Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Butler County Soldiers
World War I

World War I Honor Roll of Middletown, Ohio Men, published 6 April 1918.

Middletown Soldiers

Commissioned Officers:

Capt. Harry T. Wilson (Aviation)
Capt. Calvin W. Verity (Ordnance)
Capt. A.G. Goldsmith (Inf.)
Ensign T.W. Jenkins (Navy)
Lieut. A.J. La Boiteaux (Aviation)
Capt. Mark E. Denny (Inf)
Lieut. William Tytus (Aviation)
Lieut. Paul J. Banker (Inf.)
Lieut. John E. Barry (Inf)
Lieut. Henry B. Jones (Inf)
Lieut. H.C. Boykin Jr. (F.A.)
Lieut. Wm. Sharkey (Ordnance)
Lieut. Carl M. Innis (Inf)
Lieut. Neil Wright (Inf)
Lieut. G.E. Schultz (Inf)
Lieut. Henry L Deller (Inf)
Lieut. Thomas Woodward (Inf)
Lieut. E.O. Smith (Inf)
Lieut. W.T. Tyrell (Inf)
Lieut. Sidney Dodsworth (Inf)
Lieut. Harold F. Browne (Inf)
Lieut. Paul J. Crane (Inf)
Lieut. William R. Crane (Inf)
Lieut. A.S. Fenzel (F.A.)
Lieut. Charles W. Hauck (F.A.)
Lieut. W.J.J. Miles (Inf)
Lieut. George L. Sherman (F.A.)
Lieut. E.H. Yetter (Inf)
Lieut. Mont Shugg (S.C.)
Major Leslie MacDill (S.C.)

Navy

Edward Behrens
Othello Moon
Charles Arpp
Harry B. Tinnen
Lester Keesler
Arthur Phillips
Marvin Byrd
Charles Miller
Robert E. Ryan
James VanAtta
Wm. Lamb
Edward L. Ryan
Earl Williams 
Foster McGraw
Geo. M. Newton
Ralph Reed
Ted Thistle
Charles Jones
Albert Dodds
Lloyd M. Fraser
Clyde C. Stead
George S. Stead
Arthur Hillard
Eli Carpenter
Geore Gressler
Arthur Baker
Benjamin Brern
V.A. Fisher
E.R. Hartman
Raymond Schwall
Wilbur Wayman
William Dunaway
Raymond J. Hart
Orlando P. Hawkins
Urban Muthert
Lyman R. Fullington
Daniel Rogers
Herschel  G. Boorman
Jacob Stork
Winifred Suiter
Fred Pyrell
Earl Myers
Mark Snively
Tom Stewart
Claude Death
Harold Jones
Clayton Palmer
Arthur Bishop
Elmer Atchley
Frank R. Peterson
Albert Ryan
Percival Johnson
Earl B. Mendenhall
Glover Gross
Byron K. Stuteman
John H. Sallee
Carmen Wheeler
Roy Groves
Walton Cassidy
Warren B. Tyrrell
Eugene B. Mason
Harold Shugg
Julius Naeglen
Don Banker
Robert R. Fraser
Wm. F. Johnson
Add Langdon
Banford Manning

Marines

Charles E. Jackson
Arnold Gravenstein
George R. Larson
Jas. O. Long
George Cline
Charles C. Combs
Ketner Weikal
Gilmour Estes
T. Edward Estes
Raymond Marts
Robert P.Marts
Clifford Souer
Gerald Souer
Boach Mager
Selden R. Brown
Clifford Moore
Frank Kraft
Warren Duermit
Charles Williams
Andrew F. Geiger
Paul Habig
Jack Helwig
LeRoy Bailey
Paul Coddington
Donald Montville
Walter W. Rogers
Raymond Pinkerton
Arthur L. Beatty
Richard Coles
Samuel Van Atta
J.E. Henderson Jr.
Charles Clancy
Leo Brown
Otto Kruse
Gilbert Combs
Paul M. Shetter
Thomas Wadleigh
Gordon Selby
John McNally
Everett Ratliff
William Boykin
Norman Hadley
Ruber Kirby
Ralph Siebert
Richard Adkins
Gordon Adkins
Victor  Nickell
Roscoe Thacher
Glenn Abbott
A.T. Bolen
Allen Innis
Ralph Thacker
Leonard Dermitt
Roy Rouse

