Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
#114 -Allen LEE/LEA
s/o #228 William LEA (2nd)  &
#229 Anne BROCK
nickname-Major Allen LEE

Known Children with 
#115 Nancy HINDER/HIDER

William
b 19 Mar 1831 Bledsoe Co. TN
d 1 Aug 1897 De Kalb Co. AL

#57 Eliza Jane
b 25 Aug 1832 Bledsoe Co. TN
d 11 Oct 1916 Taney Co. MO

Lucy Ann
b 23 Mar 1838 AL
d 5 Jul 1917 MO

John
b 1840 AL

Margaret
b 12 Dec 1842 De Kalb Co. AL
d 24 Jan 1925 De Kalb Co. AL

Emily
b ca 1844 De Kalb Co. AL

Malinda
b ca 1846 De Kalb Co. AL

Adopted Child with
Elizabeth OWENS

America Catherine
b 1884 De Kalb Co. AL


Allen and his 2nd wife, 
Elizabeth OWENS
b 12 Mar 1812 Bledsoe Co. TN
m 1st ca 1830
m 2nd 5 Feb 1876
TN, probably Bledsoe Co.
Home of Walter LEA, De Kalb Co. AL
d 15 Feb 1898 De Kalb Co. AL
bur ca 16 Feb 1898 probably Lee Cemetery
De Kalb Co. AL
Hair: gray early Eyes:  blue
Height: 5' 11" Weight: lean-130
Probable Ethnicity:
whatever you think?

 
 
 
What we know:
Allen served in the Mexican War in 1848 as a private in Capt. Fulton's Co., GA Mounted Volunteers.  He began receiving an invalid pension in 1851 due to "chronic diarrhea" and liver disease.
He lived in Limestone Co. AL in 1832, when his mother died, and by 1836, had moved to De Kalb Co. AL, when his father died.  (See letter to Dr. Elisha Lightfoot Lee)
His military service, like many men who served in the Civil War, is rather hard to figure out, exactly.  From what I gathered from his pension applications--there are roughly 3 different ones--when the Civil War began, he began recruiting men for a unit in De Kalb Co. and training.  He was a "loyal Union man", and continued to train as Unionist amidst threats from his Confederate neighbors.  He was a captain, then a major, with the "Lookout Rangers", 2nd AL Cav. CSA; however, I believe before the unit became active, he was arrested by the Confederates as a traitor.
He managed to escape, went to TN (where his family had evacuated to), and became a lieutenant with the 1st TN & AL Independent Vidette Cavalry.  Allen had to swear an oath of loyalty in order to do this, and gain depositions attesting to his loyalty from witnesses/friends.
His pension from the Mexican War was dropped due to his Confederate "service" in 1866, but he managed to get it reinstated with more depositions.  He could not move back to De Kalb Co. until well after the war ended in 1865, because he was looked upon as a traitor for his Union services.
He had diabetes and was blind by 1890. 
There is confusion over his surname spelling because his discharge papers had it spelled LEE; supposedly, in order to receive his pension, he changed the spelling of his name.  But he signs it "Lee".
His first wife, Nancy Hinder/Hider (b 19 Apr 1812 NC? d 18 Jan 1875) is said to have been Cherokee in one family story.  There are persistent stories in varied branches about Nancy's heritage, but nothing has been proven.
Son William married Lucy A. FRY.
Eliza Jane married first to Clement Clay BLANSIT; her 2nd husband, Leander DEAN, served in the same regiment of the 1st TN & AL Independent Vidette Cav.  More about Eliza Jane on her page.
A descendant who submitted a DAR application claims that Lucy was not Allen's daughter, but rather his niece.  Lucy married William Jasper HOLLOWAY, and they moved to Taney County, MO after the Civil War.
Daughter Margaret married William M. DEAN, who was apparently a brother to Leander.  They stayed, apparently, in De Kalb Co. AL
Emily married Miligan CORDELL.
Melinda married Samuel SCHAFER.
After Nancy's death, Allen married Elizabeth.  She was b 25 Aug 1844 Greenville, Greenville Co. SC, and died 13 May 1908, possibly in AL.  She was living in Henegar, De Kalb Co. AL in 1902.  Elizabeth states in her widow's pension app that she is unable to support herself by manual labor due to "Rheumatism, heart disease, and bad smothering spells."  The app is dated 5 Mar 1898.  She states she has no one to look for her support, and has a little adopted girl 13 years old living with her who is not able to help her with her support.  She states Allen received a pension of $8 at the time of his death.  The Widow's Brief, dated 17 May 1898, stated Elizabeth does not write.  On paper dated 15 Oct 1902, states that Elizabeth has no children at all.
Some of these children, obviously, may not be Allen's biological children; but it is pretty much agreed by various LEE researchers that he raised them.
I believe there are more letters, in some place, that will fill in the gaps of information we have on Allen.  His letter to Dr. Lee doesn't mention any women by name, which I, of course, find chauvinistic and aggravating--it doesn't mention Eliza Jane, Greg's 3xg grandmother.

 
 
 

to spouse
to William LEE (1st) and Elizabeth INGRAM
Allen's Grandparents

 
 
 
 

Greg's People


Email Vonda
.