Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Former entrance to West Oneonta Cemetery in 2004

West Oneonta Cemetery Census
7396 Country Club Road
West Oneonta, NY  13861
15-16 July 2004
Updated:  July 25, 2013

Census Takers:  Gary O. Green, Corey V. Green, Velma Green

Point of Contact:
Mr. Lynn Bissell
4 Madison Ave
Oneonta, NY  13820

Updated information offered by:  Annette Campbell, Dave Ring, The Oneonta Star(*)
Updated information from Mark Muehl and John Truman in 2011 (#)

Burial Plot identifiers are artificially added  to approximate the location in the cemetery from front to back, from south to north, and from left to right.  There are five sections in the cemetery identified as A, B, C, D, & E.  Section A is divided left and right of a side walk.  The second letter is the approximate row and the number is the approximate location on the row.

Hand-drawn map of W Oneonta Cemetery

Last Name First Middle Maiden Birth Date Death Date Death Age Plot Notes
? Charles           BC-5  
? Emma           BB-3  
? Henry           BC-6  
? Martha           BC-7  
? William           BB-2  
Ackley Sarah J.   12 May 1848 18 May 1860   BO-2 Front of Horton Monument
Arnold Alice A. Field 1867 Bef 13 Jun 1950   AL-F2 wife of Cassius Bull (1)
wife of Darwin Arnold (2)
Arnold Annette   Whitman 15 Aug 1855 2 Mar 1891   BR-03 1st wife of Darwin Arnold
Arnold Darwin F.   26 Feb 1853     BR-03  
Arnold Etholine M. Bull 6 Mar 1889 19 Jan 1970  
*
Oneonta Star; wife of Ford Arnold
Daughter of Josiah & Winne (Chaffee) Bull
Arnold Mildred Gertrude   17 Jan 1885 17 Sep 1907   BR-03  
Babcock Gould E.   23 May 1860 30 Sep 1890   AL-E06  
Babcock Hannah M. Gould 17 Jun 1822     AL-E06 Wife of Nathan
Babcock Nathan E.   16 Feb 1820 5 Feb 1887   AL-E06  
Barkewitz George F.   30 Apr 1916 20 May 1995   DG-5  
Barkewitz Ruth L. Sheldon 1930     DG-5  
Barney Charles Harold   15 Jan 1945 27 Jul 1981   E-15 Sgt, US Army
Barney Cora   Green 1916     E-16 Back of Reynolds Monument
Barney Harold Austin   15 Jul 1917 18 Aug 2002   E-16 TSgt, US Army, WW II
Bartholomew Charles A.   1842 1920   DG-2 Corporal, Co M, 3rd Reg, NY Artillery 1861-5
Bartholomew Rogenia   Francis 1853 1937   DG-2  
Beach Anna   Matteson 13 Nov 1868 4 Dec 1886   BO-4 Wife of George Beach
Beebe Charles Martin   19 Apr 1915 Nov 1976   CA-5 SSgt, US Army, WW II
Beebe Ethel E. Wood 18 Dec 1920 28 Sep 1999   CA-5 Wife of Charles
Beebe Hattie     1885 1920   CA-5 Wife of William H., Sr
Beebe John     1911 1914   CA-5 Son of William H., Sr
Beebe William H.   4 Mar 1883 1 Feb 1952   CA-5 Sr
Beebe William H.   13 Apr 1909 1 Oct 1973   CA-5 Jr, Son of William H., Sr
Betts Almira A. Gillett 1815 1896   CD-1 Estranged wife of Lyman Betts
Bilderbeck Mary Elizabeth Taber 26 Jun 1873 1949   AL-I8

Daughter of Joseph;
Wife of Rockwell Bilderbeck

Bilderbeck Rockwell C.   24 Dec 1872 1 Nov 1966   AL-I8 Back of Taber-St John Monument
Bissell Helen J.   1948     DJ-3 Back of Truesdale Monument
Bissell Lynn     1946     DJ-3 Back of Truesdale Monument
Boughton Hannah   Marble 25 Dec 1860 21 Sep 1884   BV-09 Wife of Horace Boughton
Bowen Amanda   Hand 22 Jan 1829 3 Feb 1886   DF-3 wife of Daniel Henry Bowen
Bowen Arthur     1889 1889   DE-3  
Bowen Burt     1884 1884   DE-3  
Bowen Charles A.   11 Jul 1867 26 Jan 1941   BW-5 Back of Herring Monument
Bowen Daniel Henry   9 Sep 1828 13 Mar 1886   DF-3  
Bowen Edgar V.   1878 1924   DE-3  
Bowen Ethel     1887 1891   DE-3  
Bowen Etta   Phillips 1856     DE-3  
Bowen George W.   23 Mar 1857 19 Oct 1894   DF-3 Son of Daniel Henry Bowen
Bowen Jason A.   25 Dec 1859 23 Jan 1885   DF-3 Son of Daniel Henry Bowen
Bowen Myrtle Ann Herring 29 Dec 1873 17 Jan 1955   BW-5 Wife of Charles Bowen
Brewster John W.   1815 1897   BR-02  
Brewster Julia I. Baird 14 Feb 1820 4 Mar 1896   BG-4 Wife of Sylvester G. Brewster
Brewster Roswell O.   16 Jul 1842 31 Oct 1864   BG-4  
Brewster Rhoda M.   17 Apr 1842 24 Apr 1871   BG-4  
Brewster Roselia E.   1845 1917   BR-02  
Brewster Sylvester G.   16 Jun 1819 31 Mar 1911   BG-4  
Briggs Anna   Ford 6 Nov 1891 4 Oct 1984   BT-04  
Brothers Ethel     1892 1954   E-11  
Brown Florence     1867 1946   DH-1  
Brown Francis J.   1859 1950   DH-1  
Brown George     1827 1908   CD-3  
Brown Polly   Green 1826 1885   CD-3  
Brown William M.   1889 1947   DH-3  
Buell Elizabeth   Northrup 4 Jul 1836 11 Mar 1911  
#
Wife of Harry Lee Buell, Jr
(See Elizabeth Gillett below)
Bull Abigail   Sabin 2 Feb 1836 23-Feb-1900   AR-G3 Wife of Nathaniel
Bull Alice C. Chaffee 2 Feb 1861 1943   AR-H1 2nd Wife of Josiah Bull
Bull Anna M. McKeown 27 May 1893 10 Oct 1949   AR-F02 Wife of Stephen D. Bull, Sr
Bull Augusta M. Holmes Oct 1871 1929   AL-F4 Wife of Emerson Bull
Bull C. A.         AR-F05  
Bull Cassius Joseph   23 Apr 1860 12 Sep 1895   AL-F1  
Bull E. M.         AR-F08  
Bull Edith Lydia   21 May 1895 1 Dec 1966   AL-F4  
Bull* Elizabeth J. Carr 7 Jul 1923   27 Apr 2004*

80

AR-H2 Wife of Marshall H. Bull
Bull Elizabeth     20 May 1838 22 Feb 1900   AR-E4 Daughter of Henry & Lydia
Bull Elizabeth   Titus 18 Aug 1762 2 Jul 1824 61y 10m 15d AR-E8

