Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

                    
Search Engine for the Gazetteer

   Search this site      powered by FreeFind
 
 

                     

 
MASSINGILL CEMETERY
aka
LOWER GANN CEMETERY

MASSINGILL/LOWER GANN CEMETERY is approximately six and a half miles northeast of Hamilton and south of CR 215 between CR 210 and FM 2905.  It is located on private property.  It is in the middle of a pasture near the Leon River.

To preserve the memories of your friends and relatives who were buried in this cemetery, please send information to Elreeta Weathers.

 

NAME

BORN

DIED

OTHER

NIX, JOEL ROSS

02/1826 Oglethorpe Co., GA

1910
Hamilton Co., TX

Wife #1:  Elizabeth Smith
Married:  10 June 1851, Catahoula Parish, LA 

Wife #2:  Mary Ann "Mollie" (Muirhead ) Nix
Married: 

Father: 

Name on tombstone:    J.R. Nix
    

Nadyne FAULKENBERRY Lynn

NIX, MARY ANN "MOLLIE" (MUIRHEAD) 

1838, MS

1906 Hamilton Co., TX

Husband:  Joel Ross Nix

Married:   circa 1873, perhaps Winn Parish, Louisiana

Mother:  Mary A. (maiden name not known) Muirhead born in 1800 
Name on tombstone: 
M.A. Nix

Nadyne FAULKENBERRY Lynn


 

 

 

 
Home ] Up ]


People and Places: Gazetteer of Hamilton County, TX
Search this site powered by FreeFind

Copyright March, 1998
by Elreeta Crain Weathers, B.A., M.Ed.,  
(also Mrs.,  Mom, and Ph. T.)

A Work In Progress