Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Anything above this line is advertising &
NOT a link to information on my web site

GKBoppHome

JAMES KINNE
1703-1776
of
Preston/Voluntown, New London, Connecticut
[now known as Glasgo (Griswold)?]
son of Thomas Kinne & Martha Cox
Henry of Salem, MA
→ Thomas → Thomas Jr. → James 1703-1776
Revised 16 March 2007

WORK IN PROGRESS


CONTENTS
Introduction
Birth & Death Locales
Wives of James
Children of James - NOT ready
References

INTRODUCTION

In this discussion:

(1) The KINNE spelling variation of the surname is used except when quoting other material. 

(2) James refers to James Kinne (son of Thomas Kinne, Jr., and Martha Cox) 1703-1776, of Preston, CT.  It is believed that the James, son of Thomas, appearing in early Salem, MA, records is identical to James, son of Thomas, appearing in early Preston/Voluntown, New London, Connecticut records.

(3) Citations for the below mentioned sources are at the end of the discussion:
     Bailey
     Barbour Collection
     Robertson (1947)

BIRTH/DEATH LOCALES


Bottom line
:  Born Oct. 14, 1703, in Salem, Essex, MA.
                       (His birth also appears in CT town records.)
                       Died Nov. 5, 1776, in Preston, New London, CT.

 

Birth. It is believed that he was born and baptized in Massachusetts and that his birth information was added to Connecticut town records after his parents removed there.  Between 1702-1727, James’s parents had sixteen or seventeen known children.   According to the Barbour Collection, all births appear in the Vital Records of Preston, Connecticut.   However, seven of the first nine known children, including James, also have baptism records in Salem, Massachusetts (for the years ranging from 1702-1714).  Robertson states that in 1715 the family sold the Salem property and moved to Preston.  Presumably when the family relocated in Preston, they arranged for the birth dates of all their children to be included in local records.

 

Vital Records of Salem, Massachusetts to the end of the Year 1849.

Volume I. ----Births. The Essex Institute, Salem, Mass. 1916. Page 486.

Under KENNY,

James, s. Thomas and M., bp. Mar. 5, 1704. C.R. 2.

 

Barbour Collection - Preston [Connecticut] Vital Records (Part I), p. 143 .

Under KINNE, KINNI, KINNIE, KINNEY, KENNY,

James, [s. Thomas], b. Oct. 14, 1703

[refers to Vol. 1 Page 95]

Death. It is assumed he died in Preston, Connecticut, where he, his second wife, and his parents are buried.
The stones for James and Mary read:
In Memory of Deacn. James Kinne who died Novr, 5th. AD. 1776, in the 74th Year of his Age.
In Memory of Mary Kinne Relict of Deacn. James Kinne who died May 16th. 1795, in the 81st year of her age.

More information, including photographs, are at this link:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gkbopp/HENRY/THOMAS/KinneCemetery.htm

WIVES OF JAMES

Bottom line:  Two wives – not three.
Summary: Many undocumented genealogies report that James had wives Sarah Herrick, Susan Fiske, and Mary Robbins.  There is evidence of marriages to Herrick and Robbins.  The alleged marriage to Fiske is erroneous; it is based on a transcription error of an 1837 (not 1737) Voluntown marriage record.


The 1947 “Kinne” genealogy by Florance Kenney Robertson states that James had three wives.  This information has been repeated in many other undocumented genealogies.

 

Date

Name

Proved?

(1)

Aug. 31-1726, Preston, [CT]

Sarah Herrick,
(b. Oct. 10-1708, Beverly, Mass.,
d. abt. Oct 1736) 
[death error?]

Marriage
Proved


(2)

Feb. 26-1737

Susan Fiske
(Beverly)

Marriage
Error
Wrong century

(3)

Sept. 28 –1750

Mary Robbins
of Voluntown, Conn.
who d. 3-16-1795 ae. 81 y

Marriage
Proved


~   Evidence of HERRICK Marriage   ~

Barbour Collection (cross-listed entries):

HERRICK, HERICK
     
Sarah, m. James  KINNI, Aug. ye last day, 1726
    
[Barbour Collection - Preston Vital Records (Part I), p. 126; refers to Vol. 1 Page 86]

KINNE, KINNI, KINNIE, KINNEY, KENNY
     
James, m. Sarah HERRICK, Aug. ye last day, 1726
    
[Barbour Collection - Preston Vital Records (Part I), p. 143; refers to Vol. 1 Page 86]

The collection also includes birth and/or baptism entries for children of James and Sarah in Preston and/or Voluntown.   The first of the seven children appearing in the records was born in 1726 and the last in 1743. There are no entries for any other children of James. 

It is not clear when Sarah died but it would have been after the August 7, 1743, birth of their last known child.  The erroneousabt. Oct 1736” death date in Robertson has been repeated in many other genealogies.  The source is not known but perhaps someone derived it based on the incorrect information (discussed below under FISKE) that James took a second wife in 1737.

