Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

CHATHAM COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA

COURT OF PLEAS AND QUARTER SESSIONS

(1774‑1779)

Transcribed by Joe George

Comments to Joe George

Only pages that mention GEORGE or Gregory have been transcribed.

 

NOTE: Pages of original book are unnumbered.

 

Pg. 1

North Carolina‑At an inferior Court of the pleas and quarter Sessions begun and held for the County of Chatham, at the Court house in Chatham on the second Tuesday in May to wit the 10th day of the Same month in the fourteenth Year of his Majistys Reign, and in the year of our Lord one thousand Seven hundred and, Seventy four.

 

A Commission of the Peace for the County of Chatham being produced and openly read,‑Richard Parker, Robert Rutherford and James Sellers, therein named were qualified.

 

Mr. William Alston came Into Court and produced a Commission from Samuel Strudwick Esqr. appointing him Clerk of the pleas for the County of Chatham bearing date 4 Decem. 1773.  Said William Alston was admitted and entered into Bond with Richard Kennon and Mial Scurlock.

 

James Williams Esqr. produced a Commission from his Excellency the Governor impowering him to practice as an Attorney,  Whereupon the said James Williams was admitted as a Practition in the Court.

 

Pg. 2

Ordinary Lycence granted to James McCarroll he having given Bond with John Montgomery.

 

Jesse Mann appointed overseer of the road in the room of William Gamblin.

 

Elisha Cain appointed overseer of the road in the room of John Pitts.

 

Henry Cook records his mark a Slitt and under Nick in the right ear & Slitt and under bitt in the left.

 

Gray Barbee appointed Overseer of the road from Wake County line to Orange County line and that the following hands work on the Same Viz, Samuel Parks, Mary Barbee, Presley George, Henry Beazley & the hands living at Christopher Barbers place.

 

Matthew Davis appointed overseer of the road in the room of William Copland, Senr.

 

John Poe appointed overseer of the road in the room of George Henry.

 

An additional Inventory of the Estate of William Thompson dec’d returned by administrators.

 

Pg. 5

Mary Drake an orphan be bound to Richard Clark untill lawfull age being now fourteen years old to learn the business of housewifry.

 

Evan Thomas a poor aged and infirmed man be recommended to the Gen’1 Assembly as a person proper to be exempt from the payment of any Tax or Levy for the future.

 

Henry Giffard Esqr. produced a Commission from his Excellency the Governor impowering him to practice as an attorney in the Severall Courts in this province together with a Certificate thereon of his Qualification at Wilmington. Sup’r Court, was admitted as a practitioner in this Court.

 

Roger Griffeth appointed Constable for the Court house District, he having given Rich’d Kennon Esqr. Security.

 

James Poe appointed Constable he having given Benjamin Watts Security.

 

John Naul have leave to turn the road at his own Mill, & that he have the same opened & Cleard before the old road be Stoped up.

 

William Ditto appointed overseer of the road Called Harmans’ road from Loves Creek to Guilford County Line.

 

Pg. 6

George Hendric appointed Constable the ensuing Year he having

given John Thompson and John Poe Security.

 

Henry Bagley have leave to Build a water Grisc Mill across Rockey River on his own land,

 

Henry Bray appointed Constable the Ensuing year, he having given Joab Brooks security.

 

The Will of John Morton dec’d proved by the Oath of Pritteman Berry, John Gunter Sen’r and Richard Gunter the Exors. were Qualified.

 

William Hatley appointed Constable in the room of Stephen Parker, he having given James Bullard Security.

 

A Deed from Jesse George and wife to Richard Drake, acknowledged and feme relinquished before Robert Rutherford Esq’r.

 

William Piersey to John Nall a Deed acknowledged.

 

Deed from George Hendric and wife to John Nall ack’d.

 

Deed from Samuel Temples to Henry Cook proved by John Cook Jun’r.

 

Deed from Charles Medearis and wife to Alburt Sears proved by Charles Abercromby.

 

3

 


Deed from John Morton Jun’r and wife to John Morton Sen’r proved by Richard Gunter.

 

Pg. 7 Deed from James Rigsby to John Morgan, proved by Enoch Lewis.

 

Deed from John Pilkinton Sen’r to Cummings Warwick & Co. proved by Patrick Ronaldson.

 

John Bohannon Sen’r & John Bohannon Jun’r to Thomas Tucker, a Bill of Sale Ack’d.

 

Deed from Benjamin Clemments to James Bell, proved by James Sellers.

 

Deed from Richard Jones and wife to Thomas Lindley Jun’r proved by the affirm’n of Aaron Jones.

 

Deed from Phillip Lyler & wife to Adam Moser, proved by Joab Brooks.

 

Deed from Richard Jones & wife to Daniel Smith, proved by the affirm’n of Aaron Jones.

 

Deed from Zachariah Martin and wife to James McCarroll, proved by Joab Brooks.

 

James Bricker to John Hatley Jones a Deed proved by Drewry Jones,

 

Deed from Josiah Copland & wife to Thom’s Tucker, proved by John Bohannon.

 

Deed from Samuel Landrom to Joseph John Alston, proved by Jesse George.

 

Deed from John Landrom to Jos. John Alston, proved by William Alston.

 

Pg. 8

Deed from William George and wife to John Cotton, ack’d and feme relinq’d before Robert Rutherford Esq’r.

 

Deed from Michael Weesner and wife to Thomas Lindley Jun’r proved by the affirm’n of Aaron Jones.

 

Deed of Trust from William Ashford to Richard Kennon & Co. proved by John Auld.

 

Deed of Trust from Nathan’1 Brewer to Richard Kennon & Co. proved by John Auld.

 

Deed of Trust from Zach’a Martin freeborn to Richard Kennon & Co. proved by John Auld.

 

Deed from Joseph Copland and wife to William Clark, ack’d and feme relinq’d before James Sellers Esq’r.

 

Deed of Trust from David Griffon to Richard Kennon & Co. proved by Elisha Cain.

4

 


Coplands to his Store, and that the hands Contiguous thereto work on the Same.

 

Pg. 11

Deed of Trust from Henry Brewer to William Johnston, proved by Vachael Clark.

 

Deed from John Bird and wife to John Mintor, proved by Thomas Brantley.

 

Deed from William Hill to Frederick Cobb, proved by John Burt Sen’r.

 

Mary Copland be bound to William Petty Sen’r ’till she arrives to the age of 18 years being now 12 years old.

 

Daniel Triplett be bound to Patrick Moore ’till he arrives to the age of 21 years being now 17 years and nine months old.

 

Joshua Hadley to Patrick Moore, a Bill of Sale proved by Solomon Terrell.

 

Alexander Clark appointed Overseer of the road from the Court house to the great Branch of Dry Creek in the room of James George & that the hands Contiguous thereto and that formerly worked thereon, work on the same under the said Alex’r Clark, Overseer.

 

Samuel Stewart appointed Overseer of the road from the Great Brach of Dry Creek Co Orange County line.

 

Pg. 12

Deed of Gift from William Glascock Co John Milton Glascock proved by George Glascock Jun’r.

 

John and Joseph McPherson be allowed the Sum of thirty pds. proc, money for Services done to the Court house & prison.

 

Herculis Henderson appointed Overseer of the road from Haw river to the Creek near Ambrose Edwards.

 

Deed from James Brantley to Valentine Braswell, Ack’d.

 

Court adjourned ’till tomorrow afternoon.

 

Court met.  Present: Jedethan Harper, Francis Drake, Richard Parker, Esqrs.

 

Following persons appointed to Serve as Jurors at the Court of Oyer & Termen. to be held for the District of Hillsborough on 10 June next. Viz. Matthew Jones, John Thompson, Joab Brooks, John Montgomery, Joseph Brantley, Charles Matthews, Samuel Parks and Joshua Rosser(Roper?).

 

Pg. 13

Mess’rs Richard Kennon, Jedethan Harper, Matthew Jones, and John Birdsong appointed Commissioners to Let the Building of a Goal for this County.

 

6

 


ment of Taxes for the future.

 

Richard Cates appointed overseer of the road in the room of James Powell.

 

William Lasiter appointed overseer of the road in the room of Valentine Braswell.

 

Alexander Clark appointed overseer of the road from the fork opposit to William Pettys to the Horse pen Lick Spring and that the following hands work on the same Viz. James George, James Prince, William George, John Page, William Roland, Deberry Chapman, Thomas Wat, James Stewart, John Mullis, William Stewart, Charles Stewart and Joseph Hackney.

 

Pg. 17

Peter Sinclar appointed overseer of the road from the Horse pen Lickspring to Blossingham Branch and the following hands Viz Nimrod Burk, Thomas Stone, Thomas Copland, Thomas Riddle, Jeduthan Harper, Joseph Rossen, Edward Douglas, Hugh Daniel, James Harper, Henry Cook, Thomas Cook and Ephraim Cook, be subject to work on the same.

 

An Inventory of the Estate of Richard Holding dec’d returned.

 

The Nuncupative Will of Joseph Barbee, dec’d proved by the Oath of Henry Beazley and Mary Beazley.  Gray Barbee and Mary Barbee the Exor. & Extrx. therein appointed were qualified.

 

Administration on the Estate of Lamberth Hamock dec’d granted to James Bullard, he having given Bond with William Griffon & John Booker in £100.

 

The following hands Viz, Mial Scurlock, Ambrose Edwards & James Stewart Jun’r be added to and work on the road whereof William Petty Jun’r is overseer.

 

Deed from John Thompson, Balam Thompson and Olive Thompson to John Montgomery, Ack’d and feme relinq’d before Jeduthan Harper Esq’r.

 

Pg. 18

Deed from Elnathan Davic to Daniel Brewer Ack’d.

 

Deed from Gidion Kirksey and wife to John Hatley Ack’d.

 

Christopher Kirksey and wife to Isaac Kirksey a Deed Ack’d.

 

A Deed from John Ellitt & wife to Isaac Kirksey ack’d.

 

A Deed from Robert Patterson & wife Co Robere Stedder proved by the Oath of Christo’r Kirksey.

 

A Deed from Gedion Gilbert & wife to Joseph Gilbert proved by George Hendry.

 

A Deed from Isaac Kirksey and wife Co Christopher Kirksey, ack’d.

 

8

 


The following Jury or any twelve of them. Review and Layout if necessary instead of the Jury heretofore appointed, the new Road from Chatham Court house to Doctor James McCarrolls, to wit, Thomas Roberson, William Petty Jun’r, John Birdsong, John Roe, Benjanin Landrom, James George, Joshua Hadley, Solomon Terrell, James McCarroll, Matt’w Jones, Mial Scurlock, Josiah Lyon, Joab Brooks, Thomas Brooks Sen’r and John Copland.

