Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

                    
Search Engine for the Gazetteer

   Search this site      powered by FreeFind
 
 

                     

TABLE OF CONTENTS

(Incomplete)

A

ABERNETHY, AILEEN (CHERRY)
ABERNETHY, THURMAN
ABLES, JANA (McKINNEY)
ABLES, MURRELL MILLARD
ABBOTT, TIVIS REBEL, JR.
ADAIR, BILLY JAMES
ADKINS, PEGGY WILLIAMS
ADAMS, CLYDE
ADAMS, HENRIETTA RUTH CASE
ADAMS, JOE MILTON
ADAMS, MAMIE
ADAMS, RAYMOND F., SR.
ADAMS, ROY W.
ADAMSON, GLYNN "BUD"
ADAMSON, PATRICK HENRY
ADCOCK, R. J. [RANSOM JEFFERSON "RANCE"],  JR.
ADCOCK, ROICIE

AGEE

AGEE BAPTIST CHURCH
AGEE POST OFFICE
AGEE SCHOOL
AGEE, WILLIAM. A. 

ALEMAN

ALEMAN POST OFFICE
ALEMAN SCHOOL
ALEMAN REGISTERED VOTERS in 1937
KRUEGER SCHOOL
PLEASANT POINT SCHOOL
HAMILTON COUNTY IN THE 1950S AS SEEN BY A FIRST GRADER
ST. PAUL'S LUTHERAN
ST. PAUL'S LUTHERN CHURCH, ALEMAN
 ST. PAUL'S CELEBRATES 110TH ANNIVERSARY
ST. PAUL'S LUTHERAN CEMETERY - ALEMAN
     BOTTLINGER, LaVERNE L.

ALEX BRANCH

ALEXANDER CREEK

ALEXANDER, ANN (SHIPMAN)
ALEXANDER, ANN (SHIPMAN)
CTC SCHOLARSHIP SET UP IN MEMORY OF ALEXANDER
ALEXANDER, JOHN EDWARD
ALEXANDER, NANCY (WORD)
ALLEN, BESSIE JEWELL (HENSLEY)
ALLEN, IRMA LEA (PERKINS)
ALLEN, JEWEL FAY (HURLEY)
ALLEN, JOHN LEE, III.
ALLEN, MR. & MRS. MELVIN
ALLISON, D. E. & LORETTA (RICHARDSON)
ALTENHOFF, EULA (FISHER)
ALTENHOFF, MARVIN
AMBERSON, WALTER CLAYBORN "BUDDY"
AMENT, DORA KINGSBURY
ANDERS, DORETHA J. BAUGH
ANDERSON, CLARA L. (REA)
ANDERSON, FRANK BRADLEY
ANDERSON, M. C. "ANDY"
ANGERMANN, BRUNO MARTIN
ANGERMANN FAMILY REUNION, 1996
ANGLIN, TRUMAN

ANGLIN SCHOOL

ANTHONY, BOYD HAMILTON
ANTHONY, BRUMBALOW, BINGHAM FAMILY

ANTIOCH SCHOOL

ANVIL SHOOT IS A BANG
APPLEBY, JAMES THOMAS "J. T." JR.
APPLEWHITE, CHARLIE
ARBUCKLE, ANNIE LAURIE (PETERSON)
ARRANT FAMILY GATHERS - 1980
ARRANT REUNION - 1993
AARANT FAMILY REUNION - 1995
ARRANT FIVE GENERATIONS - 1994
ARRANT FIVE GENERATIONS - 1994
ASKINS, GARLAND FRANKLIN
ATCHLEY, ALLIE (FLIPPEN)

AUSTIN BRANCH

AYCOCK, CECIL, JR..

