Ballalaba
OWENS Abraham carpenter --- Ballalaba
OWERS James labourer --- Ballalaba
OWERS John labourer --- Ballalaba
OWERS William labourer --- Ballalaba
PATTERSON William labourer --- Ballalaba
RODGERS John labourer Stoney Ck. Ballalaba
SEELEY John farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
SMART James labourer --- Ballalaba
SMART Samuel labourer --- Ballalaba
SOLE Edwin farmer Bredbo Ballalaba
SOUTH Henry labourer --- Ballalaba
SPOONER Benjamin farmer Jerebatgully Ballalaba
SWANSEY Samuel labourer Norongo Ballalaba
TYYIE Andrew labourer Norongo Ballalaba
WALLACE John squatter Nithsdale Ballalaba
WALLS Edwin farmer Ballinafad Ballalaba
WALLS John farmer Ballinafad Ballalaba
WARREN Henry shepherd Ornmeir Ballalaba
WHITTAKER Richard farmer Harroll's Cross Ballalaba
WILLIS Edwin farmer Kiln Ck. Ballalaba
WILMINGTON Thomas shepherd --- Ballalaba

List

Ballina
Page 20
Distance 340 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office as Clarence & Richmond River steamers depart;
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Friday 6 p.m. and as steamers arrive;
Mail leaves for Sydney Tuesday, Saturday 6 a.m. and as steamers depart;
Mail arrives at Sydney as Clarence & Richmond River steamers arrive.
Route - Steam Clarence & Richmond River.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS John planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
AINSWORTH James farmer North Ck Ballina
ARCHIBALD William cedar cutter Duck Ck Ballina
BALL John cedar cutter Duck Ck Ballina
BARLOW Nich. planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
BARLOW Robert planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
BEVEN William miner --- Ballina
BORTON Thomas contractor --- Ballina
BOURKE Thomas miner West Ballina
BOWMAN Henry farmer --- Ballina
BROWN Charles farmer North Ck Ballina
BRYANT James butcher West Ballina
CALDER Alexander carpenter East Ballina
CALLAGHAN James sawyer West Ballina
CARLSON Angus undertaker West Ballina
CHILCOTT Robert carpenter Emigrant Ck Ballina
CHILCOTT Thomas farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
CLEMENT William planter North Ck Ballina
COOPER Benjamin miner West Ballina
COOPER George labourer West Ballina
CRAWFORD John planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
DRURY Bartlett farmer --- Ballina
DUFFY Bartholomew farmer --- Ballina
EASTON George pilot East Ballina
EATON Fred J Sub-collector Customs West Ballina
EDWARDS John cedar cutter Duck Ck Ballina
EYLES John miner West Ballina
EYLES Joseph farmer North Ck Ballina
GARVEY John farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
GLASCOTT Richard farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
GRAHAM John planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
GREY Bernard farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
GREY Peter farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
GRIFFITHS Michael farmer --- Ballina
HAMMOND Charles innkeeper West Ballina
HARRIS William farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
HENDERSON Robert boatman East Ballina
HENDERSON John constable West Ballina
HODGKINSON James boatman East Ballina
HOWE Joseph cedar cutter Duck Ck Ballina
HUGHES Edward farmer --- Ballina
HUGHES Richard boatman West Ballina
JARRETT Charles cedar dealer West Ballina
JOHNSON Andrew storekeeper East Ballina
JOHNSON John farmer North Ck Ballina
KEMP George planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
KENNEDY James miner West Ballina
KERBY James farmer --- Ballina
KING Richard cedar cutter West Ballina
KING Robert cedar cutter West Ballina
LEWIS Joseph cedar cutter West Ballina
LEWIS Mathias storekeeper West Ballina
MARCEAU John labourer West Ballina
MARTIN William labourer West Ballina
MCCURDY Boyd farmer North Ck Ballina
MCGUIRE James farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
MCGUIRE Joseph jun. farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
MCGUIRE Robert farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
MCKENZIE Roderic joiner West Ballina
MCNEALE Charles planter Emigrant Ck Ballina
MEHAN James farmer --- Ballina
MELLISH James planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
MOBB George miner West Ballina
MOBB Joseph miner West Ballina
MOBB Thomas storekeeper West Ballina
MORRITH Frank cedar cutter Emigrant Ck Ballina
MORRITH F. planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
MUNROE Allen farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
NEWBORNE Thomas planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
NICHOLSON James boatman East Ballina
PERRY John planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
POOR James farmer --- Ballina
POWELL John G joiner West Ballina
PYMBLE Frederick miner West Ballina
ROBINSON John planter Table Land, Duck Ck Ballina
ROGERS Harry boatman West Ballina
ROSS James farmer North Ck Ballina
ROSS Edmund storekeeper West Ballina
RUSSELL Thomas teacher West Ballina
SAUNDERS Richard boatman East Ballina
SHARPE David farmer North Ck Ballina
SHARPE James farmer North Ck Ballina
SHARPE John, jun. farmer North Ck Ballina
SHARPE John, sen. farmer North Ck Ballina
SHARPE Neale farmer North Ck Ballina
SHAW Charles mailman East Ballina
SHAW James labourer East Ballina
SHAW William miner East Ballina
SIMPSON Pearson farmer --- Ballina
SKENNER John farmer East Ballina
SMITH John farmer North Ck Ballina
SMITH David master mariner West Ballina
SMITH William labourer West Ballina
SOUTER Edward farmer --- Ballina
STANGER James boatman East Ballina
STONE Henry sawyer West Ballina
THUGATE John miner West Ballina
TOPFER George tailor West Ballina
TOWNER William J farmer --- Ballina
VERHOVER Henry miner West Ballina
WALLS Alexander farmer Emigrant Ck Ballina
WALSH Mathew waterman East Ballina
WATSON Henry joiner West Ballina
WILLIAMS Charles farmer North Ck Ballina
WILLIAMS George cedar cutter West Ballina
WOODS George innkeeper West Ballina
List