 

Pg. 23

Sarah Wood orphan of Brakett Wood be bound to Mary Holden ’till lawfull age being now Eleven Years and Eight months old, to learn the Trade of a Spinstress.

 

William Griffon orphan of David Griffon, be bound to Zachariah Hannan ’till lawfull age, being now nine years and Eight months old to learn the business of a planter.

 

In the suit Benjamin Pyburn against Zach’a Martin, the following Jury Sworn to wit, Thomas West, Deberry Chapman, Benj’a Hathews, Richard Straughan, John Burt Sen’r, John Murphrey, Edward Edwards, Volentine Braswell, Ambrose George, Vincent Self, John Barns, Mathew Davis ‑ Verdict damage £18.7.0.

 

John Montgomery appointed overseer of the road from the Iron works to Cumberland line and that the following hands work on the same Viz. John Wilson, John Thompson, Samuel Temples, Owen Dowd, Malcam Sinclar, Magnus Morrison, Donald McCraw and James Frost.

 

William Ragland appointed overseer of the road in the room of John Burt Sen’r.

 

Pg. 24

The following Jurv or any twelve of them be appointed to Review

and turn the Road Called Husbands’s from where it Joins the Quakers Road, to poplands ford on Bair Creek & from thence to the Iron works Viz. Joab Brooks, Balam Thompson, John Thompson, Isaac  Brooks, George Popland, Daniel Brown, Thomas Beal, James Hendrick, Solomon Morgan, Tho’s Dowdy, William Dowdy, Samuel Temples, and Benjamin Maulding.

 

Inventory of the Estate of Lamberth Hamock dec’d returned on oath by James Bullard.

 

The perishable Estate of Lamberth Hammock dec’d be sold by the Sheriff.

 

A road be laid out the nearest way from Chatham Court house into the road leading to William Searceys and that the following persons or any twelve of them be a Jury to Layout the same Viz. John Birdsong, Matthew Jones, Thomas Brooks, Elisha Hunter, Isaac Brooks, John Hedding, Henry Welsh, Mark Brooks, Balam Thompson, Benjamin Harris, Joab Brooks, Mial Scurlock and Walter Welsh.

 

Thomas Glover a poor aged and infirm man be recommended to the next General Assembly as a person proper to be Exempt from the payment of Taxes for the future.

 

11

 


Aaron Evans’s Mill and from thence into the road leading to Cros creek, and that the following persons or any twelve of them be a Jurv to lay out the same Viz. Thomas Roberson, Hugh Peoples, Aaron Harland, George Harland, Benjamin Harris, Thomas Beal, Henry Fields, Matthew Jones, Edmand Waddill, Joseph Kirk, William Clark, and John Montgomery, and make report.

 

In the suit Phllip Jones ag’t Wm. Maccomock the following Jury Sworn Viz. Benja. Watts, William Petty Jun’r, Joseph Brantley, James George, Gilburd Patterson, Henry Brewer, Richard Parker, Nimrod Burk, Vincent Self, William Lasiter, John Nall & John Montgomery.

 

Pg 36

Thomas Graves appointed overseer of the road from the Quaker Road

to Brooks’s road and that the following persons work on the same Viz. John MacSwine, Martin Tismire, Henry Welsh, Benjamin Murry, James McCausland, Jeremiah Hadley & Isaac Brooks.

 

Daniel Brown appointed overseer of the road from the fork of Brooks’s road to Deep River and that the following persons work on the same Viz, Zachariah Smith, Peter Rennalds, William Miles, Charles Miles, George Nelson, William Popland, John Bryan, Hannah Thompson, Solomon Morgan, Absolam Bryan, William Daniel, Martin Hendrick and Oliver Cope.

 

Benjamin Landurm appointed overseer of the new Road from Doctor McCarrols to Samuel Darks and the hands Contiguous thereto work on the same.

 

Samuel Dark appointed overseer of the new Road from his own house to Matthew Jones’s & that the hands Contiguous thereto work on the same.

 

Pg.  37

Matthew Jones appointed overseer of the new road from the Courthouse to his plantation, and that the hands Contiguous thereto work on the same.

 

Deed from Thomas Roberson and wife to William dark, ack’d & feme relinquished before James Sellers Esq’r.

 

Deed from Alexander Clark and wife to William Clark, ack’d and feme relinquished before James Sellers Esq’r.

 

Inventory of the Estate of Joseph Barbe dec’d returned.

 

Court adj. ’till tomorrow.

 

Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, James Sellers, Abner Hill, Esquires.

 

Bill of Sale from Jonas Quimby to Abner Hill, ack’d.

 

James Herndon, records his mark a Crop and under nick in Each Ear.

 

Pg. 38

Deed from Milner Burk, Nimrod Burk and Edward Burk to Matthew Jones,

16

 

 


proved by Charles Landrum.

 

A Bill of Sale from Charles Harrington to William Bilstone, proved by Hugh Peoples.

 

Matthew Jones allowed 18/2 for his Tickett, for attending at the Court of Oyer as a Juror.

 

Joab Brooks Esq’r mentioned in the Commission of the peace for this County, took the several oaths by Law and took his seat on the Bench.

 

The following hands work on the road whereof Matthew Jones is overseer Viz. Thomas Watts, Berry Chapman, John Page, Wm. Roland, David Banks and Lewis Johnston and that the following hands assist in opening the said road & then Continue to work on the same road on which they now work Viz. James George, James Stewart, William George & James Petty.

 

The following hands work on the road whereof Samuel Dark is overseer Viz.

 

Pg. 39

Reubin Landrum, Zachariah Martin, John Watts, Humphrey Ballard, Ann Copland, John Copland, Isham Stroud, John Cook & John Dawson.

 

Deed of Gift from John Brantley Sen’r to Philip Higdon, Ack’d.

 

The following hands be added to and work on the road whereof Richard Staughan is overseer Viz. Hannah Poe, John  Berry, Pretteman Berry, John Morton, Peter Morion, Joseph Stewart, Simon Fooshe, Charles Morgan, Benjamin Watts, William Sanders and Wm. Dillard.

 

George Hendry be Continued under the old order of Court as Ganishe of James Hues at the suit of William Piersey untill the Court shall take the same under their Consideration.

 

Isaac Mathis, Volentine Braswell and John Wommock be appointed patrolers from Browns Mill to the County line on the South side the River.

 

Thomas Griffis, David Chapman and Volentine Braswell be appointed Patrolers from the County line upwards on the north Side the River.

 

Pg. 40

Court adjourned ’till tomorrow.

 

Friday morning Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, Abner Hill, Joab Brooks, James Sellers, Esquires.

 

John Dillard allowed the sum of ninety one pds, proc. money for services done in Building a Geol and repairing the Court house of this County.

 

Joab Brooks allowed 17/5 proc. for his Tickett, for attending as a Juror at the Court of Oyer &c.

 

17

 


Joseph Avent appointed overseer of the road in the room of John Chapman.

 

Mial Scurlock and Richard Kennon appointed to lay off the prison bounds of this County.

 

Pg. 41

The following persons appointed to serve at the next Court of Oyer &c. to be held for the district of Hillsborough, Viz, Mathew Jones, John Birdsong, Balam Thompson, John Naull, Isaac Brooks, Elisha Hunter, Robert Rutherford, Richard Parker, Gideon Goodwin, and Charles Matheus.

 

Ordinary Lycence granted to George Glascock he having given Bond with William dark and John Dillard.

 

Court adjourned.

 

Pg. 42

CHATHAM COUNTY.  At an inferior Court of pleas and Quarter Sessions begun and held for the County afores’d at the Court house thereof on the Second Tuesday in February, to wit, the 14th day of the same month in the year of our Lord one thousand Seven hundred and Seventy five.

 

Present: Jeduthan Harper, James Sellers, Joab Brooks, Abner Hill, Esquires,  Justices.

 

Alfred Moore Esq’r produced a Connission from his Excellency the Governor, empowering him to practise as an Attorney in the several Court in this province.

 

The Grand Jury to wit, William Lasiter, forem’n, Edward Edwards, Ben. Harris, John Booker,

 

Pg. 43

Presley George, James Bullard, Thomas Braxton, James Herndon, John Thompson, Jno, Montgomery, Luke Bynum, Thomas West, James Petty Sen’r, Herculis Henderson and William Blyth.

 

The Will of John Parham dec’d Exhibited and proved by George Glascock, thereupon the Exors. were duly Qualified,

 

John Jones appointed Cons. in the room of John Sellers.  Thomas Tucker and Joseph Copland enter themselves his Sec’y,

 

Ann White a base born Child about two years and a half old be bound to Henry Bray Sen’r and Mary his wife during their life (that is to say) untill she shall arrive to Lawfull age to learn the business of Housewifery.

 

Zachariah Harman have leave to turn the road leading from the Court house to Browns Mill, round his plantation not exceeding a quarter of a mile Southwestwardly from where it now runs.

 

Pg. 44 Deed from Thomas Ward and wife to James Sellers, ack’d.

 

18

 


Deed from John Brantley to Charles Clanton, proved by Joseph Brantley.

 

An account of Sales of the Estate of Lamberth Hannoock, returned by the sheriff who is allow’d 2½ P. Cent.

 

John Burns appointed overseer of the road from the Court house to Rockey River in room of the former Overseer.

 

Administration on the Estate of Solomon Terrell dec’d granted to Mary Terrell, John Pile and William Coatney, who were duly qualified and enter’d into Bond with John Kinchen and Joseph Moore in £2000.

 

Pg 73

All the perishable Estate of Solomon Terrell dec’ be sold by the Sheriff Except the negroes.

 

Robert Patterson appointed overseer of the road in the room of John Gunter.

 

Wm. Branton appointed overseer of the road in the room of Matthew Davis.

 

Vachael Clark appointed overseer of the road in the room of Richard Cate.

 

John Smith appointed Overseer of the road in room of Balaam Thompson from Tyck Creek to Barr Creek.

 

A road be laid out the best way from Chatham Courthouse into the road leading to the Redfield ford, near Hannah Poes and that any twelve of the following persons be a Jury to lay out the same Viz. Wm. Petty, Benja. Watts, James Massey, James George, James Petty, Mial Scurlock,

 

Pg. 74

John Stewart, Robert Marsh, Georee Herndon, Joseph Fooshe, James Stewart, William Dillard, Robert Rutherford, Alexander Clark and Herculis Henderson.

 

The above mentioned Jury or any twelve of them turn and lay out the Road the best way from the Horsepen lick Spring into the road leading to Chatham Court house near James Georges.

 

Martin Kindrick appointed overseer of the road in room of Matthew Capps and that the following hands work on the same Viz. Matthew Capps, Greenberry Capps, William Dowdy, Thomas Dowdy, James Macdonald and William Colter.

