Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Abe...
Home ] Up ] [ Abe... ] Alb... ] App... ]

 

Greville's 1872 Post Office Directory - Towns on this page
Aberdeen Adaminaby Adelong Adelong Crossing Place Adelong Upper

Aberdeen
Page 1
Distance 159 miles North of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 5.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Monday excepted) 11.45 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Sunday excepted) 5.15 a.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney every evening
Route - Steam Newcastle, rail Aberdeen
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
ADAMS Nicholas selector Rouchell Aberdeen
ADAMS Andrew selector Rouchell Aberdeen
ARNOLD Thomas fencer --- Aberdeen
BARRY Garrett farmer --- Aberdeen
BOWEN John storekeeper --- Aberdeen
BOYL William innkeeper Halk Town Aberdeen
BRIDGE William selector Rouchell Aberdeen
CAMERON Donald farmer Brushy Hill Aberdeen
CAMERON Donald farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CAMERON Alexander farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CAMPBELL Donald storekeeper Rouchell Aberdeen
CANDEY Samuel farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CARTER George farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CLINTON John farmer Dartbrook Aberdeen
COCHRAN James farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CONE Samuel farmer Brushy Hill Aberdeen
CUMMINGS Alexander farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CUMMINGS Duncan farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
CUNDREY John innkeeper --- Aberdeen
CUSTLICK William farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
DIGNAM William blacksmith HalkTown Aberdeen
DOYLE Lewis R farmer Dartbrook Aberdeen
DREW John stockkeeper Legenhoe Aberdeen
FLANAGAN Patrick farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
FLANAGAN Thomas farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
GALL Robert storekeeper Dartbrook Aberdeen
GARDNER George carrier --- Aberdeen
GARDNER James farmer --- Aberdeen
GARDNER John farmer --- Aberdeen
GARDNER W.J. farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
GRANT William teacher --- Aberdeen
HALL Ebenezer squatter Dartbrook Aberdeen
HALL Matthew squatter Dartbrook Aberdeen
HALL Mrs T squatter Dartbrook Aberdeen
HARRISON Peter farm-servant Dartbrook Aberdeen
HARRISON Samuel gardener Dartbrook Aberdeen
HARRISON Samuel farmer Sandy-Ck Aberdeen
HINDMARSH John farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
HINDMARSH Thomas farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
HONERY Henry farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
HONERY Thomas farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
HOOD James farmer Legenhoe Aberdeen
HOOD John farmer Legenhoe Aberdeen
HOPKINS Thomas cordial factory --- Aberdeen
HOWARD Sandy farmer Sandy-Ck Aberdeen
HURST Mrs storekeeper --- Aberdeen
JEFFREY Peter farmer Blairmore Aberdeen
JOHNSTONE James storekeeper --- Aberdeen
JONES Charles farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
KENNEDY Donald farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
KENNEDY D.A. farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
KENNEDY Kenneth farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
KINKSLEY William storekeeper --- Aberdeen
LONSDALE Robert farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
LUMBBY John farmer Halk Town Aberdeen
MACKAY Angus storekeeper --- Aberdeen
MARSH Henry overseer Rouchell Aberdeen
MAY George farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
MCCABE Patrick farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCDONALD Allen squatter Legenhoe Aberdeen
MCDONALD Donald squatter Legenhoe Aberdeen
MCDONALD John farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCGOLDRICK Thomas farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCINTYRE Mrs farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
MCKENZIE Mordock storekeeper --- Aberdeen
MCKINNON John farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCMULLIN Mrs farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCNAMARA John farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
MCPHEE Duncan farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCPHEE John farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MCPHEE William farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MILLER John farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MILLER Thomas farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
MORROW John carrier --- Aberdeen
MORROW William farmer Dartbrook Aberdeen
NEILON James farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
NEILON John farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
O'MARA John constable --- Aberdeen
PATTERSON John carrier --- Aberdeen
PATTERSON Thomas postmaster --- Aberdeen
PINKERTON James farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
PINTO Emanuel farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
PRINT Charles tinsmith --- Aberdeen
RICHARDSON James pound keeper --- Aberdeen
RUSSELL John farmer Sandy-Ck Aberdeen
SHORTER James carrier Sandy-Ck Aberdeen
SMITH James shepherd Rouchell Aberdeen
SPENCER Thomas farmer Rouchell Aberdeen
STEWART Samuel butcher --- Aberdeen
STUDENT Robert butcher --- Aberdeen
THOMAS John farmer Sandy-Ck Aberdeen
TRIPP Joseph farmer --- Aberdeen
TUNNELL James blacksmith --- Aberdeen
WALDNER Patrick shepherd --- Aberdeen
WHARTON John farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
WHARTON William farmer Brushy-Hill Aberdeen
WHELAN Daniel blacksmith --- Aberdeen
WHICKER William farmer Sandy-Ck Aberdeen
WILEY William farmer Sandy-Ck Aberdeen