Balranald
Page 21
Distance 554 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Friday, 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday, Wednesday, midnight.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday, 10 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday, Saturday, 7.15 a.m.
Route - Steam Melbourne, rail Sandhurst, coach Seven Hills, 65 miles Balranald.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AH Tan gardener Canally Balranald
AH Yem gardener --- Balranald
ALSTON John H overseer --- Balranald
AMERY Samuel accountant --- Balranald
ARON Maurice storekeeper --- Balranald
BAGGS Thomas labourer --- Balranald
BAXTER William confectioner --- Balranald
BEGGS John woodcutter --- Balranald
BINKITT Richard overseer Bidma Balranald
BOWDEN John servant Bidma Balranald
BOWRING William storeman --- Balranald
BOYCE Henry sawyer --- Balranald
BRAND William bootmaker --- Balranald
BRUCE Frank cook Paika Balranald
BURKET Richard --- --- Balranald
BURRELL George carrier --- Balranald
CALVERT George dairy Canally Balranald
CARTER James drover --- Balranald
CARTER John stockman --- Balranald
CARTER Richard stockman --- Balranald
CHAMBERS Samuel carpenter --- Balranald
CHARTERS Michael mail contractor --- Balranald
CHRYSTAL David squatter Windomel Balranald
COLLINGS George servant Bidma Balranald
COMETTI Philip builder --- Balranald
CONARTY Patrick driver Paika Balranald
DALY James --- --- Balranald
DARCHEY Thomas squatter Oxley Balranald
DEMPSEY John storeman --- Balranald
DOHERTY William hawker --- Balranald
DOLDING Edward servant Paika Balranald
DOWLING Edward senior constable --- Balranald
DOYLE Patrick servant --- Balranald
EDMONDS John dairy --- Balranald
EKINS William wheelwright --- Balranald
ELLSON George overseer Canally Balranald
FAHEY James servant Paika Balranald
FLYNN John carrier --- Balranald
FRETTILLIER Frederick cordial maker --- Balranald
GARRINGE John carrier --- Balranald
GARSIDE W.D. fellmonger --- Balranald
HALL & MURPHY innkeeper --- --- Balranald
HARRISON James cook Bidma Balranald
HARRISON G.T. telegraph & postmaster --- Balranald
HARTWELL George labourer --- Balranald
HEPBURN David drover --- Balranald
HINDE Arthur butcher --- Balranald
HINDE John hawker --- Balranald
HINDE Thomas hawker --- Balranald
HINDE William hawker --- Balranald
HOLMES Henry carpenter --- Balranald
ISDELL James overseer --- Balranald
JONES Edward overseer Paika Balranald
KELLY John constable --- Balranald
KENNEDY Mrs. laundress Canally Balranald
KENNEDY Thomas cook Canally Balranald
LAWRENCE J. squatter Bungonia Balranald
LESERVE John brickmaker --- Balranald
LEWIS Henry sawyer --- Balranald
MACFARLANE Walter squatter Paika Balranald
MACFARLANE Walter; J.P. squatter Paika Balranald
MACFARLANE Thomas squatter Nimmie Balranald
MAGUIRE & COHEN squatters Canally Balranald
MAGUIRE J.F. squatter Canally Balranald
MAGUIRE & AHERN --- squatters --- Balranald
MARSDEN George butcher --- Balranald
MATHEWSON James servant Bidma Balranald
MAYNE John plumber --- Balranald
MCELVEANEY Mary Jane governess Canally Balranald
MCKENNA Michael carpenter --- Balranald
MCMILLAN J.C. squatter Clare Balranald
MITCHELL R.B.; P.M.; C.P.S. land agent etc. --- Balranald
MURPHY Patrick carrier --- Balranald
MURRAY Harvey teacher --- Balranald
NOLAN Ellen housemaid Canally Balranald
OFFICER A.L. squatter Murray Downs Balranald
PATTERSON John wheelwright --- Balranald
PEARNON Charles manager Yangra Station Balranald
PEKSHAW F.W. manager Canally Station Balranald
POLLET Edward carpenter --- Balranald
PYM William sawyer --- Balranald
SAMPSON George labourer --- Balranald
SHAILIER Henry woodcutter --- Balranald
SHELLEY John poundkeeper --- Balranald
SILVESTER Charles hawker --- Balranald
SMITH John carrier --- Balranald
SMITH John waterman --- Balranald
SMITH William mail contractor --- Balranald
SOUTHER W.B. chemist & bailiff --- Balranald
STEVENSON J.W. superintendent --- Balranald
STEVENSON W.J. overseer --- Balranald
SURRY James painter --- Balranald
TAIT Peter boundary rider Canally Balranald
TAYLOR William woodcutter --- Balranald
THOMPSON Messrs. squatters Woopagarvie Balranald
TOOMEY John puntman --- Balranald
TURNER John carrier --- Balranald
TURNER Thomas saddler --- Balranald
TYSON James sen. squatter Juanbong Balranald
TYSON William jun. squatter Juanbong Balranald
WALDON William blacksmith --- Balranald
WALKER W. innkeeper Halfield; Darling Rd. Balranald
WEBSTER & MACFARLANE squatters Packer Balranald
WHITBETH Andrew blacksmith --- Balranald
WHITE Charles brick maker --- Balranald
WILLIAMS James carrier --- Balranald
WILLIAMSON Charles squatter Yangra Station Balranald
WILLIAMSON Walter. J.P. squatter Yangra Balranald
YARRINGTON Rev. W.H.H. C.E. minister --- Balranald
YOUNG Peter --- --- Balranald