 

John Dickson be fined four pds. proc. for (Charges in Laying in &c) and five pds. a year for five years for the maintainance of a base born Child begot by him of the body of Rachael Hayworth. & that he enter into Bond with Security.

 

An additional Inventory of the Estate of James Stewart dec’d returned.

 

29

 


Pg. 75

The following hands towit, Aobrose George and Richard Drake be added to and work on the road whereof Matthew Jones is overseer.

 

Zachariah Harman appointed overseer of the road in room of William Petty.

 

Charles Stewart appointed Overseer of the road in the room of Alexander Clark.

 

Charles Poe an infirm man and afflicted with Fitts be Recommended to the next Gen’l assembly as a proper person to be Exempt from the payment of Taxes for the future.

 

Absolam Bryant a poor aged and infirm man be recommended to the next Gen,l assembly as a proper person to be Exempt from the payment of Taxes.

 

Wm. Pearsey appointed overseer of the road in room of John Poe from Barr Creek to Indian Creek.

 

Court adjourned till tomorrow.

 

Wednesday morning Court met.

 

Pg. 76

Present: Matthew Jones, John Thompson, Balaam Thompson, Alexander Clark.

 

Deed from Thomas Brooks Sen’r, Thomas Brooks, Jun’r and Samuel Brooks to Elisha Hunter proved by James Mauldin.

 

A Bill of Sale from Richard West to William Johnscon proved by Robert Abercromby.

 

Mial Scurlock, Matthew Jones and Elisha Cain or any two of them Settle and divide the Estate of William May dec’d.

 

Joseph MacCalley appointed overseer of the road in room of Wm. Tomison.

 

Deed of Trust from George Glascock to Ambrose Ramsey, proved by Wheeler Esther.

 

Morgan Mintor, Benja. Brantley, and Abraham Wommock appointed patrolers

 

Pg. 77

in the room of James Massey, Wheeler Easther and Volentine Braswell,

 

An additional Inventory of the Estate of Stephen Poe dec’d returned,

 

Deed from William Ragland to Thomas Griffis proved by Joshua Potts Adams.

 

30

 


Pg. 80        [hand writting note at the top of this page: 1775]

The Grand Jury to wit Richard Parker, Gideon Goodwin, Joseph Brantley, Wm. Lasiter, John Brown, Joseph Kirk, James Herndon, John Montgomry, Francis Dorset, Thomas Beal, Wm. Gamblin, Riobert Marsh, George Herndon, James Kirby, Thomas West, John Hatley.

 

Wm. Cain relinquished his Securityship for the wido. Fanney Berrys Ferry &c thereupon Volentine Braswell enterd himself Security in room of the said William Cain.

 

Court adjournd.

 

Pg. 81

NORTH CAROLINA.  Chatham County.  At an inferior Court of pleas and Quarter Sessions begun and held for the County afores’d at the Court house thereof on the Second Tuesday in November to wit, the 14th day of the same month in the year of our Lord one thousand Seven hundred and Seventyfive.

 

Present: Ambrose Ramsey, Alex’r Clark, John Thompson, Balaam Thompson, Esquires.

 

The Will of Joab Brooks dec’d proved by Stephen Brooks.  Tho’s Brooks and Isaac Brooks Exors. qualified.

 

The Estate of Joab Brooks dec’d be sold agreeable to Law.

 

An Inventory and account of Sales of the Estate of Solomon Terrell dec’d returned.

 

Administration on the Estate of Jacob Layton dec’d Granted to Conner Dowd he giving Bond with John Thompson and Elisha Hunter in £1000.

 

The perishable Estate of Jacob Layton dec’d be sold by the Sheriff according to Law.

 

The following negroes of the Estate of Solomon Terrell dec’d to wit, Primus, Abraham, Doll and Jenney

 

Pg. 82

be sold for the Benefit of the widow and children of the said Terrell, the negroes being old and infirm and likely to become a charge to the Estate.

 

Henry Terrell orphan of Solomon Terrell be bound to Joseph Moore till Lawfull age to learn the Trade of a wheelwright being now Ten years old.

 

John Gregory appointed overseer of the road in the Room of Elisha Cain Esq’r.

 

A Bond from Barnaby Camay to Benjamin Clements proved by Isaiah Hogan.

 

Sarah Creed orphan of Mary Creed be bound to Janes Emmerson and Peggy his wife to learn the Business of Housewifery untill lawfull age being now fourteen years old.

 

32

 


An account Curr’t of the Estate of Stephen Poe dec’d returned by the Auditors.

 

A Deed from James George to Richard Kennon, ack’d.

 

Deed from Robert Allen to Henry Shadock proved by Abner Hill.

 

Deed from William Poe and wife to Henry Bray proved by John Wilkerson.

 

Pg. 83

The Grand Jury Sworn Viz. Robert Rutherford forem’n, William Clark, William Lasiter, Richard Bohannon, James George, Wm. Petty, Tobias Rogers, Joshua Rosser, James Stewart, Thomas Lasiter, William Dillard, Joslah Lyons, Thomas Roberson, Benj. Harris, John Dillard and Edmund Waddill.

 

The Court adjournd till tomorrow.

 

Wednesday morning Court met.  Present: Ambrose Ramsey, John Thompson, Balaam Thompson, Alexander Clark.

 

An Inventory of the Estate of William Bird dec’d returned.

 

John Avent have leave to keep a publick ferry over Cape fear River from his own land opposite Manns ferry upon his entering into Bond and that the Rates of said ferry be the same of them of the said Hans.

 

The order of the last Court for laying out and turning the Road the best way from the Horsepen lickspring into the Road leading to Chatham Court house near James Georges be renewed and the same Jury lay out the same.

 

Pg. 84

Joseph Hinton appointed overseer of the road in the room of Joseph Avent.

 

Mial Scurlock, Richard Kennon and Alex’r Clark Contract and agree with some person to repair the Goal of this County.

 

The  following persons be appointed to serve as Jurors at the Court of Oyer &c. for the Destrict of Hillsborough in December next Viz. William Lasiter, Abner Hill, Isaac Brooks, John Nall, James Kendrick, John Montgomery, Thomas Braxton, John Tomerlin, Richard Parker, Isaiah Hogan.

 

John Wilcox have leave to build a publick grist mill on Tick Creek on his own land.

 

Administration on the Estate of Matthew Drake dec’d grant’d to Sally Drake she giving Bond with John Birdsong and Robert Rutherford and Edmund Waddill in £3000.

 

John Birdsong appointed Guardian to Francis Drake orphan of Matthew Drake he gaving given Bond with Robert Rutherford and

 

33

 


Edmund Waddill in £2000.

 

A Road be turnd and laid out the besc way from the piney mountain to the Iron works on Deep River and that the following Jury or any twelve   

Pg. 85

of them lay out the same Viz. Isaac Brooks, George Popland, Richard Gregory, John Poe, Henry Welsh, Walter Welsh, Solomon Morgan, Samuel Temples, John Montgomry, Balaam Thompson, John Thompson, Thomas Graves, William Graves, James Kendrick, Thomas Dowdy, William Dowdy, Daniel Brown.

 

On application of the attorney Jos. Hackney be Indicted for a misdem’r for attempting to Break the Goal of this County.

 

William Dillard have leave to turn the road on his own land a small distance round his plantation.

 

A road be laid out the best way from the Iron works on Deep River to Cumberl’d line and that any twelve of the following Jury lay out the same Viz. William Clark, Matthew Jones, John Birdsong, Thomas Robinson, Aaron Evans, George Harlan, Thomas Beal, John Nall, George Hendry, Jonathan Barns, Nathaniel Powell, Solomon Morgan, Wm. Daniel, Samuel Temple, William Dowdy and Thomas Dowdy.

 

Pg. 86

Parish Self appointed overseer of the road in room of Benja, Clanton.

 

Court adjournd.

 

At an inferior Court of pleas and Quarter Sessions held for the County of Chatham on the 2d. Tuesday in February Anno Dom 1776. Present: Mial Scurlock, Alex’r Clark, Mathew Jones, Esquires. The Will of John Brown dec’d proved by Joseph Steuart.  Isaiah Hogan Executor qualified.

 

An Inventory of the Estate of John Brown dec’d Returned. Court adjournd.

 

Pg. 87

CHATHAM COUNTY.  At an inferior Court of pleas and quarter Sessions held for the said County on the Second Tuesday in May Anno Domini 1776.

 

Present: Balaam Thompson, Alexander Clark, Mial Scurlock, Esq’rs. Deed from Robert Mash to John Petty, ack’d,

 

Deed from Daniel Huff and wife to William Henderson, proved by Thomas Hill.

 

Deed from John Stewart to James Stewart, ack’d.

34

 


Deed from William Teague Co Benja. Watts proved by Zach’a Harman.

 

Deed from Benja. Watts to James George ack’d,

 

Deed from Ephrain Cook to Peter Sinclair proved by Henry Cook.

 

An Inventory of the Estate of Joab Brooks returned,

 

Upshaw Roberson Massey be bound to Thomas Roberson Sen’r ’till lawfull age to learn the Business of a planter he being now Sixteen years old.

 

Charles Morgan have leave to keep a ferry over Haw river above the Red field ford and that his rates be as follows. Viz. for a Waggon 4/ a Cart 2/8 & man & horse 6.

 

Pg.88

William Dillard have leave to Build a publick Grist mill on Robersons Creek on his own land.

 

The Will of Mathew Drake dec’d Exhibited and proved by Charles Machis a Subscribing witness.

 

Isaac Mathis appointed overseer of the road from Braswells ferry to the County line in room of David Mann.

 

Court adjournd till tomorrow.

 

Court met.  Present: Alexander Clark, Balaam Thompson, Mial Scurlock. Esquires.

 

An Inventory of the Estate of Abraham Ellis dec’d returnd.

 

Jeduthan Harper, William Douglas and Humphrey Ballard audite and settle the Estate of Abraham Ellis dec’d.

 

Samuel Stewart have leave to turn the publick road a Small distance round his plantation.

 

Benjamin Brantley appointed Guardian to James Page, Anne Page, Wm. Page and Sally Page ("and Sally Page" marked out) orphans of Nathan  Page he having given Bond

 

Pg.89

with John Brantley Sen’r and Joseph Brantley in £100.

 

Benjamin Brantley appointed Guardian to Nancy and Tabby Stewart orphans of James Stewart dec’d he having given Bond with John Brantley Sen’r and Joseph Brantley in £400.

 

Cinthey Stewart orphan of James Stewart dec’d Came into Court and made choice of Mial Scurlock her Guardian who entered into bond in £100.

 

Frederick Cobb, father of two Children begot on the body of Winefred Brasswell pay to Henry Braswell three pds. proc. for Ex‑

 

35

 


The Will of   _____(smeared) Drake dec’d is adjudged not to be legally proved, that The said Will If legally proved by two surviving Subscribing Witnesses at the next Court be adjudged legall.