Wife of Stephen Bull;
Died at Potter Holler, Albany County, NY

Bull Emerson Henry   21 Dec 1870 29 Oct 1950   AL-F5 War Veteran
Bull Emily Louise Larkin 12 Jan 1826 16 Nov 1859   AR-G2 Wife of Nathaniel; interred Oskaloosa, IA
Bull Emily Louisa   1866 1923   AR-G4 Daughter of Nathaniel
Bull Florence Elizabeth   1899 1985   AL-F3 Daughter of Emerson;
Wife of Stephen D. Bull, Sr
Bull H.           AR-F09  
Bull Henry Field   1893 1895   AL-F3  
Bull Henry     17 Apr 1793 13 Aug 1873   AR-E5  
Bull Henry     15 Apr 1855 2 Feb 1917   AR-F07  
Bull Joseph     14 Dec 1827 1895   AL-F1  
Bull Josiah Stephen   1861 1945   AR-G1  
Bull Lydia   Niles 24 Nov 1795 26 Dec 1880     1935 DAR Census; Wife of Henry
Bull Marshall H.   13 Mar 1920     AR-H1 Son of Stephen D. Bull
Bull Martha     26 Nov 1839 4 Dec 1915   AR-E3 Daughter of Henry
Bull Mary Ann Bowen 15 Mar 1823 17 Dec 1901   AR-G1  
Bull Mary Ella Keedwell 18 Sep 1858 19 Sep 1884 26y 11m 3d AR-F06 Wife of Henry
Bull Mary     9 Aug 1851 26 Apr 1897   AR-G4 Daughter of Nathaniel & Emily
Bull Mary Eloise Dietz 1859 1933     1935 DAR Census; Wife of Henry
Bull Nathaniel Niles   28 Feb 1823 8 Aug 1898   AR-G1  
Bull Patience   Bowen 4 Nov 1815 31 Dec 1901   AR-G1  
Bull S. J.         AR-F04  
Bull Sarah Maria Emerson 26 Jan 1837 1913   AL-F2 Wife of Joseph
Bull Sarah   Bates 21 Jun 1790 23 Apr 1855 64y 10m 2d AR-E7 Wife of Henry
Bull Stephen D.   17 Nov 1824 10 Nov 1903   AR-G4  
Bull Stephen     13 Sep 1815 11 Feb 1899 83y 4m 28d AR-E8  
Bull Stephen     18 Sep 1765 11 Feb 1849 88y   1935 DAR Census
Bull Stephen D.   12 Oct 1894 18 May 1971   AR-F01  
Bull W. J.         AR-F03  
Bull Winnie Jane Chaffee 2 Dec 1852 6 Dec 1916   AR-G1 1st Wife of Josiah
Bullis Bernard V.   19 May 1915 15 Jul 1994   E-37 Married 24 Jul 1940
Bullis Cora L. Beebe 28 Oct 1918 5 May 1997   E-37 Wife of Bernard
Bundy Howard     1868 1935   AL-J8 Back of Wanzer Monument
Bundy Martha     1877 1952   AL-J9  
Burd George Howard   19 Mar 1901 20 Jul 1938   BM-11 Husband of Edith Lydia Dye
Bush Albert B.   1877 1948   BU-1  
Bush Albert L.   21 Jan 1904 1 Feb 1984   BU-3 Buried at Sea
Bush Arlene E.   1933 1938   BU-4  
Bush Edith R.   1881 1937   BU-2 American Legion Auxillary
Bush Ethel M.   17 Apr 1903 1 Sep 1974   BV-03  
Bush Eunice     9 Jun 1925 18 Aug 2002   BV-01 Wife of George
Bush George W.   30 Dec 1924 1 Feb 1980   BV-02 AOM 1, US Navy, WW II
Bush James E.   19 Aug 1879 11 Dec 1961   E-19 Veteran, NY Mus Co G, 1st NY Inf
Bush Warren E.   1923 1929   BV-04  
Byam Floyd W.   1920     E-28  
Byam Irene C.   2 Nov 1927 1 Aug 1976   E-28  
Cary Otis R.   1849 1923   AL-E06  
Case Emily   Allen 1842 1912   DB-2  
Case William     1832 1920   DB-1 Reverend
Chamberlain Nellie M.   1890 1976   E-27  
Chapin Grover C.   18 Feb 1882 1 May 1969   BI-09  
Chapin Lida W. Wyman 1888 1977   BI-10  
Charter Abiah Case   1823 30 Sep 1886 63y BB-1  
Charter Charles Wesley         BB-1  
Christensen* Barbara   Patten 27 Aug 1920 29 Mar 2004  