List

Adaminaby
Page 2
Distance 329 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Monday, Friday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Wednesday 12.15 p.m., Sunday 10.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Wednesday 12.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Monday, Saturday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, coach Cooma, 30 m. Adaminaby - Seymour.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST-TOWN
ARUNDEL John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
BALL Henry selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
BARRETT Alexander squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
BARRETT George squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
BARRETT Henry squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
BARRETT John squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
BRAYSHAW Edward selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
BRAYSHAW Thomas selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
BRAYSHAW William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
BURGESS James selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
BURNS James labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
CARNEY Thomas blacksmith Adaminaby Adaminaby
CARTER Andrew labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
CARTER George selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CARTER Robert selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CASEY John shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
CHALKER Henry selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CHALKER James selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CHALKER Joseph selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CHALKER Joseph innkeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
COCHRANE Angus squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
COCHRANE Donald squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
COCHRANE Neil squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
COOK John selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
COSTELLA Edward selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CROWE Benjamin selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CROWE Robert selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CROWE Robert labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
CROWE Thomas selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
CURRY Henry storekeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
CURTIS William shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
DELANEY Fenton selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
DELANEY James squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
DELANEY William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
DENNIS Philip selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
DICKENS Joseph sawyer Adaminaby Adaminaby
DUNN Eldridge labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
DUNN William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
DUVERY Angelo selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
ECCLES Christopher selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
ECCLESTON David farmer Adaminaby Adaminaby
ELDRIDGE Jeremiah selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
ELLIS Henry farmer Adaminaby Adaminaby
FLANAGAN Christopher shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
FLANAGAN William shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
FLETCHER Charles selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
FLETCHER Frederick selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
FOLEY John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
FOLEY Patrick labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
FRAZER John selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
FREEBODY Edward stockkeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
FREEBODY James squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
FREEBODY Peter squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
FREEBODY Robert stockkeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
FREEBODY William squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
GAWLWAY Frederick teamster Adaminaby Adaminaby
GEDDINGS Robert teamster Adaminaby Adaminaby
GEORGE Louis saddler Adaminaby Adaminaby
GEREAGHTY John selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
GILBERT Alexander labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
GILBERT James shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
GILLEN Thomas squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
GLOVER Frederick shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
GLOVER John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
GORMAN Thomas selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
GREEN Thomas labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
GUNN Peter constable Adaminaby Adaminaby
HANLEY John teamster Adaminaby Adaminaby
HANLEY Thomas labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
HANLEY William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
HARNETT John squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
HARNETT Lawrence squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
HARNETT Mrs. squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
HASKELL Edward shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
HERBERT Thomas squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
HERBERT William squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
HEYWOOD Joseph squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
HIGGS William labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
HILLY Michael labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
HOLSTON James selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
HYLES Henry selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
HYLES Richard selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
HYLES Thomas selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
JARVASS John boundary rider Adaminaby Adaminaby
JONES Allen shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
KEARNEY Samuel innkeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
KEARNS William squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
KELLY James shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
KELLY Thomas selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