 

Pg. 95

An Inventory of the Estate of John Cook dec’d returnd.

 

Deed from William Gamblln and wife to John Wheelis proved by Vincent Self and feme relinq’d before Thomas Hill Esq’r.

 

The following persons or any twelve of them be appointed a Jury to lay out a road from the Seven Island road near James Georges to Hannah Poes the best way Viz. Thomas Roberson, James George, Wm. Petty, James Massey, Charles Stewart, Richard Kennon, James Petty, Robert Mash, Joseph Fooshe, John Petty, John Stewart, Ambrose George, Robert Rutherford, William Dillard, George Herndon, Wm. Malone, Charles Morgan.

 

Thomas Evans appointed Constable In Capt. Herns district.

 

James Macdonald appointed Constable In Capt. Brays district.

 

Any twelve of the following persons be a Jury to lay out a road the best way from James Williams’s Ferry into the road leading from the Island ford to Hillsborough Viz. Charles Morgan, Edward Edwards, James Rigsby, John Herndon, Luke Bynum, William Griffen,. Wm. Snipes, Joseph Rosser, Oliver Brewer, Henry Brewer, Isaiah Hogan, James Kirby, Rich’d

 

Pg. 96

Parker, Christopher Kirksey, Isaac Kirksey, John Hatley, and Edward Ta tum.

 

Francis Drake by James Williams Esq. his attorney came Into Court and motiond for a Caveat against the order of this Court relative to the Will of Mathew Drake dec’d.

 

Court adjournd ’till one hour. Then met again.  Present: Robert Rutherford, James Sellers, John Nall, Thomas Hill, Thomas Chapman, John Thompson, John Montgomry, John Birdsong, Robert Sellers.

 

Mr. Isaiah Hogan unanimously appointed Sheriff of this County and he be recommended to his excellency to be Commiss’d he giving bond with Jeduthan Harper, Mathew Jones, Robert Rutherford and Richard Kennon.

 

Roger Griffith qual’d as Deputy Sheriff of this County.

 

Pg. 97

Jeduthan Harper, Mathew Jones, and Alexander Clark Esquires nominated in the Commission of the peace were qual’d.

 

Court unanimously appointed Mial Scurlock their clerk.

 

Stephen Hern be fined 20 s. for a Contempt offerd for not obeying the Sheriffs Summons to Guard prisoners, in custody ’till paid.

 

38

 


were cited before this court as Suspected persons under the act of assembly and refused to take the oaths prescribed, depart and leave this State within Sixty days from this day agreeable to the directions of the said act, and that they be in Custody of the Sheriff untill they give Bond & Security in £1000 for Bagley and £100 for Stegoll, no Security.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow morning.

 

Court met.  Present: Robert Rutherford, Richard Kennon, John Thompson, John Nall, James Sellers, John Ramsey, Thomas Griffes, Mathew Jones, Jeduthan Harper, Esquires.

 

Pg. 101

An Instrument of writing from Joseph Carr to George Hendry, proved by John Nall.

 

Joel Morton and Jane Morton be summond to appear at the next Court to prove the Will of John Morton dec’d.

 

John Burns be allowd the sum of Nineteen pds. Nineteen Shills. for repairing the publick Goal of this County.

 

Henry Giffard Esquire appointed the Attorney of the State for this present Court.

 

A Bill  of Sale from Mathew Capps to James Kendrick, proved by John Kendrick.

 

Elisha Cain and Francis Sypart appointed Coonissioners for letting to the lowest bidder the repairing newhope bridge near the said Francis Syparts.

 

Grand jury Qualified as follows Viz. George Herndon, forem’n, Joseph Crump, Presley George, James Kirby, Luke Bynum, William Griffen, Josiah Rogers, John Brantley Jr., Burwell Williams, Thomas West, Pretteman Berry, John Petty, William Black & Duncan Bohannon.

 

The following persons work on the road leading from James Williams to James Masseys and that Joseph Morgan be overseer thereof Viz. Charles Morgan, James Massey, Chrispan Straughan,

 

Pg. 102

the widow Herndons hands, Charles Stewart, Janes Williams.

 

Oliver Brewer appointed overseer of the road from James Williams ferry into the road leading from the Island ford to Hillsborough Viz. Robert Moseley(Moseby?), Henry Brewer, James Powell, Thomas Powell, John Trip, John Hatley, Gideon Kirksey, Isaac Kirksey, Elias Smith, James Smith, James Smith, Carp., Peter Bray, Wm. Ramsey, Crosender Smith, Moses Smith & Richard Smith, work under the said Oliver Brewer.

 

James Walker, being brought before this Court upon Suspecion of having deserted out of the service of the 6th regiment of South Carolina forces he is to be committed to the publick Goal for the dis‑

 

40

 


William Clark, Ambrose Ramsey, & Zach’a Hannan ................................#4.

John Montgomry, Thomas Beal & James Kendrick ...................................5.

Robert Hancock, John Wilkey and George Hendry ...................................6.

William Graves, William Golston & Henry Bray .......................................7.

Benjamin Watts, James Herndon & Tho’s Braxcon ...................................8

 

The Justices hereafter mentioned be appointed to receive an Inventory in their respective districts of the assessable Estate of the Inhabitants therein.

Thomas Griffis .................................#1.

James Sellers .....................................2.

John Ramsey .....................................3.

Robert Mathew Jones (marked out)

Alexander Clark ................................4.

 

Pg. 107

John Thompson ................................5.

John Nall ..........................................6.

Thomas Chapman .............................7.

Jeduthan Harper ................................8.

 

Martin Crutchfield appointed overseer of the road in room of Samuel Stewart.

 

Archibald Cain appointed overseer of the road in room of John Gregory.

 

Robert Sellers Esquire, one of the Justices of this County being brought into Court by Virtue of a warrant and being charged with having Spoken words enimical to the united States of America and in Violation of an Act of General Assembly of this State, on the Evidences being Sworn in behalf of the State to Support the Charge against him, it was Solomnly adjudged by the Court that he was not Quilty of the said Charge, and that he discharged accordingly.

 

John McKever, Henry Bagley (Henry Bagley marked out), Samuel Carter, Edward Bray, Isaac Carter being cited before this court as Suspected persons under the Act of Assembly came into Court and refused to Comply with said Act, therefore they ordered to depart within Sixty days out of this State.

 

Pg. l08

Mial Scurlock allowd his Ticket for bl‑16‑4 for attendance at Hillsborough as a Juror at June Court 1777.

 

Mial Scurlock allowd £l.lO.IO for attendance as a Juror at Hillsborough June 1775.

 

Isaiah Hogan allowd £1.4.10 for attendance at Hillsborough Court Oyer June 1775 as a Juror.

 

Balaam Thompson, Isaac Brooks and John Nall appointed patrolers or Searchers the ensuing year.

 

James Ashmore have leave to apply for his Gunn to Maj’r Scurlock,

 

43

 


to be delivered by him out of the magazine.

 

William Dowdy appointed overseer of the road from Rigdons ferry road to the Iron works.

 

Edward Waddill appointed overseer of the road from the Court house to Harlands Creek and that his own hands, John Birdsongs, Ambrose Georges, Richard Drakes, Lewis Ledbetters, Drury Harringtons, William Clarks, Roger Griffiths, Nicho. Coplands Jun’r work thereon and that Mial Scurlocks & Thomas Robersons hands assist to open the same.       

Pg. 109

John Roe Sen’r appointed overseer of the road from Harlands Creek to Evans’s mill and that the following hands work thereon Viz. his own hands, James Roe’s, Thomas Griffins, John Griffons, Richard Griffens, William Haleys, Richard Haleys, Benjamin Harris’s, Aaron Evans’s, the hands living on Henry Bagleys plantation, Charles Harringtons.

 

Court adjournd.

 

Pg. 110

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, CHATHAM COUNTY.  At a County Court and Sessions of the peace begun and held for the County aforesaid at the Court house thereof on the second Tuesday in November, to wit the 11th day of the same month in the Year of our Lord one thousand Seven hundred and Seventy Seven.

 

Present:  Jeduthan Harper, James Sellers, Robert Sellers, Esquires.

 

Deed from Samuel Landrum to Thomas Brooks proved by Daniel Muse dated 27th August 1777.

 

Court adjournd for one hour.  Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, Richard Kennon, John Montgomry, Esquires.

 

Deed from William Edmunds to Joseph John Alston, proved by John Alston.

 

Pg. 111

The Grand Jury sworn Viz. Richard Parker, forem’n, William Dillard, Benjamin Bohannon, William Malone. Deberry Chapman, Joseph Kirk, James Petty, Richard Straughan, Janes Massey, George Herndon, Joseph Avent, Edward Edwards, John Brantley Jun’r, Ambrose George & Francis Sypart.

 

James Watts orphan of Thomas Watts dec’d be bound to Benjamin Watts till lawfull age being now 16 years old to learn the Business of a planter.

 

Bill of Sale from John Rains to Parish Self proved by John Thompson.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

44

 


Edwards the ensuing Year, from The Redfield ford to Newhope Bridge.

 

Pg. 123

Richard Clark appointed overseer of the road in room of William Lasiter the ensuing Year from Deep river to Haw river.

 

Ephraim Cook appointed overseer of the road in room of Peter Sinclair the ensuing Year from the Horsepen lick to Blossengams Branch.

 

Deed from Benjamin Landrum and wife to Joseph Moor proved by Philip Herrin.

 

James Herndon appointed overseer of the road in room of Josiah Lyons the ensuing Year.

 

The Grand Jury sworn as follows Viz. Elisha Cain forem’n, John Poe, James Crutchfield, James George, Philip Brantley, Stephen Pace, James Herndon, Joseph Pooshe, Richard Hintor, Robert Hash, John Petty, Samuel Temples, Willian Petty, Herculis Henderson, James Crow, and Pretteman Berry.

 

Deed from Michael Looper & wife to William Fooshe proved by Richard West.

 

Deed from Richard West and wife to Thomas Thornton, proved by William Pooshe.

 

Bill of Sale from Arthur Ledbetter to James Serv’t Jones proved by Francis Drake.

 

Deed from James Bell and wife to Thomas Bell proved by John Jones.

 

James Williams Esq’r appointed to act as attorney for the State in this Court.

 

John Gillilands mark. Half Crops under each Ear.

 

Pg. 124

Thomas Wicker Jun’r appointed overseer of the road In room of Joseph Hinton the ensuing year.

 

An Indenture from William Norton and wife to Thomas Tucker proved by Elisha Cain.

 

Alexander Clark and Hathew Jones Esq’rs nominated in the Commission of the peace for this County.