List

Bandon Grove
Page 22
Distance 131 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday, 7.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 5 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday evenings
Route – Steam Clarence Town, 20 miles Bandon Grove; or via Morpeth, coach to Bandon Grove.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ATKINS Joseph farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
ATKINS Joshua farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
BARNES James farmer --- Bandon Grove
BIGNELL Edward farmer --- Bandon Grove
BIGNELL George farmer --- Bandon Grove
BIGNELL Henry farmer --- Bandon Grove
BIGNELL James farmer Blendon Park Bandon Grove
BIGNELL "James sen." farmer Willow Grove Bandon Grove
BIGNELL Richard farmer Willow Grove Bandon Grove
BIGNELL Robert farmer Willow Grove Bandon Grove
BORER Thomas farmer Pleasant Valley Bandon Grove
CURRAN Michael farmer Rocky Field Bandon Grove
CURRAN Thomas farmer Rocky Field Bandon Grove
CURRAN William farmer Rocky Field Bandon Grove
DOWLING Vincent grazier Canningalla Bandon Grove
FISHER William farmer Summer Hill Bandon Grove
FORSTER George farmer Mulconda Bandon Grove
FORSTER Samuel farmer --- Bandon Grove
FORSTER William farmer Mulconda Bandon Grove
FORSTER William farmer --- Bandon Grove
GARRETT James farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
GRACE Patrick farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
HAGGERTY James farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
HENWOOD Charles farmer Munni Bandon Grove
HENWOOD William farmer --- Bandon Grove
HUTCHINSON John jun. farmer New Park Bandon Grove
HUTCHINSON John sen. farmer New Park Bandon Grove
KEPPIE James carpenter Munni Bandon Grove
KINGSTON Samuel farmer Yarrow Bandon Grove
KINGSTON Samuel jun. farmer Yarrow Bandon Grove
LEVY James farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
MITCHELL George farmer Stanmore Bandon Grove
MITCHELL John farmer Stanmore Bandon Grove
MORRIS Charles B. gardener --- Bandon Grove
MUDDLE James tobacco twister --- Bandon Grove
MUDDLE John farmer Pleasant Valley Bandon Grove
MCCARTHY Daniel farmer Mulconda Bandon Grove
MCLELLAND Archibald farmer Munni Badon Grove
MCLELLAND Duncan farmer Munni Bandon Grove
NEILSON Arthur farmer Stanmore Bandon Grove
NEILSON Robert farmer Mulconda Bandon Grove
NEILSON William farmer Stanmore Bandon Grove
PAYNE Richard farmer Mulconda Bandon Grove
PAYNE Richard farmer Mulconda Bandon Grove
REA George farmer Yarrow Bandon Grove
REEVES Francis farmer Munni Bandon Grove
REEVES John farmer Munni Bandon Grove
REEVES William farmer Munni Bandon Grove
ROBERTS John farmer --- Bandon Grove
RODWELL John tobacco twister --- Bandon Grove
SHELTON Allen farmer Mount Olliver Bandon Grove
SHELTON James tobacco manufacturer Mount Olliver Bandon Grove
SHELTON John farmer Mount Olliver Bandon Grove
SHELTON Thomas farmer Mount Olliver Bandon Grove
SHELTON William farmer Mount Olliver Bandon Grove
SIMMONS Charles farmer Munni Bandon Grove
SIMMONS James farmer Rockyfield Bandon Grove
SMITH Alexander sen. farmer --- Bandon Grove
SMITH Edwin grazier Black Camp Bandon Grove
SMITH James farmer Summer Grove Bandon Grove
SMITH John farmer --- Bandon Grove
SMITH Richard farmer Glen Oak Bandon Grove
SMITH Samuel farmer Glen Oak Bandon Grove
SMITH Samuel jun. farmer --- Bandon Grove
SMITH William farmer Glen Oak Bandon Grove
SMITH William A. farmer --- Bandon Grove
STANTON Edward farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
STANTON James farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
SUGAN John farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
THOMPSON James farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
TIGHE Abraham farmer Booral Bandon Grove
TIGHE Alfred farmer Booral Bandon Grove
WALLACE George farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
WALLACE John farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
WELLER George farmer Munni Bandon Grove
WELLER James farmer Munni Bandon Grove
WILKS Robert farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
WILKS Thomas farmer Canningalla Bandon Grove
YARDY John farmer --- Bandon Grove
List