KENNEDY John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
KILLEA Michael carpenter Adaminaby Adaminaby
KING John squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
LLEWELLYN Morgan labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
LOCKER Gilbert selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
LOCKER Henry selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
LOCKER John; jun. selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
LOCKER John; sen. selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
LYNCH James shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
LYNCH William shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
MACKAY Samuel squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
MANSFIELD John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
MARSHALL Thomas selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MCFADDON Thomas labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
MCMAHON John selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MCMAHON John shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
MCPHIE John selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MCPHIE Malcolm selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MELVILLE George free selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MICKEL John selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MOULD Frederick selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MOULD George G selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MOULD George Y selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
MULLETT John shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
MURPHY John shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
NAPTHALIA Alfred labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
NAPTHALIA Morrice labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'BRIEN Daniel storekeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'CONNOR John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'NEIL Edward selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'NEIL Matthew selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'NEIL Patrick selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'NEIL Simon selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'ROURKE David squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'ROURKE Joseph squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'ROURKE Patrick squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'ROURKE Peter squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
O'ROURKE Thomas squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
PALMER Robert shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
PATRICK John J poundkeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
PIKE Benjamin selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
POWER Edward selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
POWER James selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
POWER William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
PROCTOR Henry blacksmith Adaminaby Adaminaby
QUARRY Duncan selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
REESE William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
REYNOLDS Archibald squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
REYNOLDS Enoch selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
REYNOLDS Henry labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
ROURKE Bernard squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
ROWE Edward shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
RUSSELL John squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
RUSSELL Mark squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
RUSSELL Mrs squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
SCHAEFER Charles surgeon Adaminaby Adaminaby
SCHAEFER Joseph selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SCHLICK August engineer Adaminaby Adaminaby
SCHLICK Charles selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SCOTT Robert shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHANLEY James squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHANLEY Matthew squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHANLEY Michael squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHANNAHAN John squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHANNAHAN Martin shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHANNAHAN William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHEEHY Patrick labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHEEHY William labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHEEHY William free selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SHINGLES Joseph free selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SIMS George free selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SINDEL Robert storekeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH Daniel free selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH Daniel teamster Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH John mason Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH Joseph carpenter Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH Samuel bootmaker Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH Thomas shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH William sawyer Adaminaby Adaminaby
SMITH William selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
SORRELL James bootmaker Adaminaby Adaminaby
THOMASS Thomas shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
TRY John farmer Adaminaby Adaminaby
TRY Thomas mason Adaminaby Adaminaby
VENABLES George teamster Adaminaby Adaminaby
VENABLES James selector Adaminaby Adaminaby
VENABLES John labourer Adaminaby Adaminaby
VENABLES Richard teamster Adaminaby Adaminaby
VENABLES Thomas mason Adaminaby Adaminaby
WALSH William constable Adaminaby Adaminaby
WEST Charles squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
WEST Henry squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
WEST William squatter Adaminaby Adaminaby
WESTERMAN Thomas stockkeeper Adaminaby Adaminaby
WILLIAMS David shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
WILLIAMS William shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
WILLIAMSON Charles free selector Adaminaby
YORK Joseph shepherd Adaminaby Adaminaby
ZICKERMAN Christopher carpenter Adaminaby
ZORDIE Rubert shepherd Adaminaby