ACROSS THE FENCE 

     ACROSS THE FENCE
     ADAMS, MAMIE
     BATES, ETC.
     BOONE CROSSING
     BORDEN, GAIL
     CHAPMAN, MARY DUTY WYATT
     CHAPMAN, NED and MARY
     CHRISTMAS, CHUMNEY, VOLUNTEER FIRE MEN, & SPARKS)
     CHRISTMAS, 1980
     CHRISTMAS MEMORIES
    COLD WEATHER, ONDEE, LEON SCHOOL
     COLORADO VACATION
     CROUCH, MOORE, GASTON
     CURBS & IRS
     DEAN, CLEONE (ROBINSON) (KOEN)
     DEVENPORT REUNION
     DOGS, DONKEYS, & MRS. WALKER
     DUTTON, NINA ELOIS (McWHORTER)
     DUTTON, OWEN ANDREW
     FAIRY & MUSIC
     FIRSTS
     GILLIAM,  PAUL  & BOBBY SWINSON
     HAMILTON COMMUNITY YOUTH CHOIR
     HANSON, HARRY & JACKIE
     HELBERT, WILLIE  CLIFFORD & BEULA EARLE (BRYAN)     HELBERT
     HERO MEETS HIS WATERLOO
     HILLER, WILLIAM LAWRENCE & PLINA (BLACK) HILLER
     HOLT, CORBETT & FAYE
     JANUARY, 1982
     KEYS QUADRUPLETS
     KINCHELOE, DOLAN & GERALDINE
     LAWRENCE, HENRIETTA (CADE) & EDWIN RALPH
     LEMMONS, P. T.
     LOVE, RODNEY COLVILLE
     MASON, GEORGE J.
     McPHERSON, PAULINE (ETHERTON)
     MOORE, MABELL MARIE (MOORE) - SCANDINAVIAN TRIP
     NEW HOUSES
     NEWSOMS, LEES, OLIN, GASTON
     NICHOLS, VICKI
     OLSON, LARRY; OLSON, GENEVA; CHUMNEY, ROY ARTHUR;  and CHUMNEY, CELIA (HARRIS)
     PARRISH, BRIAN and LINDA (WREN)
     PAX. ALFRED & MARY HELEN
     PERRYS and PARRISHES
     PUCKETTS & ANVIL SHOOT
     RELEASE OF HOSTAGES, OIL EXPLORATION, AND FERGUSSONS
     ROYAL GORGE AND KATE DODSON  
     STOCKSHOW & FREEING OF IRANIAN HOSTAGES
     STORMS
     STRINGER, DALE and BONNIE
     STRINGER, ELOE DODSON
     STRINGER, ELOE & MINNIE
     TEXAS HISTORY LESSON
     THE VILLAGE BLACKSMITH
     TOWNSENDS, ASHMORES, & TARPLEYS
     VERELL, TOM & BOBBIE
     WALL, CLOVEN H. & EVA
     WOOD, BILLY & FRANCES
     1976 EUROPEAN TOUR
     1897 TAX RECEIPT, ETC.

HAMILTON COUNTY SCHOOL ANNUAL, 1936

SCHOOLS

CARLTON PUBLIC SCHOOL, 1936

CARLTON SCHOOL FACULTY, 1936
CARLTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, 1936
SEVENTH GRADE, CARLTON, 1936
EIGHTH GRADE, CARLTON, 1936
CARLTON NINTH GRADE, 1936
CARLTON JUNIOR CLASS, 1936
 CARLTON SENIOR CLASS, 1936
CARLTON VOLLEY BALL TEAM, 1936

DRY FORK  SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 7

EIDSON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO.36

FAIRY PUBLIC SCHOOL, 1936

FAIRY HIGH SCHOOL FAIRIES
FAIRY CAMPUS
FAIRY TYPING
FAIRY TEACHERS
FAIRY TEACHERS, 1935-1936
EXPRESSIONS ON THEIR FACES
FAIRY HOME ECONOMICS AND SHOP
FAIRY SCHOOL BOARD, 1935-1936
BASEBALL
 POPULAR GROUP
THE FAIRY SENIOR CLASS OF '35 AND '36
P. T. A.
JUNIORS AND SOPHOMORES WITH THEIR SPONSOR
HISTORY OF THE JUNIOR CLASS
HISTORY OF 1935-36 SOPHOMORE CLASS
SEVENTH AND EIGHTH GRADE STUDENTS AND SPONSOR
HISTORY OF EIGHTH GRADE OF ’35 AND ‘36
SEVENTH GRADE ROLL
INTERSCHOLASTIC ACTIVITIES
SCIENCE
HORSLEY, WILLIAM
FIRST, SECOND, THIRD, FOURTH, FIFTH AND SIXTH GRADES
SIXTH GRADE CLASS ROLL
FIFTH GRADE CLASS ROLL
ROLL OF THIRD AND FOURTH GRADES
SECOND GRADE
FIRST GRADE CLASS ROLL
GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM OF ’35 AND ’36
SWEATERS AWARDED
BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM OF ’35 AND ’36 AND COACH