Bankstown
Page 23
Distance 12 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 6.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 7.50 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 9.45 a.m.
Route – Coach daily from Clarence St. and G.P.O. 4.40 p.m.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLUM George builder --- Bankstown
AMOS Thomas splitter & fencer Bark Huts Bankstown
BAMFORD Richard farmer Johnston’s Bush Bankstown
BANKS Samuel butcher Bark Huts Bankstown
BOYD John butcher Bark Huts Bankstown
BRIEN John woodcarter Liberty Plains Bankstown
BROWN W. woodcarter George’s River Old Rd Bankstown
BUTLER Charles cabinetmaker --- Bankstown
BUTLER Jesse cabinetmaker George’s River Old Rd Bankstown
BUTLER William cabinetmaker --- Bankstown
CAIRD Robert timber merchant --- Bankstown
CARROLL John farmer --- Bankstown
CLARKE Edward farmer George’s River Bankstown
CONLON T. F. --- Huts Bankstown
COOK Edward carpenter George’s River Old Rd Bankstown
COOK Henry woodsplitter near Salt Pan Ck Bankstown
COOK James farmer Salt Pan Ck. Bankstown
COOK Walter woodcarter Loughall Bankstown
CRAWFORD Mrs. --- Loughall Bankstown
CROWE William farmer --- Bankstown
DALTON Mrs. Margaret farmer --- Bankstown
DAVIS James woodcutter Liberty Plains Bankstown
DAVIS John woodcutter Liverpool Rd. Bankstown
DAVIS Joseph woodcutter Liberty Plains Bankstown
DAVIS Thomas woodcarter Liberty Plains Bankstown
DENNY Patrick labourer Liberty Plains Bankstown
DRISCOLL Michael dairy --- Bankstown
DRISCOLL Mrs. Allen dairy --- Bankstown
DWYER John teacher --- Bankstown
EADIE William labourer Liberty Plains Bankstown
ELDRIDGE James charcoal dealer --- Bankstown
FERGUSON James farmer --- Bankstown
FLYN Abraham woodcarter --- Bankstown
GASCOYN R. farmer Liberty Plains Bankstown
GORE Thomas woodcarter --- Bankstown
GORMAN Mrs. Isabella farmer Punch Bowl Bankstown
HARDY William solicitor Loughall Bankstown
HAYNES Henry poundkeeper --- Bankstown
HAYNES Michael woodcarter George’s River Old Rd. Bankstown
HOCKLEY John contractor & woodseller Johnston’s Bush Bankstown
HUNT John splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
JACOBS John postmaster --- Bankstown
JINGLE William collector Johnston’s Bush Bankstown
JONES Thomas innkeeper --- Bankstown
JOSEPH Samuel woodcarter Liberty Plains Bankstown
JUBY William labourer --- Bankstown
KELLY Henry farmer Punch Bowl Rd. Bankstown
LAWFORD Mrs. storekeeper --- Bankstown
LUKINS George labourer near George’s River Bankstown
MARTIN Mrs. Caroline --- Liberty Plains Bankstown
MCAULIFF Thomas farmer & carter --- Bankstown
MCDONALD Alex. shipwright George’s River Bankstown
MCGORMAN John woodcarter near George’s River Rd. Bankstown
MCGORMAN Joseph farmer --- Bankstown
MCGRATH Robert labourer --- Bankstown
MCQUILLAN "John sen." innkeeper --- Bankstown
MCQUILLAN Thomas carrier --- Bankstown
MCSWINEY Henry farmer Fair View Bankstown
MEREDITH Alfred splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
MEREDITH Edward splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
MEREDITH Frederick woodcarter --- Bankstown
MEREDITH John splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
MEREDITH Robert coachman --- Bankstown
MEREDITH . Mrs farmer --- Bankstown
MITCHELL Richard farmer --- Bankstown
MOONEY J. farmer & dealer Mount Lewis Bankstown
MORGAN William splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
MORONEY Mathew Francis general dealer --- Bankstown
MORRIS William woodcutter --- Bankstown
MOXON Joshua architect --- Bankstown
NORTHCOTE John woodsplitter --- Bankstown
NORTHCOTE Mrs. Ann --- Bankstown
NORTHCOTE William woodcarter --- Bankstown
O’BRIEN Patrick farmer & charcoal dealer Old George’s River Rd Bankstown
PARISH John woodsplitter --- Bankstown
PETIT Charles woodcarter --- Bankstown
PIKE James woodcutter Liberty Plains Bankstown
PRIEST George bush carpenter Bark Huts Bankstown
RULE John farmer Bankstown
RULE William woodcarter --- Bankstown
RYAN Michael woodcarter --- Bankstown
RYAN "Michael sen." splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
SCANLAN James carrier Bankstown
SCANLAN Michael farmer Bankstown
SHEA James carter Bankstown
SMITH John William woodcarter --- Bankstown
STACEY James farmer & gardener --- Bankstown
STACEY Joseph farmer & gardener --- Bankstown
THOMPSON David splitter & fencer --- Bankstown
THOMPSON Edward woodcarter --- Bankstown
THOMPSON John blacksmith --- Bankstown
TYNEY James carpenter --- Bankstown
WARD William teamster --- Bankstown
WEITE Thomas --- Bankstown
WILLIAMS John woodsplitter --- Bankstown
WILLIAMS W. --- Liberty Plains Bankstown
WOODWARD William charcoal merchant --- Bankstown
WRIGHT William carpenter Liberty Plains Bankstown
FEAST Henry woodcarter --- Bankstown
FEATHERSTONE Michael woodcarter George’s River Rd Bankstown
List

