Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Back to Sheet 4 Enumeration District 14.
Jump to Sheet 6 Enumeration District 14.
Oregon Federal Census 1920 - Baker County - Copperfield Precinct
Enumeration District No. 14 - Sheet 5 - January 11 & 12, 1920
  Place of Abode Name Relation Tenure Personal Description Citizenship Education Nativity and Mother Tongue Occupation
Street House Num Dwelling Family Own or Rent Owned, Free or Mortgaged Sex Race Age Marital Condition Year Immigrate Natural-
ization
Year Naturalized School Read Write Person Birth Mother Tongue Father Birth Mother Tongue Mother Birth Mother Tongue Speak English Trade Industry Class of Worker Farm Schedule
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
1   X 64 69 Crawford, William H. Head R   M W 54 Wd         Yes Yes Kentucky   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes Cattle Stock raising Oa  
2       Serggins, Ida dau     F W 26 M         Yes Yes Washington   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes none      
3       Crawford, Austin son     M W 24 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes Common Labor W  
4       Crawford, Edward son     M W 20 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes none Riding after stock W  
5       Crawford, Ethel dau     F W 18 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes none      
6       Crawford, Elmer son     M W 12 S       Yes Yes Yes Oregon   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes none      
7       Serggins, Oruell* C. son in law     M W 35 M         Yes Yes Oregon   United States   Ohio   Yes Common Labor farm W  
8 X 65 70 Porter, Mark F. Head R   M W 25 M         Yes Yes Nebraska   Iowa   Iowa   Yes Common Labor farm W  
9       Porter, Wilda E. wife     F W 20 M         Yes Yes Oregon   Missouri   Iowa   Yes none      
10       Porter, Leoran R. son     M W 3 2/12 S             Oregon   Nebraska   Oregon   No none      
11 X 66 71 Kingsley, William T. Head R   M W 50 M         Yes Yes New York   New York   New York   Yes Electrician Power plant W  
12       Kingsley, Edith J. wife     F W 40 M         Yes Yes Iowa   New York   Illinois   Yes none      
13       Houston, Mary J. mother in law     F W 72 Wd         Yes Yes Illinois   Ohio   Alabama   Yes none      
14 X 67 72 Loeininger, Charles E. Head R   M W 32 M         Yes Yes Nebraska   Ohio   Nebraska   Yes Operator Power plant W  
15       Loeininger, Ethyl G. wife     F W 33 M         Yes Yes Illinois   Illinois   Illinois   Yes none      
16       Loeininger, Eugene A. son     M W 4/12 S             Idaho   Nebraska   Illinois   No none      
17 X 68 73 Fisher, Bud F. Head R   M W 31 M         Yes Yes Wyoming   Pennsylvania   Nebraska   Yes Operator Power plant W  
18       Fisher, Mattie P. wife     F W 27 M         Yes Yes Montana   Ohio   Wyoming   Yes none      
19 X 69 74 Fox, Harry Head R   M W 35 M         Yes Yes New York   New York   Tennessee   Yes Contracting Mining W  
20       Fox, Moley wife     F W 33 M         Yes Yes Oregon   Iowa   Oregon   Yes none      
21       Latrinos, Sam boarder     M W 34 S 1910 Al         Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Common Labor W  
22       Latrinos, Nick boarder     M W 36 S 1909 Al         Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Common Labor W  
23       Benbilis, Louis boarder     M W 22 S 1914 Al         Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Common Labor W  
24       Benbilis, Frank boarder     M W 34 S 1910 Al         Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Common Labor W  
25       Wallace, C. W. boarder     M W 37 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Missouri   Idaho   Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
26       Prithett, S. J. boarder     M W 64 S         Yes Yes Kentucky   United States   Kentucky   Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
27       Reed, E. B. boarder     M W 47 S         Yes Yes Minnesota   Maine   Illinois   Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
28       Fobare, Charles S. boarder     M W 48 S         Yes Yes New York   Russia Slovak Russia Slovak Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
29       Neusman,Robert boarder     M W 36 S 1898 Al     Yes Yes Russia Slovak Russia Slovak Russia Slovak Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
30       Anderson, Melker boarder     M W 43 S 1898 Al     Yes Yes Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
31       Sjogern, Gammor boarder     M W 22 S 1916 Al     Yes Yes Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes R.R. Common   W  