HAMILTON

GYMNASIUM PLANS GO SLOWLY FORWARD

HICO PUBLIC SCHOOL, 1936

HICO, FIRST AND SECOND GRADES, 1936
HICO, THIRD GRADE, 1936
HICO, FOURTH GRADE, 1936
HICO, FIFTH GRADE, 1936
HICO, SIXTH GRADE, 1936
HICO, SEVENTH GRADE, 1936
HICO EIGHTH AND NINTH GRADES, 1936
HICO, TENTH GRADE, 1936
HICO SENIOR CLASS, 1936 (11TH GRADE)
HICO MEMBERS OF F.F.A. CHAPTER, 1936
HICO 1936 JUDGING TEAMS WITH THEIR AWARDS
HICO TEACHERS, 1936

SUNSHINE SCHOOL

SUNSHINE ENROLMENT
CLASS PROPHECY
SUNSHINE CLASS HISTORY, 1936
IN MEMORIAM...FACULTY
DRY FORK  SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 7
EIDSON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO.36
GUM BRANCH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 37
MASON SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 46
OLIN SCHOOL, 1936
PECAN SCHOOL DISTRICT, NO. 18
PLEASANT VALLEY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 14
ROCK HOUSE SCHOOL DIST. NO. 17
WEST POINT, DISTRICT NO. 44
ADVERTISEMENTS
BAKER & BAKER, DRS.
HEAD, J. MANLEY
HUDSON, N. W. - HUDSON'S GARAGE
JAMES STUDIO
MILLER, ROBERT BERNARD, SR.
PURITY ICE CREAM and HAMILTON COCA COLA BOTTLING COMPANY
THOMPSON'S
WEATHERBY, CLYDE L.
B
BAGGETT SPRING BRANCH
BAILEY BRANCH
BAILEY CREEK

BAILEY, JOHN R., SR.

BAILEY, ROBERT LEE "BOB"

BAITY, ELIZABETH CHESLEY
BAIZE, VESTA (MRS. GUSTOFF J.)
BAKER, FREDERICK, DESCENDANTS OF
BAKER, CORA PETERSON
BAKER FAMILY
BAKER, JACK

BALLARD CROSSING

BALLARD, BERTICE C. & BERNICE V. (TOWNSEND) BALLARD
BALLARD, CHRIS
BALLARD, FANNIE LEE (CROSBY) (HOPKINS)
BALLARD, FREDDIE MAY (McNEW)
BALZEN, OSCAR LEWIS
BALZEN, OSCAR LEWIS - OBITUARY
BALZEN, OSCAR LEWIS & MARY LEE (PIERCE) BALZEN'S 60TH WEDDING ANNIVERSARY
BALZEN, OSCAR LEWIS & MARY LEE (PIERCE) BALZEN'S WEDDING PICTURE
BALZEN - FIVE GENERATIONS
BALZENS

BAPTIST BRANCH

BAPTIST COVE
BAPTIST COVE BRANCH
BAPTIST COVE SCHOOL
BAPTISM HOLE
BARBEE CEMETERY
BARBEE, DONALD D. "DON"  
BARFIELD, R. D.
BARKER, MELDON CHOT
BARKER,  ROSA ALMA (WESTMORELAND)
BARKLEY, BILLY HAROLD & JUANITA CLAUDINE FERGUSSON
BARKLEY, RAYMOND MARIOTT, DDS

BARNER HOLLOW

BARNES, CHARLES N. & ALICE P. (REINING)

BARNETT CEMETERY

BARNETT, JO DALPHENE (WESTMORELAND)
BARNETT, ROBERT VERLON
BASHAM, ELLY (HAENCHEN)
BASKIN, JOHN W.
BATES, PAUL C.
BAUCOM, SADIE JANE (DAVIS)
BAUGH, WILLIAM L.,  JR.
BEACHAM, HIRAM J. "BALDY"
BEAN, JAMES LEWIS - Descendants of
BEAR CREEK
BEAR CREEK SCHOOL
BEARD, VENNIE LOU (GRISHAM)
BEASLEY, ANNIE MAUDE
BECK BRANCH
BEE HOUSE BAPTIST CHURCH
BEEMAN, ETHEL
BEENE, SAMUEL OWEN
BEHNEMAN, OLETHA (HOHERTZ)
BELCHER, ESTHER (REDDEN) (ANDERSON)

BELL BRANCH

BELL, ROBERT RIVERSON,  SR.

