Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

                    
Search Engine for the Gazetteer

   Search this site      powered by FreeFind
 
 

                     

1910 MINUTES

 OF THE

THIRTY-FOURTH ANNUAL SESSION OF

HAMILTON COUNTY BAPTIST ASSOCIATION

  

Held with Hico Baptist Church

August 17, 18, and 19, 1910

Moderator: J. N. Davis, Hico 
Clerk: J. C. Newman, Hamilton
Treasurer: James W. McKenzie, Carlton

The introductory sermon was preached by Rev. J. E. McClurkin. Text: Heb. 11. Theme: Faith.

J. P. Rodgers and Rev. J. D. West were appointed to read the letters. Letters were read and messengers recognized as follows:

CHURCHES

MESSENGERS

Agee

J. S. Webber, Wm. Agee

Bethlehem

J. W. Holloway, W. N. Holloway, W. E. Mills

Blue Ridge

Sisters Bertie [Sarah Bertie Sparks] Grisham, Vashti Stuckey, Mrs. P. F. [Poindexter Franklin] Stuckey

Carlton

W. J. Briscoe, Jas. W. McKenzie, Miss Della Briscoe

Center Valley

S. A. Joiner, Willis South

Cottage Hill

None

Energy

M. J. Sparks, F. B. Williams

Evergreen

None

Fairview

Admitted--no delegates were present

Hamilton

James MonroeJoiner and wife--Mary Manassa Joiner, Miss Beatrice Heyroth, J. C. Newman

Hico

J. E. McClurkin and wife, J. N. Davis and wife, G. W. Eudaley and wife, A. Fewell, J. C. Rodgers, J. P. Rodgers, Sam Grubbs, T. H. Pitman, Sisters A. C. Petty, C. P. Woodward, G. M. Carlton, R. B. Holliday

Honey Creek

J. W. Jordan, Wiley Brown, W. S. Clark

Indian Gap

Mike Strain, Otto Loveless

Leon

O. O. Mills, Miss Eva Rainwater, T. N. Peterson

Lookout

None

Martin’s Gap

Letter only

New Hope

W. N. Wolf, H. C. Whitlock, R. H. Hoffman

Olin

N. N. Noble, H. W. Henderson, J. A. Leach

Pleasant Valley

B. A. Briley, H. Paddock

Shiloh

[Adamsville]

Letter only; Letter of dismissal was granted to Shiloh Church upon their request.

Sunshine

J. L. Lary, Miss Mattie Patterson

Sweet Home

Letter only

The letter [petitionary] from Fairview church was read, but no delegates were present.

Shiloh church was granted letter of dismissal at their request.

Others present (who were listed in the minutes): Prof. A. E. Baten and R. H. Hamilton, of Howard-Payne College [Brownwood]; Prof. J. L. Kesler, of Baylor University, Waco; Miss Lucy Adams. of Baylor Female College, Cottage Home, Belton, TX; Rev. Absalom George [soon to go as a foreign missionary to Persia], of Waco. Rev. I. Windsor and Rev. R. N. Lindsey of Meridian Association, Miss Breedlove, of Simmons College, Girl’s Industrial School, Abilene; Prof. W. F. Frey, of Simmons College; P. F. [Poindexter Franklin] Stuckey, Blue Ridge; G. W. McAnally, Hico; Mrs. M. R. Hull, Hico; Rev. J. N. Marshall.

J. C. Newman was re-elected associational missionary at a salary of $75 per month. The missionary was to do a Colportage work in connection with his duties as the associational missionary.

Indian Gap was chosen as the site for the next annual associational meeting with Rev. J. E. McClurkin elected to preach the Introductory sermon and Rev. W. J. Briscoe as alternate.

 

Reports were presented by:

Denominational Schools and Christian Education: J. E. McClurkin

Associational Missions: J. P. Rodgers and J. C. Newman

State Missions : J. E. McClurkin

Temperance & Prohibition: T. H. Pittman

Foreign Missions: W. J. Briscoe

Sunday Schools: G. W. Eudaly

Womans’ Work: Mrs. James Monroe Joiner

Pastoral Support: W. E. Thomas

Financial Report : J. C. Rodgers

Obituaries: M. J. Sparks

Old Ministers Relief: J. D. [John Dempsey] West

Buckner’s Orphan Home Mrs. M. R. Hull:

OBITUARIES

{Members who were deceased between August, 1909, and August, 1910)

 

Agee: Sister Tomlinson

Carlton: Bro. Will Richbourg

Cottage Hill: Sister Mary Lunsford, Sister Vina Wagner

Fairview: Bro. E. P. Bailey

Hamilton. Bro. J. W. Warren

Hico: Sister P. E. Lockley, Sister Sallie Anderson

Indian Gap: Bro. Troy Hamilton, Sister P. F. White

New Hope: Bro. W. R. Rogers

Sweethome: Sister Sarah Smith

 

J. C. Newman was elected to be the messenger to the Southern Baptist Convention. Messengers to the Baptist General Convention of Texas were elected as follows: Jas. W. McKenzie, G. W. Eudaly, Mrs. Collier, Mrs. Eudaly, and J. C. Newman..

