Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Y-DNA results are at the FTDNA public Kinney site:
www.familytreedna.com/public/KinneyMcKinneyVariations


FAMILY GROUP 2 ~  MA “Kinney” LINES ~ WORKSHEET
Henry of Salem and John of Milton – Massachusetts

(Ancient Ancestry Haplogroup 12b1 I - M223)
Revised 1 November 2012
See Also Henry chart
Details provided by participants. See code number links for ancestry details (may contain conflicting data and/or errors)
Return  to KINNEY & VARIATIONS Y-DNA SURNAME PROJECT Y-DNA GROUPS

?

Thomas Kinne, England - NOT PROVED

 

?

John Keney, England, d. 1670, Salem Village (now Danvers), Essex Co, MA - NOT PROVED

 

Gen. 1 >>>

Henry Kinne born about 1624, of Salem Village (now Danvers), Essex Co, MA - PROVED
(NOT proved: b. 8 Jul 1623, King's Lynn, Norfolk Co., England, baptized Holland )
See
HENRY OF MA
See also this Henry chart  

Gen. >>

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14542

Thomas

1655-1687

m.

Elizabeth Knigh

[Deacon]
Thomas
1678-1756
m.
Martha
Cox

Jeremiah 1702

Manuel

Isaac

Nathan

Isaac

John

Kinne

 

5481 &
106982

James 1703

Elijah 1741

Elijah1771

George O.

George C.

GeorgeS.

Kinney

5481 is father of the project admin.; later her brother also tested - 106982

20025

Ephriam1775

Cyrus

Darwin

Hugh

Miles

Wilbert

Kinne

39592

Stephen 1705

Stephen5

Barnabas

Barnabas

Alanson

Joseph

Orton

Fred

Private

Kinney

8835

Amos 1708

Robert

Rufus

David

Amos

Arthur

Harold

Kinney

117197

Roger

Robert

Marcus

Charles

Marcus

William

Kinney

16602

Moses 1710
m. Reed

Abel

Avery

C-rtland

Sterry

Private

Kinnie

 

105139

Cyrus 1746

Zachariah 1772

Zachariah 1818

Zachariah 1878

Harold 1910

Kinne

 

 

5489

[Capt.]
Joseph
1680-1745
m.
Keziah Peabody

[Col.]
Joseph
1718-1781
m. Blunt &
Newcomb

Sanford

Hammond

Curtis

William

Harold

Private

Kinney

10902

David 

Henry

Alan

Kinney

 

9950 2

Newcomb

John

Joseph

Edward

Francis

Kinney

No match 2

8119

Asa 1723

Asa

Daniel 

Albert

John

Payton

John

Kinne

 

 

89333

Daniel 1682-
m.
Mary Richards

Israel 3 1712

Israel 1745

Aaron

Luther

Luther

Herbert

Kenney

 Line of
Jeff Green

101196

Daniel, Jr. 1705

Israel 1739

Stephen

John

Richard

Wilbur

Private

Kinney

 

 

9862

Jonathan 1686-

Rebecca

Nurse
(First wife)

Jonathan, Jr 1711

Nathan 1741

Alpheus 1781

David 1813

John Eaton 1843

William Cady 1890

Kinney

216069

Nathan
1718

Thomas
1746

Nathan 1780

Samual.
1824

Daniel 1861

Eldon 1883

Private

Kenney

 

 

206504

(John)
c.1651-c. 1718

(John)

(Josiah)

(Josiah)

Josiah

Asa

Ransom

Arlton

Laurel

Kenney

 

 

22630

Kinnee traces line to NY 1788. His DNA indicates he shares a common ancestor with the participants. The ancestor could be Henry of MA or a brother, cousin, uncle, etc. of Henry.

John Keny, d. 12 Aug 1693 in Milton, MA.

73491

Participant is member of the Hawaii Kinney family tracing back to William Kinney, b. 1832, in Nova Scotia who came to the islands in the mid 1800’s and had many children.  His line traces line to John Keny, d. 12 Aug 1693 in Milton, MA.  This Y-DNA is the only known evidence of a relationship between John Keny who died in Milton, MA, and Henry of Salem, MA.
See remarks on participant’s link and/or my post to RootsWeb:   http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/KINNEY/2006-12/1165039844

The last entry for each line is the surname spelling variation of the participant.

Markers - number of markers tested. m refers to the 37 marker modal haplotype.

1) Not in use at this time

2) #9950's DNA did not match Henry's haplotype as expected. Participant states there could have been a false paternal event in generation 8.

3) According to family researcher, Israel, Sr. (Gen 5) the son of Israel (Gen. 4) was born out of wedlock (mother Perkins). The DNA test proves this line (Israel Sr. also had another son named Israel by his wife Eunice White). Click on kit number for additional information.

4) The researcher states the line is documented to Josiah (Gen 6) but can not prove who his father is. The names in (italics) are based on Robertson's book* .

5) Robertson's book* lists the participant's earliest documented ancestor, Barnabas (Gen 6), as the son of Rev. Stephen Kinne (1705-1791) but a descendant states it is more likely this Barnabas was his grandson, son of Steven Kinne, Jr., b. 1732. Click on kit number for additional information.

*Robertson, Florance Keeney. THE GENEALOGY OF HENRY AND ANN KINNE, PIONEERS OF SALEM, MASSACHUSETTS. (1947) Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc. 524 South Sprint Street, Los Angeles, California.

 

Return to DNA Results

Georgia Kinney Bopp