BENNETT CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH

BENNETT, MARY SUE
BERRY, IRA ELMER
BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH
BETHEL METHODIST CHURCH
BETHEL CEMETERY
     ANGERMANN, CARLINA FREDIA (BRAUN
     ANGERMANN, WILLIE ALBERT CARL "BILL"
     ANGERMANN, KENNARD
     BRANTS, SR., FRED MAHOLON
BETHEL SCHOOL
BETHLEHEM BAPTIST CHURCH
BLACKBURN HOLLOW
BLACK FAMILY CEMETERY
BLACK--LETTERS OF PATIENCE A. (CRAIN) BLACK & JAMES JOHNSON BLACK
     PART I: FOREWORD & INTRODUCTION
     PART II - CRAIN/BLACK CIVIL WAR LETTERS
     PART III: JAMES & PATIENCE CRAIN BLACK LETTERS - pages 16 - 40
     PART IV: JAMES & PATIENCE CRAIN BLACK LETTERS - pages 41 - 60
     CSA ENROLLMENT OF JAMES JOHNSON BLACK
BLUE BONNET VALLEY
BLUE HOLE
BLUE RIDGE
CEMETERIES
BLUE RIDGE CEMETERIES
          BROWN, JENNIFER E. "JANE" GILBEY
          CRAIN, MARY EUNICE
          FERGUSSON, IDA ROSE ANNA GRISHAM
          FERGUSSON, ROBERT JEFF
          GRISHAM, CECIL HOBDY
          GRISHAM, CHARLES EPRAIM "CHARLEY"
          GRISHAM, CLAUDE VIRGIL "VERGE"
          GRISHAM, MARY AVA
          GRISHAM, NANCY LEE "NANNIE" BLACKSHEAR
          GRISHAM, NELDA HENRIETTA HOHERTZ
          NEWSOM, JOSEPH C.  & CORNELIA S. OLIVER
          NEWSOM, JOSEPH C
          PERRY, ALVEN CHARLES

POWELL-BROWN CEMETERY

BLUE RIDGE CHURCHES
BLUE RIDGE BAPTIST CHURCH
     BLUE RIDGE BAPTIST CHURCH HISTORY
     CHAIRMAN OF DEACONS, MUSIC DIRECTOR, PIANIST
     IN MEMORIAM
     MESSENGERS TO THE ANNUAL ASSOCIATIONAL MEETING
     PASTORS, MEMBERSHIP, PROPERTY VALUE
     EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER, RECREATION DIRECTOR, CHURCH      TRAINING DIRECTOR & ENROLLMENT

BLUE RIDGE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH

BLUE RIDGE SETTLERS
     CARTER, HENRY JONES
     CHAMBLISS, JAMES MONROEand MARIAM (JOHNSON) 
     STRIBLING HOUSE

BLUE RIDGE SCHOOLS

BLUE RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, ABT. 1910
BLUE RIDGE SCHOOL FIRST & SECOND GRADES, 1925
BLUE RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL --1928 OR 1929
BLUE RIDGE SCHOOL, 6th & 7th Grades, April, 1928
BLUE RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, 1929 GRADUATION
BLUE RIDGE BASKETBALL TEAM, 1929
BLUE RIDGE SCHOOL, 6th & 7th GRADES, 1929

MASSIE SCHOOL-Blue Ridge

BOGGY CREEK
BOLT BRANCH
BONNER, LUCIUS FRANKLIN "FRANK", JR.
BOSQUE RIVER
BROOKS SPRING
BROWN, LUTHER "LB" "BILL" WILLIAM BROWN
BROWN, NANCY AMANDA (BULLARD)
BRUSHY BILL or BILLY THE KID?

BUCK SPRINGS SCHOOL

BUCK SPRINGS SCHOOL, 1936

BULL'S POINT SCHOOL

BURKS, THOMAS JEFFERSON
BURKS, WILLIAM CARROLL
BUSH, DANIEL THORNTON, CAPT.
BUSTER, JACK CECIL

BUSYTON

BUSYTON POST OFFICE

BUZZARD HOLLOW

BYARS, NOAH TURNER

C

CALDWELL LAKE, No. 1
CALDWELL LAKE, No. 2
CALDWELL LAKE, No. 3
CARLTON

CARLTON CHURCHES

     CARLTON BAPTIST CHURCH

     CARLTON METHODIST CHURCH
CARLTON POST OFFICE
CARLTON TELEPHONE OFFICE
CARLTON TELEPHONE OFFICE
     CARLTON TELEPHONE OFFICE, 1895
1937 CARLTON REGISTERED VOTERS
CARLTON SCHOOL
1937 CARLTON REGISTERED VOTERS
CARLTON CEMETERY

