Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

QUACKENBUSH

GENEALOGICAL NOTES

NEW YORK AND NEW ENGLAND FAMILIES

COMPILED

S. V. TALCOTT

COMPILER OF THE TALCOTT PEDIGREE PUBLISHED IN 1876

 

PREFACE

The Hon. James G. Blaine, in his oration on the death of President Garfield, pertinently remarks in relation to the early settlers of America, that, “from the landing of the Pilgrims at Plymouth till the uprising against Charles I. about twenty thousand emigrants came from old England to New England. As they came in pursuit of intellectual freedom and ecclesiastical independence rather than for worldly honor and profit, the emigration naturally ceased when the contest for religious liberty began in earnest at home. The man who struck his most effective blow for freedom of conscience by sailing for the colonies in 1620, would have been accounted a deserter to leave after 1640. The opportunity had then come on the soil of England for that great contest which established the author­ity of Parliament, gave religious freedom to the people, sent Charles to the block and committed to the hands of Oliver Cromwell the supreme executive authority of England. The English emigration was never renewed, and from these 20,000 men, with a small emigration from Scotland and from France, are descended the vast numbers who have New England blood in their veins. In 1685, the revocation of the Edict of Nantes by Louis XIV., scattered to other countries 400,000 Protes­tants, who were among the most intelligent and enterprising of French subjects merchants of capital, skilled manufac­turers and handicraftsmen, superior at the time to all others in Europe. A considerable number of these Huguenot French came to America; a few landed in Now England and became honorably prominent in its history. Their names have in large part become anglicized or have disappeared, but their blood is traceable in many of the most reputable families and their fame is perpetuated in honorable memorials and useful institutions.”

It is a curious fact, that when we trace our ancestry back only a little over two hundred years, we find that we, of the present generation, have in that time descended from over sixty-four distinct individuals; and when we consider that mental and physical qualities u well as diseases are transmitted from generation to generation, it is wonderful what a conglomeration of oddities must be collected in the human race of to-day!

Most of the notes relating to the families comprised in this volume were taken by the compiler from the town and county records in different parts of the country, which were examined by him many years since while tracing the genealogy of the Talcott family, published in 1876. Great assistance in filling up and arranging them has been obtained from “Pearson’s First Settlers of Albany County,” “Bergen’s Bergen Family,” “Goodwin’s General Notes” “Riker’s History of Harlem,” and contributions kindly furnished by the Rev. Simon G. Visscher, of Rome, N. Y., Miss Elizabeth Bogert (the authoress), of New York (lately deceased), Messrs. Robert Benson, Henry Brace, H. Q. Lansing, of New York, Joseph A. Shear-man, General Richard U. Sherman, of Utica, Dr. Thomas Hun, Henry Lansing, of Albany, Col. Henry R. Rathbone; U. S. A., the Rev. Mr. Sellick, Rector of St. Paul’s church, Norwalk, Conn., Mrs. M. P. Ferris, of Brooklyn, also to Mr. Robert S. Talcott for the very voluminous and accurate Index of names contained in this volume, and many others. The Bible records were, with a few exceptions, copied directly from the Dutch manuscripts in the original Bibles. The record of interments in the Dutch church graveyard at Albany was taken by the compiler from the original book of burials kept by and in the handwriting of Barent Bradt, the sexton of that period, formerly owned by the late Hon. Harmanus Bleecker. The families of Dutch origin have been the most difficult to trace, from the fact that surnames were little used by the settlers in the early days of the Dutch colonies, although they had them, and the Christian names were so twisted and out of shape in spelling that they could be scarcely recognized. For instance, Bartholomew became Bartholomeese and then Meese; Sarah was Sartje; Catharine, Kaatje or Caatje; Nicholas, Klaus or Claas; Matthew, Tewis, etc. Following, as a guide the almost universal practice of naming their children after their grandparents, and with the help of the surnames found, all the ancient families can be traced out.