Cavalry

Geo. Strouss
Andy Miller
Arnia A. Boyer
Earl K. Mantz
Joseph Haigh
James Thomas
James Knight
Porter T. Wells
William Rose
Joseph Ferguson
Albert Kirby
Roy Jackson
James A. Ross
Lura Nickolas
James E. McCarty
R.I. Jackson

Infantry

William Jackson
Chas. Jennings
Michael Jackson
Jas. Stanger
Raymond Kennedy
Omer Hartzell
Escol Thompson
Fred Miller
Isaac Lawson
Caleb W. Feeback
Robert E. Shanahan
Joseph Miller
R.F. Lykens
John Holbrook
Jesse Rucker
Thomas F. Toomey
J.K. Meacham
J.R. Palmer
John Johnson
Fred Hounshell
George J. Cook
Robert Frazier
Warnie Lukins
Cleve McIntosh
George Reckman
James W. Shirey
Albert Thomas
Andrew Murtha
Robert G. Armbruster
Simon Jones
William Dilk
Martin Lykins
Frank Brown
Thomas Gray
Elza Cook
Mont Combs
Allan Deaton
Frank Ernst
Pwat Moore
Robert Stacy
John Owens
Adolph Engel
Horace Johnson
George Rempe
Jno. L. Evers
Shirley Butterfield
Robert H. Keuthan
Faris Combs
Sidney Godfrey
George Tacket
William Adams
A.B. Cecil
Edward Cecil
Alden Williams
Frank King
Louis King
Imre Kovac
Ellis Hall
Ovie Baker
Joseph Ekey

 

Infantry (cont.)

Frank Byrd
Lee McCarty
Morton Maloney
T. Amyt
Mike Craying
E. DeLawter
O. Fisher
O. Winburn
Isaac Neal
Chester Noell
Arthur Pasley
Jas. R. Snow
Marvin Swim
Jas. Spencer
R.C. Tarry
Wirt Todhunter
Jack Baker
George Cape
George Davies
Jas. Whitt
Ollie Baker
John Kovacing
Mason B. Johnson
Frank R. Palmer
Frank R. Patterson
Howard Prinz
Marion Willoughby
Elmer Weikal
Charles L. Evans
Charles Gillum
Fred Housman
Clarence Lawson
Harry A. Rizzo
R.J. Booth
K.B. Soerrell
Walter P Smith
Sylvester Botts
Lewis Botts
Addison Palmer
Sam Music
John Hull
Albert Paine
Andrew Miller
George Webb
Henry Warmouth
Clayton Tribbs
William Price
Thomas Nickels
Steve Menas
William Little
Colin Kelly
Stanley Gibbs
Carl Fallon
David Duncan
James Dotts
Indros Davis
Petas Buckovac
Jack Britton
Anderson Jennings
Chas. Johnson
Otto Wolney
James Bell
Jasper Elkins
Wm. Warford
Ben Blankenship

Ordnance:

Hayes Holstein
Walter P. Smith
Chauncey McCoy
C.J.W. Luttrell
C.L. Booth
Leslie Spaeth

Quartermaster Dept.