 

Deed from Isaiah Hogan to John Hogan ack’d by Isaiah Hogan.

 

The Court proceeded to the Election of an Entry taker and Surveyor for this County.  Present: Robert Rutherford, Mathew Jones, John Birdsong, Richird Kennon, John Nall, John Thompson, Thomas Griffes, Joseph Hinton, Jeduthan Harper, Thomas Hill, Abner Hill, James Sellers, John Ramsey, Robert Sellers, John Montgomry and Alex’r Clark.

 

Mial Scurlock Clerk of this Court resigned all his right and claim

 

50

 


Pg. 129

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Thursday morning Court met.  Present: Robert Rutherford, John Thompson, John Nall, Thomas Hill, Thomas Chapman, Esquires.

 

On the motion of James Williams Esq’r that the Court should decree from the law erecting the land Offices &c what Sums should be paid by each persons did consider & say that from the said law. It appeard to them that the sum of 50 shill. for each hundred acres and two dollars to the entry taker as his fee on every entry, are all the fees he is to receive at the time of entring, unless the party of his own choice will pay the whole fees by law required, at the time of making such entry.

 

Ordinary Lycence granted to Mial Scurlock he giving Bond.

 

Charles Morgan Sen’r appointed overseer of the road from James Masseys to James Williams’s ferry.

 

Joseph McCulley appointed overseer of the road from Barr Creek to Rockey River and that the following persons work under him thereon Viz. John McCulley, John Mcpherson, Aaron Harland, Henry Fields, Wm. Tomison, Richard Tomison, Ellsha Hunter, Samuel Brooks, Rich’d Lane, Rich’d Grimes,

 

Pg. 130

Hatson Taylor and Christopher Smith.

 

The following persons be added to and work on the road whereof Zachariah Smith is overseer Viz. Joseph Hays, Ambrose Harvill, Charles Webster & Henry Fields Sen’r.

 

John Harrison, Wm. Dunklin and Drewry Andrews appointed patrolers in district #5 the ensuing year.

 

Bill of Sale from Pretteman Berry to John Gunter Sen’r proved by John Berry.

 

The following persons appointed to serve as Jurors at the next Superior Court for the district of Hillsborough Viz. William Greffin, Simon Dixon, Edmund Waddill, Benjamin Bohannon, Grand Jurors and Acquilla Covenar, Thomas Graves, James Kirby and Jacob Flowers, Petit Jurors. (NOTE: John Wilcox marked out.)

 

Gideon Goodwin, Gray Barby, Presley George, Jas. Bell, Joshua Rosser, William Snipes, Henry Bray, Josiah Rogers, Thomas Blackston, Thomas Brooks, Isaac Brooks, Benjamin Watts, William Halone, Richard Bohannon, John Brantley, William Daniel, David Mattock, Philemon Lacey, Thomas West(dry Creek), Samuel Stewart, Henry Crutchfield, Francis Dosset, Joseph Kirk, George Kirk, Thomas Beal, Aaron Evans, Hugh Peoples, John Pile Jun’r, John Done, Peter Sinclair, Morgan Mintor, James Ashmore, Samuel Holaday, Reubift Landrum, John Philip Hartso, John Booker, James Petty Sen’r, William Wilkie, Stephen Rigdon, John Moore, Ambrose George, James Massey, John Smith, Oliver Brewer, George

 

53

 


Herndon and Robert Patterson, (NOTE: William Petty marked out.) Be summond by the Sheriff Co attend as Jurors at the next Court to be held in May next.

 

Pg. 131

The State against Jesse Daniel, Jury Sworn to wit, Archur Ledbetter, Zachariah Harman, William Golston, James Massey, James Stewart, William Haley, Vincent Self, Nicholas Nall, John Stewart, John Bird, Isham Gunter and Richard Straughan, Verdict Guilty.  Petit Larceny.

 

James Herndon, Benjamin Watts and Simon Terrell appointed patrolers in Capt. Hearndons district the ensuing year.

 

The Sheriff bring Obijah Terrell orphan of Solomon Terrell dec’d to the next Court to be dealt with as the Court shall think proper.

 

William Cain, Prettiman Berry, John Thomas, and George Dismukes appointed patrolers in Capt. Clarks district the ensuing year.

 

Fanney Berry have leave to keep a ferry over Haw river near the Redfield ford.

 

The Court adjourn’d ’till tomorrow.

 

Friday morning Court met. Present: Robert Rutherford, John Thompson, Hachew Jones, Esquires

 

The following Justices appointed to adminis. the state Oath to the people in general in the district against each Justices name respectively Set, and make a list of all chose who refuse to take the said Oath.

 

Pg. 132

Alexander Clark, in Capt. Clarks district.

Joseph Brantley in Cape. Hills district.

JohnBirdsong in Capt. Birdsongs district.

John Thompson in Cape. Kindricks district.

John Nall in Capt. Nalls district.

Balaam Thompson in Capt. Golstons district.

Thomas Hill in Capt. Hills district.

Jeduthan Harper in Capt. Heredons district.

Mathew Jones in Cape. Rogers’s district.

Robert Rutherford in Capt. George’s district.

James Sellers in Capt. Edwards’s district.

Thomas Griff is in Capt. Crumps district.

 

David Poe orphan of Simon Poe dec’d came into Court and made choice of James Massey as his Guardian, who enterd into Bond with George Herndon and William Howard in £1000.

 

William Howard appointed Guardian to Hastin Poe, Larkin Poe and James Poe, he giving bond with Rob’t Rutherford Esq’r in £1000 Each.

 

David Mims appointed overseer of the road from Hogg Creek to the

 

54

 


County line of the road that leads from Acquilla Covenars ford on Haw river.

 

Elizabeth Culpepper Jackson be bound to James Sellers Esq’r untill she arrives to the age of Eighteen Years being now fourteen Years old to learn the business of a Spinstress,

 

Pg. 133

The Rates of the ferrys in this County be as follows:

For a man and Horse ................................. 1/.

For a waggon & Team 8/. loaded, and half price for one Empty.

For a Cart and Team............ 4/. Ditto. ..............ditto.

For a Roling Hogshead ........3/

For the ferriage of a footman ........... 6d.

 

JohnKendrick records his mark a Smooth Crop and a Slit in each Ear, and his Brand LK. [symbol I don’t have a key for]

 

Isaiah Hogan records his mark a Crop and Slit in the left Ear and under keel in the right, and his Brand 3N. [symbol I don’t have a key for]

 

Any twelve of the following persons be a Jury to lay out a road from out of the road that leads to Williams’s ferry (from the Court house) into the road that leads from the Seven Islands road to Stinking Creek Viz. William Howard, Charles Morgan, James Massey, George Dismukes, George Herndon, William Petty, Robert Mash, Charles Stewart, James Williams, Alexander Clark, Richard Straughan, William Sanders, James Poe, Joseph Fooshe, Herculis Henderson and James George.

 

An Account of the Settlement of the Estate of William Hay dec’d returnd.

 

Deed from James Herndon to George Dismukes ack’d.

 

Court adjournd.

 

Pg. 134

The Sheriff summon a Jury to Inquire of and Concerning a Certain Entry of land Containing four hundred acres Bounded by Fanney Berrys, Hannah Poes, Simon Poe, Charles Stewart and James Herndons lines, Enterd by James Massey Guardian of David Poe which Entry is objected to and a Caveat against it enterd by Alex’r Clark and Richard Kennon.

 

Pg. 135

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA.  CHATHAM COUNTY.  At a County Court of pleas and quarter Sessions begun and held for the County fores’d at the Court house thereof on the Second Monday in Hay, Anno Don. 1778‑and in the 2d. year of the Independence of the said State.

 

Present: Robert Rutherford, James Sellers, Abner Hill, Joseph Brantley, Esq’rs.

 

Milly Cook orphan of John Cook dec’d came into Court and made Choice of Peter Sinclair as her Guardian who enterd into Bond

 

55

 


with Zach’a Harman & Henry Cook in £1000 (NOTE: All this entry marked out.)

 

Abraham Cook orphan of John Cook decd Came into Court and made Choice of Peter Sinclair as his Guardian who enterd into Bond with Zachariah Harman & Henry Cook in £1000.

 

Benjamin Watts appointed overseer of the road in room of John Salley.

 

Deed from John Brown to Charles Stewart proved by Abner Brown & Mary Brown.                                         ..

 

Thomas Harringcon have leave to bring a suit by Charles Harrington his next friend against Joseph Brantley  Esq’r, he being under age &c.

 

Pp. 136

The Grand Jury sworn Viz. Janes Bell forem’n, Gideon Goodwin, Presley George, Joshua Rosser, William Malone, John Brantley, Thomas West, Joseph Kirk, George Kirk, Morgan Mintor, James Petty Sen’r, Ambrose George, Robert Patterson and Wm. Dillard.

 

A return of the Jury appointed to Inquire &c into the title of a Certain Tract of land in despute between James Massey Guardian of David Poe, and Alexander Clark, ‑ do report that Alex’r Clark is the rightfull owner and proprietor and ought to be quieted in the possession of the land and premisses afores’d upon his Complying with the act of assembly in that Case provided.

 

Benjamin Wecker appointed overseer of the road in room of Richard Bohannon the ensuing year.

 

Nicholas Naull records his mark a Swallow fork in the right ear and a Swallow fork in the left, and his Brand N.

 

John Booker records his mark a Crop and Slit and an under bit in the right Ear and a Crop in the left ear.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Tuesday morning May 12th 1778.  Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, Thomas Chapman, Abner Hill, Esquires.

 

Pg. 137

Thomas Brooks appointed Guardian to Sarah, Joab and John Brooks orphans of Joab Brooks dec’d he giving Bond with Thomas Brooks Jun'r and Samuel Brooks in £1000 each.

 

Deed from William Copland Sen’r to William Branton proved by Thomas Branton.

 

Henry Crutchfield, Alexander Clark and John Birdsong or any two of them be appointed to Settle and divide the Estate of John Cook dec’d,

 

James Christian appointed Constable in the room of Bias Rogers the ensuing year.

 

56

 


Thomas Griffis Esq’r............. 1.

James Sellers Esq’r................ 2.

Joseph Brantley Esq’r............ 3.

John Birdsong Esq’r.............. 4.

John Thompson Esq’r.............5.

John Naull Esq’r.....................6.

Thomas Chapman Esq’r..........7.

Thomas Hill Esq’r...................8.

 

The Justices appointed to take the Inventorys as above be appointed to administer the Oaths to the people

 

pg. 142

in general in their respective districts and make a list of all those who refuse to take the same.

 

Deed from John Berry to Frances Berry, ack’d. An Acc’t of the Estate of Joab Brooks dec’d returnd, Ordinary Lycence granted to Zachariah Hannan upon his giving Bond.