*

Oneonta Daily Star; Wife of Robert Christensen
Christensen John     10 Jul 1916 11 Dec 1999   E-01 "Not just my Dad but my best friend"; veteran
Clarke Charles     1849 1922   BP-04 Reverend, Free Baptist of W. Oneonta
Clarke Mary   Field 1862 1937   BP-03  
Colegrove Irene   Steenrod 20 Jan 1914 1 Jan 1994   E-41 Wife of Frank Leslie Colegrove
Conant Caroline A. Thomas 29 Jun 1837 20 Dec 1908   CB-3  
Conant Charles E.   12 Jul 1865 21 Jun 1886   CB-3  
Conant Charles H.   7 Sep 1836 25 Jan 1888   CB-3 Captain, Co O, 4th Reg, Maine Volunteers
Conant William G.   14 Nov 1879 17 Mar 1902   CB-3  
Conine Ida     1875 1890   DJ-1  
Conine Ida   Prout 1853 1897   DJ-1  
Conine Matilda   Boulston 1874 1890   DJ-1  
Conine Wilber J.   1871 1899   DJ-1  
Conley James     1861 1910   AL-K3  
Cook Mary A. Brucker 22 Apr 1902 1 Jan 1993   DF-1  
Cook Robert L.   16 Jul 1838 7 Oct 1927   BO-5 1st NY Eng Co E
Cook Stanley H.   1900 1957   DF-1 Son of William J. Cook
Cook Susannah F. Davis 2 Jan 1839 16 Jun 1923   BO-5 Wife of Robert L.Cook
Cook Adah A.   1881 1936   DD-5 Wife of William J. Cook
Cook William J.   1870 1934   DD-5  
Cooke George H.   1907 1931   BR-02  
Cooke Grace White Brewster 1880 1948   BR-02 Wife of George
Cooke John Jay   16 Oct 1838 1922   CC-04  
Cooke Josephine Edith Smith 9 Jun 1843 1918   CC-04 Wife of John Jay Cooke
Cooley James     1861 1910   AL-G1  
Cooley Susie L. Orr 1879 1948   AL-G1 Had a daughter-Mildred
Coon Ellen H. Dye 25 Apr 1844 22 Nov 1895   BD-4  
Coon Henry G.   ~1842     BD-4  
Cooper Ella   Oakes 1851 1921   CA-3  
Cooper Eva A.   8 Jun 1900 1 Oct 1976   CA-4  
Cooper Frank S.   1875 1948   CA-2  
Cooper Martha J. White 1881 1948   CA-1  
Cooper Orrin W.   27 Feb 1907 1 Jun 1972   CA-4  
Cooper Thomas C.   1850 1933   CA-3  
Couse Reta Lillian Galer 16 May 1906 2 May 1993   CA-8 Wife of George Leslie Couse
Crawford Rena E. Smith 18 May 1907 8 Jan 1989   BG-3 Headstone reads DOB 1902
Crydenwise Charles D.   20 Nov 1849 10 May 1903   CA-6  
Crydenwise Claude C.   27 Jan 1902 25 Mar 1942   CA-6  
Crydenwise Claudine E.   17 Apr 1898 5 Apr 1999   CA-6 Daughter of George & Lettie
Crydenwise Etta   Beckley 14 Jan 1857 29 May 1925   CA-6  
Crydenwise Fred     13 Aug 1877 14 Nov 1956   CA-6  
Crydenwise George H.   29 Jan 1874 28 Jan 1930   CA-6  
Crydenwise Lettie M. Nye 6 May 1875 6 Mar 1939   CA-6  
Culver Adelbert R.   1847 1885   BP-08 Husband of Sarah E. Harrington
Culver Mary Alice Rose 1852 1918   AL-K1 Wife of Thomas H. Culver
Culver Clyde Henry   18 Dec 1874 12 May 1952   AL-J1  
Culver Dillwyn Wanzer   1882 23 Apr 1960  
*
Oneonta Star; Husband of Inez Bradford
Culver Freeman     5 May 1820 17 Jun 1897   BO-3  
Culver Hannah   Taber 6 Jul 1821 12 Nov 1896   AL-B2  
Culver Henry Joseph   1851 1924   AL-K5  
Culver Ida A. Young 1853 1930   AL-K6 Wife of Henry J. Culver
Culver Jeanette Mae Olmstead 1880 7 Mar 1962   AL-J2 Wife of Clyde H. Culver
Culver Jefferson H.   19 May 1849 2 Apr 1897   BO-3  
Culver Lester A.   1879 1939   AL-K7  
Culver Lillie Esther   1878 1879   BP-09 Daughter of Adelbert & Sarah
Culver Marilla   Holmes 18 Oct 1828 19 Mar 1906   BO-3 Wife of Freeman
Culver Minnie A.   8 Feb 1862 31 Aug 1863   BO-3 Daughter of Freeman & Marilla
Culver Phebe   Northup 29 Jul 1853 19 Dec 1934   BO-3 Wife of Jefferson;
daughter of Isaac Green Northup
Culver Thomas Henry   1844 1923   AL-K2  
Culver Walter B.   21 Feb 1858 20 Aug 1937   BO-3 Son of Freeman & Marilla
Cumm Beverly M.   1936     E-65  
Cumm Leonard C.   1932     E-66  
Deuel Charles Burnett   28 Feb 1896 28 Nov 1955   BC-2  
Deuel Florence Celestia Hoag 6 Aug 1899 1 Aug 1983   BC-3 Wife of Charles B. Deuel
Deuel Merle G.   14 Nov 1920 1 Sep 1984   BC-1 PFC WW II
Deuel Nelson Robert   1 Oct 1923 10 Jun 1943   BC-4 Bat. K, 241 Coast Artillery
Dommermouth Dinah   Johnson 1886 20 Oct 1948  
*
Oneonta Star; wife of Norman R.
Drake John M.   4 Apr 1894 6 Mar 1970   E-29 PFC, 316 Aux Rmt Depot QMC, WW I
Drake P. Ethelyn Kahn 9 May 1896 7 Feb 1983   E-30  
Dreeke Alfred C.   18 Dec 1903 1 Mar 1971   E-07 Headstone reads DOB 1903
Dreeke Betty E. Strait 1919 1996   E-07  
Drew Grace   Kotmel 12 Sep 1906 25 Aug 1996   BN-3 Wed to Maynard Drew in 1991
Dunbar Earl L.   1878 1909   CB-2  
Dunbar Harriette     13 Sep 1899 7 Apr 1904   CB-2 Daughter of Earl & Maude Dunbar
Dunbar Kenneth E.   17 Dec 1903 16 Aug 1920   CB-2  
Dunbar Maude E. Miller 1879 1957   CB-2  
Dye Charles D.   26 May 1854 8 Jan 1936   BD-4  
Dye Gulielma     16 Jun 1891 19 Jun 1893   BD-4  
Dye Jonathan     25 Nov 1820 11 Aug 1897   BD-4  
Dye Martha E.   14 Oct 1896 18 Nov 1911   BD-4  
Dye Mary A. White 23 Jan 1861 30 Apr 1937   BD-4 Wife of Charles D. Dye
Dye Tryphena H. Harrington 20 Jul 1823 9 Apr 1897   BD-4 Wife of Jonathan Dye
Dynes Virginia R.   10 Apr 1944 1 Oct 1988   E-40  
Eggleston Charles A.   1925     E-22 Back of Signor Monument
Eggleston Winifred M. Signor 1928     E-22 Back of Signor Monument
Eldred Carl E.   21 Sep 1906 1 Nov 1980   BH-13  
Eldred Lillian S. Smith 19 Jul 1909 2 Jan 1994   BH-14 Daughter of Buel & Clara;
wife of Carl E. Eldred
Emerson Eugene     1859 1939   BJ-2  
Emerson Mary A. Thomas 1859 1921   BJ-3 Wife of Eugene Emerson
Every Samuel     1833 5 Jun 1902 69y BR-10 Co I, 144 Reg, NY Vol
Fairfield Aruthur L.   1872 1939   DA-1  
Fairfield Carlton W.   18 May 1902 1 May 1987   DA-1  
Fairfield Helena   Barney 30 Jun 1900 1 May 1978   DA-1  
Fairfield Jennie   Brown 1877 1961   DA-1  
Field Charles     17 Dec 1805 15 Sep 1890   BQ-01  
Field Henry N.   25 Apr 1831 23 May 1891   BQ-01  
Field Lydia   Haight 25 Nov 1829 22 Jul 1906   BQ-01 Wife of Henry N. Field
Field Mary Ann   18 May 1808 7 Oct 1891   BQ-01 Wife of Charles Field
Finch Joyce   Fitch 7 Sep 1946 15 Oct 2001   E-39 Wife of Orion Finch
Finch Orion     4 Dec 1928 22 Apr 1992   E-38  
Fletcher George Timothy   1851 1942   BM-04  
Ford Abijah T.   1850 1926   BT-13  
Ford Eliza C.   8 Feb 1820 19 Dec 1856   BT-04  
Ford John     12 Feb 1813 25 Feb 1827   BT-04  
Ford Lucia I.   3 Jun 1814 13 Sep 1847   BT-04  
Ford Lucina   Smith 1847 1916   BT-13  
Ford Ralph J.   1883 1884   BT-12 Son of Abijah & Lucina
Fowler Erma J.   1897 24 May 1964  
*
Oneonta Star
Francis Arthur L.   1882 1905   BT-11  
Francis Carlton E.   1857 1909   BT-08  
Francis Harry D.   1889 1911   BT-10  
Francis Josephine   Harrington 1859 1940   BT-09 Wife of Carlton E. Francis
Francis Charity     1829 1880   BT-12 Wife of William
Francis Dora M. Terpenning 1889 1938   DE-2 Wife of Leslie
Francis J. Leslie   17 Dec 1887 15 Nov 1965   DE-1  
Francis William     1831 1883   BT-12  
Galer Charlotte   Reynolds Sep 1842 1921   CA-8 Wife of James Brown Galer
Galer Claude     1 May 1873 14 Jul 1953   CA-8  
Galer DeForest I.   20 Nov 1903 6 Apr 2002   CA-8  
Galer Elizabeth   Hullock 20 Jun 1904 24 Jun 2003   CA-8 Wife of Deforest I. Galer
Galer Mary Geneva DeForest 25 Jun 1874 26 Mar 1963   CA-8 Wife of Claude Galer
Galer George L.   1899 1998   CA-8  
Galer James Brown   Feb 1837 1 Jun 1927   CA-8  
Gardner Christina A. Matteson 1859 1931   BO-4 Wife of Oscar Gardner
Gardner Marie     14 Sep 1885 27 Jul 1899   BO-4 Daughter of Oscar & Christina
Gardner Oscar A.   1857 1923   BO-4  
Gay Dorris Dora Clouse 9 Nov 1919 27 Nov 2003   E-74 Veteran;
Wife of Stewart Gay & William Cornell
Gay Stewart M.   20 Oct 1917 7 Oct 1979   E-74  
Georgia Betsy E. Hill 23 Apr 1829 25 Feb 1901   BV-10 Wife of Moses Georgia
Georgia Moses W.   15 Mar 1823 13 Oct 1908   BV-10  
Gillett Culver     Aug 1829 1908   CD-1  
Gillett Elizabeth   Northrup 4 Jul 1836 11 Mar 1911   CD-1 Wife of Harry Buell (1)
Wife of Culver Gillett (2)
Glenn Mary A. Buell 1859 1938   CE-2 Wife of Augustus Olmstead (1)
Wife of Peter Glenn (2)
Interred in Oneonta Plains Cemetery
Glenn Peter     Feb 1862 21 Dec 1951   CE-2 Husband of Mary A. Buell
Gonser Beryl O.   5 Feb 1908 10 Feb 1992   E-43  
Gonser Betty Ann   1933     E-42  
Gonser Herman L.   11 Dec 1907 8 Jan 1996   E-43  
Gonser John H.   25 Aug 1931 1 Aug 1980   E-42  
Gonser John S.   1902 1992   E-43  
Gonser Martha W. Wood 27 Apr 1903 28 May 1964   E-43 Wife of John S. Gonser
Gorham Ella Mae   1934     DM-1 Back of Potter Monument
Gorham William R.   1927     DM-1 Back of Potter Monument
Gould Amanda     1813 7 Jun 1876 63y AL-E01 Wife of Hanson N.
Gould Freelove   Niles 8 Sep 1792 1 Mar 1888 95y 6m AL-E02 Wife of John Gould
Gould Hanson N.   1785 23 Aug 1859 74y AR-E1  
Gould John     1790 19 Oct 1862 72y AL-E02  
Gray Ruth F. Fassett 15 Jan 1892 4 Jun 1971  
*

Oneonta Star; wife of Walter F. Gray:
daughter of Ezra & Fidelia Fassett

Green Bertha May Lent 17 Dec 1889 16 Jan 1966   BG-1

nee Tamsett; adopted by Charles Lent;
wife of Grant Green

Green Charles B.   1 Dec 1860 4 Jul 1957   DA-3 Husband of Mary A. Rous
Green US Grant     18 Jun 1872 2 Apr 1948   BG-1  
Green Owen Clyde   31 Dec 1922 28 Jul 2009  
*
 
