Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

U.S. AUXILIARY REMOUNT DEPOT NO. 308, U.S.A.


This page belongs to greg krenzelok.


U.S. AUXILIARY REMOUNT DEPOT NO. 308, U.S.A.


Remount Company at Camp Hancock, Georgia, 1918. Auxiliary Remount Depot No 308 Camp Hancock, Georgia, , 6 commissioned officers 75 enlisted personnel, opened 9-13-1917, Closed 6-4-1919, Authorized capacity 5000 animals, average animal strength 2671


Partial view of depot corrals


Wagon Company


Officers at Auxiliary Remount Depot No 308


Veterinary Detachment


AULILLARY REMOUNT DEPOT NO. 8 ROSTER

COMMANDING OFFICER
Captain Benjanin Chew, Quartermaster Corps


QUARTERMASTER AND ADJUTANT
Captain R.C. Wells, Quartermaster Corps


ASSISTANT ADJUTANT
2nd Lieutenant Joseph Polowe, Infantry, U.S.A.


ASSISTANTS TO THE COMMANDING OFFICER
1st Lieutenant E.J. Hauber, Quartermaster Corps
2nd Lieutenant V.B. Baxter, Quartermaster Corps
2nd Lieutenant F.A. Mitcham, Quartermaster Corps


DEPOT SURGEON
1st Lieutenant Joseph C. Winans, Medical Corps


DENTAL SURGEON
1st Lieutenant William Hollingsworth, Dental Corps


SENIOR VETERINARIAN
Captain Peter F. Galloway, Veterinary Corps


VETERINARIANS
1st Lieutenant W.F. Nolechek
2nd Lieutenant F.W. Beck
2nd Lieutenant S.R. Poulter
2nd Lieutenant H.F. Roberts


Y.M.C.A. SECRETARIES
Mr. H.L. Adams
Mr. R.D. Fitts


THE DEPOT WAS ORGANIZED SEPTEMBER 18, 1918


LIST OF OFFICERS WHO HAVE COMMANDED THE DEPOT IN THE PAST
Captain Nicholas Biddle, Quartermaster Corps (From Sept. 18, 1917 to Dec. 23, 1917)
Major Goss L. Stryker, Quartermaster Corps (From Dec. 24, 1917 to August 22, 1918)
Captain R.C. Wells, Quartermaster Corps (From August 23, 1918 to October 31, 1918)


LIST OF OFFICERS WHO HAVE SERVED AT THIS DEPOT SINCE ITS ORGANIZATION


QUARTERMASTER CORPS
Major Goss L. Stryker
Captain Nicholas Biddle
Captain Spaulding L. Jenkins
1st Lieutenant James W. Ballard
1st Lieutenant Carter H. Harrison
1st Lieutenant Render Dallis
1st Lieutenant Henry M.C. Lowe
2nd Lieutenant Edward W. Sharwood
2nd Lieutenant George B. Sheldon
2nd Lieutenant Morris W. Johnson
2nd Lieutenant Louis W. Randolph
2nd Lieutenant Fred W. Chesebrough
2nd Lieutenant Richard H. Dickerson
2nd Lieutenant Levi Marchesseault
2nd Lieutenant Leroy Smith
2nd Lieutenant Roger C. Grafft
2nd Lieutenant Howard L. Riley


VETERINARY CORPS
Captain John M. Eshleman
Captain Charles W. Gwinner
1st Lieutenant Walter G. White
1st Lieutenant Joseph E. Morris
1st Lieutenant George H. Conn
2nd Lieutenant Calvert T. Guilfoyle
2nd Lieutenant Lloyd E. Foster
2nd Lieutenant Jacob E. Behney
2nd Lieutenant Charles W. Dunn


MEDICAL CORPS
2nd Lieutenant Howard L Farquhar


ROSTER OF ENLISTED MEN REMOUNT COMPANY

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANT, O.M.C. SENIOR GRADE
McCartney, Clifford L.


QUARTERMASTER SERGEANTS, O.M.C
Moser, Raymond V.
Hill, Thomas
Ramage, Jesse H.
McMullan, William O.
Miller, Leroy M.
Almes, Charles A.
McAloon, Thomas R.
Flick, James E.
Langlie, Conrad O.
Horrocks, Ralph H.


SERGEANTS FIRST CLASS Q.M.C.
Deist, Edward B.
Mackley, Wilford
Schuyler, Joseph H.
Roebuck, Ralph P.
Bickleman, John. H.
Dunlap, Sherman A.