List

Adelong
Page 4
Distance 252 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 7 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 6 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn, Cobb's coach to Adelong, 12m. Adelong.

SURNAME

CHRISTIAN

OCCUPATION

ADDRESS

POST TOWN

ANDERSON August carpenter Tumut St Adelong
ANDERSON John miner Tumut St Adelong
ANDERSON Peter selector Mingery Adelong
ANDREWS B. selector Tumut St Adelong
ANNETTS Michael restaurant Tumut St Adelong
ANNETTS Thomas carter Camp St. Adelong
ARRAGAN William selector Adelong
ARROWSMITH Robert miner Currajong Reef Adelong
ASHWORTH & CLYDE butchers Tumut St Adelong
AYERS Joseph miner Adelong Ck. Adelong
BAKER Charles miner Tumut St Adelong
BARTLETT Henry miner Tumut St Adelong
BEEGLING Charles vinegrower Tumut St Adelong
BEEGLING William butcher Tumut St Adelong
BENSON John miner Selwyn St. Adelong
BIRKHEAD Miss E ladies' seminary Tumut St Adelong
BLAKE B.V. --- Tumut St Adelong
BLOMLEY Roger miner Tumut St Adelong
BOSSWOOD William miner Selwyn St. Adelong
BOVEY J.G. bootmaker Tumut St Adelong
BRETT James miner Nuggetty Gully Adelong
BRETT Richard vinegrower Lynch St. Adelong
BROGAN J. selector Adelong Ck. Adelong
BROUGHTON R.K. squatter Gadara Adelong
BROWN Charles miner Tumut St Adelong
BRUCE Alick miner Adelong Ck. Adelong
BRUCE Michael miner Williamstown Adelong
CALLAGHAN Clipper miner Tumut St Adelong
CAPEL Thomas miner Camp St. Adelong
CARTER J.A. innkeeper Lockart St. Adelong
CHAPLE James miner Cornish Town Adelong
CHESSON John musician Gap Road Adelong
COLMER William miner Goat Hill Adelong
COUGHLAN Henry miner Camp St Adelong
COUQUITT Thomas sawyer Camp St Adelong
COWAN M.H. innkeeper Tumut St Adelong
CRAIN Andrew farmer Adelong Ck Adelong
CRAIN Irwin grazier Adelong Ck Adelong
CRAIN Thomas selector Knackie Knackie Adelong
CRANDLE Charles miner Selwyn St Adelong
CRESSER W.G. bootmaker Tumut St Adelong
CUPPITT --- selector Deep Ck Adelong
CURLL George farmer Deep Ck Adelong
CURRAN Morris miner Selwyn St Adelong
DANNE Rev.R.V. Wesleyan (minister) Tumut St Adelong
DAVISON William miner Camp St Adelong
DAY Charles miner Cornish Town Adelong
DENT John grazier Hillas Ck Adelong
DENT Thomas grazier Hillas Ck Adelong
DUNN Job innkeeper Mount Adrah Adelong
DUTTON Abel miner Tumut St Adelong
EATHER William miner Camp St Adelong
EDWARDS Brothers quartz crushers Tea Point Adelong
EGAN Kyran sergt. Police Camp St Adelong
ELLIOTT T.U. squatter Billapalah Adelong
FALDER Robert --- Tumut St Adelong
FARDEN C. miner Goat Hill Adelong
FARRINGTON Henry baker Tumut St Adelong
FISHER Herman miner Tumut St Adelong
FULLADORE Charles miner Camp St Adelong
GATELY Patrick farmer Gadara Adelong
GIFFORD James blacksmith Camp St Adelong
GLASS Edward miner Victoria Reef Adelong
GRADY James miner Sharp's Ck Adelong
GRAHAM Anthony storekeeper Tumut St Adelong
GUEST Richard selector Billapalah Adelong
HAMILTON Matthew miner Selwyn St Adelong
HANDFORD Thomas miner Camp St Adelong