C.C. Clark
H.E. Miller
Leo Linder

Ambulance Service

Ralph Lawrence
Marcus S. Goldman
Homer L. Swainey
Edward Fitzwater
A.W. Selby
Charles Boyd
Lun McPherson
Cleve McIntosh
Harry Hensey
John Kunz Jr.
Paul Diver
Robert Shetter
Paul Foster
Lewis Hinkle
Emerson R. Geyer
Thomas Calder
 


Armco Unit

Newman Ebersole
Victor Collord
Sydney P. Graeff
Raymond P. Meyers
John B. Marshall
James E. Bryan
H.W. Rinearson
Lee L. Ware
John Beard
Charles S. Simpson
Albert Pryer
Vaughan Horner
William P. Pease

Artillery

Chas. Hansel
Geo. Schueller
Robert E. Wilson
Donald Holstein
Donald Sheets
Herbert Baker
William V. Taft
Louis Barratt
Andrew Miller
Clarence H. Waller
Lawrence P. Ekey
Bernard Costilow
Joseph Day
Milliard P. Ellis
Eugene C. Throner
Wilburn Korn
Robert Weishaar
Knowlton Smith
Carl Monroe
William G. Snyder
Ivan E. Lipsey
W.S. Cunningham
W.J. Day
James Buch
Guy Thomas
Richard O. Ashton
Harold Davies
Alfred Williamson
William Brewer
Thomas Schraffenberger
Albert Johnson
Edwin Alexander
John Dearth
Sidney Levy
Arthur Lane
Fred Baskins
Phillip L. Braun
Robert S. Hayes
Wm. S. Hartley Jr.
Bascum Niblick
Robert Niblick
Chester Ross
Wayne Ganard
William J. Day
Jacob Ross
Lawrence Schnecker
Rosco Brewer
Carl Kennedy
Virgil App
Roy Clark
Robert Edson
Arthur Boxwell
Edmund S. Mills
Arthur Hansel
Wm. C. Miller
Walter Clark
John Shearn
Leroy Nichols
William Farris

Field Medical Corps

Reginald Cooper
Harry Boxwell
Joseph Moore
Thomas Calder
James C. Hackney
Floyd Auberle

Machine Gun Corps

Stames Thomas
Elmer Glitch
Earl Worthington

Engineering Corps

C.F. Clancy
Lyster C. Dougherty
Scott Clancy
Clarence Baker
Russell Knepshield
William Delt
Ralph H. Ayers
Ray Snively
Forrest Mullendore
Frank Ford
Joseph K. Rice
Leverette Stone
Homer Goyings

Aviation

Walter Fader
Robert Stewart
Virgil Harmon
R.C. Phillips
Victor Cook
Henry Blaising
Sherley E. Mendenhall
Ernest Coulter
Jacob J. Lorenz
John R. Murray
Paul McMullen
Edgar Weatherwax
Hale Smith
Wm. Leight
R. Deem
Leo Rosselot
Clyde Hackney
Oather Skinner
William Willis
John Drake
James Dardell
Howard Boyd
Milton C. Rue
Howard E. Miller
David Cox
Walter Harlan


 

Aviation (cont.)

Carl Mueller
George E. Ritter
Rudy Miller
Clifford Elliott
Joseph Cox
Charles Marchant
Ira Braswell
J. Cook
Lester Geiler
Samuel Rich
Leo Valentine
Carleton R. Barratt

Supply Train

James Snider
Patrick B. McCann
Gilbert Combs

Hospital Corps

Walter Reed
Charles Edson
David E. Hyatt
Raymond Weishaar
C.E. Coyle
Lloyd Gonia

Motor Truck

John Sites
George Ramsey
Harry Meyers
Wilbur Farquar
William Dowdell
Carl Clifford
Roy Lucas

Signal Corps

Hugh A. Dodds
James Robertson
Esau Moore
Wendall Phillips
Charles Brooks
Frank Pinekard
Maurice F. Roberts
Jerry Moore
Marion Wetzel
Marion Bryail
Wm. Burns
Frank McEvoy

Musicians

Clarence E. Long
Romie T. Crampton
Harry Shafor

Purchasing Division
(Supply and Accounts)