SERGEANTS Q.M.C.
Richardson, Harold L.
Bell, Robert L.
Stanton, Byron L.
Garned, William
Patrick, Whilmore
Bell, Clyde E.
Kresge, Horace H.
Fleck, Richard
Henderson, Oral S.
Nemarovsky, Jacob
Hofmeister, Charles
Peitz, William
Fretz, Edwin F.
Forr, Norman
Pitluck, Isadore


CORPORALS Q.M.C.
Matulis, George
Brewer, Dennie A.
Hays, George
Fallon, Henry
Ewing, Walter G.
Rhcme, Charles F.
Bierer, William E.
Hickey, Thomas
Royal, Carl L.


COOKS Q.M.C.
Farquhar, Wesley
Litchard, Walter A.
Wingerd, Grover


PRIVATES FIRST CLASS Q.M.C.
Baker, Ralph H.
Eales, Thomas
Hunt, Charles N.
Labriel, James V.
Cain, Donley M.
Coleman, William F.
Garrison, Irvin T.
Huthmaker, Roland T.
Singer, Roy P.
Lesher, Harry
Dippery, Max
Hoback, Kelley M.
Jumper, George J.
Tremper, Norman
Fetters, Howard J.


PRIVATES Q.M.C.
Adler, Herman
Alesevich, Konstantin
Amenta, Antonio
Apiscopa, Leo
Appelbaum, Herman
Archiquette, Willard
Ayars, Howard S.
Babjack, Albert
Baiotti, Mario
Barrick, Emory E.
Basilio, Vilardo
Berman, Martin
Bowden, Edward
Bowers, Leroy
Bredael, Louis
Bromberg, Samuel
Brook, Meyer
Bukowski, Frank
Burgio, Joseph
Burns, Patrick J.
Burns, Samuel E.
Buzzard, Brady E.
Calvaruso, Vito
Campbell, John L.
Cantikos, John Z.
Carbon, Charles
Cass, Fred
Catapano, Antonio
Chiappa, Bonfiglio
Citta, Dominico
Cline, James
Collins, Henry
Corbett, John
Cuomo, John
Curcio, Carmine
D’agostino, Anthony
Derfler, Jacob
Deroso, Angelo
Dicesare, Vincent
Digustino, Dominico
Dipofi, Vincenze
Dombrowski, Theodore
Donadio, Joseph
Drosos, Thoisis
Drummond, Joseph
Dube, Wilford
Durland, Clinton
Endy, George F.
Ernst, Edward H.
Etzweiler, Charles D.
Fahrer, Louis
Falco, Donata
Fasano, Vincent
Fazio, Vincenze
Ferks, Arthur
Ferranti, Pietro
Ferri, Americo
Fichtner, Jacob
Fiore, Cesare
Fishbein, Frank
Foster, James H.
Fox, Earl J.
Gatts, John O.B.
Gawron, Stanley
Gedwell, Joseph
Geise, Walter M.
Giorgi, Francesco
Gisando, Vito Rocco
Gollob, Frank
Gradin, Frank
Greenberg, Abraham
Greening, Adolph
Grieco, Joseph
Guarino, Guiseppe
Gusmono, Prospero
Guston, Hilmer C.
Harkins, James
Hausinger, Jacob
Hayes, Thomas
Heath, Louie P.
Heller, Max
Hines, James
Helmer, Richard J.
Hendry, Theodore
Hughes, Thomas
Hunt, George
Ingaramorti, Stefano
Jacobs, John
Karlin, Max
Katz, George
Kibart, John T.
Kiekhaefer, Fred E.
Kirov. Vesselin G.
Kleckman, Max
Knoss, Walter P.
Kosmh, Carl
Krause, Otto
Krauser, Carl H.
Krawitz, Harry
Korpela, William V.
Krell, Edwin G.
Lafreniere, Amos
Layton, Harry G.
Lapresti, Joseph
Levitzki, Henry
Liberty, Mitchell
Lombardi, Giuseppe
Longoria, Daniel
Loughlin, Thomas J.
Lowden, Harrison
McMullen, Thomas
Majewski, Adam
Malcolm, Thomas
Manke, Court G.
Marajiaris, Gust
Mauch, John
Malandro, Giustino
Menga, Angelo
Meyers, Albert
Mergler, Leo V.
Mills, John T.
Monson, Hjalmer
Moriarity, Michael
Morro, Rocco
Muller, Joseph H.
Nagle, Clifford A.
Nearey, Thomas
Millsap, Eugene T.
Neipert, Oscar C.
Nicolette, Michele
Ninman, Charles F.
Nolan, John J.
Pandrowitz, Rube
Pannuti, Paul
Paolo, Feliciani
Patricelli, Frank
Pastore, Philip
Pavlik, Mike
Pfennig, Fred C.
Pileggi, Francisco
Pollack, Samuel B.
Primo, Emillo
Piuma, William F.
Rapp, Edward A.
Rausch, John T.
Retsinas, Peter
Ricardo, Gregoretti
Rosin, Benjamin
Rosenthal. Solomon
Rosino, Rosario
Ross, John E.
Rozakles, George B.
Rudat, Mathew
Ruff, Charles
Ruleau, Edwin H.
Sabatini, Raeffale
Sachowsky, Alec
Sadaro, James
Salvegio, Frank
Scarinzi, Feliccissimo
Schulman, David
Schwartz, Louis L.
Seekamp, Edgar H.
Sexton, Virgil. B.
Sheppard, Eugene M.
Salaman. Isadore
Shuklyian, Parnaz
Sica, Guiseppe
Sigelderg, Morris
Slaven, James
Sloane, Henry J.
Speth, Edward
Spina, Carmelo
Sponebarger, John R.
Stake, James
Suneson, Eric J.
Stephenson, James J.
Suskin, Jacob
Swenson, John T.
Testa, Giuseppe
Sweisberger, Jacob
Tardugna, Carminel
Thome, Frank J.
Turisi, Tony
Ulerwicz, Joseph
Underwald, John M.
Upper, Benjamin
Urosevich, Rogi
Varchames, Peter, J.
Veltus, Frank J.
Ward, Norris
Wilcox, Clinton B.
Weihert, Henry C.
Woida, Anthony
Yankelowitz, Abe
Zarkowski, Joseph
Zoccola, Francisco