32       Latrinos, Sam boarder     M W 34 S 1910 Al     Yes Yes Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Section Common labor W  
33       Latrinos, Nick boarder     M W 36 S 1908 Al     Yes No Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Section Common labor W  
34       Benbilis, Louis boarder     M W 22 S 1914 Al     No No Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Section Common labor W  
35       Benbilis, Frank boarder     M W 34 S 1910 Al     Yes No Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Section Common labor W  
36       Wallace, Charles W. boarder     M W 37 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Iowa   Iowa   Yes R.R. Carpenter W  
37       Pritohet, Samuel S. boarder     M W 47 S         Yes Yes Minnesota   Maine   Maine   Yes Common Laboer W  
38       Reed, Edward B. boarder     M W 64 S         Yes Yes Kentucky   Virginia   Virginia   Yes Gas engine Machinest W  
39       Fobare, Charles S. boarder     M W 48 S         Yes Yes New York   New York   Ireland English Yes Quartz Miner W  
40       Neusman,Robert boarder     M W 36 S 1898 Al     Yes Yes Russia Slovak Russia Slovak Russia Slovak Yes R.R. Camp Cook W  
41       Anderson, Melker boarder     M W 43 S 1901 Al     Yes No Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes R.R. Camp Waiter W  
42       Sjogern, Ganner boarder     M W 22 S 1916 Al     Yes No Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes R.R. Camp Dish washer W  
43       Brown, Walter boarder     M W 34 S         Yes Yes Kansas   Ohio   Missouri   Yes R.R. Labor Agent W  
44       Theros, Jim boarder     M W 23 S 1914 Al     Yes Yes Greece Slovak Greece Slovak Greece Slovak Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
45       Shague, Harry boarder     M W 37 S         Yes Yes Illinois   Illinois   Illinois   Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
46       Bukick*, Alek boarder     M W 27 S 1916 Al     Yes Yes Montana Slovak Slovakland Slovak Slovakland Slovak Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
47       Wright, George boarder     M W 21 S         Yes Yes Illinois   Illinois   Illinois   Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
48       Beleces, Peter boarder     M W 25 S 1912 Al     No No Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Common Labor W  
49       Theros, Pichius boarder     M W 64 M 1912 Al     No No Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek No R.R. Common Labor W  
50       Bebils, Christ boarder     M W 36 S 1910 Al     Yes Yes Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Common Labor W  
51     70 75 McMears, Thomas E. Head R   M W 50 M         Yes Yes Indiana   United States   United States   Yes R.R. Station Agent W  
52       McMears, Maud wife     F W 40 M         Yes Yes Ohio   United States   United States   Yes none      
53       Jordan, Nesban boarder     M W 35 S 1907 Pa     Yes Yes Bulgaria Bulgarian Bulgaria Bulgarian Bulgaria Bulgarian Yes R.R. Construct Black smith W  
54       Jones, James K. boarder     M W 30 S         Yes Yes Virginia   Virginia   Virginia   Yes Truck driver Common laborer W  
55       Crawford, Oscar boarder     M W 24 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Kentucky   Kentucky   Yes R.R. Terminal Common laborer W  
56       Billson, Geroge N. boarder     M W 23 S 1912 Pa     No No Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Section Common laborer W  
57       Povlis, Theros G. boarder     M W 38 S 1906 Al     Yes Yes Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Section Common laborer W  
58       Povlis, Harry G. boarder     M W 27 S 1907 Pa     Yes Yes Greece Greek Greece Greek Greece Greek Yes R.R. Section Foreman W  
59       Jenson, Lars J. boarder     M W 47 S         Yes Yes Utah   Denmark Danish Utah   Yes OS2 R.R. Watchman W  
60       Nelson, Lenard O. boarder     M W 40 S 1911* Al     Yes Yes Norway Norwegian Sweden Swedish Norway Norwegian Yes Quartz Miner W  
61       Jgmber*, Frank boarder     M W 27 S 1912 Al     Yes Yes Austria Slovene Austria Slovene Austria Slovene Yes Common Laborer W  
62       Anderson, Thomas boarder     M W 52 S         Yes Yes Illinois Norwegian Norway Norwegian Norway Norwegian Yes R. Road Carpenter W  
63       Galigan, Edward J. boarder     M W 51 S         Yes Yes Wisconsin English Ireland English Ireland English Yes R.R. Construct Worker W  
64       Olesgne, Jack boarder     M W 44 S 1885 Na 1898   Yes Yes Ireland English Ireland English Ireland English Yes R.R. Construct Worker W  