Bankstown Upper
Page 24
Distance 12 ½ miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Sunday excepted) 7 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 7.20 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 9.45 a.m.
Route - Coach daily G.P.O. 4.40 p.m.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
AIREY H.P. --- --- Bankstown Upper
AIREY Mrs. --- --- Bankstown Upper
BLACKWELL George woodman --- Bankstown Upper
BLACKWELL William woodman --- Bankstown Upper
BLOOM Alexander farmer --- Bankstown Upper
BRIGGS Georgina --- --- Bankstown Upper
BROWN Francis woodman --- Bankstown Upper
CLARKE Edward farmer --- Bankstown Upper
CLARKE Mathew woodman --- Bankstown Upper
COOKE E.G. carpenter & farmer --- Bankstown Upper
COOKE Thomas farmer --- Bankstown Upper
COOKE Walter woodman --- Bankstown Upper
DALTON Mrs. woodcarter --- Bankstown Upper
DOYLE J. woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
DRISCOLL Richard woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
ELDRIDGE Henry woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
ELDRIDGE James woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
ELDRIDGE William woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
FINLEY Patrick --- --- Bankstown Upper
GASCOYNE Robert farmer --- Bankstown Upper
GLEN Ephraim --- --- Bankstown Upper
GLEN Mrs. householder --- Bankstown Upper
GRIFFEN Edward --- --- Bankstown Upper
HAYNES Henry pound keeper --- Bankstown Upper
HUFFER J. school inspector --- Bankstown Upper
JOHNSTON A.A. --- --- Bankstown Upper
JOHNSTON D.F. --- --- Bankstown Upper
JOHNSTON G.K. --- --- Bankstown Upper
JOHNSTON Miss --- --- Bankstown Upper
JUSTELIOUS E. teacher --- Bankstown Upper
KELLY Thomas toll keeper --- Bankstown Upper
LEWIS Alexander farmer --- Bankstown Upper
MCCARTHY Miss servant --- Bankstown Upper
MCCARTNEY Mrs. householder --- Bankstown Upper
MCCULLOCK Miss --- George's Hall Bankstown Upper
MCCULLOCK Mrs. --- George's Hall Bankstown Upper
MCCULLOCK --- squatter --- Bankstown Upper
MCDONALD Jane --- George's Hall Bankstown Upper
MCDONALD Donald woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
MEADOWS James freeholder --- Bankstown Upper
MEREDITH Robert mailman --- Bankstown Upper
OWENS Francis householder --- Bankstown Upper
OWENS Henry woodcutter --- Bankstown Upper
OWENS Mrs. householder --- Bankstown Upper
STACEY James householder --- Bankstown Upper
THOMAS Miss --- George's Hall Bankstown Upper
THORNE Thomas farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WALLACE Margaret --- --- Bankstown Upper
WALLACE Mrs. Ann householder --- Bankstown Upper
WALLACE Thomas farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WALLACE William farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WARD R.A. farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WARD S.E. farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WARD Thomas farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WARD William jun. farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WARD William sen. farmer --- Bankstown Upper
WAUGH Mrs. --- George's Hall Bankstown Upper
WILLEY Miss Emily householder --- Bankstown Upper
WILLIAMS Thomas --- --- Bankstown Upper