It is proper to say in explanation of the orthography of both the Christian and surnames found on the following pages, that they have not been carelessly written or printed, it would appear on reading the different ways the same word has been spelled, but are so written designedly. Most of the names have been copied from either the State county, town or Bible records, and the compiler has intentionally preserved the spelling found on the records. This work, as its name implies, contains genealogical notes pertaining to many families—not full genealogies— and the purpose of printing it is to preserve, as far as possible, the names as originally spelled and used by the families, in which they occur. Many members of the same family spelled both their Christian and surnames differently, and some of them. changed the spelling one or more times during their lives, and seemed to think they were right. So obstinate were they in regard to this matter of spelling names, that in one instance that came to the notice of the compiler, on a tombstone that had been set up by one member of a family, a letter was introduced by another to make the spelling accord with his views of the correct orthography of the name.

Many families are only slightly represented in this book, the object of introducing them being to show the intermarriages, and, by the cross-reference numbers enable any person to trace the genealogy of their maternal as well as of their pater­nal ancestors.

The “Talcott Ped.” (Talcott Pedigree), often referred to in these notes, is a volume containing time genealogy of time Talcott family, published in 1876 by the compiler of this work.

In order to enable those who are not accustomed to trace genealogies, time following explanations are given:

Three classes of numbers are used in these notes, viz.:

1. Consecutive—These begin at No. 1, the first known per­son of the name introduced in these notes, and ending with the last one mentioned. These figures are found in and constitute the left hand column of the book.

2.  Family. — These are taken from the consecutive numbers and placed over the head of the family of the person they stand before in the consecutive column.

3.   Reference. —These are also taken from the consecutive column, and are placed in parentheses, before certain names, in order to show where such names stand opposite to the corresponding number in the consecutive column of the family before which they are placed. All intermarriages can be traced by these numbers.

Take for instance the name of John Bogart, page 51, consecutive No. 345.

He is found to be in the family, under the family No. 290, of John Henry Bogart.

Turning back to the consecutive No. 290, we find John Henry Bogart under the family number 200, of John (Johannes) Bogart.

The consecutive No. 200 will be found opposite the name of Johannes Bogart, under the family No. 97, of Hendrick Bogart.

The consecutive No. 97 will he found opposite the name of Hendrick I. Bogart under the family No: 25, of Isaac Bogart.

The consecutive No. 25 will be found opposite the name of Isaac Bogart under the family No. 7, of Jacob Bogaert

The consecutive No. 7 will he found opposite the name of Jacob Bogaert under the family No. 3, of Cornelis Bogaert

The consecutive No. 3 will be found opposite the name of Cornelis Bogaert under the family No. 2, of Cornelis Bogaert

The consecutive No. 2 will be found opposite the name of Cornelis Bogaert under the family No. 1, of Teunis Bogaert

— the first known ancestor of this family

 

ABBREVIATIONS.

b., Born. bp., Baptised. m., Married. d., Died, d. y., Died young. d.s., Died single.

Note— In consequence of many additions having been made to the genealogy of the Douw family. after the preceding pages

had been printed, the references to intermarriages between the Beeckmans Bogarts and Douws will be found incorrect: they

are, however, properly entered in the Index or Intermarriages, to which reference should be made, as also to the

“ERRATA”

ERRATA.

Page 1, line 6, for “John Vinhagen, Jr.,” read “(59) Johannes Van Vechten.”

Page 5, line 14, add “m. — Bain, of the British Army”

Page 5, line 17, for “ Abraham Schuyler, December 2, 1763; d. July 17, 1803,” read “John McRea.”

Page 6, line 6, for “(49)” read “(57) “.

Page 6, line 8, for “January” read “June 24.”

Page 6, line 12, add “m. Abraham Schuyler, December 2, 1763; d. July 17. 1803. ae. 69 years, 5 months and 3 days.”

Page 7, line 1, for “March 5” read ‘March 15.”

Page 7, line 8, for “(49)” read “(57) “.

Page, line 9, for “(17)” read “(20)”.

Page 7, line 19, for “(49)” read “(57)”

Page 12, 1ine 4 for “(I)” read “(3)”.

Page 30. line 20, for”(6)” read “(9)”.

Page 30, line 22, for “(34)” read “(39)’

Page 30, line 26, for” (23)” read “(27) “.

Page 36, line 33, for “(20)” read “(10)”.

Page 37, line 16, for “(34)” read “(39) “.

Page 37, line 17, for “(34)” read “(39)”.

Page 37. line 20, for “(23)” read “(27) “.