Groat Ethel   Cronk 23 Apr 1902 3 Jul 1991   E-05  
Haight Howard     14 Sep 1807 5 Oct 1892   BT-05 GAR Marker; no unit mentioned
Haight Mary   Trask 1802 1883   BW-4  
Hall Almira J.   1844 1927   BE-6  
Hall Barbara E.   10 Apr 1916 15 Jul 1998   E-73  
Hall Benjamin     5 Aug 1831 14 Nov 1901   CE-4  
Hall Calvin P.   1846 1913   BE-5  
Hall Julia   Greene 15 Dec 1826 13 Sep 1913   CE-4  
Hall Linda E.   22 Aug 1868 5 Dec 1898 30y 3m 14d CE-4  
Hall William B.   1919 1991   E-73 Jr, Mason
Hamacher Alexander G.   1839 1921   CB-5  
Hamacher Alvira   Babcock 1808 1888   CB-5  
Hamacher Augusta   Babcock 1847 1914   CB-5  
Hamacher Galusha   Babcock 1808 1879   CB-5  
Hande Marchetta     1968 1969   AL-E11  
Harrington Abel     1829 1911   BT-07 US War Veteran; no unit mentioned
Harrington Clarissa   Strait 1836 1907   BT-07 Wife of Abel
Harrington Sarah   Culver 1843 1925   BP-07  
Harrison Robert H.   16 Dec 1930 3 Feb 2002   E-23 Back of Radlife Monument
Harrison Thelma   Loucks 1933     E-23 Back of Radlife Monument
Haskins Adelbert     1850 1909   BV-11  
Haskins Delia L. Powers 1837 1908   BV-11  
Haskins Doris   Hewell 1911 16 May 1952   BW-7 1st wife of Matthew
Haskins Earl A.   1893 1948   BW-8 American Legion, WW I Veteran
Haskins Harriet M. Powers 1868 1919   BW-9 1st wife of Earl
Haskins Irene D.   1900 1903   BV-11  
Haskins Marian   Gould 19 Apr 1896 1 Nov 1982   BW-8 2nd wife of Earl;
Headstone reads DOB: 1897
Haskins Mary Louise Farhham 1919     BW-7 2nd wife of Matthew
Haskins Matthew V   7 Mar 1908 1 Nov 1982   BW-7 Sr
Hastie Ella B. Bull       AR-F10 Wife of William B. Hastie
Hastie William B.   7 Mar 1886 3 Mar 1962   AR-F11  
Haughey Charles Joseph   4 Jun 1909 1 Sep 1977   AL-D7  
Haughey Rachel L. Taber 12 Dec 1912 23 Dec 2000   AL-D7 Wife of Charles
Hay Alma J. Miner 24 Feb 1888 4 Dec 1977   BR-05  
Hay John Earl   21 Jun 1888 13 Nov 1962   BR-05 Son of Gideon & Minnie (Betts) Hay
Hay* Melville G.   11 Mar 1925 10 Jan 2004  

*

Oneonta Daily Star; son of John & Alma Hay
Hendrickson Candace L.   1956     E-68  
Hendrickson Jared T.   21 Dec 1981 10 May 1998   E-67  
Hendrickson John J.   1950     E-69  
Henstridge Blanche Magdelena Cook 28 May 1887 1 Aug 1986   CC-04 Wife of Francis John Henstridge
Herring Chancellor J.   14 Sep 1847 23 Oct 1908   BW-5 Back of Bowen Monument
Herring Lanora           BW-6  
Herring Maggie   Burns 1856 24 Jun 1891 35y BW-6  
Herring Mary E. Peet 4 Aug 1848 21 May 1918   BT-06  
Herring Nancy M. Burns 17 Mar 1846 4 May 1937   BW-5 Wife of Chancellor
Herring Thomas Z.   8 Feb 1851 27 Apr 1891   BT-06  
Herring William H.   1842 5 Jun 1913 71y BW-6  
Hine Samuel     1890 11 Feb 1957  
*
Oneonta Star
Hilsinger Anna   Simmons Mar 1895    
#
Wife of Leonard Hilsinger
Hilsinger Elizabeth A. Scofield 17 Mar 1818 10 May 1902   DA-5 Wife of John Hilsinger
Hilsinger Sarah Ella Thomas 12 Oct 1855 12 Sep 1964   BV-07 Wife of Harmon Hilsinger
Hilsinger Emerette     13 Sep 1858 27 Apr 1859   DA-5  
Hilsinger Harmon D.   28 May 1856 16 Mar 1926   BV-07  
Tyler Ida E. Hilsinger 15-Mar-1916 24 Nov 1983   DB-3  
Hilsinger John     15 Sep 1826 12 Sep 1898   DA-5  
Hilsinger Leonard     19 Apr 1877 2 Jun 1967   DB-3 Son of Harmon
Hilsinger Lulu L. Lull 17 May 1900 13 Feb 1993   DD-7 Eastern Star;
Wife of Ralph Hilsinger (1)
Wife of Charles Green (2)
Hilsinger Mary A. Rous 26 Jun 1855 28 Aug 1931   DA-4 Wife of Samuel Hilsinger
Hilsinger Ralph E.   Jan 1900 1943   DD-6 Mason
Hilsinger Samuel S.   9 Sep 1851 2 Jul 1897   DA-4 Veteran
Hinkley Thomas K.   30 Oct 1935 13 Feb 1936   BV-06 Jr, Lamb on top of Head stone
Hodges Allie M. Thomas 1894 1949   BK-1  
Hodges Editha L. Jenks 9 Aug 1840 7 Oct 1918   CA-7  
Hodges Philip D.   26 Jan 1834 27 Mar 1927   CA-7  
Hopkins Annie E.   1828 1903   CD-4 Wife of Henry
Hopkins Henry     1845 1912   CD-4  
Horton Alice E. Kilkenney 19 Feb 1897 30 Mar 1986   BO-2 Back of Horton Monument
Horton Clarissa J. Hurlbut 8 Dec 1839 9 Apr 1910   BO-2 Front of Horton Monument
Horton Edgar G.   28 Nov 1862 3 Jan 1860   BO-2 Back of Horton Monument
Horton George E.   15 Sep 1855 17 Jul 1857   BO-2 Front of Horton Monument
Horton Gilbert S.   16 Nov 1831 25 May 1911   BO-2 Front of Horton Monument
Horton Harriet M. Culver 16 Jul 1866 17 Feb 1942   BO-2 Back of Horton Monument
Horton Lynn Culver   4 May 1894 12 Oct 1923   BO-2 Back of Horton Monument
Horton Sarah E.   9 Nov 1836 10 Jan 1889 52y 2m 1d BK-4  
Horton Theron E.   27 Nov 1836 15 Apr 1989 52y 4m 18d BK-4  
Hotaling Clara A. Hunt 1882 1962   BR-08  
Hotaling Maurice C.   4 Jan 1909 1 Nov 1972   BQ-10  
Hotaling Raymond D.   1885 1959   BR-09  
Howland Cynthia A.   1939 1988   AR-L4  
Howland Cynthia C. Niles May 1887 29 Jan 1920   AR-M3 Wife of Norris; had a son, William who lived in Long Island in 1935 census
Howland Jack E.   1 Sep 1941 24 Jan 1995   E-35 18-Wheeler picture on headstone
Howland James S.   9 Aug 1972 20 Jan 2000   E-36 "Jim", ATV on Headstone
Howland Juanita M.   1913 1973   AR-L3  
Howland Norris William   28 Feb 1884 12 Dec 1962   AR-M4  
Howland Phyllis C.   1920 1920   AR-M5  
Howland William N.   7 Nov 1911 Feb 1983   AR-L3  Son of Norris
Humphreys Frank E.   6 Feb 1914 20 Apr 1999   AR-I5  
Humphreys Mildred A. Arnold 25 May 1916 3 Mar 2007   AR-I6 Daughter of Ford Arnold
Hunt Emma J. Horton 1858 1937   BR-07 Wife of Maurice
Hunt Maurice E.   1858 1951   BR-06  
Huyck Clement T.   27 Sep 1869 25 Feb 1955   AR-K1  
Huyck Lillian S. Shrull 28 Feb 1922 17 Oct 1988   E-33 Daughter of John & Lillian
Huyck Mary Elizabeth Williams 18 Nov 1875 1 Jul 1962   AR-K1 Wife of Clement T. Huyck
Jacobi Carrie B. Baumann 3 Sep 1909 21 Feb 1999   DL-1 Wife of John E. Jacobi
Jacobi John E.   4 Feb 1907 11 Jun 1991   DL-1  
Jencks Caroline G. Gerling 12 Feb 1878 19 May 1969   DB-4  
Jencks Lida A.   1876 1924   DB-4  
Jencks Philip M.   28 Oct 1874 29 Sep 1957   DB-4  
Kirby Thomas K.   1909 1978   E-08  
Knapp Frank A.   17 Jul 1922 22 Jul 1999   E-31 Sgt, US Army, WW II
Knapp Laura E. Keator 18 Sep 1931 14 Feb 1998   E-31 Wife of Frank Knapp
Kotmel Emma     1888 1981   BN-2  
Kotmel Frank     1916 1930   BN-2  
Kotmel Vincent     1888 1961   BN-2 Sr
Kotmel Vincent     13 Mar 1911 1 Aug 1967   BN-2 Jr
Lane George     1863 1921   CD-2  
Lane Herbert     1886 1887   CD-2  
Lane Ida B. Gillett 1862 1941   CD-2  
Lane James C.   1884 1885   CD-2  
Lawrence Abraham     1846 1920   DC-1  
Lent Adalyn R. Van Voorhees 12 Mar 1883 20 Aug 1969   DA-2 2nd Wife of Charles
Lent Carrie E. Hilsinger 19 Mar 1860 11 Mar 1934   DA-2 1st Wife of Charles
Lent Charles     19 Mar 1861 29 Jun 1956   DA-2  
Livingston Cora M. Horton 1873 1935   BK-4  
Livingston Jessie M.   1893 1908   BK-4  
Luther Allison E.   1870 1941   AR-F09  
Luther Elizabeth C.   1892     AL-E09  
Lynch Douglas Scott   1957 1976   DJ-4 Corvette on Monument
Lyon Alvin C.   19 May 1832 11 May 1907   AL-H6 Back of Taber Monument
Lyon Sarah   Magee 12 Jan 1836 14 Nov 1895   AL-H6  
Marble Carrie Sibley Johnson 1874     BV-08 Wife of Clarence
Marble Clarence Morrell   1856 1932   BV-08  
Marble Esther   Smith 17 Nov 1830 25 Sep 1894   BV-09 Wife of Thorton
Marble Libbie M. Decker 5 Mar 1863 22 May 1917   BT-14 1st wife of William C. Marble
Marble Mable Mae Green 14 Dec 1870 14 Feb 1929   BT-14