 

Isaiah Hogan Esq’r Sheriff encerd into Bond with Wm. Clark, Robert Rutherford and Elisha Cain.

 

John Thompson Esq’r Register of this County enterd inco Bond with John Montgomry and Ambrose Ramsey.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow morning.

 

Court met.  Present: Robert Rutherford, Mathew Jones, Joseph Brantly.

 

Charles Morgan appointed overseer of the road from the Court house to the 7. Islands in the room of James George.

 

Pg. 143

George Dismukcs appointed overseer of the road in the room of Charles Morgan.

 

Stephen Pace Overseer of the road towards Rockey river, with the hands belonging to said road which are liable to work under him, Clear one half of the river Called Rockey River and make the same passable and that John Burns the overseer of the sd. road on the opposite side with the hands liable to work under him. Clear out and make the other half the Road over the said river passable.

 

A Copy of the Verdict of the Jury appointed to determine Concerning a Certain Caveat Enterd by Alex’r Clark against James Massey Guardian of David Poe be made out and deliverd to the said Alexander Clark in whose favour the Verdict was given in order that he may proceed as the law directs.

 

The order of the last Court for appointing a Jury to lay out a road from out of the road that leads to Williams’s ferry, from

 

59

 


Deed from Willian Miles to Conner Dow proved by John Thompson.

 

Ansell Melton appointed Guardian to Jesse Brown & Ambrose Brown, he having given bond with Robert Patterson and John Thomas in £100, each Guardianship.

 

Easter Pue, a poor woman be recommonded to the General assembly as a person proper to be Exempt: from the payment of Taxes for the future.

 

Ann Mann orphan of Ann Mann be bound to Mary Dillard wife of John Dillard ’till lawfull age to learn the business of a Spinstress she being now Six years and four months old.

 

Administration on the Estate of Lawrence Strother dec’d granted to Elizabeth Scrother she having given Bond with Joseph Brantley in £100.

 

An Inventory of the Estate of Lawrence Strother dec’d returnd.

 

The perishable Estate of Lawrence Strocher dec’d be sold by the Sheriff.

 

Pg. 150

John Morphis qualified as deputy Sheriff for the County.

 

Robert Handcock took the Oath of allegiance to this State in due form.

 

Bill of Sale from Lawrence Strother to Laurence Strother Jun’r proved by Joseph Brantley.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Tuesday morning Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, John Nall, John Thompson, John Montgomry, Esquires.

 

A road be laid out the best way from Orange County line near Henry Beazleys down by Gray Barbys crossing the North East branch of Newhope above the mouth, and from thence near Archibald Cains into the road that leads by Robert Cobbs to Ackinses ferry on Cape fear and any twelve of the following persons be a Jury to lay out the same - Presley George, Henry Beazley, Lewis Wimberly, Jacob Wimberly, John Little, Elisha Cain, Gray Bazby, Dunkin Bohannon, Elliot Bohannon, John Pitts Sen’r, Wm. Cain, John Gregory, Charles Medearis, Mathew Davis, Henry Kelley, Francis Sypart Sen’r, John Dockery and James Christian, Jun’r.

 

Pg. 151

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Wednesday morning Court met.  Present: Robert Rutherford, John Thompson, John Nall, Joseph Brantley, Esq’rs,

 

An additional account of the Estate of John Brown dec’d returnd by Isaiah Hogan.

 

Isaiah Hogan Esq’r Treasurer for this County enterd into Bond with Roger Griffith his Sec’y.

 

62

 


Deed from Benjamin Watts & wife to Mathew Ramsey ack’d.

 

The following persons be added to and work on the road whereof Morgan Mintor is overseer Viz. Richard Holden, James Holden & William Lepperd.

 

An account of the Settlement of the Estate of John Cook dec’d returnd.

 

The order of last Court for laying out aroad from Mathew Drakes old Store to the County line be renewd and that any twelve of the following persons be a Jury to lay the same out Viz. Joseph Brantley, Abner Hill, Isaac Mathis, Henry Braswell, John Chapman, Joseph Avent, Richard Bohannon, John Wommock, Frederick Cobb, John Burt Sen’r, William Ragland, Moses Durden,

 

Pg. 152

John Avent, Thomas Griffis, Richard Worthen, David Chapman Jr., Benjamin Chapman, Thomas Patridge, Burwell Williams and Phillip Jane.

 

The following Gentlemen be recommended to the General assembly as persons properly qualified to be added to and put into the Commission of the Peace, to wit, Elisha Cain, Joshua Rosser, James Crutchfield and William Kinchen.

 

George Herndon appointed Coronor in room of Zachariah Harman who resigns.

 

James Thackston Esq’r have leave to turn the main road that leads from Hillsborough to Cross creek by his plantation, ‑ a small distance on the West side the same instead of where it now runs.

 

Frances Watts the feme Covert in the Conveyance from Benjamin Watts to Mathew Ramsey came before John Thompson Esq’r and relinquished her right of dower.

 

On Suggestion of Gideon Goodwin that he had had possession and actually improved a parcel of unappropriated land in the County of Chatham, and that a Certain John Gregory clandestinly enterd and obtaind an order of Survey of the said land and that the Surveyor of the said County has in obedience to the said order Surveyed the same. It is therefore ordered by the said Court on motion of the said Goodwin

 

Pg. 153

by John Kinchin Esq’r his attorney, that the said Survey shall forbear to transmit his warrant or order & plot of Survey to the Secretarys Office, and that all further proceedings stop untill the said Goodwins & the said Gregorys claims to the said land be heard and determind by a Jury so that the said Goodwin prosecutes his claim by the first day of January next.

 

On Suggestion of Conner Dowd on behalf of Benjamin Levy, and Ely Doty, orphans, that a Certain Joseph Edmondson has enterd a Certain parcel of Vacant & unappropriated land in this County.  It is ordered that all further proceedings stop untill the said Conner

 

63

 


Michael Welsh a poor aged & infirm man be recommended to the general assembly as a person proper to be exempt from paym’t of Taxes.

 

Joseph Richardson a poor aged & infirm man be recommended to the General assembly as a person proper to be exempt from paym’t of Taxes.

 

Thomas Braxton & Francis Dorsee be find £3 each for not attending as Jurors at the last Court.                                    .

 

John Philip Hartsoe be excused for non attending as a Juror last Court he having made sufficient reasons.

 

Pg. 156

James George appointed overseer of the road in room of Charles Morgan from the Court house to the Seven Islands.

 

David Sellers appointed Constable the ensuing year in district #2.

 

Benjamin Chapman appointed Constable the ensuing Year in district #1.

 

The following persons appointed to serve as Jurors at the next Sup’r Court for the district of Hillsborough on the first day of October to wit, Wm. Clark(marked out), Mial Scurlock, Henry Crutchfield, William Ragland (marked out), Mathew Jones, and Francis Drake (as Grand Jurors) and Joshua Rosser, Christopher Kirksey, John Hatley Sen’r and William Daniel, as Petit Jurors.

 

William Dowdy appointed overseer of the road from the Iron works to Cape fear road and that the following persons work under him thereon Viz. Martin Kendrick, Kenich McKensey, John McIntire, John Mayberry, James Mcdonald, Peter Sinclair, John McLane and one hand from James Kendrick.

 

Zachariah Hannan & Mathew Jones appointed to settle and devide the Estate of James Stewart dec’d in room of those heretofore appointed.

 

Hance Black find five pds. for a Contempt offerd this Court.

 

Pg. 157

The following persons appointed to serve as Jurors at the next Court Viz. Hance Black, James Herndon, John Pile Jurn’r, Thomas Graves, Edmond Waddill, Edward Teague Jun’r, Daniel Brown., George Hendry, William Graves, Isaac Kirksey, Wm, Poe Jun’r, Gilbert Patterson, Thomas Beal, Thomas Dowdy, William Dowdy, Gray Barby, Thomas Brooks, Mark Brooks, Benjamin Wales, James George, William Petty, Benjamin Harris, John Chapman, Reubin Landrum, Samuel Temple, Jonathan Barns, Edward Edwards, Thomas West (dry creek), David Mattox & Abraham Womock.

 

Janes Herndon, John Pile Jun’r, Thomas Graves, John Lambert, Edmund Waddell, Edward Teague Jun’r & William Daniel be summond to appear at next Court to shew Cause if any they have why they should not be find £3 each for not attending at this court as Jurors.

 

65

 


Mathew Davis records his mark a Crop slit & half moon in the right, and two half moons in the left Ear.

 

William Davis’s Mark a Crop & slit and half moon in the left, & two half moons & a hole in the right Ear.

 

Pg. 158

Acquilla Cavenah records his mark a Crop and Slit: in the left ear and Swallow fork in the right Ear.

 

Acquila Covenah records his Brand thus 30.

 

James Williams Esq’r find 5 pds. for a Contempt offerd this Court.

 

Joel Lawhorn appointed Constable the ensuing Year in district #5.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Friday morning Court met.  Present: Robert Rutherford, John Ramsey, John Nall, Richard Kennon, Esq’rs.

 

The Sheriff summons Jurys in the following Caveats:

Martin Kendrick against John Wilcox, 640 acres.

William Graves, against John Wilcox, 640 acres.

James Petty against Richard Drake, 40 acres.

Archibald Cain against Mark Patterson 600 acres.

Philip Herrin against John Lutrell 400 acres.

Isaac Brooks against John Lutrell, 400 acres.

John Tomlinson against Obediah Bryant, 200 acres.

John Tomlinson against Amos Hurley 400 acres.

Isaac Brooks against John Wilcox, 640 acres.

Robert Johnston against Joseph John Alston, ___(blank In orig. book).

Christopher Kirksey against Isaiah Hogan 300 acres.

James Williams against John Wilcox, 100 acres.

Lewis Wimberly against Gray Barby, 160 acres.

 

Pg. 159

John Horniday appointed overseer of the road from rocky river to mud lick Creek.

 

Jesse Johnston appointed overseer of the road from mudlick Creek to the County line.                                          

John Wilson appointed overseer of the road from Loves Creek to the County line.                                               '

 

James Nolabay appointed Constable in district #6.

 

Pg. 160

The Sheriff summons a Jury in the following Caveat to wit, William Stewart Jun’r against Henry Cook for 100 acres.

 

An account Current of the Estate of Stephen Poe dec’d return’d by Robert Rutherford Executor.

 

Deed from John Stewart and wife to Charles Stewart proved by James George & feme privately examind before Robery Ruyherford Esq’r

66

Solomon Cox & Hugh Morphet, who have refused to take the Oaths of allegeance to this State be declared to become expressly under the act of assembly, & depart this State within Sixty days from this 14th day of August 1778.

 

The Cloathing to be found by the different Companies in this County be proportion’d as follows.