HARGRAVES John miner Camp St Adelong
HASSETT James carrier Ellerslie Adelong
HENDON William miner Camp St Adelong
HENWOOD James miner Camp St Adelong
HODGSON John innkeeper Tumut St Adelong
HODGSON Thomas bricklayer Adelong Adelong
HOGAN Charles carpenter Lynch St Adelong
HOTTEN W.M. carpenter Tumut St Adelong
HUDSON M. carpenter Adelong Adelong
JENKINS Thomas miner Black Ck Adelong
JOHNS Bradford photographer Tumut St Adelong
KENNEDY John miner Lynch St Adelong
KILPATRICK John grazier Adelong Ck Adelong
LEARY John carter Adelong Ck Adelong
LEYKAUF Richard innkeeper Mount Adrah Adelong
LISBIE George miner Adelong Ck Adelong
MANDELSON N. squatter Coubladonga Adelong
MARTENS Julius brewer Tumut St Adelong
MCCORD James miner Adelong Ck Adelong
MCLAGAN David selector Ellerslie Adelong
MCLEOD David miner Williamstown Adelong
MENLOVE William grazier Tumut St Adelong
MOARE George farmer Mingery Adelong
MOHI Charles hairdresser Tumut St Adelong
MURCHISON Donald saddler Tumut St Adelong
NEVE James miner Williamstown Adelong
NICHOLLS James selector Mount Adrah Adelong
NYE Richard ostler Camp St Adelong
O'CONNOR James dairy Tumut St Adelong
OLIVER Thomas brickmaker Adelong Adelong
PASCOE William miner Victoria Reef Adelong
PENNYCOOK Rev.A.S (minister) Bridge St Adelong
PERFECT John sawyer Adelong Ck Adelong
PERKINS Edward miner Surface Hill Adelong
PONTIUS Pilate miner Adelong Ck Adelong
POWELL W. miner Adelong Adelong
PRICE Thomas miner Yaven Yaven Adelong
PROWSE James gardener Tumut St Adelong
PROWSE John miner Cornish Town Adelong
QUIGLEY Patrick miner Tumut Rd Adelong
QUIGLEY James tailor Tumut St Adelong
QUINNELL John carter Tumut St Adelong
QUONG Wah Ah Nam storekeeper Camp St Adelong
RITCHIE W. quartz crusher Victoria Reef Adelong
ROCHE L. Temperance Hall Adelong Ck Adelong
SCHAFFER C. miner Sharp's Ck Adelong
SHARP J.B squatter Green Hills Adelong
SHAW Charles innkeeper Tumut St Adelong
SHEPARD A.D. manager Wynyard Co. Adelong Ck Adelong
SHINTLER John miner Adelong Ck Adelong
SINCLAIR A. manager Ellerslie Adelong
SMITH A. bookseller Tumut St Adelong
SMITH Bros. storekeepers Tumut St Adelong
STEPHEN P. grazier Mount Adrah Adelong
STEPHEN V. pound keeper Adelong Adelong
STEWART S.C. manager Bank NSW Tumut St Adelong
TILLET John miner Williamstown Adelong
TOEFIELD Thomas jeweller Tumut St Adelong
TOUGE Thomas miner Flea Point Adelong
TOUKING John miner Camp St Adelong
TRAAPON Richard miner Adelong Ck Adelong
TWEEDIE Henry cordial maker Tumut St Adelong
VERSCHUEN J. J. P. Z. M. D. Tumut St Adelong
WATSON John miner Donkey Hill Adelong
WELLINGTON Walter quartzcrusher Tumut St Adelong
WHITE Richard miner Cornish Town Adelong
WILLIAMS William miner Adelong Ck Adelong
WILSON David quartzcrusher Adelong Ck Adelong
WOODWARD William farmer Adelong Ck Adelong
WOODWARD Charles blacksmith Tumut St Adelong
WOOLLAMS Joseph miner Surface Hill Adelong
WRIGHT --- miner Tumut St Adelong
YOUNG Richard carter Tumut St Adelong