Wife of Eugene Marble (1)
Wife of Darius Wright (2)
2nd wife of William C. Marble (3)

Marble Thorton     25 Mar 1825 13 Aug 1881   BV-09 US War Veteran; no unit mentioned
Marble William C.   28 May 1866     BT-14  
Marble Winfield S.   28 May 1867 10 Jul 1891   BV-09  
Martindale Elida   Ames 1824 1906   CB-6  
Martindale Isaac V.   1821 1901   CB-6  
Matteson David     1830 1901   BO-4  
Matteson Dewitt J.   13 Nov 1854 1 Sep 1884   BO-4  
Matteson Miami D. Terpenning 1831 1904   BO-4 Wife of David
Maxwell Alice C.   1899 1979   BP-02  
Maxwell Paul A.   1894 1950   BP-01  
McMichael Thomas     6 Mar 1954 5 Jan 2006   E-1 "Grumpy"
Merchant Donald H.   7 Oct 1931 15 Apr 1998   DN-2 US Army, Korea
Meyer George H.   16 Apr 1908 1 Dec 1973   BN-4 Sr
Meyer Hazel H.   1920     BN-4  
Miller Ada   Coss 19 Oct 1893 1 May 1977   AL-I5  
Miller Charles W.   1888 1941   CB-2  
Miller Eugene S.   10 Jul 1944 3 Dec 1987   DH-7 Veteran
Miller Fred B.   24 Sep 1875 10 Mar 1947   AL-H6  
Miller Harriet A.   1884 10 Jul 1956   CB-2  
Miller Harvey W.   1904 1916   CB-2  
Miller Hattie A. Eldred 1861 1916   CB-2 Wife of Wesley
Miller Kathryn Z.   1905 1936   AL-I6  
Miller Nellie M. Lyon 6 Jul 1872 24 May 1932   AL-H6 Wife of Fred B. Miller
Miller Stanley Royden   31 Mar 1894 11 Jul 1970   AL-I4 NY Private US Army WW I
Miller Wesley J.   1854 1933   CB-2  
Miner Anna R. Root 28 Jan 1859 18 Apr 1912   BR-05  
Miner Erma Kate Fowler 1896 1964   BQ-05 Married to: (1) Ralph Grover York
(2) Silas B. Corthell (3) Norman E. Fowler
Miner M. Hawley   19 Feb 1886 19 Jan 1936   BR-05  
Miner Melville C.   20 Jan 1857 17 Feb 1923   BR-05 D.D.
Moak Anna   Marsh 1837 12 Dec 1907 70y CC-06  
Moak James D.   1835 1923   CC-06  
Moak Susan M. Babcock 1835 1906   CC-06  
Moak Wendell     1839 28 Mar 1918 79y CC-06  
Morrella Harriet   Strait 9 Dec 1917 14 Sep 1997   E-09  
Morrison Robert     1789 17 Feb 1844 55y AL-A5  
Moseley Bertha Elizabeth Strait 13 Feb 1917 17 May 1997   BH-09 "Betty" - Wife of Robert Moseley
Moseley* Robert E.   31 Dec 1914 10 Apr 2005

90y

BH-10 "Bob" - Lived in Hyde Park, NY
Mudge Almon E.   21 Nov 1855 24 Sep 1923   CA-7  
Mudge Annette   Donaldson 9 Dec 1880 May 1973   CA-7 Wife of Frank Mudge
Mudge Evaline R. Hodges 2 Jul 1861 23 Feb 1942   CA-7 Wife of Almon E. Mudge
Mudge Frank A.   Jun 1881 1962   CA-7  
Mudge Helen M.   1908 1952   CA-7 Wife of Robert Mudge
Munson Grace E.   30 Sep 1883 1 May 1976   DH-5  
Munson Joel K.   1884 1937   DH-4  
Myers Caroline M.   1840 1903   BQ-08  
Myers Charles H.   1828 1901   BQ-08 Co H, 114 Reg, NY Vol
Neer C. James   4 Dec 1943 7 Jun 1998   DM-2 AQF3, US Navy, Viet Nam
Nelson* Raymond C.   10 Apr 1916 4 Feb 2004  