 

The clerk was authorized to have 500 copies of the minutes printed.

 

Executive Board: G. W. Eudaly, Chairman, and Otto Loveless, Secretary.

 

COMMITTEES APPOINTED FOR THE NEXT ASSOCIATION

Baptist Young People’s Union: Pete Curry

Sunday School: Mike Strain

Woman’s Work: Mrs. James Monroe Joiner

Buckner Orphans Home: J. P. Rodgers

State Missions: J. C. Newman

Associational Missions: W. J. Briscoe

Foreign Missions: J. E. McClurkin

Home Missions: James Monroe Joiner

Temperance & Prohibition: J. C. Rodgers

Old Ministers Relief: O. O. Mills

Pastors Support: J. T. McCandless

Denominational Schools & Christian Education: G. W. Eudaly

Ministerial Education: J. D. West

Narcotics: J. N. Davis

 

PASTORS & CHURCH CLERKS

CHURCH--

Meeting Dates

PASTOR

CLERK

CHURCH

MEMBERS

SUNDAY

SCHOOL

MEMBERS

Agee--3rd Sunday

J. S. [John Seymour] Deaton, Hico, R.6

R. A. Driver, Fairy

115

35

Bethlehem--2nd Sunday

J. S. Deaton, Hico, R.6

Walter Holloway, Hamilton, R. 5

54

35

Blue Ridge--1st Sunday

R. [Randolph "Randall"] H.Gibson, Carlton

P. F. [Poindexter Franklin] Stuckey

136

65

Carlton--2nd & 4th

W. J. Briscoe, Carlton

J. A. McKenzie, Carlton

157

103

Center Valley--1st

No Pastor

S. A. Joiner, Hamilton, Rt. 2

56

81

Cottage Hill--4th Sunday

W. L. Franklin, Hamilton

P. M. Cody, Shive

69

.

Cowhouse--4th Sunday**

J. S. Deaton, Hico, R. 6**

L. S. Bratton, Pottsville**

86**

51**

Energy--3rd

No Pastor

M. J. Sparks, Flemming

63

Evergreen--4th Sunday

R. H. Gibson, Carlton

W. J. Taylor, Jonesboro, R. 3

42

44

Fairview--2nd Sunday

H. J. Frasure, Evant

Nathan Cole, Star

.

.

Hamilton--All Sundays

James Monroe Joiner, Hamilton

Edwin Ruthvin Misener, Hamilton

150

170

Hico--All

J. E. McClurkin, Hico

J. C. Rodgers, Hico

394

204

Honey Creek--4th

J. E. McClurkin, Hico

W. S. Clark, Hico, R.2

43

43

Indian Gap--2nd Sunday

J. D. [John Dempsey] West, Hamilton

Mike Strain, Indian Gap

176

85

Leon--1st

Sunday

W. J. Briscoe, Carlton

J. R. Nix, Hamilton, R.5

60

54

Lookout--1st Sunday

W. L. Franklin, Hamilton

W. J. Sparkman, Caradan, R. 1

31

.

Martin’s Gap--1st Sun.

W. L. Franklin, Hamilton

W. T. Slater, Fairy

43

.

Mt. Olive--4th Sunday**

W. L. Henderson, Evant, R.6**

W. C. Karnes, Bee House**

80**

.

New Hope--1st Sunday

H. J. Frasure, Evant

W. N. Wolfe, Evant, Rt. 1

37

.

Olin--1st

Sunday

J. D. West, Hamilton

N. N. Noble, Hico, R. 6

46

40

Pleasant Valley--3rd

No Pastor

Robert Wickliffe, Jonesboro, R. 1

60

59

Shiloh--1st

S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains

R. E. Patterson, Adamsville

97

56

Sunshine--2nd Sunday

No Pastor

Miss Alice Rodgers, Hico, R. 6

30

.

Sweet Home--2nd Sunday

S. S. Vardaman, Topsy

W. A. Snodgrass, Evant

67

54

Warrens Creek--2nd**

J. L. Stuckey, Hamilton **

Joe Fuqua, Hamilton, R.3**

16**

.

**Taken from last year’s minutes

 

ORDAINED MINISTERS IN THE ASSOCIATION

 

J. T. Adams, Carlton

Wm. Agee, Fairy

W. J. Briscoe, Carlton

R. W. Bynum, Hamilton

W. L. Franklin, Hamilton

H. J. Frasure, Evant, Rt. 1

R. H. Gibson, Carlton

W. L. Henderson, Evant

W. A. Huckabay, Hico

R. J. Ingram, Hico

J. M. Joiner, Hamilton

J. E. McClurkin, Hico

J. C. Newman, Hamilton

S. A. Rains, Hamilton

W. E. Thomas, Carlton

J. N. Thompson, Carlton

J. D. West, Hamilton

 

LICENSED PREACHERS

P. M. Curry, Hamilton

W. L. [Wm. Lewis] Rodgers, Hico, R. 6

James Smart, Shive

 

CONSTITUTION

"Article 1. This Association shall be known as the Hamilton County Baptist Association. It shall be composed of members of the different churches of our union, "chosen to represent them in our deliberations," who shall be entitled [sic] to seats on presenting their credentials.