                                              Hatts                              Linnen                    Cloth    Shoes                Stockings

Alexander Clarks Comp’y 5            20                                10      10 pr              10 pr.

Abner Hills                                         4                     16                   8                     8                        8

John Nall’s                                         4                     16                  8                     8                        8

William Golston’s                             4                     18                   8                     8                        8

Thomas Hills                                     4                     18                  8                     8                        8 

Presley George’s                               4                     18                   8                     8                        8

John Birdsong’s                   3            12                    6                     6                    6

James Kendrick’s                               6                     24                  12                  12                      12

Joseph Crump’s                   2              8                      4                    4                    4

Edward Edwards’                5            20                    10                  10                  10

James Herndon’s                                3                     12                   6                     6                        6

Josiah Rogers’s                   4            16                     8                     8                    8

 

Pg. 161

John McEver(Granvllle) who is returnd as a person that refused to take the Oaths of allegiance to this State, depart this State within Sixty days from this 14th day of August 1778.

 

Zachariah Harman appointed as Trustee for the County of Chatham upon his giving Bond of £2000.

 

Court adjournd.

 

Pg. 162

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA.  At a County Court of pleas and quarter Sessions and held for the County of Chatham at the Courthouse thereof on the second monday in November on the ninth day of the month in the third Year of the Independence of this State Anno Domini 1778.

 

Present: Jeduthan Harper, John Birdsong, John Thompson, Esq’r.

 

Bill of Sale from Zachariah Martin to Edward Teague Sen'r proved by Phillip White.

 

Deed from Joseph Moore to Joseph John Alston proved by John Hurley.

 

Deed from Joseph Moore to Joseph John Alston proved by John Hurley.

 

Deed from Joshua Hadley to Joseph Moore ack’d.

 

James Herndon & Edward Waddill be excused for not attending as Jurors last Court.

 

Joseph Griffon appointed overseer of the road in room of Harberd Haynes from the 7 Islands to Cyparts Bridge.

 

Pg. 163

The Grand  Jury  sworn  as  follows.  Viz.  Gray Barby  forem’n,  Hance Black, Gilbert Patterson, Thomas Beal, Thomas Dowdy, William

67

Dowdy, James George, William Petty, John Chapman, Reubin Landrum, Samuel Temple, Thomas West, James Petty, John Petty and James Crow.

 

William Daniel and John Lambert be excused for not attending as Jurors last Court.

 

Joseph Hackney appointed overseer of the road from his Spring into the road leading to the Courthouse in the room of John Stewart.

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Tuesday morning Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, Richard Kennon, James Sellers, John Thompson, Esquires.

 

Deed from John Booker to William Black proved by James Sellars.

 

William Black records his mark a Crop in the right ear, and a slit in the left Ear, WM his brand.

 

Deed from John Hogan to Daniel Owen ack’d.

 

Pg.l64

Daniel Owen records his mark a Swallow fork in the right ear and a Swallow fork and two nicks under the left.

 

Deed from Thomas Mathis to Thomas Patridge proved by Abner Hill.

 

Deed from Levy Murphrey & John Murphrey to Archibald Cain proved by Elisha Cain.

 

William Green have lycence to keep an ordinary at his now dwelling house in this County he having given bond with Henry Bray.

 

Deed from Thomas Thornton to James Williams proved by Mial Scurlock,

 

Court adjournd ’till tomorrow.

 

Wednesday Morning Court met.  Present: Richard Kennon, John Thompson, Abner Hill, Esq’rs.

 

Pg. l65

Daniel McKinsie appointed overseer of the road from Rigdons ferry on Deep river to the County line.

 

Thomas Taylor appointed overseer of the road from Bear Creek to Rigdons ferry in the room of Thomas Beal.

 

Account of Sales of the Estate of Lawrence Strother dec’d recurn’d. Administration on the Estate of John Brown dec’d granted to Thomas Brown he having given bond with Abner Hill and George Herndon in £1000.      

Deed from Richard Cheek to Ebenezer Fulsom proved by William Rand Esq’r. Deed from Robert Patterson to Joseph Stewart proved by William Malone.

68

 


Bias Rogers appointed overseer of the road in the room Archibald Cain.

 

Lewis Parker appointed overseer of the road in room of Herberd Haynes.

 

Pg. 169

Thomas Addoms appointed overseer of the road in room of Sion Rogers.

 

Deed from William Alston to John Auld proved by Bromfield Ridley Esq’r. (NOTE: This entry marked out.)

 

Ambrose Ramseys Entry allow’d & Certified by the Court for 640 acres of land on Deep river, Novem’r 11th 1778.

 

The following persons appointed a Jury or any twelve of them to lay out a road the best way from the Iron works to Cumberland line Viz, James Kendrick, John Thompson, Samuel Temple, William Daniel, William Barber Sen’r, John Wilkins, Jonathan Barnes, Nathan’l Powell, Thomas Beal, Christopher Smith, Thomas Dowdy, William Dowdy, Gilbert Patterson, John Montgomry and John Wilcox.

 

John Auld allowd 20 pds. for services in making out the lists of Taxes for the Year 1778.

 

The following persons be summon’d by the Sheriff to appear at the next Court to shew Cause why they should not be find £3 each for not attending as Jurors at the last Count Viz. Edward Teague Jun’r, Daniel Brown, Thomas Brooks and David Mattox.

 

Pg. 170

The entrytaker of this county make out his warrant to Joseph Kirk for his entry agreeable to the unds (scratched out in orig. book.) in the Verdict of the Jury specified, against John Burns, returnd August Court 1778.

 

The fine of £3 be Confirmd & Execution issued against Edward Teague Jun’r for not attending as a Juror.

 

The following persons appointed to serve as Jurors next Court Viz. Elisha Cain, Presley George, George Harland, Aaron Harland, Daniel Brown, Jonathan Barnes, John Wilkie, Isaac Brooks, Thom’s Brooks. Jun’r, Richard Lane, Benjamin Watts, Henry Bray Jun’r, John McCaslin, John Baulding, Peter Sinclair, Thomas Taylor, James Stewart, Edmund Waddill, William Clark, Thomas Roberson, William Poe Jun’r, George Dismukes, Spencer Stewart, Zachariah Harman, William Dillard, Benjamin Harris, David Mattox, Robert Wallace, Burwell Williams and James Hassey.

 

Court adjournd.

 

Abner Hill appointed overseer of the road laid off last Court from Hathew Drakes Score to little lick Creek and Henry Braswell appointed overseer from little lick Creek to the County line.  Entered before the Court adjournd.

 

70

 


in the room of it.

 

Pg. 173

Thomas Gregory’s Mark, Crop & Slit In the right car, and a hole & underkeel in the left.

 

Thomas Patteshall records his mark, two Swallow forks & two underkeels.

 

The Grand Jury are as follows Viz. William Clarke, foreman, Joseph Kirk, Daniel Brown, John Wilkey, Thomas Brooks, Peter Sinclare, Thomas Taylor, James Stewart, Edm’d Waddell, Thos. Robertson, William Poe, George Dismucks, Spencer Stewart, James Massey and Burwell Williams.

 

Court adjourned ’till Tomorrow Morning.

 

Tuesday Court met.  Present: Jeduthan Harper, Abner Hill, John Thompson, Esq’rs.

 

Joseph John Alston exempted from paying a four fold tax on £2910 having rendered an Inventory of sd. Money in Halifax County.

 

Thomas Braxton’s four fold tax be remitted and a single tax be paid in room of it.

 

Thomas Brooks Sen’r be exempt from the penalties incured for not attending last Court as a Juror.

 

Pg. 174

Christopher Kirksey, Executor of the Estate of Robert Stedy dec’d exhibited his accounts and there appears to be a ballance due to the sd. Orphan.

 

Benjamin Chapman appointed Overseer of the Road from Mathew Drakes to little lick Creek in the room of Abner Hill.

 

Deed from William Griffin to Joel Brazeal ack’d.

 

William Abbott appointed Overseer of the Road in the room pf John Shepheard, from Stinking Crick to the fork of the road near Deep River.

 

Deed from Thomas Davis to Gedion Goodwin proved by James Williams.

 

The Will of Jeremiah Piggott Dec’d was exhibited and proved by Susannah Kemp and Evidence thereto.

 

William Merritt’s four fold tax be remitted and he pay a single one in the room thereof.

 

Gray Barbee allowed Thirty one Shill. and four pence for his attendance 6 Days in the Court of Oyer at Hillsborough in June 1777.

 

Pg. 175

Mr. John Auld, Mr. John Birdsong & Alex’r Clarke appointed to settle and divide the Estate of Simon Poe Dec’d.

 

72

 


John Avent have leave to ferry over Cape fare river at the place called Braswells ferry & receive for a Wagon & Team two Dollars, a Cart one Dollar, a man and horse two Shills. & foot passenger one shill. The sd. Avent first entering into bond with Security.

 

Jeremiah Roland & Rebecca Roland two children of William Roland Dec’d be bound unto John Roe until the boy arives to the age of Twenty one Years & the Girl to the age of eighteen ‑ the sd. Roe first entering into bond with security.  The boy being 10 years old at this time, and the Girl 8 Years.

 

Court adjourned ‘till Tomorrow.

 

Court Met.  Present: John Nall, John Thompson, Joseph Brantley, Esq’rs.

 

Pg. 178

John Wilkins be fined for not keeping the part of the Road on Deep river he is overseer of in good repair.

 

The following hands work on the road leading from the Court house to the middle of the seven Islands on Haw River, to wit, James George, James Bank’s, Aggu Arrington’s, Tho’s Arrington’s, Rich’d Rendles, William Sanders, Younger Oneals, Benj’n Hogwood’s, James Prince’s, John Petty, Reuben Potty’s, Spencer Stewart’s, Jos. Stewart’s and William Petty’s Jack, Mathew Dunkin & John Dunkin’s & Geo. Herndon’s under William Dillard who is Overseer of the same.

 

George Daniel appointed Overseer of the Road leading from Indian Creek to Cumberland line in the room of John Wilkins.

 

Rich’d Kennon Esq’r have leave to build a Mill on Rocky River on the sd. Kennons own Land.

 

The Sheriff of the County advertise at the most Publick places in the County, that on the 10th March next the Inhabitants of the County are desired to meet at the Courthouse of sd. County to choose two Burges & one Senator to represent them in the next Gen’1 assembly of this State and that he summon John Auld, Rich’d Kennon and John Mongomery Esq’rs to superintend the sd. Election.

 

A road be laid out from the Quaker road at the Ore hill by the furnice, the best way to the forge on Deep River, and that the following persons be a Jury to lay off the said road to wit, Balaam Thompson, Isaac Brooks, John Na’l, Wili’m Graves, Thomas Graves, Henry Welsh, Walter Welsh, George Henry, Tho’s Beal, Christopher Smith, Tho’s Brooks Jun’r, Rich’d Lane, Elisha Hunter, John Wilcox, Rich’d Taylor & Thomas Taylor.