*

Oneonta Daily Star; son of Carl & Vivian Nelson
Newman Elizabeth     17 Jul 1838 8 Nov 1899 61y 3m 22d BA-1  
Newman Joshua     7 Jul 1816 7 Feb 1893 76y7m BA-1  
Newman Lucia E.   1848 1915     1935 DAR Census
Newman William     1848 1899     1935 DAR Census
Niles Amy   Hoag 1802 25 May 1872 70y AR-A1 Wife of Hanson
Niles Asenath     1827 1899   AR-L2  
Niles Deborah D.   28 Mar 1830 4 Mar 1896 75y 5mo 6d AR-A5  
Niles Elizabeth         55y AR-A4  
Niles Hannah     27 Apr 1789 10 May 1870   AR-D02  
Niles Hanson     12 Apr 1807 8 Jan 1887 79y 8m 18d AR-A2  
Niles Henry C.   1844 1890   AR-M1  
Niles Jane     16 May 1763 3 Aug 1841 78y 2m 18d AR-D03  
Niles Lucia E. Brownson Jul 1848 1915   AR-M2 Wife of Henry
Niles Martha   Joslin 4 Mar 1729 12 Dec 1820 91y 9m 8d AR-B1 Wife of Nathaniel, Sr
Niles Martha   Buckston 14 Jan 1765 22 Mar 1841 76y2m18d   1935 DAR Census; Wife of Nathaniel, Jr
Niles Mary     30 Aug 1803 10 Jan 1888   AR-D01  
Niles Nathaniel Jr   16 Aug 1765 12 Aug 1852 87y AR-D04  
Niles Nathaniel Sr   25 Feb 1728 2 Feb 1816 88y AR-B2 III
Niles Nathaniel     1828 1894   AR-L1  
Niles Ralph I.   11 Dec 1798 15 Mar 1885 86y 3m 4d AR-A3  
Oakley Caroline M.   1950     DI-2  
Oakley Theodore C.   20 Feb 1931 11 Sep 1991   DI-2  
Oles Esther G.   29 Dec 1915 5 Feb 1991   E-75 Wife of Howard
Oles Howard H.   6 Apr 1913 9 Mar 1998   E-75  
Olin Ancenett   Stevens 1832 1924   CA-9 Wife of James
Olin Clara   Knowles 7 Nov 1862 25 Jan 1952   CA-9 Wife of Gilbert
Olin Gilbert S.   1855 1931   CA-9 M.D.
Olin James M.   1829 1901   CA-9  
Olin R. Cutter   1859 22 Aug 1878 19y CA-9 Son of James & Ancenett; drowned
Olive Russell P.   30 Sep 1937 1 Jul 1974   E-64  
Olmstead Augustus L.   9 Jan 1842 9 Apr 1892 50y 3d CE-1 Co E, 90th Reg, NY Vol
Orr Bertha     1873 1937   BW-2  
Orr Isodora   Young 1847 1922   BW-1  
Orr John     1845 1927   BW-1  
Orr Omer     1871 1899   BW-2 Son of John & Isadora
Paddleford George W.   4 Jul 1917 14 Feb 1996   DG-6 Pvt, US Army, WW II
Paddleford Marjorie M.   1924     DG-6  
Palmer Bettie K. Kotmel 1939     BN-1 Daughter of Vincent, Jr
Palmer L. Albert   1932     BN-1  
Peckham Laney   Etermarks 25 Sep 1884 21 Oct 1958   E-18  
Perry Albert     1860 1938   CC-03  
Perry Donald M.   1913 1939   CC-02  
Perry Hilda V.   1911     CC-02  
Perry Ida H.   1899 1905   CC-03  
Perry Martha A.   1862 1941   CC-03  
Perry Maude     21 Jan 1876 24 Sep 1883   DA-4  
Place Connie           E-49  
Place Darryl L.   31 May 1950 21 Mar 1984   E-49  
Place Carrie A. Snyder 10 Feb 1908 22 Aug 1969  
*
Oneonta Star;
Daughter of William & Adela (Cook) Snyder
Place Stacey & Tracy     25 Aug 1970   E-48  
Platner Harriet E. Dorman Oct 1871 1943   BH-06 Wife of George W. Platner
Pomeroy James Harvey   18 Jan 1828 21 Aug 1853   BM-07  
Pomeroy Jane Hannah Thomas 22 Dec 1823 8 Nov 1910   BM-08 Wife of James Pomeroy (1)
Wife of Alvinza Strait (2)
Pomeroy Lucy A. Bedient 28 Oct 1853 1924   BM-10 Suicide
Pomeroy Sylvester Gibbons   29 Jun 1849 1933   BM-09 M.D.
Potter Charles A.   30 Aug 1905 1 Dec 1980   DM-1 Back of Gorham Monument
Potter Clarence Pomeroy   1871 1953   BM-02 M.D.
Potter Daniel E.   1849 1942   CB-1  
Potter Daniel     25 Dec 1883 1 Dec 1973   CB-1  
Potter Delia   Wheeler 1852 1939   CB-1 Wife of Daniel
Potter Florence Evan   1883 1976   BO-1  
Potter Frank D.   4 Sep 1876 Jul 1867   BM-03 Husband of Blanche E. Pomeroy
Potter Jacob R.   1872     CB-1  
Potter Lucy Agnes   3 May 1899     BM-01  
Potter Mary E.   1906 1995   DM-1 Back of Gorham Monument
Potter Mary           CB-1  
Potter Nellie     1876 1920   CB-1 Wife of Jacob
Potter Roselia     1893 1970   CB-1  
Powers Alvin L.   18 Oct 1887 9 Mar 1970   AL-E09  
Powers Florence Ellen Taber 9 Nov 1898 1 Aug 1973   AL-E08 Headstone reads DOB: 1897
Wife of Alvin L. Powers
Radliff Ada   Weaver 11 Jun 1907 25 Apr 1994   E-23 Back of Harrison Monument; Surname: Radlife?
Radliff Gilbert     1903 1967   E-23 Back of Harrison Monument; Surname: Radlife?
Raymond Ida J. Thomas 1863 1904   BJ-1 Wife of George Raymond
Reed Aaron David   1978 1979   E-61 "We will always miss you."
Reed Clifford W.   7 Sep 1908 1 Jul 1987   E-63  
Reed Jack D.   1936     E-59  
Reed Lorraine A.   1937     E-60  
Reed Phyrn M.   24 Sep 1909 17 Feb 1994   E-62  
Reynolds Esther Lou Barney 13 Apr 1943     E-16 Back of Barney Monument
Reynolds Robert J.   23 Nov 1942     E-16 Back of Barney Monument
Richmond Caroline   Wright 1814 1841   AR-D07 Wife #1 of Killian V. Richmond
Richmond Emily   Culver Oct 1812 1901   AR-D10 Wife #2 of Killian V. Richmond
Richmond Killian van Rensselaer   21 Nov 1810 1898   AR-D08 Undertaker
Richmond Richard D.       10y 9m 8d AR-D09  
Riker Frederick L.   8 Jun 1908 16 Jul 1975   BN-5 PFC US Army
Riker Jessie & Bessie   - -   BN-6 The Twins
Riker Lee     26 May 1881 1 Oct 1963   BN-6  
Robbins Harry W.   6 Feb 1924 19 Aug 2001   E-12 Veteran VFW
Robbins Martha Helen Westcott 1923     E-12  
Roffe Cecil James   1903 1932   AL-J7  
Roffe Flora May Culver 1875 1948   AL-J3 Wife of James Roffe
Roffe Hazel V. Gregory 31 May 1898 1 Jul 1976   AL-J6 Wife of Cecil Roffe
Roffe James     1874 1946   AL-J4  
Roffe Leon Culver   1908 1986   AL-J5  
Rous Crandall     28 Mar 1848 20 Oct 1854   BQ-05  
Rous Erastus C.   8 Apr 1823 28 Jan 1913   BQ-05  
Rous Erastus     12 Jan 1850 29 Jan 1853   BQ-05  
Rous George Washington   23 Aug 1777 2 Oct 1832   BQ-05  
Rous Mary   Cook 27 Apr 1787 3 Jul 1834   BQ-04 Wife of George
Rous Phoebe   Mosher 12 Feb 1825 3 Jan 1903   BQ-05 Wife of Erastus
Schermerhorn Claude     1894 1940   DH-2  
Schermerhorn Frances   Brown 1895 1945   DH-2  
Schmidt Alice E. Cronk 16 Feb 1922 2 Jun 1989   E-04 Wife of Donald
Schmidt Donald Hartman   1922 1964   E-03  
Schmitt Mary J.   5 Jan 1929 14 Jan 1993   E-56  
Schmitt Walter P.   13 Jul 1924 26 Dec 1988   E-56 Sr
Schrull* John David   23 Oct 1916 28 Jan 2005  

*

Veteran; Oneonta Daily Star; son of John O. Schrull and Rose Tyre
Sheldon Edith Myrtle Bowen 24 Nov 1899 1 Nov 1982   DG-4 Wife of William H. Sheldon
Sheldon Jerome Mortimer   1844 1933   CC-05  
Sheldon Louis M.   1883 1906   CC-05  
Sheldon Lucy   Northup 4 Oct 1847 13 Mar 1899   CC-05 Wife of Jerome;
Daughter of Isaac Green Northup
Sheldon William H.   17 Nov 1889 4 Nov 1967   DG-4  
Shrull John     1886 1972   E-32 Sr
Shrull Otto P.   1906 1975   E-34 Son of John & Lillian
Shrull Roselia   Teuer 1886 1979   E-32 Wife of John
Signor Alfred K.   1928     E-22 Back of Signor Monument
Signor Grace H.   8 Sep 1894 1 Jun 1974   E-22 Back of Eggleston Monument
Signor Julia L.   1930     E-22 Back of Eggleston Monument
Signor Kenneth A.   8 Sep 1889 1 Mar 1966   E-22 Back of Eggleston Monument
Signor Lahja K.   1931     E-22 "Lolly", Back of Signor Monument
Skelly Edith L.   5 Dec 1898 6 Mar 1991   BM-12  
Skelly Louis J.   10 Dec 1900 19 Nov 1989   BM-13  
Slawson Alma F. Jones 13 Mar 1907 6 Feb 1991   DG-1  
Slawson William F.   30 Jun 1898 7 Sep 1954   DG-1  
Sleeper Ephraim H.   10 Aug 1788 16 Sep 1871 83y1m6d   1935 DAR Census
Sleeper Jane     15 Dec 1789 18 Mar 1874 84y 3m 3d AL-D1 Wife of Ephraim
Sleeper Phyllis     10 Nov 1787 16 Sep 1871 83y 10m 6d AL-D2  
Smith Buel A.   1891 1961   BH-11  
Smith Clara L. Tarbox 1892 1963   BH-12 Wife of Buel A. Smith
Smith Edward     1869 1951   DJ-2  
Smith Ernest D.   1880 1972   BG-3  
Smith Florence Edna Whitman 1 Aug 1880 28 Apr 1934   BP-05 Wife of Charles F. Smith
Smith Gertrude   Wyman 1882 1964   BG-3  
Smith Leonard     16 Oct 1860
28 Dec 1951
 
*
Oneonta Star
Smith Mary     1871 1927   DJ-2  
Songdale Violet R. Sterling 30 May 1903
11 Mar 1971
 
*

Oneonta Star; wife of Peter Songdale;
daughter of James & Robina (Moffett) Sterling

