Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Families and Individuals

Notes


John David Crane

(from "Our Family Tree", by Luther A. Crane)
John David Crane was engaged in farming east of Smithfield, operated a cotton gin, purchased 2 acres from his father 10/25/1905, built a home on these 2 acres. Later he moved to other locations, raised produce and fruit for the Ft. Worth market. he was retired durin the last years of his life and lived near the home of his sister, Mary Lou Ellie. Grave marker reads "At Rest".

(from "Our Family Tree", by Luther A. Crane)
John David Crane was engaged in farming east of Smithfield, operated a cotton gin, purchased 2 acres from his father 10/25/1905, built a home on these 2 acres. Later he moved to other locations, raised produce and fruit for the Ft. Worth market. he was retired durin the last years of his life and lived near the home of his sister, Mary Lou Ellie. Grave marker reads "At Rest".


Milton A Dillahunty

Death Certificate #1045204PC

Nickname: Buck


Allene Murphy

Buried: Burial in Resthaven Memorial Park under direction of Sanders Funeral Home

Notes: SS # 440-14-8213

Occupation: She was the office Mgr of Bernie'Orthopedic Appliances for 22 yrs

Biography: She was a member of the Church of Christ & Ladies Veteran of Foreign Wars Auxiliary. She worked as a volunteer at a clinic for handicapped children.


Minnie Pearl Murphy

Marriage: She married both husbands at Spur, first time abt 1920

Named after Aunt Minnie


Minnie Pearl Murphy

Marriage: She married both husbands at Spur, first time abt 1920

Named after Aunt Minnie


George Murphy

Employment: Worked for railroad in Wichita Falls Tx in about 1945 Two address, need to request employee records; Union Pacific Railroad, 1416 Dodge st, Omaha, Neb 68179 UPR, 210 N 13 th St, Rm 1400, St Louis, Mo 63103 Customer Service 1-800-272-8777

Military: 7th Inf Div Artillery, Korea
To help find his unit, write; Veterans of Foreign Wars 406 W 34 th St, Kansas City, Mo 64111

Named: After George S Link of Spur Tx, Manager of Bryant-Link Co. Local Farm & Equipment dealer; Had branch in Crosbyton Tx


Ruthell Marie Mc Daniel

Notes removed at Sam's request, 6 Oct 2003


William Benton(or Bird) Murphey

Notes: The Columbia Beacon: Democratic Meeting In Columbia, on Monday, 7th 1848 Delegates to the convention to be in Lawrenceburt: Dist # 5 William B Murphy, Gen D L Whitaker, M D Whitaker. He was a delegate for Andrew Jackson.

Census: 1840 Powhatan Maury Co Tn

Census: 1840 Hickman Co Tn-another one?

Census: 1 Oct 1850 Columbia Maury Co Tn Census; Dist # 5 Pg. 601 House # 798, with his wife. He was a farmer, value of Real Estate owned $1500.00, Personal Property $2000.00. 30 Sept 1850 Slave Inhabitants; 1 female slave 49 yrs; 1 female age 16

Land: 29 Dec 1852; W B Murphey purchased 49 acres, in Maury Co Tn. Dist#4 for $198.45 from Hosea Jameson. Witness; John N, Jones & James C Murphy
copy in file

Land: 23 Sept 1854; W B Murphey purchased 103 acres, in Maury Co Tn Dist#5 from William S Leonard. Witness; Cochran & W J Oakes
copy in file

Land: 15 Oct 1859; W B Murphey sold 2 acres, in Maury Co Tn Dist # 5, for $125.00, to John Holland. Witness; Henry Harris & James C Murphey
copy in file

Land: 29 Aug 1867 Deed in Maury Co; Book Q, Vol 2 pg 269; Need to write for this deed. This deed is listed: B F Smith's et al deed executed by Thomas J Whitaker, in the Registers Office of Maury Co TN at Columbia Tn. This property was owned by W B & is west of Pleasant Mount Church property s et al deed executed by Thomas J Whitaker

Census: 29 Jun 1860 Columbia Maury Co Tn; W B living with Children; Joseph, Edmond, William, Sarah, Susan & N M; Wf died before 1860. Value of Real Estate $5050.00, Pers Prop $9000.00

Probate: 5 Jan 1867 Wm wrote his will, copy in file: Tennessee State Library, Roll # 184 BKF Pg 914

Note: Murphy/Benton families, all, indigenous to the mid-southeastern to extreme mid-eastern sections of Maury Co, in close proximity to the Bedford/Maury line, previous to 1836 (when Marshall Co was formed, from the western & eastern exremes of both, respectively).

Notes: William? & his brothers John Calvin, & Edmond Thomas came to Tx 1875.
Joseph Hill Murphey also?

Parentage, brothers Bird & Gray from:
from Betty Gilmer Lenz, daughter Vicki
1775 Laurie Dr.
Canyon Lake, TX 78133
813.899.4011


Susan E. Murphey

Notes: Not married as of 1867; There is a marriage of Susan C E to an Andrew A Morrow , 28 Aug 1861, Maury Co Tn?


Jasper Murphey

Military: National Archives cannot locate his records, he may be the brother that died in Civil War