 

Pg. 179

A Ded. Potestatum be issued to Caswell County to take the Deposition of John Lea Esq’r in the suit Rich’d Kennon vs Travis Harper.

 

Daniel Brown appointed Overseer of the road from Bear Creek to Deep river at the Iron works.

 

Mr. John Wilcox’s fourfold tax for the Year 1778 be remitted and that the collector to collect a single tax on the sum of £2842 only.

 

74

 


The order of the Court be renewed for laying out a road from Orange County line near Henry Beazley’s down by Gray Barbee’s, crossing the North East branch of new Hope, above the mouth, and from thence near Arch’d Cains into the road that leads by Rob’t Cobbs to Adkins ferry on Cape fare, and that any twelve of the following Persons be a Jury to lay off the same (to wit) Presley George, Henry Beasley, Lewis Wimberly, Jacob Wimberly, John Little, Elisha Cain, Gray Barbee, Dunkin Bohannon, Giliott Bohannon, John Pitts Sen’r, William Blyth, John Gregory, Charles Madaris, Mathew Davis, Henry Kelly, Francis Cypart, John Dokarcy, James Christian, Gedion Goodwin, Isom Rogers, Byass Rogers, Sion Rogers, John Hattley, Thomas Gregory, & Thomas Cypart.

 

The Collector in District No. 8 be directed not to collect Ben Landrums four fold tax for the year 1778, amounting to £459.

 

Pg. 180

On complaint of John Wilcox, the Dam on Deep river called Rigdons Dam, is a nuisance by overflowing his mill and destroying the ford at the Gulf, and that John Mongomery, John Thompson, Samuel Temples, Balaam Thompson and Isaac Brooks Esquires inquire into the sd. Complaint, and if they find sd. Dam to be a Nuisance, that they direct Stephen Rigdon to remove the same before the next County Court.

 

Court adjourned for one Hour.  Present: Jos. Brantley, Jno. Thompson & Jno. Nall Esquires.

 

Ambrose Ramsey Esq’r have leave to resign his Commission of entry taker and that John Ramsey Esq’r be appointed to the sd. Commission.

 

Court adjourn’d ’till Tomorrow.

 

Court met.  Present: Rich’d Kennon, John Auld & John Ramsey, Esq’rs.

 

Pg. 181

The following persons summoned as Jurors to attend the next Sup’r Court to be held for Hillsborough District, to wit, Rich’d Bohannon, Burwell Williams, Samuel Temple, Thomas Beal(marked out), Elisha Cain, John Hatley Sen’r, Gedion Goodwin, George Hendry & Zach’y Harmon.  The following persons summoned to attend at the next Court to be held for the County of Chatham to wit, Elisha Cain (marked out), Thomas Beal, Gray Barbee, James Bell, John Tomlinson, Rob’t Marsh, Tho’s West, Francis Drake, Elisha Hunter, Tho’s Blackstone, Jos. Crump, William Lassiter, James Petty, James George, John McCassell, George Heredon, Ambrose George, Tho’s Patridge Sen’r, Rich’d Minter, Jos. Avent, William Griffin, Rich’d Drake, William Petty, Luke Bynum, Jacob Flowers, Joshua Rosser, James Crow Sen’r, Herculas Henderson, & Mark Brooks,

 

Court adjourned for one Hour.  Court met.  Present: Rich’d Kennon, Alex’r Clarke & John Ramsey, Esq’rs.

 

The following Justices appointed to take the list of Taxables the ensuing Year:

Thos. Griffis. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No.       1.

James Sellars . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .      2.

 

75

 


Jos. Brantley . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  3

Alex’r Clarke . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        4.

John Thompson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        5.

Balaalm Thompson  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        6.

John Nall . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .         7.

J. Luttrell . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .        8.

 

pg. 182

Elisha Cain a Commissioner for letting Newhope Bridge reported that he had employed Workmen to build the same.

 

Edw’d Teague Jun’r and Daniel Brown’s fine of £3 each for not attending as Jurors last Court be confirmed.

 

Morgan Minter, David Maddox & Rich’d Holden appointed Patrollers for District No. 4 & 3.

 

James Herndon, William Cage, Josiah Rogers and John Luttrell (marked out) appointed Patrollers for District No. 8.

 

Gray Barbee, Thomas Gregory, & Byass Rogers appointed Patrollers for District No. 2.

 

Henry Beazley appointed Overseer of the Road in room of Gray Barbee.

 

James George’s four fold tax be remitted and the Sheriff is not to collect any tax of him at all.

 

Court adjourn’d.

 

Pg. 183

STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA.  At a County Court of pleas and quarter Sessions begun and held for the County of Chatham at the Court house thereof on the Second Monday in May on the 10th day of the month, Anno Dom. 1779.

 

Present: Richard Kennon, Joseph Brantley, John Thompson, Esquires.

 

Deed from George Patterson to John Cooker proved by Benjamin Bishopp.

 

The Will of Thomas Andrews dec’d proved by Nathaniel Powell and Charles White.  Susannah Andrews & John Thompson the Exors. qual’d.

 

John McBay appointed overseer of the road in room of John Poe the ensuing Year.

 

Pg. 184

The grand Jury sworn as follows, to wit, Joshua Rosser foremen, John Tommerlin, Joseph Crump, James George, James Petty, Ambrose George, Thomas Partridge, Joseph Avent, William Petty, Luke Bynum, Jacob Flowers, James Crow Sen’r, Mark Brooks, Herculis Henderson & Thomas Beal.

 

The order for laying out a road from Orange County line near Henry Beazleys down by Gray Barbys crossing the northeast branch of Newhope above the mouth & from thence near Arch’d Cains into the road that leads by Robert Cobbs to Atkinsons ferry on Capefear be renewed and

 

76

Roger Griffich & James Sellars, Esquires.

 

Pg. 199

Deed from Thomas Roberson to Richard Haley proved by John Auld.

 

William Hatley being bound to appear at this Court to answer upon suspicion of passing Counterfeit money, the Court adjudge that the said Wm. Hatley be committed to the publick Goal for this district of Hillsbo., therefore the Sheriff summon a Sufficient Guard to convey him Safely to sd. Goal.  Zach’a Harman, Jed’n Harper, James Scurlock and Daniel Booker Evidences bound in £2000 each.

 

Administration on the Estate of Laban Ellis dec’d granted to Anica Ellis she giving bond with Jeduthan Harper & John Hogan in £1000.

 

Thomas Sypart alloud 153 pds, for building a bridge over Newhope Creek.

 

Deed from William Dillard to John Dillard ack’d.

 

Pg. 200

Court adjourn'd till tomorrow.

 

Thursday morning Court met.  Present: John Thompson, John Nall, James Sellars, William Kinchen, Esquires Justices.

 

An account Current of the Estate of Solomon Terrell dec’d returned.

 

Sarah Roland orphan of William Roland dec’d be bound to Thomas Robinson and Elizabeth his wife ’till she arrives to the age of 18 years being three Years old last March, to learn the business of a Spinstress.

 

Pg. 201

Benjamin Brantley, John Hinter and Britain Drake appointed patrolers the ensuing Year in district No. 3.

 

Any twelve of the following persons be a Jury to lay out a road from the Oar hill down by the furnace ‑ down to the Iron works on Deep river Viz. John Wilcox, Stephen Powell, John Poe, William Duncan, John Bryant, Absolam Bryant, Christopher Smith, Thomas Taylor, Richard Taylor, Henry Welsh, Richard Gregory, Isaac Brooks, Balaam Thompson, John Brewer, William Brewer, and Daniel Brown.

 

In the suit James Blyth against Christopher Kirksey The following Jury sworn to wit. Gray Barby, Thomas Blaxton, Henry Pickard. Richard Bohannon,. Reubin Landrun, William Cage, William England, Wm. Riddle, Ambrose Edwards, Thomas Robinson, Henry Braswell and Joseph Stewart.

 

Court adjourn’d ’till tomorrow.

 

Friday morning Court met.  Present: James Sellars, John Nall, Richard Kennon, Roger Griffith, Esquires Justices.

 

The following persons appointed assessors the ensuing Year in districts No. 1 & 2 Viz. James Sellars, Wm. Ragland and Isaiah Hogan.

 

82

 


Pg. 202

The following assessors be in No. 3 & 4, Roger Griffith, Zachariah Harman & Robert Mash.

 

The following assessors appointed in No. 5 & 6, John Montgomry, Henry Bray and John Naul.

 

The following assessors appointed in No. 7 and 8, Isaac Brooks, Balam Thompson, and William Kenchen.

 

A power of Attorney from John Harrington to John Birdsong, proved by Tho’s Scurlock.

 

The following persons appointed to serve at the next Sup’r Court as Jurors Viz. Elisha Cain, Zach’a Harman, Joshua Rosser, George Henry, Wm. Daniel, Jacob Flowers, Rich’d Minter & Wm. Petty.

 

The following persons appointed to serve as Jurors at the next Courtl viz. Rich’d Drake, George Dismukes, John Wilkins, Christ’r Smith, Henry Fields Jun’r, Henry Cook, Thomas Cook Jun’r, Andrew Heading, John Copland, Mathew Jones, Presley George, Edwd Edwards, James Kirby, Wm. Graves, George Daniel, Rich’d Straughn, James Petty, John Tomerlinson, James George, Ambrose George, Joseph Avent, James Stewart, Luke Bynum, Herculis Henderson, Thomas Beal, James Bell, Robert Hash, Geo. Herndon and Joseph Crimp.

 

Pg. 203

James Ray appointed overseer of the road from Harlands Creek to Landrums Creek and that the following persons work on the same: Zach’a Martin, Malachi Fike, Thomas Copland, John Rosson, Elijah Fike, John Copland, Benj’n Harris, Henry Bagley, Reubin Landrum, Benj’n Posey, Ann Coplands hands.

 

Wm. Kinchen appointed overseer of the road laid off from Landrums Creek to Doctor McCarols.

 

Drewry Banks an inhabitant of this County motiond to have the following entry made, he having had a fight lately with one James Roe had the misfortune in this engagement to have his right ear bit off by the said Roe, therefore the same be admitted to the record of this Court.

 

John Williams one of the Executors of Michael Williams dec’d was qual’d to Execute the Will of Said Deceas’d.

 

Court adjournd.

 

Last page or back of book‑Sarah Holland bound Aug’t Court 1779 to Tho’s Robinson being 3 years old March proceeding.

 

James Webster to James Younger.

 

Nancy Roland Bound to Jos. Hackney May Court 1779. Abraham Roland to Rich’d Minter.......Do.

 

THE END

 

83