Soules Emma L.   5 Feb 1854 26 Mar 1884 30y 1m 21d CC-07  
Sparaco Patsy A.   8 Apr 1928 20 Jul 1998   DN-1 Corporal, US Army Air Force
Sparaco Shirley M.   10 Mar 1934     DN-1 Wife of Patsy A. Sparaco
Spencer Polly     1857     DD-3  
St John Irene     22 Jan 1895 18 Dec 1990   BT-03  
St John Lynn C.   Aug 1883 1947   AL-G6  
St John Mary A. Brown Nov 1861 1946   BT-02  
St John Eva Ruth Taber 5 Jun 1895 1977   AL-G6  
St John William C.   1861 1938   BT-01  
Stanhouse James R.   19 Nov 1907 13 Apr 1995   E-21 PFC US Army, WW II
Stanhouse Mary C.   20 Apr 1912 6 Sep 1999   E-21 Wife of Rosslyn; headstone DOB:  1913
Stanhouse Mary E. Chesbro 9 Nov 1916 26 Oct 2002   E-76  
Stanhouse Rea W.   23 Nov 1916 28 Jan 1999   E-76  
Stanhouse Rosslyn J.   1911 1977   E-21 Veteran
Stanley Evaline B. Place 1913 2003   E-14  
Stanton Jane A. Brewster 1840 1929   BG-3  
Starkweather Bliss     1910 1967   DD-3  
Starkweather Irving B.   1887 1956   DD-1  
Starkweather Robert           DD-1  
Starkweather Sarah           DD-2  
Starkweather Stella G. Spencer 1883 1934   DD-2  
Steenrod Henry C.   1874 1943   E-44  
Steenrod Leora M. Hopkins 1881 1965   E-45  
Steenrod Sara L.   1905 1976   E-46 Sister of Henry
Stenson Alice E.   29 Sep 1859 19 May 1885   BQ-04  
Stenson Sally Bessy
(Betsey)
Northup 23 Jun 1861 22 Aug 1950   BQ-04 Wife of George;
Daughter of Isaac Green Northup
Stenson Frances Esther Perry 15 Oct 1865 8 May 1960   BP-10 Wife of William;
Had Son Harold, Daughter Lena
Stenson George     15 Jan 1868 10 Mar 1916   BQ-04  
Stenson John M.   24 Nov 1836 24 Aug 1838 1y 9m BS-6 Son of William & Mary
Stenson Lydia Ann Washburn 10 Dec 1835 21 Mar 1926   BQ-04  
Stenson Mary Ann Wright 17 Jun 1793 11 Mar 1851 57y 8m 24d BS-4  
Stenson Richard     10 Jan 1834 3 Oct 1919   BQ-04  
Stenson Thomas J.   1831 2 Nov 1857 26y BS-5 Son of William & Mary
Stenson William     3 Oct 1865 1955   BP-10  
Stenson William     2 Jul 1793 15 Mar 1871 77y 8m 13d BS-3  
Sterling Albert J.   1877     CE-3  
Sterling Maude     1881 1935   CE-3  
Strait Alice M. Fairchild Oct 1856 1948   BI-06  
Strait Alvinza     18 Mar 1808 5 Feb 1892 83y 10m 18d BI-01 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery
Strait Bessie P. Platner 25 Apr 1891 16 Mar 1949   BH-05 Wife of David Dorr Strait
Strait Burton     Jul 1844 1921   BI-06  
Strait David Dorr   10 Nov 1881 30 Oct 1953   BH-04  
Strait Delos     1845 -   BI-06 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery
Strait Elizabeth   van Woert 6 Jul 1811 7 Jul 1836 25y BI-03

Transplanted from Strait Cemetery
Wife of Alvinza

Strait Franklin     4 Jul 1770 10 Sep 1822 83y BH-01 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery
Strait George Washington   5 Mar 1823 1862   BI-08  
Strait Hannah   van Woert 12 Aug 1818 17 Mar 1852   BI-02 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery
Wife of Alvinza
Strait Harrison George   1 Aug 1888 1959   BH-07  
Strait       19 Nov 1841 13 May 1865 23y 5m 24d BI-04 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery;
wife of Alvinza
Strait Jacob     4 Oct 1839 23 May 1864 24y 7m 10d BI-05 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery;
son of Alvinza
Strait Mabel M. Sheldon Jan 1889 1981   BH-08 1st wife of Harrison
Strait Mary M. Thomas Jan 1822 1903   BI-07 Wife of George Washington Strait
Strait Mary   Coggeshall 1770 26 Dec 1827 57y BH-02 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery;
wife of Franklin
Stanhouse Rosslyn J.   21 Sep 1911
10 Oct 1972
 
*
Oneonta Star
Sullivan Betty   Brown 1925     E-58 Wife of James Ora Sullivan
Sullivan Ernest L.   19 Sep 1947 18 Apr 1985   E-47 L Cpl, USMC, Vietnam
Sullivan Irma Belle Steenrod 25 Jan 1903 27 Dec 2001   E-51 Wife of Ora Sullivan
Sullivan Lyle Miller   21 Mar 1922 27 May 1990   E-57 Sr, Pvt, US Army, WW II
Sullivan Ora       27 Aug 1943   E-50 Pvt, NY Field Artillery
Sullivan James O.   23 Apr 1932 4 Apr 2003   E-58 Married to Betty on 24 Apr 1965
Taber Catherine E. Lyon 17 Mar 1862 25 Apr 1943   AL-G4 Wife of Charles
Taber Catherine   Spencer 1911     AL-C6 Wife of Jay Cooke Taber
Taber Charles     19 Nov 1856 15 Oct 1947   AL-G4 Back of Lyon Monument
Taber Eunice B.   12 Mar 1817 13 Jun 1894   AL-B1  
Taber Frank     21 Jun 1865 1936   AL-G6 Son of Joseph & Mary
Taber Grace E.   15 Nov 1883 4 Jan 1967   AL-G3  
Taber Gulielma     6 Sep 1827 30 Aug 1856 28y 11m 24d AR-C1 Daughter of Gulielma Niles Taber
Taber Gulielma   Niles 26 Oct 1799 10 Jan 1838 38y 2m 15d AR-C2 Wife of Joseph Taber
Taber Henry Bull   5 May 1868 9 Aug 1919   AL-D6 Died from TB; son of Joseph & Mary
Taber Jay Cooke   21 Jul 1909 30 Dec 2000   AL-C7 Husband of Catherine Spencer
Taber Jennie H.   1927 1978   AL-F6  
Taber Jennie May Matteson 3 May 1866 29 May 1900   AL-E07 1st Wife of Henry Bull Taber
Taber Jessica E.   8 May 1889 5 Apr 1968   AL-G2 Daughter of Charles & Catherine
Taber John     1859 1928   AL-E09 Brother of Charles
Taber Joseph Niles   9 Apr 1832
15 Feb 1891
  AL-E09  
Taber Joseph     30 Jun 1785 10 Jan 1855 69y 9m 10d AR-C3  
Taber Katherine E. Lyon 17 Mar 1862 25 Apr 1943     1935 DAR Census; Wife of Charles
Taber Lillian May Cooke 14 Mar 1874 10 Feb 1967   AL-D6 2nd Wife of Henry Bull Taber
Taber Margaret E.   1921 1984   AL-F5  
Taber Mary Elizabeth Strait 1838 1859   AL-E09 1st wife of Joseph N. Taber
Taber Mary   Richmond 25 Oct 1837 10 Aug 1912   AL-E09 2nd Wife of Joseph N. Taber
Taber Nettie J. Field 12 Oct 1865 1943   AL-G6 Wife of Frank;
Back of Bilderbeck Monument
Taber Richard Cooke   1943 1943   AL-C5  
Taber Willet Casey   2 Jul 1870 14 May 1911   AL-E09 Son of Joseph N. Taber
Teel Sarah P.   15 Jul 1856 15 Jul 1881   BJ-3 Wife of Burton L. Teel
Terpenning Dexa Jane Strait 29 Jan 1847 1924   DG-3 Wife of Tunis Terpenning
Terpenning Dwight J.   8 Aug 1880 7 Nov 1963   DG-3  
Terpenning Ernest J.   1878 1894   DG-3  
Terpenning Fred N.   24 Jan 1874 11 Mar 1953   DG-3  
Terpenning Mandanna   Strait 24 Jul 1806 1 Dec 1938   BH-03 Transplanted from Strait Cemetery; Wife of Jacob Terpenning
Terpenning Tunis     6 Nov 1848 4 Jan 1909   DG-3 Veteran
Terry Amelia     ~1846     CB-7  
Terry Elida F.   19 Nov 1870 3 Jan 1891 20y 1m 14d CB-7 Daughter of William & Amelia
Terry Franklin J.   1866 1956   CB-7  
Thayer Ada     1883 14 Jan 1883   DF-2 Infant Daughter
Thayer Alfred C.   1824 18 Nov 1886 62y DF-2  
Thayer Eli J.   ~1850     DF-2 Husband of Lydia A. and
Sarah A. Chayer
Thayer Lydia A.   1852 19 Jun 1883 31y DF-2 Wife of Eli J. Thayer
Thomas Alanson     1829 30 Oct 1908 79y BL-2 Jr
Thomas Alanson     1794 13 Oct 1868 74y BL-2 Sr
Thomas Benjamin H.   18 Feb 1889 1 Sep 1974   DH-6  
Thomas Carrie S. Comstock 1862 1958   BL-1  
Thomas Dilla Ann Strait 1830 1867   BL-1  
Thomas Fred M.   7 Mar 1897 1 Aug 1967   BK-2  
Thomas Frederick C.     1925   BM-01 Son of George & Carrie
Thomas George D.   1853 1913   BL-1  
Thomas Leta C. King 2 Jul 1896 1 Jan 1984   BK-3 Wife of Fred
Thomas Mary A.   1841 25 Aug 1885 44y BL-2 Wife of Alanson
Thomas Maude A. Eckert 12 Mar 1894 7 Aug 1972   DH-6 Wife of Benjamin H. Thomas;
daughter of Asa & Venus (Every) Eckert
Thomas Parnel     1791 6 Oct 1844 53y BL-2  
Thomas Patricia L.   1943 2001   E-71  
Thomas* Priscilla Lydia Heaver 25 Oct 1943 20 Nov 2001  