WAGON COMPANY

SERGEANTS FIRST CLASS Q.M.C.
Miller, Harry S.
Beagle, Joseph C.


SERGEANTS Q.M.C.
Haines, Thomas J.
Hoffman, Howard W.
Hillard, Andy R.
Zubko, Jacob
Barnhart, Carl
Rose, John E.
Wassil, John
Fox, Samuel R.
Houser, Oscar
Butler, Russell O.


CORPORALS Q.M.C.
Canfield, Earl L.
Baker, Clare
Webster, Earl
Getty, William J.


COOKS Q.M.C.
Lawrence, George I
Lehman, George E.


PRIVATES FIRST CLASS Q.M.C.
Anderson, Charles T.
Bailey, Frank J.
Barnes, Steward A.
Bauer, Edward
Boner, Fred J.
Boring, Charles O.
Brogan, John
Bush, Alfred F.
Cole, John F.
Cornish, Henry D.
Crist, John H.
Curley, Walter P.
Douka, James
Dunsmoor, Chaucey
Esher, Roy
Ford, Cecil L.
Gilmore, Horatio
Greenly, George
Guidos, John L.
Gustafson, Arthur
Hagerstrom, Louis
Hayner, Walter
Healey, James
Hipert, Charles
Holt, Victor M.
Hunt, Archie
Huston, Fred J.
Irvin, Robert
Johnson, Nelson
Jones, John
Jordan, Charles
Kenny, George
Kershaw, Oliver
Kraft, William J.
Kughn, Guy
Lundy, Joseph
McNamara, James
Mock, Robert
Offenbacker, John
Price, Harry
Rea, Ernest
Riddle, Floyd
Rorzell, Leroy
Stage, George
Smith, Raymond
Sterrett, Lester
Stoke, Richard
Vallieri, August
Whitmarsh, Arthur
Zurback, John J.


PRIVATES Q.M.C.
Abramowicz, Frank C.
Bardine, Attillo
Butler, Donald O.
Carro, Antonio
Cartier, William
Craft, Joseph F.
Dacquisto, Fred
Frigon, Joseph C.
Haskins, Lawrence H.
Howie, Roy A.
Johnson, Kenneth
Jones, Albert M.
Jones, Frederick C.
Koerner, Ernest C.
Kucharski, George
Landes, Joseph
McNally, Arthur
Maloney, Thomas
Mozek, Sam
Patterson, John S.
Phrang, Justin
Retzloff, Frank
Robinson, William Z.
Robotti, John
Washburn, Gorman, A.