65       Letts, Frank boarder     M W 34 S         Yes Yes New York   New York   New York   Yes Quartz Miner W  
66       Baker, Morten G. boarder     M W 44 S         Yes Yes Indiana   West Virginia   Kentucky   Yes House Carpenter W  
67       Spiker, Walter B. lodger     M W 29 M         Yes Yes Michigan   Ohio   Michigan   Yes Quartz Miner W  
68       Bradford, Frank boarder     M W 45 S         Yes Yes Michigan   Illinois   Michigan   Yes Farm Common laborer W  
69       Hern, Thomas boarder     M W 49 S         Yes Yes California English Ireland English Ireland English Yes R.R. Common laborer W  
70       Ryan, Martin boarder     M W 35 S 1903 Pa     Yes Yes Ireland English Ireland English Ireland English Yes Common Laborer W  
71       Dooly, Martin boarder     M W 41 S 1901 Na 1916   Yes Yes Ireland English Ireland English Ireland English Yes Quartz Miner W  
72       Gesheen, William boarder     M W 45 S 1891 Al     Yes Yes Ireland English Ireland English Ireland English Yes Quartz Miner W  
73       Dee, John boarder     M W 34 S 1906 Pa     Yes Yes Servia Serbain Servia Serbain Servia Serbain Yes Quartz Miner W  
74       Miller, James boarder     M W 55 S 1888 Na     Yes Yes Wales German England English Germany German Yes Quartz Miner W  
75       Beesley, Claud boarder     M W 28 S 1908 Al     Yes Yes France Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes Quartz Miner W  
76       Erickson, Guss boarder     M W 40 S 1905 Pa     Yes Yes Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes Quartz Miner W  
77       Gusteson, Guss C. boarder     M W 56 S 1889 Na 1895   Yes Yes Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes Quartz Miner W  
78       Harkins, John lodger     M W 36 M 1899 Al     Yes Yes Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Sweden Swedish Yes Common Laborer W  
79       Phelan, Jerry J. lodger     M W 56 M 1882 Na 1892   Yes Yes Ireland English Ireland English Ireland English Yes Quartz Miner W  
80 Fm 71 76 Henter, Samuel E. Head unk   M W 46 M         Yes Yes Iowa   United States   United States   Yes Black smith and Farmer Oa 1
81       Henter, Olive P. wife     F W 50 M         Yes Yes Oregon   Maine   Nevada   Yes none      
82 Fm 72 77 Stewart, Hector A. Head O M M W 54 M 1878 Na 1886   Yes Yes Canada English Scotland English Canada English Yes Farmer Farm Oa 2
83       Stewart, Florence wife     F W 45 M         Yes Yes New York   New York   Canada English Yes none      
84       Barton, Grace R. dau     F W 23 M         Yes Yes Montana   Canada English New York   Yes none      
85       Barton, Jessie A. dau     F W 15 S       Yes Yes Yes Oregon   Canada English New York   Yes none      
86       Barton, Laura* C. dau     F W 13 S       Yes Yes Yes Oregon   Canada English New York   Yes none      
87       Barton, Bartie H. son     M W 10/12 S             Oregon   Canada English New York     none      
88       Barton, Fagen* son in law     M W 26 M         Yes Yes Oregon   United States   United States   Yes Common Laborer    
89       Barton, Howard A. grand son     M W 5/12 S             Oregon   Oregon   Montana     none      
90 Fm 73 78 Walters, Edward Head O F M W 46 M         Yes Yes Pennsylvania   Pennsylvania   Pennsylvania   Yes Farmer Farm Oa 10
91       Walters, Loela wife     F W 35 M       Yes Yes Yes Oregon   Oregon   Oregon   Yes none      
92       Walters, Guethlyn* E. dau     F W 13 S       Yes Yes Yes Oregon   Pennsylvania   Oregon   Yes none      
93       Walters, Sue D. dau     F W 11 5/12 S       Yes Yes Yes Oregon   Oregon   Oregon     none      
94       Walters, Eddie J. son     M W 10 5/12 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Oregon   Oregon     none      
95       Walters, Imagine K. dau     F W 9 S             Oregon   Oregon   Oregon     none      
96       Walters, Dan R. son     M W 7 S             Oregon   Oregon   Oregon     none      
97       Walters, Pauline D. dau     F W 6 S             Oregon   Oregon   Oregon     none      
98       Walters, Freddie M. son     M W 2 11/12 S             Oregon   Oregon   Oregon     none      
99       Thomas, Taylor B. lodger     M W 45 S         Yes Yes Arkansas   Arkansas   Tennessee     Common Laborer W  
100       Roberts, David lodger     M W 38 S         Yes Yes Oregon   Idaho   Oregon     Common Laborer W  
Back to Sheet 4 Enumeration District 14.
Continue with Sheet 6 Enumeration District 14.

 Back to 1920 Baker County Enumeration District Index.
 Back to Enumeration District 13 - Connor Creek Precinct.
 Forward to Enumeration District 15 - Copperfield Precinct.

Last Updated on 10 December 2001
By Dale Givens