List

Baradine
Page 25
Distance 408 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday via Pilliga 5.30 p.m; Wednesday viaCoonamble 4 p.m; Saturday via Cassilis 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Saturday via Pilliga, 6 p.m; Monday via Coonamble 1p.m; Wednesday via Cassilis, noon.
Mail leaves for Sydney Monday via Pilliga, 3 p.m; Tuesday via Cassilis noon; Sunday via Coonamble 4 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday evening via Pilliga; Monday via Cassilis &Friday via Coonamble 7 a.m.
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi; coach via Pilliga, 24 miles Baradine

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ALLEN W. B. grazier Terembone Baradine
ATKINSON H superintendent Kidjar Baradine
BAKER Robert labourer --- Baradine
BARDEN Alfred grazier Polly Brewan Baradine
BEAVES George farmer & grazier Kienbri Baradine
BELL A. grazier Terembone Baradine
BLACKMAN James grazier Nengal Baradine
BLACKMAN John grazier Nengal Baradine
BLACKSTONE Alfred selector Baradine Ck. Baradine
BLACKSTONE John selector Baradine Ck. Baradine
BLAKEWELL Solomon farmer Narran St. Baradine
BONDER Henry innkeeper Lachlan St. Baradine
BOOTH Joseph drover Teridgenie North Baradine
COLWELL Charles grazier Kienbri Baradine
COLWELL John grazier Billeray Baradine
COLWELL Thomas grazier Billeray Baradine
COOPER William selector Boomi Baradine
COUSENS Walter superintendent Urawilkie Baradine
CURTISS Robert labourer --- Baradine
DAVIS Henry poundkeeper --- Baradine
DAVIS William postmaster Narran St. Baradine
GARDINER George drover Narran St. Baradine
GARDINER George selector Bungle Baradine
HALL John grazier Culnoey Baradine
HALL Mrs. grazier Urawilkie Baradine
HUMPHRIES John superintendent Conanawa Baradine
JAMES Moses selector Baradine Ck. Baradine
JAMES Thomas labourer Baradine Ck. Baradine
LLOYD A. G. grazier Terembone Baradine
MAIDEN George superintendent Ballarona Baradine
MATTHEWS George selector Baradine Ck. Baradine
MCMANIS Roland grazier Teridgenie North Baradine
MILLER Robert farmer & grazier Kienbri Baradine
MORRISS Grant grazier "Warregan" Castlereagh Baradine
MOVIES John grazier Nengal Baradine
MOVIES Robert grazier Nengal Baradine
MORINESS William grazier --- Baradine
PAUL Joseph commercial traveler -- Baradine
PURDY Thomas selector Bingegalah Baradine
RICHARDS David stockkeeper Urawilkie Baradine
SCOTT E. O. freeholder Kienbri Baradine
THOMPSON James labourer Narran St. Baradine
THOMPSON James superintendent Teridgenie Baradine
WATKINS & MORGAN graziers Kienbri Baradine
List