ADVERTISEMENTS

M. COWAN, "PRIDE OF GALWAY" HOTEL, ADELONG
First-Class Accommodation for Travellers & Commercial Gentlemen.
In connection with the above is The Galatea Hall (With Stage, Scenery, etc.),
capable of seating 500 persons.
A first-class Billiard Table on the premises.
The cellar contains the choicest Wines and best brands of Spirits and Beers
procurable in the Country.

"ADELONG" HOTEL, ADELONG
Concert Hall hitherto, and at present, patronized by the elite of the
Profession. Stage fitted with Side-Scenes, Pianaforte, and every imaginable
convenience. Cellar, Stable and Billiard Room well appointed.
Charles SHAW

ADELONG FANCY REPOSITORY
Andrew SMITH, Bookseller, Stationer, Chemist and Druggist, Adelong.

List

Adelong Crossing Place
Page 5
Distance 253 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office daily 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town daily (Tuesday excepted) 12.15 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney daily (Friday excepted) 10.45 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney daily 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail Goulburn; Cobb's coach to Adelong Crossing Place.
SURNAME CHRISTIAN OCCUPATION ADDRESS POST TOWN
ANDREWS James farmer Hillas Ck. Adelong Crossing Place
BARTHOLOMEW William farmer Hillas Ck. Adelong Crossing Place
BEAVER Robert farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
BELL Thomas farmer Jellingroo Adelong Crossing Place
BEVERAGE James squatter Mundarlo Adelong Crossing Place
BOOTS William innkeeper --- Adelong Crossing Place
BRABBIN James farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
CLARK John farmer Jellingroo Adelong Crossing Place
CLARKE John wheelwright Jellingroo Adelong Crossing Place
CLARKE William labourer Jellingroo Adelong Crossing Place
COOCK William farmer Mundarlo Adelong Crossing Place
CROSS William farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
DERRIKS James farmer Jellingroo Adelong Crossing Place
ELLIOT Thomas teacher --- Adelong Crossing Place
FRANKLIN James; jun. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
FRANKLIN James; sen. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
FREEMAN William farmer Oakey Ck. Adelong Crossing Place
GREGSON Brothers lime burners Oakey Ck. Adelong Crossing Place
GRIFFITHS Alexander innkeeper Hillas Ck. Adelong Crossing Place
HAYES George farmer Jones' Flat Adelong Crossing Place
HORSLEY William squatter Zab Tree Adelong Crossing Place
HYDES John; jun. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
HYDES John; sen. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
LESLIE William farmer Jenkins' Island Adelong Crossing Place
LEWIN Charles; jun. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
LEWIN Edward; sen. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
LOFF Robert farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MADMAN Thomas farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNON Patrick farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNS George farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNS John farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNS Samuel farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNS Thomas farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNS W.; jun. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MANNS William; sen. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MATHEWS Thomas farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MELROSE John carrier --- Adelong Crossing Place
MELROSE Peter farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MILLAR William farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
MONTGOMERY John mail contractor --- Adelong Crossing Place
MOORE Henry miller --- Adelong Crossing Place
MURCHISON Duncan; sen. squatter Jones' Flat Adelong Crossing Place
MURCHISON Kenneth squatter Jones' Flat Adelong Crossing Place
MURCHISON W. L. squatter Jones' Flat Adelong Crossing Place
NELL William road contractor Tenandra Adelong Crossing Place
NEVE David farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
NEVE James; jun. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
NEVE James; sen. farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
NICHOLS ElijahW. innkeeper --- Adelong Crossing Place
NIERBIERDING Antonio farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
PARTON William labourer Mundarlo Adelong Crossing Place
PATON William farmer Mundarlo Adelong Crossing Place
PHILLIPS John farmer Mundarlo Adelong Crossing Place
SANDERSON Edmund surveyor --- Adelong Crossing Place
SCOTT John farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
SMART George farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
SMITH George farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
STANLEY Robert farmer Oakey Ck. Adelong Crossing Place
STREETER John labourer Mundarlo Adelong Crossing Place
STUCKEY Henry squatter Tombalong Adelong Crossing Place
STUCKEY John squatter Tombalong Adelong Crossing Place
STUCKEY Miss E.M. squatter Tombalong Adelong Crossing Place
TEER Edward --- Vinegrove Adelong Crossing Place
TEER Philip --- Vinegrove Adelong Crossing Place
THATCHER & LESLIE farmers Jenkins' Island Adelong Crossing Place
TURNER Albert farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
TURNER James farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
TURNER John farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
TURNER Octavius farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
WALSH Michael wheelwright --- Adelong Crossing Place
WATTS Samuel farmer Stoney Ck Adelong Crossing Place
WATTS Thomas farmer Stoney Ck Adelong Crossing Place
WELLT John farmer --- Adelong Crossing Place
WENDYER W.O. squatter Warterbadgery Adelong Crossing Place
WHITAKER Richard squatter Jellingroo Adelong Crossing Place
WILDS John lime burner Oakey Ck. Adelong Crossing Place

List

Adelong Upper
Page 6
Distance 272 miles South of Sydney
Mail closes at General Post Office Wednesday, Saturday 4 p.m.
Mail arrives at Post Town Friday, Monday 11 a.m.
Mail leaves for Sydney Friday, Monday 12.30 p.m.
Mail arrives at Sydney Tuesday, Friday 7.15 a.m.
Route - Rail and coach via Gundagai to Adelong Crossing Place, 12 m. to Adelong Upper.