     BARNETT, GEORGE HENRY & NORA ELIZABETH MILLER

     BARNETT, JOHN W. & BERTHA L. PETTIET

     GIBSON, JEANETTA ELZORA "NETTIE" (GRAVES)

      GORDON, ADA MAY HAILE

     GORDON, EDNA MAY

     GORDON, FRED

     GORDON,  IRENE

     GREER, B WILLIAM  & GEORGIE ANNIE (LATHAM)

      McKENZIE, JAMES WILSON

      ROGERS, AMANDA ELIZABETH (SPARKS) (O'HAIR)

      RODGERS FAMILY HISTORY

      TILLINGHAST, JOSEPHINE P. (JACKSON)

     TILLINGHAST, OLIVER PARISH

      WICHMAN, MATTIE (GREER)

     WILLIAMSON, FONZY

CARTER BRANCH, No. 1
CARTER BRANCH, No. 2
CARTER, ELIZABETH "BETTY" (BLANSIT)
THE CARTER FAMILY IN HAMILTON COUNTY, TEXAS
CARTER, LEVI, DESCENDANTS of 
CARTER, ALFRED LAFAYETTE "FAYETTE"
CARTER, ELIZABETH "BETTY" (BLANSIT)
CARTER. HENRY JONES, DESCENDANTS OF 
CAVE HOLLOW
CENTER CITY
CENTER CITY
CENTER CITY POST OFFICE
CENTER CITY SCHOOL
CENTER VALLEY
CENTER VALLEY BAPTIST CHURCH
CENTER VALLEY CEMETERY
CENTER VALLEY METHODIST CHURCH
CENTER VALLEY SCHOOL
CHAMBLISS, JAMES MONROE  and MARIAM

CHANEY POINT

CHESLEY, HERVEY EDGAR, SR.  -- OBITUARY

CHISHOLM TRAIL

CITY LAKE

CLAPPER, MARRIA MAUDE (MORGAN)
CLEVELAND--DR. CLEVELAND CLOSES OFFICE
CLEVELAND, CHARLES CULBERSON, MD
COLLETT, JANE S. - BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS
COLLETT, JANE, 1910
COLLETT WOMEN
COMPTON, JANICE (THOMPSON)
CONNELL
CONNELL SCHOOL

COOK, GERTRUDE SARAH ANN (BROWN)

COTTAGE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH
COTTAGE HILL BAPTIST CHURCH