Bargo
Page 25
Distance 62 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 8.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Tuesday, Thursday, Saturday 3.00 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Saturday, Tuesday, Thursday, 10 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Wednesday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Picton, 15 miles Bargo.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
BEAMES Robert squatter --- Bargo
BOLLARD Thomas --- Myrtle Ck Bargo River Bargo
BROOKES Charles farmer --- Bargo
CARTER Richard; jun. farmer --- Bargo
CARTER Richard; sen. grazier --- Bargo
CARTER William; jun. labourer --- Bargo
CHALKER George labourer --- Bargo
FOOTS Mark farmer Bargo River Bargo
FORD John labourer --- Bargo
HILDER Thomas squatter Redbank Bargo
HORNE William farmer --- Bargo
JONES Mrs. Mary --- Bargo
JONES Richard labourer --- Bargo
KILPATRICK James squatter Swindon Bargo
LUPTON Frederick farmer --- Bargo
LUPTON Henry labourer --- Bargo
MALDRUM Mrs. farmer --- Bargo
MCINNES Angus --- Myrtle Ck Bargo River Bargo
MOORE John teacherer --- Bargo
MULHOLLAND David labourer --- Bargo
MULHOLLAND James farmer --- Bargo
PLATTER Ferdinand --- --- Bargo
SKELLY Michael farmer --- Bargo
STEELE Robert farmer Swindon Bargo
THOMAS Charles farmer --- Bargo
WELCH William labourer --- Bargo
WELLS John farmer --- Bargo
WHITE John settler --- Bargo
WILKINSON John farmer --- Bargo
List

BARRABA
Page 26
Distance 311 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Thursday 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday, Saturday 4.30 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Sunday, Wednesday 5 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday evenings.
Route – Steam Newcastle, rail Murrurundi, Cobb’s coach Tamworth, 60 m. Barraba.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ADAMS Alfred A. squatter Generoi Barraba
BARTON George B. farmer --- Barraba
BEHAN Denis labourer Queen St. Barraba
BENNETT Francis B. superintendent --- Barraba
BRADON John tutor --- Barraba
BROWN James Jun --- Woodsreef Barraba
CAMERON Jesse innkeeper Queen St. Barraba
CHEESEBOROUGH Job W. squatter Tareelah Barraba
CORRIGAN John squatter --- Barraba
COURT Charles superintendent Currangandi Barraba
CROSS George squatter Dena Dena Barraba
DARBY Arthur S. squatter Burindi Barraba
ESSERY John miner Woodsreef Barraba
FADDY Walter miner --- Barraba
FLETCHER John storekeeper Woodsreef Barraba
FLETCHER William miner --- Barraba
GARSKE John farmer --- Barraba
GARSKE William farmer --- Barraba
GENGE Robert miner Woodsreef Barraba
GOODWIN John superintendent --- Barraba
GROTH John farmer --- Barraba
HAGAN Miles farmer --- Barraba
HALLORAN L. H. squatter Coolah Barraba
HAYDON William farmer Oakey Ck. Barraba
HOSKISON Thomas farmer --- Barraba
JONES James blacksmith Woodsreef Barraba
LAMBERT William tutor --- Barraba
LEGGE Stephen farmer --- Barraba
MELL Charles farmer --- Barraba
MELL William farmer --- Barraba
MORRIS Henry overseer Burindi Barraba
MUIR William blacksmith Queen St. Barraba
M’KID John overseer Ironbark Ck. Barraba
NEWTON Edward storekeeper Queen St. Barraba
PAGE George labourer --- Barraba
PAGE John farmer --- Barraba
POTTER James farmer --- Barraba
READING Henry farmer --- Barraba
REECE Isaac miner --- Barraba
ROBINSON John labourer --- Barraba
ROSE Joshua J. squatter Pallal Barraba
RUSDEN Francis Townsend squatter Lindsay Barraba
SALTER James innkeeper Queen St. Barraba
SAWYER David farmer --- Barraba
SINCLAIR James butcher Queen St. Barraba
SPENCER William Lamprell squatter Ironbark Ck. Barraba
SUDEN William overseer Generoi Barraba
TAYLOR Edward farmer --- Barraba
TAYLOR James farmer --- Barraba
TUFREY Henry farmer --- Barraba
TUFREY William farmer --- Barraba
URQUHART James farmer Tareelah Barraba
WHITE Charles farmer Tareelah Barraba
WHITE William farmer Tareelah Barraba
WILLIAMS Henry Edward surgeon --- Barraba
List