"Article 2. The object of this Association shall be the union of the churches, promotion of the Gospel, and the dissemination of Bible truth..

"Article 3. This association shall meet annually, at such time and place as it may direct, and upon convening shall proceed to choose from the members present a Moderator and Clerk, to make correct entries and minutes of there proceedings, and in their deliberations they shall be governed by the Rules of Decorum annexed to this Constitution.

"Article 4. This Association shall have no power to interfere with, or infringe upon the internal rights of the churches, but shall be considered merely an advisory council and convention of the churches, to answer such questions as are lawfully sent up by the churches, give such advice as may strengthen the union and promote the happiness of the churches.

"Article 5. This Association shall not interfere with difficulties between churches, unless regularly sent up, expressed by letter, that they have by due course of consideration striven to settle the matter and failed; then the Association may take it under consideration, and a decision of a majority shall be considered an advisory answer.

"Article 6. New churches may be received into this body upon their application if they are found orderly and orthodox.

"Article 7. Each church composing the Association shall be entitled to three delegates, and an additional one for every twenty-five members over fifty.

"Article 8. The churches shall transmit each annual session of the Association written communications giving the names of the delegates, number baptized, received by letter, excommunicated, restored, and deceased since the last meeting of the Association, together with the number of ordained and licensed ministers, pastors, post office and time of meeting.

"Article 9. It shall be the duty of the Association to raise and keep on hand a fund to defray its expenses, and each church is expected to send every year such voluntary contributions as she can raise, stating in her letter the amount sent for each object.

"Article 10. It shall be the duty of the Moderator to preside over the sessions of this body, to discharge the duties common to such office, in accordance with the Rules of Decorum.

"Article 11. It shall be the duty of the clerk to keep a fair and correct record of the proceedings of the Association, and to read the same for adoption before final adjournment.

"It shall be the duty of the Treasurer to receive all money or property of the Association, to dispose of these according to its order, and to make full report of the same at each annual meeting."

 

RULES OF DECORUM

"Article 1. This Association shall be opened and closed by prayer, or closed by benediction.

"Article 2. The Moderator shall be the judge of order, and shall have the right to call to order at any time, and shall be entitled to all the privileges of speaking, but shall not vote except the Association by equally divided.

"Article 3. Any member not satisfied with his decision may appeal to the Association on the same day, but at no time thereafter.

"Article 4. But one member shall speak at a time, who shall address the Moderator, which the Moderator shall signify by naming the person,; and shall not be interrupted while speaking unless he departs from the subject or use words of a personal character.

"Article 5. Every motion made and seconded shall receive the consideration of the Association, unless withdrawn before another is offered.

"Article 6. When a question is taken up, after allowing time for the discussion of the same, the Moderator shall take the voice of the Association on the subject, in the way usually adopted by such deliberative bodies, and shall rise to announce the decision.

"Article 7. No member shall speak more than twice on any subject without permission from the Association, nor more than once until every member wishing to speak shall have had an opportunity to do so.

"Article 8. The appellation of "Brother’ shall be used in the Association by members in all cases.

"Article 9. The names of members shall be called as often as the Association shall direct.

"Article 10. Any member wishing to retire shall first obtain permission from the moderator.

"Article 11. Any member violating these rules shall be reproved by the Moderator on the same day such breach shall have been made.

"Article 12. It shall be the duty of the Clerk, immediately after the election of officers, to read the Articles of Faith, Constitution, and Rules of Decorum, and to read the later every morning before entering on business.

"Article 13. Those rules may be altered or amended at any time by a two-thirds vote of the members present."

 

ORDER OF BUSINESS

1. Preach the introductory sermon.

2. Convene the body.

3. Read letters and enroll.

4. Elect officers and read Rules of Decorum.

5. Receive petitionary letters.

6. Call for correspondents.

7. Call for visitors.

8. Appoint committees.

9. Receive report on committees.

10. Appoint next meeting.

11. Elect preacher for next introductory sermon.

12. Read and approve Minutes and arrange to have them printed.

14. Organize Executive board.

15. Extend Parting hand.

16. Adjourn.

Extracted 15 February, 1997, by Elreeta Crain Weathers (e-mail: rrw@htcomp.net) from Thomas Edwin Stribling’s personal copy of these minutes. Thomas Edwin Stribling was my great-grandfather.

 

 
Home ] Up ]


People and Places: Gazetteer of Hamilton County, TX
Search this site powered by FreeFind

Copyright © March, 1998
by Elreeta Crain Weathers, B.A., M.Ed.,  
(also Mrs.,  Mom, and Ph. T.)

A Work In Progress