Weber Sebald

Selectives

E.P. Shafor
August W. Betz
Jno. Trimble
Leroy Fifer
Raymond G. Adair
Charles Alfrey
Derry Atkins
Ernest John Moon
Andrew Barnicle Jr.
Leslie Bays
Wm. Joseph Beatty
Robert Black
Emil Blumschi
Lealand H. Boorman
Hiram C. Brewer
Donald Wm. Brown
Edward Brumfield
James Bryan
Wilgus W. Bryant
Clyde Burgess
Thomas A. Burke
Melvin Bush
Wm. l. Byrd
Walter Caldwell
Walter S. Clevenger
Harry Taylor Clendening
Everet Collier
John A. Conrad
Kint Cornett
Robert Coyle
Andrew Crank
Eugene Davis
Ernest L. Dozer
Jess Dunaway
Stanley H. Duke
Wm. Henderson Estes
Clyde Faulkner
Phillip Finlaw
John Fitzgerald
Ridy Gatsoff
Russel T. Gorman
Earl E. Gravenstein
South Haddix
Kelly O. Halsey
Frank Haney
Eugene I. Harris
David Harris
Luther Haskins
Clair Hayes
Theo. Hensey
Jas. H. Hinkle
Artilla Hughes
Erwyn B. Huls
Roy Hummel
Fred A. Iseringhausen
John Jackson
H.B. Jacobs
Geo. Johnson
Jess Jones
Arthur Jordon
Mike Kaparos
Elgin Kash
Raymond Kesterson
Geo. Chester Lamb
James C. Lasater
Curtis Lickens
Herbert Sayler
Arthur Charles Seely
Allen Andrews
Paul N. Langedrost
George Clark
Phil Mayer
William Ellis
Oscar Chance
Thomas C. Sullivan
Pasquale Scorti
Heber H. Sherits
H.E. Wendt
Raymond Powell
Albert Block
John Bruce Little
W.S. Long
Lee Lovely
Herman Margerum
Southard Parker Mayer
Paul J. Michael
John Miller
Geo. S. Miller
Geo Moehering
Elmer Morton
Henry McAninch
Thos. McGill
Lloyd McGuire
Ecton McNab
Chas. J. Naeglen
Harry A. Oldham
Edward Weston Phillips
Nelson Pombles
Orland Ray Pummil
Chas. Quering
Cosby Lee Ramey
Geo. Bechman
Sigmond Rettel
Roy Daniel Reed
Clarence Rhodes
Mont Riggs
Allen Roberson
John Samuel Roney
Hyler H. Ruggles
Charles D. Shartle
Robert Harold Singer
John Norman Sites
Claude Sons
John Stamper
Fred Staton
Clarence Stine
Jocob Stork
Ernest Striefthau
Broxton D. Tewart
William Thomas
Allie Trumbo
Kari Van der Braak
Bradley Watson
Perry Watson
Carl Webb
Jos. Dell Wetzel
Geo. F. Wiggins
Homer Whisler
Anice Williams
Charles A. Wolfe
Wilford L. Pennell
John Fluty
Albert R. Korn
Hugh C. Smith
Elbert H. Hannah
James Davis
Russell Phipps
Howard B. Abbott
Andrew Patterson
Byron Abbott
John Haney
Everett C. Fox
William C. Apple
James F. Mulligan
Carl Stern
E. Lamme
H.R. Wolverton
Cleveland Chaney
Lawrence E. Gough
Harrison Martin
Clarence Swallon
S.P. Brown
Henry Duhamel
Frank J. Stewart
Marvin Stamper
Perry E. Evans
William Jester
Wayman Grimes
James Iezzoni
Elmer H. Miller
Edwin T. McCue
Clarence McGill
Harley Looker
Robert L. Patton
Carl Lansing
Tim Tyman
Emil Gerske
Arthur Kunz
Stephen Tom
Joseph Cavoli
Walter Mitchell
 

Information was contributed by Deb Morrison.
 

This site was created by David J. Endres
Those with questions, comments, or additional information are encouraged to contact the compiler.

 © 2000-2004 by David J. Endres