ENLISTED VETERINARY CORPS

SERGEANTS FIRST CLASS
Ross, Oren


SERGEANTS
Dungan, Roy H.
Switzer, Walter
Yager, Arthur H.


CORPORALS
Deisroth, George E.
Gardner, Russell D.
Hutt, Elmer H.
Kane, Daniel J.


COOK
Kraft, Fred


HORSESHOER
Sipe, Lester


SADDLER
Grime, Harry C.


FARRIERS
Cirik, Charles
Cornelius, Harold M.
Karns, William A.
Kirchner, John A.
Krause, Gottlieb
Leba, Anthony
Lumley, Ernest
Snelbaker, Harry C.
Stouffer, Chester A.
Unger, George S.
Vandling, Grove S.
Zech, Earl R.


PRIVATES FIRST CLASS
Baker, Edward M.
Bartleson, Howard I.
Cosgrove, George P.
Culton, Arthur C.
Duffy, James J.
Dull, George I.
Ellis, John
Irvine, Thomas B.
Repard, Martin L.
Sunday, Edward
Thomas, Harry D.
Vail, Floyd
White, Roy W.


PRIVATES
Babcock, Richard
Bozun, John
Cohen, Jacob H.
D’Cheek, Lott
Detrick, Joseph H.
Eckrote, Miner L.
Forsythe, Francis F.
Freehling, Havey H.
Freeman, Theodore B.
Grant, David R.
Green, Samuel E.
Green, Robert E.
Harrington, John J.
Hayes, Warren A.
Hunsicker, Norman, H.
Johnson, Willie
Kerns, Leon H.
Kintop, Frank F.
Klum, George A.
Kurtz, James L.
Pallman, Philip
Reis, Edward
Robinson, George C.
Rothrock, Clarence A.
Rowe, Arthur Z.
Sampson, Howard W.
Santolli, Angelo
Segers, Eddie
Shott, John
Solomacha, John
Sterling, Frank M.
Torrey, Frank
Wagner, Hayward A.
Wampler, Walter J.
Walkonis, Stanley
Wilder, Moss S.


MEDICAL CORPS DETACHMENT

PRIVATES FIRST CLASS
Abramowitz, Jacob
Fiddle, Morris
McGuire, Stephen


PRIVATES
Arban, Abraham


The Guard


Return to The Army Veterinary Service During the Great War, WW1 homepage:

THE ARMY VETERINARY SERVICE DURING THE GREAT WAR, WW1
Click on the below link:
The Army Veterinary Service During the Great War, WW1



Click on the below Homepage links:

SERGEANT LEONARD MURPHY VETERINARY HOSPITAL NO. 18, A.E.F., WW1
Click on the below link:
Sergeant Leonard Murphy Veterinary Hospital No. 18, A.E.F., WW1


POLK COUNTY WISCONSIN THOSE THAT SERVED IN WW1
Click on the below link:
Polk County Wisconsin in WW1


FORT ORD U.S. ARMY STATION VETERINARY HOSPITAL (HORSE) WW2
Click on the below link:
Fort Ord U.S. Army Station Veterinary Hospital (Horse) WW2


11TH CAVALRY PRESIDIO OF MONTEREY, 1919 TO 1940
Click on the below link:
11th Cavalry Presidio of Monterey, 1919 to 1940


76TH FIELD ARTILLERY REGIMENT PRESIDIO OF MONTEREY, 1922 TO 1940
Click on the below link:
76th Field Artillery Regiment, 2nd Battalion



U.S. ARMY VETERINARY CORPS HISTORICAL PRESERVATION GROUP

Motto: “Illic est Vires in Numerus” There is Strength in Numbers

“Working Hard to Preserve Our Country’s History wherever it is being lost”

U.S. Army Veterinary Corps Historical Preservation Group is a group of individuals that are concerned about the preservation of the History of the Veterinary Corps, Remount Service and Cavalry or wherever our country’s history is being lost in conjunction with our beloved “Horse and Mule”. There is no cost to join and membership is for life. We believe by uniting together in numbers we will be a more powerful force to be heard. Our membership list is private and only used to contact our members. Email us and become a member.

Greg Krenzelok
gregkrenzelok@msn.com

FACEBOOK: U.S. Army Veterinary Corps Historical Preservation Group

Click on the below link:

U.S. Army Veterinary Corps Historical Preservation Group