Page 37, line 21. for “(23)” read “(27)”.

Page 37, line 27, for “(68)” read “(65) “.

Page 45, line 22, add “d. November 28, 1882.” (See p. 417.)

Page 45, line 36, for “May “ read “August.”

Page 46, line 22, for “(202)” read “(206)”.

Page 47, line 4, read “m. (33) Gerrit L. Dox”

Page 47, line 28, for “ Harman “ read “ Harmen"

Page 47, line 29, for “ Harman “ read “ Harmen"

Page 51, line 32, for “ (202) “ read “(205)”.

Page 5I, line 35, for “(360)” read “(223).

Page 70, line 3, for “(65)” read “(62)”.

Page 77, line 341, for “John “ read “ Charles.”

Page 77, line 36, for “ Hun “ read “ Fonda”

Page 89, line 34, for “(23) “ read “ (32).”

Page 114, line 27, for “ (31) “ read “(40) “.

Page 116, line 6, for “Johannes” read “Johannes,’ G.”

Page 116, line 7, read “2d, (23) Jannetje Van Vechten.”

Page 123, line 17, for “ (66) “ read “(63)”.

Page 124 line 1, for “ died April 16” read “was buried April 14.”

Page 125, line 30, for “(93)” read “(90)’.

Page 126, line 15, for ‘‘ (66)’ read ‘‘(63)’’.

Page 133, after line .20, insert “282” Abraham D., be March 18, 1775; m. Christina Voorhees d. September 28, 1605, of yellow fever leaving one child Elsje “(See p. 417.)

Page 135, line 20, add “September 17, 1877, ae. 83 year.”

Page 150, line 4, for “(388)” read “(318) “.

Page 150, line 12, for “(388)’: read “(318) “.

Page 152, line 4, for “Maria” read “Susan”

Page 168, after line 12, insert “654 1/2 Ernest 6. October15, 1882.” (See p. 418.)

Page 168, line 26, for “William V. R. Mercer” read “William V. I. Merger.”

Page 184, line 2, for “ December 12” read “December 21.”

Page 184, line 19, for “(4)” read “(3)” —erase “(?)“ and insert “22” after “October.”

Page 189, line 20, for later details of Oothout family, see p. 418.

Page 135, line 18, for “April 1783” read” April 12, 1783.”

Page 199, line 13, add “d. March 20, 1816.”

Page 212, line 17, for “Smithfield” read “Smithborough.”

Page 235, line 13, for “Vanhagen” read “Vinhagen.”

Page 231, line 5, for “Sanders Lansing” read “Sanders G. Lansing.”

Page 244, line 22, for “(333)” read ~“348)”.

Page 245, line 24, for “(341)” read “(347)”.

Page 268, line 1, for “(268)” read “(369)”.

Page 248, line 15, for “(38) Algenou” read “(38) Henry Algernon.”

Page 232, line 5, see p. 421 for this family corrected.

Page 258, line 37, for “April” reed “August”

Page 265, line 14, for ” Abraham Ten Eyck” read “Abraham R. Ten Eyck.”

Page 271. Line 28, for “1774” read “1744.”

Page 272, line 11, ‘bp. November 15, 1761” read “b. November 14. 1760.”

Page 288, line 4, for “1857” reed “1854.”

Page 288, line 20, for “ David” read “Irving.”

Page 289, line 3, for “ (202)” read “ (205)”.

Page 289, line 15. for “(202)” read “(205)”.

Page 289, line 17, for “(380)” read “(223)”.

Page 313, line 2, for “June” read “January.”

Page 333, line 12, (or “(342)” read “(348)”.

Page 333, line 20, for “(344)” read “(350) “.

Page 344, Line 20, for “ March 27” read “ March 22.”

Page 359, line 36, for “ 1747” read “ 1749.”

Page 388, line 20, for “(194)” read “(185)”

Page 368, line 22, add “ d. March 1, 1883.”

Page 369, for family No. “ 154” read “ 157.”

Page 375. line 27, (or “Jacob Sanders Glen” read “Johannes Sanders Glen.’

Page 397, line 17, for “ August” read “ September.”

Page 412. line 8, (or “ (270)” read “(270 Ten Eyck) “.

Next