BARRAGON
Page 27
Distance 190 miles West of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday 10 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Thursday noon.
Mail arrives at Sydney Saturday 7 a.m.
Route - Rail Wallerawang, Cobb's coach Mudgee, 22 miles Barragon.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
CARR John settler Dirty Ck. Barragon
CARR Mrs. settler Dirty Ck. Barragon
CARR William settler Dirty Ck. Barragon
CONNELLY Michael settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
COOK David settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
COOK William settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
DAFFY John settler Wollar Ck Barragon
DAVIS Charles settler Triallion Barragon
DAVIS John settler Triallion Barragon
DEWY Henry settler Gronee Barragon
FITZPATRICK Bernard settler Wollar Ck Barragon
FLANAGAN Thomas settler Spring Ck. Barragon
HALPIN James settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
HARRIS Emily settler Triallion Barragon
HARRIS Thomas settler Gronee Barragon
HARVEY Job settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
HARVEY William settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
HAZEL George settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
HYLAND Edward settler Wollar Ck Barragon
KAIN Mrs. John settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
KEARNEY Mary settler Wollary Barragon
LANE John settler Wollar Ck Barragon
LEE John grazier Bylong Barragon
LOY Joseph settler Dey Ck. Barragon
MARRER James; jun. settler Spring Ck. Barragon
MARRER James; sen. settler Spring Ck. Barragon
MARRER Patrick settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
MARSHALL George settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
MCCONNELL Bernard settler Dey Ck. Barragon
MCDONALD Alexander grazier Drummer's Flat Barragon
MCDONALD John grazier Drummer's Flat Barragon
MEAD David settler Coggan Barragon
MEAD John settler Coggan Barragon
MEANEY John settler Wollar Ck Barragon
MERGAN Andrew grazier Budden Barragon
MOIR Harry settler Darowen Barragon
MORGAN Benjamin D. settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
MORKAN William settler Wollar Ck Barragon
POWER James settler Wilpingong Barragon
RILEY Edward settler Barragong Ck. Barragon
SADDLER Edward settler Reedy Ck. Barragon
SHALLOW Denis settler Cumbo Ck. Barragon
TIERNEY Patrick settler Wollar Ck Barragon
TINDALE Anthony N. grazier Bylong Barragon
TINDALE Edmond A. grazier Bylong Barragon
TINDALE John T. grazier Bylong Barragon
TINDALE William grazier Bylong Barragon
WILLOUGHBY George wine & spirit
merchant
Wollar Ck Barragon

List

BARRANJOEY
Page 27
Distance 27 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday 9.30 a.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday 4 p.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Wednesday 7 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Wednesday 1 p.m.
Route - Steam to Manly, or punt to Middle Harbour, 20 miles to Barranjoey.

SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDERSON John farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
ANDREWS John --- Pitt Water Barranjoey
ARLUM John servant --- Barranjoey
BAKER J. labourer Mona Vale Pitt Water Barranjoey
BAKER Louisa servant --- Barranjoey
BAKER William farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
BENO Joseph master mariner Scotland Island; Pitt Water Barranjoey
BLACK Albert C.H.O. --- Barranjoey
COLLINS Thomas farmer Narrabene Lagoon Pitt Water Barranjoey
COLLINS Jeremiah farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
COLLINS John farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
CONNOLLY John boatman --- Barranjoey
COOPER Thomas woodcutter Pitt Water Barranjoey
EATON James woodcutter Pitt Water Barranjoey
FARRELL John farmer Pitt Water Road Barranjoey
HYNES Patrick teacher --- Barranjoey
JACKSON Andrew mariner Pitt Water Barranjoey
JENKINS Charles mariner Scotland Island; Pitt Water Barranjoey
JENKINS Elizabeth --- Long Reef Pitt Water Rd Barranjoey
JENKINS John --- Long Reef Pitt Water Rd Barranjoey
JENKINS Philip --- Long Reef Pitt Water Rd. Barranjoey
JOHNSON Charles woodcutter Pitt Water Barranjoey
JONES James farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
LANGLEY James farmer Dangar's Island Barranjoey
MACAULEY William shipwright Pitt Water Barranjoey
MADDEN Michael boatman --- Barranjoey
MCINTOSH George farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
MELVEY P. master mariner Hawkesbury River Barranjoey
MONAGHAN John fisherman --- Barranjoey
MULHALL George lightkeeper --- Barranjoey
MULHALL George; jun. lightkeeper --- Barranjoey
MULLIGAN Mary --- Barranjoey
NOONAN John labourer Pitt Water Barranjoey
NORRIS Frederick woodcutter Pitt Water Barranjoey
OLIVER Thomas selector Pitt Water Barranjoey
OLIVER Thomas farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
QUINN John boatman --- Barranjoey
SHAW Joseph farmer --- Barranjoey
SHAW James mariner Pitt Water Barranjoey
SHAW Joseph; jun. mariner Pitt Water Barranjoey
STAINES Joseph servant Long Reef Pitt Water Rd. Barranjoey
STARR Joseph farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
STEIRE William J. boatman --- Barranjoey
SWANSON Charles shipwright Pitt Water Barranjoey
TURNER Alfred --- Pitt Water Barranjoey
WARREN James farmer Pitt Water Barranjoey
WILSON Thomas farmer Mona Vale Barranjoey
WILSON Thomas; jun. labourer Mona Vale Barranjoey
WILSON David woodcutter Pitt Water Barranjoey

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Bal... ] Bat... ] Beg... ] Bib... ] Bin... ] Bla... ] Boa... ] Bom... ] Bou... ] Bra... ] Bri... ] Buc... ] Bur... ]