*

Oneonta Daily Star
Thomas William     1827 1896   BL-1  
Todzia Eleanor M.   1914     E-24  
Todzia John     10 Oct 1918 1 Aug 1988   E-25 US Merchant Marine, WW II
Townsend Donald C.   18 Sep 1919 8 Mar 2004   DK-2  
Townsend Harold C.   10 Jan 1909 1 Jan 1985   E-17  
Townsend Harriet E.   22 Nov 1903 1 May 1982   E-17  
Townsend Vivian M.   1924     DK-2  
Trask Austin W.   1876 1949   BW-4  
Trask Austin     1876 1949   BW-3  
Trask Celestia M.   1846 1924   BW-3 Wife of Elisha
Trask Elisha A.   1834 1923   BW-3  
Trask Howard E.   1 Oct 1901 15 Feb 1988   DA-6  
Trask Sarah A.   1883 1959   BW-3 Wife of Austin
Truesdale Christine P.   1917 1991   DJ-3 Back of Bissell Monument
Truesdale Elbert Morris   17 Dec 1914 1 Jun 1978   DJ-3 PHM2, US Navy, WW II
Van Dyke Minnie   Stenson 17 Mar 1872 26 Apr 1956   BR-04 Buried in CA; married 2nd Felter
Van Dyke Romain Wallace   19 Nov 1865 27 Nov 1919   BR-04  
Van Dyke Stanley Romain   25 Oct 1905 1 Apr 1983   BR-04  
Van Leuvan Jonas     2 Nov 1827 11 Aug 1888 60y 9m 9d BR-01 146th Reg't NY Vol
Vogt Viola     1877 1959   E-20  
Wainwright Alice May   May 1891 1961   CB-4 Wife of Jesse Waters
Wainwright Alton     1879 1880   CB-4  
Wainwright Mary Charlotte Culver 1 Aug 1854 19 Aug 1938   CB-4 wife of Theodore G. Wainwright
Wainwright Theodore G.   2 Jul 1845 3 Aug 1914   CB-4  
Wanzer Dillwyn C.   1 Dec 1845 1926   AL-K9 Back of Bundy Monument
Wanzer Mary Elizabeth Culver 4 Mar 1850 1929   AL-K8 Wife of Dillwyn
Watson Eleanor   Smith 15 Jan 1924 8 Apr 2002   E-72 Wife of George Heaver & John Watson
Weatherly Eugene C.   1917 1936   E-52 Son of Hiram and Frances Weatherly
Weatherly Frances M. Hathaway 1896 1973   E-55 Wife of Hiram D. Weatherly
Weatherly Hiram D.   1 Dec 1891 Sep 1941   E-54  
Weatherly Infant     1933 1933   E-53  
Weiss Edna M. Riker 3 Apr 1907 1 Dec 1982   BN-7  
Weiss Walter P.   27 Aug 1891 1 Jul 1976   BN-7 Headstone reads DOB: 1892
Wheeler Albert     1847 1915   CC-01  
Wheeler Maranda   Matthews 1820 1896   CC-01  
Wheeler Mary A.   1857 1923   CC-01  
Wheeler V. R.   1820 1887   CC-01  
White Elizabeth Caroline Wakelee 20 Apr 1825 1865   AL-D4 1st Wife of Horace White
White Esther S. Smith 30 Apr 1904 9 Nov 1993   BF-5 Daughter of Ermest & Gertrude; had daughter-Jean; husband of Harold
White* Evelyn P. Place 9 Nov 1913 19 Nov 2003  

*

Oneonta Daily Star; wife of Stanley White
White Floyd B.   16 Aug 1910 1 Nov 1979   E-06  
White George E.   1842 1921   BR-02  
White Gulielma Taber   1872 1873   AL-D4  
White Harold Ernest   1907 1993   BF-6  
White Henry B.   1868 1919     1935 DAR Census
White Horace     1826 1907   AL-D4  
White Jean Shirley   1927 1930   BF-7  
White Joseph T.   Jan 1869
1931
  AL-E08  
White Martha   Taber 18 May 1830 14 Feb 1906   AL-D4 2nd Wife of Horace White
White Nancy A. Baker 7 May 1878 1 Sep 1967   AL-E08 Wife of Joseph
White Nina S.   1923 1973   E-06  
White Paul E.   1951 1952   E-06  
White Stanley L.   18 Feb 1938 27 Jun 1971   E-13 Jr, Capt NY Co A, 326 Med Bn
White Stanley L.   22 Jul 1908 15 Jul 1995   E-14 Sr
Whitman Bessie   Jenks 7 Jan 1820     BS-2 2nd wife of George
Whitman Eleanor   Perry 22 Aug 1815 21 Oct 1881   BS-2 1st wife of George
Whitman George Rhodes   3 May 1810 4 Feb 1897   BS-2  
Whitman Hamilton Westcott   17 Dec 1882 24 Apr 1924   BP-05  
Whitman Henry Cutler   7 Oct 1841 5 Feb 1918   BP-05  
Whitman Leila M. Claughley 7 May 1886 1943   BP-06  
Whitman Mary A.   22 May 1840 7 Aug 1842   BS-2 Daughter of George & Eleanor
Whitman Zilpha Abigail Westcott 14 Aug 1844 24 Jan 1899   BP-05  
Williams Clarissa M.   1872 1886   AR-K1  
Williams Clarissa Balinda Johnson 1829 1855   AR-K1 Wife of George W.
Williams Elizabeth W. Cook 11 Apr 1795 1871   AR-J1 Wife of Joseph
Williams Francis J.   1851 1931   AR-K1 "Frank"
Williams George W.   1825 1862   AR-J1  
Williams Granville B.   1829 1854   AR-K1  
Williams Joseph     1794 1857   AR-J1 Rock upon which his daughter played.
Williams Lydia M. Bull 1853 1931   AR-K1 Wife of Francis J. Williams
Wilson Ethel   Gardner 1880 1940   BO-4 Wife of M. Laverne
Wilson M. Laverne   1880 2 Jun 1957   BO-4  
Wing Florence Edith Cook 16 Feb 1865 1937   BV-05 Wife of Josiah L. Wing Sr.
Wing Florence   White 1899 1957   BV-05 2nd Wife of Kenneth E. Wing
Wing Herbert A.   11 Oct 1930
13 Dec 1971
  DK-1  
Wing Josiah L.   29 Jan 1863
4 Jan 1951
  BV-05 Sr
Wing Josiah L.   Abt 1903
Bef 1910
  BV-05 Jr
Wing Kenneth E.   Sep 1895
28 May 1955
  BV-05 1st wife was Mabel C.
2nd wife was Florence White
Wing Mabel C.   1893
1921
  BV-05 1st wife of Kenneth E. Wing
Wing Myrtle F.   1888
1902
  BV-05  
Wing Stanley C.   1901
1921
  BV-05  
Wolverton Robert Walker Jr 8 May 1932
26 Mar 2001
  E-70  
Wood Adam H.   3 Dec 1914
27 Apr 1991
  E-10  
Wood Barney     27 Jul 1898
1 Mar 1973
  E-26  
Wood Clyde     15 Feb 1897
15 Apr 1964
  E-26 Pvt, 7 Reg't FA Replacement, WW I
Wood Naomi   Strait 10 Jan 1916
Dec 1987
  E-10 Wife of Adam H. Wood
Yager Nettie D.   1888
1960
  BE-1  
Yager Cyrus Russell Michael   Aug 1874
17 May 1954
  BE-1 Lived in Maple Grove, NY
Young Anna M.   1933
  CC-10 Linda, Ron, Debbie, Karen, Cindy, Laurie
Young Francis H.   28 Dec 1919
26 Mar 2002
  CC-10 Veteran; In loving Memory, Sharon, Vern, Larry, Darrell
Young Mary E.    
  DI-1  
Young Norman D.   16 Nov 1832
2 Jul 1905
  DI-1  
Young Randy     1982
1988
  CC-09  
Young Ronald     1982
1982
  CC-09 Jr
Young Susan     26 Jan 1815
7 Sep 1898
83y 7m 12d CC-08  

Date of last change:  July 25, 2013

Free Counter
eBay

Visitors as of June 16, 2006


BackReturn to Town of Oneonta Cemeteries Page