Bailey:

----------  Kinni & Sarah Herrick
[Early Connecticut Marriages: Fourth Book Preston-Griswold
New Haven Second Church
page 33]

Entries in the Bailey source are chronological. The most complete date prior to the Kinni entry is Feb 17 1725.  This is followed by several entries with incomplete or missing dates, including the Kinni entry.  The next complete date is Oct. 20, 1726.  Hence this source is consistent with the “Aug. ye last day, 1726” in the Barbour records.

~   No Evidence of FISKE Marriage   ~

Robertson and other undocumented genealogies report a Feb. 26, 1737, marriage to Susan Fiske.  However, there is no known evidence of this marriage. It appears that this alleged marriage is a mistaken entry based on a transcription and/or typographical error that evolved from the below 1837 marriage in Preston of a James Kinni to a Susan Fish exactly one hundred years later. 

Barbour Collection (cross-listed entries): 

FISH
     Susan, m. James KINNEY, b. of Voluntown, Feb. 26, 1837, by Nathan E. Shailer
     [Barbour Collection - Preston Vital Records (Part I), p. 85; refers to Vol. 4 Page 4]

KINNE, KINNI, KINNIE, KINNEY, KENNY
     
James, m. Susan FISH, b. of Voluntown, Feb. 26, 1837, by Nathan E. Shailer
     
[Barbour Collection - Preston Vital Records (Part I), p. 143; refers to Vol. 4 Page 4]

Other marriage entries confirm that Rev. Shailer lived in the 1800s, not the 1700s; for example, 
GEER, GERE, John P, of Preston, m Hannah HALLET of Ledyard, Mar 28, 1841, by Rev Nathan E Shailer of Preston
[Barbour Collection - Ledyard Vital Records, p. 165; refers to Page 9.]

Bailey:

The Bailey material covers marriages before 1800, hence the 1847 Kinni/Fish marriage is not included therein.

~   Evidence of ROB[B]*NS Marriage   ~

Barbour Collection (cross-listed entries):

KINNEY, KINNE, KINNY, KENNEY
     
James, m. Mary ROB[B]ENS
    
[Barbour Collection - Voluntown Vital Records, p. 197; refers to Vol. 1 Page 79]

ROBBINS, ROBENS, ROBINS
    
Mary, m. James KINNE, Sept. 28, 1750, by Rev. Hezekiah Lord
    
[Barbour Collection - Voluntown Vital Records, p. 226; refers to Vol. 1 Page 79]

Bailey:

James Kinni & Mary Robbins, both of Voluntown, Sept. 27, 1749
[Early Connecticut Marriages
: Third Book (Voluntown)
New Haven Second Church page 38]                

Note: The graves of James and Mary are in the Kinne Cemetery of Glasgo (Griswold), formerly Preston, Voluntown, CT.  According to a descendant, the stones are next to Thomas and Martha, the parents of James. 
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~gkbopp/HENRY/THOMAS/KinneCemetery.htm

CHILDREN OF JAMES

This section is NOT ready.
Bottom line:
In addition to the seven children in the Barbour Collection born to James and Sarah, his first wife, Robertson (and others?) report two more born after 1750. However, no documentation has yet been found (but one of those might be identical to one of the first seven children).
Son - Elijah Kinne, Sr. Will
     also at
http://www.rootsweb.com/~nyseneca/kinwill.htm

REFERENCES

Bailey, Frederic W.    
Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800.
Bailey originally published seven books that were later reprinted in a single volume (Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc.) and are now online at Ancestry.com (subscription required).  Ancestry.com’s citation for this source is:
Ancestry.com. Connecticut Marriages to 1800 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 1997. Original data: Bailey, Frederic W.. Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records prior to 1800. New Haven, CT, USA: Bureau of American Ancestry, 1896-1906.


Barbour Collection
The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records at the Connecticut State Library

http://www.cslib.org/barbour.htm
See also:
http://blog.eogn.com/eastmans_online_genealogy/2004/06/the_barbour_col.html
Collection is now online at Ancestry.com (subscription required).  Ancestry.com’s citation for this source is:
Ancestry.com. Connecticut Town [Birth / Marriage / Death] Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006. Original data: White, Lorraine Cook, ed. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records. Vol. 1-55. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994-2002.

Robertson, Florance Kenney.  The Genealogy Of Henry And Ann Kinne, Pioneers Of Salem, Massachusetts. (1947) 231p.
Available at Quintin Publications. [Original?] publisher: Wetzel Publishing Co., Inc. 524 South Sprint Street, Los Angeles, California.
See James Kinne of Preston, Conn., pages 8 & 95.
This book is included in this discussion because it is the “bible” of many descendants of Henry of Salem, MA. It is useful for clues, but has almost no documentation and is known to contain many errors.

                
Anything below this line is advertising &
 NOT a link to information on my web site

GKBoppHome