COTTAGE HILL CEMETERY

     BAILEY, TEXIE (SOLOMON)
     BEARD, JESSE LEE, SR.
     BILBERRY, JACOB GARRETT "J. G." "JAKE" & ORLENA "LENA"  KINCHELOE
     BILBERRY, JAMES EDWARD
     BILBERRY, JAMES H.
     BILBERRY, LETTIE
     BILES, THELMA GRACE (KINCHELOE) (WALKER)
     BILES, THELMA GRACE (KINCHELOE) (WALKER)
     BILLINGSLEY, CHARLOTTE T.
     BROWN, CATHERINE
     BROWN, IRENE GERTRUDE
     BROWN, ISAAC BEN & MARTHA MATILDA "MATTIE" (WILSON) BROWN
     BROWN, MICHAEL DALLAS
     BROWN, MARY GERTRUDE  "DOVIE" (TROUTT)
     BROWN, MARTHA MATILDA "MATTIE" WILSON
     BROWN, M.
     BRUMMETT, GARFIELD R. & LETA IRETA (SOLOMON) BRUMMETT
     CLARK, JAMES M.
     COALSON, GARLAND EDWARD
     COLE, FANNIE
     HALE, JEMIMA (KINCHELOE)
     HALE, JINNIE
     HALE, MAUDE MURIEL (BELL)
     HALE, T. A.
     HALE, TOM J.
     HAMRICK, SALLIE ANN (KINCHELOE)
     HAMRICK, THOMAS HENRY
     HULSEY, JR., DRAYTON I, "D. I."& KATHY KINCHELOE     
     HULSEY, JR. DRAYTON I. "D. I."
     KINCHELOE, CHARLIE
     KINCHELOE, GEORGE HAINES
     KINCHELOE, GREGORY GLASSCOCK & MISSOURI ELLEN KNUTSON
     KINCHELOE, SR., KENNETH MONROE & SANDRA (CAUSSEY KINCHELOE
     KINCHELOE, JOHN BENJAMIN & DELILAH "LILA" "DELIA" (LEE)     
     KINCHELOE, LOLA MAY
     KINCHELOE, MARY "POLLY" (REGISTER)
     KINCHELOE, MERLIN
     KINCHELOE, MYRTLE ELIZABETH (BATES)
     KINCHELOE, PRESLEY O'KEITH
     LANDUA, CHARLEY L.
     LANDUA, GIMIMA JANE (KINCHELOE) & JOHN MARTIN LANDUA
     LANDUA, JOHN M.
     LEE, ANNIE JANE
     LEE, J. BART
     LEE, JAMES F.
     LOUIS, FRANK M. & RUTH (SOLOMON)
     MILLS, CHARLOTTE T.
     MORRIS, TEXXIE
     REGISTER, SR.,  ARCHIBALD GLASSCOCK "ARCH" & FRANCES     ELIZABETH (WOMACK) REGISTER
     REGISTER, ARCHY D.
     REGISTER, JR. "A. G" &  VERNIE MAY (LANDRUM) REGISTER
     REGISTER, ARCHIBALD K. 
     REGISTER, BENNY R.
     REGISTER, DENNIS
     REGISTER, FOWLER
     REGISTER, FRED ARTHUR & ADEEN YATES
     REGISTER, GREGORY GLASSCOCK & ORLENA (KINCHELOE) REGISTER
     REGISTER, GRIGG
     REGISTER, G. WILSON
     REGISTER, THOMAS JEFFERSON & NORA JANE STEPHENSON
     ROSSON, MARY (KINCHELOE) & THREE INFANTS
     RUSH, LILLIAN ESTELLE (YOUNG)
     SHARP, CARL OZELL
     SHARP, WALTER T., JR. & ROWENA
     SHARP, WALTER T., SR.  & EDNA C. REGISTER
     SIMPSON, MATTIE (YATES) 
     SOLOMON
     SOLOMON, ARTHUR
     SOLOMON, CLAUDE CALVIN
     SOLOMON, DAVID ANDREW & GEORGIA A.
     SOLOMON, INFANT DAUGHTER OF CLAUDE & TEXIE 
     SOLOMON, LETA L. (ONSTOTT)
     SOLOMON, MILDRED
     SOLOMON PLOT
     SOLOMON, WILLIAM STOCKTON & ETHEL M.
     SOLOMON/BAILEY
     SWINNEY, ANDREW JEFF
     SWINNEY, EDNA DORTHEIA (KINCHELOE) (COZBY)
     WAGNER, EULA MAE (ELLIS)
     WILCOX, SARAH JANE
     WILLIAMS, DAVID HENRY "D. H." & EULA GERTRUDE (MORGAN) (HART) WILLIAMS
     YATES, J. D. & JENNY N. (ENGLISH) YATES

     YOUNG, A.

COTTONWOOD BRANCH
COTTONWOOD SCHOOL
COTTONWOOD SPRINGS SCHOOL
COUNTY FARM
COUNTY FARM CEMETERY
COUNTY LINE BAPTIST CHURCH
CORYELL BAPTIST CHURCH
COTTON BELT RAILROAD
COUCH BRANCH
COUCH CREEK
COVE SCHOOL DISTRICT
COWHOUSE BAPTIST CHURCH
COWHOUSE CREEK
COX-BURTON GRAVES
CRAIG HILL
CRAIN, AMANDA ELIZABETH "MANDY" (STRIBLING)
CRAIN, JAMES WESLEY & AMANDA ELIZABETH "MANDY" STRIBLING
 CRAIN, HUBERT W., REV.
CRAIN, JAMES WESLEY
CRAIN, MARY EUNICE
CRANFILLS GAP
CRANFILLS GAP CEMETERY
     ANGERMANN, FRANCES (CRANFILL) (SHUMACHER)
CROSSROADS
CUTOFF MOUNTAIN

