Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HARRISON HERITAGE
p. 367 MARCH 1983

 

Revolutionary War Pension Record # W5296

Benjamin Harrison, widow Charity

State of Georgia
Randolph County
Superior Court, Spring Term, April, 1851

On this the fourteenth day of April, AD, 1851, personally appeared in open Court, Mrs. Charity Harrison of the County and State aforesaid, aged eighty-seven years, who being duly sworn, according to law, doth on her oath make the following declaration in order to obtain the benefit of the provisions made by the several "Acts of Congress" heretofore passed granting __________ on the widows of Revolutionary Soldiers. Affiant states that she is the widow of Benjamin Harrison, deceased, who served as a Captain of a Company of ________________ to the Continental Batalian of the State of North Carolina, in the war for American Independence in _____. That her husband was commissioned as Captain as aforesaid on the 19th day of May, A.D. 1778 by Richard Caswell, ____nor of the State of North Carolina; that she does not know where or how long her said husband served, but from what she remembers to have heard him say before his death, she believes he was engaged a long time, and perhaps to the end of the Revolutionary War. The only documentary evidence left by the said husband at the time of his death, now in her possession, of his service in said War, is hereto attached as follows: the 1st, a Commission as Captain from Governor Richard Caswell, dated 19th May, 1778; 2nd, an order from said Governor Caswell to her said husband as Captain, to muster his Company to march into service--said order bearing date 14th day of June, 1778; and 3rd, a Commission as Captain from Alenander Martin, Governor of North Carolina, and dated the 7th of June, A.D. 1783.

She further decalres that she was married to the said Benjamin Harrison, now deceased, on the 8th day of June, A.D. 1785 at her fathers (James Williams) in Edgecomb County, North Carolina, by one _____ Diggs (his christian name she does not positively remember, but she thinks it was Robert) a Justice of the Peace; that her maiden name was Charity Williams and that she was twenty-one years old when she was married to the said Benjamin Harrison, dec'd. She further declared that her said husband died on the 14th day of August, A.D., 1811; that she was not married to him prior to his leaving the service, but the marriage took place previous to the 2nd of January, A. D. 1800, that she has never before made any application for a pension.

Sworn to and subscribed before me, clerk of said Court, in Open Court, on the day and year above written-that this my hand and Seal of Office, this the 14th day of April, A.D. 1851.

(illegible clerks signature)

Signature -- Charity Harrison


THE STATE OF ALABAMA
Barbour County

Before me, M. D. Willborn, a Notory Public, duly commissioned and residing in the County and State aforesaid, personally came Charlotte Martin (wife of Robert Martin) a citizen of said State and County, who being duly sworn, desposeth on oath, that the annexed leaf contains a correct copy from the original family record of Captain Benjamin Harrison, deceased. That she is the daughter of Captain


HARRISON HERITAGE
p. 369 MARCH 1983

Revolutionary War Pension Record # W5296 - Cont.

Benjamin Harrison, widow Charity

Benjamin Harrison; and that after his death her mother, Charity Harrison, in the year A.D. 1812 or A.D. 1813 sent for a friend and neighbor of her mother, Mr. David Duhart, to come to her house and draw off the family record from the original record made in a small book - a dictionary as she now believes. The said David Duhart did come accordingly to her mothers' house and copy off the original family record onto the family bible, and did the writing in the presence of affiant. The copy on the annexed leaf of the copy drawn off by Mr. David Duhart at the time and place stated. The same is a true and correct copy of the original record, with these exceptions towit:

1. The birth of her sister Marth Harrison was omitted altogether to be transcribed by Mr. Duhart.

2. The death of her brother Matthew Harrison was erroneously stated by Mr. Duhart to have been on the 22nd of September, 1801, when the 22nd September 1801 was the date of the death of her sister Martha, and her brother Matthew died a few months after his birth.

These mistakes, on the copy made by Mr. Duhart, affiant and her mother Charity Harrison, discovered by a comparison of the copy with the original record very soon after the copy was made. Mr. Duhart afterwards promised to come to her mothers' house and correct the copy in these particulars, but he failed so to do.

The record made by Mr. Duhart extends from the top of the annexed leaf down to the ink mark or line running across the sheet and the names below that line were entered by her mother Charity Harrison, being the record of the birth of family negros.

Affiant further states that she did with her own fingers, this day, cut out of the family bible the annexed leaf, and knows it to be the copy made by Mr. Duhart from the original record as before stated; and that the original record has been lost.

(Signature) Charlotte Martin

Sworn to and subscribed before me at Eufaula, in the County and State aforesaid, this the fourth day of October in the year of our Lord One Thousand and Eight Hundred and Fifty-one, as witness my hand and seal of Office.

M. B. Wellborn, Notory Public

The annexed leaf mentioned above was included in the pension record, as well as a letter written July 18, 1930, from "Rev. and 1812 Wars Section", to Mrs. Ella H. Wimbigh, 1052 Washita Avenue, N. E., Atlanta, Georgia. The letter read as follows:

I advise you from the papers in the Revolutionary War pension claim, W.5296, it appers that Benjamin Harrison (son of Thomas and Mary Harrison) was born October 26, 1755, place not stated.

He was commissioned May 19, 1778, captain of a company of foot raised in Dobbs County, North Carolina, and was commissioned June 7, 1785, captain of the Wayne Regiment, commanded by Colonel William McDinne, and served until the end of the War. He did not apply to the United States Government for pension on account of said services.

The soldier married December 16, 1779, Celia Lawhorn, who died August 8, 1784.

He married June 8, 1785 in Edgecombe County, North Carolina, Charity (daughter of James and Elizabeth Williams) who was born February 14, 1764.


HARRISON HERITAGE
p. 370 MARCH 1983

Revolutionary War Pension Record # W5296 - Cont.

Benjamin Harrison, widow Charity

Soldier died August 14, 1811.

The widow, Charity, was allowed pension on her application executed April 14, 1851, at which time she was a resident of Randolph County, Georgia. Children by first wife:

Samuel

Born

January 19, 1783

Mary

Born

April 11, 1784

Children by second wife:

Elizabeth

Born

April 17, 1786

James

Born

April 06, 1787

Matthew

Born

July 15, 1789, died a few months later

Martha

Lived 11 or 12 years and died September 22, 1801

Sally

Born

March 17, 1791

Catey

Born

September 02, 1793

Charlotte

Born

September 07, 1795, married Robert Martin

Dorcas

Born

October 29, 1802

Very truly yours

E. W. Morgan, acting Commissioner


Many thanks to Melody Deocampo for transcribing this issue.


HARRISON HERITAGE (ISSN 0740-9001) was a family genealogical quarterly.
Published in March, June, September and December 1981-1986.
RUTH HARRISON JONES, Editor and Publisher.

Harrison Heritage Table of ContentsTable of Contents of all Issues


The Harrison Genealogy Repository http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~harrisonrep

HomeHarrison Home
Created: 7 Nov 1999
© 1999 Josephine Bass and Becky Bonner. All rights reserved.
Becky Bonner E-Mail Address: bbbonner@cox.net