SURNAME

CHRISTIAN

OCCUPATION

ADDRESS

POST TOWN

ADAMS John miner Reedy Ck. Adelong Upper
ADAMS George; jun. farmer Beago Adelong Upper
ADAMS George; sen. farmer Beago Adelong Upper
AMELARY Henry miner Middle Adelong Upper
AYRES James miner Middle Adelong Upper
BAILEY Joseph miner Middle Adelong Upper
BASHAM Samuel miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
BEAVER William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
BECK Richard farmer Middle Adelong Upper
BLISS Charles miner Middle Adelong Upper
BOURKE Peter miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CALLAWAY Edwin miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CALLAWAY John miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CALLAWAY William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CALLAWAY Thomas gardener --- Adelong Upper
CAMPBELL John miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CAMPBELL Robert miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CARTER William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CONWAY James miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
COOPER William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CORBETT Edward miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
COTTAM Henry miner --- Adelong Upper
COTTAM Ralph; jun. miner --- Adelong Upper
COTTAM Ralph; Sen. miner --- Adelong Upper
CRAWFORD Andrew miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CRUMELIN Samuel miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
CURRIE Robert miner --- Adelong Upper
DALE Robert miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
DAY James carrier Beago Adelong Upper
DENSON William miner Middle Adelong Upper
DEVLIN John miner Middle Adelong Upper
DICKINSON William clerk --- Adelong Upper
DUFFY Alfred miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
DUFFY James; jun. miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
DUFFY James; sen. miner --- Adelong Upper
DUNN Thomas miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
DUNSTONE James storekeeper --- Adelong Upper
EHLERS Henry miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
EMERY DavidJ. butcher Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
EVANS Henry labourer --- Adelong Upper
FALLON William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
FOLEY John miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
FOLEY Michael miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
FOLEY Patrick miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
FRASER CharlesD. innkeeper Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
GLYNN Patrick miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
GOLDSPINK Jonathan squatter Beago Adelong Upper
GRANT Arthur miner --- Adelong Upper
HARPLEY William bootmaker --- Adelong Upper
HARRIS Henry miner Upper Tumbarumba; Adelong Upper
HARTNETT Andrew miner --- Adelong Upper
HARTNETT Edward; jun. miner --- Adelong Upper
HARTNETT Edward; sen. miner --- Adelong Upper
HARVEY Edward carrier Beago Adelong Upper
HARVEY Henry farmer Beago Adelong Upper
HARVEY Henry; jun. miner --- Adelong Upper
HARVEY Robert miner --- Adelong Upper
HAWKINS John miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
HAYES GeorgeP. teacher Middle Adelong Upper
HEFFERNAN John miner Upper Tumbarumba; Adelong Upper
HEWITT Albert miner Beago Adelong Upper
HEYWARD Henry miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
HICKS Alexander carrier --- Adelong Upper
HISLOP Francis miner Middle Adelong Upper
HOBAN James trooper --- Adelong Upper
HOGAN AlbertR. machinist Middle Adelong Upper
HOLLIWELL ThomasT. teacher Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
HOURIGAN Patrick miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
HUNT John miner Upper Tumbarumba; Adelong Upper
HUNT John labourer Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
HUNTER John miner --- Adelong Upper
JONES William miner Beago Adelong Upper
JOYCE HenryT. miner Beago Adelong Upper
KEATING Williamjun. miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
KEATING Williamsen. miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
KENNEDY Patrick miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
KIMBALL AndrewJ. miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MAGEE Edward miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MALBROOK Louis miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MALCOLM Samuel miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MANN William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MILLER Adam miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MILLER James blacksmith --- Adelong Upper
MITCHELL Williamson miner --- Adelong Upper
MONTGOMERY John labourer Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MORRIS Frederick teacher --- Adelong Upper
MOUAIT Gavan miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
MURRAY Jesse miner --- Adelong Upper
O'CONNELL MauriceF. miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
O'SHEA Philip miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
OTTLEY William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
PAUFLER Francis miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
PEARCE John --- --- Adelong Upper
PEEL Henry miner --- Adelong Upper
PENDERGAST John miner Upper Tumbarumba Adelong Upper
PENDERGAST Richard miner Upper Gilmore Adelong Upper
PENDERGAST William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
PORTER William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
PRESTON John miner Beago Adelong Upper
PROABACK P.P. miner Middle Adelong Upper
QUARMBY Richard miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
RAINES William miner Middle Adelong Upper
REAGAN Jeremiah miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
REAL Andrew miner --- Adelong Upper
REAL John squatter --- Adelong Upper
REILY RobertM. labourer --- Adelong Upper
ROBERTSON William miner Middle Adelong Upper
ROY James miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
SMITH William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
STEWART William miner Beago Adelong Upper
STICKHORN Julius miner Middle Adelong Upper
STOCKWELL George miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
STOCKWELL Joseph carrier Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
STOCKWELL Robert --- Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
STOCKWELL Sydney miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
STURGESS George farmer Gilmore Adelong Upper
SULLIVAN James farmer Middle Adelong Upper
SULLIVAN John farmer Gilmore Adelong Upper
SUTTON William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
SYPHERS Mrs.E. free selector Middle Adelong Upper
THOMPSON Edward miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
TIMMIS William labourer Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
TIMMIS Robert clerk Middle Adelong Upper
TODD John miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
TOMLINSON Thomas miner --- Adelong Upper
TONSEN George miner Upper Tumbarumba Adelong Upper
TOWNSEND Edward miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
TOWNSEND Richard miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
TOWNSEND William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WALLACE William miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WATERS Joseph miner Beago Adelong Upper
WATSON Abraham storekeeper --- Adelong Upper
WEBBER Henry miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WHOLOHAN Thomas miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WICHT Christopher miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WICHT Henry miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WILLIAMSON Stephen miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WILSON Robert miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper
WORKMAN Walter miner Reedy Flat Adelong Upper

List

These pages contains transcripts of newspapers, a postal directory and a register that have been typed up from the original. 
I have no further information than what is on these pages.  You may find microfische of the originals at your local or state library

Home ] Up ] [ Abe... ] Alb... ] App... ]