CHESLEY'S HAMILTON COUNTY INTERVIEWS

HERVEY EDGAR CHESLEY, JR.
INTRODUCTION
CHESLEY, BOB
F. C. Williams
WILEY PIERCE
TOM FREEMAN
BILL PAYNE
PAYNE KILLS LIVINGSTON
KILLING THE WITCHERS
COOK SHOOTS THE FRENCHMAN
JUDGE J. G. W. PIERSON
Mr. J. J. CLEVELAND "UNCLE JOE"
THE OLD SCHOOL BUILDING
THE OLD FARM
CROCKETT HENDRIX
YOUNG MAN NAMED CLARY
SHOOTING UP THE CHURCH
CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
GRANDMA PIERSON
CLARY AGAIN
PAYS HIS RESPECTS TO THE BARS
FISHING ON THE COW HOUSE
THE BOYNTONS
OLD DAY SHERIFFS
THE GRIGSBYS
MARION GRAVES
MR F. C. WILLIAMS TALKING
WHEN PAYNE KILLED LIVINGSTON
SOME FAMILY HISTORY
SCARED A DRUMMER
THE "NIGGER" DOGS
THE HOWARDS
OLD MAN HOWARD
ELI HOWARD
C. E. HORTON
WILLIAM SNELL
OLD ROCK CHURCH OR ROCK HOUSE
OLD MAN SNOW
THE ASSASSINATIONOF MR. SNELL
JOHN L. SPURLIN, THE GENERAL MERCHANT
IN ELECTRIC POWER BUSINESS
HEARNE; & CO-SPURLIN SUIT
GEORGE N. GENTRY
OLD DOCTOR WILSON
SQUIRE LLOYD
ORR AND COX
STORY BY JUDGE R. B. CROSS
BUD TATUM
MR. WILLIAM SNELL
BACK TO THE SNELL STORY
BORROWING MONEY
DAVE TERRY
FIRST CLERK
"BUTHEAD" WILSON
TOM POWERS, TRAIL DRIVER
THE SNELL CASE
THE BOGANS
FRANK COCKEREL
SNELL AND CLAUNCH
MORE ABOUT MR. SNELL
WILD BILL WILSON
JIM BENNETT . SHERIFF RUSSELL
HANGING OF GARRISON
HAL’S BRANDBOOK . GOOD ROPER
UNCLE PERRY WHITE NOT SO GOOD
RUFE AND JOE RICE
MISS WILD BILL AKERS
THE POEM
MISS AKERS
COLIN GEORGE
GOES TO A DANCE
TOM PATTERSON
HOOVER, OF THE KNOBS
LOTS OF DANCES
JAMES M. RICE
MILT AND HENRY GOODE
HENRY GOODE RAISES ROUGHHOUSE
PAT McCLURE, THE HATTER
HANGING OF THE BAILEY BOYS
WORKING IN THE OLD BASEMENT SALOON
PRICE YALE
JUDGE AND MARK FLEMING
CHALK ALSO DID
NOT IN CONTEMPT OF COURT
GEORGE WASHINGTON WADE
COLONEL POTTS
THE SHERIFFS
GEORGE WASHINGTON WADE
ON THE ROAD FROM FALLS COUNTY
RUTHERFORD AND PIERSON, LAWYERS
DRUNKEN IRISHMAN
RUTHERFORD
GENERAL LEE
THE SHEFFIELD CASE
RUTHERFORD GOES WEST
APRIL 14, 1943
MR. WILLIAMS’ FATHER
DOCTOR WILLIAMS COLLECTION
AN ACCIDENTAL SHOOTING
ANOTHER UNFORTUNATE INCIDENT
THE TIME HE SHOT GEORGE N. GENTRY
ALIAS DUNN
WILLIAM SNELL AGAIN
THE DAY SNELL WAS KILLED
MR. SNELL, A GOOD MAN
RUTHERFORD AND PIERSON
MR. C. W. RUTHERFORD AND GEN. ROBERT E. LEE
A FRUITLESS PURSUIT
MORE ABOUT RUTHERFORD
FRISBY SHOOTS BOARD
CIVIL COMMOTION
GEORGE WASHINGTON WADE
JAMES W. MASSIE, SHERIFF
MR. WILLIAMS SIDES WITH LAW AND ORDER
MR. WILLIAMS, HIMSELF RUNS FOR OFFICE
JUDGE FLEMING AND HIS BROTHER, MARK
114
CHARLEY PAYNE RITES SET HERE FOR FRIDAY
 


People and Places: Gazetteer of Hamilton County, TX
Search this site powered by FreeFind

Copyright © March, 1998
by Elreeta Crain Weathers, B.A., M.Ed.,  
(also Mrs.,  Mom, and Ph. T.)

A Work In Progress